Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Travel, Exploration & Cartography (M–Z)
[023782] MacDonald, William. The Conquest of the Desert. London: T. Werner Laurie LTD, . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With 50 illus. £35.00
[023778] Malby, Reginald A . With Camera and Rucksack in the Oberland and Valais . London: Headley Brothers, . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound In brown cloth, corners and edges worn and bumped slightly, faded at head, title in gilt. 15 mounted plates (7 tinted, 8 in full colour), 8 photogravures, including frontispiece, 57 black & white plates. £35.00
[024055] Malthus, Thomas Robert; James, Patricia. The Travel Diaries of T.R. Malthus. Cambridge University Press/Royal Economic Society, 1966. The diary of Malthus's Scandinavian tour of 1799, discovered in 1961; journals written on a tour of Northern Britain, probably in 1810; a tour of the Netherlands and the Rhine in 1825; and a Scottish holiday in 1826. xvi + 316 pages + 12 b&w plates and portrait frontispiece. Brown cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, lightly soiled on rear. £25.00
[018910] McDermontt, James. The Third Voyage of Martin Frobisher to Baffin Island 1578. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 6. Bright copy. £40.00
[024182] Menpes, Mortimer and Dorothy. Japan: A Record in Colour. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1901. Menpes's watercolours reproduced in in colour, with his daughter Dorothy's impressions of her childhood visit to Japan. xiv + 207 + 100 colour plates with titled tissue guards. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjacket, rubbed at extremities, period gift inscription on ffep; fore-edge slightly spotted. £65.00
[023771] Mojsisovics, Edmund Von. Jahrbuch des oesterreichischen Alpen-Vereines. (Neue Folge der Vereins-Publicationen.) 7. Band mit 9 Kunst-Beilagen (7. Band der Jahrespublicationen des Vereines). . Wien: Carl Gerold's Sohn, 1871. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With 8 coloured plates. (Some folded). 442pp. Marbled boards with red label. Slightly worn. With plate before the title page. £250.00
[020524] Morison, Margret Cotter. A Lonely Summer in Kashmir. London: Duckworth and Co, 1904. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With many b/w plates. £65.00
[015950] Muston, The Rev Dr Alexis. The Israel of the Alps: A History of the Persecutions of the Waldenses. London: Ingram, Cooke, & Co, 1852. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In original full cloth, gilt, with numerous engravings. £120.00
[023775] Nansen, Fridtjof. Through the Caucasus to the Volga. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1931. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With D/J, price clipped. With many b/w plates (1 loose) £60.00
[002769] Palmer, Kenneth Nicholls. Ceremonial Barges on the River Thames: A History of the Barges of the City of London Livery Companies and of the Crown . London: Unicorn Press, 1997. 4to. Hard Cover. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates £20.00
[016412] Paton, William Agnew. Down the Islands: A Voyage to the Caribbees. ill. Burns, M J. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full red cloth with numerous b/w illustrations from drawings by M J Burns. A little fading to spine. £85.00
[006900] Pendarves Vivian, A.. Wanderings in the Western Land. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1879. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full cloth decorative binding, gilt, 37 illustrations, and 3 maps. Presentation copy from author. A little foxing thoughout, 2 leaves contents lacking, slightly slanted, with a little fading to spine £295.00
[022496] Philby, H. St.J.B.. Sheba's Daughters. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1939. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 47 plates, folding map and rock pictures in the map. £150.00
[024183] Ponting, Herbert G.. In Lotus-Land Japan. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1922. xii + 306 pages, + 8 colour and 80 b&w plates. Gilt-decorated blue cloth, endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise very good. £45.00
[016355] Pulszky, Francis. The Tricolor on the Atlas: Or, Algeria and the French Conquest from the German of Doctor Wagner and Other Sources. London: T Nelson, 1854. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full tan cloth, with 4 double-page tinted lithographic plates (frontispiece, p, 38, p 120, and p 294). Front endpaper lacking, some marking in coloured pencil, a little marginal creasing, o/w good and sound. £145.00
[015675] Reggiori, Fernado. Milano Liberty: Panoramo Di Architetture. Mediocredito Regionale Lombardo, Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. n.d. [c. 1980]. With numerous illustrations including some in colour; text in Italian. Jacket torn and holed in several places. £20.00
[021597] Richards, Fred. A Persian Journey: Being an Etcher's Impressions of the Middle East. London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Auhors presentation copy signed to British Diplomat Sir Percy Lyham Loraine (with his bookplate). With forty-eight drawings. £195.00
[003979] Rinaldi, Francesco. Raccolta di Vedutine Antiche e Moderne della citta ri Roma. Rome: Go. Antonelli in Piazza di Sciarra, 1830. Small oblong 8vo. Paper Wrappers. Good Small oblong 8vo. 49 engravings. Original grey paper waps, with ink ownership inscription dated 1 August 1830. Some marginal foxing, very slight wear o/w good & sound £395.00
[016415] Roscoe, Thomas. The Landscape Annual 1833: The Tourist in Switzerland and Italy. ill. Harding, J D. London: Robert Jennings, 1833. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full green cloth, with vignette and 25 steel engravings. Collated. Some offsetting; foxed throughout; boards and spine worn and chipped. £145.00
[015953] Roscoe, Thomas, & Cyril Thornton. Rambles in France and Switzerland . London: Allman & Son, 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1880]. In full decorative tan cloth, gilt, with 37 steel engravings of drawings by S Prout and H D Harding. £125.00
[005579] Savage-Landor, A Henry. Everywhere: The Memoirs of an Explorer. London: T Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1924. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good cloth (recased), b/w plates, maps & diagrams; some spotting £95.00
[004721] Scott O'Connor, VC. The Silken East: A Record of Life and Travel in Burma. London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd, 8vo. Half-Leather. Good n.d. [c.1928]. With 5 raised bands to spine, gilt lettering, gilt decorative motifs, gilt top-edge, marbled end-papers, with 200 illus., incl. 8 coloured end-papers by JR Middleton & Saya Chone. Slightly slanted; a little discolouring to title-page and also a slight tear to lower inside edge of title-page. £295.00
[018212] Sherer, Joseph Moyles. Notes and Reflections: During a Ramble in Germany. London: , 1826. 8vo. Full Calf. Good Full calf binding with marbled end papers. Lettering and decorative design along the spine, all gilt stamped, with an external gilt vignette to front and rear boards. Faint foxing to leaves intermittent. £175.00
[017573] Stark, Freya. A Winter in Arabia. London: John Murray, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound Half dark green leather over marbled boards. With Freya Stark`s presentation signature tipped in. With b/w photographs. £395.00
[004781] Thesiger, Wilfred. Desert, Marsh & Mountain: The Life of a Nomad. London: Collins, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w, b/w plates. Jacket a little chipped & creased; price clipped £35.00
[022174] Toynbee, Arnold; Edmund Hillary. Testimonial By the King of Nepal Himalayas. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1971. Folio. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound. With many colour & b/w illustrations. In cloth box. £150.00
[016180] Tozer, Henry Fanshawe. Researches in the Highlands of Turkey. London: John Murray, 1869. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Complete in 2 volumes in original plain red cloth, with maps and illustrations. With the bookplate of Francis Gray Smart. The spines are slightly faded and the front board of volume II is a little rubbed and marked, o/w their condition is good and sound. £895.00
[018490] Tuscany; Acton, Harold. Tuscan Villas. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1973. 1st Edition. Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Photographs by Alexander Zielcke. Dust jacket has minor surface blemishes. Leaves have yellowed. Otherwise, good and sound. With 145 b/w and 34 colour illustrations. £48.00
[017945] Tuscany; Acton, Harold. Tuscan Villas. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1973. 1st Edition. Folio. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Photographs by Alexander Zielcke. Dust jacket has discoloured and minor fraying along some of the edges. Leaves have yellowed. With 145 b/w and 34 colour illustrations. £48.00
[019772] Tyng, C. D. . The Stranger in the Tropic: Being A Hand-Book For Havana And Guide Book For Travellers In Cuba, Puerto Rico And St. Thomas.. New York: American News Company, 1868. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Travel book on Cuba, Puerto Rico and St. Thomas. Slightly cooked. some discolouration to the spine o/w good & sound. £75.00
[000812] Vivienne, May. Travels in Western Australia: Being a Description of the Various Cities and Towns, Goldfields and Agricultural Districts of That State. London: William Heinemann, 1901. First Edition. 8vo. Full-Leather (vellum). Good / . In full vellum, with gold tooling, and with b/w plates. Very slightly slanted; some discolouring to boards and spine, £150.00
[011154] Von Borsig, Arnold & Ranuccio Bianchi-Bandinelli. Tuscany. ill. Arnold Von Borsig,. London: Thames & Hudson, 1955. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With 200 b/w photographs by Arnold von Borsig. Jacket price-clipped and very slightly creased. £20.00
[022494] Wallace, D. Mackenzie. Russia. London, Paris & New York: Cassell Petter & Galpin, . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With 2 maps. Original decorative cloth. Previous owner newspaper cutting tipped to the FEP. £120.00
[024340] Weeton, Miss. Miss Weeton's Journal of a Governess. Whitstable: David & Charles Reprints, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. 2 vols. £35.00
[007317] Westall, William. Drawings By William Westall : Landscape Artist on Board HMS Investigator During the Circumnavigation of Australia...1801-1803. London: The Royal Commonwealth Society, 1962. Small Folio. Cloth. Good With numerous b/w ills. + several maps. A limited ed. of 1000 copies. Some fading to spine + boards. o/w good. £95.00
[007450] Wigal, Donald. Historical Maritime Maps, 1290-1699. New York: Parkstone Press, 2000. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. d/w, colour illlustrations used for historical Exploration. £15.00
[023780] Wilkins, W.H . The Romance of Isabel Lady Burton. The Story of Her Life, Told in Part By Herself and in Part By. New York: Hutchinson & Co, 1904. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With previous owner bookplate to the FEP. Cloth with two green labels. With b/w engravings. £60.00
[006891] Williamson, James A. The Voyages of the Cabot and the English Discovery of North America.... London: The Argonaut Press, 1929. . 4to. Quarter Vellum. Good and Sound In quarter vellum binding over blue cloth boards with gilt illustration and folding frontispiece, with 13 maps. A little wear and fading to boards. o/w good and sound. £120.00
[005397] Worcester, Dean C. The Philippine Islands and their People. New York: Macmillan, 1898. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good with maps & many photographic plates; original blue cloth, v. slightly worn; marginal tear pp. 147-52, and 526-7with ownership inscription (not by author), o/w good. Collated: Complete. £175.00
[023790] Younghusband, Sir Francis. The Heart of Nature or The Quest for Natura Beauty. . London: Philip Allan, 1921. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original green cloth. Foxed. £20.00