Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Travel, Exploration & Cartography (A–L)
[015717] Adams, Michael Henry, & Paul Rocheleau. Harlem Lost and Found: An architectural and Social History, 1765-1915. New York: The Monacelli Press, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numeorus colour and b/w plates. £14.95
[008799] Baker, Samuel White. The Albert N'Yanza: Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources. London: Sidgewick & Jackson, 1962. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. 2 vols, in box, with b/w illustrations. £75.00
[016354] Baker, Sir Samuel W. Ismailia: A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade Organized By Ismail Khedive of Egypt. London: Macmillan, 1890. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound The 1 vol edition in full green cloth, gilt, with maps, portraits and upwards of 50 full page illustrations. Collated complete: the Nyanza map was not reprinted in this edition. £75.00
[019156] Baker, Sir Samuel W.. The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1874. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound With illustrations. New Edition. Some foxingto FEP & title-page. Spine, gilt with label. £150.00
[018902] Barr, William (ed). Searching for Franklin: The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855. London: The Hakluyt Society, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, volume 1. Bright copy. £40.00
[015986] Barton, R F. Philippine Pagans: The Autobiographies of Three Ifugaos. London: George Routledge, 1938. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Poor D/w. With b/w plates. Jacket badly torn and frayed, with loss to title lettering on spine. £45.00
[017017] Bellock, Hilaire. Return to the Baltic. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Fair/Good. With numerous b/w illustrations. A few small tears to the dust jacket o/w good & sound. £45.00
[015956] Besant, Walter. Westminster. London: Chatto & Windus, 1902. 8vo. Half Black Leather. Good and Sound In half black leather, gilt, with frontispiece etching by Francis S Walker and with 130 illustrations by William Patten and others. £65.00
[016112] Boase, T.S.R.. Castles and Churches of the Crusading Kingdoms. London: Oxford University, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £25.00
[016770] Bodington, Oliver E.. Romance Churches of France. London: Grant Richards, 1925. First Edition. 8vo. Green Cloth. Good A manual of French ecclesiastical architecture in the twelth century for the student and traveller. With original photographic plates by the author. £20.00
[014615] Bolton, Melvin. Ethiopian Wildlands. London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1976. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With colour and b/w plates, and 2 maps. A little wear to jacket edges. £12.50
[014321] Booth, C D Isabelle Bridge Booth. Italy's Aegean Possessions. London: Arrowsmith, 1928. 8vo. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. With 19 b/w photographs. Badly foxed; boards a little stained. £30.00
[006899] Bouchette, Joseph. Bouchette`s Canada ( A Topographical Description of The Province of Lower Canada...). London: W. Faden, 1815. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Good In 1/4 leather binding, with portrait and 16 aquatints and maps. NB with fine additional separate cartouche plan of Quebec by Bouchette-plese enquire for further details. Owner`s inscription to 1st blank, a little foxing to preliminary pages and offsetting to portrait. A little fading to spine. £650.00
[018908] Brennan, Michael G.. The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave: Levant Merchant (1647-1656). London: The Hakluyt Society, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 3. Bright copy. £40.00
[015951] Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward. The Pilgrims of the Rhine. London: Saunders & Otley, 1834. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound In half green leather, gilt, with engraved title page and numerous engraved plates. Collated. Some foxing and some offsetting, a little wear to boards and spine, slight marginal damage to p. 67 does not affect text. O/w good and sound. £250.00
[016364] Burton, Richard F. The City of the Saints and Across the Rockiy Mountains to California. London: Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts, 1862. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Second edition in full green cloth with b/w plates. A little cracking to hinges, owner's bookpalte pasted to half-title page, some staining and foxing. Collated. £695.00
[007267] Byrne, L.S.R, & E.L. Churchill. The Eton Book of the River. London: Alden & Blackwell (Eton) Ltd, 1952. . Small 4to. Cloth. Good b/w plates. Slight fading to spine. £35.00
[016822] Byron, Robert. Europe in the Looking-Glass: Reflections of a Motor Drive from Grimsby to Athens. London: George , 1939. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / . Author`s first book. 1st edition, original red cloth, no dj. slightly faded to the spine. £150.00
[011119] Carpenter, Edward (ed) . A House of Kings: The Official History of Westminster Abbey . London: John Baker, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Second printing, with colour frontispiece and b/w plates. Jacket a little chipped and creased. £30.00
[018992] Cave, Henry W.. The Ruined Cities of Ceylon. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1904. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Fair-Good Quarter leather binding with cloth boards and gilt emblems/lettering. A little worn to the edges. Minor foxing to leaves. With many b/w illustrations. £65.00
[018990] Cave, Henry W.. Golden Tips: a Description of Ceylon and Its Great Tea Industry. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Ltd., 1900. 8vo. Vellum. Fair-Good Gilt decorative vellum binding. Boards have slightly bowed with marks to the spine and rear. Previous owners inscription on the front page. With many b/w illustrations. £95.00
[006748] Cook, E. J.. Edmund Garret : A Memoir. London: Edward Arnold, 1909. 8vo. Cloth. Good With portrait. A memoir of Edmund Garret, journalist and South Africa politician, with selection from his occasional wrirtings. Publisher`s File Copy. £25.00
[016413] Cooper, James Fenimore. Pages and Pictures from the Writings of James Fenimore Cooper with Notes By Susan Fenimore Cooper. New York: W A Townsend & Co, 1861. 4to. Full Tan Leather. Good and Sound In full tan leather, with gilt and blind tooling and with engraved title page and numerous illustrations on steel and wood from original drawings. Inscribed by owner (not by author); some offsetting to plates; a little discolouring to endpapers, slight scuffing to spine. £200.00
[018903] Cooper, Michael (ed). Joao Rodrigues's Account of Sixteenth-Century Japan. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, volume 7. Bright copy. £45.00
[006654] Cunningham, Joseph Darvey. A History of the Sikhs, from the Origin of the Nation to the Battles of the Sutlej. London: John Murray, 1853. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full contemporary leather blind stamped and gilt binding, with gilt compartments to spine, maps. Spine very slightly faded, bookplate to FEP; o/w Good. £495.00
[016179] Curzon, Robert. Curzon's Armenia (Armenia: A Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey, and Persia). London: John Murray, 1854. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good In original cloth, with a map and woodcuts. Foxed throughout (affecting plates), slightly slanted and a little chipped, nicked and faded at spine. £250.00
[015958] Davenport Adams, W H. Pompeii and Herculaneum, The Buried Cities of Campania: Their History, their Destruction, and Their Remains. London: Nelson, 1881. 8vo. Full Tan Leather. Good and Sound In full tan leather, with 5 gilt compartments and 1 green label to spine and with 65 engravings. A little spotting; very slight cracking to front hinge, o/w good and sound. £95.00
[018912] David, Andrew & Felipe Fernandez-Armesto (ed). The Malaspina Expedition 1789-1794: Volume II; Panama to Philippines. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 11. Bright copy. £40.00
[018913] David, Andrew & Felipe Fernandez-Armesto (ed). The Malaspina Expedition 1789-1794: Volume I; Cadiz to Panama. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 8. Bright copy. £40.00
[018905] Davis, Richard C. (ed). The Central Australian Expedition 1844-1846: The Journals of Charles Sturt. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2002. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 10. Bright copy. £40.00
[016356] De Amicis, Edmondo. Morocco: Its People and Places . London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co, 1882. 8vo. Leather. Good and Sound In full red leather prize binding with green label and 5 glt compartments to spine and gilt coat of arms to front, with numerous plates and illustrations. Some foxing; press cutting to rear endpaper. £195.00
[012045] De Seta, Cesare . Capri. ill. Luciano Romano. Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1999. Large Square 4to. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. illustrated with colour photographs by Luciano Romano, in cloth with picture on front board, in box. Text in French and English. £95.00
[005440] Dickens, Charles, Walter Scott, Percy Bysshe Shelley. Bound for Naples: Impressions of Three Journeys. Naples: Banco di Napoli, 1983. Small Folio. Good / Good. bound in cloth with jacket in decorative box; colour & b/w plates; some creasing and a small tear (3mm approx) towards head of jacket £65.00
[001965] Doyle, Richard. The Foreign Tour of Messrs. Brown Jones and Robinson, Being the History of What They Saw and Did in Belgium, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1854. First Edition. 4to. Good Original blue cloth, recased, with gilt decorated on upper board (margin water damaged). B/w illustrations. £120.00
[018906] Dunmore, John (ed). The Pacific Journal of Louis-Antoine De Bougainville 1767-1768. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2002. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 9. Bright copy. £45.00
[012929] Ehlers, Otto E.. Im Osten Asiens. Berlin: Allegemeiner Berein Fur Deutche Litteratur, 1900. 8vo. Gilt Cloth. Good In decorative green cloth, gilt, with b/w plates; text in German. £45.00
[011312] Elmslie, W A. Among the Wild Ngoni: Being Some Chapters in the History of the Livingstonia Mission in British Central Africa. Edinburgh & London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1899. . 8vo. Yellow Decorative Cloth. Good and Sound With 14 plates and a folding map. Collated. Ex-lib, with 1 library stamp only (to title page); some minor foxing. £75.00
[014016] English Lakes. Views of the English Lakes. Windermere: J Garnet, Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good n.d. [c. 1850]. In full cloth, gilt, with 26 engraved vignettes and with 4pp. of publisher's adverts at end of book. Hinges a little cracked, o/w in good condition. £120.00
[013254] Enock, C Reginald. Peru: Its Former and Present Civilisation, History and Existing Condition, Topography and Natural Resources. Commerce and General Development. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1920. 8vo. Cloth. Good with a map and 72 b/w illustrations. Foxed. £60.00
[014171] Eyton, Phyllis & Anthony. Indian Memories: Two Generations: The Journal of Phyllis Eyton & The Sketchbooks of Anthony Eyton. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1996. Small 4to. Paper Wrappers. Fine No 209 of a limited edition of 500, in paper wrappers in slip-case, signed by Anthony Eyton, with colour and duotone illustrations. £45.00
[004928] Finn, Dallas. Meiji Revisited: The Sites of Victorian Japan. New York & Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1995. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates. Published price: $45 £14.95
[016417] Fitzgerald, Augustine. Naples Described By Augustine Fitzgerald: Painted By Sybil Fitzgerald. London: A & C Black, 1904. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound No 18 of a limited edition of 500 copies signed by the artist, in full decorative cloth, with 80 colour plates by Augustine Fitzgerald. Collated. LAbel removed from FEP, foxed throughout; spine slightly sunned. £150.00
[018294] Forster, E. M.. The Hill of Devi. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1953. 1st US Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has minor frays and tears to the edges with discoloured surface, mainly along the spine. Cloth has discoloured with wear to the edges. Previous owners signature on the title page. With b/w illustrations. £15.00
[002606] Gemelli, Francesco. Rifiorimento Della Sardegna, Proposo Nel Miglioramento Di Sua Agricoltura. Torino: Briolo, 1776. First Edition. 4to. Calf. Very Good / . Complete in 2 volumes, finely bound in full calf, with new spines, and with raised bands gilt and green labels. Very slight upper margin and top edge stain to vol I., o/w very good. £795.00
[018412] Gentleman, David. David Gentleman's London. ill. Gentleman, David. London: George Wiedenfeld & nicolson Ltd., 1985. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Mildly discoloured dust jacket spine. Price has been clipped. Signed by David Gentleman on the title page. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £45.00
[019293] Gentleman, David. India. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. Many colour illustrations. Spine faded. £35.00
[005398] Gironiere, Paul de la . Twenty Years in the Philippines. New York: Harper & Bros, 1854. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good First US edition, revised and extended by the author, with b/w illustrations; lacking end-paper o/w complete; original red blind-stamped cloth, hinges split, worn but holding together £125.00
[015091] Girouard, Marc. The English Town. New Haven & London: Yale UP, 1990. Small 4to. Cloth. Good + / Good D/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Jacket spine very slgihtly sunned. £15.00
[002372] Grant, James. Sketches in London. London: W. S. Orr & Co, 1850. Third Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good (First published in 1838). Decorated cloth with gold tooling on spine & blank stamping on boards. 24 b/w plates by Phiz + others. Complete. Includes discussion of Police, Poor Law, Gambling, Lunacy, etc. Corners bumped & faded, spine faded. Some spotting, especially on title page. £195.00
[012473] Hansen, Waldemar. The Peacock Throne: The Drama of Mogul India. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With b/w illustrations. £18.50
[012785] Hare, Augustus C. South-Eastern France. Orpington: George Allen, 1890. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. with numerous line-drawings in the text. Some wear to edges, scuffing to boards and fading to spine. £25.00
[014040] Harvey, P D A. The History of Topographical Maps: Symbols, Pictures and Survey. London: Thames & Hudson, 1980. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 116 illustrations including 10 in colour. £25.00
[018523] Henderson, G.C.. The Discoverers of the Fiji Islands: Tasman, Cook, Bligh, Wilson, Bellingshausen. London: John Murray, 1933. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fine D/w. With previous owner signature to FEP. DJ was made by the previous owner, with label to the spine. text clean with b/w plates. £45.00
[016359] Hooker, Joseph Dalton & John Ball. Journal of a Tour in Marocco and the Great Atlas. London: MacMillan, 1878. 8vo. Leather. Good and Sound In full red leather prize binding, with 1 black label and 5 gilt compartments to spine and gilt coat of arms to front, with b/w illustrations, including folding plates and 3 woodcuts in the text, and 1 map. Collated. Some foxing, o/w good and sound. £295.00
[014540] Huxley, Aldous. Beyond the Mexique Bay. London: Chatto & Windus, 1934. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good / No Jacket. WIth b/w plates. £10.00
[018904] Jackson, C. Ian (ed). The Arctic Whaling Journals of William Scoresby the Younger. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Volume I: The Voyages of 1811.1812 and 1813. Bright copy. £40.00
[016514] Jan, Michel. The Great Wall of China. ill. Michaud, Roland & Sabrina. New York & London: Abbeville, 2001. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £25.00
[018907] Jobson, Richard (ed). The Discovery of River Gambra (1623). London: The Hakluyt Society, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 2. Bright copy. £40.00
[015959] Johnson, Virginia W. Genoa the Superb: The City of Columbus. London: Gay and Bird, 1892. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full decorative cloth, with numerous b/w plates. Pen ownership inscription; a little spotting (mostly marginal), o/w good and sound. £60.00
[011428] Keith, Agnes Newton. Children of Allah: Between the Sea and Sahara. London: Michael Joseph, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With sketches by the author. A little wear to jacket edges. £15.00
[018297] King, Geoffry L.. Miniature Antique Maps. Oxfordshire: Tooley Adams & Co., 2003. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With many b/w illustrations. £22.95
[018909] La Fleur, J.D.. Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605-1612. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2000. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 5. Bright copy. £40.00
[012609] Laing, Samuel. Observations on the Social and Political State of Denmark, and The Duchies of Sleswig and Holstein, in 1851. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1852. 8vo. Full Tan Leather. Good and Sound in full tan leather, rebacked, with 5 gilt compartments and 1 red label to spine. Inscribed by owner; some browning to endpapers. £120.00
[016400] Landor, A Henry Savage. In the Forbidden Land: An Account of a Journey in Tibety, Capture By the Tibetan Authorities, Imprisonment, Torture and Ultimate Release. London: William Heinemann, 1898. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Complete in 2 vols in green decorative cloth, with a map and 250 illustrations. A little fading to spines, o/w good and sound. £320.00
[017967] Lane, Edward William. An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians. London: Nattali and Bond, . 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In 2 volumes, original green cloth, spine gilt. Edges slightly chipped. With b/w illustrations. £120.00
[018206] Latouche, John. Travels in Portugal. ill. T. Sotheron Estcourt. London: , 1875. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good Original cloth has gilt decorative designs along the spine and the front cover with inked ornate stamps on the front and blind patterned stamps on the back. Cloth has worn and blemished a little, mainly to the edges. Slight jolted binding. Previous owners book plate on the underside of the front board. With 5 b/w plates. £95.00
[006988] Lawrence, D.H.. Twilight in Italy. London: Duckworth & Co, 1916. 8vo. Cloth. Good In blue cloth with 16 pp of Adverts from Spring 1916, and 16 pp publisher`s catalogue at end. £125.00
[004943] Lawrence, DH. Sea and Sardinia. ill. Jan Juta. New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1921. First Edition. Large 8vo. Very Good precedes UK edition by 2 years; rebound in half leather, gilt, with marbled boards & endpapers; 8 colour plates by Jan Juta £295.00
[019157] McDougall, Herriette . Sketches of Our Life at Sarawak. New York: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With map. Previous owner description to the top of the title page. Original brown decorative cloth. £60.00
[016861] Mitchell, Angus (ed). The Amazon Journal of Roger Casement. London: Anaconda, 1997. . 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: `. £28.00
[019227] Pfeiffer, Madame Ida. Visit to the Holy Land, Egipt, and Italy. London: Ingram, 1852. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good With colour illustrations. First Edition. £95.00
[017573] Stark, Freya. A Winter in Arabia. London: John Murray, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound Half dark green leather over marbled boards. With Freya Stark`s presentation signature tipped in. With b/w photographs. £395.00