Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Travel, Exploration & Cartography (A–L)
[024239] . Pictorial Records of the English in Egypt from the Earliest Times to the Death of the Khalifa, with a Life of General Gordon and Other Pioneers of Freedom. London: Frederick Warne & Co, n.d. (c. 1905). Together with graphic narratives of the lives and adventures of Lord Wolseley, Stewart, Burnaby, Horatio Nelson, Abercromby, Sidney Smith, Sir John Moore, Bruce, and other world-famous heroes, with upwards of 120 wood engravings, and a series of portraits from authentic photographs. viii + 504 pages, colour frontispiece and title page. Blue cloth with gilt and black decoration, all edges gilt. School prize plate on front pastedown. Lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise a very clean, bright copy. £75.00
[015717] Adams, Michael Henry, & Paul Rocheleau. Harlem Lost and Found: An architectural and Social History, 1765-1915. New York: The Monacelli Press, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numeorus colour and b/w plates. £14.95
[019156] Baker, Sir Samuel W.. The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1874. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound With illustrations. New Edition. Some foxing to FEP & title-page. Spine, gilt with label. £150.00
[018902] Barr, William (ed). Searching for Franklin: The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855. London: The Hakluyt Society, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, volume 1. Bright copy. £40.00
[018044] Blythe, Ronald (ed.). Places: An Anthology of Britain. ill. John Piper. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Small bookplate on the front board indicating previous owner to be the artist, John Piper. Dust jacket has blemished with the edges slightly ruffled. Jacket has a singed hole in the centre front. With many b/w illustrations. £25.00
[019841] Brinton, Selwyn; Holme, Geoffrey (ed.). Venice: Past and Present. London: The Studio Ltd., 1925. 4to. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Special Spring Number of 'The Studio', 1925. Minor discolouring to dust jacket edge and spine. End papers has slightly mottled. Otherwise, a fine copy. Decorative dust jacket and cloth with numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £75.00
[021596] Browne, Granville Edward. A Year Amongst the Persians. Cambridge: The University Press, 1926. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With A Memoir by Sir E. Denison Ross.With frontispiece. Previous owner signature to FEP. £195.00
[015951] Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward. The Pilgrims of the Rhine. London: Saunders & Otley, 1834. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound In half green leather, gilt, with engraved title page and numerous engraved plates. Collated. Some foxing and some offsetting, a little wear to boards and spine, slight marginal damage to p. 67 does not affect text. O/w good and sound. £250.00
[022070] Burton, Captain Sir Richard. The Kasidah of Haji Abdu Al-Yazdi. London: H J Cook, 1900. 4to. Cloth, Gilt. Good & Sound Limited edition, no 20 of 250 copies only. £200.00
[023766] Burton, Richard F.. Personal Narrative of A Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah. New York: G.P. Putnam & Co, 1856. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 1st American edition. With previous owner bookplate. With map and 2 illustrations. Foxed. £495.00
[023774] Cheever, Henry T.. Life in the Sandwich Islands or The Heart of the Pacific. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co, 1851. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original green cloth, spine faded with a few stains. p 72-3 stained. Withe previous owner description the the FEP. £50.00
[016413] Cooper, James Fenimore. Pages and Pictures from the Writings of James Fenimore Cooper with Notes By Susan Fenimore Cooper. New York: W A Townsend & Co, 1861. 4to. Full Tan Leather. Good and Sound In full tan leather, with gilt and blind tooling and with engraved title page and numerous illustrations on steel and wood from original drawings. Inscribed by owner (not by author); some offsetting to plates; a little discolouring to endpapers, slight scuffing to spine. £200.00
[023788] Culwick, A.T. & G.M.. Ubena of the Rivers. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1935. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair - Good D/w. With plates & maps. £25.00
[019774] Cuming, E.D.. With the Jungle Folk. London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co, 1897. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt. Good and Sound With illustration. Foxed. £60.00
[006654] Cunningham, Joseph Darvey. A History of the Sikhs, from the Origin of the Nation to the Battles of the Sutlej. London: John Murray, 1853. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full contemporary leather blind stamped and gilt binding, with gilt compartments to spine, maps. Spine very slightly faded, bookplate to FEP; o/w Good. £495.00
[023781] Curtin, Jeremiah. A Journey in Southern Siberia. Boston: Little Brown, 1909. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w illustrations. £95.00
[023776] Dainelli, Giotto. Buddhists and Glaciers of Western Tibet. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1933. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With previous owner bookplate. No D/J. £80.00
[018913] David, Andrew & Felipe Fernandez-Armesto (ed). The Malaspina Expedition 1789-1794: Volume I; Cadiz to Panama. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 8. Bright copy. £40.00
[018912] David, Andrew & Felipe Fernandez-Armesto (ed). The Malaspina Expedition 1789-1794: Volume II; Panama to Philippines. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 11. Bright copy. £40.00
[012045] De Seta, Cesare . Capri. ill. Luciano Romano. Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1999. Large Square 4to. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. illustrated with colour photographs by Luciano Romano, in cloth with picture on front board, in box. Text in French and English. £95.00
[019763] De Wit, Augusta. Java: Facts and Fancies. London: Chapman & Hall, 1905. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With b/w illustrations. £65.00
[024232] De Zoete, Beryl. Dance and Magic Drama in Ceylon. London: Faber & Faber, 1957. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. £40.00
[023779] Dewar, D. . Himalayan and Kashmiri Birds. London: JOHN LANE - THE BODLEY HEAD, 1923. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Being a key to the birds commonly seen in summer in the Himalayas and Kashmir. £20.00
[005440] Dickens, Charles, Walter Scott, Percy Bysshe Shelley. Bound for Naples: Impressions of Three Journeys. Naples: Banco di Napoli, 1983. Small Folio. Good / Good. bound in cloth with jacket in decorative box; colour & b/w plates; some creasing and a small tear (3mm approx) towards head of jacket £65.00
[001965] Doyle, Richard. The Foreign Tour of Messrs. Brown Jones and Robinson, Being the History of What They Saw and Did in Belgium, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1854. First Edition. 4to. Good Original blue cloth, recased, with gilt decorated on upper board (margin water damaged). B/w illustrations. £120.00
[023767] Eastwick, Edward Backhouse . Dry Leaves from Young Egypt. Hertford: Stephen Austin, 1851. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Colour frontipiece, 12 litographs, 2 maps & tablets. Decorative cloth, spine worn. Recased. £125.00
[014016] English Lakes. Views of the English Lakes. Windermere: J Garnet, Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good n.d. [c. 1850]. In full cloth, gilt, with 26 engraved vignettes and with 4pp. of publisher's adverts at end of book. Hinges a little cracked, o/w in good condition. £120.00
[023885] Farrer, Richard Ridley. A Tour in Greece, 1880 (inscribed). London: William Blackwood , 1882. First Edition. vii + 216 pages, with 27 steel-engraved plates from Lord Windsor's illustrations, with tissue guards, some foxing periodically. Large fold-out map at rear, foxed, and torn as usual where pasted in. Orange cloth with bevelled edges, decorated in black and gilt with urn and Greek ornamentation. Inscribed on verso of fep, 'Lord Cottesloe/from his Grandson/The Author/1883. £350.00
[023769] Ferrier, J. P.. History of the Afghans . translated from the original unpublished manuscript by Captain William Jesse. . London: Murray , 1858. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound First edition. 491pp., in original reddish-brown blindstamped cloth gilt. With folding map. £695.00
[022771] Fox, Frank. Switzerland. London: A & C Black Ltd, 1917. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Cloth with decorative illustrations to boards and spine. With 64 illustrations in colour. £95.00
[023910] Gentleman, David. David Gentleman's Paris. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound d/w. d/w, full page colour plates with integrated text; jacket price-clipped. £25.00
[020499] Gentleman, David. David Gentleman's Paris. Kent & London: Hodder & Stoughton: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1991. Signed. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Minor tear to the top front corner of dust jacket. Otherwise, a fine copy. Signed by David Gentleman. With numerous colour illustrations by the author. £45.00
[023792] Geographical Journal. Workman Sringar Chogo Lungma Glacier 1905. , 1905. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Cloth. £15.00
[023793] Geographical Journal. Workman Hoh Lumba & Sosbon Glaciers 1906. 1905. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Cloth. £15.00
[023969] Goethe, J.W./Auden, W.H./Mayer, Elizabeth. Viaggio in Italia/Italian Journey (1786-1788). London: Collins, 1962. Translated and with an Introduction by W.H. Auden and Elizabeth Mayer (English text throughout). xxv + 510 pages, 67 tipped-in colour plates. Patterned cloth with spine label, vg+ £75.00
[002372] Grant, James. Sketches in London. London: W. S. Orr & Co, 1850. Third Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good (First published in 1838). Decorated cloth with gold tooling on spine & blank stamping on boards. 24 b/w plates by Phiz + others. Complete. Includes discussion of Police, Poor Law, Gambling, Lunacy, etc. Corners bumped & faded, spine faded. Some spotting, especially on title page. £195.00
[024153] Hall, Bradnock. Norwegian and Other Fish-Tales. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1910. 8vo. Cloth. Good With sixteen illustrations.Previous owner bookplate. £45.00
[021917] Hall, Mr and Mrs. The Book of the Thames from Rise to Fall. London: Arthur Hall & Co, 1859. 7th Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Full leather, gilted. With many engraved illustrations. £295.00
[012785] Hare, Augustus C. South-Eastern France. Orpington: George Allen, 1890. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. with numerous line-drawings in the text. Some wear to edges, scuffing to boards and fading to spine. £25.00
[018904] Jackson, C. Ian (ed). The Arctic Whaling Journals of William Scoresby the Younger. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Volume I: The Voyages of 1811.1812 and 1813. Bright copy. £40.00
[020646] Janin, Jules. The American in Paris or Heath's Picturesque Annual for 1843. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1843. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With 18 engravings. £65.00
[018907] Jobson, Richard (ed). The Discovery of River Gambra (1623). London: The Hakluyt Society, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 2. Bright copy. £40.00
[024071] Kiepert, Heinrich. Formae Orbis Antiqui. Rome: Edizioni Quasar, 1996. Elephant Folio. ISBN: 887140100X. The first reprint in over eighty years of the volume that Kiepert planned in the 1890s as the climax of is life's work, but which remained unfinished when he died in 1899. A large dark red cloth folio containing 25 unbound folding plates, an appendix of four plates representing the 'Carta Corografica ed Archeologica dell'Italia Centrale', and a 132-page facsimile of the original notes in German. With an Introduction in English by Richard J.A. Talbert. Fine throughout. £195.00
[018909] La Fleur, J.D.. Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605-1612. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2000. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 5. Bright copy. £40.00
[016400] Landor, A Henry Savage. In the Forbidden Land: An Account of a Journey in Tibety, Capture By the Tibetan Authorities, Imprisonment, Torture and Ultimate Release. London: William Heinemann, 1898. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Complete in 2 vols in green decorative cloth, with a map and 250 illustrations. A little fading to spines, o/w good and sound. £320.00
[018206] Latouche, John. Travels in Portugal. ill. T. Sotheron Estcourt. London: , 1875. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good Original cloth has gilt decorative designs along the spine and the front cover with inked ornate stamps on the front and blind patterned stamps on the back. Cloth has worn and blemished a little, mainly to the edges. Slight jolted binding. Previous owners book plate on the underside of the front board. With 5 b/w plates. £95.00
[023911] Lear, Edward (ed by Rowena Fowler). Edward Lear: The Cretan Journal. Athens & Dedham: Denise Harvey & Company, 1985. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Very slight fading to jacket spine. a small stains to front title page and content page. £30.00
[024180] Livingstone, David; Ritchie, J. Ewing. The Life and Discoveries of David Livingstone (Pictorial Edition). London: James Sangster & Co, n.d., Complete in two volumes, both profusely illustrated with colour portrait frontispieces and colour portraits throughout, maps and wood engravings. Half gilt-stamped dark blue leather with marbled endpapers and edges. Light grazing to extremities, prelims foxed, two cup rings on the cover of Vol I, otherwise very good throughout. £250.00