Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Theatre
[018652] Agate, James. Ego 3: Being Still More of the Autobiography of James Agate. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1938. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good / Fair. Dust jacket has minor blemishes to the surface and has discoloured, especially along the spine, with small frays and tears to the edges. Amateurishly mending on the underside of the wrapper at the head of the spine. Cloth has worn a little with a slightly tarnished spine. Otherwise, good and sound. With 17 illustrations in photogravure. £25.00
[017625] Agate, James. Ego 3: Being Still More of the Autobiography of James Agate. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1938. Large 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good / Fair. Dust jacket has discoloured over the years especially along the spine. Also, along the edges of the dust jacket, there is fraying that has led to rips occurring mainly at the top and bottom of spine. Underside of dust jacket has worn along the top of the binding. A lengthy inscription is on the first leaf. With 17 illustrations in photogravure. £25.00
[002255] Baxter, Beverley. First Nights and Footlights . London: Hutchinson & Co. , 1955. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. B/w plates. Jacket a bit grubby. Top edge grubby. £12.00
[017878] Blumenthal, Eileen. Puppetry and Puppets: An Illustrated World Survey. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2005. . 4to. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good / Very Good. With 140 b/w and 210 colour illustrations. £16.95
[009582] Booth, M R (ed). English Plays of the Nineteenth Century: III: Comedies. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1973. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good D/w. Jacker price-clipped and spine very slightly sunned. £30.00
[002338] Cheney, Sheldon. The Theatre. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1947. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 3rd Edition. 204 b/w plates. A bit grubby. £12.50
[017079] Chevalier, Maurice. Ma Route et Mes Chansons: Tempes Grises. Paris: Rene Julliard, 1948. 8vo. Half Red leather. Signed by Author. Good + From Sir Pete Daubeny Library. Signed by the author.Text in French. £45.00
[018730] Clark, William Smith. The Irish Stage in the County Towns 1720-1800. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good D/w. With b/w illus. £25.00
[018793] Clark, William Smith. The Irish Stage in the County Towns 1720 to 1800. London: Oxford University Press, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Mild nips to the edges of the dust jacket with minor surface blemishes and minute fading to the spine. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, good and sound. With b/w illustrations. £20.00
[002337] Clinton - Baddley, V. C. . The Burlesque Tradition in the English Theatre After 1660. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1952. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Colour frontispiece & b/w plates. Jacket spine slightly faded. £20.00
[017299] Cole, Rex Vicat. Perspective. London: Seeley, Service & Co Ltd, . 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fair - Good D/w. With b/w illustrations. Signed by Tanya Moiseiewitsch, theatre designer. £35.00
[018753] Craig, Edward Gordon. Index to the Story of My Days. London: Hulton Press Ltd., 1957. 8vo. Cloth & Paper. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Some memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig 1872 to 1907. Dust jacket has minor nips to the edges with a small torn area to the head of the spine. Price has been clipped. Minor wear to cloth spine and paper covered boards. Otherwise, good and sound. With b/w illustrations. £30.00
[015907] Cremer, Jun, W H. Hanky Panky: A Book of Easy and Difficult Conjuring Tricks. Edinburgh: John Grant, 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1900]. A new edition in original decorative cloth with b/w frontispiece and 250 practical illustrations. With ownership inscriptions of Prof J Wright, Conjuror and 'Chung Ling Sen', Oriental Illusionist. Slight foxing; a little wear to spine, o/w good and sound. £200.00
[015908] Cremer, W H (ed). The Secret Out: One Thousand Tricks in Drawing-Room or White Magic Together With a Variety of Entertaining Experiments. London: Chatto & Windus, 1907. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound A new edition, in red docrative cloth, with 300 illustrations. With the bookplate of Professor Evol. Some foxing and some fading to sp ine. £145.00
[017844] Dinger, Charlotte. Art of the Carousel. New Jersey: Carousel Art, Inc., 1986. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has minor blemishes and some ruffles to the edges with discolouration to the periphery. Cloth slighlty worn. With 220 b/w and 180 colour illustrations. £30.00
[017103] Edwards, Hilton. The Mantle of Harlequin. Dublin: Progress House, 1958. 8vo. Cloth. Good From Sir Pete Daubeny Library. Inscribed to Sir Peter Daubeny by the author. With a praface and two designs by Micheal Mac Liammoir. No DJ. With b/w plates. £45.00
[015166] Genet, Jean. The Screens. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Jacket a little nicked and frayed. £15.00
[018745] Green, Roger. Fifty Years of Peter Pan. London: Peter Davies, 1954. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Poor D/w. With numerous b/w plates. £28.00
[002259] Griffith, Hubert (Ed). Mistinguett and Their Confessions. London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd, 1938. 8vo. Cloth. Fair B/w plates. Spine faded, slightly cocked, some staining, corners bumped. £15.00
[018688] Hainaux, Rene. Stage Design Throughout the World 1970-75. London: Harrap, 1976. Large 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good + D/w. With many b/w plates. £40.00
[002340] Hardwick, J. M. D. (ed). Emigrant in Motley: The Unpublished Letters of Charles & Ellen Kean. London: Rockliff Publishing Corporation, 1954. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. B/w plates. Colour frontispiece. £12.50
[011991] Hardwicke, Cedric. Let`s Pretend. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1932. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good With b/w & plates. £25.00
[012841] Heffner, Hubert C, Samuel Selden & Hunton D Sellman. Modern Theatre Practice: A Handbook for Non-Professionals. London: George G Harrap, 1936. First Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. with numerous b/w illustrations. Some wear to edges, boards a little stained and scuffed, spine very slightly faded. £30.00
[018693] Hepworth, Barbara. Drawnings from a Sculptor's Landscape. London: Cory Adams & Mackay, 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound No DJ With many b/w illus. Spine a little wear. £25.00
[015914] Hoffmann, Professor. Modern Magic: A Practical Treatise on the Art of Conjuring. London: George Routledge, . 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1887]. In full green decorative cloth with 328 illustrations. With very slight offsetting from bookseller's sticker to title page. £150.00
[015915] Hoffmann, Professor. Later Magic. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. With 221 b/w illustrations. A little spotting inside; jacket price-clipped and very slightly worn. £65.00
[015909] Hoffmann, Professor (Angelo Lewis). Latest Magic: Being Original Conjuring Tricks invented and Arranged By Professot Hoffmann. New York: Spon & Chamberlain, 1918. First US Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In original decorative red cloth, with b/w frontispiece plate and with numerous illustrations in the text. With bookplate of Professor Evol and with inscription, thus: 'From James Steedman, S.P.O., HMS Cyclops, N Russia, 10/8/19'. Minor spotting; a little wear to spine, o/w good and sound. £275.00
[001778] La Fenice. Gran Teatro La Fenice. Cologne: Evergreen, 1999. Large 4to. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Colour & b/w plates. £19.95
[017113] Lesley, Cole. The Life of Noel Coward. London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. 8vo. Cloth. Good From Sir Pete Daubeny's Library. Inscribed to Molly, Lady Daubeny by the author on his bookplate. With b/w illustrations. No DJ. £12.50
[017371] Lieter, Samual Ed.. Japanese Theater in the World. New York: Japan Society, Inc. And The Japan Foundation, 1997. 4to. Paperback. Good Multitude of essays on Japanese theatre. With b/w and colour illustration £15.00
[002333] MacQueen - Pope, W. . Carriages at Eleven: An Account of the Theatre from 1897 - 1914. London: Hutchinson, 1947. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Reprint. B/w plates. Boards bowed, corners bumped, spine discoloured. Jacket chipped, with faded spine. Presentation copy signed by the author. £20.00
[002330] MacQueen - Pope, W. . The Footlights Flickered: The Story of the Theatre of the 1920s. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1959. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. B/w plates. Jacket chipped + spine faded, with some pen markings. £12.00
[005733] MacReady, William Charles; edited and abridged by JC Trewin. The Journal of William Charles MacReady. London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w, b/w illus.; jacket a little chipped & creased, with tear (3cm approx) & fading to spine £12.50
[017000] Melvill, Harald. Designing and Painting Scenery For The Theatre. London: Rockliff, 1954. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Fair-Good. With 30 diagrams & ground plans and 76 photographs of settings for large & small stages, Repetroy & Touring Companies, Church Festivals, Etc £18.00
[018265] Miller, Arthur. Timebends: A Life. London: Methuen London Ltd., 1987. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Dust jacket has slightly ruffled at the edges with minor surface blemishes. Minute wear to cloth edges. Signed by the author, Arthur Miller on the title page. With b/w plates. £40.00
[002336] Naylor, Stanley. Gaiety and George Grossmith: Random Reflections on the Serious Business of Enjoyment. London: Stanley Paul Ltd, 1913. 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Good Colour frontispiece & b/w plates. Corners bumped. £20.00
[018743] Niklaus, Thelma. Harlequin Phoenix. London: The Bodley Head, 1956. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. With numerous b/w plates. £30.00
[007980] Odets, Clifford. The Big Knife. New York: Random House, 1949. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. Jacket price-clipped, a little chipped, with loss to head + foot of spine (affects spine lettering) and head at front. (1.5 X 1.5 cm approx). £18.00
[002249] Otis Skinner, Cornelia. Happy Family: An Autobiography. London: Constable & Co, 1950. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Signed presentation copy (signed by the author). B/w plates. Jacket a bit grubby with a few tears. £25.00
[015911] Pepper, John Henry. The Boy's Playbook of Science: Including the Varius Manipulations and Arrangements of Chemical and Philosophical Apparatus Required for the Successful Performance of Scientific Experiments. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1866. 8vo. Full Tan Leather. Very Good New edition in full tan leather, with 5 gilt panels and 1 red label to spine and illustrated with 470 engravings chiefly executed from the author's sketches. Includes sections on precursors of cinema, and on conjuring, etc. Very slight internal spotting. £235.00
[010388] Petrie, Duncan and Robert Kruger (ed). A Paul Rotha Reader. Exeter: University of Exeter Press, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. £12.95
[018630] Reinger, Lotte. Shadow Theatres and Shadow Films. London & New York: B. T. Batsford Ltd & Watson-Guptill Publications, 1970. Small 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. The dust jacket has minor surface blemishes and chipping to the edges. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. With many b/w illustrations. £48.00
[018692] Scholz, Janos. Baroque and Romantic Stage Design. New York: A Bittner Art Book, 1955. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. 122 reproductions on 97 plates. 40 pagesJacket price clipped. of text. £28.00
[002253] Scott, A. C. . The Classical Theatre of China. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1957. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. B/w plates, colour frontispiece. Jacket slightly discoloured. £22.00
[006578] Shakespeare, William (Audrey Cruddas & Roger Furse-ills). The Tragedy of Antony & Cleopatra. ill. Audrey Cruddas & Roger Furse. London: The Folio Society, 1963. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good Rebound in maroon half-leather, gilt, with 2 raised boards to spine, marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Illustrated in colour + b/w with designs for costumes and scenery by Andrey Cruddas and roger Furse. Reprint £175.00
[006582] Shakespeare, William (Oliver Messel-ills). A Midsummer Night`s Dream. ill. Oliver Messel. London: The Folio Society, 1957. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good Rebound in red 1/2 leather, gilt, with 2 raised boards to spine, marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Color illustrations by Oliver Messel. £175.00
[006581] Shakespeare, William (Oliver Messel-ills). A Midsummer Night`s Dream. ill. Oliver Messel. London: The Folio Society, 1968. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good Rebound in green 1/2 leather, gilt, with 2 raised boards to spine, marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Color illustrations by Oliver Messel. Reprint. £175.00
[002265] Short, Ernest. Fifty Years of Vandeville. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946. 8vo. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. B/w plates. Jacket very grubby, torn. £12.50
[018312] Tourneur, Cyril; Nicoll, Alladyce (ed.). The Works of Cyril Tourneur. ill. Frederick Carter. London: The Fanfrolico Press, 1929. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Cloth. Very Good Limited edition, no. 19 of 750. Gilt stamped lettering and emblems to the spine and cover. Slight wear to the cloth. Leaves are deckle-edged. Some faint foxing to the end papers. With decorative illustrations by Frederick Carter. £100.00
[005724] Walter, Harriet. Other People's Shoes: Thoughts on Acting. London: Viking, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, b/w plates £10.00
[005722] Wilson Knight, G. Shakespearian Dimensions. The Harvester Press, Brighton / Barnes & Noble, New York, 1984. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w; jacket a little chipped £10.00
[002482] Wilson, A. E. . East and Entertainment . London: Arthur Barker Ltd. , 1954. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket torn. B/w plates. £28.00
[002326] Wilson, A. E. . Half a Century of Entertainment. London: Dennis Yates, 4to. Hard Cover. Good [c. 1951]. Signed by the author. B/w plates. £12.00
[002261] Wilson, A. E. . The Story of the Pantomime. London: Home & Van Thal, 1949. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. B/w plates. Some slight tearing to jacket. £20.00
[017991] Young, Karl. The Drama of the Medieval Church. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1951. 8vo. Cloth. Good Ex-lib. with library stamps. A little foxing. 2 vols. £80.00
[018636] Zoete, Beryl de & Spies, Walter. Dance and Drama in Bali. London: Faber and Faber Ltd., 1938. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good & Sound / . The cloth has worn a little with surface blemishes. Otherwise, good and sound. Signed by the author, Beryl de Zoete. With many b/w illustrations. £45.00