Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Sport
[012986] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol LIII. London: A H Baily, 1890. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded. £45.00
[012976] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XL. London: A H Baily, 1883. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; slight fading to spine. £45.00
[012978] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXIII. London: A H Baily, 1879. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; boards a little scuffed. £45.00
[012979] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXVII. London: A H Baily, 1881. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; boards badly scuffed, spine a little faded. £45.00
[012980] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXVI. London: A H Baily, 1881. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded. £45.00
[012981] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXV. London: A H Baily, 1880. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded. £45.00
[012982] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XLI. London: A H Baily, 1883. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; slight fading to spine. £45.00
[012983] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XLIi. London: A H Baily, 1884. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; boards cuffed and scraped, slight fading to spine. £45.00
[012985] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXIX. London: A H Baily, 1882. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded. £45.00
[012987] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol LX. London: A H Baily, 1893. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; very slight scuffing to boards. £45.00
[012984] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXVIII. London: A H Baily, 1882. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; Boards scuffed and scraped, spine a little faded. £45.00
[013000] Bernard, Andre. The Road to Olympia: Origins of the Olympic Games. London: Periplus, 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour plates. £19.95
[015499] Best, David. The Royal Tennis Court: A History of Tennis at Hampton Court Palace. London: Ironbark Ronaldson Publications, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. With many b/w & colour illustrations. £10.00
[017321] Chalmers, Patrick. The History of Hunting. London: Seeley, Service & Co Limited, . 8vo. Buckram. Very Good & Sound / Good D/w. The Lonsdale Library Volume XXIII. With colour frontispiece and 40 b/w illustrations. DJ a little creased and faded to the spine. £60.00
[018467] Colville, Robert. Beagling and Otter-Hunting. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1940. 12mo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair-Good. Volume 28 of The Sportsman's Library. The dust jacket has worn and discoloured, mainly to edges, with a tarnished spine. Cloth has slight wear along the periphery. Otherwise, good and sound. £35.00
[017869] Crawley, Captain. Beeton's Handy Book of Games. London: S O Beeton, . 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good Captain Crawley was a pseudonim used by George F. Pardon, writer and editor.With some minor stains to the front board. Spine faded. With b/w illustrations. £95.00
[018186] Grace, W. G.. Cricket. Bristol: J. W. Arrowsmith, 1891. 1st Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Good Half leather with marbled boards. Gilt lettering and blind stamped decorative design to the spine. Minor blemishes to cover. Peripheral light tanning to leaves. Otherwise good and sound. With many illustrations. £200.00
[003773] Medwin, Thomas. The Angler in Wales or Days and Nights of Sportsmen. London: R Bentley, 1834. First Edition. 2 vols. 2 engraved frontispieces (foxed as usual); last leaf vol. I browned, o/w good & sound. Finely bound in full brown leather, panelled spine with decorative gilt flower decorations. Green labels. Slightly worn o/w good & sound. Notable for reminiscences about Byron & Shelley. Medwin was author of " Conversations about Byron" and cousin of Shelley £350.00
[015498] Morgan, Roger. Tudor Tennis: A Miscellany. London: Ironbark Ronaldson Publications, 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. With many b/w illustrations. £10.00
[006118] Stirk, David. Golf : History and Tradition 1500-1945. Ludlow: Excellent Press, 1998. Large 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New. With many colour + b/w illustrations £12.95
[018185] Strutt, Joseph. The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England. London: , 1830. 8vo. Half Leather. Good with a copious index by William Hone. Half leather with marbled boards, bound by E. Watson, London. Spine has faded slightly bearing gilt floral stamps and lettering. Minor wear to cover. Leaves have foxed intermittent. Otherwise good and sound. With many illustrations. £195.00
[018189] Taylor, J. H.. Taylor on Golf: Impressions, Comments and Hints. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1911. 8vo. Cloth. Good Painterly decorative spine and cover, emblematic of Golf. Cloth has worn a little along the edges and corners with minute blemishes. Foxing to leaves throughout with minor ruffles along the cuts, text crisp and clear. With many b/w plates. £200.00
[010995] Wichmann, Hans & Siegfred Wichmann. Chess: The Story of Chesspieces from Antiquity to Modern Times. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1964. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations. £30.00