Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Science & Medicine (N–Z)
[025692] Naunyn, B, M.D.. A Treatise on Cholelithiasis. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1896. 8vo. Cloth. . Good & Sound From medical library. £35.00
[021054] Needham, Joseph. Science and Civilisation in China; Volume IV Physics and Physical Technology, Part I: Physics. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many b/w illustrations. £95.00
[009066] Newton, Sir Isaac (ed By A Rupert Hall & Laura Tilling). The Correspondence of Sir Isaac Newton: Volume VII 1718-1727. Cambridge: The Royal Society / Cambridge University Press, 1977. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. with b/w plates. £90.00
[020517] Otis, George A. . A REPORT ON AMPUTATIONS AT THE HIP-JOINT in Military Surgery. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound 30 figures, 5 chromolitho. plates, 4 litho. plates. Very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., original upper wrapp bound in, rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spine, some sl. fading. £300.00
[005260] Paget, James. Report on the Chief Results Obtained by the Use of the Microscope in the Study of Human Anatomy and Physiology. London: J Churchill, 1842. 8vo. Half Leather. Good 51pp. interleaved with 8pp. of manuscript text and illustration especially to do with the nervous system (slightly cropped). An important review, detailing the advance in histology £320.00
[026152] Pantalony, David . Study, Measure, Experiment Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College . Vermount : Terra Nova Press , 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 9780964900097. Lavishly illustrated with good text.271 pages.B/w plates and illustrations. £14.95
[017659] Pavlov, I. P.; Cannon, W. B.; Etc.. Proceedings of the XV International Physiological Congress: Leningrad-Moscow 1935. Moscow: State Biological and Medical Press, 1938. Small 4to. Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair-Good Subtitled: 'The Sechenov Journal of Physiology of the USSR'. Ex-Library deduced by four stamps and a five digit number (two at the front with five digit number and two at the back). Cloth has blemished slightly. Leaves have yellowed. With b/w illustrations. £45.00
[014797] Pavlov, Ivan Petrovitch. Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes: Vol I - Twenty-Five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behaviour) of Animals; Vol II - Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry. London: Lawrence & Wishart Ltd, 1941. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Good 2 vols, first edition of vol II; with b/w illustrations. Vol II boards very slightly scuffed. £120.00
[003683] Peirce, Benjamin. Physical and Celestial Mechanics. Developed in four systems of Analytic Mechanics, Celestial Mechanics, Potential Physics, and Analytic Morphology. Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1855. First Edition. 4to. Half Tan Leather. Very Good In modern 1/2 calf. Presentaion copy from author "John Batchelor Esq. from his friend Benjamin Peirce". Peirce is sometimes referred to as the father of pure mathematics in the US. This is one of his most original creations and the 1st US textbook in this field £1,250.00
[004885] Pharmacopoeia Collegii Regalis Medicorum Londinensis. Pharmacopoeia Collegii Regalis Medicorum Londinensis. London: T Longman, 1746. First Edition. 4to. a fine large paper copy, with an engraving of Hooke's Royal College of Physicians, now destroyed. Original black leather binding, rebacked preserving original spine, with gilt compartments on boards, v. slightly scuffed £695.00
[003678] Pitcairn, Archibald. The Whole Works ... Foundation & Principles of the Art of Physics. London: J Pemberton, 1727. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Quarter Black Leather. Good and Sound trans. Sewell & Desaguliers. Modern quarter black leather. Title & prelims browned o/w good & sound £295.00
[021565] Plank, M. & W. Wien. Annalen Der Physic. Leipzig: Verlang Von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1911. 8vo. Cloth. Good Contains Einstein's "Elementare Betrachtungen die thermische Molekularbewegung in festen Korpen" £285.00
[024516] Powell, John L.. Quantum Mechanics. London: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original cloth. £45.00
[016444] Power, Sir D'Arcy. Sir D'Arcy Power: Selected Writings. Oxford: OUP, 1931. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair - Good D/w. With 18 b/w plates and 9 text figures. Jacket frayed and torn at edges, slightlyu sunned at spine and a little grubby. £45.00
[025482] Pratt, Anne. The Poisonous, Noxious and Suspected Plants of Our Fields and Woods. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1857. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound In original cloth binding. Spine faded, some wear to the edges. With 44 coloured plates. £95.00
[015850] Prout, William. Chemistry, Meteorology and the Function of Digestion, considered with Reference to Natural Theology. London: Wiliam Pickering, 1845. 8vo. Half Vellum. Very Good In half vellum, with 4 gilt panels and 2 labels to spine. Treatise VIII of the Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation. A little spotting here and there. £175.00
[024947] Ramsay, Sir William; Morris Travers (ed). A Life of Sir William Ramsay. London: Edward Arnold, 1956. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good With many b/w plates and illustrations £45.00
[002584] Ramsden, Thomas. Practical Observations on The Sclerocele and other morbid enlargements of the Testicle........to which are added four cases of Operations for Aneurysm.. London: Wilkie and Robinson, 1811. First Edition. 8vo. 2 plates (foxed). Original boards rebacked with modern cloth backstrip and paper label. Some foxing but otherwise sound. £120.00
[024397] Ramsey, Norman F.. Molecular Beams. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1956. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original blue cloth binding. Spine slightly faded. £135.00
[020207] Report of The Seventy-Fourth Meeting of The British Association For The Advancement of Science. Report of The Seventy-Fourth Meeting of The British Association For The Advancement of Science. Cambridge: John Murray, 1905. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Presentation copy from University of London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. £60.00
[024455] Rho, Mannque (ed). Mesons in Nuclei (3vols). Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original blue cloth binding. 3 volumes set. £45.00
[009909] Ritchie, M.A.. Concerning the Blind. Edinburgh & London: Oliver and Boyd, 1930. 8vo. Cloth. Good Being a Historical Sketch of organised effort on behalf of the Blind of Great Britain, and some thoughts concerning the mental life of a person born Blind. £35.00
[000057] Rossellini, Bathazar. Speculum Metallurgiae Politissimum,. Dresden: 1700. Full-Leather (vellum). Good Ed., J.C. Golbergen, folio, rebound in full plain modern vellum, title page a little stained, orginal endpapers lacking, marginal pencil markings to p. 94 and in the index, last 2 ll. of index in facsimile, 25 folio plates of Mines and Mining. £950.00
[024500] Roy, Probir. Theory of Lepton-Hadron Processes at High Energies: Partons, Scale Invariance and Light Cone Physics. Oxford: Claredon Press, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / . With many b/w illus. From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original cloth binding. £35.00
[006082] Rugh, Roberts. Experimental Embryology: A Manual of Techniques and Proceduces. New York: N.Y. University Bookstore, 1941. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good Green buckram Library Binding, 302 pp., typescript, B/W illus. P.B. Medawars copy with his stamp. Ex-Birmingham University Library. Ex-Wellcome Institute Library copy with stamps and bar-code. Withdrawn. £600.00
[025737] Saint Bartholomew's Hospital Reports. Volume XLII 1906. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1906. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w plates. Ex-library form University of London. £20.00
[025735] Saint Bartholomew's Hospital Reports. Volume XXXVIII. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1903. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w plates. Ex-library form University of London. £20.00
[025736] Saint Bartholomew's Hospital Reports. Volume LXXI 1938. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1938. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w plates. Ex-library form University of London. £15.00
[025743] Saint Bartholomew's Hospital Reports. Volume LXII. London: John Murray, 1929. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w plates. Ex-library form University of London. £15.00
[025742] Saint Bartholomew's Hospital Reports. Volume LXX. London: John Murray, 1937. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w plates. Ex-library form University of London. £15.00
[025740] Saint Bartholomew's Hospital Reports. Volume XXIX. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1893. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w plates. Ex-library form University of London. £20.00
[025738] Saint Bartholomew's Hospital Reports. Volume XLVIII. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1913. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w plates. Ex-library form University of London. £20.00
[025741] Saint Bartholomew's Hospital Reports. Volume XXXI. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1895. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w plates. Ex-library form University of London. £20.00
[025739] Saint Bartholomew's Hospital Reports. Volume XXX. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1894. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w plates. Ex-library form University of London. £20.00
[025479] Scarpa, Antonio. Practical Observationson the Principal Diseases of the Eyes: Illustated with Cases. London: T Cadell, 1956. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Rebound in cloth with paper covered boards. With 3 folded plates at the back. With previous owner ink inscription to the FEP and top of the title page o/w good & sound. £495.00
[024444] Schweber, Silvian S.. Mesons and Fields 2 Vols. Evanston: Row Peterson and Company, 1955. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original cloth binding. Slightly wear to the fspines. £45.00
[018725] Scott, J.F. . The Correspondence of Isaac Newton: Volume IV 1694-1709. Cambridge: The University Press, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good D/w. With tipped in frontispiece & many b/w illustrations £120.00
[015847] Scrope, G Poulett. The Geology of Extinct Volcanos of Central France . London: J Murray, 1858. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Brown Cloth, Gilt. Good 2nd ed, enlarged and revised. Good condition, if slightly shaken, 2 maps in pockets, slight tears, lower margin with damp stain. £250.00
[022434] Sharp, Samuel. A Critical Enquiry Into the Present State of Surgery. London: J. R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1761. 4to. Leather. Good & Sound / . The fourth edition. Boards joints a liitle weak o/w good & sound. £250.00
[022433] Sharp, Samuel. A Critical Enquiry Into the Present State of Surgery. London: J. R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1750. 4to. Full Leather. Good & Sound / . The Second edition. Original full brown leather, rebacked to retain original label. Title page with 1cmX6cm loss to the right top corner o/w good & sound. £320.00
[018699] Silk Manufacture. A Treatise on the Origin, Progresive Improvement, And Present State of the Silk Manufacture. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1831. 12mo. Full Tan Calf. Good & Sound / . With additional engraved title page, foxed as usual. In fine full tan calf with gilt decorative spine with 2 black labels. (The Cabinet Cyclopedia cunducted by the Rev. Dionysius Lardner). £175.00
[015814] Smee, Alfred. Instinct and Reason: Deduced from Electro-Biology. London: Reeve & Benham, 1850. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good and Sound In orginal half brown leather, with 10 plates (incl. 5 hand-coloured) & numerous woodcuts, illustrating the nervous system, brain, birds' nest building, galvanic & electro-magnetic machines etc. A little offsetting to frontispiece; some fading to spine, o/w good and sound. £350.00
[008607] Smith, Hugh. Letters to Married Women on Nursing and the Management of Children. London: C & G Kearsley, 1792. 8vo. Half-Leather. Good Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. An early medical treatise concerning child-birth, miscarriages, breast-feeding and child-rearing. £685.00
[024527] Sommerfeld, A.. Atombau Und Spektrallinien . Braunschweig: Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn Akt.-Ges, 1922. 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. Good & Sound From Frederick Lindemann's library, with the paper label "from the library of Viscount Cherwell." Frederick Lindemann attended The Solvay Conference in 1911. The International Solvay Institute for Physics and Chemistry, located in Brussels. Hendrik A. Lorentz was chairman of the first Solvay Conference held in Brussels in the autumn of 1911. The subject was Radiation and the Quanta. This conference looked at the problems of having two approaches, namely the classical physics and quantum theory. Albert Einstein was the youngest physicist present. Other members of the Solvay Congress included such luminaries as Marie Sklodowska-Curie, Henri Poincaré and A. Sommerfeld. Lindemann became Professor of Physics at Oxford. In July 1941 he was raised to the peerage as Baron Cherwell, of Oxford in the County of Oxford. The following year he was made Paymaster-General ,an office he retained until 1945. In 1943 he was also sworn into the Privy Council and was notable as Churchill's scientific advisor. (From the library of From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle). £395.00
[024403] Stevenson, David. Lighthouses. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1864. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound In original gilt stamped cloth. A few little stain to the front board. With engraved frontispiece and many b/w illustrations. The son of engineer Robert Stevenson, and brother of the lighthouse engineers Alan and Thomas Stevenson, between 1854 and 1880 he designed many lighthouses, all with his brother Thomas including lighthouses in Japan £95.00
[025820] Stewart, Campbell. The Hospital and Surgeons of Paris. New York & Phildelphia: J & H.G. Langley, Carey & Hart, 1843. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Spine gilt, rebacked. The front board worn. Foxed, with previous owner bookplates and small stamp to the title page. £150.00
[017867] Sydenham, Thomas. Opera Medica; Editio Novissima. , 1700. 8vo. Full Vellum. Good and Sound Full vellum. Some worming to top inner margin and some marginal staining & small paper faults o/w good & sound. £300.00
[018722] Taylor, James (ed). Selected Writings of John Hughlings Jackson. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1931. 8vo. Cloth. Good 2 volumes. Original blue cloth, spine a little faded. Withn a stamp "Department of Ophthamology". B/w frontispiece. £295.00
[021970] Thompson, D'arcy. A Bibliography of Protoza, Sponges, Coelenterata and Worms. Cambridge: University Press, 1885. 1st Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Good & Sound Some wear to the spine o/w good & sound. £35.00
[025694] Thompson, Henry. Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Urinary Organs. London: J & A Churchill, 1888. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. 8th edition. With many illustrations. Covers slightly rubbed, a little foxed throughout. £65.00
[021971] Thompson, Ruth D'arcy. D'arcy Wentworth Thompson: The Scholar- Naturalist. London: University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Good & Sound Jacket price-clipped £25.00
[020601] Thomson, Anthony Todd Thomson. The London Dispensatory. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, 1811. 8vo. Half-Leather. Good and Sound First edition, 5 engravings. With previous owner bookplate. £235.00
[022372] Toland, H.H.. Lectures on Practical Surgery. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1879. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full leather. With presentation manuscript: "Hugo H. Toland Jr presented by his father the author Sep 25 1879". Second Edition. Illustrated. With a new label. £320.00
[024394] Tolman, Richard C.. The Principles of Statistcal Mechanics. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1950. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / . ISBN: . From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Boards and spine a little faded. Cocked. £95.00
[024395] Tolman, Richard C.. Relativity Thermodynamics and Cosmology. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1949. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Boards and spine a little faded. Cocked. £60.00
[024411] Towner. A Shell Model Description of Light Nuclei. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original blue cloth binding. £35.00
[019497] Transactions of the Institution of Mining and Metallurgy . Transactions of the Institution of Mining and Metallurgy: Ninth Sesion 1899-1900; Vol. VIII. The Institution of Mining and Metallurgy, . 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good Edited by Arthur C. Cladet and C.G. Warnford Lock. Spine slightly chipped. Minor wear to boards. . With colour & b/w plates, illustrations & maps. Morison and Bremner: A Developments in Gravitation Stamp Mills; Powell: Gold Mining in British Guiana; Probert: The Lake of the the Woods District; Hahn: The Development of Silver Smelting in Mexico; Chalmers: Namaqualand Copper District; Welton: Gold-Bearing Gravels; Park: The Coalfields of New Zealand. £95.00
[003935] Tredgold, Thomas. Elementary Principles of Carpentry. A Treatise ... on the construction of floors, roofs, centres, bridges etc . London: J Taylor, 1828. 4to. 22 full-page engravings of bridge designs etc & woodcuts in text. 2nd edition corrected & considerably enlarged. ½ brown leather, scuffed & worn. As often, plates foxed throughout £295.00
[002058] Tytler, James. A Treatise on the Plague and Yellow Fever. Salem (Mass.): Joshua Cushing for B. B. Macanulty, 1799. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Good 1 folding plate. Full contemporary calf, very subtly repaired & rebacked. Very slight waterstaining & browning throughout o/w good. Contemporary ownership inscription of Hyde-Neuville. With folding plate: Comparative View of the Characters and most remarkable Symptoms of the Plague, Yellow Fever, Fever of Boullam ("Supposed by Dr. Chisholm be a Kind of new Disease, originating in foul vessels on the Coast of Africa in 1793) and of Philadelphia in 1793. £495.00
[024954] Virchow, Rudolf . Die Einheitsbestrebungen in der wissenschaftlichen Medicin. Frankfurt: Von Meidinger Sohn & Comp, 1856. 1st Edition. 8vo. Quarter Black Leather. Good & Sound First edition of this importent collection of Virchow's early works, which incorporates "Thrombose und Embolie.pp. 219-732 (Garrison & Morton 3006: Virchow gave the first clear description of thombosis and embolism.) and "Ueber farblose Blütkörperschen und Leukämie" pp. 147-218 (Garrison & Morton 3064: Includes his paper on "weisses blut"). Joint split, binding chipped and worn. Foxed. Corners bumped,1024 pp. and 3 lithographed plates ( 2 in colour and 1 double-page ). Text in German. £195.00
[019502] Von Reichenbach, Karl Baron. Reaserches on Magnetism, Electricity, Heat, Light, Crystallization and Chemical Attraction in Their Relations to the Vital Force. London: Taylor, Walton and Maberly, 1850. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good With b/w plates and illustrations. Wear to boards, spine faded. £150.00
[011930] Wallis-Tayler, A J. Refrigerating and Ice-Making Machinery. London: Crosby, Lockwood & Son, 1897. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full maroon cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. With folding plates and illustrations in the text and with 70 pp of adverts. Some foxing, o/w good & sound. £45.00
[024457] Wildermuth, K.. A Unified Theory of the Nucleus. New York: Academic Press, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original cloth binding. With 77 figures. £35.00
[024458] Wilkinson, D.H.. Isospin in Nuclear Physics. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original red cloth binding. £35.00
[008287] Williamson, George. Memorials of James Watt. London: Printed for the Watt Club By Thomas Constable, 1856. 4to. Quarter Cloth. with portrait frontispiece, folding map fo the River Clyde, facsmiles of the handwriting fo James Watt and his sons, and 13 other plates. Collated complete. Bound in with this copy is the original letter of thanks from Prince Albert's secretary, General Charles Gray (as printed at end of vol), noting Queen Victoria's pleasure in accepting the book for the Royal Library. Foxing at intervals throughout, plates affected, o/w Good and Sound. £300.00
[004899] Willis, Thomas. The Anatomy of the Brain. (Treatise III: extracted from the 1684 ed. of Willis' "Practice of Physick"). London: 1684. Folio. original blue cloth, 4 original plates by Wren, 10 in facsimile £395.00
[022693] Work, Thomas S.. The Basis of Chemotherapy. Edinburgh & London: Oliver and Boyd Ltd, 1948. 8vo. Cloth. Good 1st edition. £35.00
[024517] Zemansky, Mark W.. Quantum Mechanics. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1943. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original cloth. £25.00
[024518] Ziman, J.M.. Principles of The Theory of Solids. Cambridge: The Unversity Press, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original cloth. £35.00
[A-M]