Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Science & Medicine (A–M)
[002607] Abernethy, John. Surgical Observations on the Costituional Origin and Tratment of Local Diseases and on Aneurism . London: Longman, Rees, 1826. 8th Edition. 8vo. Good Some marginal spotting and staining, o/w good. original blue cloth boads finely rebacked with grey board and paper label. stating 'end of first vol.' as usual, but complete in itself £150.00
[025480] Bartholini, Caspari. Specimen Historiae Anatomicae. Amsterdam: , 1701. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in full leather, spine gilt. Text with occasional spotting and foxing o/w good & sound. £95.00
[007170] Bartisch, Georg. Opthalmodouleia, Das ist Augendienst. Editions Medicina Rara, . Limited/Numbered. Small Folio. Half-Leather. Good n.d. In tan half-leather binding, with box. A facsimile reprint of the 1583 edition, in a limited ed. of 2800 copies, of which this is no. 2059. £195.00
[018299] Berkeley, Rev. M. J. (1860) & Smith , Worthington G. (1891). Outlines of British Fungology (2 Vols.). London: Lovell Reeve & Co., . 8vo. Half Leather 1860/Cloth 1891. Good Two volumes on the British Fungology. The second volume, published in 1891, is a supplement published 31 years after the first volume. The two paired together are an interesting comparison of how fungology has progressed, for example the notion of discovery new species. The first volume has a half leather binding with marbled papers, with gilt stamped lettering. The second is simple blue cloth binding, also with gilt stamped lettering. The 1860 volume includes 23 land-coloured plates, and bears two book plates and signature from the previous owners. Minor wear to both. £350.00
[021031] Berzelius, J.J.. The Use of the Blowpipe in Chemical Analysis and in The Examination of Minerals. London: Baldwin, Cradock and Joy, 1822. 1st Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Spine a little faded, with brown label. Folding plate detached but complete. £350.00
[024501] Birks, J.B.. Proceedings of the Rutherford Jubilee International Conference. London: Haywood & Company Ltd, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good With many b/w illus. From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original cloth binding. Paper by Blin Stoyle: Mesonic and Other Corrections in b-Decay. £35.00
[024441] Bjorken, James D.. Relativistic Quantum Mechanics. London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original cloth binding. Spine with green label. £45.00
[024405] Bleaney, B.I.. Electricity and Magnetism. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1957. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original blue cloth binding. Cocked. £45.00
[022710] Born, Max; Hund, Friedrich. Vorlesungen Über Atommechanik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. F.I.G. Rawlins' copy (author of 'Infra-red Analysis of Molecular Structure', Cambridge 1929), signed 'F.I.G. Rawlins/Trinity/January 1925' in pencil on ffep. 358 pages, 43 diagrams. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise internally fine. Bound in green cloth, very lightly sunned at spine. £300.00
[018920] Browne, Thomas. Hydriotapia, Urne-Buriall or A Discourse of the Sepulchrall. London: Percy Lund Humphries and Co., 1927. 8vo. Vellum. Good & Sound This edition of Thomas Browne's Hydriotaphia printed and made in England in 1927 for Noel Douglas by Percy Lund Humphries and Co. 110 copies. This copy is out of series. £95.00
[021625] Bulloch, William. The History of Bacteriology. London: Oxford University Press, 1960. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Ex-lib £45.00
[026084] Burdett, Henry C.. Hospitals and Asylums of the World. London: J & A Churchill, 1891. 8vo. Cloth. / Good. Volume 1 only. Half leather binding, gilt front board and spine. Asylums-History and Administrations. £120.00
[005376] Burton, Robert. The Anotomy of Melancholy, what it is, with all the Kinds, Causes, Symptomes, Prognostics, and several Cures of it. London: Vernor & Hood, 1804. Good v. tall 8vo, contemporary half calf; an exceptionally tall, uncut copy of this edition, with the 2 engraved frontispieces by Thurston, the 1st depicting a Father on a state of Mania being beseeched by his children £350.00
[003490] Cole, Arthur C. Studies in Microscopical Science. London: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1883. 8vo. Half Leather. Good 2 vol. 1/2 leather, 1 vol. tan, 1 vol. black, with gilt decorated raised bands. With 93 lithographs & chromolithographic illustrations, each section with description and, especially, existensive bibliographical references, both English and continental. With the bookplate of Somerset H Maxwell £395.00
[022369] Cooper, B.B.. Surgical Essays: The Results of Clinical Observations Made at Guy's Hospital. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1833. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in light brown half leather over marbled boards. With black label. 4 colour plates. £295.00
[025693] Cope, Zachary. Sir Jihn Tomes: A Pioneer of British Dentistry. London: Dawson of Pall Mall, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With frontispiece. £30.00
[002609] Cutler, Thomas. The Surgeon Practical Guide in Dressing, and the Methodic Appliction of Bendages. Philadelphia: Haswell, 1838. 12mo. Good illustrated with numerou engravings. Original brown cloth rebacked. foxing. throughout. £120.00
[002864] Darras, H. La Marbrevie. Paris: H Dunod & E Pinat, 1917. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good b/w plates. Corners sl. bumped, hinges worn. Book about marble, text in French, with advertisements at front £35.00
[022373] Darwin, Charles. The Correspondence of Charles Darwin Volume I-X. Cambridge: CUP, . 8vo. Cloth. Near Fine / Fine D/w. With b/w illustrations. DJs edges with very slight tears (no loss). 10 volumes. Fine condition. £695.00
[019436] Darwin, Charles. The Zoology of The Voayge of H.M.S. Beagle. Under the Command of Captain Fitzroy, R.N., During the Years 1832 to 1836. London: C I L Limited, 1994. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Half Leather. Very Good & Sound Royal Geografical Society. Original edition printed in London by Stewart and Murray, Old Bailey. This Commemorative Facsimile Edition published in England in 1994 is limited to 1000 copies. This set is no. 809. Signed by John Hemming. Half leather over marbled paper boards, in oak wooden case. Many of the plates by renowned Victorian ornithologist & illustrator John Gould. Incl. prospectuses. £1,200.00
[022867] David, F.N.. Games, Gods and Gambling. London: Charles Griffin, 1962. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With DJ. £60.00
[024520] de-Shalit, Amos. Nuclear Shell Theory. New York and London: Academic Press, 1963. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original cloth. £35.00
[024508] Decker, Elly , Van Der Krogt, Peter. Globes from the Western World. London: Zwemmer, 1993. First Editon. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. ISBN: 9780302006184. This informative study is a comprehensive book on the history of globes and globe making. It cover many areas, including geographical and astronomical knowledge, manuscript production,printed globes in Renaissance Europe,Dutch cartography in the 17th century, English instrument making, as well as individual makers.Numerous colour and b/w illustrations and good explanatory captions.183 pages.Perfect condition. £180.00
[024399] Dirac, Paul A.M.. The Principles of Quantum Mechanics. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1958. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original blue cloth binding. Fine copy from fine library. In this edition chapter on Quantum Electrodynamics has been rewritten. £350.00
[021969] Dobzhansky, Theodosius. Genetics and The Origin of Species. New York: Columbia University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Good & Sound ISBN: . The spine slightly faded. A few stains to fore-edge. Inkstain p.158 o/w good & sound. £275.00
[021569] Drude, Paul/ Einstein. Annalen der Physik. Begründet und Fortgeführt durch Gren, Gilbert, Poggendorff u. Wiedemann. . Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1902. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Band 8. 928 pp.With plates. Some folded. With article "Ueber die thermodynamische Theorie der Potentialdifferenz zwischen Metallen und vollständig dissociirten Lösungen ihrer Salze und über eine elektrische Methode zur Erforschung der Molecularkräfte" by Einstein. £135.00
[019359] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LXXV January to June 1883. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1883. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "The Physiology of Plastic Surgary" by E.H. Bennett; "Clinical Lectures on Diseas of the Lower Bowel"; "Diseases of the Liver" by Harley etc. £25.00
[019350] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LIX 1875. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1875. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "Nature, and her Medicine" by prof Oluf Lundt Bang; "Cases in Surgery" by John Hamilton; "On the Morbid Changes occurring in the Blood-Vessels of the Brains of the Insane" by Ringrose Atkins etc. £25.00
[019357] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LIV July to December 1872. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1872. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "Records of Operative Surgery" by William Stokes; "Case of Supra-stermal Luxation of the Clavicle" by R.W. Smith etc. £25.00
[019361] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LXXIII January to June 1882. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1882. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "Idiopathic Pericardisitis" by Walter Smith; "The Principles of Myodynamics" by Wight; "The Patellar-Reflex Phenomenon" by J.W. Byers etc. £25.00
[019358] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume CXVIII January to June 1904. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1904. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "A Fatal Case of Myxoedima" by Henry C. Drury; "Various Phases of a General Hospital's Work" by Ch. Nixon etc. £25.00
[019354] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LXXXV January to June 1888. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1888. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "Enterectomy and Enterorrhaphy" & "Esophagotomy" by J.S. M'Ardle; "Case of Lymphadenoma" by W M Wright; etc. £25.00
[019360] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume CVIII July to December 1899. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1899. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "Dislocations and Fractures of the Astralagus by Henry Gray Croly; "Lecture on the Cerebellum" by J.S. Risien Russell etc. £25.00
[019353] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LXXXIV July to December 1887. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1887. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "The Treatment of Abortion" by John W. Byers; "Expectancy in the Exaggeration of Railway Injuries" by H.C. Tweedy; "Evil Effects of Imperfect Sanitary Laws" by E. MacDowel Cosgrave; "Idiosyncrasy" by G M Foy; "The Radical Cure of Hydrocele" by J.S. M'Ardle etc. £25.00
[019363] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LXXXVIII July to December 1880. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1880. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "Antiseptic Excision of the Knee-joint" by Charles Coppinger; "Salicin, Salicylic Acid, and Salicyate of Soda in Rheumatic Fever" by Charles Grove Young; "Practical Notes on some Local Forms of Eczema by J. Magee Finny; "On Eteric Fever" by Dr. Bernard etc. £25.00
[019346] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LXVIII July to December 1879. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1879. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "A demonstration in Antiseptic Surgery" by Joseph Lister; "Wry Neck: its Phases and Treatment by R.L. Swan; "On Epidemic of Fever caused by Infected Milk" by C.A. Cameron; "The Localisation of Cerebral Disease" by Ferier etc. £25.00
[019348] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LXII July to December 1876. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1876. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "Some Remarks on Excision of the Elbow-joint" by J.H. Porter; "Method of Performing Post-mortem Examintaions" by Rudolph Virchow etc. £25.00
[019364] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LXXXII July to December 1896. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1896. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "Notes on Ovariotomy"" by William Stokes; "Notes on Clinical Cases" by A.R. Parsons; "Tuberculosis: Its Prevention and Cure" by J.W. Moore; "Observations on the Radical Cure of Inguinal Hernia"; "The Discovery of Modern Anaesthetics" by G.M. Foy etc. £25.00
[019365] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LXXXII July to December 1886. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1886. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "On so-called Laparotomy Epidemic" by Thomas More Madden; "Finality in Surgery" by William Stockes; "Recent progress in Intestinal Surery" by C.B. Ball etc. £25.00
[019351] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LXVII January to June 1879. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1879. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "Case of Pachydermatocele by Arthur Wynne Foot; "Laryngeal Polypus Treated by Laryngotomy and subsequent Evulsion and Cauterisation" by Kendal Franks; "Villous Diseaseof the Bladder and its Surgical Treatment by Robert S. Hudson etc. £25.00
[019362] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LXXXVIII July to December 1889. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1889. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "Child Mortality in Dublin" by Thomas Wrigley Grimshaw; "Trichomycosis Nodosa" by Patterson; "Malformations and Contractions of hand and Fingers" by W.A. Elliott; "Bronchi and Pulmonary Blood-vessels" by WIliima Ewart etc. £25.00
[019356] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume XCVIII July to December 1894. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1894. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture"Address on Public Medicine" by Sir Charles Cameron; "Hydrocele of the Neck" by Wheller; "The Muscles of the External Ear" by A. Birmingham etc. £25.00
[019355] Dublin Journal of Medical Science. The Dublin Journal of Medical Science Volume LVI July to December 1873. Dublin: Fannin and Company, 1873. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Bound in navy blue cloth with the stamp of The Royal Institution. Tops of Spine slightly chipped. Presentation copy from The Royal Institution to University College London. With colour & b/w plates & illustrations. With lecture "On the Treatment of Luxations by Robert's Modification of Jarvis Adjuster" & "Records of Operative Surgery" by William Stokes; "On Lateral Curvature of the Spine" by Elliot etc. etc. £25.00
[025691] Duncum, Barbara M.. The Development of Inhilation Anaesthesia: With Special Reference to the Years 1846-1900. London, New York, Toronto : The Wellcome Historical Medical Museum/Oxford University Press, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound d/w. D/J slightly chipped and with a few small stains, o/w good & sound. Foredge foxed, text clean and bright with many illustrations. £120.00
[003594] Ebied, RY. Bibliography of Medieval Arabic and Jewish Medicine and Allied Sciences. London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1971. Large 8vo. Paperback. Very Good £10.00
[024409] Eddington, A.S.. The Mathematical Theory of Relativity. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1952. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original blue cloth binding. £65.00
[018917] Emerson, W.. The Principles of Mechanics; Explaining and Demonstrating The General Laws of Motion. London: J. Richardson, 1758. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound 2nd edition. The much expanded and best edition with 43 folding copper-plates. Marginal worming with repaires o/w good & sound. Original boards rebacked with modern leather (red label). £895.00
[022370] Erichsen, John Eric. The Science and Art of Surgery (2 Vols.). London: James Walton, 1869. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound ISBN: . The fifth edition, enlarged and revised, of Erichsen's important book, first published 1853. went through many editions. Plarr writes of Erichsen's 'sound judgment ripened by a vast experience which gave him an almost unrivalled clinical insight. There was no man in the profession whose opinion in a difficult case was more justly held to be of great weight...He had no English superior as a clinical teacher...and he may be looked upon as one of the makers of modern surgery' (Lives of the Fellows of the Royal College of Surgeons of England). Erichsen rose to be president of the College of Surgeons in 1880. From 1879 to 1881 he was president of the Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society. The Science and Art of Surgery contained such valuable new information on gunshot wounds, amputations, etc. that a copy was issued by the American Government to every medical officer in the Federal Army during the Civil War. Rebound prize binding, full calf with gilt spine, new red and dark green labels, gilt crest on front and gilt dentelles. With prize inscription from the medical officers and lecturers of St Thomas's Hospital, 1871, on the ffep. 2 volumes, with 600 wood-engraved illustrations. Light foxing to prelims. otherwise clean and bright. £450.00
[002639] Esser, J. F. S.. Biological or Artery Flaps of the Face, with 420 Plates. Monaco: Institut Esser De Chirurgie Structive, First Edition. Folio. Full Tan Calf. Good n.d. [c. 1935]. In full tan calf, with numerous plates. Slightly worn ,spotted and bumped o/w good and sound. £750.00
[022935] Euclid; Byrne, Oliver. The First Six Books of The Elements of Euclid. Cologne: Taschen, 2010. . . ISBN: 9783836517751. New facsimile of the classic 1847 edition. Red, yellow, blue - and of course black - are the colours that Oliver Byrne employs for the figures and diagrams in his most unusual 1847 edition of Euclid, published by William Pickering and printed by Chiswick Press, and which prompt the contemporary reader to think of Mondrian. Each proposition is set in Caslon italic, with a four-line initial, while the rest of the page is a unique riot of red, yellow and blue. On some pages, letters and numbers only are printed in colour, sprinkled over the pages like tiny wild flowers and demanding the most meticulous alignment of the different colour plates for printing. Elsewhere, solid squares, triangles and circles are printed in bright colours, expressing a verve not seen again on the pages of a book until the era of Dufy, Matisse and Derain. Hardback, 300 pages, accompanied by a booklet (96 pages) in a clamshell box, new. £34.95
[025819] Evans, Sir John. The Ancient Stone Implements Weapons and Ornaments of Great Britain. Longmans, Grenn, And Co, 1897. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w illustrations. Spine gilt, slithly faded. Gilt to the front board. FEP foxed, with previous owner bookplate. £135.00
[022366] Fergusson, William. A System of Practical Surgery. London: John Churchill, 1846. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound In original brown cloth, spine gilt. Second edition. With illustrations by Bagg. Repair to innerjoint. With previous owner to FEP. £320.00
[013729] Finney, D J. Probit Analysis: A Statistical Treatment of the Sigmoid Response Curve. Cambridge: Cambridge UP, 1952. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. From the library of P B Medawar, with his stamp, and with marginal notation in pen and in pencil and with 'Plastic Surgery Reference Books' in large blue pen letters to FEP. £45.00
[004887] Fischer, Professor Guido. Local Anesthesia in Dentistry. London: H Kimpton, 1912. 4to. 202p., red cloth, 105 engravings, mostly coloured; spine faded, severe fading on lower front board o/w good & sound £80.00
[025701] Gardner, Dugald. Surgeon, Scientist, Soldier: The Life and Times of Henry Wade 1876-1955. London: The Royal Society of Medicine Press, 1922. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Good & Sound ISBN: 1853156612. 437pp. With many black & colour illustrations. £35.00
[026081] Gilbert, Judson Bennet. A Bibligraphy of Medical References to the Famous Diseases and Destiny. London: Dawson of {all Mall, 1926. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. D/J faded to the spine o/w good & sound. £60.00
[025698] Godlee, Sir Rickman John. Lord Lister. London: Macmillan and Co, 1917. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original cloth, slightly rubbed to the spine joint. With previous owner inscription to the FEP. With frontispiece and many b/w illustration. Foxed. £35.00
[024711] Goodison, Nicholas. English Barometres 1680-1860: A History of Domestic Barometres & Their Makers. New York: Clarkson N Potter, Inc/Publishers , 1908. 4to. Cloth. Good b/w plates & colour frontispiece. Corners sl. bumped, edges rubbed £120.00
[021627] Granit, Ragnar. Sensory Mechanisms of the Retina: With an Appendix on Electroretinography. Oxford: Cumberlege, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Spine faded. £35.00
[016429] Gunther, Dr. Friedrich August . Der Homoopathische Hansfreund. Sonderhausen: 1847. 8vo. Full Cloth. Good Text in German. Some foxing and some fading to spine. £120.00
[019499] Guy's Hospital ; Steward, F.J. & Herbert French (ed). Guy's Hospital Reports: Vol LXVIII. London: J & A Churchill, 1914. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With many b/w plates and illustrations. X -Rays war wounds. New Bacteriological Labolatories. £35.00
[013286] Hargreaves, A.S.. White as Whales Bone: Dental Services in Early Modern England. London: Northern University Press, 1998. 8vo. Paperback. As New £10.00
[018181] Hawney, William. The Complete Measurer: Or, the Whole Art of Meafuring [sic]. London: , 1775. 12mo. Full Leather. Good Exercises of arithmetic and measuring. Binding bears blind floral stamps with gilt lettering. Leather has slightly worn, mainly to edges. Foxing to leaves intermittant, typically to the periphary. Written impressions on the underside of front and end board. Previous owner's signature on the first page of the preface. Text and delineations are crisp and clear. With diagramatical and notational illustrations. £225.00
[000086] Heister, D Laurenti. Institutiones Chirurgicae,. Amsterdam: Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1750. 4to. Full Calf. Good Complete in 2 vols., in contemporary full calf, with 4 gilt panels and 2 labels to spines, a fine set with 40 folding plates of instruments of operations. £1,450.00
[024412] Heitler, W.. Elementary Wave Mechanics. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1950. Small 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original blue cloth binding. £35.00
[024407] Hodgson, P.E.. Nuclear Reactions and Nuclear Structure. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original blue cloth binding. Cocked. £60.00
[017656] Jenner, Edward; LeFanu, W. R.. A Bio-Bibliography of Edward Jenner 1749-1823. London: Harvey & Blythe, Ltd., 1951. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good Number 830 of 1000. The gilt cloth cover has bent at the corners. Yellowing of leaves due to age. With b/w illustrations of book title pages. £45.00
[005154] Johnstone, George. An Introduction to Conchology: or, Elements of the Natural History of Molluscous Animals. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good full cloth binding, b/w illus. in the text; corners a little bumped; some wear to edges, o/w good; owner's inscription to f.e.p. & stamp to half-title £135.00
[024712] Kargon, Robert Hugh. Physiologia Epicuro-Gassendo-Charltoniana: Or A Fabrick of Science Natural, Upon the Hypothesis of Atoms. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good Corners sl. bumped, boards v.slightly rubbed. Reprint. £38.00
[013005] King, Roger. The Making of the Dentiste, C. 1650-1760. Aldershot: Ashgate, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with 11 figures in the text. £15.00
[021922] Knapp, J.L.. The Journal of A Naturalist. London: John Murray, 1829. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound £150.00
[020210] Lankester, E. Ray (ed). Quartely Journal of Microscopical Science 1903-4. London: J & Churchill, 1904. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Vol 47. Ex-library copy from Kings College London. With many colour & b/w plates and illustrations. With lecture "On the Anatomy and Development of Distomnum Cirrirerum" by Ernest Warren; "Observations on Ovarian Ova and Follicles..." by William Wallace; "The Genera and Species of the Order Symphyla" by Hansen etc. £35.00
[020212] Lankester, E. Ray (ed). Quartely Journal of Microscopical Science 1890. London: J & Churchill, 1890. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Vol 31. Ex-library copy from Kings College London. With many colour & b/w plates and illustrations. With lecture "On Phymosoma Varians" by Arthur E. Shipley; "The Spinning Apparatus of Geometric Spiders" Cecli Warburton; "On the Origin of Vertebrates from Arachnids" by William Patten. £35.00
[020214] Lankester, E. Ray (ed). Quartely Journal of Microscopical Science 1888-9. London: J & Churchill, 1889. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Vol 29. Ex-library copy from Kings College London. With many colour & b/w plates and illustrations. With lecture "Haplodiscus piger" by Weldon; The New Types of Actiniaria" by Herbert Fowler."On the Development of Peripatus Novae Zealandiae" by Lilian Sheldon. £35.00
[020215] Lankester, E. Ray (ed). Quartely Journal of Microscopical Science 1889-90. London: J & Churchill, 1890. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Vol 30. Ex-library copy from Kings College London. With many colour & b/w plates and illustrations. With lecture "A Comparative Study of Striated Muscle" by Haswell; "Contributions to Animal Chromatology" by MacMunn; "The Anatomy of Madreporaria" by Fowler; "On the Phagocytes of the Alimentary Canal" by Ruffer; £35.00
[020154] Lankester, Ray, Thiselton Dyer, W.T. (ed). The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science. London: J & A Churchill, 1885. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Ex library copy from London University with stamps. With handcoloured plates. With lecture "The later stages in the Development of Balaglossus Kowalevskii, with a Suggestion as to the Affinites of the Entropneusta" by William Bateson. £120.00
[025481] Lawrence W.. Maladies Des Yeux. Bruxelles: H. Dumont, 1832. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Cloth covered with marbled paper. Coloured foredge. Text in french. Pges erom 254-258 loose.Coloured folded plate at the end. £95.00
[005451] Layton, TB & Sir Arthur Keith. Catalogue of the Onodi Collection in the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons of England. London: Royal College of Surgeons of England / The Journal of Laryngology and Otology / Headley Brothers, 1934. 4to. Cloth. Good b/w plates; a little browning to endpapers £45.00
[026088] Leboyer, Frederick. Le Sacre De La Naissance. Paris: Phebus, 1982. 8vo. Paperback. Good With authors letter and inscription to FEP. £35.00
[026087] Levey, Martin. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society. American Philosophical Society, 1966. 8vo. Paperback. Good £35.00
[020947] Lewes, George Henry. The Physiology of Commen Life. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1859. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Half leather binding over marbled boards, spine with dark green and red labels, gilt. Wear to the leather binding. FEP foxed o/w good & sound. 2 volumes with b/w illustrations. £195.00
[022368] Lizars, John. Practical Surgery with Numerous Explanatory Plates. Edinburgh: W H Lizars, 1846. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound In original brown cloth, spine gilt. Forth edition. With illustrations. Marginal annotations. £195.00
[022683] Lorentz, H.A., A. Einstein, H. Minkowski 7 H. Weyl. The Principle of Relativity. London: Methuen & Co, 1923. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 1st edition. Slightly foxed. With seven diagrams. £395.00
[020096] Lyell, Charles. Elements of Geology. London: John Murray, 1841. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good 2 vols. 8 plates, 4 hand-coloured (incl. aquatint). p.292: Map of Sicily; c. 400 woodcuts. Ex-Library, withdrawn. Stain p.436. £320.00
[019149] Lyell, Sir Charles. Principles of Geology. London: John Murray, 1834. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Half Calf. Good & Sound 4 vol., Third edition, half-titles, engraved frontispiece, 7 maps (3 hand-coloured, 5 folding) and 6 folding plates (2 hand-coloured), wood-engraved illustrations, frontispiece a little foxed, contemporary half calf, spines gilt in compartments with red and green morocco labels, rubbed. The first complete revision. £1,200.00
[026090] M'Kendrick, John. Hermann Ludwig Ferdinand Von Helmholtz. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Cloth gilt, with previous owner bookplate. £35.00
[024521] Mandl, F.. Quantum Mechanics. London: Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1954. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original cloth. With authors compliments slip tipped in to FEP. £80.00
[021990] McGehee Harvey, A. Reaserch and Discovery in Medicine: Contributions from Johns Hopkins. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. Edited by J.M. Munro Kerr, R.W. Johnstone & Miles H. Phillips. £35.00
[020492] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXXXVI. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1903. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. Ex-lib University of London. Including: On Acute Cerebro-Spinal Meningitis Caused by The Diplococcus Intracellalaris of Weichselbaum. A Clinical Study" by Cecill Wall; "A Statistical Inquiry into the Prognosis and Curability of Epilepsy" by William Aldren Turner; "The Clinical Associations of Reduplicated First Sound" by Arthur G. Phear. Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £80.00
[020496] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXXX. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1897. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. Ex-lib University of London. Including: "On A Condition of Mixed Premature and Immature Development" by Hasting Gilford; "Compound Depressed Fracture of The Skull" by R. Lawford Knaggs, etc. Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £120.00
[020391] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXVIII. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1885. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. From the library of George Harley, 25 Harley St. Including: "Acute Peritonitis treated by Abdominal Section" by Frederick Treves; "Cases in which Perforation of the Mastoid Cells is Necessary" by W.B. Dalby; "On the Distribution of The 'Tubercle Bacilli' in the Lesions of Phthisis" by Percy Kidd; "On the Pathological Histology of the Semilunar and Superior Cervical Sympathetic Ganglia" by W. Hale White; "Notes on so-called Non-Ovarian Dermoid Abdominal Tumours" by Alban Doran. Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £120.00
[020497] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXXXII. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1899. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. Ex-lib University of London. Including: "A Case of Aortic Aneurysm" by Horace Turney & Charles A. Ballance; "On the Spine Animal" by Chalres S. Sherrington; "A Case of Extirpation of A Large Non-Pulsating Aneurysm" by W.J. Walsham etc. Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £80.00
[020495] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXXVII. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1894. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. From the library of George Harley, 25 Harley St. Including: "An Operation for the Cure of Cleft of the Hard and Soft Palate" by N. Davies- Colley"; "Abdominal Section for Intestial Obstruction due to Multiple Hydatid Cytis Recovery" by J Hutchinson, etc. Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £80.00
[020494] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXXXVII. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1904. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. Ex-lib University of London. Including: "The Mental Condition in Epilepsy in Relation to Prognosis" by William Aldren Turner; "The Surgical Anatomy of the Normal and Enlarged prostate and The Operation of Supra-Public Prostatectomy" by J.W. Thompson Walker; "On the Elasticity of the Aorta" by W.P. Herringham; Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £65.00
[020491] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXXXVIII. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1905. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. Ex-lib University of London. Including: "The Influence of Stigmata of Degeneration Upon the Prognosis of Epilepsy" byWilliam Aldren Turner; "Two Cases of Fungating Endocaritis Followed by Convalescence" by Newton Pitt; . Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £60.00
[020389] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXXIII. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1890. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. Ex-lib University of London. Including: "On the Condition of the Reflexes in case of Injury to the Spinal Cord" by Anthony A. Bowlby; "Analysis of 964 cases of Operation for Calculus in the Bladder" by Henry Thompson; "Successful removal of the Entire Upper Extremity for Osteochondroma" by T.F. Chavasse. Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £95.00
[020388] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume L. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1867. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. Ex-lib University of London. Including: "On a case of Muscular Artophy with Disease of the Spinal Cord and Medulla Oblongata" by J.Lockhart Clarke; "On the Inoculation of Animals as a Means of Diagnosis in Tubercular Phthisis" by W. Marcet. Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £150.00
[020387] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXXIII. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1890. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. From the library of George Harley, 25 Harley St. Including: "On the Condition of the Reflexes in case of Injury to the Spinal Cord" by Anthony A. Bowlby; "Analysis of 964 cases of Operation for Calculus in the Bladder" by Henry Thompson; "Successful removal of the Entire Upper Extremity for Osteochondroma" by T.F. Chavasse. Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £120.00
[020386] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXI. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1878. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. Ex-lib University of London. Including: "A Contribution to the Pathology of Haemophilia" by Percy Kidd; "On the Proportion of Red Corpuscles in The Blood in Some Skin Diseases" by George Thin. Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £65.00
[020385] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXXI. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1888. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. From the library of George Harley, 25 Harley St. With an articles: "A case of Tumor of the Spinal Cord. Removal; Recovery" by W.R. Gowers and Victor Horsley; "Rheumatoid Atrhritis, Theory of Nervous origin" by Garrod; "Testis, Tubercular Disease as a local affection" by Bennett; "On the Value of the Tubercle Bacillus in Clinical Diagnosis" by Percy Kidd & H.H. Taylor. Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £395.00
[020390] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Medico-Chirurgical Transactions: Volume LXXXV. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1902. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With plates, some colour. From the library of George Harley, 25 Harley St. Including: "Ateleiosis A Disease Characterised by Conspicuous Delay of Growth and Development" by Hasting Gilford; "A Contribution to the Study of Malignant Endocarditis" by F.J. Poynton & Alexander Paine; "An analysis of Forty-Six cases of Cancer of the Breast" by Thomas Bryant. Spine chipped and damaged (as usual). £120.00
[020590] Meyer, Herbert W.. A History of Electricity and Magnetism. Norwalk, Connecticut: Burndy Library, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Very Good. With b/w illustrations. We have multiply copies. £8.00
[002647] Misch, Dr. Julius. Die Kriegsverletzungen Der Kiefer Und Der Engrenzenden Teile. Berlin: Meusser, H., 1916. 8vo. Black Cloth. Good black cloth, gilt, slithly worn, t-p loose o/w good, 672pp., 668 b/w illustrations and three plates. £120.00
[020249] Mitchell, Margaret. History of the British Optical Association 1895-1978. The British Optical Association, . 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound £20.00
[024448] Moller, C.. The Theory of Relativity. The Claredon Press: Oxford, 1955. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original cloth binding. Reprint. £60.00
[016421] Morton, Thomas. The Surgical Anatomy of the Groin, the Femoral, and Popliteal Regions. London: Taylor & Walton, 1839. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good In original cloth, with 8 colour plates illustrated by Maclise. Owner's bookplate to FEP; some wear and rubbing to slightly chipped spine and boards; spine label damaged. £395.00
[024406] Mott, N.F. & Sneddon. Wave Mechanics and Its Applications. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1948. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the library of Roger Blin - Stoyle. Theoretical Physicist noted for his research into the workings of atomic nuclei and weak interactions, especially the myriad particles that have a fleeting "virtual" status within atomic nuclei. Signed by Roger Blin - Stoyle. Original blue cloth binding. Cocked. £65.00
[022673] Murchison, Roderick Impey . Siluria: A History of the Oldest Rocks in the British Isles and Other Countries. London: John Murray, 1867. 4th Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound ISBN: . Original half leather binding over marbled boards. Spine gilt, a little faded. Previous owner ink inscription to the FEP. With colour frontispiece, map and many illustrations. This edition with significant changes. £495.00
[026086] O'Dowd, Michael. The Histroy of Medications for Women. London: Partheon Publishing, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. Good With many b/w illus. £35.00
[026085] Rang, Mercer. Anthopology of Ortopaedics. London: E&S Livingstone Ltd, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. With many b/w illus. £35.00
[024463] Ross , Sir David, Aristotle. Aristotle Physics. London: Oxford University Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. ISBN: 0198141092. Ross's edition of the Greek text is accompanied by analysis,and commentary.Perfect condition. £30.00
[026083] Simpson, Keith . Forensic Medicine. London: Edward Arnold, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. / Good. 1st edition. With many b/w photographs. £45.00
[026091] Speert, Harold. Iconographia Gyniatrica: A Pictorial History of Gynecology and Obstetrics. London: Davis Company, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Fair-Good d/w. This is an absorbing account of all aspects of human reproduction and woman's role in it. The historical record unfolded in these pages is a tribute to man's unceasing search for knowledge. D/J slightly creased and faded to the spine. £135.00
[025686] Turner, Anthony. Early Scientific Instruments: Europe 1400 - 1800. London: Sotheby`s Publications / Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd., 1987. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. In good condition. Two tape marks to the FEO. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £135.00
[026082] Zeno, Lelio. Cirurgia Plastica. Buenos Aires: El Ateneo, 1943. 8vo. Cloth. / Good. Text in Spanish. With many b/w photographs. A few stains to the cover. £45.00