Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Poetry

 

[016452] Beeching, H C (ed). A Book of Christmas Verse. ill. Crane, Walter. London: Methuen, 1895. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full green decorative gilt cloth, with 10 designs by Walter Crane, and including poems by Christina Rossetti and the first printing of 'Mary Mother of Divine Grace' by Gerard Manley Hopkins. Very slight foxing to title page, o/w good and sound.  £120.00

[017469] Binyon, Laurence. For the Fallen and Other Poems. London: Hodder & Stoughton, . 4to. Gilted Cloth. Good and Sound Contains Cenotaph Verses. Poems for World War I. Cloth with gilt. A little faded to the spine, with small transparent stain to the front cover.Tipped in frontispiece, with previous owner bookplate. n.d.  £150.00

[002386] Blake, William. Writings (2 Vols.). Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 2 volume set. Illustrated by the author. B/w plates. Special edition for Sandpiper.  £75.00

[014052] Browning, Robert. Poetical Works of Robert Browning. Edinburgh: Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 8vo. Quarter Vellum. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1910]. In quarter vellum Art Nouveau binding, with b/w frontispiece.  £45.00

[004728] Browning, Robert. Ferishtah's Fancies. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1885. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair from the library of Rev TE Brown; signed by him on the half-title page. Slightly cocked; some wear to edges; some spotting towards end of book  £45.00

[014916] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: A Facsimile of the Kelmscott Chaucer. ill. Burne-Jones, Edward. Cleveland & New York: The World Publishing Company, 1958. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. A facsimile reprint, slightly reduced in size, containing complete original text and all 87 woodcuts by Edward Burne-Jones, and the borders, decorations and initials drawn by William Morris. The stamping on the front board reproduces the original pigskin binding of 48 copies of the original 1896 edition. With the bookplate of Peter Stockham, the children's book seller. The price-clipped jacket is sunned at the spine and at top of front panel and also a little worn at the edges.  £195.00

[019112] Chermayeff, Serge. Serge Chermayeff: Verse & Prints, Anger & Affection II. San Antonio, Texas: Ellen Sue Turner, . 8vo. Paperback. Fair-Good Paperback. Slightly cocked. With many hand-coloured illustrations.  £45.00

[015260] Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Poetical Works of S T Coleridge. London: Willian Pickering, 1836. 8vo. Green Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 3 volumes in green leather. Inscribed by previous owner (not by author). Good and sound.  £200.00

[016930] Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Poetical Works of S T Coleridge. London: William Pickering, 1840. 8vo. Vellum. Very Good Complete in 3 volumes, in full vellum, with 4 gilt panels and 2 labels (1 red, 1 green) to spines. These are tight.clean copies, in very good condition.  £250.00

[014031] Cowper, William. The Poetical Works of William Cowper edited By Wlliam Michael Rossetti. ill. Seccombe, Thoams. London: E Moxon, . 8vo. Full-Leather. Good and Sound In full blue leather prize binding with 5 gilt panels and 1 red label to spine, b/w frontispiece and engraved title page. A little foxing and offsetting; some fading to spine.  £65.00

[015297] Cowper, William. The Poetical Works of William Cowper. London: William Pickering, 1830. 8vo. Full Tan Leather. Very Good Complete in 3 volumes, in full tan leather, with 4 gilt compartments and 2 labels to spines,a dn with frontipiece portrait to vol 1. A little foxing and offsetting to frontispiece; each vol inscribed (not by author).  £150.00

[013708] Cowper, William (ed by H S Milford) . The Poetical Works of William Cowper: Complete Edition. London: Henry Frowde / OUP, 1905. 8vo. Quarter Vellum. Very Good In quarter vellum, with gilt and red floral decoration, gilt lettering and 1 red label to spine; duotone frontispiece.  £65.00

[014535] Da Costa Santos. Joias Da Poesia Mineira. Belo Horizonte: Ediciones Mantiqueria, 1952. 8vo. Quarter Brown Leather. Good With original paper wrappers, rebound in half brown leather, gilt, with 2 black l abels to spine.  £25.00

[018359] Donne, John. Poems of Love. London: Folio Society, 1958. 12mo. Half Leather. Very Good 1992 fine crimson half leather binding from Henry Sotheran of London. Gilt stamped lettering and linear decoration to the spine. Text printed on a pale blue paper. With an introduction by Kingsley Hart. Includes a frontispiece of Donne.  £120.00

[015259] Dryden, John. The Poetical Works of John Dryden. London: Willian Pickering, 1843. 8vo. Green Half Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 5 volumes in green half leather with 4 gilt panels to spines, and with frontispiece portait to vol. 1. A little spotting and offsetting to frontispiece, o/w good and sound.  £300.00

[017773] Eliot, George. Poems. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1900. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Half-Leather. Very Good & Sound Two volumes, illustrated.The Novelist's Library, Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 numbered sets. This set is 39. Half leather with gilt spine. With engraved frontispiece. Decal edges.  £295.00

[018354] Eliot, T. S.. Collected Poems 1909-1935. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1936. 1st Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good Fine contemporary green half leather binding with emerald marbled boards. Very slight deckle edge to leaves.  £195.00

[011343] Fitzgerald, Edward & Willy Pogany . Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse. ill. Pogany, Willy . London: George Harrap & Co, 1930. 4to. Full Leather. Fine in full turquoise leather with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands to spine, gilt and coloured floral roundel to front board and delicately marbled endpapers. Designed by Willy Pogany with colour tipped-in frontispiece and plates and with monotone and sepia designs to the pages. No 458 of a limited edition of 1250 signed by the artist, with an additional signed engraving by the artist. In original box - an exceptional and remarkable copy.  £1,200.00

[011168] Gilbert, W S. The Bab Ballads with which are Included Songs of a Savoyard. London: MacMillan, 1906. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good and Sound In half brown leather binding by Riviere, with gilt spine decoration. and with 350 b/w illustrations in the text by the author. Inscribed by owner.  £125.00

[018988] Gogarty, Oliver St J.. Others to Adorn: Poems. London: Rich & Cowan, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good / Fair - Good D/w. Foxed. Some tears to the DJ, spine browned.  £35.00

[011993] Havergal, Frances Ridley. Life Chords: With My Song Will I Prise Him. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1880. 8vo. Red Cloth, Gilt. Good With frontispece & colour plates.  £45.00

[015296] Herrick, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Herrick. London: William Pickering, 1825. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Very Good Large paper copy, complete in 2 vols, nicely bound in half green leather with 6 gilt compartments to spines, and with frontispiece portrait and 1 other plate to vol 1. Inscribed (not by author), and with owner's bookplates.  £250.00

[017778] Hokusai; Moore, Peter. Hokusai: One Hundred Poets. New York: George Braziller, Inc.,Publishers, 1989. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With 41 colour and 70 b/w illustrations.  £24.95

[019082] Housman, A.E.. Last Poems. London: Grant Richards Ltd, 1922. 12mo. Cloth. Good & Sound With some foxing and pencil marks.  £15.00

[018308] Hughes, Ted. A Primer of Birds. ill. Leonard Baskin. Devon: The Gehenna Press, 1981. Limited/Numbered. Oblong 4to. Marbled Boards. Signed by Author & Illustrator . Very Good Limited edition, no. 117 of 250. Signed by Ted Hughes and Leonard Baskin at the rear. Minute wear to edges. Leaves are deckle-edged. The 7 woodcuts by Baskin were printed from blocks, the paper is Dover, handmade at Maidstone, Kent.  £395.00

[014033] Longfellow, Henry W. The Complete Poetical Works of Henry W Longfellow. Edinburgh & London: Gall & Inglis, 8vo. Full Green Leather. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1865]. In full green leather, with blind-stamping and gilt lettering, and with engraved titile page and 6 engravings on steel. A little faded at spine.  £45.00

[008305] Lowell, Robert. Poems 1939-1949. London: Faber & Faber, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. A little fading to jacket spine.  £100.00

[007434] Macbeth, George. The Broken Places . Lowestoft: Scorpion Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Fair D/w. d/w, jacket a little chipped and creased.  £35.00

[018752] Marlowe, Christopher; Martin, L. C. (ed.). Marlowe's Poems. New York: Lincoln, Mac Veagh: The Dial Press, 1931. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair - Good D/w. Dust jacket has large torn areas to the head and tail of spine and also to the corners with minor surface blemishes. Mild wear to cloth. Otherwise, good and sound.  £20.00

[019133] Masefield, John. Selected Poems: New Edition. Melbourne, London & Toronto: William Heineman Ltd., 1950. Small 8vo. Cloth. Inscribed by Author. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor stains along the dust jacket spine with minor nips and tears to edges. Mild foxing to leaves. Otherwise, a good and sound copy. Inscribed by John Masefield.  £15.00

[017594] Masefield, John. Minnie Maylow's Story and Ither Tales & Scenes. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1931. 8vo. Cloth Coverd Boards. Signed by Author. Fair-Good Signed by author on the 2nd leaf. Number 63 of 375. The leaves have been roughly cut. A few blemishes and stains have occured on the cover. General discolouration has occured to the inside of the front and back cover due to age.  £45.00

[018648] Ogilvie, Will H.. A Clean Wind Blowing: Songs of the Out Doors. ill. J. Morton Sale. London: Constable & Company Ltd., 1930. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good & Sound Signed by the poet, Will H. Ogilvie on the half title page. Cloth has worn a little. The Leaves have deckle-edged. Milf foxing to pages. Previous owner's inscription on the front page. Otherwise, good and sound. With b/w illustrations by J. Morton Sale.  £25.00

[006912] Pitter, Ruth. Still by Choice. London: The Cresset Press, 1966. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. d/w, with letter signed by author affixed to FEP. Jacket a little chipped with a few small tears, with fading to spine and slight spotting to back.  £30.00

[004152] Pope, Alexander. The Works of ... with his last corrections, additions & improvements . London: Bathurst etc. , 1788. 8vo. 6 vols. In a fine original full calf French binding with red & green labels (an edition in English but labelled "Oeurves de Pope")  £375.00

[005256] Pound, Ezra. Selected Poems: Edited with an Introduction by TS Eliot. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928. First Edition. 8vo. Fine half-bound in green leather, gilt, over marbled boards, marbled end-papers, gilt top-edge  £250.00

[004452] Prokosch, Frederic. The Carnival: Poems by .... London: Chatto & Windus, 1938. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w; top corners a little bumped; v. slight spotting to end-papers; tear to jacket involving 1cm square loss; spine a little discoloured  £45.00

[017265] Prokosch, Frederic. Chosen Poems. London: Chatto & Windus, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good / Poor D/w. DJ browned to the edges with tears and holes to the edges.  £20.00

[004309] Roses and Holly. Roses and Holly: A Gift-book for All the Year. Edinburgh: William Nimmo, 1872. selections of poetry from Shakespeare, Poe, Swift, Dickens, Coleridge etc., b/w illus. by Charles Doyle, John M'Whirter etc.; original purple cloth with ornate gilt lozenge design on front board, spine & back board faded with slight wear o/w good; conserved in a solander box; from the collection of AD Estill  £60.00

[013695] Scott, Sir Walter (ed by J Logie Robertson). The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott. London: Henry Frowde, 1904. 8vo. Leather. Very Good In full green leather prize binding, with 5 gilt panels, gilt lettering and black label to spine and with b/w frontispiece. Very slight fading to spine, o/w in very good condition.  £120.00

[018815] Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's Sonnets. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1896. 12mo. Half Red leather. Good & Sound Recent fine morocco/marbled boards binding. With frontispiece.  £145.00

[014035] Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. London: OUP, 1952. First Edition. Large 8vo. Hafl-Leather. Good and Sound Bound in green half leather by Zaensdorf, with gilt compartments to spine.  £125.00

[015293] Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley Edited By Mrs Shelley. London: Edward Moxon, 1847. 8vo. Full Green Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 3 vols, in full green leather with 4 gilt compartments and 2 black labels to spines, and frontispiece portrait to vol 1. Inscribed by owner (not by author); a little foxing; very slight fading to spines. In vol 3 a substantial number of pages, including the title page, are a little creased, and there is a marginal tear to pp. 11-12, but this does not affect text. The condition is otherwise good and sound.  £300.00

[013398] Shelley; Cameron, Kenneth Neill (ed). Shelley and His Circle 1773-1822. London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Fair - Good D/w. Complete in 2 vols. with b/w plates, cartographic end-papers. An edition of the manuscripts of PB Shelley, William Godwin, Mary Wollstonecraft, Leigh Hunt, Thomas Love Peacock, Lord Byron, Mary Wollstonecraft Shelly, etc. in the Carl H Pforzheimer Library. Designed by Bruce Rodgers. Jackets a little stained at spines and slightly faded; jacket of vol 2 torn in several places at spine.  £60.00

[014123] Sidney, Sir Philip (ed By Rev Alexander B Grosart). The Complete Poems of Sir Philip Sidney. Privately Printed, 1873. Small 4to. Half Tan Leather. Very Good A limited edition of 100 copies only, edited in 2 vols by the Rev Alexander B Grosart, with an Essay on the Life and Writings, and rebound in half tan leather, with gilt lettering and decoration to spine  £500.00

[001475] Sitwell, Osbert. The Collected Satires & Poems. London: Duckworth, 1931. First Edition. 8vo. Black Cloth. Good / Good. Edges slightly spotted o/w good.  £45.00

[004603] Sitwell, Sacheverell. To Henry Woodward. London: Covent Garden Press, 1972. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. d/w, marbled end-papers; no. 53 of a limited edition of 376 copies, signed by the author. Jacket v. slightly chipped, with tear (approx 4cm) to front; wear to edges  £50.00

[017938] Soyinka, Wole. Idanre and Other Poems. London: Methuen & Co Ltd., 1967. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Dust jacket has yellowed and fraying has occured to edges with a rip of 5cm tio the back. Slight wear to the cloth edges.  £15.00

[004259] Spenser, Edmund. Minor Poems .... Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1910. 8vo. Good 3 vols. Finely bound in full grained leather with gilt ornamental spine with raised bands, boards with "17th-c. ornamental rectangular design" (slighty scuffed)  £495.00

[004531] Stewart, William McCausland. Tokens in Time. London: The Fortune Press, 1968. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w; signed by the author, with letter. Slight stain to top edge; jacket a little chipped & price-clipped  £20.00

[015299] Swinburne, Algernon Charles. The Poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne in Six Volumes. London: Chatto & Windus, 1909. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 6 volumes in half green leather, gilt. Spines very slightly faded and rubbed, and boards a little scratched.  £300.00

[014046] Swinburne, Algernon Charles. A Selection from the Poetical Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne. London: Chatto & Windus, 1903. First Edition. 8vo. Half Vellum. Good and Sound In half vellum Art Nouveau binding. Inscibed by previous owners (not by author).  £35.00

[011166] Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Poems of Tennyson. London: Henry Frowde, 1904. . 8vo. Half Vellum. Good and Sound In half vellum binding by by J J Banks & Son, with gilt spine decoration. b/w frontispiece. Inscribed by owner.  £75.00

[014029] Tennyson, Alfred Lord. The Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. Edinburgh: Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 8vo. Quarter Vellum. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1909]. In quarter vellum Art Nouveau binding, with b/w frontispiece. Inscribed by previous owner (not by author).  £50.00

[017874] Tennyson, Alfred Lord. The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. London: Macmillan and Co, 1898. 8vo. Full Morocco. Good and Sound Fine copy in contenporary full morocco. Spine with gilt compartments. With previous owner description. AEG. Engraved frontispiece.  £125.00

[004303] Thomson, James. The Poetical Works of .... Edinburgh: William Nimmo, 1869. 8vo. with engraved title-page and 6 fine chromolithographs by Kronheim. Original green blind-stamped cloth with ornate gilt design on upper board, with lozenge shaped chromolithograph of rural scene laid on. Front end-paper lacking o/w good. Conserved in a solader box; from the collection of AD Estill  £60.00

[016905] Thomson, James. The Seasons. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1863. 8vo. In full green cloth, gilt, with engraved illustrations from designs drawn on wood by Cope, Creswick, etc, .Conserved in a solander box. From the collection of AD Estill. With Frederick J. Edlmann`s bookplate and owners ink inscription.  £85.00

[014023] Thomson, James. The Seasons. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1863. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good In full green cloth, gilt, with engraved illustrations from designs drawn on wood by Cope, Creswick, etc,  £60.00

[003581] Treece, Henry. The Black Seasons. London: Faber & Faber, 1955. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w. Front board a little faded; jacket slightly chipped & creased, with a few tears, & spine discoloured  £20.00

[015159] Williams, William Carlos. The Collected Later Poems. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1965. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. A little fading and very slight staining to jacket spine.  £20.00

[014800] Wordsworth, William. The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth: A New Edition. Halifax: Milner & Sowerby, 1860. 8vo. Full Tan Leather. Good and Sound In full green cloth, gilt, with frontispiece and other plates and with engraved title page. With owner's name to FEP. A used copy ingood and sound condition.  £45.00