Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Plays
[018307] Anouilh, Jean. Ring Round the Moon. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1950. 1st Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Signed by Actors. Good / Good. With an preface by Peter Brook. Translated by Christopher Fry. On the page detailing the original cast members, it has been sign by seven of them, including Magaret Rutherford, Paul Scofield and Claire Bloom. Slightly worn dust jacket and cloth, mainly to edges. £350.00
[015283] Baillie, Joanna. Miscellaneous Plays. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme, 1804. First Edition. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 1 volume in half brown leather, gilt, with red label to spine. £200.00
[009582] Booth, M R (ed). English Plays of the Nineteenth Century: III: Comedies. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1973. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good D/w. Jacker price-clipped and spine very slightly sunned. £30.00
[020862] Brandon, James R.; Leiter, Samuel L. (eds.). Kabuki Plays on Stage (4 volume set). Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 2002. 4to. As New / As New. A monumental set, the first collection of Kabuki play translations to be published in twenty-five years. Each volume is lavishly illustrated with rare woodblock prints in full colour, as well as colour and black & white photographs of contemporary performances. Vol I: Brilliance and Bravado, 1697-1766, 391 pages, blue cloth in dustjacket, ISBN 0824824032; Vol II: Villainy and Vengeance, 1773-1799, 413 pages, turquoise cloth in dustjacket, ISBN 082482413X; Vol III: Darkness and Desire, 1804-1864, 397 pages, orange cloth in dustjacket, ISBN 0824824555; Vol IV: Restoration and Reform, 1872-1905, 433 pages, grey cloth in dustjacket, ISBN 0824825748. As new throughout. £75.00
[020935] Donleavy, J.P.. The Plays of J.P. Donleavy with a Preface by the Author. Boston: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1972. 8vo. The first four plays: The Ginger Man, Fairy Tales of New York, A Singular Man, The Saddest Summer of Samuel S. 445 pages, b&w plates throughout. Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some shelfwear. £18.00
[021089] Eliot, T.S.. Collected Plays. London: Faber & Faber, 1962. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in half leather over marbled boards. First Edition. £195.00
[021090] Eliot, T.S.. The Complete Poems and Plays of T.S. Eliot. London: Faber & Faber, 1969. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in half leather over marbled boards. First Edition. £250.00
[020581] Flecker, James Elroy. Hassan: The Story of Hassan of Bagdad and How he Came to Make the Golden Journey to Samarkand. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1923. . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Limited edition 84/380. £35.00
[017240] Genet, Jean. The Screens. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. DJ with a few tears to the edges. £15.00
[012292] Honey, W B. Wedgwood Ware. London: Faber & Faber, 1948. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. with 100 pages of illustrations, including 4 in colour. Very slight staining to spine and to rear board; jacket frayed, scuffed and torn in several places, with v-shaped hole to head of rear panel; small hole to slightly faded jacket spine. £15.00
[006417] Mander, Raymond; Mitchenson, Joe; Marshall, Herbert. Hamlet Through the Ages : A Pictorial Record From 1709. London: Rockliff, 1955. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Good / . 154 players of Hamlet from 23 countries are discussed, as well as the work of 82 producers and 90 designers, with examples from 10 films. Second Edition, revised and enlarged. 158 pages, red cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, bookplate to verso of fep, overall very good +. £30.00
[020927] Marcus, Frank. The Killing Of Sister George, a Comedy in Three Acts By Frank Marcus. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. 88 pages, blue cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket. £20.00
[016350] Masefield, John. Melloney Hotspur. London: William Heinemann, 1922. 8vo. Quarter Vellum. Good In quarter vellum, no 152 of a limited edtion of 500 signed by the author. £35.00
[007980] Odets, Clifford. The Big Knife. New York: Random House, 1949. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. Jacket price-clipped, a little chipped, with loss to head + foot of spine (affects spine lettering) and head at front. (1.5 X 1.5 cm approx). £18.00
[019162] Shakespeare, William. The Tragedy of King Lear. London: The Folio Society, 1956. 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good & Sound Introduction by Sir Donald Wolfit. Designs by Noguchi. Third impression 1973. Rebound in half red leather. With colour illustrations. £200.00
[019161] Shakespeare, William. The Tragedy of Macbeth. London: The Folio Society, 1973. 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good & Sound Introduction by Sir Lewis Casson. Designs by Michael Ayrton and John Minton. Second edition, third impression 1973. Rebound in half red leather. With colour illustrations. £200.00
[007103] Shakespeare, William (Anning Bell-illustrator). The Tempest : A Comedy. London: Freemantle & Co, 1901. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good Rebound in 1/2 red cloth, gilt, with 5 raised boards to spine, marbled boards + endpapers, b/w illustrations by Anning Bell. A little spotting inside, o/w good. £250.00
[006578] Shakespeare, William (Audrey Cruddas & Roger Furse-ills). The Tragedy of Antony & Cleopatra. ill. Audrey Cruddas & Roger Furse. London: The Folio Society, 1963. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good Rebound in maroon half-leather, gilt, with 2 raised boards to spine, marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Illustrated in colour + b/w with designs for costumes and scenery by Andrey Cruddas and roger Furse. Reprint £175.00
[006581] Shakespeare, William (Oliver Messel-ills). A Midsummer Night`s Dream. ill. Oliver Messel. London: The Folio Society, 1968. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good Rebound in green 1/2 leather, gilt, with 2 raised boards to spine, marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Color illustrations by Oliver Messel. Reprint. £175.00
[018358] Sheridan, Richard Brinsley & Sigmond, George Gabriel. The Dramatic Works of the Right Honourable Richard Brinsley Sheridan. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1857. 12mo. Full Leather. Very Good Subtitled: 'With a Memoir of his Life by G. G. S.' Fine blue full leather binding with marbled papers. Gilt stamped lettering and linear decoration to the spine and cover. Mild tanning to front few pages and slight foxing to leaves intermittant. Previous owners signature on one of the title pages. With a frontispiece of Sheridan, engraved by H. Fernell. £95.00
[004271] Stoppard, Tom. Tom Stoppard's Dirty Linen & New-Found-Land.. London: The Ambiance Lunch-Hour Theatre Club & The Almost Free Theatre, 1976. First Edition. 8vo. Paperback. ISBN: 0904571114. 80 pages, cover browned at extremities and sunned at spine, but a very clean copy overall. £10.00
[013402] Tennesse, William. Sweet Bird of Youth. London: Secker & Warburg, 1959. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair - Good D/w. Jacket price-clipped.A little browned.o/w good £20.00
[020934] Williams, Tennessee. Period of Adjustment - High Point Over a Cavern: A Serious Comedy. London: Secker & Warburg, 1960. First UK Edition. 8vo. 95 pages, blue cloth in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dustjacket. £30.00
[020928] Williams, Tennessee. Five Plays By Tennessee Williams. London: Secker & Warburg, 1962. First Edition. 8vo. This second volume in the Collected Edition of Tennessee Williams' plays contains Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; The Rose Tattoo; Orpheus Descending; Suddenly Last Summer and Something Unspoken. 374 pages, Blue cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, very good +. £18.00
[015156] Williams, Tennessee. Small Craft Warnings. London: Secker & Warburg, 1973. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. / . ISBN: 0436572168. 86 pages, black cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £15.00
[020926] Wycherley, William; Friedman, Arthur (Ed.). The Plays of William Wycherley. Oxford: Clarendon/Oxford University Press, 1979. 8vo. ISBN: 0198118619. The for plays of William Wycherley (1641-1716), all of which were produced and published withina few years during the 1670s. They are Love in a Wood, The Gentlema Dancing-Master, The Country-Wife, and The Plain-Dealer. With a general intorduction and textual appendix to each, giving information about composition and sources, production and reception, and stage-history up to 1800, publications and editions to 1720, and early reputation. 543 pages, black cloth, near fine, in lightly soiled dustjacket. £60.00
[019196] Yeats, Jack B.; Skelton, Robin (ed.). The Collected Plays of Jack B. Yeats. London: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., 1971. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A small inked cross has been applied to the dust jacket flap price. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £30.00