Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Photography
[011908] . Photographers Index 1. Tokyo: Graphic-sha Publishing Company, 1985. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Fair D/w. with numerous colour photographs. 1 tear (4 cm approx) to head of spine. £20.00
[022230] Avedon, Richard; Wilson, Laura. Richard Avedon: In The American West. London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. ISBN: 0500541108. The reprint of Avedon's iconic series of portraits, first published in 1985. Brown cloth with plates laid down front and rear, fine, in acetate wrappers lightly rubbed as usual and wrinkled at spine. £150.00
[014713] Bailey, David & Robin Muir. David Bailey : Chasing Rainbows. London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With over 150 colour ills. £20.00
[019553] Bailey, David; Harrison, Martin. David Bailey: Locations the 1970s Archive. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 293 photographs, 59 in colour. £20.00
[021646] Bischof, Werner; Bischof, Marco. Questions to My Father: A Tribute to Werner Bischof. London: Trolley Books, 2004. ISBN: 1904563252. Werner Bischof's photographs of post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only in his late twenties ant the time. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photograph, of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. 160 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Pictorial boards in dustjacket, fine. £11.95
[019690] Blumenfeld, Erwin; Ewing, William A.. Blumenfeld: A Fetish for Beauty. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1996. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 148 duotone and 47 colour illustrations. £20.00
[019768] Brandt; Paul Delany. Bill Brandt: A Life. London: Jonathan Cape, 2004. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With many b/w photographs. Previous owner description to FEP. £20.00
[012993] Carr, Tom. Tom Carr. Barcelona: Generalitat De Catalunya, 2000. 4to. Paperback. As New With colour & b/w illustrations. £10.00
[021661] Cartier-Bresson, Henri. Les Européens: Photographies par Henri Cartier-Bresson. Paris: Verve/Simon & Schuster, 1955. First Edition. The iconic selection of 114 photographs taken by Henri-Cartier Bresson between 1950 and 1955. A brief introduction by Cartier-Bresson is followed by the plates, superbly reproduced in large format. 120 pages. Pictorial boards designed by Joan Miro (no DJ, as issued). Lightly rubbed, slight grazing to extremities, small split (1cm) at head of spine. Overall an unusually bright copy, internally fine. £1,600.00
[021662] Cartier-Bresson, Henri. Images a La Sauvette: Photographies par Henri Cartier-Bresson. Paris: Editions Verve/Simon & Schuster, 1952. The First Edition of Cartier-Bresson's seminal collection, published in English as 'The Decisive Moment'. A brief Introduction in which Cartier-Bresson addresses subject, technique, composition and other topics is followed by 126 reproductions, often in full-page format, including many of his most iconic images. Decorated boards designed by Henri Matisse (no DJ, as issued). Covers browned at extremities, some superficial splits along spine. Rubbing to rear and a couple of small grazes to front. Internally some very light browning, otherwise near fine, with printers' quality control slip still laid in. £1,800.00
[019619] Castles from the Air. Castles from the Air. London: Frances Lincoln Ltd., 2004. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to dust jacket edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. With many colour photographs. £15.00
[022007] Cesbron, Gilbert; Vick, André; Roiter, Fulvio; Dalain, Yvan. Les Petits Des Hommes. Lausanne: Editions Clairefontaine, 1954. Photographs of children by André Vick, Yvan Dalan, and a young Fulvio Roiter, with accompanying text by Gilbert Cesbron, author of Chiens Perdus Sans Collier and several other novels dealing with themes of juvenile delinquency and violence. 100 pages, b&w photogravure plates throughout. Card covers in dustjacket, lightly yellowed towards spine, otherwise near fine. £20.00
[020188] Close, Chuck & Bob Holman. ACouple of Ways of Doing Something. New York: Aperture, 2006. Folio. Cloth. As New With many photography. £19.95
[022285] Coburn, Alvin Langdon; Mike Weaver (ed). Alvin Langdon Coburn: Symbolist Photographer 1882-1966. An Aperture Monograph, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. With many illus. £25.00
[018052] Coplans, John. A Body. New York: powerHouse Books: powerHouse Cultural Entertainment, Inc., 2002. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. First publication to represent John Coplan's nude portraits in a substantial format. A good as new copy. With many b/w illustrations £12.95
[022684] De Gouvion Saint-Cyr, Agnes, et al. Art or Nature: 20th Century French Photography. London: Trefoil/Barbican, 1988. ISBN: 086294130X. Catalogue from the exhibition at the Barbican including works by Atget, Ronis, Cartier-Bresson, Boubat and many others. 176 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, near fine, exhibition guide laid in. £15.00
[012045] De Seta, Cesare . Capri. ill. Luciano Romano. Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1999. Large Square 4to. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. illustrated with colour photographs by Luciano Romano, in cloth with picture on front board, in box. Text in French and English. £95.00
[021644] Dow, Arthur Wesley; Enyeart, James L.. Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow . Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 2001. ISBN: 0890133832. James L. Enyeart weaves 135 reproductions of Dow's images with essays about the artist's personal and professional life, and a clear picture of Dow's contributions to early modernist photography develops as a result. Although he is principally associated with woodblock printmaking and painting, this monograph reveals Dow as an important figure in modernist photography. 166 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Grey cloth in dustjacket, fine. £15.00
[004616] Eisenstaedt, Alfred & Alan Massie. Aberdeen: Portrait of a City. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w, b/w plates; boards a little marked; jacket grubby, chipped & creased £16.00
[016839] Friederich, Vera. Men Defined. Zurich & New York: Edition Stemmle, 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. £15.00
[005092] Griffith, Christopher. States: Photographs by Christopher Griffith. New York: Powerhouse Books, 2000. Small Folio. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, b/w plates; essay by Douglas Coupland; jacket a little grubby £30.00
[011535] Hedgecoe, John. Portraits. London: Collins & Brown, 2000. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With numerous b/w photographs by John Hedgecoe. Very slight wear to jacket edges. £25.00
[022761] Hinde, John; Parr, Martin. Our true Intent is All for Your Delight: The John Hinde Butlin's Photographs. London: Chris Boot, 2002. ISBN: 0954281306. Martin Parr introduces photographs of Butlin's holiday camp from the late 1960s and early 1970s, taken by the John Hinde Studio. 128 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Red cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £15.00
[014711] Keller, Judith. Walker Evans: The Getty Museum Collection. London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With 1,121 duotone, 17 halftone and 31 colour illustrations. £35.00
[022323] Lavery, Peter. Peter Lavery. London: Hand Held, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. £45.00
[022792] Leibovitz, Annie; Wolfe, Tom. Annie Leibovitz Photographs. London: Thames & Hudson, 1984. First UK Edition. ISBN: 0500273383. A selection of Leibovitz's celebrity portraits, with an Introduction by Tom Wolfe. Thin card covers, rubbed and lightly browned at extremities. £25.00
[013542] Leifer, Neil. Neil Leifer: Portraits. Los Angeles: St Ann's Press, 2003. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour and b/w illustratins. £15.00
[020964] Lord Snowdon; Robertson, Bryan; Russell, John. Private View. London: Thomas Nelson, 1965. 4to. First and foremost, Snowdon's lively photographs show eighty-one British painters and sculptors of the sixties in their studios and their homes. The inner politics and machinery of the art world, the schools and teachers, the galleries and dealers, the critics and the trend-setters are also shown. A unique record of the period. 298 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Oatmeal cloth in unclipped dustjacket, near fine, in plain card slipcase. £120.00
[022334] Ludwig, Gerd; Montaigne, Fen. Broken Empire: After the Fall of the USSR. Washington D.C.: National Geographic Insight, 2001. ISBN: 0792264320. 126 photographs capture the many sides of life in post-Communist Russia. 216 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blindstamped black boards in dustjacket. £15.00
[019811] Lyons, Claire L., Papadopoulos, John K., Stewart, Lindsey S. & Szegedy-Maszak, Andrew. Antiquity and Photography: Early Views of Ancient Mediterranean Sites. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2005. Oblong 4to. Cloth & Paper. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 122 illustrations. £19.95
[019765] Mapplethorpe, Robert. Ten By Ten. London: Schirmer/Mosel, 1996. 8vo. Paperback. As New With many b/w & colour photographs. £10.00
[022348] McBean, Angus; Woodhouse, Adrian; Lord Snowdon. Angus McBean (signed). London: Quartet Books, 1982. 4to. ISBN: 0704323524. The first retrospective, with 120 photographs from throughout McBean's career, seleted by himself. Inscribed on the ffep: 'With Compliments/Angus McBean/June 8. 84 my 80th Birthday.' Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket yellowed at extremities. £200.00
[021998] Meadow Sutcliffe, Frank; Hiley, Michael. Frank Sutcliffe: Photographer of Whitby. London: Gordon Fraser Gallery, 1974. ISBN: 0900406364. The best of Sutcliffe's work from throughout his career, with a biographical text drawing on the photographer's writings. 224 pages, 64 duotone plates and over 80 illustrations in the text. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine, with two large postcards of Sutcliffe photographs with envelopes loosely inserted. £30.00
[020187] Mesenholler, Peter (ed). August F. Sherman: Ellis Island Portraits. New York: Aperture, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. As New With many illustrations. £15.00
[015548] Metzner, Sheila. Colour. Altadena, CA: Twin Palms Publisher, 1991. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour plates. £24.95
[022333] Morozov, Sergei; Lloyd, Valerie, et al.. Soviet Photography: An Age of Realism. London: Orbis, 1984. 4to. ISBN: 051740897X. Photography from the Soviet Union between 1917 and 1940. 264 pages, 279 photographs by 19 photographers. Oatmeal cloth in dusjacket with small closed tear to top edge. £15.00
[011545] Moses, Morris & John Wade. Spycamera: The Minox Story: Second Edition. Small Dole, W Sussex: Hove Collectors Books, 1998. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With numerous b/w illustrations. £30.00
[019758] Nani, Leone. Lost China: The Photographs of Leone Nani. Milano: Skira, 2003. . . / . ISBN: 8884915716. Leone Nani lived in China as a missionary from 1904-1914, one of the most complex periods of the Chinese Empire. This book shows, for the first time, over 180 images that he took documenting the everyday lives of villagers during this turbulent era in Chinese history. 223 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Orange boards in dustjacket, fine. £17.95
[021005] Ortiz-Echagüe, José; Vielba, Gerardo. José Ortiz-Echagüe: Photographs. London: Gordon Fraser, 1979. 4to. ISBN: 086092016X. An autobiographical essay, with an account of the great Spanish photographer's work and techniques, is followed by a biographical note, and 48 full-page plates. 127 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some edgewear along top. £25.00
[022284] Ovenden, Graham. Pre-Raphaelite Photography. London: Academy Editions, 1972. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. ISBN: 0902620916. First edition. With many b/w photographs. £25.00
[016646] Page, Tim. The Mindful Moment. London: Thames and Hudson, 2001. 4to. Grey Cloth. Remainder. As New / As New. With 136 illustrations, 126 in colour. £15.00
[019706] Roegiers, Patrick. Magritte and Photography. New York: D A P, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £17.95
[018539] Salgado, Sebastiao. The End of Polio: A Global Effort to End a Disease. Boston, New York & London: Bulfinch Press: AOL Time Warner Book Group, 2001. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Foreward by Kofi A. Annan. Essay by Siddharth Dube. A good as new copy. With many b/w plates. £12.95
[021645] Seelig, Thomas/Stahel, Urs (Eds.). The Ecstasy of Things: From the Functional Object to the Fetish in 20th Century Photographs. Gottingen: Steidl Verlag, 2004. ISBN: 3865210856. The 20th century was - also - a century of things, both those artistically created and mass-produced. Originally manufactured for one purpose or another, the things soon achieved their independence, becoming in the process harbingers of beauty, modernity, innovation. Beyond the material, they stimulate one's fantasy, convey an image and demonstrate that even the carelessly discontinued piece can, after some time, experience a rebirth as a trash or cult object. In The Ecstasy of Things, product photography reflects the world of things and puts them in the right light for designers, manufacturers and advertising agencies. The book collects photographs, which for the first time were unearthed from company and agency archives worldwide on behalf on behalf of the Winterthur photo museum and the Swiss photography foundation. Rich in illustrations and annotations, this volume impressively shows, depending on the taste of the time and predominant aesthetics, how the emotional and symbolic content of a thing was represented. At the same time, the collection is a wealth of forms and a colourful compendium of design and a photographic history of the past century. 400 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Pictorial boards, fine. Due to the weight of this book, shipping charges will be greater than the average. £19.95
[019111] Snowdon. Snowdon Stills: 1984-1984. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Very Good & Sound Hardcover in slipcase. With many colour & b/w photographs. This is book number 220 from a limited edition of two hundred and fifty copies. Introduction by Harold Evans. £150.00
[018054] Solomon, Rosalind. Chapalingas. Gottingen: Steidl Verlag, 2003. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. Text in dual languages, German and English. With many b/w illustrations. £25.00
[022705] Sontag, Susan. On Photography. London: Allen Lane, 1978. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. DJ some wear to the edges o/w good & sound. £25.00
[021020] Steichen, Edward. Edward Steichen: A Life in Photography. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc./Museum of Modern Art, 1981. 4to. ISBN: 038505571. 234 photographs, taken over Steichen's 69 year career, and selected by him from over 30 000 negatives. Arranged chronologically, with Steichen's autobiographical texts interspersed. Gilt-stamped black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some edgewear. £30.00
[015201] Stivers, Robert. Robert Stivers: Listening to Cement. Sante Fe: Arena, 2000. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With numerous duotone plates. £20.00
[022536] Straker, Jean. Nudes of/Akte von/Nus de Jean Straker. London: Charles Skilton Ltd, 1958. 61 of Straker's erotic photographic studies, divided into seven sections: Femina Projects; Figure Studies; Lighting Effects; Essays in Composition; Classical Studies, including entertaining imitations of Rembrandt, Velazquez and Matisse; Group Omega; and Pin-ups. With text in French, German and English. Hand-numbered one of 110 leather bound copies, and signed by Straker on the limitation. With an original 5x4" print, blindstamped with Straker's signature and enclosed in a Visual Arts Club card mount; An advertisement for Straker's 'Femina Collection' on Visual Arts Club headed paper; and an order form all laid in (The Visual Arts Club in Soho Square was founded by Straker in 1951. The premises was raided by police in 1961, who confiscated a number of prints and negatives. At the subsequent trial in 1962, Straker forfeited all of this material, despite arguing - as he does in the text of this book - that his photographs were of 'artistic value'. Gilt-stamped red leather, lightly rubbed at extremities, front cover slightly cocked. £125.00
[004201] Strand, Paul. Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs. New York: Aperture, 1976. First Edition. . . / . ISBN: 0912334819. A selection of Paul Strand's photographs, accompanied by Calvin Tomkins' biographical profile, and extracts from the photographer's correspondence and interviews. 184 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Grey cloth in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[022510] Tack, David; Pritchett, V.S.. Impressions of Spain: Photographs By David Tack. London: Quartet Books, 1991. ISBN: 0704327953. Photographs of Spain taken during 1989 and 1990, with a foreword by V.S.Pritchett. Red cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £20.00
[015549] Testino, Mario. Front Row Back Stage. Boston, New York, Toronto & London: Bullfinch, 1999. Small Folio. Quarter Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour & b/w plates £24.95
[022032] Tillmans, Wolfgang; Ault, Julie; Birnbaum, Daniel; Jager, Joachim. Wolfgang Tillmans: Lighter. Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, 2008. ISBN: 9783775721875. This lavish catalogue accompanied the 2008 exhibition at Hamburger Bahnhof-Museum für Gegenwart-Staatliche Museen, Berlin. Over the past few years, abstraction has gained considerable importance in the multifaceted oeuvre of Turner Prize recipient Wolfgang Tillmans. Following Blushes, the monumental Freischwimmer series, and the monochromatic Silver series, his most recent abstract works - of which the creased and folded Lighter series (starting in 2005) is the most significant - treat the photograph no longer as a reproductive medium, but as a material object. Tillmans’s paper drop photographs feature the actual prints in almost geometrical compositions that become practically tangible. Constantly oscillating between photograph and object, these most recent works are assembled by Wolfgang Tillmans for the first time in this book. Unprecedented in this publication is an extensive section of installation views, taken by Tillmans himself, thus enabling the reader to directly experience his visual cosmos as it was presented in recent exhibitions, including his last retrospective, seen at various venues in the United States. 400 pages, English and German text. Printed cloth covers, fine. £29.95
[022644] Trager, Philip; Green, Samuel. Philip Trager: Photographs of Architecture . Middletown, Conn: Wesleyan University Press, 1977. First Edition. ISBN: 0819550035. Vernacular buildings and details of their construction, sensitively photographed and printed in beautifully graded black-and-white. Olive cloth in rubbed, price-clipped dustjacket with edgewear. Grey stains to rear of dj and fore-edge. £15.00
[018517] Venville, Malcolm. Layers. London: Spine, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £20.00
[009173] Wegman. William. Polaroids. New York: Harry N Abrams, 2002. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour plates. £19.95
[017472] Weingarten, Robert White, Garrett Ed.. Robert Weingarten: 6.30 am. Germany: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2005. 4to. Cloth Coverd Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Monograph of works by Robert Weingarten. With many colour illustrations. £15.00
[021647] Weston, Edward; Conger, Amy. Edward Weston: The Form of the Nude. London: Phaidon Press, 2005. ISBN: 0714845736. Photographing on a large format camera with exposures of up to four hours and with only natural light, Weston's preoccupation with form and pattern is also evident in his nude studies (particularly of his second wife Charis Wilson) and in his landscapes. In 1937, Weston embarked on a period of sustained work on the American West enabled by the award of a Guggenheim grant - the first ever awarded to a photographer. Weston continued to concentrate on broad, dramatic landscapes towards the end of his life and took his last photographs at Point Lobos in 1948, two years after developing Parkinson's Disease. Edward Weston died at home on January 1, 1958. The essay by Amy Conger concentrates on the relationship between Edward Weston's nudes and his work in other genres (particularly the still-life). Throughout the book, the juxtaposition of Weston's still-lifes and landscapes with his various nude studies highlights the continuities which are evident in Weston's photography - regardless of the subject matter - and which Conger attributes to Weston's overwhelming interest in form. This new approach to Weston's work, illustrated with many beautiful and striking images, makes this book not only an introduction to Weston's photography, but also of interest to the specialist. 155 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £19.95
[022486] Yato, Tamotsu. Naked Festival. New York & Tokyo: A Weathermark Edition: Walker/ Weatherhill, 1969. 1st US Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound Jacket price clipped. Bright and nice copy. £65.00