Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Photography

 


[022509] . À Prova de Água/Waterproof. Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 1998. ISBN: 9728495056 . Scarce catalogue accompanying the exhibition held during the 100 Days Festival sponsored by EXPO '98 at the Centro Cultural de Belém, Lisbon. Waterproof explores water in photography, beginning with the origins of the medium in the 1840s and including works by Eadweard Muybridge, Andre Kertesz, Ansel Adams, Roger Fenton, Paul Nash and Bruce Nauman. 567 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. English text. Thin card covers, near fine.  £45.00

[011908] . Photographers Index 1. Tokyo: Graphic-sha Publishing Company, 1985. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Fair D/w. with numerous colour photographs. 1 tear (4 cm approx) to head of spine.  £20.00

[022230] Avedon, Richard; Wilson, Laura. Richard Avedon: In The American West. London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. ISBN: 0500541108. The reprint of Avedon's iconic series of portraits, first published in 1985. Brown cloth with plates laid down front and rear, fine, in acetate wrappers lightly rubbed as usual and wrinkled at spine.  £150.00

[024966] Bailey, David. Bailey's Democracy Photographs By David Bailey . London: Thames and Hudson , 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 9780500543153. Book of nude photographs by Bailey. Pages not numbered. Perfect condition.  £15.00

[026157] Bailey, David & Peter Evans. Goodbye Baby & Amen. London: The Condi Nast Publications Ltd/ Collins, 1969. Large 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. 1st edition. With many b/w photographs. Bright and clean copy. D/J a little worn and creased to the top edge o/w good & sound.  £250.00

[014713] Bailey, David & Robin Muir. David Bailey : Chasing Rainbows. London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With over 150 colour ills.  £20.00

[019553] Bailey, David; Harrison, Martin. David Bailey: Locations the 1970s Archive. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 293 photographs, 59 in colour.  £20.00

[026053] Beaton, Cecil. Cecil Beaton. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 256 pages.Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £15.00

[025391] Bischof, Werner . Japon . Paris: Neuf , 1955. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. Nice collection of photographs of Japan from the fifties.French text.Dust-jacket has a few minor tears and scuffs.109 pages of b/w and mainly colour photos, plus 27 pages of text.  £15.00

[021646] Bischof, Werner; Bischof, Marco. Questions to My Father: A Tribute to Werner Bischof. London: Trolley Books, 2004. ISBN: 1904563252. Werner Bischof's photographs of post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only in his late twenties ant the time. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photograph, of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. 160 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Pictorial boards in dustjacket, fine.  £11.95

[019768] Brandt; Paul Delany. Bill Brandt: A Life. London: Jonathan Cape, 2004. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With many b/w photographs. Previous owner description to FEP.  £20.00

[024723] Brannan, Beverly W.. FSA: The American Vision. New York: Abrams, 2006. . 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New. Photography.  £35.00

[025854] Brenner, Frederic . Exile at Home Photographs By Frederic Brenner . New York: Harry N. Abrams Publications , 1998. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0810932695. 78 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £16.00

[025855] Buckley, Dana . Dana Buckley Fifty . New York: Graphis Inc , 2004. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9781932026160. Lavishly illustrated with good text .50 photographs.  £19.95

[011900] Cameron; Ford, Colin. The Cameron Collection. Wokingham, London & New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold / The National Portrait Gallery, London, 1975. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. with numerous duotone plates.  £45.00

[012993] Carr, Tom. Tom Carr. Barcelona: Generalitat De Catalunya, 2000. 4to. Paperback. As New With colour & b/w illustrations.  £10.00

[021662] Cartier-Bresson, Henri. Images a La Sauvette: Photographies par Henri Cartier-Bresson. Paris: Editions Verve/Simon & Schuster, 1952. The First Edition of Cartier-Bresson's seminal collection, published in English as 'The Decisive Moment'. A brief Introduction in which Cartier-Bresson addresses subject, technique, composition and other topics is followed by 126 reproductions, often in full-page format, including many of his most iconic images. Decorated boards designed by Henri Matisse (no DJ, as issued). Covers browned at extremities, some superficial splits along spine. Rubbing to rear and a couple of small grazes to front. Internally some very light browning, otherwise near fine, with printers' quality control slip still laid in.  £1,800.00

[021661] Cartier-Bresson, Henri. Les Européens: Photographies par Henri Cartier-Bresson. Paris: Verve/Simon & Schuster, 1955. First Edition. The iconic selection of 114 photographs taken by Henri-Cartier Bresson between 1950 and 1955. A brief introduction by Cartier-Bresson is followed by the plates, superbly reproduced in large format. 120 pages. Pictorial boards designed by Joan Miro (no DJ, as issued). Lightly rubbed, slight grazing to extremities, small split (1cm) at head of spine. Overall an unusually bright copy, internally fine.  £1,600.00

[019619] Castles from the Air. Castles from the Air. London: Frances Lincoln Ltd., 2004. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to dust jacket edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. With many colour photographs.  £15.00

[025856] Claxton, William . Photographic Memory. New York: Powerhouse Books , 2002. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9781576870853. Lavishly illustrated with good text 153 photographs.  £15.00

[020188] Close, Chuck & Bob Holman. ACouple of Ways of Doing Something. New York: Aperture, 2006. Folio. Cloth. As New With many photography.  £19.95

[018052] Coplans, John. A Body. New York: powerHouse Books: powerHouse Cultural Entertainment, Inc., 2002. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. First publication to represent John Coplan's nude portraits in a substantial format. A good as new copy. With many b/w illustrations  £12.95

[004618] Corman, Richard. Glory: Photographs of Athletes. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc, 1999. Large 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with b/w plates. Corners a little bumped, jacket slightly chipped, creased and scratched  £18.00

[024370] D'orazio Sante. Double Cross. New York: Phillips De Pury, 2008. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound ISBN: . Exhibition catalogue with numeous b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[024103] de Boismenu, Geoffroy; Verrecchia, Timothée. The Conversation. Bologna: Damiani Editore, 2005. ISBN: 9788889431177. This spectacular production was published to accompany the exhibition at Colette, Paris, in 2005. Featuring three sets of nature photographs by Geoffroy de Boismenu, best known for his often risqué fashion work. In the first group of images, The Conversation, de Boismenu emphasises the anthropomorphism of dramatic rock formations in Arizona. Epigraph in French by Timothée Verrecchia. Limited edition of 200 copies, stamped and signed by de Boismenu on the limitation. Bound between two half-inch slate slabs, cloth spine, fine throughout. (NB extra shipping charges likely for overseas orders!)  £85.00

[012045] De Seta, Cesare . Capri. ill. Luciano Romano. Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1999. Large Square 4to. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. illustrated with colour photographs by Luciano Romano, in cloth with picture on front board, in box. Text in French and English.  £95.00

[024362] Dine ,Jim. Photographs. London: Alan Cristea Gallery, 1997. 4to. Paperback. Good & Sound ISBN: . Good exhibition catalogue with some nice bl/w reproductions.  £10.00

[021644] Dow, Arthur Wesley; Enyeart, James L.. Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow . Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 2001. ISBN: 0890133832. James L. Enyeart weaves 135 reproductions of Dow's images with essays about the artist's personal and professional life, and a clear picture of Dow's contributions to early modernist photography develops as a result. Although he is principally associated with woodblock printmaking and painting, this monograph reveals Dow as an important figure in modernist photography. 166 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Grey cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £15.00

[004616] Eisenstaedt, Alfred & Alan Massie. Aberdeen: Portrait of a City. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd, 1984. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w, b/w plates; boards a little marked; jacket grubby, chipped & creased  £16.00

[026093] Everard, John. Oriental Model. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1955. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With an introduction and commentary by Jane Everard. Fine copy with many b/w photographs.  £45.00

[016839] Friederich, Vera. Men Defined. Zurich & New York: Edition Stemmle, 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w.  £20.00

[005092] Griffith, Christopher. States: Photographs by Christopher Griffith. New York: Powerhouse Books, 2000. Small Folio. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, b/w plates; essay by Douglas Coupland; jacket a little grubby  £30.00

[024758] Gursky, Andreas,zimmer, Nina,sontgen,beate. Andreas Gursky. Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2008. 4to. Cloth. Mint / New. ISBN: 9783775720199. 127 pages. Exhibition catalogue from Gursky's 2008 exhibition at the Kunstmuseum in Basel.Mint condition book and dust jacket, with stunning reproduction of his epic photographs.Also included, in English and German ,are a series of excellent essays on his work  £20.00

[023354] Hannavy, John. Case Histories: The Presentation of the Victorian Portrait 1840-1875. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 2005. ISBN: 1851494812. The cased photographic portrait was fashionable from the early 1840s until the end of the 1860s. There grew up around it a considerable industry supplying everything from simple leather covered cases to sophisticated creations in moulded thermoplastic. In this book, John Hannavy, a distinguished writer, broadcaster and expert on the history of photography, looks at the photographic portrait from daguerreotype to carte-de-visite, and at the range of cases in which it was marketed. The cased photographic portrait was a sophisticated product, with the delicate hand-colouring of the image echoed in the colours of the protective velvet pad and trim with which the case was finished. This is the first book to make a comprehensive study of the cased portraiture market. While there are individual books on the daguerreotype, the ambrotype, the carte-de-visite and the thermoplastic union case, "Case Histories" examines the history of the portrait and its packaging as component parts of a single integrated industry. The book looks at the structure of the case, and its evolution, as well as exploring the range of materials used in case manufacture, the manufacturing techniques employed, and the emergence of moulding technology. Lavishly illustrated throughout, this book highlights British manufacturers of cases and trims, and identifies the only British manufacturer yet found who made moulded thermoplastic cases. Such was the importance of the cased photographic portrait that moulded picture cases were one of the world's first uses for moulded plastic. 144 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £14.95

[011535] Hedgecoe, John. Portraits. London: Collins & Brown, 2000. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With numerous b/w photographs by John Hedgecoe. Very slight wear to jacket edges.  £25.00

[025006] Hopkins, John . From the Hip Photographs By John Hoppy Hopkins . Bologna: Damiani Editore , 2008. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9788862080187. 160 pages.Lavish book of b/w photographs .  £14.95

[014711] Keller, Judith. Walker Evans: The Getty Museum Collection. London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With 1,121 duotone, 17 halftone and 31 colour illustrations.  £35.00

[022323] Lavery, Peter. Peter Lavery. London: Hand Held, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good.  £45.00

[013542] Leifer, Neil. Neil Leifer: Portraits. Los Angeles: St Ann's Press, 2003. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour and b/w illustratins.  £15.00

[020964] Lord Snowdon; Robertson, Bryan; Russell, John. Private View. London: Thomas Nelson, 1965. 4to. First and foremost, Snowdon's lively photographs show eighty-one British painters and sculptors of the sixties in their studios and their homes. The inner politics and machinery of the art world, the schools and teachers, the galleries and dealers, the critics and the trend-setters are also shown. A unique record of the period. 298 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Oatmeal cloth in unclipped dustjacket, near fine, in plain card slipcase.  £120.00

[024859] Lynes ,George Platt. Portrait 1927-1955. New Mexico: Twin Palm Publishers , 1994. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 09944092276. Good reproductions with no text.Dust-jacket has a few slight scuffs,but otherwise fine. Excellent photographs.  £45.00

[024369] MacH David . David Mach. London: Academy Editions, 1995. Folio. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good. ISBN: 1854903500. Includes a set of 20 slides.Great reproductions.  £10.00

[025859] Macor, Pierluigi . Zukunft . Germany: Edition Patrick Frey , 2009. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9783905509854. Lavishly illustrated with good text in English and German.  £15.00

[019765] Mapplethorpe, Robert. Ten By Ten. London: Schirmer/Mosel, 1996. 8vo. Paperback. As New With many b/w & colour photographs.  £10.00

[026054] Marshall, Jim . Proof. California: Chronicle Books , 2004. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780811843188. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Pages not numbered.  £15.00

[020187] Mesenholler, Peter (ed). August F. Sherman: Ellis Island Portraits. New York: Aperture, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. As New With many illustrations.  £15.00

[025342] Miller, Garry Fabian . Illumine Photographs By Garry Fabian Miller a Retrospective . London: Merrell, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781858943077. 254 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £20.00

[024760] Moholy-nagy, Laszlo, Heyne,Renate. Moholy-Nagy The Photographs Catalogue Raisonne. Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2009. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9783775723411. 312 pages, 616 illustrations, 568 in duotone, 48 in colour.Good reproductions with informative accompanying text on each photograph.Also includes a series of essays on the photographer and the period .  £45.00

[024625] Mori, Mariko. Oneness. Germany: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2007. 4to. Papaerback. Good & Sound ISBN: 9783775719674. Exhibition catalogue in immaculate slipcase.350 pages with plastified soft cover.102 illust.48 in colour.Various texts and good biographical detail. In English, the catalogue was published to coincide with the 2007 showings at the Groninger museum by the performance artist and painter.  £20.00

[011545] Moses, Morris & John Wade. Spycamera: The Minox Story: Second Edition. Small Dole, W Sussex: Hove Collectors Books, 1998. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With numerous b/w illustrations.  £30.00

[024759] Nani, Leone. Lost China The Photographs of Leone Nani. Milan: Skira Editore S.P.A, 2003. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 8884915716. 224 pages.Exceptional photographic reportage of China from the early part of the nineteenth century.Also includes a series of essays on the history of the period and on Father Leone Nani and his missionary work.  £15.00

[024623] Nutting, Cherie, Bowles, Paul. Yesterday's Perfume an Intimite Memoir of Paul bowles . New York: Clarkson Potter, 2000. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. ISBN: 9780609605738. 239 pages.Lavishly illustrated pictorial biography of the writer Paul Bowles, with numerous b/w photographs with some colour. Some rare and intimite pictures of Bowles and his friends interwoven in a fascinating biography.  £20.00

[016646] Page, Tim. The Mindful Moment. London: Thames and Hudson, 2001. 4to. Grey Cloth. Remainder. As New / As New. With 136 illustrations, 126 in colour.  £15.00

[024188] Postma, C.; Darlington, C.D.. Plant Marvels in Miniature. London: George G. Harrap & Co, 1960. First UK Edition. 77 photographs with explanatory texts, showing microscopic views of pine cones, dandelions, grasses, pollen grains etc., revealing complex and beatuiful structures. Buckram, near fine, in dustjacket with light edgewear.  £25.00

[024565] Puni, Ivan. Ivan Puni and Photographs of the Russian Revolution. Basel: Museum Jean Tinguely, 2003. 4to. Paperback. Good & Sound ISBN: 3716513083. Exhibition catalogue , richly illustrated with previously unpublished material.Contains many essays on his works and good reproductions.264 pages.  £19.99

[019706] Roegiers, Patrick. Magritte and Photography. New York: D A P, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations.  £17.95

[025858] Ruetz, Michael . Sichtbare Zeit Time Inveiled Photographien 1965-1995. Frankfurt: Zweitausendeins, 1996. Large 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 3861501325. 276 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £15.00

[018539] Salgado, Sebastiao. The End of Polio: A Global Effort to End a Disease. Boston, New York & London: Bulfinch Press: AOL Time Warner Book Group, 2001. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Foreward by Kofi A. Annan. Essay by Siddharth Dube. A good as new copy. With many b/w plates.  £12.95

[024867] Sherman , Cindy . Cindy Sherman. London: Serpentine Gallery , 2003. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1870814096. 103 pages.Exhibition catalogue with excellent reproductions and good text on the photographer.  £30.00

[026016] Snowdon . Snowdon on Stage a Personal View of the British Stage . New York: Rizzoli , 1997. First US Edition. 4vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780847820269. 158 pages. Simon Callow's copy, who provides the introduction.First US edition.  £45.00

[026015] Snowdon , Charlton, Victoria . Snowdon on Russia . Moscow: Menatron Publications , 2003. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9785881491548. 171 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Signed by Snowdon.  £125.00

[018054] Solomon, Rosalind. Chapalingas. Gottingen: Steidl Verlag, 2003. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. Text in dual languages, German and English. With many b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[022705] Sontag, Susan. On Photography. London: Allen Lane, 1978. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. DJ some wear to the edges o/w good & sound.  £25.00

[023930] Soule, Will; Belous, Russell E.; Weinstein, Robert A.. Will Soule: Indian Photographer at Fort Sill, Oklahoma 1869-74. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1969. A rare collection of dramatic American Indian photographs, taken by a young Civil War veteran. 120 pages, duotone plates throughout. Pictorial cloth in dustjacket with some loss to edges. Previous owner's name and address on small sticker on front pastedown and half-title.  £35.00

[021020] Steichen, Edward. Edward Steichen: A Life in Photography. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc./Museum of Modern Art, 1981. 4to. ISBN: 038505571. 234 photographs, taken over Steichen's 69 year career, and selected by him from over 30 000 negatives. Arranged chronologically, with Steichen's autobiographical texts interspersed. Gilt-stamped black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some edgewear.  £30.00

[022536] Straker, Jean. Nudes of/Akte von/Nus de Jean Straker. London: Charles Skilton Ltd, 1958. 61 of Straker's erotic photographic studies, divided into seven sections: Femina Projects; Figure Studies; Lighting Effects; Essays in Composition; Classical Studies, including entertaining imitations of Rembrandt, Velazquez and Matisse; Group Omega; and Pin-ups. With text in French, German and English. Hand-numbered one of 110 leather bound copies, and signed by Straker on the limitation. With an original 5x4" print, blindstamped with Straker's signature and enclosed in a Visual Arts Club card mount; An advertisement for Straker's 'Femina Collection' on Visual Arts Club headed paper; and an order form all laid in (The Visual Arts Club in Soho Square was founded by Straker in 1951. The premises was raided by police in 1961, who confiscated a number of prints and negatives. At the subsequent trial in 1962, Straker forfeited all of this material, despite arguing - as he does in the text of this book - that his photographs were of 'artistic value'. Gilt-stamped red leather, lightly rubbed at extremities, front cover slightly cocked.  £125.00

[004201] Strand, Paul. Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs. New York: Aperture, 1976. First Edition. . . / . ISBN: 0912334819. A selection of Paul Strand's photographs, accompanied by Calvin Tomkins' biographical profile, and extracts from the photographer's correspondence and interviews. 184 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Grey cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £20.00

[023922] Sugimoto. Sugimoto: Architecture. Chicago: Hatje Cantz, 2007. 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good With numerous b/w illustrations.  £29.95

[025857] Swannell, John. I'm Still Standing . London: Vision on , 2002. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 978190339975. 196 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £25.00

[015549] Testino, Mario. Front Row Back Stage. Boston, New York, Toronto & London: Bullfinch, 1999. Small Folio. Quarter Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour & b/w plates  £24.95

[018517] Venville, Malcolm. Layers. London: Spine, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations.  £20.00

[009173] Wegman. William. Polaroids. New York: Harry N Abrams, 2002. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour plates.  £19.95

[021647] Weston, Edward; Conger, Amy. Edward Weston: The Form of the Nude. London: Phaidon Press, 2005. ISBN: 0714845736. Photographing on a large format camera with exposures of up to four hours and with only natural light, Weston's preoccupation with form and pattern is also evident in his nude studies (particularly of his second wife Charis Wilson) and in his landscapes. In 1937, Weston embarked on a period of sustained work on the American West enabled by the award of a Guggenheim grant - the first ever awarded to a photographer. Weston continued to concentrate on broad, dramatic landscapes towards the end of his life and took his last photographs at Point Lobos in 1948, two years after developing Parkinson's Disease. Edward Weston died at home on January 1, 1958. The essay by Amy Conger concentrates on the relationship between Edward Weston's nudes and his work in other genres (particularly the still-life). Throughout the book, the juxtaposition of Weston's still-lifes and landscapes with his various nude studies highlights the continuities which are evident in Weston's photography - regardless of the subject matter - and which Conger attributes to Weston's overwhelming interest in form. This new approach to Weston's work, illustrated with many beautiful and striking images, makes this book not only an introduction to Weston's photography, but also of interest to the specialist. 155 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £19.95