Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Philosophy & Political Economy
[002390] Aristotle. Prior and Posterior Analytics. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 2001. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Special edition for Sandpiper. £25.00
[001801] Aristotle. Metaphysics. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1997. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 2 vols. Special edition for Sandpiper. £35.00
[019646] Aristotle; Ross, W. D. (ed.). Parva Naturalia. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special edition for Sandpiper. Text in Greek with introduction and commentary by W. D. Ross. As new. £15.00
[005376] Burton, Robert. The Anotomy of Melancholy, what it is, with all the Kinds, Causes, Symptomes, Prognostics, and several Cures of it. London: Vernor & Hood, 1804. Good v. tall 8vo, contemporary half calf; an exceptionally tall, uncut copy of this edition, with the 2 engraved frontispieces by Thurston, the 1st depicting a Father on a state of Mania being beseeched by his children £350.00
[007357] Cooper, Thomas (The Chartist). The Purgatory of Suicides: A Prison-Rhyme in Ten Books. ill. cialism . London: J Watson, 1847. 8vo, in original red half-leather binding, with portrait of John MIlton pasted to inside front board and with 2 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear. 2nd ed (the 'People's Edition'), revised and corrected, with historical and explanatory notes by the author. Thomas Cooper (1805 - 1892), a follower of the Physical Force Chartism of Feargus O'Connor, was charged with sedition and imprisoned in Stafford Gaol for his part in organising the Plug Plot Riots. After his release from prison, Cooper distanced himself from the Physical Force Chartists. In his Preface, he describes his poem as the fruit of 'two years and eleven weeks confinement in Stafford Gaol' (p. 3). This copy is inscribed by George E Harris, and dated July 1850. A follower of Bronterre O'Brien the Moral Force Chartist, Harris was also a Spiritualist, and later worked with Marx on the General Council of the First International. There is a little spotting and some offsetting to endpapers, and the boards and spine are scuffed and worn with some loss to head of spine. O/W good and sound. £250.00
[019625] Garber, Daniel & Ayers, Michael (ed.). The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Philosophy (2 Vols.). Cambridge, New York & Melbourne: Cambridge University Press, 1998. Large 8vo. Cloth with Card Slipcase. As New / As New d/w. As new. 2 volume set with card slipcase. £79.95
[020814] Herschel, Frederick William. The Study of Natural Philosophy. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1831. 1st Edition. 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good & Sound Bound in half red leather with spine gilt. Slight wear to the ffront board.With previous owner bookplate to FEP. £200.00
[021026] Hooke, Robert . Philosophical Experiments and Observations. London: Frank Cass & Co Ltd, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound New impression, with index, of the first edition. With b/w illustration. Edited by W. Derham. £60.00
[021027] Hooke, Robert . The Posthumous Works of Robert Hooke. London: Frank Cass & Co Ltd, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / . ISBN: 0714616001. Second edition with a new introduction by T.M. Brown of Princeton University. £150.00
[006475] Kant, Immanuel. An Enquiry, Critical and Metaphysical, Into the Grounds of Proof for the Existence of God, and Into the Theodicy, a Sequel to The Logic and Prolegomena...trans by John Richardson, Many Years a Student of Kantanian Philosophy . London: [W. Simpkin & R. Marshall], 1836. First English Edition. Tall 8vo. Quarter Vellum. Good Engraved frontispiece of portraits of Kant and Hume. Printed in 1819, but now first published. Rebound in 1/4 vellum, with blue boards and label. £800.00
[019199] Kierkegaard, Søren. Training in Christianity: And the Edifying Discourses Which 'Accompanied' it. London, New York & Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1941. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Slight wear to cloth. Foxing to end papers. Otherwise, a fine copy. £30.00
[019739] Lazere, Donald. The Unique Creation of Albert Camus. London: New Haven and London, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. Jacket price-jacket. £15.00
[018526] Mandeville, Bernard. The Fable of the Bess or Private Vices, Publick Benefits. Oxford: Sandpiper Books Ltd, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Facsimilie edition. 2 volumes. £50.00
[006474] Mandeville, Bernard De. The Fable of the Bees, or Privates, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And `A Search Into the Nature of Society. London: J. Tonson, 1724. 8vo. Half-Leather. Good Rebound in 1/2 leather, with repairs to inner margin of title page. £350.00
[018301] Marshall, Mr.. The Rural Economy of Yorkshire (2 Vols.). London: 1788. 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. Good Subtitled: 'Comprizing the Management of Landed Eftates, and the Present Practice of Husbandry in the Agricultural Districts of that County [sic].' Two volume set in a modern paper covered board binding, which has worn and faded a little, mainly to the spine. Mild foxing to the leaves. The first volume includes 2 maps. £235.00
[019134] Meek, Charles. The Will to Function: A Philosophical Study. Gloucestershire: Golden Cockerel Press, 1929. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Limited edition. No. 82 of 300. Slight fading to cloth spine. Leaves are deckle-edged. Otherwise, good and sound. £35.00
[004738] Plato. The Dialogues of ... Translated Into English with Analysis and Introductions by B Jowett. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1892. Large 8vo. Good 5 vols, quarter leather binding, gilt; gilt top-edges. "Third Edition. Revised and corrected throughout, with marginal analyses and an index of subjects and proper names". Spines scuffed & worn, some cracking to hinges; some spotting; owner's inscription to f.e.p. £200.00
[019638] Plato; Dodds, E. R. (ed.). Gorgias. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special edition for Sandpiper. Text in Greek with English introduction and commentary. As new. £15.00
[019520] Popper, Karl R. Conjures and Refutations: The Growth of Scientific Knowledge. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1963. 1st Edition. Small 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Poor d/w. Includes a letter to the late Royston Landau (of the Architectural Association) from Karl Popper. In addition, ephemeral newspaper clippings of book reviews, reciepts and notes have been left within the book. The dust jacket has considerably frayed and torn along the edges with areas missing; the spine has faded and the surface has blemished. Slightly worn at the head and tail of the cloth spine. Handwritten notes on the rear end paper. £300.00
[014791] Reid, Thomas. Essays on the Intellectual Powers of the Human Mind; to which are Added An Essay on Quanity and An Analysis of Aristotle's Logic. London: Thomas Tegg, 1927. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good and Sound In half brown leather, with black label to spine, and with engraved title page. Inscribed in pencil by owner (not by author!); slightly foxed; faded at spine; o/w good and sound . £120.00
[021025] Robinson, Henry W.. The Diary of Robert Hooke 1672-1680. London: Taylor & Francis, 1935. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / . With many b/w illustrations. £135.00
[020875] Skyrme, Thomas. History of The Justices of the Peace (3 Vol set). Chichester: Barry Rose Publishers, 1991. The definitive history of Justices of the Peace, encompassing the evolution of magistracy from the twelfth century to its development throughout the Middle Ages, to its role in contemporary society. Also deals with the spread of the ideal of the Magistrate in countries outside England. 3 volumes, 1470 pages in total, green cloth in dustjackets, near fine, in green cloth slipcase. £85.00
[020611] Smith, Adam. An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. London: T Nelson and Sons, 1873. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Original decorative cloth binding, gilt. £145.00
[002993] Swain, Marshall (ed.). Induction, Acceptance, and Rational Belief. Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1970. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. d/w £15.00
[019647] Woodhouse, C. M.. Gemistos Plethon: The Last of the Hellenes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2000. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special edition for Sandpiper. As new. £15.00
[007844] Wyndham Lewis. Paleface: The Philosophy of the 'Melting Pot' . London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good A little wear to boards and spine. £50.00