Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Oriental Art
[001524] . Silk and Stone: The Art of Asia. London: Hali Publications Ltd, 1990. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Colour plates. £25.00
[006008] . Historical Relics Unearthed in New China. Peking (Beijing): Foreign Language Press, 1972. Large 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. with d/w, lots of colour & b/w plates, text in Chinese, but with English translation in 2 pbk pamphlets loosely inserted; some staining to boards; jacket a little creased at edges & spine; owner's bookplate affixed to f.e.p. £25.00
[006782] . Tokugawa. , . 4to. Cloth. Good / . Cloth-bound with numerous colour + b/w tipped in plates, text in Japanese, with introduction in English. Presented in blue linen-covered portfolio case, with title in white Japanese characters on front, with small 4to booklet in soft linen wraps, with b/w plates and text in Japenese. The Catalogue of the Tokugawa Art Museum Collection. No publication details given in English, but probably published by the Museum. Probably in 1962 (the Introduction is dated 1962). The Entire package is attractively presentated and is in good condition. £395.00
[008683] . Serizawa. Paris: Editions Des Musees Nationaux, 1976. Small Square 4to. Paperback. Good with 12 colour & numerous b/w plates. Text in French. £15.00
[020328] Addis, J.M. Chinese Ceramics from Datable Tombs and Some Other Dated Material. London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With many b/w illus. £30.00
[015424] Anton, Ferdinand. Art of the Maya. London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. 4to. Cloth. Good + / Good. With 365 illustrations, including 37 in colour. Inscribed in pen by owner (not by author); price-clipped jacket is also a little nicked. £50.00
[011298] Barry Davies Oriental Art. Ko-Imari Porcelain from the Collection of Oliver Impey. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1997. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Exhibition catalogue with numerous colour plates. £20.00
[011297] Barry Davies Oriental Art. The Netsuke Collection of W G Bosshard Part I. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1994. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Exhibition catalogue with colour and b/w plates. £20.00
[011296] Barry Davies Oriental Art. Okimono: Japanese Decorative Sculptures of The Meiji Period. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1996. 4to. Paperback. As New Exhibition catalogue with colour plates. £10.00
[011295] Barry Davies Oriental Art. Japanese Lacquer Nambokuecho to Zeshin: The Collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, . Folio. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Exhibition catalogue with colour and b/w plates. £20.00
[014915] Benjamin, Roger (ed). Orientalism: Delacroix to Klee. Sydney: The Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour and duotone illustrations of art works and photographs. £15.00
[017013] Beny, Roloff. Iran: Elements Of Destiny. UK: McClelland and Stewart, 1978. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Illustrated with 457 colour plates, 39 halftones and 26 line engravings. £35.00
[020327] Buckley, Chris. Tibetan Furniture. London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With over 200 colour illustrations. £25.00
[000246] Bunsaku, Kurata. Horyu-Ji: Temple of the Exalted Law. Early Buddhist Art from Japan. New York: Japan Society, 1981. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 9913304131. Japan's premier temple, Horyu-Ji was founded by Prince Shotoku in 607, and since this time has been a centre not only for Buddhist studies and traditions, but for the preservation of early sculpture in Japan. This catalogue features selections from the sculpture, painting and ritual objects collections of the great Nara temple, with text tracing the development of the Horyu-Ji complex, and discussions of individual objects. 167 pages, 54 colour and 9 b&w plates. Grey cloth in dustjacket, fine in heavy card publisher's slipcase. £25.00
[017045] Bushell, Raymond. The Art of Netsuke Carving. New York & Tokio: Weatherhill, 1992. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. As New With colour and b/w illustartions. £29.95
[016993] Bushell, Raymond. Netsuke Masks. New York and Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1995. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Very Good / Very Good. With extensive photographic reproductions. £29.95
[020331] Calatchi, Robert De. Tapis D'Orient. Paris: Bibliotheque Des Arts, 1967. Folio. Cloth. Good / Good. French text. With many b/w plates some in colour. With previous owner inscription to FEP. £45.00
[005878] Chapman, Jan. The Art of Rhinosceros Horn Carving in China. London: Christie's Books, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates £25.00
[001207] Delbanco, Dawn Ho. Art from Ritual. Ancient Chinese Bronze Vessels from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. Mass.: Harvard University , 1983. Folio. Brown Cloth. Good / As New. Colour illustrations. £69.95
[007109] Denison Ross, E. (ed). The Art of Egypt Through the Ages. London: The Studio Ltd, 1931. 4to. Cloth. Good 6 colour + numerous b/w plates. Owner`s bookplate to FEP, spine slightly faded. £50.00
[001791] Duchateau, Armand. Benin: Royal Art of Africa. London: Prestel, 1994. 4to. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Colour & b/w plates. £25.00
[018159] El-Said, Issam & Ayse Parman. Geometric Concepts in Islamic Art. London: World of Islam Festival , 1976. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good + D/w. Bright and clean text. DJ a little browned to the edges o/w good and sound. With many b/w illustrations £60.00
[018215] Ellsworth, Robert H.. Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy: 1800-1950 (3 Vols.). New York: Random House, 1987. Folio. Cloth with Clamsell Case. Very Good Three-volume catalog is a singular exploration of this unjustly overlooked era and is a superb example of the bookbinder's are in its own right, originally priced $850 and selling now for well over $1,000 from some rare book dealers. Reproduces 471 paintings Ellsworth (a maverick collector) donated to the Metropolitan Museum of Art as of 1987, along with hundreds of images of calligraphic scrolls and fans. The index volume contains commentaries and biographies of 300 artists and calligraphers, along with transliterations into Chinese script of every inscription and seal. The three volumes are bound in silk, with embossed gold stamping, petite Chinese calligraphic scrolls applied to the covers, and gilt-edged pages, all enclosed in a similarly decorated clamshell case in brown silk. Book weighs about 12 kilos. (399, 369, 281 pages) £250.00
[020318] Fagg, W.P.. Afro-Portuguese Ivories. London: Batchwoth Press, . 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound With some wear to the boards. Pictorial cloth. £25.00
[009281] Feder, Norman. American Indian Art. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1995. Oblong 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with more than 300 illustrations including 60 paltes in full coour. £14.95
[019242] Ferrier, R. W. (ed.). The Arts of Persia. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1989. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £30.00
[016323] Ghirshman, Roman. Iran: Parthians and Sassanians. London: Thames & Hudson, 1962. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With 538 illustrations, including 142 in colour. A little wear to jacket edges. £60.00
[014639] Gosling, Betty. Origins of Thai Art. Trumbull, CT: Weatherhill, 2004. Small Oblong 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With 294 colour illustrations. £15.00
[020196] Heyerdahl, Thor. American Indians in The Pacific. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1952. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. With colour & b/w illustratons, maps. £60.00
[017778] Hokusai; Moore, Peter. Hokusai: One Hundred Poets. New York: George Braziller, Inc.,Publishers, 1989. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With 41 colour and 70 b/w illustrations. £24.95
[015767] Hom, Ian M. (ed). Robert Davidson: Eagle of the Dawn. Vancouver: Vancouver Art Gallery , 1993. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. £18.00
[019749] Honour, Hugh. Chinoiserie: The Vision of Cathay. London: John Murray (Publishers) Ltd., 1961. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. With 80 b/w and 4 colour illustrations. £50.00
[018058] Honour, Hugh. Chinoiserie: The Vision of Cathay. London: John Murray (Publishers) Ltd., 1961. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has small blemishes with minor tears and frays to the edges. With 80 b/w and 4 colour illustrations. £50.00
[010240] Howard, Angela Falco. Summit of Treasures: Buddhist Cave Art of Dazu China. Trumbull: Watherhill, 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Publisher price $60.00. £19.95
[020330] Jobe, Joseph (ed). The Art of Tapestry. London: Thames and Hudson, 1965. Folio. Cloth. Good / Good. With 82 colour plates and 185 black and white plates. £75.00
[020916] Joseph, Adrian M.. Chinese and Annamese Ceramics Found in the Philippines and Indonesia. London: Hugh Moss Ltd, 1973. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Very Good With many illus. Prevoius owner inscription to page 2. £250.00
[019325] Kunuz: Saad M Al-Jadir (ed). Kunuz. Casablanca: Lak International, 1995. 4to. Cloth with Plastic DJ. Good & Sound / . With many colour & b/w illustrations. Plastic DJ with some tears. £100.00
[020302] Migot, Andre. Tibetan Marches. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1955. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fair - Good D/w. With many b/w plates. £25.00
[021169] Nadir, Hazirlayan Aysegul. Osmanli Padisah Fermanlari/Imperial Ottoman Fermans. London: Aysegul Nadir, 1986. 4to. ISBN: 0951168010. The art and calligraphy of the imperial decrees - Fermans - of the Ottoman Empire. The catalogue from an exhibition at the Museum of Turkish and Islamic Arts, Istanbul (1986-1987). 175 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Dual English/Turkish text. Card covers with flaps, some very light edgewear, dedication to previous owner of frontispiece, otherwise near fine. £25.00
[002458] Nakano, Toru. Bronze Mirrors from Ancient China. Donald H. Graham Jr. Collection. Hong Kong: Don. H. Graham Jr. , 1994. Folio. Black Cloth. As New / As New. Colour illustrations. In slipcase. £49.95
[020335] Nickel, Lukas (ed.). Return of the Buddha: The Qingzhou Discoveries. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2002. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Exhibition catalogue. A fine copy. With many colour and some b/w illustrations. £20.00
[021129] Okada, Amina. Imperial Mughal Painters: Indian Miniatures from the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Paris: Flammarion, 1992. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. Previous owner inscription to FEP. £80.00
[013250] Pal, Pratadaditya (ed). Dancing to the Flute: Music and Dance in Indian Art. London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. profusely illustrated with colour and b/w images. £16.95
[007880] Pal, Pratapaditya. Art of the Himalayas : Treasures from Nepal and Tibet. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1991. Tall 8vo. Green Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With 72 colour plates + 63 b/w ills. (Pub price $50) £19.95
[018318] Pierson, Stacey (ed.). Qingbai Ware: Chinese Porcelain of the Song and Yuan Dynasties. Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art, 2002. Folio. Cloth with Card Slipcase. Very Good / Very Good. As New. With many colour illustrations. £20.00
[021168] Pirazzoli-t'Serstevens, Michele. The Han Dynasty. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1982. Hardback. ISBN: 0847804380. The political, economic, social, and above all, the cultural evolution of a civilisation which changed greatly over four centuries (206 BC - AD 220). 240 pages, 30 colour and 128 b&w illustrations. Blue cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £30.00
[012082] Ramseyer, Urs. The Art and Culture of Bali. Oxford: OUP, 1977. Square 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. with 17 colour and 348 b/w photographs, drawings, and a map. A used copy, with some wear to jacket, including creasing and tearing to back panel. £65.00
[000273] Rhie, Marylin M & Thurman, Robert A.F. Wisdom and Compassion: The Sacred Art of Tibet. San Francisco and New York: Royal Academy/Asian Art Museum of San Francisco/Tibet House/Harry N Abrams Inc, 1991. 4to. . / . ISBN: 0810925265 . Substantial catalogue from the touring exhibition of Tibetan art and artefacts. 160 exhibits illustrated in colour, with accompanying texts and scholarly essays. Thin card covers, light crease to rear. £35.00
[020319] Roerich, Nicholas; Jacqueline Decter. The Life and Art of A Russian Master. London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0500092087. With many b/w & colour illustrations. £40.00
[001334] Steele, James (Ed.). Architecture For Islamic Societies Today. London: Academy Editions: Academy Group Ltd., 1994. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 160 illustrations, most are in colour. £29.95
[021176] Stronge, Susan; Smith, Nima; Harle, J.C.. A Golden Treasury: Jewellery From the Indian Subcontinent. London: Victoria & Albert Museum/Mapin, 1988. 4to. ISBN: 0944142168. A wide range of gold ornaments dating from the second century BC to the present day, illustrated in colour with catalogue entries and an introductory essay. 144 pages, 156 colour and 7 b&w illustrations, 1 map. Green cloth, ex-libris blindstamp on title page, otherwise near fine, in rubbed dustjacket. £15.00
[020301] Vincent, Frank. The Land of The Elephant: Sights and Scenes in South-East Asia 1871-1872. London: The Siam Society, 1988. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fair - Good D/w. With many b/w plates. £20.00
[000159] Wardwell, Alan. Island Ancestors: Oceanic Art in the MAsco Collection. Washington & Detroit: University of Washington Press & Detroit Institute of Arts, 1994. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / As New D/w. colour plates. remainder £24.95
[020343] Weldon, David & Singer, Jane Casey. The Sculptural Heritage of Tibet: Buddist Art in the Nyingjei Lam Collection. London: Laurence King Publishing, 1999. Large 4to. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. Original Publisher's price- £45. With 130 colour and b/w illustrations. £25.00
[000187] White, Helen. Snuff Bottles from China: From the Victoria and Albert Museum Collection. London: Bamboo Publishing Ltd, in association with the V & A, Folio. Hard Cover/Boxed. As New / As New D/w. 133 colour plates. £80.00