Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Oriental Art
[006008] . Historical Relics Unearthed in New China. Peking (Beijing): Foreign Language Press, 1972. Large 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. with d/w, lots of colour & b/w plates, text in Chinese, but with English translation in 2 pbk pamphlets loosely inserted; some staining to boards; jacket a little creased at edges & spine; owner's bookplate affixed to f.e.p. £25.00
[022475] . Imperial Silks: Ch'ing Dynasty Textiles in the Minneapolis Institute of Arts. Art Media Resources , 2000. 1st Edition. Folio. Cloth with Card Slipcase. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 1878529722 . 2 volumes in a slipcase. 1184 pages. Many colour illustrations. Heavy book. £100.00
[006782] . Tokugawa Art Museum: Catalogue of the Collection.. Nagoya: Tokugawa Art Museum, 1962. 4to. Cloth. Good / . Tokugawa Art Museum preserves the extensive holdings of the Owari branch of the Tokugawa family. The family legacy encompasses art and a vast array of heirloom objects and furnishings intended for the lord and his household. At the core of the Museum's collection are objects inherited from the first shogun, Ieyasu. The Owari, like other great daimyo, also treasured the art from earlier generations. Thus the Museum has come to own most of the extant sections of the twelfth century Illustrated Tale of Genji. Other objects include tea sets, vases, incense burners, hanging pictures, scrolls, screens, lacquer and makie-lacquer works, Noh costumes and swords and armour. Cream buckram in glassine wrappers, profuse b&w and tipped-in colour plates. English Introduction and Japanese text throughout. With an accompanying quarto volume in limp cloth wrappers. Enclosed in a silver gilt-stamped blue cloth portfolio with two Japanese bone clasp/cloth loop closures. £395.00
[025515] al- Jadir, Saad. Arab and Islamic Silver . London: Stacey International , 1981. 4to. Hardback. Very Good 216 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. .Book has numerous b/w plates and illustrations. £45.00
[015424] Anton, Ferdinand. Art of the Maya. London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. 4to. Cloth. Good + / Good. With 365 illustrations, including 37 in colour. Inscribed in pen by owner (not by author); price-clipped jacket is also a little nicked. £50.00
[011295] Barry Davies Oriental Art. Japanese Lacquer Nambokuecho to Zeshin: The Collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, . Folio. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Exhibition catalogue with colour and b/w plates. £20.00
[011298] Barry Davies Oriental Art. Ko-Imari Porcelain from the Collection of Oliver Impey. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1997. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Exhibition catalogue with numerous colour plates. £20.00
[014915] Benjamin, Roger (ed). Orientalism: Delacroix to Klee. Sydney: The Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour and duotone illustrations of art works and photographs. £15.00
[025514] Brij Bhusan, Jamila . Indian Jewellery Ornaments and Decorative Designs . India: D.B.Taraporevala and Sons Ltd, 1964. 4to. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: . 190 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Dust-jacket has some tears and scuffs.Book has numerous b/w plates and illustrations. £30.00
[000246] Bunsaku, Kurata. Horyu-Ji: Temple of the Exalted Law. Early Buddhist Art from Japan. New York: Japan Society, 1981. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 9913304131. Japan's premier temple, Horyu-Ji was founded by Prince Shotoku in 607, and since this time has been a centre not only for Buddhist studies and traditions, but for the preservation of early sculpture in Japan. This catalogue features selections from the sculpture, painting and ritual objects collections of the great Nara temple, with text tracing the development of the Horyu-Ji complex, and discussions of individual objects. 167 pages, 54 colour and 9 b&w plates. Grey cloth in dustjacket, fine in heavy card publisher's slipcase. £25.00
[023753] Cary Welch, Stuart. Room for Wonder: Indian Painting During the British Period 1760-1880. New York: American Federation of Arts/Rizzoli, 1978. ISBN: 0847801764. A study of the Indian painters who produced glittering, joyous, sensuous works for Englishmen and other foreigners, and, under their influence, for their own ruling class. 192 pages, 125 illustrations, 16 in colour. Gilt-stamped brown cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket, short closed tear to top edge of dj. £25.00
[024218] Dodd, Edward. Polynesian Art. London: Hale & Comp, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good & Sound. With many b/w plates. Jacket price clipped. £195.00
[001791] Duchateau, Armand. Benin: Royal Art of Africa. London: Prestel, 1994. 4to. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Colour & b/w plates. £25.00
[025368] Dusenbury, Mary M.. Flowers, Dragons & Pine Trees. New York and Manchester: Hudson Hills Press, 2004. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 1555952380. With many illustrations. £30.00
[024874] Elgood, Robert. Firearms of the Islamic World in the . London: I.B Tauris Publishers, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many illus. £15.00
[021722] Enamemlsm, The Shapiro/ Bowe. Exhibition of Shiwan Wares. Hong Kong: Fung Ping Shan Museum, 1979. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many b/w and colour illustrations. Text in English and Chinese. Exhibition Catalogue 5.10.1979-19.12.1979. £75.00
[026007] Eskenazi. The Charles A Greenfield Collection of a Japanese Lacguer. London: Foxglove House, 1990. 4to. Hardback. With many colour illus. £30.00
[026009] Eskenazi. Japanese Netsuke from the Lazarnick Collection. London: Foxglove House, 1990. 4to. Hardback. Good & Sound / Good. With many colour illus. £30.00
[026008] Eskenazi. Chinese Lacquer from Jean-Pierre Dubosc Collection and Others. London: Foxglove House, 1992. 4to. Hardback. Good & Sound / Good. With many colour illus. £20.00
[016323] Ghirshman, Roman. Iran: Parthians and Sassanians. London: Thames & Hudson, 1962. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With 538 illustrations, including 142 in colour. A little wear to jacket edges. £60.00
[025804] Grousset, Rene. Historie De L'Extreme-Orient: Tome Deuxieme. Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1929. 8vo. Paper Wrappers. Fair - Good With maps and figures in the text; text in French. Volume 1 only. £20.00
[024220] Hartigan, Lynda Roscoe. Made with Passion. Washington: National Museum of American Art, 1990. 4to. Hard Cover. Good and Sound / Good & Sound. With B/W & colour illustrations. £15.00
[023907] Haslam, Malcolm. Arts & Crafts Carpets. London: David Black, 1991. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. with numerous colour and b/w plates. £25.00
[025511] Hasson ,rachel. Later Islamic Jewellery . Los Angeles: L.A.Memorial Institute for Islamic Art , 1987. 4to. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: . 160 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Dust-jacket has some tears and scuffs. £35.00
[021387] Hillier, Jack. Japanese Prints & Drawnings from the Vever Collection. New York: Rizzoli International, 1976. Small Folio. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Good / Good. 3 vols; b/w & colour illustrations. £180.00
[021388] Hillier, Jack. Catalogue of the Japanese Paintings and Prints in the Collection of Mr & Mrs Richard P. Gale. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1970. Small Folio. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Good 2 vols; b/w & colour illustrations. £125.00
[023058] Honour, Hugh. Chinoiserie: The Vision of Cathay. London: John Murray (Publishers) Ltd., 1961. Paintings, ceramics, silver, textiles, furniture, buildings, and gardens produced in Europe to evoke the imaginary land of Cathay. With accounts of Chinoiserie entertainments, and literary manifestations of the oriental mania; and a chapter on the nineteenth century cult of Japan. 294 pages, 80 b&w and 4 colour illustrations. Red cloth in dustjacket with closed tear to top edge. £50.00
[021641] Japanese Postcards. The Art of the Japanese Postcards. Aldershot: Lund Humphries, 2004. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 0853319022. with many b/w & colour illustrations. £25.00
[023830] Japanische Handzeichnungen. Japanische Handzeichnungen Von Itcho, Hokusai, Kunioshi. Hamburg: Schack, 1975. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. Tex in German. £35.00
[025516] Kim, Chewon . Arts of Korea . Tokyo: Kodansha International , 1974. Large 4to with Slipcase. Cloth in a Slipcase. Very Good / Very Good. 365 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. .Book has numerous b/w plates and colour illustrations.Photographs by Masakatsu Yamanoto.Slip case cardboard has a few scuffs and tears, and the book and dust-jacket have a few scuffs. £65.00
[024471] McClusky, Pamela. Art from Africa: Long Steps Never Broke a Back. Aldershot: Lund Humphries, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0853318488. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £24.95
[025673] Pickering, Russell . From the Far West: Carpets and Textiles of Morocco. Washington: The Textile Museum, 1980. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. ISBN: . 187 pages.Lavishly illustrated with good text.Dust-jacket has some tears and scuffs.Signed by author. £25.00
[024645] Pickett, Douglas. Early Persian Tilework: The Medieval Flowering of Kashi. London: Associated University Press, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w & colour illustration. £24.95
[023829] Polynesie. La Decouverte De La Polynesie. Paris: Musee De l'Homme, 1972. 4to. Paperback. Good & Sound / Good D/w. Text in French. With many illustrations. £25.00
[023439] Speiser, Werner,. Oriental Architecture in Colour. London: Thames and Hudson, 1965. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. With 112 colour plates and 32 plans. £25.00
[001334] Steele, James (Ed.). Architecture For Islamic Societies Today. London: Academy Editions: Academy Group Ltd., 1994. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 160 illustrations, most are in colour. £29.95
[025711] Stewart, Basil. Subjects Portrayed in Japanese Colour-Prints. Geneva: Minkoff Reprint, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound ISBN: . With many b/w illus. 382pp. In a very good condition. Reprint of 1922 edition. £35.00
[025508] Te K'un, Cheng . Archaeology in China Two Volume Set Prehistoric China (v1) Shang China (v2). Toronto: W. Heffer and Sons Ltd , 1966. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair. Two volume set of four volume series. Dust jackets have some scuffs and tears and both books have b/w plates and line drawings. Volume one has 250 pages, and volume two has 368 pages. £30.00
[024030] van Lohuizen-de Leeuw, J.E.. Indian Sculptures in the Von Der Heydt Collection/Indische Skulpturen Der Sammlung Eduard Von Der Heydt. Zurich: Atlantis Verlag, 1964. Works from all the important schools of Indian art from the first century to the nineteenth. 250 pages, b&w plates throughout. Dual English and German text. Pictorial boards, very good. £15.00
[021376] Vever, Henri. Catalogue of Highly Important Japanese Prints, Illustrated Books and Drawings from the Henri Vever; Collection: Part I & II. Sotheby & Co, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound. d/w, colour & b/w plates. 2 volumes. £60.00
[020343] Weldon, David & Singer, Jane Casey. The Sculptural Heritage of Tibet: Buddist Art in the Nyingjei Lam Collection. London: Laurence King Publishing, 1999. Large 4to. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. Original Publisher's price- £45. With 130 colour and b/w illustrations. £25.00
[000187] White, Helen. Snuff Bottles from China: From the Victoria and Albert Museum Collection. London: Bamboo Publishing Ltd, in association with the V & A, Folio. Hard Cover/Boxed. As New / As New d/w. 133 colour plates. £49.95
[025512] Wilkinson, Alix . Ancient Egyptian Jewellery . London: Methuen , 1971. 8vo. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 416126707. 260 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Dust-jacket has some tears and scuffs.Book has numerous b/w plates and illustrations. £40.00
[023286] Willetts, William. Foundations of Chinese Art from Neolithic Pottery to Modern Architecture. London: Thames & Hudson, 1965. Chinese art described as the Chinese produced it, and with the priorities the Chinese gave to the various art forms. With a chapter on each of the important media, their origins, and the styles and techniques allied to them. 58 colour and 264 b&w plates with close analysis of each object represented; 91 maps and line drawings. Blue cloth in dustjacket, rear browned, closed tear to top edge. Endpapers foxed, otherwise very clean. £60.00
[025507] Xiaotong, Fei. Costumes of the Minority Peoples of China . China : Binobi, 1980. 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 246 pages. Lavishly illustrated book with good text in English and Chinese.Book is a survey of the native costumes of 55 minority peoples of China.Excellent decorative slip-case. £65.00
[025882] Xin, Yang, Yihua, Li . Art of the Dragon . London: Studio Vista , 1989. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0289800129. 215 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good information on the pieces featured. Book is about the dragon motif in Chinese art throughout the ages. £25.00