Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Natural History and Gardening

 



[003666] . The Magnificent Botanical Library of the Stiftung Fur Botanik Vaduz Liechtenstein Collected by the Late Arpad Plesch. London: Sotheby & Co, 1975. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good / . 3 vols. Colour frontispiece in each volume, b/w plates. Sotheby's sale catalogue with the bookplate of Arpad Plesch in each volume & with loose inserts detailing auction results (prices & buyers' names) and also estimates for Part 2 of the sale. Corners and tops of spines v. sl. bumped  £65.00

[021101] Agnelli, Marella; Pietromarchi, Luca; Bright, Robert Emmett; Forquet, Federico. Gardens of the Italian Villas (signed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. 4to. Hardback. Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 0297791680. An imaginative and discriminating selection of gardens, illustrated in colour photographs and accompanied by Luca Pietromarchi's eloquent text. 225 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine, inscribed by Marella Agnelli to previous owners on half-title.  £45.00

[019159] Arabians, Olms, W Georg. Asil Araber/Asil Arabians: The Noble Arabian Horses. Hildesheim, Zurich, New York: Asil Club, 2000. Tall 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Fifth Edition. With more than 500 illustrations, predominantly in colour. Text in German & English.  £30.00

[019871] Aubudon, John James; Ben Forkner (ed). John James Aubudon Portfolio. Edition De La Main Fleurie, 2004. Folio. Cloth. Very Good One of 25000 copies. First section contains selection of Audubon's writings with 48 full clour illustrations. Second section an additional suite of 48 leaves of full page colour illustrations. Pages unbound in olive cloth box. Each copy is numbered, we have in stock copy no. 800, 911 and 445.  £300.00

[006776] Bascombe, M.J., G. Johnston, & F.S. Bascombe. The Butterflies of Hong Kong. London & San Diego: Academic Press, 1999. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. d/w, with numerous colour + b/w ills. Pub. price £150.  £49.95

[015843] Bates, Henry Walter. The Naturalist on the River Amazons. London: John Murray, 1879. 5th Edition. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good In full green cloth, gilt, with numerous illustrations. Ex-library, with tape repair; boards a little rubbed and edges a little worn, o/w in good condition. Collated: complete.  £80.00

[015844] Bates, Henry Walter, & Edward Clodd. The Naturalist on the River Amazons with a memoir of the Author By Edward Clodd. London: John Murray, 1892. Small 4to. Full Green Cloth. Good and Sound Reprint of the Unabridged Edition, in full green cloth, gilt, with a map and with numerous illustrations. Some foxing, a little offsetting from frontispiece, o/w good and sound.  £120.00

[015815] Bell, Thomas. A History of the Stalk-Eyed British Cructacea. London: John Van Voorst, 1853. First Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound In contemporary half brown leather, spine gilt, slightly faded at spine and a little worn o/w good & sound; with 174 fine woodcuts including vignettes of coastal life; dedicated to Richard Owen.  £250.00

[008885] Belon, Jean-Pierre; Mic Chamblas-Platon. Classic Gardens, The French Style. London: Thames and Hudson, 2000. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With 190 illustrations, 150 in colour.  £19.95

[011972] Berrall, Julia S. The Garden: An Illustrated History from Egypt To the Present Day. London: Thames & Hudson, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 25 colour and 175 b/w plates and 116 text illustrations. Jacket price-clipped and very slightly faded at spine.  £30.00

[018485] Bewick, Thomas. Memior of Thomas Bewick 1822-1828. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Introduction by Sewyn Image. Minor discolouring to the cloth, mainly to periphery and spine. A slightly worn copy. Foxing to the cuts of the leaves. Otherwise, good and sound. With 61 b/w illustrations.  £20.00

[008596] Blackburne-Maze, Peter. Fruit : An Illustrated History. London: Firefly Books, 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour plates.  £25.00

[015596] Blamey, Marjorie & Christopher Grey-Wilson. Cassell's Wild Flowers of Britain & Northern Europe. London: Cassell, 2003. Small 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour illustrations illustrating over 2400 wild flowering plants.  £19.95

[015787] Brightwell, C L . Lives of Labour; or Incidents in the Career of Eminent Naturalists and Celebrated Travellers. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1872. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In Victorian full green decorative cloth, gilt, with colour frontispiece and engraved colour title page and 5 plates. Some foxing, o/w good and sound.  £80.00

[006976] Buffon, Count De. Natural History, General and Particular...(Buffon`s Natural history). London: , 1812. 8vo. Cloth. Good 20 vols, in full green cloth binding with 675 plates (of 681 listed, as often found). Generally an uncut, unused set, with occasional foxing.  £895.00

[013736] Byrkjedal, Ingvar. Tundra Plovers. Bath: T & A D Poyser, 1998. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With colour & b/w illlustrations.  £15.00

[020124] Cameron, Allan Gordon. The Wild Red Deer of Scotland. Edinburgh and London: Wiliam Blackwood and Sons, 1923. 4to. Half Leather. Good and Sound Rebound in red half-leather. Spine gilt. With b/w plates  £50.00

[019489] Cobbe, Francis Power. Darwinism in Morals and Other Essays. London: Williams and Norgate, 1872. 8vo. Green Cloth. Good & Sound Reprinted from the Theological and Fortnightly Reviews, Fraser`s and Macmillan's Magazines, and the Manchester Friend. FEP with a small hole to the edge. Foxed.  £135.00

[019546] Cotton, William Charles. My Bee Book. London: J G F & J Rivington, 1842. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Boards worn and darkened. Otherwise, a good and sound. With numerous wood-cuts. Spine gilt with red label. Previous owner inscriptions to FEP.  £195.00

[000605] Crackles, Eva. Flora of the East Riding of Yorkshire. Hull: Hull University Press, 1990. 4to. Hard Cover. As New / As New. colour plates.  £14.95

[000606] Cullen, J. Ed,. The Orchid Book: A guide to the identification of cultivated orchid species,. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 16 colour plates and numerous b/w line drawings.  £10.00

[019547] Darbishire, A.D.. Breeding and The Mendelian Discovery. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1913. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With illustrations in colour and b/w. Third Edition. Slightly darkened spine. A few small staines to the boards.  £35.00

[019488] Darwin, Charles. The Expression of the Emotion in Man Animals. London: John Murray, 1901. 8vo. Green Cloth. Good & Sound Twelfth Thousand, edited by Francis Darwin. With Photographic and other Illustrations. Slightly cocked and with some foxingWith previous owner description.  £195.00

[015833] Darwin, Charles. The Voyage of the Beagle (A Naturalist's Voyage around the World). London: John Murray, 1890. . 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound New edition, with Portrait, in original full green cloth, with b/w illustrations. Top edge of title page a little frayed, o/w good and sound.  £165.00

[015830] Darwin, Charles. Insectivorous Plants. London: John Murray, 1893. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound 2nd Edition, 6th Thousand, Revised by Francis Darwin, in original full green cloth, with b/w figures.  £195.00

[005370] Davidian, HH. The Rhododendron Species, Volume II: Elepidotes. Series Neriiflorum - Thomsonii, Azaleastrum and Camtschaticum. London: BT Batsford, 1992. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates; published price: £70  £30.00

[020867] Dixon Hunt, John. The Picturesque Garden in Europe. London: Thames & Hudson, 2003. 4to. ISBN: 0500510857. The development in the course of the 18th century of the "picturesque" landscape seemed to the experienced viewer either composed after a painting or designed to be the subject of one. In such landscapes natural features were exploited or rearranged, and might be enriched by classical, Chinese or otherwise exotic ornamental structures. The two key players were England and France. John Dixon Hunt further samples the picturesque garden's diffusion in Scandinavia, Russia, the German-speaking lands and Italy up to the 1840s. 208 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £12.95

[020818] Dixon, Charles. Curiosities of Birds Life. London: George Redway, 1897. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Cloth with gilt front board and spine.  £35.00

[011265] Edwards, James. The Hemiterra-Homoptera (Cicadina and Psyllina) of the British Isles. London: L Reeve, 1896. 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good In half red leather, with 30 colour plates. Some foxing; binding very slightly scuffed.  £320.00

[015803] Elizabeth, Charlotte. Chapters on Flowers. London: Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, 1866. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full green cloth, gilt, with engraved title page and numerous b/w plates. Inscribed by previous owner (not by author); some spotting.  £45.00

[013536] Fagiolo, Marcello. Roman Gardens: Villas of the City. New York: The Monacelli Press, 2001. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[021148] Fisher, James & Roger Tory Peterson. The World of Birds. London: Macdonald, 1973. 4to. Full Leather. Good & Sound / . Signed and limited edition. 500 copies of which this is number 331.  £65.00

[011040] Forshaw, Joseph M. Australian Parrots. ill. John C Yrizarry. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1969. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. Reprint, with numerous tipped-in colour plates, line-drawings, etc, including 5 paintings by John C Yrizarry. Some wear to jacket.  £75.00

[010493] Forshaw, Joseph M. Australian Parrots. ill. John C Yrizarry. Wynnewood, Pennsylvania: Livingston Publishing Company, 1972. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With numerous tipped-in colour plates, line-drawings, etc, including 5 paintings by John C Yrizarry.  £75.00

[004106] Freedberg, David & Enrico Baldini. Citrus Fruit. London: Harvey Miller Publishers, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates. From the Catalogue Raisonné of The Paper Museum of Cassiano Dal Pozzo, Series B - Natural History; Part 1. Published price: £150  £29.95

[020589] Furneaux, W.. Butterflies and Moths (British). London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1905. 8vo. Red Decorative Cloth. Good n.d. With tissue guarded title page and frontispiece. With 12 coloured plates and numerous illustrations in the text. With previous owner signature.  £80.00

[012497] Fussell, G E. The Old Farming Books from Fitzherbert to Tull 1523 to 1730. London: Crosby, Lockwood & Son, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. with 16 b/w plates. A few marginal pencil annotations in index; jacket torn at edges, with loss of text and display lettering at rear.  £35.00

[012498] Fussell, G E. More Old English Farming Books from Tull to the Board of Agriculture 1731 to 1793 . London: Crosby, Lockwood & Son, 1950. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 8 b/w plates. A little wear to jacket edges.  £30.00

[014156] Garratt, G. Marvels and Mysteries of Instinct; or, Curiosities of Animal Life. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair With engraved frontispiece; publisher's adverts at rear. Slight offsetting to frontispiece, a little wear and tear to binding.  £35.00

[015771] Gifford, Isabella. The Marine Botanist: An Introduction to the Study of Algology, Containing descriptions of the Commonest British Seaweeds . . . . London: Darton & Co, First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In Victorian blue decorative cloth, gilt, with colour frontispiece, illustrated title page and colour and b/w plates. Some foxing.  £80.00

[015846] Grieve, Mrs M. A Modern Herbal: The Medical, Culinary, cosmetic and Economic Properties, Cultivation and Folk-Lore of Herbs, Grasses, Fungi, Shrubs and Trees with All Their Modern Scientific Uses. London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Complete in 2 vols in green cloth, with b/w plates.  £95.00

[015816] Harvey, William. The Tower Menagerie: Comprising the Natural History of the Aimals Contained in That Establishment; with Anecdotes of the Characters and History. London: Robert Jennings, 1826. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good and Sound In quarter leather, with wood engravings. Some cracking to hinges; spine a little chipped and rubbed.  £150.00

[000296] Henrey, Blanche. British Botanical and Horticultural Literature Before 1800. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1999. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New D/w. Special Edition for Sandpiper, 1999. 3 vols., b/w plates.  £120.00

[017492] Holmes Pegler, H. S.. The Book of the Goat. London: The Bazaar, Exchange and Mart Ltd, . 6th Edition. 8vo. Cloth Covered Boards. Fair-Good ISBN: . Fading and ruffling has occured along the spine with minor wear to corners. There is a dark mark on the front cover and dirtied over the years. Slightly yellowing of pages due to age. With many b/w illustrations. Circa 1925.  £35.00

[015790] Howitt, Mary. Birds and Flowers and Other Country Things. 8vo. Green Half Leather. Good and Sound No publisher, n.d [c. 1837]. In green half leather publisher's binding, with engraved title page and with numerous engravings in the text. A little wear to boards, inscribed by previous owners (not by author!), o/w good and sound.  £35.00

[004190] Hunt, John Dixon. William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer. London: A Zwemmer, 1987. Small 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, b/w illus.  £25.00

[019247] Hyams, Edward. Capability Brown and Humphry Repton. London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1971. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Price has been clipped. A fine copy. With b/w illustrations.  £30.00

[018007] Itoh, Teiji. Space and Illusion in the Japanese Garden. New York, Toyko & Kyoto: John Weatherhill, Inc./Tankosha, 1980. Small 4to. Paperback. Good Photographs by Sosei Kuzunishi. Minute frays to the edges of cover. Minor tanning of pages. with many b/w and some colour illustrations.  £15.00

[021135] Jardine, Sir William; Alwynne Wheeler. British Salmonidae. London: Decimus, 1979. Elephant Folio. Very Good 12 colour plates, in quarter morocco binding, with morocco label with gilt lettering to front board; in cloth slipcase with morocco label & gilt lettering to front; with loose 4 page insert "Sir William Jardine & the British Salmonidae" by Alwynne Wheeler. First published privately in Edinburgh between 1839 & 1841 & issued in 12 parts; a facsimile edition, limited to 500 copies  £300.00

[005154] Johnstone, George. An Introduction to Conchology: or, Elements of the Natural History of Molluscous Animals. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good full cloth binding, b/w illus. in the text; corners a little bumped; some wear to edges, o/w good; owner's inscription to f.e.p. & stamp to half-title  £135.00

[021070] Kent, Douglas H.. The Historical Flora of Middlesex. London: The Ray Society, 1975. . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With b/w illustrations. Previous owner inscription to FEP.  £30.00

[020588] Kidd, William; of Hammersmith . The Book of British Song-Birds and Aviary-Companion. London: Groombridge & Sons, 12mo. Blue Decorative Cloth. Good n.d. With tissue guarded title page and frontispiece. Illustrated by wood-engravings. Bound by Bone & Son. With 8 pages of ads to end of the book. Previous owner signature to the FEP.  £80.00

[015791] Knox, A E. Game Birds and Wild Fowl: Their Friends and Their Foes. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good and Sound In full green cloth, gilt, with 4 plates. Collated. A little fading and staining to spine and some spotting, o/w good and sound.  £120.00

[015792] Knox, A E. Ornithological Rambles in Sussex; With a Systematic Catalogue of the Birds of That County, and Remarks on Their Local Distribution. London: John Van Voorst, 1855. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Full Blue Cloth. Good and Sound In full blue cloth, gilt, with plates. A little cracking to hinges, slight browning to edges of plates does not affect illustrations.  £95.00

[015798] Lindley, John. Ladies' Botany: Or A Familiar Introduction to the Study of the Natural System of Botany. London: James Ridgway & Sons, 1834. First Edition. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 2 vols, in half green leather, with 4 raised gilt bands and 1 red label to spines, and with 50 plates. Inscribed by owner (not by author!), and with some spotting, o/w good and sound.  £350.00

[019155] Linnaeus, (Charles). Philosophia Botanica. Berolini: , 1780. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good & Sound 2nd edition, with portrait and 10 plates. Original quarter leather, gilt decorative spine, wit red & black labels. Slightly chipped.  £350.00

[016490] Lubbock, Sir John. Ants, Bees, and Wasps: A Record of Observations on the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1886. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In decorative red cloth, gilt, with 5 plates and with some figures in the text. With owner's bookplate to FEP; some foxing; a little fading to spine, slight wear to edges and a little bowing to boards.  £45.00

[016487] MacNamara, N C. The Evolution and Function of Living Purposive Matter. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1910. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full red cloth, blind- and gilt-stamped, and with b/w illustrations. Copy belonging to Victoria, Lady Welby (the philospher, especially of semantics), with her signature and annotations. Withdrawn from the Lady Welby Library, University of London, with library stamps, etc. Slightly slanted, front boards a little marked, o/w good and sound.  £35.00

[019609] Mee, Margaret. Flowers of the Amazon Forests. Woodbridge: Natural Wonders Press, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. (Published price: £19.95).  £10.00

[019820] Merian, Maria Sibylla Merian; Elisabeth Rucker & William T. Sterne (ed). Metamorphosis Insectorum Surinamensium of de Verandering der Surinaamse Insectum: Metamorphosis Insectorum Surinamensium . ill. . London: Pion, 1982. Limited/Numbered. Tall Folio. Leather. Good & Sound / . 2 volumes. Facsimile edition made from original paintings in the collection of Her Majesty the Queen in the Royal Library, Windsor Castle. This edition comprising a facsimile volume and volume of text is limited to 990 sets of which 950 are for sale. Volume 2 (Commentary to the facsimile edition) in English and German. Volume 1 is in full leather, volume 2 is quarter leather.  £495.00

[015776] Moore, Thomas. A Popular History of the British Ferms and Allied Plants, Comprising the Club-Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails. London: George Routledge, . 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound n.d. [1859]. Third and revised edition, in Victorian red cloth, gilt, with 22 coloured plates. Some pencil annotation to some plates; some foxing.  £60.00

[020858] Mortimer, J.. The Whole Art of Husbandry. London: D. Browne, A. Millar, R. Griffiths and S. Hooper, 1761. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound "The Sixth Edition, with large additions, left by the Author in Manuscript, and oyher improvements. The whole revised, and carefully Corrected, by the Editor, Tho. Mortimer the author Grandson".With woodcuts. 2 volumes. Original full leather binding with red label to spine. Some wear to the boards. Spine joints cracked to the bottom. Usually foxed, with marginal waterstaing, o/w good and sound.  £235.00

[011892] Murray, Andrew. The Geographical Distribution of Mammals. London: Day & Son, 1866. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound Collated complete. In full green blind-stamped cloth, with frontispiece and with 101 maps with colour highlights and with references to Darwin, Wallace, Lyell and Owen. N.B., p. 12 contains an analogy between Babbage's 'computer' and 'evolution'.  £275.00

[011335] Nicoll, M J. Three Voyages of a Naturalist. Londno / New York: Witherby / Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. With 56 b/w plates, 4 maps, and illustrations in the text. Very slight fading to spine and rear board.  £45.00

[020566] Osti, Gian Lupo Osti. The Book of Mediterranean Peonies. Turin: Umberto Allemandi & C., 2004. Tall 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good & Sound. With many colour & b/w plates and photographs.  £17.95

[021137] Peterson, Roger Troy & Virginia Marie Peterson. Audubon's Birds of America. London: Heinemann, 1981. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio. With 917 illustrations including 482 in full colour.  £250.00

[018300] Pontey, William. The Forest Pruner; or, Timber Owner's Assistant. Leeds: , 1826. 4th Edition. 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. Good Subtitled: 'A treatise on the training or management of British Timber Trees, whether intended for Use, Ornament, or Shelter..' etc. Discolouration to the surface with blemishes. Pages have foxed and stained intermittant with a deckle edge. With 9 b/w plates, 3 of which foldout. Previous owners bookplate and signature of the front pages.  £175.00

[020857] Repton, Humphry; J.C. Loudon (ed). The Landscape Gardening and Landscape Architecture . London: Longman & Co., 1840. 8vo. Full Tan Calf. Good & Sound Rebacked, spine with red label. Original boards with marrginal small stains. Slight marginal waterstaining to FEP and frontispiece. With previous owner bookplate and small ink inscription to FEP. Originally published in one folio and three quarto volumes, this edition is comprised in one volume. With many engraving (some of them handcoloured).  £600.00

[015785] Rimmer, Richard. The Land and Freshwater Shells of the British Isles with Illustrations of All the Species. London: David Bogue, 1880. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full Victorian brown decorative gilt cloth, with plates. Some foxing, o/w good and sound.  £48.00

[021154] Ripley, S. Dillon; Lansdowne, J. Fenwick; Olson, Storrs L.. Rails of The World: A Monograph of The Family Rallidae. Toronto: M.F. Feheley Publishers, 1977. Folio. Hardback. ISBN: 091988007X. General characteristics, distribution and evolution of the rail family is discussed, followed by a comprehensive treatment of the 129 known species of rail, with taxonomic keys, descriptions, life histories, courting behaviour, distribution, and status of hundreds of subspecies. With a further illustrated chapter on fossil rails by Storrs L. Olson. 430 pages, 41 colour plates + numerous b&w illustrations throughout. Oatmeal cloth with red spine in dustjacket, in plain card slipcase, fine.  £49.95

[006145] Salmon, Michael A. The Aurelian Legacy : British Butterflies and Their Collectors. Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0520229630. The history of the bug hunters, their nets and their lamps, their eccentricities and motivations, as well as a chronicle of the ephemeeral butterflies themselves. 432 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £14.95

[015339] Sander, H F C. Sanders' Orchid Guide Revised (1927) Edition. St Albans: Sanders, 1927. 4to. Quarter Leather. Good and Sound In quarter leather binding. Inscriptions in pen and in pencil to FEP (not by author!).  £35.00

[011314] Saunders, Edward. The Hymenoptera Aculeata of the British Islands: A Descriptive Account of the Families, Genera, and Species Indigenous to Great Britain and Ireland, with notes as to Habiits, Localities, Habitats, Etc . London: L Reeve, 1896. 4to. Full Leather. Good and Sound With 52 coloured plates. Some foxing; bookplates to FEP.  £750.00

[013732] Scharff, Robert Francis. Disribution and Origin of Life in America. London: Constable, 1911. 8vo. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. With 21 maps. Signed by owner (not by author); a little fading to spine.  £45.00

[015800] Schleiden, M J. The Plant: A Biography in a Series of Popular Lectures. London: Hippolyte Bailliere, 1848. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In Victorian full green cloth, gilt, with 5 hand-coloured plates and 13 wood engravings. Schleiden was the foremost mid-nineteenth century physiological botanist.  £145.00

[020889] Sheeler, Jessie. Little Sparta: The Garden of Ian Hamilton Finlay. London: Frances Lincoln, 2003. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0711220859. Jessie Sheeler illuminates the meaning of Ian Hamilton Finlay's works, helping is to appreciate their nuances, while Andrew Lawson's outstanding photographs capture individual works, and the garden as a whole. 143 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £10.00

[019839] Smythies, Bertram E.. The Birds of Borneo. Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd, 1960. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Minute wear to cloth edges. Mild foxing to leaves with a slightly frayed rear fold-out colour map of Borneo. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations, includes a tipped-in frontispiece and the aforesaid map.  £60.00

[012096] Sparnon, Norman J . Japanese Flower Arrangement: Classical and Modern. Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan: Charkes E Tuttle, 1965. 4to. Hardback. / . The full range of Japanese flower arrangement styles from the classical to the avant-garde. 264 pages, 100 colour plates; 115 photographs and diagrams; 15 basic lessons. Decorated green cloth, near fine, in clipped dustjacket, sunned at spine, with some light edgewear. Sixth printing.  £25.00

[020856] Stevenson, of East-Retford. The Gentleman Gard'ner Instructed in Sowing, Planting, Pruning & Grafting Seeds, Plants, Flowers and Trees. London: S. Austen, 1748. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound The Third Edition, with many additions. Spine chipped to the top and bottom. Early hand-written paper label. Small square hole to the bottom of the spine (7mmX8mm)  £235.00

[015894] Stiftung Fur Botanik. The Magnificent Botanical Library of the Stiftung Fur Botanik Vaduz Liechtenstein Collected by the Late Arpad Plesch. London: Sotheby & Co, 1975. 4to. Paper Covered Boards. Good Complete in 3 vols, each volume with colour frontispiece and b/w plates.  £65.00

[019213] Stratsburger, Eduard. Rambles on the Riviera. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1906. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound First Edition. With 87 colour illustrations by Louise Reusch.  £95.00

[014109] Tazieff, Haroun. When the Earth Trembles. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Translated from the French by Patrick O'Brian, with b/w plates, maps and diagrams.  £15.00

[015782] The Library of Entertaining Knowledge. Insect Transformations. London: Charles Knight, 1830. 8vo. Full Green Leather. Good and Sound In full green leather, gilt, with 2 red labels and 4 gilt panels to spine, and with numerous illustrations in the text. Some foxing to endpapers, o/w good and sound.  £65.00

[015783] The Library of Entertaining Knowledge. A Description and History of Vegetable Substances, used in the Arts and in Domestic Economy. London: Charles Knight, 1829. 8vo. Full Green Leather. Good and Sound In full green leather, gilt, with 2 red labels and 4 gilt panels to spine, and with numerous wood engravings in the text. Some foxing to endpapers, and some offsetting, o/w good and sound.  £45.00

[004862] Wakefield, Priscilla. An Introduction to Botany in a Series of Familiar Letters. London: E Newbery, 1798. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good with 11 fine hand-coloured plates. Modern grey boards, white label. Very slight scuffing, o/w a good tall paper copy  £150.00

[015734] Walls, Ian G. The Complete Book of the Greenhouse. London: Ward Lock, 1977. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With numerous illustrations including some in colour. A little wear to jacket edges.  £12.00

[020821] Walton, Izaak. The Complete Angler; The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Herbert & Sanderson. Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press, 1929. 8vo. Full Leather Wiith Slipcase. Good & Sound Edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Illustrated by Thomas Poultron and Charles Sigrist. Full niger morocco; top edge gilt, boxed. Limited, numbered edition. This number 767 of 1100 copies.  £235.00

[006982] White, Rev. Gilbert. The Natural History and Antiquites Os Selbourne...with the Naturalist`s Calendar, and Miscellaneous Observations Extracted from His Papers : A New Edition. London: , . 8vo. Cloth. Good n.d. [c. 1836], nicely bound in half tan leather, with 5 gilt compartments and 1 red label to spine. With 46 b/w ills. A little minor spotting, o/w good.  £120.00

[020860] Wilson, Ernest H.. Plant Hunting. Boston: The Statford Company, 1927. 8vo. Cloth in Slipcase. Fair-Good With 128 illustrations. 2 volumes in slipcase.  £195.00

[004185] Yoch, James J.. Landscaping the American Dream: The Gardens and Film Sets of Florence Yoch 1890-1972. New York: Harry N Abrams / Saga Press, Inc, 1989. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With 176 b/w and 24 colour illustrations  £25.00

[020859] Young , Arthur. The Farmer's Kalendar; or a Monthly Directory. London: G. Robinson, 1778. 8vo. Half Leather. Fair-Good Half leather with marbled boards. Spine with red labe. Second edition.  £185.00