Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Natural History and Gardening

 



 [026216] Brever, David. Wrens, Dippers and Thrashers. New Haven & London: Yale University, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustations. Illustrated by Barry Kent MacKay  £9.99

[026217] Gaston, Anthony J.. Seabirds: A Natural History. New Haven & London: Yale University, 2004. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With colour & b/w illustations.  £9.99

[026219] Johnsgard, Paul A.. Trogons and Quetzals of The World. Washington: Smithsonian, 2000. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With colour & b/w illustations.  £12.95

[026218] Johnsgard, Paul A.. The Hummingbirds of North America. Washington: Smithsonian, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With colour & b/w illustations.  £9.99

[026215] Potapov, Eugene & Richard Sale. The Gyrfalcon. New Haven & London: Yale University, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustations.  £12.95

 [019159] Arabians, Olms, W Georg. Asil Araber/Asil Arabians: The Noble Arabian Horses. Hildesheim, Zurich, New York: Asil Club, 2000. Tall 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Fifth Edition. With more than 500 illustrations, predominantly in colour. Text in German & English.  £30.00

[024452] Audubon, John James . The John James Audubon Portfolio: Main Fleurie Edition . Main Fleurie, 2004. Limited/Numbered. Large 4to. Cloth Box. As New ISBN: 2960049306. Edited and introduced by Ben Forkner, an authority on the life and writings of Audubon and a founding member of the Audubon Scientific Committee in France. The portfolio is composed of 244 loose pages. 48 illustrations with a text and additional 48 full page illustrations. Limited to 2265 copies on Main Fleurie paper, numbered 236 to 2500 presented in a olive green cloth-bound box. The texts from Audubon himself are chosen first to illustrate his approach of drawing in "My Style of Drawing Birds," and his daily life, through letters to his wife, Lucy, and one to John Bachmann, during his trips to Florida, to the Gulf of Mexico and to Labrador, while making his famous Birds of America. Printed on Main Fleurie paper made from new textile fibre, manufactured by Arches in the Vosges, specially for the book. Due to the slow cylinder rotation, the paper has a felt-like softness, very close to handmade paper. No 800 and 445.  £200.00

[023664] Badham, Charles David. A Treatise on the Esculent Funguses of England. London: Lovell Reeve & Co, 1863. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Edited by Frederick Currey. With 12 hand-coloured tissue-guarded plates. The plates are in excellent condition. Original gilt stamped cloth with a vignette of fungi on the front board. With previous owner ink inscription to inner side of FEP.  £350.00

[023665] Badham, Charles David. A Treatise on the Esculent Funguses of England. London: Lovell Reeve & Co, 1863. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Edited by Frederick Currey. With 12 hand-coloured tissue-guarded plates. The plates are in excellent condition. Original gilt stamped cloth with a vignette of fungi on the front board..With previous owner ink inscriptions to FEP.  £350.00

[024970] Bannerman, D.A., Vella-Gaffiero , J.A.. Birds of the Maltese Archipaligo. Malta: Museums Department, 1976. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. 550 pages.Dust-jacket has a few scuffs on the spine but otherwise fine . Lavishly illustrated.  £45.00

[024943] Bazin, Gilles Augustin. The Natural History Of Bees: Containing An Account of their Production, their Oeconomy, the manner of their making Wax and Honey, and the best methods for the Improvement and Preservation of Them. London: Printed for J.P. Knapton, 1744. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Text and plates are clean, with just some marginal ink marks. Bound in full leather with new matching spine. Rebacked with black label. Some wear to corners. First and only edition in English, a translation from the French, 12 copper plates illustrating the anatomy of the bee, honeycomb, and hive structure.  £650.00

[023685] Beebe, William. The Arcturus Adventure. An Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition (inscribed). New York: G.P Putnam's Sons/Knickerbocker Press, 1926. xix + 439 pages, with 77 illustrations from coloured plates, photographs and maps; spectacular colour illustrated pastedowns front and rear. Gilt-stamped green cloth, lightly rubbed at head and foot of spine. Inscribed on the ffep, to Romney Brent, 'de un naturaliste/a un unnaturaliste/ From Will Beebe/ June 18. 1926. With a printed caricature card showing Beebe and his second wife Elswyth, also inscribed to Brent from the couple; two letters to Brent; and the 12th Annual Report of the Hastings & St Leonards Natural History Society, 1905, laid in. Romney Brent (26 January 1902 - 24 September 1976) was a Mexican-born actor, director and dramatist. Predominantly a stage actor in North America, in the 1930s he was frequently seen on the London stage, on television and in films.  £150.00

[015815] Bell, Thomas. A History of the Stalk-Eyed British Cructacea. London: John Van Voorst, 1853. First Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound In contemporary half brown leather, spine gilt, slightly faded at spine and a little worn o/w good & sound; with 174 fine woodcuts including vignettes of coastal life; dedicated to Richard Owen.  £250.00

[008885] Belon, Jean-Pierre; Mic Chamblas-Platon. Classic Gardens, The French Style. London: Thames and Hudson, 2000. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With 190 illustrations, 150 in colour.  £19.95

[011972] Berrall, Julia S. The Garden: An Illustrated History from Egypt To the Present Day. London: Thames & Hudson, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 25 colour and 175 b/w plates and 116 text illustrations. Jacket price-clipped and very slightly faded at spine.  £30.00

[008596] Blackburne-Maze, Peter. Fruit : An Illustrated History. London: Firefly Books, 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour plates.  £25.00

[015596] Blamey, Marjorie & Christopher Grey-Wilson. Cassell's Wild Flowers of Britain & Northern Europe. London: Cassell, 2003. Small 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour illustrations illustrating over 2400 wild flowering plants.  £19.95

[015787] Brightwell, C L . Lives of Labour; or Incidents in the Career of Eminent Naturalists and Celebrated Travellers. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1872. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In Victorian full green decorative cloth, gilt, with colour frontispiece and engraved colour title page and 5 plates. Some foxing, o/w good and sound.  £80.00

[023277] Brown, Capability; Stroud, Dorothy; Hussey, Christopher. Capability Brown. London: Country Life, 1950. In the first full study of the life and work of "Capability" Brown, Stroud identifies many works as Brown's for the first time, and establishes the importancve of his extensive architectural practice. 224 pages, colour frontispiece + b&w plates throughout. Buff cloth in dustjacket with plate laid down, some edgewear.  £45.00

[006976] Buffon, Count De. Natural History, General and Particular...(Buffon`s Natural history). London: , 1812. 8vo. Cloth. Good 20 vols, in full green cloth binding with 675 plates (of 681 listed, as often found). Generally an uncut, unused set, with occasional foxing.  £600.00

[024839] Calthorpe, Dion Clayton. Royal Palaces & Gardens. London: A & C Black Ltd, 1916. 4to. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Red decorative cloth, clean and bright boards and spine. With colour plates tipped in throughout.  £75.00

[022932] Comte de Buffon (Georges-Louis Leclerc); Martinet, Francois-Nicolas . All the World's Birds: Buffon's Illustrated Natural History General and Particular of Birds. New York: Rizzoli, 2006. ISBN: 0847830918. Before Audubon, there was Buffon’s Histoire naturelle, générale et particulière, originally published in thirty-six volumes between 1749 and 1778. All the World’s Birds comprises selections from the original, which explored all flora and fauna, and features François-Nicolas Martinet's illustrations in full colour throughout. The first publication of Buffon’s writings in one volume with Martinet’s beautiful yet scientifically precise engravings, originally published separately. These wondrous eighteenth century depictions of birds are among the earliest scientific attempts to depict birds in all their detail, and these plates are a milestone in the development of ornithological art. 672 pages. Folio in slipcase, fine.  £99.95

[000605] Crackles, Eva. Flora of the East Riding of Yorkshire. Hull: Hull University Press, 1990. 4to. Hard Cover. As New / As New. colour plates.  £14.95

[025334] Cribb, Phillip , Tibbs, Michael , Day, John . A Very Victorian Passion The Orchid Paintings of John Day 1863-1888 from the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew . London: Thames and Hudson , 2004. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780500970157. With many illustrations. 464 pages.  £25.00

[024451] Davidian, HH. The Rhododendron Species, Volume III: Elepidotes. Series Neriiflorum - Thomsonii, Azaleastrum and Camtschaticum. London: BT Batsford, 1992. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates; published price: £70  £30.00

[020867] Dixon Hunt, John. The Picturesque Garden in Europe. London: Thames & Hudson, 2003. 4to. ISBN: 0500510857. The development in the course of the 18th century of the "picturesque" landscape seemed to the experienced viewer either composed after a painting or designed to be the subject of one. In such landscapes natural features were exploited or rearranged, and might be enriched by classical, Chinese or otherwise exotic ornamental structures. The two key players were England and France. John Dixon Hunt further samples the picturesque garden's diffusion in Scandinavia, Russia, the German-speaking lands and Italy up to the 1840s. 208 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £12.95

[011265] Edwards, James. The Hemiterra-Homoptera (Cicadina and Psyllina) of the British Isles. London: L Reeve, 1896. 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good In half red leather, with 30 colour plates. Some foxing; binding very slightly scuffed.  £320.00

[013536] Fagiolo, Marcello. Roman Gardens: Villas of the City. New York: The Monacelli Press, 2001. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[022676] Figuier, Louis. The Insect World: Being A Popular Account of the Orders of Insects. London: Cassell & Company Ltd, . 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Original full leather. A new edition, revised and corrected by P. Martin Duncan F.R.S. With 579 illustrations.  £80.00

[022478] Fogden, Michael & Patricia. Hummingbirds of Costa Rica. London: Firefly Books, 2006. Square 4to. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 9781554071630. Many colour illustrations.  £39.95

[010493] Forshaw, Joseph M. Australian Parrots. ill. John C Yrizarry. Wynnewood, Pennsylvania: Livingston Publishing Company, 1972. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With numerous tipped-in colour plates, line-drawings, etc, including 5 paintings by John C Yrizarry.  £75.00

[004106] Freedberg, David & Enrico Baldini. Citrus Fruit. London: Harvey Miller Publishers, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates. From the Catalogue Raisonné of The Paper Museum of Cassiano Dal Pozzo, Series B - Natural History; Part 1. Published price: £150  £29.95

[015771] Gifford, Isabella. The Marine Botanist: An Introduction to the Study of Algology, Containing descriptions of the Commonest British Seaweeds . . . . London: Darton & Co, First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In Victorian blue decorative cloth, gilt, with colour frontispiece, illustrated title page and colour and b/w plates. Some foxing.  £80.00

[015816] Harvey, William. The Tower Menagerie: Comprising the Natural History of the Aimals Contained in That Establishment; with Anecdotes of the Characters and History. London: Robert Jennings, 1826. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good and Sound In quarter leather, with wood engravings. Some cracking to hinges; spine a little chipped and rubbed.  £150.00

[000296] Henrey, Blanche. British Botanical and Horticultural Literature Before 1800. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1999. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New D/w. Special Edition for Sandpiper, 1999. 3 vols., b/w plates.  £120.00

[023663] Hogg, Robert; Johnson, George W.; Plues, Margaret; Smith, W.G.. A Selection of the Eatable Funguses of Great Britain. London: Journal of Horticulture & Cottage Gardener Office, n.d. (1863). 'Any merit this work possesses is due to the pen of Miss Margaret Plues and to the pencil of Mr. W.G. Smith. The former has furnished all the information on the economic uses of the species, and the latter has made the original drawings, and transferred them to the stones.' 24 very lively hand-coloured lithographs with tissue guards. Original red cloth with gilt decoration, some staining, and light foxing periodically throughout.  £395.00

[017492] Holmes Pegler, H. S.. The Book of the Goat. London: The Bazaar, Exchange and Mart Ltd, . 6th Edition. 8vo. Cloth Covered Boards. Fair-Good ISBN: . Fading and ruffling has occured along the spine with minor wear to corners. There is a dark mark on the front cover and dirtied over the years. Slightly yellowing of pages due to age. With many b/w illustrations. Circa 1925.  £35.00

[022679] Hooker, William Jackson. Flora Scotica or A Description of Scottish Plants. London: Archibald Constable and Co, 1821. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 1st edition. Library binding.With previous owner plate.  £65.00

[023307] Hunt, John Dixon. The Figure in the Landscape: Poetry, Painting, and Gardening during the Eighteenth Century. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1976. ISBN: 0801817951. Hunt traces the gradual movement from formal regularity towards a carefully calculated naturalness, and the beginnings of this trend in the seventeenth century, with detailed references to letters, literary and critical works, biographies, paintings prints and drawings. 272 pages, 75 b&w plates. Brown cloth in dustjacket sunned at spine, closed tear at at foot of spine.  £20.00

[023172] Hunt, P Francis & Grierson, Mary A . Orchidaceae . London: The Bourton Press, 1973. Large Folio in Slipcase. Vellum. Good & Sound Limited edition to 600 copies of which this is 237, signed by author and artist. Printed on specially manufactured heavy Mould Made Paper by the Inveresk Paper Company and superbly printed by W. S. Cowell of Ipswich. 40 coloured plates by Mary Grierson, 144pp, full vellum by Zaehnsdorf, gilt, all edges gilt.  £495.00

[021135] Jardine, Sir William; Alwynne Wheeler. British Salmonidae. London: Decimus, 1979. Elephant Folio. Very Good 12 colour plates, in quarter morocco binding, with morocco label with gilt lettering to front board; in cloth slipcase with morocco label & gilt lettering to front; with loose 4 page insert "Sir William Jardine & the British Salmonidae" by Alwynne Wheeler. First published privately in Edinburgh between 1839 & 1841 & issued in 12 parts; a facsimile edition, limited to 500 copies  £300.00

[022897] Jennings, Louis J.; Whymper, J.W.. Field Paths and Green Lanes: Being Country Walks, chiefly in Surrey and Sussex. London: John Murray, 1877. viii + 293 pages + 32 pages advertisements, b&w plates throughout after sketches by J.W. Whymper. Decorated dark green cloth, rubbed at extremities.  £35.00

[005154] Johnstone, George. An Introduction to Conchology: or, Elements of the Natural History of Molluscous Animals. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good full cloth binding, b/w illus. in the text; corners a little bumped; some wear to edges, o/w good; owner's inscription to f.e.p. & stamp to half-title  £135.00

[020588] Kidd, William; of Hammersmith . The Book of British Song-Birds and Aviary-Companion. London: Groombridge & Sons, 12mo. Blue Decorative Cloth. Good n.d. With tissue guarded title page and frontispiece. Illustrated by wood-engravings. Bound by Bone & Son. With 8 pages of ads to end of the book. Previous owner signature to the FEP.  £80.00

[024117] Kirby, William Forsell. European Butterflies and Moths. London: Cassell and Company, 1898. Based on Berge's 'Schmetterlingsbuch', and extended to include descriptions of the whole of the species inhabiting Europe proper. lvi + 427 pages + advertisements. 61 coloured plates, many hand-finished, and 1 b&w. Original green cloth with bevelled edges, lavishly decorated in gilt, red and black. Some rubbing to extremities, prelims. foxed and some light further foxing periodically, but overall a very good, bright copy.  £650.00

[024118] Kirby, William Forsell. European Butterflies and Moths. London: Cassell and Company, 1882. Based on Berge's 'Schmetterlingsbuch', and extended to include descriptions of the whole of the species inhabiting Europe proper. lvi + 427 pages, 61 coloured plates, many hand-finished, and 1 b&w. Rebound in red cloth with gilt-stamped leather spine with raised bands, and marbled edges. Head and foot of spine rubbed.  £600.00

[015791] Knox, A E. Game Birds and Wild Fowl: Their Friends and Their Foes. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good and Sound In full green cloth, gilt, with 4 plates. Collated. A little fading and staining to spine and some spotting, o/w good and sound.  £120.00

[019155] Linnaeus, (Charles). Philosophia Botanica. Berolini: , 1780. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good & Sound 2nd edition, with portrait and 10 plates. Original quarter leather, gilt decorative spine, wit red & black labels. Slightly chipped.  £350.00

[023666] Loudon, J.C.. An Encyclopaedia Of Gardening; Comprising The Theory And Practice Of Horticulture, Floriculture, Arboriculture, and Landscape-Gardening, Including All The Latest Improvements; . London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, And Green, 1825. 3rd Edition. 8vo. . According to Loudon his book is the first to incorporate the writings of Wheatley, G. Mason, Price, and Repton for the landscape layout of the home grounds; for botanical nomenclature he uses Sweet's Hortus Suburbanus Londinensis while generally following Linneaus for insects, animals and minerals. The much-enlarged third edition of Loudon's greatest work, illustrated with many hundred engravings on wood by Branston. In a fine period binding, full tree calf, gilt spine with red label.  £395.00

[023682] Loudon, J.C.. An Encyclopaedia Of Gardening; Comprising The Theory And Practice Of Horticulture, Floriculture, Arboriculture, and Landscape-Gardening, Including All The Latest Improvements; . London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, And Green, 1824. Second Edition. 8vo. According to Loudon his book is the first to incorporate the writings of Wheatley, G. Mason, Price, and Repton for the landscape layout of the home grounds; for botanical nomenclature he uses Sweet's Hortus Suburbanus Londinensis while generally following Linneaus for insects, animals and minerals. 'Although this second edition forms a less bulky volume than the first, yet it contains considerably more printed matter; besides above a hundred new engravings' by Branston. Period binding in marbled boards with green spine by King & Company, Cork, rubbed, and grazed at extremities. From the library of Doneraile Court, Co. Cork, the seat of the St. Legers, Lords Viscounts Doneraile. From the seventeenth century onwards, Doneraile Park was remodelled in line with the latest fashions in landscaping. As early as 1750, Dr. Smith describes 'gardens well laid out and of a very considerable extent...a wilderness and labyrinth; and towards the foot of the gardens...a canal of 370 yards long and 140 yds broad, well stocked with fish. The water is constantly supplied by a large wheel that casts up a part of the river Awbeg into a reservoir, which is conveyed underground into the canal, and returns back over a cascade onto the road. On the other side of the river are pleasant lawns, and an extensive deer park, well planted and enclosed: and to the east of the house is a fine duck decoy. Near the bridge, to the west end of Doneraile, the river is broad and deep, being retained in a fine basin for supplying the cascades formed by it as it passes the above improvements; and it is adorned with islands, planted with groves of fir, which add an inexplicable beauty to this place.'  £350.00

[025505] March-Penney, John. The Masters Book of Ikebana. London: Sampson Low, 1976. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 176 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Japanese flower arrangement.  £25.00

[023371] Masson, Georgina. Italian Gardens. London: Thames & Hudson, 1961. The companion volume to Masson's Italian Villas and Palaces deals with all the finest examples of Roman, Medieval and early Humanist gardens as well as the later ones of Tuscany, Rome, the Veneto and Northern Italy. 300 pages, 211 photogravure plates and 2 colour plates. Red cloth in dustjacket with edgewear and loss to top right corner.  £25.00

[024640] Nobel, Park S.. Cacti. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour illustration.  £14.95


[020566] Osti, Gian Lupo Osti. The Book of Mediterranean Peonies. Turin: Umberto Allemandi & C., 2004. Tall 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good & Sound. With many colour & b/w plates and photographs.  £17.95


[025518] Prince William of Sweden . Wild African Animals I Have Known . London: The Bodley Head , 1923. 4to. Cloth. Good ISBN: . 315 pages. Lavishly illustrated with b/w plates with good text.Gilt lettering on spine and cover.Some discolouring and some foxing,as well as a few scuffs.  £30.00


[015785] Rimmer, Richard. The Land and Freshwater Shells of the British Isles with Illustrations of All the Species. London: David Bogue, 1880. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full Victorian brown decorative gilt cloth, with plates. Some foxing, o/w good and sound.  £48.00


[021154] Ripley, S. Dillon; Lansdowne, J. Fenwick; Olson, Storrs L.. Rails of The World: A Monograph of The Family Rallidae. Toronto: M.F. Feheley Publishers, 1977. Folio. Hardback. ISBN: 091988007X. General characteristics, distribution and evolution of the rail family is discussed, followed by a comprehensive treatment of the 129 known species of rail, with taxonomic keys, descriptions, life histories, courting behaviour, distribution, and status of hundreds of subspecies. With a further illustrated chapter on fossil rails by Storrs L. Olson. 430 pages, 41 colour plates + numerous b&w illustrations throughout. Oatmeal cloth with red spine in dustjacket, in plain card slipcase, fine.  £49.95


[023997] Rye, E.C.. British Beetles: An Introductionto the Study of Our Indegenous Coleptera. London: Lovell Reeve & Co, 1866. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good With 16 colour plates.  £95.00


[006145] Salmon, Michael A. The Aurelian Legacy : British Butterflies and Their Collectors. Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0520229630. The history of the bug hunters, their nets and their lamps, their eccentricities and motivations, as well as a chronicle of the ephemeeral butterflies themselves. 432 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £14.95


[015339] Sander, H F C. Sanders' Orchid Guide Revised (1927) Edition. St Albans: Sanders, 1927. 4to. Quarter Leather. Good and Sound In quarter leather binding. Inscriptions in pen and in pencil to FEP (not by author!).  £35.00


[011314] Saunders, Edward. The Hymenoptera Aculeata of the British Islands: A Descriptive Account of the Families, Genera, and Species Indigenous to Great Britain and Ireland, with notes as to Habiits, Localities, Habitats, Etc . London: L Reeve, 1896. 4to. Full Leather. Good and Sound With 52 coloured plates. Some foxing; bookplates to FEP.  £750.00


[024566] Short, Lester, Horne,jennifer. Toucans, Barbets and Honeyguides. ill. Gilbert, Albert Earl. London: Oxford University Press, 2001. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Very Good. ISBN: 0198546661. With many colour & b/w illus. Descriptions of each species, this is a comprehensive books on the subject.526 pages with full bibliography and index.  £80.00


[023662] Sibley, Charles G.; Monroe, Burt L.. Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. ISBN: 0300049692. In this book, ornithologists Charles G. Sibley and Burt L. Monroe Jr, present descriptions of the geographic distributions, and comments about the species-level taxonomy, of the living birds of the world. The accounts of the 9672 species are arranged according to the classification developed by Sibley, Monroe, and Ahlquist. The authors provide new information on the distribution of each species; an appendix includes 24 maps and a gazetteer of the place names mentioned in the text. This volume also provides a cross-referenced index of scientific and English bird names of species. 1111 pages, orange cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £69.95


[023667] Smith, Henry. Flora Sarisburiensis: A Repository of English Botany. London: Brodie and Dowding, 1817. . 8vo. . 30 hand-coloured plates by I. Eves and G. Testolini after drawings by T.R. Guest, errata slip to pt. III, modern half brown morocco, original printed wrappers of the five parts (some repairs, without No.2), bound in, scarce. The Arpad Plesch copy, with ex libris on front pastedown. Offered with the 3-volume Sotheby sale catalogue of The Magnificent Botanical Library of the Stiftung fur Botanik, Vaduz, Liechtenstein in which this copy of the Flora is listed as lot 705.  £850.00


[022933] Wallace, Alfred Russel. Natural Selection and Tropical Nature. London: Macmillan and Co, 1891. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound ISBN: . In original green cloth. 1891 edition wit additional chapter 'The Debt of Science to Darwin'. Signed by the previous owner to half-title page.  £175.00


[020821] Walton, Izaak. The Complete Angler; The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Herbert & Sanderson. Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press, 1929. 8vo. Full Leather Wiith Slipcase. Good & Sound Edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Illustrated by Thomas Poultron and Charles Sigrist. Full niger morocco; top edge gilt, boxed. Limited, numbered edition. This number 767 of 1100 copies.  £235.00


[021916] White, Gilbert. The Natural History and Antiquities. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1889. 7th Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Half leather ove marbled boards, with gilt spine. Illustrated with engravings by Thomas Bewick. With additional tipped in plates to the half title page and front endpaper. Some foxing o/w good & sound.  £195.00


[024767] Wilson, C.Anne, Jenner, Thomas. A Book of Fruits and Flowers. London: Prospect Books , 1984. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 090732519X. Facsimile from 1984 of the classic 1656 edition.49 pages plus additional glossary by editor C.Anne Wilson.Dust jacket has tears at front and base of spine , but otherwise fine.  £15.00


[020860] Wilson, Ernest H.. Plant Hunting. Boston: The Statford Company, 1927. 8vo. Cloth in Slipcase. Fair-Good With 128 illustrations. 2 volumes in slipcase.  £195.00


[004185] Yoch, James J.. Landscaping the American Dream: The Gardens and Film Sets of Florence Yoch 1890-1972. New York: Harry N Abrams / Saga Press, Inc, 1989. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With 176 b/w and 24 colour illustrations  £25.00