Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Music

 

[018365] ASCAP: Biographical Dictionary. ASCAP: Biographical Dictionary. New York & London: Jaques Cattell Press & R. R. Bowker Company, 1980. 4th Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound Minor puckering to the cloth edges with minute blemishes. Otherwise good and sound.  £20.00

[018393] Bach, John Christian. Six Overtures: Compofed and Addapted for the Harpsichord [sic]. London: , 1st Edition. Folio. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in a half leather binding with marble papered boards. Slight faint peripheral stains to leaves. Last page has a marginal torn sector that has been repaired.  £750.00

[018811] Barford, Philip. The Keyboard Music of C. P. E. Bach: Considered in Relation to His Musical Aesthetic and in Rise of the Sonata Principle. London: Barrie & Rockliff (Barrie Books Ltd.), 1965. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. d/w. Faded along d/w spine with slight ruffles/tears to edges. Price has been clipped. Slight speckled cloth. Previous owners signature to the front. Slight foxed leaves. With notational illustrations.  £18.00

[018391] Beethoven, Ludwig van . Beethoven's Letters 1790-1826 (2 Vols.). London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1866. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Translated by Lady Grace Wallace. Beethoven's letters from the Collection of Dr. Ludwig Nohl. Half leather binding with marbled boards and end papers. Slight wear to the set. Previous owner's signatures at the front of both volumes. Both have faint intermittant foxing to the leaves. Text crisp and clear. Includes a b/w frontispiece and a facsimile.  £125.00

[018394] Beethoven, Ludwig van . Siebente Grosse Sinfonie. Wien: Tobias Haslinger, . Small Folio. Cloth Covered Paperback. Good & Sound [1831] Plate no. 2560. With stamps on title page of Boosey & Co. and Dundee Philharmonic Society. Original blue cloth, worn and stained, but sound. Original ink inscription: Sinfonie con Beethoven Op. 92 on front cover. 180 pp. Size 33cm X 26.5cm.  £795.00

[018364] Beethoven, Ludwig Van; Anderson, Emily (ed.). The Letters of Beethoven (3 Vols.). London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1961. 8vo. Cloth with Card Slipcase. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Colected, Translated and edited with an Introduction, Appendixes, Notes and Indexes by Emily Anderson. Each volume has some wear and surface blemishes to the dust jacket, particularly to the edges. All prices have been clipped. Minor wear to cloth. The rear board of volume one has some cloth damage, which has an iota of similar staining to the front board. Cardboard slipcase has surface blemishes and has worn along the edges. With many b/w illustrations, some are notational.  £75.00

[020996] Benham, Hugh. Latin Church Music in England, 1460-1575. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1977. 8vo. ISBN: 0214200590. Although pre-Reformation music is the main concern in this book, early Elizabethan works up to the 1575 Cantiones of Tallis and Byrd are included, so that the last traces of the 'Eton style', with its exceptional rhythmic vitality and melodic elaboration, may be recorded, as may the first maturity of the imitative style. 247 pages, over 80 musical examples, 8 b&w plates, tables of composers' works, and a bibliography. Red cloth in dustjacket, some light grazing to dj, previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise near fine.  £30.00

[007671] Berg, Alban. Symphonische Stucke aus der Oper "Lulu". Vienna: Universal-Edition, 4to. Good 7 parts, paper wrappers, Music Score Universal-Edition Nr. 10.247a-e. Arnold Schoenberg zum 60. Geburstag... Symphonische Stucke, aus der Opera Lulu. (Movements are Rondo, Ostinato, Lied der Lulu (Anton v. Webern zum 50 Geburstag), Variationen, Adagio.)  £60.00

[018762] Carrell, Norman. Bach the Borrower. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1967. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Mild nips to the dust jacket edges with minor surface wear/blemishes. Otherwise, a fine copy. With notational illustraions.  £20.00

[018397] De Lalande, Michel-Richard; Sawkins, Lionel. A Thematic Catalogue of Works of Michael-Richard De Lalande (1657-1726). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good + D/w. ISBN: 0198163606. For 43 years (1683-1726), Lalande's music occupied a central position at the courts of Louis XIV and Louis XV, where his grands motets and instrumental suites set a style admired then and long after, both in the royal chapel and at the Paris Concert spirituel. With over 3000 music examples, details of performing requirements, and of all source materials,a s well as with comprehensive indexes and thematic locators, this Thematic Catalogue makes Lalande's compositions fully accessible to musicians, musicologists, and music lovers. 700 pages Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £40.00

[006928] Field-Hyde, F C. The Art and Science of Voice Training. London: Oxford University Press, 1950. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, b/w plates, musical examples, 1 folding diagram. A little browning to endpapers. Jacket slightly chipped + scuffed.  £20.00

[019008] Grove Dictionary, The New; Sadie, Stanley (ed). The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. London: Macmillan , 1980. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With many b/w illustrations. 20 volumes set.  £295.00

[007659] Handel. Six Overtures Fitted to the Harpsichord or Spinnet...Eighth Collection. London: I. Walsh, . 4to. Half-Leather. Very Good / . n.d. [c. 1743]. In half leather binding, with marbled boards. Engraved title page and scores. Together with the "First", "Sixth" and "Fifth" Collections. Owner`s stamp to title page, some marginal repairs, staining, a little wear to edges.  £600.00

[021033] Hill, Henry & Arthur F Hill. Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737). London: William E. Hill & Sons, 1902. 4to. Quarter Vellum. Very Good & Sound Decorative quarter vellum binding with gilt to spine. With box. B/w illustrations.  £600.00

[020738] Jobey, Liz; Burn, Gordon. The End of Innocence : Photographs from the Decades That Defined Pop: The 1950s-1970s . Zurich: Scalo, 1997. ISBN: 3931141470. A stunning selection of images taken by EMI staff photographers. 267 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Pictorial boards, near fine.  £15.00

[020378] King, Robert. Henry Purcell. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1994. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Minour marks to dust jacket with small tear to the bottom right front corner. Otherwise, in good condition. Signed by Robert King on front page. With 90 b/w and 13 colour illustrations.  £20.00

[010393] Mackemzie-Grieve, Averil. Clara Novello 1818-1908. New York: DeCapo Press, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. Good / .  £8.50

[003007] Maffit, Rocky. Rhythm & Beauty: The Art of Percussion. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1999. 4to. Hard Cover. As New / As New. d/w, colour plates, (includes 48 minute audio CD)  £12.95

[003322] McCarty, Clifford. Film Composers in America: A Filmography 1911-1970. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. d/w  £19.95

[010286] Mitchell, Donald. Gustav Mahler: The Early Years. London: Rockliff, 1958. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. Volume 1 of 2 only, with 11 b/w illustrations and numerous musical examples. Jacket holed at hinges of flaps.  £35.00

[020044] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (music) & Schikaneder, Emanuel (libretto); MacClatchy, J. D. (trans.). The Magic Flute. ill. Davide Pizzigoni. New York, London & Paris: Abbeville Press Publishers, 2000. 1st Edition. Square 4to. Cloth with Clamshell Case. As New / As New d/w. As new. Includes a music CD of the 1937 recording of Arturo Toscanini conducting the Vienna Philharmonic at the rear. Also, contains a signed print by the illustrator, Davide Pizzigoni, enveloped in a frosted selve. All aspects presented in a cloth clamshell box. With numerous colour illustrations.  £49.95

[018367] Noske, Frits. Sweelinck. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. No. 22 of the Oxford Studies of Composers. Good and sound copy. With notational illustration.  £20.00

[018728] Ord-Hume, Arthur. Player Piano. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good D/w. With many b/w illus. Jacket price clipped.  £35.00

[013250] Pal, Pratadaditya (ed). Dancing to the Flute: Music and Dance in Indian Art. London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. profusely illustrated with colour and b/w images.  £16.95

[007668] Ravel, Maurice. Alborada Del Gracioso Pour Orchestre. Paris: Editions Max Esching, Folio. . Fair In original paper wrappers slightly worn(strengthened with tape), and original title page. Full Orchestral Score, E.1939 D.  £45.00

[019495] Rollins, Cyril & John Witts (ed). The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company in Gilbert and Sulivan Operas. London: Michael Joseph, 1962. 4to. Cloth. Fair-Good / Poor D/w. With many b/w illustrations. Signed programme. DJ creased and torn.  £60.00

[020864] Serkin, Rudolf; Lehmann, Stephen; Faber, Marion. Rudolf Serkin: A Life. Oxford University Press, 2003. 8vo. ISBN: 9780195130461. Based on personal papers and correspondance, as well as extensive interviews with Serkin's friends, family and colleagues, Stephen Lehmann and Marion Faber's biography also includes a discography of his recorded legacy, and a cd of previously unreleased performances. 344 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £15.00

[010278] Shaw, George Bernard. Music in London 1890-94. London: Constable , 1932. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 4 vols. Shaw's music criticism from The World, 1890-94.  £45.00

[010078] Sies, Luther F.. Encyclopedia of American Radio 1920-1960. Jefferson & London: McFarland & Company, Inc., 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New Publisher price $135.  £29.95

[021032] Stradivari, Antonio. The Eternal Influence of Antonio Stradivari. London: Ealing Strings, 1987. 4to. Full Leather Wiith Slipcase. As New / . Ltd edition no 14 0f 100 copies. Bound in full leather, gilt. With many b/w illustrations.  £120.00

[020648] Strauss, Richard; Hartmann, Rudolf. Richard Strauss: The Staging of His Operas and Ballets.. New York: Oxford University Press, 1981. 4to. ISBN: 0195202511. This book, written by Hartmann at Strauss's request, treats all of Strauss's dramatic works - fifteen operas and two ballets - from the first performance, up to the time of publication. The history of the individual works is based on a thorough examination of the sources, some hitherto unknown. A short synopsis of each work aids comprehension. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. 280 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. With a handbill for Die Meistersinger von Nurnburg fromt he 1924 Bayreuth Festival laid in.  £30.00

[020602] Szigeti, Joseph. A Violinist's Notebook 200 Music Examples with Notes for Practice and Performance . London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd, 1964. 4to. In this unique compilation the world-famous concert violinist collects from the whole range of violin music two hundred passages which he has found to present a particular challenge, technical, sylistic, or purely musical: 'It is my hope that this collection may bring to daily practice a little of the spirit of adventure that it should have'. With details of bowing, fingering and interpretation, especially in the excerpts from modern composers with whom Szigeti worked personally, such as Ravel, Bartok, Prokoviev and Stravinsky. 176 pages, b&w portrait frontispiece. Dual English and German text. Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd, 1964. Cloth in dustjacket, prelims foxed and browned in places, but otherwise a very clean copy indeed.  £50.00

[005378] Taverner, John; Brian Keeble (ed). The Music of Silence: A Composer's Testament. London: Faber & Faber, 1999. 8vo. As New quarter cloth binding in box with cloth to top and bottom, b/w plates, numbered & limited edition of 210 copies signed by the author  £35.00

[007661] Tchaikowsky, P.. Francesca Da Rimini : Fantasie Paur Orchestre. Op.32. Moscow: P. Jurgenson, 4to. Very Good With original paper wrappers and a title page, rebound in blue cloth. Full Orchestral score. 3003. With bookplate to FEP + stamp to foot of title page.  £275.00

[018735] Thomas, R Hinton. Poetry and Song in the German Baroque. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1963. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair - Good D/w. Jacket price clipped.  £20.00

[018799] Wiesmann, Sigrid (ed.). Gustav Mahler in Vienna. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1976. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. d/w. Slight scuffed and grubby copy. With many b/w illustrations.  £28.00

[018800] Wilson, Robin & Lloyd, Frederic. Gilbert & Sullivan: The Official D'Oyly Carte Picture History. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1984. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. d/w. Minor blemishes. With more 450 b/w and 40 colour illustrations.  £18.00



edT3N*p7tǭX*9m4_mǑܜsqnhfdc'V\X.2#zלrPMfȃ-'jdVMY[^(ƙ@BH,AAjѐ X#ҳR=q!sS+6>XXH9 IVrjߒ~e'sU#l!,T:F+#Ŋ¨ptױmS^2f$bgS֭r*F'X>]kT(wjM-Y<=GjnJʠcձ%@J;IC#+{QwѨߘ@F-ϙkF+g0~B;殈>cqMUpPжqS  :z֏;t\pi'Ԡ$єo# V|`m*WV̑FvqlUKpNA?y[ڢ*75Zf &3ʖVB60s?k}sǵWhK+ *ӡj/cDwŹ`#8>4p[jnxmT Ӛmc PPviw]<3T9' 0:RIn)P0r25c%LİC itV6Iؖ# KBOOZw{+V <:{~U]I%$1kxm`Tnpq܍GBޖye2N=_q_Lk{xX4gLO^xA+rѪ?rIt(]Jugg'/ =xDyZsK9L ヹ⼟qR ^ȁ,dXf}`GZcOkk+]uy&?;bG\ ^-5 SY{L \oh[K IsRک LaZJcJpp}м;hG4w1L$xRNqJq:A,rZN#