Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Music

 

[018365] ASCAP: Biographical Dictionary. ASCAP: Biographical Dictionary. New York & London: Jaques Cattell Press & R. R. Bowker Company, 1980. 4th Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound Minor puckering to the cloth edges with minute blemishes. Otherwise good and sound.  £20.00

[026129] Bauer, Oswald Georg . Richard Wagner the Stage Designs and Productions from the Premieres to the Present . New York: Rizzoli International Publications , 1983. 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.302 pages, with many b/w and colour pictures. Contains perfunctory cardboard slipcase.  £40.00

[025983] Beethoven, Ludwig Van; Anderson, Emily (ed.). The Letters of Beethoven (3 Vols.). London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1961. 8vo. Cloth in a Slipcase. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. ISBN: . Collected, Translated and edited with an Introduction, Appendixes, Notes and Indexes by Emily Anderson. Almost 16000 letters, and about 60 documents presented as appendices, across three volumes. 1490 pages, brown cloth in dustjackets, in pictorial slipcase, good & sound.  £75.00

[021453] Berlioz, Hector. A Bibliography of the Musical and Literary Works of Hector Berlioz 1803-1869. Tunbridge Well: Richard Macnutt , 1980. 8vo. Cloth. Good  £18.00

[023805] Blades, James. Percussion Instruments and Their History. London: Faber & Faber, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. With many b/w illus.  £40.00

[022279] Bloom, Ken. American Song: The Complete Musical Theatre Companion. New York & Oxford: Facts On File Publication, 1985. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. 2 volumes.  £75.00

[024198] Blyth, Alan. Choral Music on Record. Cambridge University Press, 1991. ISBN: 0521363098. A survey of all the recordings of major choral works from the Monteverdi Vespers to Britten's War Requiem. 309 pages, red cloth in dustjacket, lightly rubbed otherwise near fine.  £25.00

[023881] Boulez, Pierre; Stacey, Peter F. . Boulez and the Modern Concept. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1983. ISBN: 0859676447. The account of Boulez's intellectual development as a self-consciously modernist composer. 151 pages. Black cloth in dustjacket, spine sunned otherwise fine.  £35.00

[024041] Bragard, Roger; de Hen, Ferdinand J.. Musical Instruments in Art and History. London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1968. The history of instruments, from prehistory to the present, relating their development to geographical, social and musical factors. 281 pages, 119 tipped-in colour plates + line drawings throughout. Cream cloth in dustjacket, short closed tears to top edge on rear otherwise near fine.  £20.00

[024792] Bremser, Martha (ed). International Dictionary of Ballet. Detroit London Washington: St James Press, 1977. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good + Mint copy, no D/J. With many b/w illustrations. 2 volumes. Very heavy books for international postage please ask.  £150.00

[025965] Bryden, Mark . Samuel Becket and Music . Oxford: Clarendon Press , 1998. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9780198184270. A few b/w illustrations and 268 pages.  £25.00

[024038] Busoni, Ferruccio; Beaumont, Antony. Ferruccio Busoni: Selected Letters. London: Faber & Faber, 1987. ISBN: 0571145116. Some four hundred letters, including the first publication in English of the complete correspondence between Busoni and Schoenberg. 446 pages, b&w illustrations. Grey cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £20.00

[025984] Carley, Lionel (ed.). Delius: A Life in Letters. London: Scollar Press, 1983. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, b/w plates. Jackets spines faded. 2 volumes.  £80.00

[018397] De Lalande, Michel-Richard; Sawkins, Lionel. A Thematic Catalogue of Works of Michael-Richard De Lalande (1657-1726). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good + D/w. ISBN: 0198163606. For 43 years (1683-1726), Lalande's music occupied a central position at the courts of Louis XIV and Louis XV, where his grands motets and instrumental suites set a style admired then and long after, both in the royal chapel and at the Paris Concert spirituel. With over 3000 music examples, details of performing requirements, and of all source materials,a s well as with comprehensive indexes and thematic locators, this Thematic Catalogue makes Lalande's compositions fully accessible to musicians, musicologists, and music lovers. 700 pages Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £40.00

[025988] Del Mar, Norman. Anatomy of the Orchestra. London: Faber & Faber, 1981. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good + D/w. DJ slightly discoloured to the top edge.  £30.00

[025981] Del Mar, Norman. Richard Strauss: A Critical Commentary on his Life and Works. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. 3 vols, with b/w plates and numerous musical examples. Jackets very slightly faded to the spine.  £75.00

[025990] Deutsch, Otto Erich. Schubert: A Documentary Biography. London: JM Dent & Sons, 1946. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. d/w, colour frontispiece, b/w plates. D/J a little worn to the edges.  £30.00

[024681] Doran, James M.,. Erroll Garner the Most Happy Piano. New Jersey: Scarecrow Press , 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair/Good. 481 pages, 16 pages of b/w photos, dust jacket very scuffed in places but otherwise good condition.Good biography of Jazz pianist with excellent recording history, and chronicle of his times.  £35.00

[024824] Fenby, Eric. Delius as I Knew Him. London: G. Bells & Sons, 1937. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good No D/J signed and inscribed by the author. Reprint.  £45.00

[021326] Fiske, Roger. English Theatre Music in the Eighteenth Century. Oxford University Press, 1973. 8vo. ISBN: 0193164027. The authoritative survey of the development and decline of English theatre music throughout the century, covering in detail all the major dramatic genres and their music, and discussing the most influential figures in the field. With accounts of theatres and audiences, brief biographies of composers and performers, and appendices including extensive lists of surviving works. 684 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Orange cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with edgewear and a closed tear on the front hinge.  £75.00

[025986] Fuchs, Carl. Musical and Other Recollections of Carl Fuchs Cellist. Manchester: Sherratt and Hughes, 1937. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound. With previous owner inscription to the FEP. Browned D/J.  £25.00

[024667] Girard, Victor, Barnes, Harold M.,. Vertical -cut Cylinders and Discs. London: British Institute of Recorded Sound, 1971. 4to. Cloth. Good 196 pages. A catalogue of all 'Hale and Dale' recordings of serious worth made between 1897-1932 circa.No jacket or illustrations. Cover slightly scuffed in places, but good condition.  £45.00

[007659] Handel. Six Overtures Fitted to the Harpsichord or Spinnet...Eighth Collection. London: I. Walsh, . 4to. Half-Leather. Very Good / . n.d. [c. 1743]. In half leather binding, with marbled boards. Engraved title page and scores. Together with the "First", "Sixth" and "Fifth" Collections. Owner`s stamp to title page, some marginal repairs, staining, a little wear to edges.  £600.00

[025991] Haydn; Landon, H. C. Robbins . The Symphonies of Joseph Haydn (with supplement). London: Universal Edition & Rockliff, 1955. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Close examination of original sources enables the author to publish a complete list of emendations to the commonly used scores to enable conductors and players for the first time. Numerous music examples and 34 pages of illustrations including manu manuscripts. With a suplement volum signed by H.C. Robbins Landon to the FEP. Dated 1985. Huge volume.  £200.00

[024663] Heier, Uli, Rainer, E.Lotz. The Banjo on Record a Bio-Discography. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / . ISBN: 031328492x. 597 pages, no jacket , 45 pages of b/w illust. of record title design.Short history included of the Banjo in recording history, and an essay on the popularity of the instrument.  £50.00

[024674] Henstock, Michael E. . Fonotipia Recordings A Centennial Survey. Norfolk: Beaconsfield Publishers , 2004. Large 4vo. Cloth. Good / Good. 707 pages. No illustrations.Catalogue of recordings from 1904-2004. Dust jacket a bit scuffed in places but otherwise good condition.Includes attractive ribbon marker.  £180.00

[021033] Hill, Henry & Arthur F Hill. Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737). London: William E. Hill & Sons, 1902. 4to. Quarter Vellum. Very Good & Sound Decorative quarter vellum binding with gilt to spine. With box. B/w illustrations.  £600.00

[023812] Holmes. John L.. Conductors on Record. London: Gollancz, 1982. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. 734pp.  £60.00

[024662] Kelly, Alan. His Master's Voice The French Catalogue. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0313273332. A complete numerical catalogue of French gramaphone recordings made from 1898 to 1929 iin France and elsewhere by The Gramaphone Company Ltd. 679 pages, no jacket, song titles mainly in French but some in English, no illustrations. French title : La Voix De Son Maitre.  £50.00

[003007] Maffit, Rocky. Rhythm & Beauty: The Art of Percussion. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1999. 4to. Hard Cover. As New / As New. d/w, colour plates, (includes 48 minute audio CD)  £12.95

[023808] Mann, William. The Operas of Mozart. London: Cassell, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. 656pp.  £25.00

[024673] Massaggli, Luciano, Volonte, Giovanni M.. The New Desor Duke Ellington's Story on Records 1924-1974 2 Vols. Milan: Milano Publishers , 1999. 4to. Cloth. Very Good Two volume set. Total pages of both volumes :1,513. No dust jacket and no illustrations.Updated edition catalogue.  £180.00

[003322] McCarty, Clifford. Film Composers in America: A Filmography 1911-1970. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. d/w  £19.95

[025929] Menuhin, Yehudi. Unfinished Journey . London: MacDonald and Jane's Publishers Ltd, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0354041460. Signed by Yehudi Menuhin.  £35.00

[024676] Mitchell, Raymond F.. Feeling My Way A Discography of the Recordings of Eddie Lang 1923-1933. Surrey: Raymond F Mitchell , 2002. 4to. Cloth. Good 375 pages, catalogue of recordings by Jazz guitarist.Illustratred throughout with some photographs, but mainly b/w and colour reproductions of record labels.  £125.00

[023803] Moore Jerrold. Edward Elgar: A Creative Life. London: Oxford University Press, 1984. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Bright copy.  £35.00

[022569] Mosoriak, Roy. The Curious History of Music Boxes. Chicago: Lightner Publishing Co, 1943. The standard survey, from the invention of the device which was the fore-runner of the music box, to the invention of the gramophone or voice recorder and reproducer by Edison, and the subsequent decline of the music box as the phonograph superceded it. 242 pages, b&w plates and text figs. throughout. Green cloth, rubbed at extremities, endpapers browned. Gift inscription on ffep.  £25.00

[025982] Opera; Alan Blynth. Opera on Record. London: Hutchinson of London, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. 3 vols, with b/w plates.  £50.00

[024201] Prokofiev, Sergei; Robinson, Harlow. Sergei Prokofiev: A Biography. London: Robert Hale, 1987. ISBN: 0709030495. The first comprehensive biography, drawing on sources previously unpublished in the West. 573 pages, 40 b&w plates. Boards with purple cloth spine in dustjacket, spine sunned, bottom corner bumped otherwise fine.  £18.00

[007668] Ravel, Maurice. Alborada Del Gracioso Pour Orchestre. Paris: Editions Max Esching, Folio. . Fair In original paper wrappers slightly worn(strengthened with tape), and original title page. Full Orchestral Score, E.1939 D.  £45.00

[023809] Reed, Philip. On Mahler and Britten. London: The Boydell Press, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. 335pp.  £22.50

[023882] Roth, Ernst; Gerstenberg, Walter; Schünemann, Georg. Composers' Autographs (2 vols). London: Cassell, 1968. Georg Schünemann's original work, revised, re-edited and extended, with facsimiles providing a fascinating insight into the studios of the great composers. Volume I: Palestrina to Beethoven; Volume II: Schubert to Stravinsky. Red cloth in dustjackets, near fine.  £55.00

[024675] Rust, Brian. Discography of Historical Records on Cylinders and 78s. Westport: Greenwood Press , 1979. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0313205612. 327 pages. No illustrations.Catalogue of recordings.Includes good biographical details of authors and political figures.No dust jacket.  £125.00

[025987] Shaw, George Bernard. Music in London 1890-94. London: Constable , . 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 3 vols. Shaw's music criticism from The World, 1890-94. Reprints.  £30.00

[022498] Shepherd, John; Horn, David; Laing, Dave; Oliver, Paul; Wicke, Peter. Continuum Encyclopedia of Popular Music of the World, Volume II: Production and Performance. London: Continuum, 2003. ISBN: 0826463223. Popular music has been a major force in the world since the 19th century. With the advent of electronic and advanced technology it has become ubiquitous. This is the second volume in a series of encyclopedic works covering popular music of the world. It consists of some 460 entries by 130 contributors from around the world. Entries range between 250 and 5000 words and are arranged in four parts: performers and performing; musical production and transmission; musical instruments; and musical forms and practice. Entries include musical examples, bibliographies, discographies and filmographies. 682 pages, boards in dustjacket, fine.  £25.00

[023112] Stevens, John. The Later Cambridge Songs: An English Song Collection of the Twelfth Century. Oxford University Press, 2005. ISBN: 0198167253. 35 non-liturgical songs in Latin of English provenance dating from the 12th century. With a facsimile of the original manuscript. 196 pages, b&w reproductions of manuscript. Black cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £35.00

[005378] Taverner, John; Brian Keeble (ed). The Music of Silence: A Composer's Testament. London: Faber & Faber, 1999. 8vo. As New quarter cloth binding in box with cloth to top and bottom, b/w plates, numbered & limited edition of 210 copies signed by the author  £35.00

[007661] Tchaikowsky, P.. Francesca Da Rimini : Fantasie Paur Orchestre. Op.32. Moscow: P. Jurgenson, 4to. Very Good With original paper wrappers and a title page, rebound in blue cloth. Full Orchestral score. 3003. With bookplate to FEP + stamp to foot of title page.  £275.00

[023813] Tchaikowsky; Edward Garden (ed). To My Best Friend: Correspondence Between Tchaikowsky and Nadezhda Von Meck 1876-1878. Oxford: Claredon Press, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. 439pp.  £50.00

[024666] Triggs, W.W. The Great Harry Reser. London: Henry G. Waker, 1978. 4to. Cloth. Good 200 pages, catalogue of recordings with numerous b/w photographs throughout. Some good biographical material included.No jacket, with small amount of water damage on back cover, but otherwise sound copy.  £25.00

[024040] Wagner, Cosima; Gregor-Dellin, Martin; Mack, Dietrich. Cosima Wagner's Diaries (2 volumes). London: Collins, 1978. Volume I: 1869-1877, 1199 pages + b&w plates (1978); Volume II: 1878-1883, 1200 pages + b&w plates (1980). Cloth in dustjacket, Volume I sunned at spine, otherwise near fine.  £65.00

[024045] Wagner, Richard. My Life By Richard Wagner (2 vols). London: Constable and Company, 1911. First UK Edition. 911 pages across 2 volumes, portrait frontispieces with tissue guards in each. Original red cloth, spines sunned otherwise very good.  £40.00

[023810] Williams, Peter (ed). Bach Handel Scalatti 1685-1985. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. 365pp  £35.00

[021835] Winter, Marian Hannah. The Pre-Romantic Ballet. London: Pitman Publishing, 1974. ISBN: 0273003348. The first history devoted to theatrical dancing fromt he early 17th century, when professional performers had become indispensable to court ballets, to 1830, when all the elements of the Romantic Ballet had appeared. 306 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth, fine, in dustjacket with some very light shelfwear to top edge.  £60.00

[023880] Winternitz, Emanuel. Musical Instruments and Their Symbolism in Western Art. London: Faber & Faber, 1967. First Edition. In this collection of essays, Winternitz studies the development of several different types of instrument, illustrating this with a remarkable collection of reproductions of painting. He is particularly concerned with the musical instrument in its social background, and its allegorical and symbolic significance. 240 pages, 96 b&w plates, text figs. Grey buckram in price-clipped dustjacket, near fine.  £45.00