Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Modern Firsts (A–G)
[018234] Abe, Kobo. Secret Rendezvous. London: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., 1980. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth & Paper. Good / Good. Translated by Juliet W. Carpenter. Dust jacket and cloth spine has minor blemishes. The leaves have a rough cut along the vertical edge. £15.00
[019953] Algren, Nelson. A Walk on the Wild Side. London: Neville Spearman, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Poor d/w. With a few tears to the DJ. £20.00
[017892] Allende, Isabel. Zorro: The Novel. London: Fourth Estate: HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. 1st UK Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket is slightly grubby with minor ruffling to the edges. Security tag is still attached to the suct jacket ahd the actual book. £10.00
[017193] Amis, Kingsley. The James Bond Dossier. London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. With a previous owner description. Jacket price-clipped. £50.00
[017890] Amis, Kingsley. The Old Devils. London: Hutchinson Ltd., 1986. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Dust jacket is a little grubby and prominent staining to the back, mainly at the top and bottom edge. Fraying to the edges of the dust jacket. £20.00
[020436] Amis, Kingsley. That Uncertain Feeling. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. A little browned to the DJ spine. £100.00
[020437] Amis, Kingsley. I Like It Here. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. A little browned to the DJ spine. £60.00
[020438] Amis, Kingsley & Robert Conquest. The Egyptologist. London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. A little browned to the DJ spine. £25.00
[018307] Anouilh, Jean. Ring Round the Moon. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1950. 1st Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Signed by Actors. Good / Good. With an preface by Peter Brook. Translated by Christopher Fry. On the page detailing the original cast members, it has been sign by seven of them, including Magaret Rutherford, Paul Scofield and Claire Bloom. Slightly worn dust jacket and cloth, mainly to edges. £350.00
[019942] Aragon, Louis. Holy Week (La Semaine Sainte). London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. Good and clean copy. £15.00
[018515] Ardizzone, Edward. Indian Diary 1952-53. London: The Bodley Head Ltd., 1984. 1st Edition. Small 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound Introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge. Dust jacket has a small tear of 0.5cm to the top front corner with minor nips and ruffles to the edges, and a discoloured spine. Mild peripheral wear to the cloth. Otherwise, a fine copy. With many b/w illustrations. £15.00
[010795] Atkinson, Kate. Emotionally Weird: A Comic Novel. London: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. £10.00
[019517] Atwood, Margaret. The Robber Bride. London: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., 1993. 1st UK Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. The dust jacket has been clipped with minor creasing to edges. Minor marks along the cuts of the leaves. Otherwise, a fine copy. £16.00
[014971] Atwood, Margaret. Alias Grace. London: Bloomsbury, 1996. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. Jacket price-clipped. £15.00
[019001] Atwood, Margaret. Cat's Eye. London: Bloomsbury, 1989. 1st UK Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. A few small nip to dust jacket edges. Previous owner's signature on the front page. Otherwise, good and sound. £15.00
[013066] Auden, W H & Louis MacNiece. Letters from Iceland. London: Faber & Faber, 1937. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. with 51 b/w illustrations, 6 diagrams and a map. Owner's bookplate to FEP; jacket nicked and creased, a few small tears here and there and a small piece missing from bottom of spine. £75.00
[020578] Auden; Mendelson, Edward. The English Auden: Poems, Essays and Dramatic . London: Faber and Faber, 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. £20.00
[017896] Auster, Paul. Oracle Night. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 2004. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. Good / Good. Dust jacket is a little grubby and minute ruffling to the edges. Minor puckering to the head and tail of spine. Binding has slightly cocked, £10.00
[017888] Auster, Paul. Moon Palace. New York: Viking Penguin Inc., 1989. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth & Vellum. Good / Fair-Good. Dust jacket is a little grubby and a minor ruffling along the edges. Slight puckering to the head and tail of cloth spine. Previous price on front page has been blacked out with a marker pen. At the bottom cut of the leaves, there is a black line crossing the pages. £15.00
[000112] Bailey, Paul. At the Jerusalem. London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w. £40.00
[005004] Bailey, Paul. Old Soldiers. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w; jacket a little browned (esp. spine); slight aroma of tobacco £18.00
[015134] Bainbridge, Beryl. Injury Time. London: Duckworth, 1977. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Very slight fading to spine of jacket. £15.00
[014958] Bainbridge, Beryl. Winter Garden. London: Duckworth, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. £15.00
[014959] Bainbridge, Beryl. Sweet William. London: Duckworth, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. Jacket price-clipped. £15.00
[018285] Bainbridge, Beryl. The Bottle Factory Outing. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Mild nips to the dust jacket edges with minor surface blemishes. Minute wear to the cloth edges. £30.00
[017208] Bainbridge, Geoffrey. May It Come Back!. London: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1962. First Editions. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fair - Good D/w. A few tears to the edge of the jacket. £15.00
[017895] Banks, Iain M.. Look to Windward. London: Orbit: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has ruffling along the top, slightly grubby. Head and tail of cloth spine has puckered. Pages have yellowed. £15.00
[005769] Banks, Lynne Reid. Defy the Wilderness. London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w; inscribed by the author; 2 corners v. slightly bumped; jacket a little worn at edges £20.00
[016526] Barnes, Julian. Staring at The Sun. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With d/j. £20.00
[017986] Barth, John. Giles Goat-Boy. London: Secker & Warburg, 1966. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Slightly browned to the spine. £25.00
[018292] Barthelme, Donald. Forty Stories. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth & Paper Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Minor surface blemishes and edge ruffles to the dust jacket. Mild edge wear to cloth and paper covered board. With b/w illustrations. £15.00
[019824] Bason, Fred; Sadleir, Michael (ed.). Fred Bason's Third Diary. London: Andre Deutsch Ltd., 1955. 1st Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to the dust jacket edges. Slightly tanned end papers. Otherwise, good and sound. £20.00
[020470] Bates, H. E.. The Bride Comes to Evensford. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has chipped along the periphery with the rear, spine and top edge tarnished a little. Slight wear to cloth. Otherwise, in good condition. £15.00
[005824] Blishen, Edward. A Second Skin. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, inscribed to Leon Garfield by the author £20.00
[020458] Bowen, Elizabeth. The Little Girls. London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Slight discoloured dust jacket with edge creases. Cloth is gubby. Otherwise, good and sound. £15.00
[020456] Bowen, Elizabeth. The Heat of the Day. London: Jonathan Cape, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair/Good d/w. Dust jacket has chipped and torn along the edges; surface tarnished and a 'Book Society Choice' label is grafted diagonally onto the front. Slightly cocked binding. Grubby and stained copy. £15.00
[020439] Bowen, Elizabeth. A World of Love. London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. A little faded to the DJ spine. £20.00
[020475] Bowen, Elizabeth. The Collected Stories of Elizabeth Bowen. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Introduction by Angus Wilson. In good condition. £20.00
[020457] Bowen, Elizabeth. Eva Trout. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor creases to the dust jacket edges; slightly yellowed with cocked binding, Cloth has worn a little. Otherwise, good and sound. £15.00
[016990] Boyle, T. Coraghessan. The Road to Wellville. London: Granta, 1993. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. £15.00
[017921] Boyle, T. Coraghessan . The Road to Wellville. London: Granta Books, 1993. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has minor ruffles to the edges and has discoloured slightly. £15.00
[020423] Brooke, Jocelyn. A Mine Of Serpents . London: The Bodley Head, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good d/w. DJ slightly worn and with a few tears to the spine. £35.00
[019940] Burgess, Anthony. Any Old Iron. London: Hutchinson, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. Good and clean copy. £35.00
[019516] Burgess, Anthony. The End of the World News. London, Melbourne, Sydney, Auckland & Johannesburg: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1982. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. £15.00
[020483] Burgess, Anthony. The Long Day Wanes: A Malayan Trilogy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1964. 1st US Thus. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has discoloured along the edges and spine with peripheral chipping. Front dust wrapper flap has been clipped. Otherwise, good and sound. £15.00
[019920] Burgess, Anthony. Little Wilson and Big God & You've Had Your Time. London: Heinemann, . First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. Two volumes. Little Wilson and Big God (1987) You've Had Your Time (1990) both signed by the author. £95.00
[020471] Burgess, Anthony. MF. New York: Alfred A Knopf, Inc., 1971. 1st US Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor yellowing to the dust jacket edge and spine. Otherwise, in good condition. £15.00
[018002] Burne-Jones, Edward; Fitzgerald, Penelope. Edward Burne-Jones: A Biography. London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1975. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Penelope Fitzgerald's first book. Minor blemishes to the dust jacket. With b/w illustrations. £40.00
[018093] Burroughs, Augusten. Running with Scissors. London: Atlantic Books: Grove Atlantic Ltd., 2003. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Minor ruffling to the dust jacket edges with slight blemishes. Worn a little along the edges of the cloth. Binding has slightly cocked. £10.00
[000119] Busi, Aldo. The Standard Life of a Temporary Pantyhose Salesman. New York: Farrar, Strauss, & Giroux, , 1988. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w. £18.00
[019922] Caldwell, Erskine. Erskine Caldwell's Men & Woman. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1961. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. 22 stories selected and with an introduction by Carvel Collins. £15.00
[018259] Cameron, Norman. The Collected Poem of Norman Cameron 1905-1953. London: The Hogarth Press, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. Good / Good. Introduction by Robert Graves. Dust jacket has minute ruffles to the edges with a discoloured spine that slightly transposes along the top edge front and back. Minor wear to the paper covered board edges. Some foxing to the hinge of the front and back end papers. With a b/w frontispiece of Norman Cameron. £20.00
[017898] Carey, Peter. True History of the Kelly Gang. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 2001. 1st UK Edition. Large 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. Good / Good. Dust jacket minor scrumpling at the spine and edges. Binding has slightly cocked and creased. With previous owners inscription on the front page. Price has been faintly blacked out. £15.00
[017897] Carter, Angela. The Curious Room: Plays, Film Scripts and an Opera. London: Chatto & Windus Ltd., 1996. 1st Thus. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket is a little grubby. Leaves have yellowed. £12.00
[015431] Carter, Angela. Black Venus. London: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1985. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Minute frays to the dust jacket edges with small blemishes. With previous owners inscription on the front page. £15.00
[014238] Carter, Angela. Black Venus's Tale. ill. Sutton, Philip. London: Next Editions / Faber & Faber, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Paperback. Good Spiral bound paperback with b/w woodcuts by Philip Sutton. £10.00
[018279] Chase, James Hadley. This Way for a Shroud. London: Robert Hale Ltd., 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. The dust jacket has minor blemishes and a discoloured spine with ruffles and tears to the edges. Slightly cocked binding. Mild block stains to the end paper. Scuff and pen mark on the underside of the front board. £20.00
[020435] Chatwin, Bruce. The Viceroy of Ouidah. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. £50.00
[019515] Cheever, John. Some People, Places, and Things That Will Not Appear in My Novel. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1961. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Dust jacket is a little grubby. Otherwise, a fine copy. £65.00
[014250] Cheever, John. Bullet Park. London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. Jacket nicked and creased, and a little yellowed, with tear (3 cm approx) to front panel. £12.00
[014254] Clarke, Lindsay. Sunday Whiteman. London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. Signed by owner (not by the author). £12.00
[010022] Cornwell, Patricia. Unnatural Exposure. New York: Putnam, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. £12.50
[010023] Cornwell, Patricia. Point of Origin. New York: Putnam, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. £12.50
[010024] Cornwell, Patricia. From Potter's Field. London: Little, Brown, 1995. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. £12.50
[010025] Cornwell, Patricia. Cause of Death. London: Little, Brown, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. £12.00
[017920] Cornwell, Patricia. Unnatural Exposure. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1997. 1st UK Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has minor ruffles to the edges. Bottom cloth corners has been knocked. Cloth spine has puckered at the top and bottom. £12.50
[014529] Cortazar, Julio. End of the Game and Other Stories. London: Collins & Harvill, 1968. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by owner (not by author!); a little fading to jacket spine. £10.00
[014963] Crace, Jim. Continent. London: Heinemann, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good + / Fair - Good D/w. Price-clipped jacket slightly faded at spine, a little worn at edges and with promotional sticker attached to front panel. £25.00
[015162] Crace, Jim. Continent. London: Heinemann, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. Promotional sticker attached to front panel of jacket. £30.00
[019825] de Beauvoir, Simone. The Woman Destroyed. London & Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press, 1969. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to the dust jacket edges. Minute foxing to leaves. Otherwise, good and sound. £15.00
[015403] De Bernieres, Louis. Birds Without Wings. London: Secker & Warburg, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. Jacket price-clipped. £10.00
[018081] de Bernieres, Louis. The Troublesome Offspring of Cardinal Guzman. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1994. 1st US Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth & Paper. Very Good / Good. Minor ruffling to the edges of the dust jacket with slight discolouration to flaps. Minute wear to the cloth spine. £15.00
[019519] de Botton, Alain. Kiss & Tell. London: Macmillan , 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. £12.50
[019181] Deighton, Len. Yesterday's Spy. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1975. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. £25.00
[017917] DeLillo, Don. Underworld. London & Basingstoke: Picador: Macmillan Publishers Ltd., 1997. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has minute blemishes with some yellowing on the inside front flap. £15.00
[017951] Dibdin, Michael. Blood Rain. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1999. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. An Aurelio Zen Mystery. Minor blemishes to the dust jacket. £10.00
[017916] Dibdin, Michael. Dead Lagoon. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. An mystery. Dust jacket has blemished and minor fraying to the edges has occurred with a small nip to the spine. Price has been clipped. £15.00
[017218] Doctorow, E.L.. The Book of Daniel. London: Macmillan, 1972. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fair - Good D/w. With a previous owner description. £15.00
[020477] dos Passos, John. U. S. A.. London: Constable & Company Ltd., 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Slight discolouration to the cloth spine with minor surface blemishes. Previous owner's signature on the underside of the front board. Otherwise, in good condition. £15.00
[019932] Duras, Marguerite. The Sailor From Gibraltar. London: Calder and Boyar, 1966. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. Good copy, slightly browned to spine. £15.00
[003046] Durrell, Lawrence & Emmanuel Royidis. Pope Joan: A Romantic Biography. London: Derek Verschoyle, 1954. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, b/w frontispiece. Translated from the Greek by Lawrence Durrell £45.00
[017949] Eco, Umberto. Faith in Fakes: Essays. London: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., 1986. 1st UK Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Blemishes to the dust jacket with a faded spine. Two small knocks to the base edge of the cloth. £12.50
[015150] Eggers, David. A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius. London: Picador, 2000. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. £20.00
[021072] Eliot, T.S. . Collected Poems 1909-1935. London: Faber & Faber, 1936. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With DJ. Spine a little faded. £145.00
[017584] Ellis, Bret Easton. Lunar Park. London: Picador, 2005. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth Coverd Boards. Good / Fair-Good. Dust jacket has blemishes and scatches due to usage. £15.00
[015062] Eugenides, Jeffrey. The Virgin Suicides. London: Boomsbury, 1993. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Jacket a little grubby. £35.00
[007958] Evans, Nicholas. The Horse Whisperer. London: Bantam Press, 1995. Proof Copy. 8vo. Paperback. Author. Very Good Proof copy, signed by the author, no 669/800. £45.00
[014961] Evans, Nicholas. The Horse Whisperer. London: Bantam Press, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. Author. Good / Good D/w. Very slightly slanted; jacket a little worn at edges. £30.00
[018788] Evans, Nicholas. The Horse Whisperer. London: Bantam Press, 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Good as new. £35.00
[017954] Faber, Michel. The Crimson Petal and the White. Edinburgh: Canongate Books Ltd., 2002. 1st UK Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Minor blemishes to the dust jacket with slight fraying to the top edge. A few knocks and speckled stains to the cut of the leaves. £12.00
[017948] Faulks, Sebastian. Engleby. London: Hutchinson: The Random House Group Ltd., 2007. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Minute blemishes to the dust jacket. £15.00
[019572] Faulks, Sebastian. Human Traces. London: Hutchinson: The Random House Group Ltd., 2005. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Slightly cocked. Otherwise, a fine copy. £12.00
[005817] Feinstein, Elaine. All You Need. London: Hutchinson, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w £15.00
[019518] Fleming, Ian. You Only Live Twice. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1964. 1st Edition. Small 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor nips and frays to the dust jacket edges. Slightly cocked. Otherwise, good and sound. £85.00
[017946] Forsyth, Federick. The Dogs of War. London: Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd., 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has minor blemishes and discolouration with minute fraying to the edges. Yellowing to the front and end papers. £20.00
[004944] Fraser, George MacDonald. The Steel Bonnets: The Story of the Anglo-Scottish Border Reivers. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1971. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, b/w plates; minor spotting to fore-edge; jacket a little chipped & creased £150.00
[006160] French, Nicci. The Memory Game. London: William Heinemann, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Author`s first novel. £24.00
[004003] Gaarder, Jostein. The Solitaire Mystery. London: Pheonix House, 1996. First UK Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, b/w illus. £15.00
[018113] Gaiman, Neil & Pratchett, Terry. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter Witch. New York: Workman Publishing Company, Inc., 1990. Large 8vo. Cloth & Paper. Good / Good. Dust jacket has minor blemishes with slight ruffles to the edges and some discolouration to the flaps. Rough cut to the pages along the leafing edge. A little grubby to the top. £10.00
[010263] Garland, Alex. The Beach. London: Viking, 1996. 8vo. Paperback, with Flaps. Very Good paperback original first edition; author's first novel; very slight stain to top edge; corners very slightly bumped. £45.00
[019929] Gellhorn, Martha. Pretty Tales for Tired People. London: Michael Joseph, 1965. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. Good & clean copy. £15.00
[017987] Genet, Jean. Miracle of the Rose. London: Grove Press Inc, 1966. 1st US Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Slightly browned to the DJ spine. £25.00
[017979] Genet, Jean. The Thief's Journal. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1964. 1st US Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Foreword by Jean-Paul Sartre. Dust jacket has dirtied and minutely frayed along the edges. Foxing to the top cut of the leaves. Some faint stains to the front and end pages. £25.00
[017240] Genet, Jean. The Screens. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. DJ with a few tears to the edges. £15.00
[020656] George, Eliot; Freeman, Gillian. The Leather Boys.. London: Anthony Blond, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback. 'The author of The Leather Boys does not treat homosexuality as a personal or social problem but takes for granted that the love between...two inarticulate young men could exist between two human beings at any time any place'. The classic gay/kitchen sink novel, written by Gillian Freeman as 'Eliot George'. Freeman owned up to the screenplay ('adapted from the novel by Eliot George') when it was filmed by Sidney J Furie in 1963, with a cast that included Colin Campbell, Dudley Sutton and Rita Tushingham. 176 pages. Brown cloth in dustjacket with some edgewear, chips to top of spine and closed tears front and rear. Prelims lightly foxed. £30.00
[018890] Gissing, George. Will Warburton: A Romance of Real Life. London: Archibald Constable and Company, 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good Some foxing. FEP repaired. Spine faded with some wear. Joint a little cracked. £30.00
[018889] Gissing, George. Will Warburton: A Romance of Real Life. London: Archibald Constable and Company, 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good Some foxing. FEP browned with stain to the joint. Some wear to the spine. £50.00
[018885] Gissing, George. The Odd Women. London: Anthony Blond, 1968. 4th Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair - Good D/w. A few tears to jacket spine. Text bright and clean. £15.00
[018881] Gissing, George. The Playing Guest. London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1895. 1st Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Good & Sound Cassell's Pocet Library edited by Max Pemberton. Decorative cloth, with small stain to the top edge. A little cocked. Some foxing to FEP. £120.00
[018898] Gissing, George. New Grub Street: A Novel. London: Smith Elder & Co, 1891. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Fair 2nd edition (first 1 volume edition). Some minor stains to the boards and spine. Occasional foxing o/w sound. £135.00
[006959] Golding, William. The Inheritors. London: Faber & Faber, 1955. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. In very good condition, with slight chipping to otherwise. Good jacket. £225.00
[017960] Grant-Adamson, Lesley. Patterns in the Dust. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. This is Lesley Grant-Adamson's first novel. Dust jacket has minor blemishes with small ruffles to the edges. £10.00
[020463] Green, Henry. Caught. London: The Hogarth Press, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good + D/w. Previous owner signature to FEP. £250.00
[019924] Greene, Graham. Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party. London: The Bodley Head, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. Very good & bright copy. £15.00
[004718] Greene, Graham. The Ministry of Fear: An Entertainment. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1943. First Edition. 8vo. Very Good half bound in tan leather, with 5 raised bands to spine, gilt lettering & gilt decorative motifs, gilt top-edge, marbled end-papers £295.00
[010801] Grisham, John. The Street Lawyer. London: Century, 1998. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. £10.00
[017961] Grossman, David. The Smile of the Lamb. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1991. 1st UK Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Translated from Hebrew by Betsy Rosenberg. Dust jacket has slightly faded along the spine. Four lines of text on page 3 have been highlighted in pink. A couple of pen and pencil ticks in the margins. £15.00
[H–M][N–S] [T–Z]