Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Military

 


[009100] . The Genesis of Flight : The Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel. Washinghton: Academy Library/University of Washinghton Press, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. Numerous colour + b/w plates.  £19.95

[019971] Baldick, Robert. The Duel: A History of Duelling. London: Chapman & Hall, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. With many b/w illustrations. With previous owner stamp to FEP.  £24.00

[012767] Blechman, Hardy & Alex Newman. Disruptive Pattern Material: An Encyclopedia of Camoflage. London: Firefly Books, 2004. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with more than 5000 colour images.  £49.95

[012928] Brereton, J.M.. A History of the 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards and Their Predecessors 1685-1980. Catterick: Published By the Regiment, 1982. 8vo. Maroon Cloth. Good 94 plates, maps and diagrams. The first history of the Royal Dragoons with a foreword by H.R.H. The Duchess of Kent, Colonel-in-Chief.  £65.00

[013491] Bryant, Arthur. The Turn of the Tide and Triumph in the West. London: Collins, . First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. 2 vols, published 1957-59. War Diaries of Field Marshal Viscount Alanbrooke 1939-1946. With two frontispieces, numerous maps in the text and endpapers. With Alanbrooke foreword.  £35.00

[020753] Churchill, Winston S. The World Crisis . London: Thornton Butterworth, . First Edition. 8vo. Blue Cloth. Inscribed by Author. Good & Sound 6 vols, with maps and charts. All First Editions. Last volume inscribed by Churchill. All maps and illustrations complete. Vol I: 1914, Vol II: 1915, Vols III & IV: 1916-1918, Vol V: The Aftermath, Vol VI: The Eastern Front. With bookplate: "From the Library of Alan Carr". Volume I has a small tear (7 mm) to the top of the spine (no loss) o/w good & sound.  £6,000.00

[019969] Clark, Geo. T.. Mediaeval Military Architecture in England (2 Vols.). London: Wyman & Sons, 1884. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 2 volume set with gilt decorative design. 1st volume has small scrape to the front near the bottom. Both volumes have slightly faded to the spine and each have previous owners' inked inscriptions to the front end papers. A few minor tape marks in the page margins. Otherwise, a fine set. With numerous b/w illustrations; some pull out maps.  £145.00

[019748] Clerk, John . An Essay on Naval Tactics, Systematical and Historical with Explanatory Plates. Edinburgh: Archid. Constable & Co, 1804. 2nd Edition. 4to. Full Leather. Good and Sound Complete 30 + 22 hand-coloured plates. Some waterstaining & foxing. From Scotstoun library. Rebacked with original boards. Original red label (Clerk misspelled Clerck!).  £1,200.00

[005895] Di Carpegna, Nolfo. Brescian Firearms from Matchlock to Flintlock: A Compendium of Names, Marks and Works Together with an Attempt at Classification. Rome: Edizioni de Luca / Edizioni dell'Ateno di Brescia, 1997. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, b/w plates  £49.95

[020254] Doyle, Arthur Conan. The British Campaign in France and Flanders 1914. London: Hodders & Stoughton, 1916. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 6 volumes. (mixed eds). With maps.  £150.00

[015870] Fellgiebel, Walther-Peer. Elite of the Third Reich: The Recipients of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939-45. Solihull: Helion, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w.  £40.00

[019968] Ffoulkes, Charles. European Arms and Armour in the University of Oxford (Principally in the Ashmolean and Pitt-Rivers Museums). Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1912. Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair-Good d/w. Dust jacket has minor areas missing to the bottom right front corner and to the head and tail of the tarnished spine; black marks to the rear also. Slight foxing to the end papers. Previous owner's pencil signature to the front. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations.  £95.00

[020308] Goldman, Charles Sydney. With General French and the Cavalry in South Africa. London: Macmillan and Co, 1902. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Maps complete. With the 5 maps on 4 folding plates and the set of freehand sketches in pockets at end. Rebound into 2 vols 1/2 red leather.  £300.00

[016578] Hall, Colonel Sir John. The Coldstream Guards 1885-1914. Oxford: OUP, 1929. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full decorative blue cloth, with b/w maps. Some foxing; owner's bookplate to FEP; a little wear to boards and spine.  £85.00

[016951] Hankey, Lord. The Supreme Command 1914-1918; The Supreme Control at the Paris Peace Conference 1919. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. Impressively map and photo illustrated. 2 vols + suplement ("The Supreme Control" pub. 1963)  £150.00

[019269] Hodge, Edward Cooper; The Marquess of Anglesey (ed.). Little Hodge: His Letters and Diaries of the Crimean War 1854 - 1856. London: Leo Cooper Ltd., 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Editor. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[014927] Jane's. Jane's Weapon Systems 1976. London: Jane's Yearbook, 1975. Folio. Calf. Fair / No Jacket. Ex-lib.  £20.00

[021017] Jane's. Jane's World Railways 2006-2007. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Hardback. As New with b/w ills.  £145.00

[012545] Jane's. Jane's Infantry Weapons, 2004-2005. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2004. Folio. Hard Cover. As New b/w (& colour) plates  £125.00

[014930] Jane's. Jane's Military Communications 1988. London: Jane's Publishing Company, 1988. Folio. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w. With numerous b/w illustrations.  £35.00

[014926] Jane's . Jane's Weapon Systems 1980 - 81. London: Jane's Publishing Company Ltd, 1980. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. With numerous b/w illustrations. Ex-lib.  £30.00

[015067] Jane's. Jane's Simulation & Training Systems 2004-2005. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2004. Folio. Hardback. As New with b/w ills.  £125.00

[008759] Jane's. Jane's Underwater Technology 2003-2004. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills.  £125.00

[012546] Jane's. Jane's Military Communications, 2004-2005. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2004. Folio. Cloth. As New b/w plates  £125.00

[007964] Jane's. Jane's Fighting Ships 2002-2003. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills.  £125.00

[007963] Jane's. Jane's Armour & Artillery 2002-2003. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills.  £125.00

[007240] Jane's. Jane's Underwater War Systems 2002-2003. 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New  £125.00

[007234] Jane's . Jane's Avionics 1985-86. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. b/w (& colour) plates  £35.00

[007217] Jane's. Jane's Underwater War Systems, 1992-93. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2001. Folio. Cloth. Good b/w (& colour) plates  £35.00

[007205] Jane's. Jane's Merchant Ships 1996-97. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2001. Folio. Cloth. Very Good b/w plates.  £85.00

[007195] Jane's. Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1982-83. London: Jane's Yearbooks, 1978. Folio. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w. B/w plates.  £45.00

[006067] Jane's. Jane's Space Directory, 2001-2002. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2001. Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates  £125.00

[006065] Jane's. Jane's Nuclear, Biological, and Chemical Defence, 2001-2002. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2001. Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates  £125.00

[006063] Jane's. Jane's Military Communications, 2001-2002. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2001. Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates  £125.00

[006056] Jane's. Jane's All the World's Aircraft, 2001-2002. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2001. Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates  £125.00

[001624] Jane's . Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1979-80. London: Jane's Yearbooks, 1979. Folio. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w. B/w plates.  £75.00

[008760] Jane's. Jane's Underwater Warfare Systems 2003-2004. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills.  £125.00

[021011] Jane's. Jane's Armour & Artillery 2007-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills.  £145.00

[020598] Jane's. Jane's Armour & Artillery 2006-2007. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills. Very heavy book.  £165.00

[020597] Jane's. Jane's Fighting Ships 2006-2007. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills. Very heavy book.  £165.00

[021010] Jane's. Jane's Armour & Artillery 2006-2007. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills.  £145.00

[021008] Jane's. Jane's All the World's Aircraft 2007-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, . Folio. Cloth. As New / No Jacket. with b/w and colour plates.  £145.00

[021012] Jane's. Jane's Fighting Ships 2007-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills. Very heavy book.  £145.00

[021013] Jane's. Jane's Infantry Weapons 2007-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, . Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills.  £145.00

[021014] Jane's. Jane's Merchant Ships 2007-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills.  £145.00

[021015] Jane's. Jane's Military Communications, 200-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates  £145.00

[021016] Jane's. Jane's World Railways 2007-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Hardback. As New with b/w ills.  £145.00

[017816] Jane's. Jane's Military Communications, 2005-2006. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, . Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates  £145.00

[017815] Jane's. Jane's Urban Transport Systems, 2005-2006. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, . Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates  £145.00

[017817] Jane's. Jane's World Railways 2005-2006. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Hardback. As New with b/w ills.  £145.00

[021009] Jane's. Jane's Ammunition Handbook 2007-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with many ills.  £145.00

[016584] Jane's. Jane's Military Communications, 2005-2006. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2004. Folio. Cloth. As New b/w plates  £125.00

[007215] Jane's, . Jane's Military Communications, 1993-94. London: Coulsdon, Jane's Information Group, Folio. Hard Cover. Good b/w plates  £35.00

[007237] Jane's, . Jane's Avionics 1987-88. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. b/w (& colour) plates  £35.00

[007236] Jane's, . Jane's Avionics 1988-89. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. b/w (& colour) plates  £35.00

[007235] Jane's, . Jane's Avionics 1986-87. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. b/w (& colour) plates  £35.00

[007232] Jane's, . Jane's Avionics 1982-83. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. b/w (& colour) plates  £35.00

[007227] Jane's, . Jane's Battlefield Surveillance Systems, 1991-92. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Paperback. Good b/w (& colour) plates  £20.00

[007213] Jane's, . Jane's Military Communications, 1991-92. London: Coulsdon, Jane's Information Group, Folio. Paperback. Good b/w plates  £25.00

[007229] Jane's, . Jane's Nato Handbook, 1991-92. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Paperback. Good b/w (& colour) plates  £20.00

[007214] Jane's, . Jane's Military Communications, 1992-93. London: Coulsdon, Jane's Information Group, Folio. Hard Cover. Good b/w plates  £30.00

[003713] Jane's, Baker, David (ed). Jane's Space Directory 1999-2000. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 1999. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. b/w plates  £85.00

[004484] Jane's, Eldridge, John (ed). Jane's Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Defence, 1999-2000. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 1999. Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates  £85.00

[010975] Jane's, Foss, Christopher F. Jane's Armour & Artillery 2003-2004. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New colour & b/w plates.  £125.00

[019251] Jane's, Gander, Terry J. (ed.). Jane's Infantry Weapons 2002-2003. Coulsdon Surrey: Jane's Information Group, 1997. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket.  £125.00

[019250] Jane's, Gander, Terry J. (ed.). Jane's Infantry Weapons 2003-2004. Coulsdon Surrey: Jane's Information Group, 1997. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket.  £125.00

[003714] Jane's, Jackson, Paul (ed). Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1999-2000. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 1999. Folio. Cloth. As New / No Jacket. colour & b/w plates; 90th year of issue  £85.00

[003158] Jane's, Jackson, Paul (Ed). Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1998 - 99. Coulsdon Surrey: Jane's Information Group, 1998. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. B/w plates.  £85.00

[001620] Jane's, Moore, Captain John (Ed). Jane's Fighting Ships 1986 - 87. London: Jane's Yearbooks , 1986. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. B/w plates. Ex-lib.  £35.00

[001635] Jane's, Pretty, R. T. & D. H. R. Archer. Jane's Weapon Systems 1972 - 73. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, 1972. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Ex-lib.  £20.00

[001637] Jane's, Pretty, R. T. & D. H. R. Archer. Jane's Weapon Systems 1973 - 74. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, 1973. Folio. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w. Ex-lib.  £45.00

[001639] Jane's, Pretty, R. T. & D. H. R. Archer. Jane's Weapon Systems 1974 - 75. London: Jane's Yearbook, 1974. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Ex-lib.  £20.00

[001636] Jane's, Pretty, R. T. & D. H. R. Archer. Jane's Weapon Systems 1973 - 74. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, 1973. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair D/w.  £25.00

[014925] Jane's, Pretty, R. T. (Ed). Jane's Weapon Systems 1982 -83. London: Jane's Publishing Company Ltd, 1983. Folio. Hard Cover. Good / Fair - Good D/w. With numerous b/w illustrations. Jacket price-clipped and worn.  £30.00

[014924] Jane's, Pretty, R. T. (Ed). Jane's Weapon Systems 1981 - 82. London: Jane's Publishing Company Ltd, 1981. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair - Good D/w. Jacket price-clipped and badly torn in several places.  £25.00

[001644] Jane's, Pretty, R. T. (Ed). Jane's Weapon Systems 1979 - 80. London: Jane's Yearbook, 1979. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair D/w. Ex-lib.  £35.00

[001645] Jane's, Pretty, R. T. (Ed). Jane's Weapon Systems 1980 - 81. London: Jane's Publishing Company Ltd, 1980. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Ex-lib.  £25.00

[001629] Jane's, Pretty, Ronald T. . Jane's Weapon Systems 1979 - 80. London: Jane's Yearbooks, 1979. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair D/w. B/w plates.  £35.00

[001630] Jane's, Pretty, Ronald T. . Jane's Weapon Systems 1982 -83. London: Jane's Yearbook, 1982. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. B/w plates. Ex - lib.  £30.00

[001628] Jane's, Pretty, Ronald T. . Jane's Weapon Systems 1978. London: Jane's Yearbooks, Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair D/w. B/w plates.  £30.00

[001627] Jane's, Pretty, Ronald T. . Jane's Weapon Systems 1977. London: Jane's Yearbooks, 1976. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair D/w. B/w plates.  £25.00

[001626] Jane's, Pretty, RT & D. H. R. Archer (Ed). Jane's Weapon Systems 1974 - 75. London: Jane's Yearbooks, 1974. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair D/w. B/w plates.  £30.00

[003157] Jane's, Sharpe, Captain Richard (Ed). Jane's Fighting Ships 1998 - 99. Coulsdon Surrey: Jane's Information Group, 1998. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. B/w plates. 101st Edition  £85.00

[003712] Jane's, Williamson, John (ed). Jane's Military Communications 1999-2000. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 1999. Folio. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. b/w plates  £85.00

[001596] Jane's, Williamson, John (Ed). Jane's Military Communications 1997 - 98. Coulsdon Surrey: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket.  £85.00

[002936] Kelvin, Martin. The Scottish Pistol, Its History Manufacture and Design. London, & Cranbury, NJ: Cygnus Arts & Fairleigh Dickinon University Press, 1996. 4to. Brown Cloth. As New / As New. B/w & colour illustrations.  £19.95

[012658] Knott, Richard C.. A Heritage of Wings: An Illustrated History of Navy Aviation. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1997. . 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With b/w illustrations.  £14.95

[001895] Margiotta, Franklin D (ed). Brassey's Encyclopedia of Land Forces and Warfare. Washington & London: Brassey's , 1996. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. b/w plates; published price: $44.95  £19.95

[007346] Medlicott, W. N. & Douglas Dankin (eds). Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939, Series I A, Vol II : The Termination of Military Control in Germany : MIddle Eastern and American Questions 1926-7. London: HMSO, 1975. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Jacket a little chipped, spine slightly faded.  £30.00

[007344] Medlicott, W. N. & Douglas Dankin (eds). Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939. First Series, Vol XXIII : Poland and the Baltic States 1921-23. London: HMSO, 1981. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Jacket a little chipped.  £30.00

[007345] Medlicott, W. N. & Douglas Dankin (eds). Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939, Series I A, Vol VI : The Young Report and Hague Conference : Security Questions 1929-9. London: HMSO, 1975. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. Jacket a little chipped, spine slightly faded.  £30.00

[019975] Neal, W. Keith & D.H. L. Back. The Mantons:Gunmakers. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. With 8 pages colour plates, 64 pages half-tone plates 16 pages of Manton's drawings.  £145.00

[019973] Neal, W. Keith & D.H. L. Back. Great British Gunmarkers 1740-1790: The History of John Twigg and the Packington Guns. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. 12 colour and 545 monochrome illustrations. With a small tape mark to the bottom of FEP. A little faded to the DJ.  £90.00

[016552] Oman, Carola. Nelson. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. Large 8vo. Half Blue Leather. Very Good In half blue leather with red label and 5 gilt compartments to spine, and with b/w illustrations.  £195.00

[019598] Petere, Loraine & Wolfred Ewart. The Scots Guards in the Great War 1914-1918. London: John Murray, 1925. 8vo. Cloth. Good With many maps.  £45.00

[013010] Pugh, Peter. The Magic of a Name: The Rolls-Royce Story. Cambridge: Icon Books, . 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. 3 vol set with b/w plates.  £45.00

[018193] Sandilands, H.R.. The 23rd Division: 1914-1919 . Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1925. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound 389 pages including 11 folding maps at the end of the book, chronological record, index, appendices and 24 black & white plates including frontispiece. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine and front board. 1 map slightly torn o/w good & sound.  £120.00

[020002] Scott, John. Paris Revisited in 1815 By Way of Brussels. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1817. 4th Edition. 8vo. Full Leather, Gilt. Good and Sound Rebacked, spine gilt with black label. Some foxing o/w good and sound.  £250.00

[013778] Second World War. Hiroshima and Nagasaki: The Physical, Medical, and Social Effects of The Atomic Bombings. London: Hutchinson, 1981. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[020110] Strauss, Cyril Anthony; Patmore, Derek (ed.). A Soldier Looks Back: The Journals of Cyril Anthony Strauss. London: The Falcon Press, 1951. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Minor nips and tears to the dust jacket edges with a small stain to the front centre. Otherwise, good and sound. With a b/w frontispiece.  £15.00

[020001] Waterloo. A Sketch of the Battle of Waterloo . Brussels: H. Gerard, . 5th Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With b/w engravings and folded map of the battle.Slight wear to the boards o/w good and sound.  £125.00