Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Military
[009100] . The Genesis of Flight : The Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel. Washinghton: Academy Library/University of Washinghton Press, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. Numerous colour + b/w plates. £19.95
[012928] Brereton, J.M.. A History of the 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards and Their Predecessors 1685-1980. Catterick: Published By the Regiment, 1982. 8vo. Maroon Cloth. Good 94 plates, maps and diagrams. The first history of the Royal Dragoons with a foreword by H.R.H. The Duchess of Kent, Colonel-in-Chief. £65.00
[026061] Churchill, Lord Randolph . Speeches of the Right Honourable Lord Randolph Churchill M.P 1880-1888 Two Volume Set . New York: Kraus Reprint , 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Facsimile edition from 1972 of the classic 1889 book. originally published by Longmans, Green and co. £45.00
[020753] Churchill, Winston S. The World Crisis . London: Thornton Butterworth, . First Edition. 8vo. Blue Cloth. Inscribed by Author. Good & Sound 6 vols, with maps and charts. All First Editions. Last volume inscribed by Churchill. All maps and illustrations complete. Vol I: 1914, Vol II: 1915, Vols III & IV: 1916-1918, Vol V: The Aftermath, Vol VI: The Eastern Front. With bookplate: "From the Library of Alan Carr". Volume I has a small tear (7 mm) to the top of the spine (no loss) o/w good & sound. £6,000.00
[026060] Churchill, Winston Spencer . For Free Trade . California: The Churchilliana Co., 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Facsimile edition from 1977 of the classic 1906 book. £35.00
[026059] Churchill, Winston Spencer . Mr. Roderick's Army . California: The Churchilliana Co., 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Facsimile edition from 1977 of the classic 1903 book. £35.00
[019969] Clark, Geo. T.. Mediaeval Military Architecture in England (2 Vols.). London: Wyman & Sons, 1884. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 2 volume set with gilt decorative design. 1st volume has small scrape to the front near the bottom. Both volumes have slightly faded to the spine and each have previous owners' inked inscriptions to the front end papers. A few minor tape marks in the page margins. Otherwise, a fine set. With numerous b/w illustrations; some pull out maps. £145.00
[005895] Di Carpegna, Nolfo. Brescian Firearms from Matchlock to Flintlock: A Compendium of Names, Marks and Works Together with an Attempt at Classification. Rome: Edizioni de Luca / Edizioni dell'Ateno di Brescia, 1997. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, b/w plates £49.95
[024874] Elgood, Robert. Firearms of the Islamic World in the . London: I.B Tauris Publishers, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many illus. £15.00
[020308] Goldman, Charles Sydney. With General French and the Cavalry in South Africa. London: Macmillan and Co, 1902. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Maps complete. With the 5 maps on 4 folding plates and the set of freehand sketches in pockets at end. Rebound into 2 vols 1/2 red leather. £300.00
[016578] Hall, Colonel Sir John. The Coldstream Guards 1885-1914. Oxford: OUP, 1929. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full decorative blue cloth, with b/w maps. Some foxing; owner's bookplate to FEP; a little wear to boards and spine. £85.00
[016951] Hankey, Lord. The Supreme Command 1914-1918; The Supreme Control at the Paris Peace Conference 1919. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. Impressively map and photo illustrated. 2 vols + suplement ("The Supreme Control" pub. 1963) £150.00
[025198] Hanoteau, Jean. Memoirs of General De Caulaincourt Duke of Vicenza. London: Cassell, 1935. 8vo. Blue Cloth. Good and Sound Original red cloth. With previous owner bookplate. £25.00
[025199] Henderson-Bland, R.. Actor-Soldier-Poet. London: Heath Cranton Ltd, 1939. 8vo. Cloth. Fair b/w plates. Owner`s inscriptions to FEP. A little slanted, with corners slightly bumped, and general wear to edges. Autobiography of R. Henderson-Bland, covering his career as actor, soldier and poet, and including some of his poems. £24.00
[021012] Jane's. Jane's Fighting Ships 2007-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills. Very heavy book. £145.00
[022729] Jane's. Jane's Military Vehicles and Logistics, 2008-2009. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2009. Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates £145.00
[012547] Jane's. Jane's All the World's Aircraft, 2004-2005. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2004. Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates £125.00
[017817] Jane's. Jane's World Railways 2005-2006. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Hardback. As New with b/w ills. £145.00
[017816] Jane's. Jane's Military Communications, 2005-2006. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, . Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates £145.00
[017815] Jane's. Jane's Urban Transport Systems, 2005-2006. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, . Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates £145.00
[021008] Jane's. Jane's All the World's Aircraft 2007-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, . Folio. Cloth. As New / No Jacket. with b/w and colour plates. £145.00
[021015] Jane's. Jane's Military Communications, 2007-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates £145.00
[021016] Jane's. Jane's World Railways 2007-2008. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Hardback. As New with b/w ills. £145.00
[016580] Jane's. Jane's All the World's Aircraft 2005-2006. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2005. Folio. Cloth. As New / No Jacket. with b/w and colour plates. £145.00
[011025] Jane's. Jane's Ammunition Handbook 2004-2005. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills. £125.00
[024318] Jane's. Jane's World Railways 2008-2009. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Hardback. As New with b/w ills. £145.00
[007964] Jane's. Jane's Fighting Ships 2002-2003. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills. £125.00
[025271] Jane's. Jane's Urban Transport Systems, 2009-2010. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2010. Folio. Cloth. As New / No Dust Jacket.. ISBN: 9780710629036. b/w (& colour) plates £145.00
[007963] Jane's. Jane's Armour & Artillery 2002-2003. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New with b/w ills. £125.00
[006646] Jane's. Jane's All the World's Aircraft, 2002-2003. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2002. Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates £125.00
[006056] Jane's. Jane's All the World's Aircraft, 2001-2002. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2001. Folio. Cloth. As New b/w (& colour) plates £125.00
[021017] Jane's. Jane's World Railways 2006-2007. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Hardback. As New with b/w ills. £145.00
[000497] Jane's, Foss, Christopher (Ed). Jane's Armour and Artillery, 1996-97. Coulsdon Surrey: Janes Information Group, 1996. Folio. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. b/w plates. £85.00
[010975] Jane's, Foss, Christopher F. Jane's Armour & Artillery 2003-2004. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New colour & b/w plates. £125.00
[019251] Jane's, Gander, Terry J. (ed.). Jane's Infantry Weapons 2002-2003. Coulsdon Surrey: Jane's Information Group, 1997. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. £125.00
[003158] Jane's, Jackson, Paul (Ed). Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1998 - 99. Coulsdon Surrey: Jane's Information Group, 1998. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. B/w plates. £85.00
[001620] Jane's, Moore, Captain John (Ed). Jane's Fighting Ships 1986 - 87. London: Jane's Yearbooks , 1986. Folio. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. B/w plates. Ex-lib. £35.00
[024003] Jane's, Saunders, Stephen. Jane's Fighting Ships 08/09. London: Jane's Yearbooks , 2008. ISBN: 0710628455. "Jane's Fighting Ships" is your essential reference to the changing capabilities of modern navies and coast guards, their ships and maritime aircraft in service and under construction. There are authoritative inventories for 164 navies around the world complete with comprehensive details of: displacement and dimensions, main machinery, speed and range, weapons systems and sensors, construction and modernization programs, latest operational status and strength of fleet including sales to other navies. In addition, there is an annual executive overview of naval highlights worldwide, flags and ensigns, ranks and insignia, senior appointments and personnel numbers. It is intended for: armed forces, defense ministries, maritime SAR organizations, naval training establishments, coastguards, marine police, naval weapons manufacturers, shipbuilders, port authorities, maritime and safety agencies, defense analysts and academics, media. 1000 pages, illustrated throughout. Cloth, fine £145.00
[003157] Jane's, Sharpe, Captain Richard (Ed). Jane's Fighting Ships 1998 - 99. Coulsdon Surrey: Jane's Information Group, 1998. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. B/w plates. 101st Edition £85.00
[024004] Jane's; Foss, Christopher F.. Jane's Armour & Artillery 2008-2009. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, 2008. ISBN: 0710628390. "Jane's Armour and Artillery" provides you with information essential for recognition, procurement and threat assessment relating to the world's armor and artillery systems that are currently in use or under development. Each entry includes accurate and reliable details of development, photographs to aid identification, descriptions, variants, specifications, status and contractor. 1073 pages, illustrated throughout. Cloth, fine £145.00
[025181] Jane's; Paul Jackson. Jane's All the World's Aircraft 2009-2010. Coulsdon: Jane's Information Group, Folio. Cloth. As New / No Jacket. with b/w and colour plates. £145.00
[012658] Knott, Richard C.. A Heritage of Wings: An Illustrated History of Navy Aviation. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1997. . 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With b/w illustrations. £14.95
[025524] Lady Hornby . Constantinople During the Crimean War. London: Richard Bentley , 1863. 4to. Quarter Brown Leather. Very Good Gilt lettering on spine.Small tear to page 253. 500 pages, with five chrome plates.Rebound in quarter leather. £295.00
[026062] Liddell Hart, Captain B.H.. The Tanks the History of the Royal Tank Regiment and It's Predecessors Heavy Branch Machine Gun Corps, Tank Corps and Royal Tank Corps 1914-1939 Two Volume Set . London: Cassell and Co. Ltd , 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Two volume set. Volume one covers 1914-1939, and has 462 pages, volume two covers 1939-1945, and has 555 pages. Both volumes contain many fold out maps and b/w photos.Both dust-jackets have a few creases and tears. £75.00
[026065] Marder, Arthur J. . Jutland and After May 1916- December 1916 Volume Three from the Dreadnought to Scapa Flow . London: Oxford University Press , 1978. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0192158414. 363 pages. Many b/w photos and a seperate folder containing 16 fold out charts and maps .Volume three only. £48.00
[001895] Margiotta, Franklin D (ed). Brassey's Encyclopedia of Land Forces and Warfare. Washington & London: Brassey's , 1996. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. b/w plates; published price: $44.95 £19.95
[007346] Medlicott, W. N. & Douglas Dankin (eds). Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939, Series I A, Vol II : The Termination of Military Control in Germany : MIddle Eastern and American Questions 1926-7. London: HMSO, 1975. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Jacket a little chipped, spine slightly faded. £30.00
[007345] Medlicott, W. N. & Douglas Dankin (eds). Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939, Series I A, Vol VI : The Young Report and Hague Conference : Security Questions 1929-9. London: HMSO, 1975. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. Jacket a little chipped, spine slightly faded. £30.00
[013010] Pugh, Peter. The Magic of a Name: The Rolls-Royce Story. Cambridge: Icon Books, . 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. 3 vol set with b/w plates. £45.00
[018193] Sandilands, H.R.. The 23rd Division: 1914-1919 . Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1925. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound 389 pages including 11 folding maps at the end of the book, chronological record, index, appendices and 24 black & white plates including frontispiece. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine and front board. 1 map slightly torn o/w good & sound. £120.00
[020002] Scott, John. Paris Revisited in 1815 By Way of Brussels. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1817. 4th Edition. 8vo. Full Leather, Gilt. Good and Sound Rebacked, spine gilt with black label. Some foxing o/w good and sound. £250.00
[026063] Stern, Sir Albert G. . Tanks 1914-1918 the Log Book of a Pioneer. London: Hodder and Stoughton , 1919. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good 298 pages. Many b/w photos. Some slight fading on the spine and some slight foxing .Nice tank stamp on front cover. £40.00
[026105] Trevor-Roper, H R (ed). Hitler's Table Talk: His Private Converstaions 1941-44. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1953. 2nd Impression. 8vo. Cloth. Signed. Good / Good D/w. A little wear to jacket edges. Bright and clean copy. With Trevor-Roper signature to FEP. £65.00
[021341] Wyrall, Everard. The History of the Fiftieth Division 1914-1919. London: Percy Lund, Humphries, 1939. First Edition. 8vo. The first edition of Wyrall's account of the The 50th (Northumbrian) Division in World War I. 376 pages, 13 illustrations and 9 fold-out maps. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, two neat ownership signatures and a military stamp on ffep, otherwise near fine. £85.00