Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Literary Sets
[014435] Austen, Jane. Novels of Jane Austen. London: Richard Bentley, 1856. 8vo. Half Red leather. Good and Sound The Third Bentley Edition, complete in 5 volumes, in half red leather with gilt compartments to spines, each volume with frontispiece engraving and engraved title page. Collated. There is a little offsetting to frontispiece plates and in addition, Pride and Prejudice has some browning to lower margins of pp. 145-148 and 156-160, and Mansfield Park has some staining to lower margin of title page, otherwise all volumes are good and sound. £3,000.00
[018821] Austen, Jane. The Novels. London: The Claredon Press, 1926. 2nd Edition. 12mo. Half Red leather. Very Good & Sound 5 volumes. The text based on collation of the Early Editions by R.W. Chapman. "With notes indexes and ilustrations from contemporary sources". Rebound in half red leather over margled boards. With b/w frontispiece. £1,500.00
[018817] Austen, Jane. The Chawton Edition of Jane Austen's Novel. London: Allan Wingate, 1948. 12mo. Cloth. Good & Sound Red cloth with green labels to spine. 6 volumes. Some volumes a little cocked. £120.00
[016930] Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Poetical Works of S T Coleridge. London: William Pickering, 1840. 8vo. Vellum. Very Good Complete in 3 volumes, in full vellum, with 4 gilt panels and 2 labels (1 red, 1 green) to spines. These are tight.clean copies, in very good condition. £250.00
[014872] De Quincy, Thomas. The Collected Writings of Thomas De Quincy: New and Enlraged Edition. London: A & C Black, 1889. 8vo. Full Red Cloth. Good Complete in 14 vols in full red cloth, slightly faded at spines. Vol 1 includes frontispiece portrait and illustrations in the text; very slight spotting affects title page but not frontispiece plate. £250.00
[017421] Dickens, Charles. Works of Charles Dickens: Library Edition. London: Chapman and Hall, . 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound c.1875. Library Edition in 30 volumes bound in green half leather over marbled boards, gilt lettering, raised bands to the spine, engraved vignette title pages. Illustrated throughout. Foxing as usual o/w good and sound. Marbled endpapers. £3,250.00
[014778] Disraeli, Benjamin. The Bradenham Edition of the The Novels and Tales of Bejamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield. London: Peter Davies, 1926. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair - Good D/w. Complete in 12 vols. Owner's bookplate to FEPs, a little foxing to endpapers; jackets a little creased and nicked, and several have tears and holes. £450.00
[012507] Eliot, George. Novels of George Eliot: A New Edition. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1900]. Complete in 8 vols, bound in half green leather with 6 gilt compartments to spine. Some foxing and some fading to spine, o/w good and sound. £495.00
[005615] Evelyn, John. Diary ... to which are added ... the Private Correspondence between King Charles I ... and between Sir Edward Hyde ... with a Life of the Author by ... Wheatley. London: Bickers, 1879. Tall 8vo. 4 vols; numerous plates & portraits; blue half morocco gilt, spine with elaborated gilt designs within raised bands by Tout; a fine set £795.00
[018999] Jonson, Ben. The Oxford Jonson. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. Edited by C. H. Herford, Percy and Evelyn Simpson. Orignal green cloth, gilt. With photogravure and collotype illustrations. Complete critical edition in 11 volumes. Occasional marginal pencil adnotations in 2 volumes o/w unused. £1,450.00
[017697] Jonson, Ben. The Works of Ben Jonson. London: Bickers & Son, 1875. 8vo. Tree Calf. Good and Sound Original full tree calf, slightly rubbed, spine with raised bands & brown/green labels, o/w a good and sound copy. Slightly foxed. Nine volumes.With notes critical and explanatory and a biographical memoir by W. Gifford. With introduction and appendices by Lieut. Col F Cunningham. £895.00
[012666] Ovidii, Pub Nasonis. Operum. Lugduni: Rigaud, 1689. 4to. Full Vellum. Good and Sound With copper engraved headpieces etc. 4 vols, Slight browing o/w good & sound. £600.00
[004152] Pope, Alexander. The Works of ... with his last corrections, additions & improvements . London: Bathurst etc. , 1788. 8vo. 6 vols. In a fine original full calf French binding with red & green labels (an edition in English but labelled "Oeurves de Pope") £375.00
[020513] Richardson, Samuel. The Novels of Samuel Richardson. London: Chapman & Hall, 1902. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound 9 volumes set in original red cloth binding. With illustrations reproduced from engravings by Thomas Stothard. £95.00
[019576] Shaw, George Bernard. The Works of Bernard Shaw (31 Vols.). London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1930. Limited. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 31 volume set. Limited edition of 1000 sets. In fine condition. £1,250.00
[013285] Shelley, Percy Bysshe (ed by H Buxton Forman) . The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. London: George Bell, 1892. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Very Good Complete in 5 vols, in beautiful brown half leather art nouveau bindings with delicate gilt decoration and lettering to spines, marbled endpapers, b/w portrait frontispiece to vol 1. All volumes are inscribed (not by the author) and all have some foxing, but their condition is otherwise very good. £695.00
[015299] Swinburne, Algernon Charles. The Poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne in Six Volumes. London: Chatto & Windus, 1909. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 6 volumes in half green leather, gilt. Spines very slightly faded and rubbed, and boards a little scratched. £300.00
[013431] Turgenieff, Ivan. The Novels and Stories of Ivan Turgenieff with an Introductory Essay By Henry James. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. 8vo. Half Brown Calf . Very Good Complete in 16 volumes, half-bound in brown calf, with gilt lettering and decoration to spines, with frontispiece portraits, £2,000.00
[011568] Vasari, Giorgio. Opere Di Giorgio Vasari, Pittore Ed Architetto Aretino. Firenze: Audin, S., 1822. 12mo. Quarter Green Leather . Good A 6 volume set in green quarter leather with marbled boards and gilt lettering and decoration to spine; with engravings, text in Italian. £600.00
[002650] Vasari, Giorgio. Opere Di Giorgio Vasari, Pittore Ed Architetto Aretino. Firenze: Audin, S., 1822. 12mo. Good A finely bound 12 volume set in full contemporary brown leather with mottled boards with red and green labels £995.00
[007251] Virgilius, P.. Opera. Lipsiae: Simtibos Caspari Fritsch, 1830. Tall 8vo. Full-Leather. Good 6 vols, in full blue leather binding, gilt, with frontispiece and title page illustrations. Text in latin. Owner`s bookplate to FEP, some spotting and other minor wear. Some wear to boards + spine. £895.00
[017580] Ward, Thomas Humphry (ed). The English Poets Selections with Critical Introductions By Various Writers . London and New York: MacMillian and Co., . 8vo. Full Tree Calf. Good and Sound 4 volumes. Full tree calf with spine gilted. Fine binding. with previous owner bookplate. £395.00
[006754] Zangwill, Israel. The Works of . .. London: 1925. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Half Calf. Good 14 vols. Bound in publisher's ½ calf, with gilt 'Star of Davids' on spine. No. 223 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author. £495.00
[017319] Zangwill, Israel. The Works of Israel Zangwill: Edition De Luxe. London: The Globe Publishing Co, LTD, 1925. 8vo. Half Red leather. Good and Sound Half leather, glilted. Limited edition, 223 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author. 14 vols. £495.00