Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Lit Crit, Biography & Letters (A–M)
[Catalog Report
Lit Crit a-m : 66 Books
[019669] Aubrey, John; Powell, Anthony. John Aubrey and His Friends. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1963. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minute chipping to the dust jacket edges. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. £12.50
[019671] Austen, Jane; Honan, Park. Jane Austen: Her Life. London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd., 1987. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has tarnished a little with slight fading to spine. Otherwise, a good and sound copy. With b/w illustrations. £15.00
[018750] Baker, Ernest A.. The Novels of Mrs Aphra Behn. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1913. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good Fexed. £18.00
[008784] Bate, W Jackson. The Burden of the Past and the English Poet. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. Jacket very slightly chipped, with spotting to flaps. £12.00
[019856] Battestin, Martin C. (with Ruthe R. Battestin). Henry Fielding: A Life. London & New York: Routledge, 1989. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor creases to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £18.00
[016612] Bely, Andrey. The Dramatic Symphony: The Forms of Art. Edinburgh: Polygon, 1986. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good + D/w. With Angela Carter`s book plate: "From the Library of Angela Carter". With a letter from the book publisher to Angela Carter. £20.00
[010653] Bentley, Nicolas. A Choice of Ornaments. London: Andre Deutch, 1959. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. d/w. With b/w illustrations. £10.00
[003409] Beresford, James. The Miseries of Human Life. London: Wm Millar, 1806. Small 8vo. Half-Leather. with signature of LL Beaty, Clare Hall, Cambridge. Slightly scuffed & worn o/w good £195.00
[012782] Berresford Ellis, Peter. The Cornish Language and its Literature. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 22 b/w plates. Jacket price-clipped. £24.00
[021018] Blake, William; Symons Arthur. William Blake. London: Archibald Constable and Company Ltd, 1907. 8vo. Cloth. Good With no DJ. Some foxing. Previous owner inscription to FEP. £25.00
[018213] Boswell, James; Pottle, Frederick A. (ed.). Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763. Melbourne, London & Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd., 1951. 8vo. Full Leather. Very Good Exceptionally fine full leather binding with beautiful marbled end papers by Zachnsdarf. With lettering and decorative turn-ins, all gilt stamped. £195.00
[003418] Brathwaite, Richard. A Strappado for the Divell ... Loves Labyrinth, or the True-lovers Knot. Boston, Lincolnshire: 1878. 8vo. Fine Printed by Robert Roberts. Ltd. Ed. no. 50 of 300 copies only. Finely bound in full crushed morocco by Hammond, gilt turn-ins etc. Exact reprint of the 1615 editions £195.00
[019858] Brodsky, Louis Daniel. William Faulkner, Life Glimpses. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Minor edge creases to the dust jacket. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £10.00
[019855] Brophy, Brigid. Prancing Novelist: In Praise of Ronald Firbank. London: MacMillan London Ltd., 1973. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has torn to the head of the spine with minor wear to the edges. Slightl wear to cloth. Otherwise, good and sound. With b/w illustrations. £12.00
[019920] Burgess, Anthony. Little Wilson and Big God & You've Had Your Time. London: Heinemann, . First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. Two volumes. Little Wilson and Big God (1987) You've Had Your Time (1990) both signed by the author. £95.00
[013064] Byron (ed by Leslie A Marchand). Byron's Letters and Journals. London: John Murray, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Vols 1-6 only. All volumes have frontispieces, those of vols 1 and 4 are in colour. All jackets a little chipped and nicked; vols 1-3 price clipped; vol 3 slightly torn at head of spine. £100.00
[018830] Carlyle, Thomas. Wilhelm Meister's Appreticeship and Travels. London: Chapman and Hall Limited, . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair - Good D/w. With DJ. n.d. circa 1900. With b/w frontispiece. 2 vols. Original blue cloth. £30.00
[020919] Carr, Helen. The Verse Revolutionaries: Ezra Pound, H.D. and the Imagists.. London: Jonathan Cape , 2009. 8vo. ISBN: 9780224040303. Carr tells the story of the Imagists, tracing the passionate interactions, love affairs and bitter quarrels of these aspiring poets from 1905 to 1917. 982 pages, b&w illustrations. Black cloth to dustjacket, small tear to spine of dj, otherwise good and sound. £15.00
[009990] Chambers, E.K.. English Literature at the Close of the Middle Ages. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1945. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. d/w. £12.00
[008956] Chandler, Alice. A Dream of Order: The Medieval Ideal in Nineteenth-Century Literature. Oxford: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. Jacket a little chipped and creased. £10.00
[019874] Cocteau, Jean. Diary of an Unknown. New York: Paragon House Publishers, 1988. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. £15.00
[019458] Crowley, Tony. Wars of Words: The Politics of Language in Ireland 1537-2004. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. £15.00
[019662] Cummings, E. E.; Friedman, Norman. E. E. Cummings: The Art of His Poetry. London: Oxford University Press, 1960. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor wear. Slightly foxed end papers. Otherwise, a fine copy. With 1 b/w illustration. £15.00
[020615] D'Arch Smith, Timothy. Love in Earnest: Some Notes on the Lives and Writings of English 'Uranian' Poets from 1889 to 1930. London: Routlege & Kegan, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With b/w illustrations. £20.00
[008809] Darley; Abbott, Claude Colleer. The Life and Letters of George Darley: Poet and Critic. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. with 4 b/w illustrations. Jacket very slightly browned. £30.00
[009905] Dewhurst, Kenneth & Nigel Reeves. Schiller: Friedrich Schiller: Medicine, Psychology, Literature - With the First English Edition of His Compelte Medical and Psychological Writings. Oxford: Sandford Publications, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. Author. Very Good / Very Good D/w. signed by the authors. £30.00
[005145] Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield, with Illustrations by HK Browne. ill. HK Browne. London: The Frazer Press, 1970. 4to. Very Good in full green leather binding, with gilt lettering to spine & blind stamped decoration to spine & boards; decorative end-papers reproducing original title-page, b/w plates £125.00
[020170] Dickens, Michael & Mollie Hardwick. Dicken's England. London: J M Dent & Sons, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Reprint. With many b/w illustrations. £10.00
[020346] Dickinson, Emily; Ward, Theodora van Wagenen (ed.). Emily Dickinson's Letters: To Dr. And Mrs. Josiah Gilbert Holland. Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1951. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Chipping to the dust jacket corners, mainly to the head and tail of spine, with minor surface tarnish. Slight wear to cloth. Otherwise, good and sound. With b/w illustrations. £20.00
[017354] Diderot, Denis & Jean Le Rond D'Alembert (ed). Encyclopedie Ou Dictionnaire Raisonne Des Sciences Des Arts Et Des Metiers Diderot et D'Alembert. New York: Pergamon Press, 1969. Folio. Maroon Cloth. Good and Sound 5 Volumes. Facsimile edition od Diderot's encyclopedia. Very heavy set. Volume 3 a little scratched to the front cover. £495.00
[008797] Donato, Eugenio. The Script of Decadence: Essays on the Fictions of Flaubert and the Poetics of Romanticism. Oxford & New York: OUP, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. £18.00
[019852] Earle, T. F.. The Muse Reborn: The Poetry of António Ferreira. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1988. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has worn with slight discolouration to the spine. Otherwise, good and sound. £15.00
[003703] Edwards, Thomas. The Canons of Criticism and Glossary ... and Sonnets. London: C Batharst, 120. 8vo. original full calf, joints split but o/w good & sound. With bookplate of Earl Cornwallis £120.00
[019967] Fiedler, Leslie A.. Love and Death in The American Novel. New York: Criterion Books, 1960. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair - Good D/w. £15.00
[014717] Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Mizener, Arthur . The Far Side of Paradise: A Biography of F. Scott Fitzgerald. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1951. . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has minor nips and creases to the edges with slightly discoloued spine. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, good and sound. With b/w illustrations. £12.50
[020613] Gagnier, Regnia. Idylls of the Marketplace. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1986. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With b/w illustrations. £25.00
[014010] Gaskell, Mrs. The Letters of Mrs Gaskell Edited By J A V Chapple and Arthur Pollard. Manchester: Manchester UP, 1966. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. Jacket spine a little sunned. £60.00
[008771] Geismar, Maxwell. Writers in Crisis: The American Novel 1925-1940. London: Secker & Warburg, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. A study of Ring Lardner, Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe & John Stienbeck. Jacket chipped, creased and browned at spine. £12.00
[018927] Gissing, George. The Collected Letters of George Gissing: Volume Six 1895-1897. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With b/w plates. £12.95
[018926] Gissing, George. The Collected Letters of George Gissing: Volume Four 1889-1891. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With b/w plates. £12.95
[020128] Gissing, George. Charles Dickens A Critical Study. London: The Gresham Publishing Company, 1904. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt. Good and Sound First edition. With topgraphical illustrations by F.G. Kitton. £20.00
[018925] Gissing, George. The Collected Letters of George Gissing: Volume Three 1886-1888. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1992. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With b/w plates. £12.95
[019864] Goncourt, Edmond & Jules de; Galantière, Lewis (ed.). The Goncourt Journals 1851 - 1870 . London, Toronto, Melbourne & Sydney: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1937. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Slight cloth worn. Otherwise, good and sound. £10.00
[019862] Gorky, Maksim; Barratt, Andrew & Scherr, Barry P. (ed.). Selected Letters. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, good and sound. £12.95
[008950] Grant, Joy. Harold Monro & the Poetry Bookshop. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. with b/w plates. A little yellowing to rear panel of jacket. £12.50
[019867] Graves, Robert. Poetic Craft and Principle: Lectures and Talks. London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Slightly worn edges with mild fading to spine. Otherwise, a fine copy. £15.00
[019868] Graves, Robert. Oxford Addresses on Poetry. London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Slightly worn edges with mild fading to spine. Minor speckles to the end papers. Otherwise, a fine copy. £12.00
[009959] Grylls, R. Glynn. Trelawny. London: Constable, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. d/w. £10.00
[000982] Hartley, John. Seets I'Lundun. A Yorkshiremans Ten Days' Trip. Wakefield: W. Nicholson & Son, 12mo. Half Contemporary Calf Gilt. Good [c. 1880] £45.00
[019990] Hotchner, A.E.. Papa Hemingway. New York: Random House, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair-Good d/w. £15.00
[009737] Hoy, Cyrus. The Hyacinth Room: An Investigation Into the Nature of Comedy, Tragedy & Tragicomedy. London: Chatto & Windus, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. d/w £8.50
[009645] Jackson, W T H . The Interpretation of Medieval Lyric Poetry. London: MacMillan, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / London. £10.00
[012682] Jarrell, Mary (ed). Randall Jarrell's Letters: An Autobiographical and Literary Selection. London: Faber & Faber, 1986. First UK Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. with b/w plates £35.00
[019860] Johnston, Dillon. Irish Poetry After Joyce. Indiana & Ireland: University of Notre Dame Press / The Dolmen Press Ltd., 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Fair/Good d/w. Dust jacket has considerable tears at the top edge with a slightly discoloured spine. Otherwise, good and sound. £15.00
[020383] Jones, Nigel. Through A Glass Darkly: The Life of Patrick Hamilton. London & Sydney: Scribners: Macdonald & Co (Publishers) Ltd., 1991. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: `. Previous owner's book plate on the underside of the front board. Otherwise, in good condition. Includes publication leaflet. With numerous b/w illustrations. £20.00
[018999] Jonson, Ben. The Oxford Jonson. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. Edited by C. H. Herford, Percy and Evelyn Simpson. Orignal green cloth, gilt. With photogravure and collotype illustrations. Complete critical edition in 11 volumes. Occasional marginal pencil adnotations in 2 volumes o/w unused. £1,450.00
[019398] Joyce, James; Peake, C. H.. James Joyce: The Citizen and the Artist. London: Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd., 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor nips to the dust jacket edges with a slight discolour to spine lettering. Previous owners stamp and signature on the front page. Otherwise, good and sound. £15.00
[012933] Lamont, Corliss & Lansing Lamont (ed). Letters of John Masefield to Florence Lamont. London: Macmillan Press, 1979. 8vo. Blue Cloth. Good / Good D/w. £35.00
[004943] Lawrence, DH. Sea and Sardinia. ill. Jan Juta. New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1921. First Edition. Large 8vo. Very Good precedes UK edition by 2 years; rebound in half leather, gilt, with marbled boards & endpapers; 8 colour plates by Jan Juta £295.00
[019739] Lazere, Donald. The Unique Creation of Albert Camus. London: New Haven and London, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. Jacket price-jacket. £15.00
[020654] Malamud, Bernard; Davis, Philip. Bernard Malamud: A Writer's Life.. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2007. 8vo. Hardback. ISBN: 9780199270095. The first full-scale biography of Malamud (1914-1986) draws on exclusive interviews with the writer's family, friends and colleagues, as well as personal documents and unpublished material. 377 pages, 36 b&w plates. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £12.50
[020924] Mann, Thomas; Winston, Richard and Clara (trans.). The Story of a Novel: The Genesis of Doctor Faustus. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. First US Edition. 8vo. No less than an account of the challenge, the delights, and the torments of the creative process itself - a unique answer to the question readers of masterpieces have never tired of asking: "How did he do it?" Originally published in German as Die Entstehung Des Doktor Faustus, 1949, this is the first American edition. 250 pages. Red boards with black cloth spine, near fine, in dustjacket with rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners. £20.00
[003773] Medwin, Thomas. The Angler in Wales or Days and Nights of Sportsmen. London: R Bentley, 1834. First Edition. 2 vols. 2 engraved frontispieces (foxed as usual); last leaf vol. I browned, o/w good & sound. Finely bound in full brown leather, panelled spine with decorative gilt flower decorations. Green labels. Slightly worn o/w good & sound. Notable for reminiscences about Byron & Shelley. Medwin was author of " Conversations about Byron" and cousin of Shelley £350.00
[020203] Merchant, W. Meolwyn. Shakespeare and the Artist. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. with b/w illus. £100.00
[N–Z]