Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Lit Crit, Biography & Letters (A–M)
[003409] Beresford, James. The Miseries of Human Life. London: Wm Millar, 1806. Small 8vo. Half-Leather. with signature of LL Beaty, Clare Hall, Cambridge. Slightly scuffed & worn o/w good £195.00
[024840] Bonnell Thomas F.. The Most Disreputable Trade Publishing the Classics of Poetry 1765-1810. London: Oxford University Press, 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9780199532209. Mint condition. 387 pages.Illustrated through out with b/w reproductions of book covers and manuscripts.Based on work with archival materials, newspapers, handbills, prospectuses and the books themselves, the author sheds light on all aspects of the book trade. £15.00
[003418] Brathwaite, Richard. A Strappado for the Divell ... Loves Labyrinth, or the True-lovers Knot. Boston, Lincolnshire: 1878. 8vo. Fine Printed by Robert Roberts. Ltd. Ed. no. 50 of 300 copies only. Finely bound in full crushed morocco by Hammond, gilt turn-ins etc. Exact reprint of the 1615 editions £195.00
[025913] Bronte, Charlotte, Smith, Margaret. The Letters of Charlotte Bronte Three Volume Set . London: Oxford University Press , 1995. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Three volume set .The letters are from 1829 -1855. Each volume has a few pages of b/w photographs. £225.00
[008929] Bruccoli, Mathew J. As Ever, Scott Fitz. London: The Woburn Press, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good. £20.00
[021504] Butler, Marilyn. Peacock Displayed: A Satirist in His Context. London: Routledge & Keagan Paul, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. Previous owner description to the FEP. £12.50
[023092] Butler, Marilyn. Jane Austen and the War of Ideas. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. Clear text. £25.00
[013064] Byron (ed by Leslie A Marchand). Byron's Letters and Journals. London: John Murray, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Vols 1-6 only. All volumes have frontispieces, those of vols 1 and 4 are in colour. All jackets a little chipped and nicked; vols 1-3 price clipped; vol 3 slightly torn at head of spine. £100.00
[024111] Byron; Marchand, Leslie A.. Byron's Letters and Journals (12 volumes). London: John Murray, ISBN: . The first collected edition of all Byron's known letters, with more than 3000 across 12 volumes, covering the years 1798 to 1824. Volume 12 is an Anthology of memorable passages and a general and subject index to the preceding volumes. All first editions, published between 1973 and 1982, apart from Volume I (1974 reprint). Uniform red cloth in dustjackets, lightly rubbed in places, otherwise near fine. £250.00
[008956] Chandler, Alice. A Dream of Order: The Medieval Ideal in Nineteenth-Century Literature. Oxford: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. Jacket a little chipped and creased. £10.00
[024096] Cherteston, G.K.. Appreciations and Criticisms of the Works of Charles Dickens. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1911. 8mo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good. Green Cloth £24.00
[021429] Clements, Robert J.. The Poetry of Michelangelo. London: Peter Owen, 1966. 8vo. A complete analysis of Michelangelo's 343 poems, fully documented, with a bibliography and complete indexes. 368 pages + 3 b&w plates. Light brown cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities, in lightly soiled dustjacket. £18.00
[024146] Darley; Abbott, Claude Colleer. The Life and Letters of George Darley: Poet and Critic. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. with 4 b/w illustrations. Jacket very slightly faded to the spine. £28.00
[022592] De Waal, Ronald Burt. The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson. New York: Bramhall House , 1974. ISBN: 0517217597. A classified and annotated list of materials relating to their lives and adventures. 526 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Cloth in dustjacket with some edgewear. £35.00
[024158] Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Cluba. London: Chapman and Hall, 1837. 8vo. Full Black Leather. Good & Sound Contemporary leather binding. Spine gilt with compartments. Complete 42 plates + 1 plate. Marbled FEP with previous owner bookplate (Archibald Earl of Eglinton of The Eglinton Tournament). £600.00
[005145] Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield, with Illustrations by HK Browne. ill. HK Browne. London: The Frazer Press, 1970. 4to. Very Good in full green leather binding, with gilt lettering to spine & blind stamped decoration to spine & boards; decorative end-papers reproducing original title-page, b/w plates £75.00
[025395] Dunlop, John . Dunlop's Fiction the History of Fiction: Being a Critical Account of the Most Celebrated Works of Fiction from the Earliest Greek Romances to the Novels of the Present Age . London & Annapolis: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans , 1845. 8vo. Half Calf. Very Good 443 pages. Third edition. Marbled boards.Some foxing in places, and the book has some scuffs.No dust-jacket. £75.00
[025918] Eliot, T.S. . The Letters of T.S. Eliot Volume One 1898-1922 Limited Edition . London: Faber and Faber , 1988. Limited/Numbered/Signed. 8vo. Cloth in a Slipcase. Signed by Widow Valerie Eliot . Mint ISBN: 0151508860. Limited edition, signed by Valerie Eliot, second wife and widow of T.S.Eliot.Numbered 142 of 250. Attractive cardboard slipcase.Book has gilt lettering on spine. £45.00
[025920] Eliot, T.S. . The Letters of T.S. Eliot Volume Two 1923-1925 Revised Edition . London: Faber and Faber , 2009. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780571140817. 878 pages.Numerous b/w photos . £15.00
[024953] Faulkner, William; Joseph Blotner. Faulkner: A Biography. London: Chatto & Windus, 1974. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 2 volumes. £45.00
[019967] Fiedler, Leslie A.. Love and Death in The American Novel. New York: Criterion Books, 1960. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair - Good D/w. £15.00
[023099] Frost, Robert (ed by) Robert Faggen. The Notebooks of Robert Frost . Harvard: Belknap, 2006. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. £18.00
[024114] Gibbon, Edward; Norton, J.E.. The Letters of Edward Gibbon, Volume One 1750-1773. London: Cassell, 1956. The first volume only, letters 1-236. xxix + 407 pages. Red cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket £30.00
[025390] Halstead, John B.. Romanticism: a Collection of Documents . New York: Walker and Company , 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: . 365 pages. Dust-jacket has a few scuffs and tears, and the book is a bit dirty in places £18.00
[026117] Heller, Joseph. A Descriptive Bibliography. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press & University of Pittsburgh Press, 2002. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New d/w. With b/w illus. £15.00
[025912] Huxley, Aldous. Complete Essays Six Volume Set . Chicago: Ivan R. Dee , 2000. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Six volume set in fine condition. The essays are from 1920 right up to 1963 . £225.00
[024016] Ibsen, Henrik; Meyer, Michael. Henrik Ibsen (3 volumes). London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967. Complete in three volumes, all first editions, Meyer's exhaustive reconsidering of Ibsen's development as a man and as a writer. I: The Making of a Dramatist 1828-1864, 260 pages (1967); II: The Farewell to Poetry 1864-1882, 344 pages (1971); III: The Top of a Cold Mountain 1883-1906 (1971). Boards in lightly rubbed dustjackets, volume II with several closed tears to edges. £35.00
[018999] Jonson, Ben. The Oxford Jonson. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. Edited by C. H. Herford, Percy and Evelyn Simpson. Orignal green cloth, gilt. With photogravure and collotype illustrations. Complete critical edition in 11 volumes. Occasional marginal pencil adnotations in 2 volumes o/w unused. £1,450.00
[025458] Kafka, Franz. Letters to Felice. London: Secker & Warburg, 1974. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. d/w. Jacket in fine condition. £20.00
[026103] Lucas, St.John . The Oxford Book of French Verse XIIIth -XIXth Century . London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press , 1907. 12mo. Full Brown Leather. Very Good Fine full brown leather binding with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine and gilt decorative edges. Signed (initials) and dated on rear cover in the binding.Introduction in English, verse in French. £275.00
[021496] MacShane, Frank. The Life and Work of Ford Madox Ford. New York: Horizon Press, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. Reprint. £15.00
[020654] Malamud, Bernard; Davis, Philip. Bernard Malamud: A Writer's Life.. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2007. 8vo. Hardback. ISBN: 9780199270095. The first full-scale biography of Malamud (1914-1986) draws on exclusive interviews with the writer's family, friends and colleagues, as well as personal documents and unpublished material. 377 pages, 36 b&w plates. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £12.50
[003773] Medwin, Thomas. The Angler in Wales or Days and Nights of Sportsmen. London: R Bentley, 1834. First Edition. 2 vols. 2 engraved frontispieces (foxed as usual); last leaf vol. I browned, o/w good & sound. Finely bound in full brown leather, panelled spine with decorative gilt flower decorations. Green labels. Slightly worn o/w good & sound. Notable for reminiscences about Byron & Shelley. Medwin was author of " Conversations about Byron" and cousin of Shelley £350.00
[024623] Nutting, Cherie, Bowles, Paul. Yesterday's Perfume an Intimite Memoir of Paul bowles . New York: Clarkson Potter, 2000. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. ISBN: 9780609605738. 239 pages.Lavishly illustrated pictorial biography of the writer Paul Bowles, with numerous b/w photographs with some colour. Some rare and intimite pictures of Bowles and his friends interwoven in a fascinating biography. £20.00
[024097] Pattern, Robert L.. Charles Dickens and His Publishers. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978. 8mo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good. £30.00
[024156] Scott, Walter; Wilfred Partington (ed). Sir Walter's Post-Bag. London: John Murray, 1932. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket price-clipped. £15.00
[025823] Twain, Mark. Autobiography. New York and London: Harpers, 1924. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound In orignal cloth. Gilt. 2 volumes. £45.00
[N–Z]