Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Limited Editions
[025911] . Revue Fantaisiste Numeros 1 to 19 Three Volume Set . Geneva: Slatkine Reprints , 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Three volume set in French language. Facsimile editions from 1971. £100.00
[025843] Booth, Bradford, Mehew, Ernest, Stevenson, Robert Louis, . The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson Eight Volume Set . Yale University Press , 1995. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: . Eight volume set.Contains over 2,800 mostly previously unpublished letters and numerous b/w photos.Volume 1 has 525 pages, V2 352 , V3 372, V4 326, V5 465, V6 443, V7 488, V8 488. Covers the period 1854- 1894. £200.00
[024861] Hallam, Lord Tennyson ,Afred , Lord Tennyson. Tennyson a Memoir By His Son Volumes I and II. London: MacMillan and Co , 1897. 8vo. Cloth. Good Two volume set. Volume one has 516 pages, and Volume Two has 549 pages.No dust-jacket. £25.00
[025921] Holroyd, Michael . Bernard Shaw Biography Five Volumes in Four Books Set . London: Chatto and Windus , . 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: . Five volume set in four volumes of the celebrated and brilliant biography.Volumes four and five is in one book and includes notes and index. First three books have numerous b/w photographs. £60.00
[020614] Neubauer, John. The Fin-de-Siecle Culture of Adoloscence. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1992. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With b/w illustrations. £12.50
[018833] Noble, John Ashcroft. The Sonnet in England & Other Essays. London: Elkin Mathiews and John Lane, 1893. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Limited edition to fifty copies of which this copy is no. 43. Initialed by publishers Elkin Mathiews and John Lane. Cloth, gilt, FEP darkened o/w good & sound copy. £200.00
[014442] Ormond, Leonee. George Du Maurier. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair - Good D/w. With 18 b/w plates and 142 illustrations. Jacket a little frayed and torn and very slightly faded at spine. £20.00
[024835] Owen, Harold. Journey from Obscurity: Wilfred Owen. New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Very Good d/w. 3 volumes. All 1st editions. £135.00
[020121] Pagnol, Marcel; Ellenbogen, Eileen (trans.). The Time of Love. London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 1979. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor creases to the dust jacket edges. Slight cloth edge wear. Otherwise, a fine copy. £15.00
[009380] Partridge, Eric . A Short Etymological Dictionary of Modern English. London: Rotledge & Kegan Paul, 1958. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. 2nd edition with corrections and additions. £35.00
[019674] Perkins, Maxwell E.; Wheelock, John Hall (ed.). Editor to Author: Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins. New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Minute wear to cloth edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. With a frontispiece. £12.50
[023448] Porter, Katherine Anne. Ship of Fools. London: Secker & Warburg, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. Some light foxing to the FEP. £20.00
[021186] Porter, Katherine Anne. The Collected Essays and Occasional Writings of Katherine Anne Porter. New York: Seymour Lawrence/Delacorte Press, 1970. 8vo. Hardback. Seven sections, by subject: Critical; Personal and Particular; Biographical; Cotton Mather (a biography in progress); Mexican; On Writing; and Poems. 496 pages, black cloth with red spine in dustjacket with short closed tear to bottom edge. Glassine wraps lightly rubbed as usual but overall very clean. £12.50
[009987] Renwick, W.L.. The English Drama 1789-1815. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1963. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. d/w. £20.00
[025175] Rhys, Jean . Smile Please . London: Andre Deutsch , 1979. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0233972137. First Edition. Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Some scuffs on dust-jacket. Some minor creasing on back end papers. £12.00
[025780] Rhys, Jean . Smile Please . London: Andre Deutsch , 1979. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0233972137. First Edition. Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Some scuffs on dust-jacket. Some minor creasing on back end papers. £12.00
[021491] Robinson, Henry Crabb. The Diary of Henry Crabb Robinson: An Abridgement. London: Oxford University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. £18.00
[024102] Rogers, Samuel; Hale, J.R.. The Italian Journal of Samuel Rogers. London: Faber & Faber, 1956. Edited, and with an account of Rogers' life and of travel in Italy in 1814 - 1821 by J.R. Hale. 325 pages, 23 b&w plates. Red cloth, near fine, in dustjacket sunned at spine with some light edgewear. £20.00
[020571] Rosenberg, Isaac; Liddiard, Jean. Isaac Rosenberg: The Half Used Life.. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1975. 1st Edition. 8vo. Brown Cloth. Very Good & Sound ISBN: 0575018348. Isaac Rosenberg, both poet and painter, was the only war poet to have been a private soldier. Having struggled against poverty, class prejudice and anti-semitism, he was sent by patrons to the Slade School of Fine Art in 1911. He enlisted in 1915 and was killed in 1918. Liddiard's is the first full biography of this neglected figure. 287 pages, 13 b&w plates; colour frontispiece.Brown cloth in dustjacket, VG+/near fine. £24.00
[024106] Rossetti, William Michael; Bornand, Odette. The Diary of W. M. Rossetti 1870-1873. Oxford University/Clarendon Press, 1977. ISBN: 0198124589. xxiii + 302 pages, b&w portrait frontispiece. Dark blue cloth in dustjacket, spine lightly sunned otherwise near fine. £35.00
[025779] Rushdie, Salman. Step Across This Line . London: Jonathan Cape , 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 9780224061605. First edition. £10.00
[024837] Sassoon, Siegfried. Siegfred Sasson Diaries 1920-1922. London: Faber and Faber, 1981. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 1st edition. £50.00
[024836] Sassoon, Siegfried. Siegfred Sasson Diaries 1923-1925. London: Faber and Faber, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 1st edition. £50.00
[018855] Scott, Mary Augusta. Elizabethan Translations from the Italian. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Minute makrd to cover and wear to edges. Previous owner's signature on the front page. Otherwise, good and sound. £20.00
[024734] Scott, Sir Walter, Johnson, Edgar. Sir Walter Scott the Great Unknown Volume 1 1771-1821 Volume 2 1821-1832. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 2 volume set in sturdy slip-case. Volume 1 (241017610) Volume 2 (241017610). Complete set has 1,397 pages and 32 pages of b/w photos.The definitive biography of the most popular novelist of his time. £35.00
[024735] Sidney, Sir Philip, Ringler, William.A, . The Poems of Sir Philip Sidney. London: Oxford University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. 578 pages, 1b/w photo of Sidney.Dust jacket is worn in places and has a few tears on spine and cover. Excellent edition of Sidney's poems with a good critical text of all his poems .The introduction and commentary also survey Sidney's literary career and give new information about his developement as a poet. £35.00
[009652] Sisson, C.H.. Art & Action. London: Methuen, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. £12.00
[003554] Thackery, WM. The Paris Sketchbook. London: Smith & Elder, 1879. 4to. Good limited edition. With engravings on India paper by the author. Finely bound in modern 1/2 red leather, spine gilt with raised bands £195.00
[009714] Twain; Kaplan, Justin. Mr Clemens & Mark Twain. London: Jonathan Cape, . 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. d/w. With photograps. £10.00
[025930] Warton, Thomas, Fairer, David . The Correspondence of Thomas Warton . Athens and London : University of Georgia Press , 1995. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780820315010. 775 pages with good introduction and a few photographs. £25.00
[015461] Wilde, Oscar. De Profundis: A Facsimile. London: The British Library, 2000. Tall 4to. Cloth. As New / No Jacket. A facsimile reprint in colour of Wilde's manuscript, with b/w frontispiece portrait and an introduction by Merlin Holland. Reduced from £125.00. £45.00
[021522] Williams, Tennessee; Margaret Bradham Thorton. Tennessee Williams. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 9780300116823. Publisher price £27.50. With many illustration throughout the text. £14.95
[024159] Wollstonecraft Shelley, Mary. The Letters of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. Baltimore & London: The John Hopkins University Press, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Volume I: "A Part of the Elect" £45.00
[024104] Wordsworth, William and Dorothy; de Selincourt, Ernest; Shaver, Chester L.. William and Dorothy Wordsworth (5 Vols.). Clarendon/Oxford University Press, Volume I: The Early Years, 1787-1805, Second Edition, 1967; Volume II: The Middle Years Part 1, 1806-1811, Second Edition, 1969; Volume III: The Middle Years, Part 2, 1812-1820, Second Edition, 1970; Volume IV: The Later Years Part 1, 1821-1828, Second Edition, 1978; Volume V: The Later Years Part 2, 1829-1834, Second Enlarged Edition, 1979. Uniform dark blue cloth in dustjackets, closed tears to djs of Volumes I and II, spines lightyl sunned, otherwise near fine. £200.00