Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Judaica
[004847] Alexander, JJG & AC de la Mare. The Italian Manuscripts in the Library of Major JR Abbey. London: Faber & Faber, 1969. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. d/w, colour frontispiece, b/w plates. Jacket price clipped, with one tear at back (3cm approx); repaired £75.00
[018379] Calkins, Robert G.. Illuminated Books of the Middle Ages. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1983. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Mild blemishing to the dust jacket with minor fading to spine. With 131 b/w and 27 colour illustrations. £30.00
[020871] Elven, John Peter. The Book of Family Crests (2 vols). London: Reeves and Turner/Henry Washbourne, 1882. Thirteenth Edition. 8vo. '...Comprising nearly every family bearing, properly blazoned and explained, accompanoed by upwards of four thousand engravings, illustrative of the crests of the peers and baronets - nearly every family of england, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland, The Colonies, etc., etc., with the surnames of the bearers, alphabetically arranged, a dictionary of mottos, an essay on the origin of arms, crests, etc., and a glossary of terms.' Two volumes, gilt and decorated red cloth, rubbed at spines and lightly foxed throughout, but overall good and sound. £65.00
[018374] Harthan, John. Books of Hours: And Their Owners. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1977. Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Minute surface blemishes with a small chip to the bottom front corner. Slight knocks to the cloth bottom edge. Previous owner's bookplate on the underside of front board. With 17 b/w and 72 colour illustrations. £25.00
[020557] Hoffmann, Konrad. The Year 1200: A Centennial Exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1970. ISBN: . Two volumes. Volume I, The Exhibition: 397 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout, with 13 colour plates. Buff cloth over boards, VG+, in lightly rubbed dustjacket with wear to extremities. Volume II, A Background Survey: 254 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout with 8 colour plates. Paper covers, bumped at top right corner but overall a very tidy set. Comprehensive descriptions of, and scholarly comment on, the more than 330 prime objects making up the Met's centennial exhibition of medieval art (February 12 - May 10, 1970). Including ivories, illuminated books, coins, seals, wall paintings, Limoges and Mosan enamels, cathedral sculpture from across Europe, stained glass and metalwork. £30.00
[000298] Kirsch, Edith F. Five Illuminated Manuscripts of Giangaleazzo Visconti. University Park and London: Published for College Art Association by The Pennsylvania State University Pres, 1991. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / As New D/w. b/w illustrations. £19.95
[020716] Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. Gutenberg and the Master of the Playing Cards. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With b/w& colour illus. £35.00
[018375] Millar, Eric G.. The Parisian Miniaturist, Honore. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1959. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair-Good. Part of the The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts. The dust jacket has minor surface blemishes and a mildly faded spine with small tearing to edges and a torn irregular area of 3cm x 5cm to the top of the rear. Price has been clipped. Slight wear to cloth edges. With colour tipped-in illustrations. £15.00
[020717] Poe, Edgar. Tales of Mystery & Imagination. ill. Rackham, Arthur. London: George G. Harrap, 1935. 4to. Full Leather. Very Good First Rackham edition. Publisher's de-luxe leather binding, gilt. Fine copy. With previous owner signature to FEP. £695.00
[010457] Van Der Horst, Koert. Illuminated and Decorated Medieval Manuscripts in the University Library, Ultrecht. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989. . 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. 719 illustrations, including 23 in colour. £60.00
[016113] Wellesz, Emmy. The Vienna Genesis. London: Faber & Faber, 1960. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £15.00