Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
History (L–Z)
[017049] List of Antiquites in The Administrive County of Surrey. List of Antiquites in The Administrive County of Surrey. : Surrey County Council, 1951. 4th Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good With b/w illustrations. £30.00
[017915] MacQuoid, Percy. The History of English Furniture (4 Vols). London: Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd., 1938. Large Folio. Cloth. Fair-Good / . Four volumes, each concerning of a different genus of wood: The Age of Walnut, The Age of Mahogany, The Age of Stainwood and The age of Oak. All volumes have discolouration to the periphery of the cloth. General blemishes on all. The Oak volume has a reasonable amount of discolouration to the back compared to the others. All the spines have faded and puckered at the top and bottom. Leaves have foxed in all volumes. With many b/w and some colour illustrations in each. £275.00
[019633] Matthews, John. Western Aristocracies and Imperial Court AD 364-425. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special Edition for Sandpiper. As new. £15.00
[016670] Mavor, William. The History of the Arabs. London: 1802. 12mo. Calf. Good and Sound Vol X of the Universal History. With engraved frontispiece of the "Death of Mahomet". In a fine original mottled calf binding with red label, back board slightly worn with loss of leather o/w good & sound. £1,200.00
[019634] Mayer, L. A.. Saracenic Heraldry. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special Edition for Sandpiper. As new. Inscriptions in Arabic and English. With b/w illustrations. £17.00
[020238] Merewether, C.I.E, Lt-Colonel J.W.B. . The Indian Corps in France. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1918. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Full cloth, gilt. With many b/w photographs, illustrations and fold out maps. With introduction by The RT HON. Earl Curzon of Kedleston. £120.00
[019637] Millar, Fergus. A Study of Cassius Dio. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special Edition for Sandpiper Books Ltd. £13.00
[016042] Miller, William. Travels and Politics in the Near East. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1898. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In blue cloth, with colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, and a map in pocket at rear. A little offsetting to title page, some fading and rubbing to spine, o/w good and sound. £150.00
[020537] More, Hannah. Strictures on the Modern System of Female Education. London: Cadell & Davies, 1799. 8vo. 2 vols. 7th edition. Attractively bound in original full calf with gilt decorative spines with red & green labels. Slightly worn & scuffed but good & sound £250.00
[018858] Mui, Hoh-cheung & Lorna H.. Shops and Shopkeeping in Eighteenth Century England. London: Routledge, 1989. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Good and sound. With tables and diagrams. £15.00
[019635] Myres, J. L. . Herodotus: Father of History. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special edition for Sandpiper. As new. With b/w maps. £15.00
[020522] Newman, Bernard. Tito's Yugoslavia. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. Some foxing. With b/w illustrations and maps. £30.00
[017654] Nightingale, Florence & Skeet, Muriel. Notes on Nursing 1860/1980 (2 Vols). Ediinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1980. 8vo. Cloth with Card Slipcase. Very Good / Fair-Good. Two volume set with Florence Nightingale's Notes on Nursing: What it is, and what it is not and Muriel Skeet's Notes on Nursing: The Science and the Art. Slipcase has worn along the edges with a few blemishes. £30.00
[019457] O'Connell, Helen. Ireland and the Fiction of Improvement. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2006. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. £15.00
[014633] O'Connell, Sheila. London 1753. Boston: David R Godine, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With lots of b/w illustrations. £15.00
[016369] Oliphant, Mrs. The Makers of Venice: Doges, Conquerors, Painters and Men of Letters. London: MacMillan, 1888. 8vo. Leather. Very Good In full tree-calf prize binding, gilt, with 1 red label to spine, and with b/w frontispiece and plates. £95.00
[018522] Onslow, Sibella Macarthur Onslow. Seme Early Records of the Macarthurs of Camden. Sydney: Angus & Robertson LTD, 1914. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With previous owner signature to HTP. A little foxed. With letters and illustrations. £45.00
[019566] Pasha, Slatin. Fire and Sword in The Sudan. London: Edward Arnold, 1899. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With b/w illus. £65.00
[016576] Prescott, William H. History of the Conquest of Mexico, with a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization, and the Life of the Conqueror, Hernando Cortes. London: George Routledge, 8vo. Full Tan Leather. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1885]. Revised edition, complete in 2 vols, in full tan leather prize binding, with 4 gilt panels and 2 labels to spines, and with maps and illustrations. Some foxing; inscribed by owner (not by author) and with his bookplate. £200.00
[020239] Putnam, George Haven. A Prisoner of War in Virginia 1864-65. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Original cloth, with illistrations. Including letter and leaflet. £60.00
[019574] Random, Michel. Les Arts Martiaux ou l’esprit des budô. Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1977. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / . A fine copy. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £20.00
[017667] Revell, M. J.. Strabismus: A History of Orthoptic Techniques. London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good / Fair-Good. Dust jacket has minor fraying and tears along the edges. The cloth has worn and knocked at the bottom edge with minor wear at the top edge. Yellowing to the cuts of the pages has occured. With many b/w illustrations. £35.00
[018222] Roullet, Anne. The Egyptian and Egyptianizing Monuments of Imperial Rome. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Slightly cocked binding. A meagre blue inked lettered stamp on the title page. With 230 b/w illustrations and 5 foldout plans to the rear. £175.00
[020006] Russian, A.. Russian Court Memoirs 1914-16. London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1917. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good and Sound "With some account of court, social and political life in Petrograd before and since the war." Spine gilt. With b/w plates. £150.00
[013778] Second World War. Hiroshima and Nagasaki: The Physical, Medical, and Social Effects of The Atomic Bombings. London: Hutchinson, 1981. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With b/w illustrations. £25.00
[020490] Shearing, Joseph. The Angel of The Assassination. London: William Heinemann, 1935. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With frontispiece. £18.00
[020109] Sitwell, Osbert. Two Generations. London: MacMillan & Co. Ltd., 1940. 8vo. Cloth. Signed Letter by the Author. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor nips and chipping to the dust jacket edges with a prominent crease to the rear. Cloth has discoloured and faded. Otherwise, good and sound. Includes a typed letter signed by the author. With b/w illustrations. £30.00
[016753] Steele, Col. S.B. . Forty Years in Canada. Torronto: McClelland, 1915. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With original red cloth, gilt. With 17 b/w plates. £50.00
[008266] Sturt, George (ed By E D Mackerness). The Journals of George Sturt 1890-1927. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1958. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. 2 vols. £45.00
[020572] Thomson, J.K.J.. Clermont-de-Lodève 1633-1789: Fluctuations in the Prosperity of a Languedocian Cloth-Making Town.. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982. 8vo. Cloth. Fine ISBN: 0521239516. Thomson provides an interpretation for the most significant event in the Languedocian economy in the Eighteenth century - the rise and decline of its cloth industry for the Levant - and throws light on key issues in the historiography of French economic and social development. 502 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Red cloth, near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket. Scarce in hardback. £35.00
[002217] Turberville, A. S. (Ed). Johnson's England: An Account of the Life & Manners of His Age. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1953. Large 8vo. Good Cloth, with gold tooling on spine. B/w plates, corners bumped, some pencil underlining and marginal marks. £60.00
[003054] Turner, G L'E. The Great Age of the Microscope: The Collection of the Royal Microscopical Society through 150 Years. Bristol & New York: Adam Hilger, 1989. Small 4to. Hard Cover. As New / No d/w. b/w plates £29.95
[016752] Tyrrell-Green, E.. Baptismal Fonts: Classified and Illustrated. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1928. 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good With b/w illustrations. Original green cloth, slightly worn to the head of the spine. Foxed. £38.00
[018049] Wailes, Rex. The English Windmill. ill. Vincent Lines. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1954. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has foxed slightly and tanned along the spine with small tears and frays to the edges. Cloth has worn and puckered at the head and tail of discolured spine. A few general blemishes. With b/w line Illustrations by Vincent Lines. £30.00
[017572] Walker Freer, Martha. The Regency of Anne of Austria, Queen Regent of France, Mother of Luis XIV. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1866. 8vo. Half Red leather. Good and Sound Half red leather with gilt, compartmented, decorated spine with green labels. In two volumes. Slightly foxed. £200.00
[019335] Walne, Peter. A Guide to Manuscript Sources for the History Latin America and The Caribbean in the British Isles. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. With DJ. £20.00
[002516] Williamson, E. W.. The Letters of Osbert of Clare; Prior of Westminster. ill. . Oxford: OUP, 1998. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Special Edition for Sandpiper Books Ltd. £12.99
[019468] Winter, Nevin O.. The New Poland. Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1923. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original reen cloth, gilt with Coat of arms of Poland, a fine copy. With many b/w illustrations. With American Cross Stamp to FEP. £75.00