Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

History (A–K)

 

[L–Z]


[022936] Acton, Harold. The Bourbons of Naples (1734-1825). London: Methuen and Co, 1959. 8vo. Full Leather. Very Good & Sound Reprint. Bound in full leather. Spine gilt. Gilt foredge. With many b/w illustrations.  £150.00

[004759] Acton, Harold & Norman Douglas. The Last of the Medici done into English by Harold Acton with Introduction by Norman Douglas. Florence: Privately Printed for Subscribers by G Orioli, 1930. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. d/w, b/w plates. No. 15 of a privately printed limited edition of 350. This copy signed by Acton and Douglas. Very slightly cocked; jacket slightly faded & chipped; tear to front (approx 25mm); 2 tears to back (10mm & 15mm approx)  £395.00

[022471] Allmand, Christopher (ed). The New Cambridge Medieval History: Vol VII 1415 - 1500. Cambridge University Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With b/w illus.  £60.00

[022274] Anderson, Garrett. Hang Your Halo in the Hall!: A History of the Savile Club. London: The Savile Club, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. With many b/w illus.  £45.00

[019630] Anderson, George K.. The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special Edition for Sandpiper. As new.  £15.00

[026033] Auden, W.H., Isherwood, Christopher . Journey to a War . London: Faber and Faber , 1939. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. First edition.Dust-jacket is worn in places. Many b/w photos and a fold out map. 302 pages.  £150.00

[013376] Baigent, Michael , Richard Leigh & Henry Lincoln. The Holy Blood and The Holy Grail. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has minor frays to the edges and blemished on the surface. Cloth has worn along the spine and has puckered at the corners. Minor scrumpling to the corner on the pages at the top. With b/w illustrations.  £40.00

[020253] Baigent, Michael , Richard Leigh & Henry Lincoln. The Holy Blood and The Holy Grail. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With b/w illustrations.  £100.00

[024148] Bentick, Lord William Cavendish. The Correspondence of Lord William Cavendish Bentick: Volume I 1828-1831. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good. Volume I only.  £30.00

[025870] Beveridge, William H. Social Insurance and Allied: A Report. London: Heis Majesty's Stationery Office, 1942. 8vo. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Paperback.  £30.00

[000402] Blanchard, Ian. Russia's 'Age of Silver': Precious Metal Production and Economic Growth in the Eighteenth Century,. London: Routledge, 1989. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w.  £20.00

[000318] Bolton, J. D. P.. Aristeas of Proconnesus, . Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special Edition for Sandpiper. With b/w illustrations and maps.  £13.00

[026153] Boswell, James, Feaver, William . James Boswell Unofficial War Artist London Scotland Iraq 1939-1945. London: Muswell Press , 2007. Oblong 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9780954795924. Lavishly illustrated with good text.136 pages.  £20.00

[012928] Brereton, J.M.. A History of the 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards and Their Predecessors 1685-1980. Catterick: Published By the Regiment, 1982. 8vo. Maroon Cloth. Good 94 plates, maps and diagrams. The first history of the Royal Dragoons with a foreword by H.R.H. The Duchess of Kent, Colonel-in-Chief.  £65.00

[004861] Brereton, William H. The Truth About Opium being a Refutation of the Fallacies of the Anti-Opium Society and a Defence of the Indo-China Opium Trade. London: WH Allen, 1883. 2nd Edition. 8vo. in a fine half red leather binding  £350.00

[006804] Briggs (Henry George). The Nizam His History and Relations with the British Goverment. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1861. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. 2 vols, 2 photographic frontispieces. 2 hand-coloured folding maps. 2 slight marginal tears. o/w good. Bound in original grey cloth, boards slightly worn and spotted, spine with gilt lettering. Both spines darkened and worn with loss of cloth o/w sound.  £695.00

[025440] Chardin, Sir John, Sykes, Sir Percy . Sir John Chardin's Travels in Persia . New York: Da Capo , 1971. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 906072118. 287 pages. Facsimile edition of the classic 1927 Argonaut Press edition.  £25.00

[026061] Churchill, Lord Randolph . Speeches of the Right Honourable Lord Randolph Churchill M.P 1880-1888 Two Volume Set . New York: Kraus Reprint , 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Facsimile edition from 1972 of the classic 1889 book. originally published by Longmans, Green and co.  £45.00

[020525] Churchill, Winston S.. The Second World War. London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound in 6 volumes. Published between 1948-54. Firsts editions. Rebound in half red leather with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering spine. Fine set.  £995.00

[026060] Churchill, Winston Spencer . For Free Trade . California: The Churchilliana Co., 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Facsimile edition from 1977 of the classic 1906 book.  £35.00

[022208] Churchill, Winston Spencer. Savrola: A Tale of the Revolution in Laurania. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1900. First Edition. Rebound in full black leather with gilt titles and marbled endpapers. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise very clean.  £495.00

[026059] Churchill, Winston Spencer . Mr. Roderick's Army . California: The Churchilliana Co., 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Facsimile edition from 1977 of the classic 1903 book.  £35.00

[025438] Columbus, Christopher, Jane, Cecil . The Voyages of Christopher Columbus . New York: Da Capo , 1970. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9060727037. 347 pages. Facsimile edition of the classic 1930 Argonaut Press edition.Includes five fold-out maps.  £20.00

[025098] Coxe, H.O.. Bodleian Library Quarto Catalogues: II Laudian Manuscripts. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound Blue cloth.  £25.00

[025754] Dalrymple, William. The Last Mughal Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi 1857 . London: Bloomsbury , 2006. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780747586395. First Edition.  £15.00

[025408] De Caulaincourt, General . Memoirs of General De Caulaincourt Duke of Vicenza 1812-1813. London: Cassell and Company Ltd , 1935. 8vo. Cloth. Good 642 pages.No dust-jacket.The book has a few minor scuffs and tears, and there is gilt lettering on the spine.  £25.00

[024508] Decker, Elly , Van Der Krogt, Peter. Globes from the Western World. London: Zwemmer, 1993. First Editon. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. ISBN: 9780302006184. This informative study is a comprehensive book on the history of globes and globe making. It cover many areas, including geographical and astronomical knowledge, manuscript production,printed globes in Renaissance Europe,Dutch cartography in the 17th century, English instrument making, as well as individual makers.Numerous colour and b/w illustrations and good explanatory captions.183 pages.Perfect condition.  £180.00

[025439] Di Varthema, Ludovico . The Itinerary of Ludovico Di Varthema of Bologna . New York: Da Capo , 1970. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9060727053. 121 pages. Facsimile edition of the classic 1928 Argonaut Press edition.  £20.00

[026151] Doran, Susan . Man and Monarch Henry VIII. London: British Library , 2009. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9780712350266. Lavishly illustrated with good text.288 pages.Many essays by leading scholars.  £18.00

[019642] Downer, L. J. (Ed). Leges Henrici Primi. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1996. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special edition for Sandpiper. Text in Latin and English with commentary by L .J. Downer. As new  £15.00

[025444] Drake, Sir Francis Carnac Temple, Sir Richard . The World Encompassed By Sir Francis Drake. New York: Da Capo , 1971. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 906072002. 235 pages. Facsimile edition of the classic 1926 Argonaut Press edition. With fold-out map.  £25.00

[003046] Durrell, Lawrence & Emmanuel Royidis. Pope Joan: A Romantic Biography. London: Derek Verschoyle, 1954. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, b/w frontispiece. Translated from the Greek by Lawrence Durrell  £45.00

[025898] Emerson, R.W.. Essays First and Second Series Complete in One Volume . New York: Thomas. Y. Crowell , . 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good Bound in half leather with cloth boards.Ivory spine with gilt lettering and flower motif.No date, but c.1895.Frontis portrait.Complete first and second series in one volume.  £125.00

[025451] Foote, P.G.. Olaus Magnus a Description of the Northern Peoples 1555 Volumes I, II and III. London: Hakluyt Society , 1996. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. 1248 pages. The dust-jackets have some minor tears and scuffs Contains b/w illustrations.The Hakluyt Society series.Three volume set.  £45.00

[025435] Frobisher, Martin , Stefansson, Vilhjalmur . The Three Voyages of Martin Frobisher Volumes I and II . New York: Da Capo , 1971. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9060727126. 293 pages. Facsimile edition of the classic 1938 Argonaut Press edition.Includes fold-out maps.  £30.00

[020105] Gibbon, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: W Allason; B. Whithrow and Co, 1819. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound 12 volumes in 6. Complete set with portraits and 2 maps. Spine gilt with green label.  £600.00

[025442] Gilbert, Thomas . Voyage from New South Wales to Canton in the Year 1788 with Views of the Islands Discovered. New York: Da Capo , 1968. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: . 85 pages. Facsimile edition of the classic Bibliotheca Australiana edition.With fold-out map.  £15.00

[013466] Goodwin, John C. Crook Pie. London: Alston Rivers Ltd, 1937. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / No Jacket. A little fading to rear board.  £25.00

[002372] Grant, James. Sketches in London. London: W. S. Orr & Co, 1850. Third Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good (First published in 1838). Decorated cloth with gold tooling on spine & blank stamping on boards. 24 b/w plates by Phiz + others. Complete. Includes discussion of Police, Poor Law, Gambling, Lunacy, etc. Corners bumped & faded, spine faded. Some spotting, especially on title page.  £195.00

[025804] Grousset, Rene. Historie De L'Extreme-Orient: Tome Deuxieme. Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1929. 8vo. Paper Wrappers. Fair - Good With maps and figures in the text; text in French. Volume 1 only.  £20.00

[025462] Hair, Paul, Barbot, Jean . Barbot on Guinea the Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712 Volume I and II . London: Hakluyt Society , 1992. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. 916 pages. The dust-jackets have some minor tears and scuffs Contains b/w illustrations.The Hakluyt Society series.Two volume set.  £30.00

[025436] Hamilton, Alexander, Foster Sir William . A New Account of the East Indies By Alexander Hamilton Volumes I and II . New York: Da Capo , 1970. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9060721136. 225 pages. Facsimile edition of the classic 1930 Argonaut Press edition.Includes fold-out maps and illustrations.  £20.00

[026012] Hamilton, Alistair . The European Legacy Arab and Islamic Culture in the Heritage Library of Qatar Foundation . London: Qatar Foundation , 2006. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 320 pages. Outstanding historical book, with lavish colour illustrations. Dust jacket has slight tear on spine and a few scuffs.  £50.00

[011991] Hardwicke, Cedric. Let`s Pretend. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1932. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good With b/w & plates.  £25.00

[025955] Hazard, Harry W. . A History of the Crusades Volume Four the Art and Architecture of the Crusader States . Wisconsin : University of Wisconsin Press , 1977. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 029906820X. Dust-jacket is a bit scuffed in places. 414 pages plus index and many b/w photos.  £40.00

[024803] Healy, T.M.. Letters and Leaders of My Day Volumes One and Two. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1928. 8vo. Cloth. Good Two volumes. Vol one has 356 pages, vol two has 323 pages. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine.Numerous b/w photo plates in both volumes and some line drawings.Author was an Irish politician and Member of Parliament for Wexford. No dust jacket, the book also is quite worn at the top and bootom of the spine.  £45.00

[025455] Hellerstein, Erna Olafson (ed). Victorian Women: A Documentary Account of Women's Lives in 19th Century England, France and the United States. Brighton: Harvester Press, 1981. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. From Angela Carter library with her bookplate.  £45.00

[025869] Hennessy, Jossleyn. Some Seilern Memoirs. London: Odysseus Publications, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Cloth gilt. Withe previous owner big inscription to FEP.  £20.00

[025452] Hoare, Michael , Reinhold Forster, Johann. The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster Volumes I, II, III and IV . London: Hakluyt Society , 1982. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. 831 pages. The dust-jackets have some minor tears and scuffs Contains b/w plates. The Hakluyt Society series.Four volume set.  £60.00

[025445] Howay, Frederick W.. Voyages of the Columbia to the Northwest Coast 1787-1790 and 1790-1793 . New York: Da Capo , 1969. 4to. Cloth. Very Good 518 pages. Facsimile edition of the classic Bibliotheca Australiana edition.  £25.00

[025446] Hudson, W.H., . The Purple Land . ill. Henderson, Keith. London: Duckworth , 1929. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. 368 pages. Dust -jacket has some scuffs, tears, and discolouring.Lavishly illustrated.The book has some slight foxing .  £25.00

[023315] Judges, A.V.. The Elizabethan Underworld: A Collection of Tudor and Early Stuart Tracts and Ballads. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. Some sixteen tracts of the sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries dealing with the lives and misdoings of vagabonds, thieves, rogues and cozeners, and giving some account of prison life and the operation of the criminal law. First published in 1930, this Reprint with a new Preface, 1965. 543 pages. Blue cloth in dustjacket, scratched on rear, light foxing to ffep.  £30.00

[025403] Jungman, Nico , Jungman, Beatrix . Holland . London: A and C Black , 1904. 8vo. Cloth. Good 212 pages. Elaborate decorated cover and spine with gilt lettering.Some foxing and scuffs.Numerous colour plates.No dust-jacket.  £75.00

[025400] Kadish, Alon (editor). The Corn Laws the Formation of Popular Economics in Britain Six Volume Set.. London: William Pickering , 1996. 4to. Cloth. Fine ISBN: . Six volume set originally priced at £450.00. No dust-jackets. Gilt lettering on all spines.  £150.00

[024662] Kelly, Alan. His Master's Voice The French Catalogue. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0313273332. A complete numerical catalogue of French gramaphone recordings made from 1898 to 1929 iin France and elsewhere by The Gramaphone Company Ltd. 679 pages, no jacket, song titles mainly in French but some in English, no illustrations. French title : La Voix De Son Maitre.  £50.00

[022562] Lacouture, Jean. De Gaule: The Rebel 1890-1944. London: Collins, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. 2 volumes.  £35.00

[023928] Latourette, Kenneth Scott. The Chinese, Their History and Culture Through 3000 Years of Cumulative Development and Recent Radical Change. New York/London: Macmillan/Collier-Macmillan, 1965. Fourth revised edition, two volumes in one. 714 pages, black cloth in rubbed dustjacket.  £15.00

[023299] Latrobe, Benjamin Henry Boneval; Wilson, Samuel. Impressions Respecting New Orleans By Benjamin Henry Boneval Latrobe. Diaries and Sketches, 1818-20. New York: Columbia University Press, 1951. The linguist, composer, playwright, civil engineer, architect and leader of the Greek Revival movement, describes the turbulent, growing city of New Orleans, the teeming market place, the state of society, the clashing French, American and Creole elements; the music; customs; styles of building; catacombs; philosophical and moral quesetions, etc., accompanied by hjis pencil, pen and ink and watercolour sketches. ddecorated boards with brown cloth spine in dustjacket browned at spine with wear to extremities.  £30.00

[024930] MacAlpine, Ida, Hunter, Richard . George III and the Mad Business . New York: Pantheon Books, 1969. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. 407 pages.Dust-jacket has a few minor tears and is worn in places, but overall good.Contains numerous b/w photos and illustrations, and is superbly written.  £30.00

[022523] Sheppard, Edgar. Memorials of St James's Palace. London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1894. 8vo. Cloth. Good 2 vols.  £65.00

[022892] Thompson, E.M.L.. The Cambridge Social History of Britain 1750-1950 (3 Volume Hardback set). Cambridge University Press, 1990. In these three volumes, a team of specialists has assembled the jigsaw of topical monographic research and presented an interpretation of the development of modern British society since 1750, from three perspectives: those of regional communities, the working and living environment, and social institutions. Each volume is self-contained, and each contribution, thematically defined, contains its own chronology of the period under review. Taken as a whole they offer an authoritative and comprehensive view of the manner and method of the shaping of society in the two centuries of unprecedented demographic and economic change. 1453 pages, 16 b&w illustrations, 40 tables. Red cloth in dustjackets, near fine.  £85.00

[025407] Treat, Payson J.. Japan and the United States 1853-1921. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Riverside Press , 1921. 8vo. Cloth. Good 281 pages.No dust-jacket.The book has a few minor scuffs and tears, and the lettering on the spine is slightly faded.  £30.00

[025099] Watson, A.G.. Bodleian Library Quarto Catalogues: IX Digby Manuscripts. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1999. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound Blue cloth.  £25.00


[

[L–Z]