Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
History (A–K)
[004759] Acton, Harold & Norman Douglas. The Last of the Medici done into English by Harold Acton with Introduction by Norman Douglas. Florence: Privately Printed for Subscribers by G Orioli, 1930. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. d/w, b/w plates. No. 15 of a privately printed limited edition of 350. This copy signed by Acton and Douglas. Very slightly cocked; jacket slightly faded & chipped; tear to front (approx 25mm); 2 tears to back (10mm & 15mm approx) £395.00
[018849] Albert, William. The Turnpike Road System England: 1993-1840. London: Cambridge University Press, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Minor nips to dust jacket edges. Front flap has been clipped twice. Otherwise, good and sound. With tables and diagrams. £45.00
[003752] Alexander, Paul J.. The Patriarch Nicephorus of Constantinople: Ecclesiastical Policy and Image Worship in the Byzantine Empire. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special edition for Sandpiper. As new. With b/w frontispiece. £15.00
[020609] Amery, L.S.. My Political Life. London: Hitchinson, 1953. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good D/w. 3 volumes, with b/w illustrations. Volume 2 d/w with wear to the front. £65.00
[019630] Anderson, George K.. The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special Edition for Sandpiper. As new. £15.00
[020252] Arano, Luisa Cogliati. The Medieval Health Handbook: Tacuinum Sanitatis. New York: George Braziller, 1976. 8vo. Cloth in Slipcase. Good and Sound With colour & b/w illustrations. £24.00
[020253] Baigent, Michael , Richard Leigh & Henry Lincoln. The Holy Blood and The Holy Grail. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With b/w illustrations. £100.00
[013376] Baigent, Michael , Richard Leigh & Henry Lincoln. The Holy Blood and The Holy Grail. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has minor frays to the edges and blemished on the surface. Cloth has worn along the spine and has puckered at the corners. Minor scrumpling to the corner on the pages at the top. With b/w illustrations. £40.00
[018673] Best, G.F.A.. Temporal Pillars. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. DJ with a few minor tears to the corners. Previous owner signature to FEP o/w good & sound copy. £25.00
[000402] Blanchard, Ian. Russia's 'Age of Silver': Precious Metal Production and Economic Growth in the Eighteenth Century,. London: Routledge, 1989. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w. £20.00
[003455] Bochius, Johannes. The Ceremonial Entrance of Ernst, Archduke of Austria, into Antwerp, June 14, 1594. New York: Benjamin Bloom, Inc, 1970. Folio. Gilt Cloth. Good facsimile reprint of a volume originally published by the Officina Plantiniana, in 1595. With b/w engravings by Pieter van der Borcht, after designs by Marten de Vos. Introduction by Hans Mielke of the Museum Platin-Moretus, Antwerp; & with plates from 'The Royal Entry of Albrecht and Isabella, Antwerp, 1599', first published, Antwerp, Ex Officina Plantiniana, 1602. Upper corners very slightly bumped, o/w very good £35.00
[000318] Bolton, J. D. P.. Aristeas of Proconnesus, . Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special Edition for Sandpiper. With b/w illustrations and maps. £13.00
[012928] Brereton, J.M.. A History of the 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards and Their Predecessors 1685-1980. Catterick: Published By the Regiment, 1982. 8vo. Maroon Cloth. Good 94 plates, maps and diagrams. The first history of the Royal Dragoons with a foreword by H.R.H. The Duchess of Kent, Colonel-in-Chief. £65.00
[004861] Brereton, William H. The Truth About Opium being a Refutation of the Fallacies of the Anti-Opium Society and a Defence of the Indo-China Opium Trade. London: WH Allen, 1883. 2nd Edition. 8vo. in a fine half red leather binding £350.00
[006804] Briggs (Henry George). The Nizam His History and Relations with the British Goverment. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1861. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. 2 vols, 2 photographic frontispieces. 2 hand-coloured folding maps. 2 slight marginal tears. o/w good. Bound in original grey cloth, boards slightly worn and spotted, spine with gilt lettering. Both spines darkened and worn with loss of cloth o/w sound. £695.00
[016435] Browning, Oscar. The Despatches of Earl Gower. Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1885. . 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / . No d/j/ £35.00
[011119] Carpenter, Edward (ed) . A House of Kings: The Official History of Westminster Abbey . London: John Baker, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Second printing, with colour frontispiece and b/w plates. Jacket a little chipped and creased. £30.00
[017741] Chambers, William . A History of Peeblesshire. Edinburgh and London: William and Robert Chambers, 1864. 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good A little foxed, boards with a small stains, the head of the spine with a small tears. With many b/w illustrations. £65.00
[017064] Chaney, Edward. The Evolution of the Ground Tour. London: Frank Cass, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. Good + / Good + D/w. With b/w illustrations. £30.00
[015754] Churchill, Randolf S & Martin Gilbert. Winston Churchill. London: William Heinemann, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. 8 vols, with b/w plates. Vol I, Youth, 1874-1900, Radolf S Churchill, 1966; vol II, Young Statesman, 1901-1914, Randolf S Churchill, 1967; vol III, 1914-1916, Martin Gilbert, 1971; vol IV, 1916-1922, Martin Gilbert, 1975; vol V, 1922-1939, Martin Gilbert, 1976; vol VI, Finest Hour, 1939-1941, Martin Gilbert, 1983; vol VII, Road to Victory, 1941-1945, Martin Gilbert, 1986; vol VIII, 'Never Despair', 1945-1965, Martin Gilbert, 1988. £500.00
[018168] Churchill, Randolph S.. Winston S. Churchill, Companion Volume I, Parts 1&2 . London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1967. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Companion Volume I: Part 1 1874-1896 and Companion Volume I: Part 2 1896-1900, prevalently a collection of reports and letters. Slight frays to the dust jacket edges with minor yellowing. Previous owners signature displayed on a label covering another signature on both volumes. £50.00
[020240] Churchill, Winston. Step By Step 1936-1939. London: Thorton Butterworth Ltd, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Original green cloth. £150.00
[020242] Churchill, Winston S.. The Great War. London: George Newnes Limited, 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Half red leather. First 3 volumes edition. With maps and illistrations. Spine gilt. £395.00
[020525] Churchill, Winston S.. The Second World War. London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound in 6 volumes. Published between 1948-54. Firsts editions. Rebound in half red leather with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering spine. Fine set. £995.00
[020241] Churchill, Winston S.. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. London: The Educational Book Company Ltd, 1956. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound "Chartwell" Edition, first printing, 1956. Blue cloth. 4 volumes. £300.00
[011113] Cobb, Richard. Reactions to the French Revolution. London: OUP, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With b/w frontispiece. Jacket price-clipped and a little sunned at spine. histories, £20.00
[011115] Cobb, Richard. Paris and Its Provinces 1792-1802. London: OUP, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With b/w frontispiece. Jacket price-clipped. £15.00
[019458] Crowley, Tony. Wars of Words: The Politics of Language in Ireland 1537-2004. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. £15.00
[017545] d'Hulst, Roger- A.. Flemish Tapestries: From the Fifteenth to the Eighteenth Century. Brussels: Editions Arcade, 1967. Large Folio. Cloth Coverd Boards. Fair-Good / Fair. A definitive revealing of Flemish tapestry making. Dust jacket has discoloured and bears a tear at the top of the front cover, measuring at about an inch long. These are a few blemishes and creases (on the back couple of pages) to the leaves. The price has been clipped. With 41 b/w and 42 colour illustrations. £45.00
[014796] Dickens, Emma. Immaculate Contraception: The Extraordinary Story of Birth Control - From the First Fumblings to the Present Day. London: Robson Books, 2000. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With b/w plates. £10.00
[018310] Dodd, Charles R.. The Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage of Great Britain and Ireland. London: Whittaker & Co. , 1842. 12mo. Cloth. Good Subtitled: 'Including the Junior Branches of the Nobility and All the Titled Class'. Gilt stamped lettering and blind stamped decorative designs to the spine and cover. Cloth has generally worn with discoloured to the spine and fading to the boards. Slightly deckle-edged pages. Some foxing intermittant. Every other leaf has an uncut top edge. Previous owners stamp on the underside of the front board. £45.00
[019642] Downer, L. J. (Ed). Leges Henrici Primi. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1996. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special edition for Sandpiper. Text in Latin and English with commentary by L .J. Downer. As new £15.00
[020254] Doyle, Arthur Conan. The British Campaign in France and Flanders 1914. London: Hodders & Stoughton, 1916. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 6 volumes. (mixed eds). With maps. £150.00
[014457] Dugdale, Blanche E C. Arthur James Balfour: First Earl of Balfour. London: Hutchinson, 1936. Tall 8vo. Full Green Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 2 vols, in green leather, faded at spines, and with b/w illustrations. A biography of the Conservative Prime Minister written by his niece. £50.00
[003046] Durrell, Lawrence & Emmanuel Royidis. Pope Joan: A Romantic Biography. London: Derek Verschoyle, 1954. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, b/w frontispiece. Translated from the Greek by Lawrence Durrell £45.00
[019507] Edgerton, Samuel Y.. Art and Criminal Prosecution During the Florentine Renaissance. Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. With many b/w illustrations. With coffee stain to front D/J. £35.00
[012929] Ehlers, Otto E.. Im Osten Asiens. Berlin: Allegemeiner Berein Fur Deutche Litteratur, 1900. 8vo. Gilt Cloth. Good In decorative green cloth, gilt, with b/w plates; text in German. £45.00
[020871] Elven, John Peter. The Book of Family Crests (2 vols). London: Reeves and Turner/Henry Washbourne, 1882. Thirteenth Edition. 8vo. '...Comprising nearly every family bearing, properly blazoned and explained, accompanoed by upwards of four thousand engravings, illustrative of the crests of the peers and baronets - nearly every family of england, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland, The Colonies, etc., etc., with the surnames of the bearers, alphabetically arranged, a dictionary of mottos, an essay on the origin of arms, crests, etc., and a glossary of terms.' Two volumes, gilt and decorated red cloth, rubbed at spines and lightly foxed throughout, but overall good and sound. £65.00
[005615] Evelyn, John. Diary ... to which are added ... the Private Correspondence between King Charles I ... and between Sir Edward Hyde ... with a Life of the Author by ... Wheatley. London: Bickers, 1879. Tall 8vo. 4 vols; numerous plates & portraits; blue half morocco gilt, spine with elaborated gilt designs within raised bands by Tout; a fine set £795.00
[004928] Finn, Dallas. Meiji Revisited: The Sites of Victorian Japan. New York & Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1995. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates. Published price: $45 £14.95
[004944] Fraser, George MacDonald. The Steel Bonnets: The Story of the Anglo-Scottish Border Reivers. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1971. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, b/w plates; minor spotting to fore-edge; jacket a little chipped & creased £150.00
[020237] Froude, James Anthony. English Seamen in The Sixteenth Century. London: Lengmans, Green, And Co., 1907. 8vo. Full Leather. Good and Sound Full leather, spine gilt. With frontispiece and illustrations. £85.00
[020105] Gibbon, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: W Allason; B. Whithrow and Co, 1819. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound 12 volumes in 6. Complete set with portraits and 2 maps. Spine gilt with green label. £600.00
[016589] Giddings, J. Louis. Ancient Men of the Arctic. London: Secker & Warburg, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. Good + / Good D/w. With many b/w illustrations, maps and photos. £25.00
[016551] Gleig, G R. The Life of Arthur Duke of Wellington. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. 8vo. Full Leather. Good The People's Edition, in full tan leather, with 1 red label and 5 gilt compartments to spine, and with portrait frontispiece. Some foxing (affects frontispiece and title page); inscribed by owner (not by author). £95.00
[003096] Goodison, Nicholas. English Barometres 1680-1860: A History of Domestic Barometres & Their Makers. New York: Clarkson N Potter, Inc/Publishers , 1908. 4to. Cloth. Good b/w plates & colour frontispiece. Corners sl. bumped, edges rubbed £120.00
[013466] Goodwin, John C. Crook Pie. London: Alston Rivers Ltd, 1937. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / No Jacket. A little fading to rear board. £25.00
[002372] Grant, James. Sketches in London. London: W. S. Orr & Co, 1850. Third Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good (First published in 1838). Decorated cloth with gold tooling on spine & blank stamping on boards. 24 b/w plates by Phiz + others. Complete. Includes discussion of Police, Poor Law, Gambling, Lunacy, etc. Corners bumped & faded, spine faded. Some spotting, especially on title page. £195.00
[020274] Hanke, Lewis (ed.). History of Latin American Civilizations: Sources and Interpretations (2 Vols.). London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 2 volume set. Minor discolouring to the dust jackets. Volume 1's gilt lettering is impressed upside down on the cloth spine. Otherwise, good and sound. £35.00
[012473] Hansen, Waldemar. The Peacock Throne: The Drama of Mogul India. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With b/w illustrations. £18.50
[011991] Hardwicke, Cedric. Let`s Pretend. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1932. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good With b/w & plates. £25.00
[019629] Harriss, G. L.. King Parliament and Public Finance in Medieval England to 1369. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1996. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special Edition for Sandpiper. As new. £15.00
[020369] Jackson, H. C.. Behind the Modern Sudan. London: MacMillan & Co. Ltd., 1955. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has minor marks to the surface and edges. Slight residual tarnishing to the end papers. Otherwise, good and sound. Includes one foldout b/w map. £30.00
[019283] Jean Campbell, C.. The Game of Courting and the Art of the Commune of San Gimignano, 1290-1320. New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With b/w illustrations. £20.00
[019639] Jones, Michael. Ducal Brittany 1364-1399: Relations with England and France During the Reign Duke John IV. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special edition for Sandpiper. As new. £13.00
[019631] McFarlane, K. B.. Lancastrian Kings and Lollard Knights. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Special Edition for Sandpiper. As new. £13.00
[020875] Skyrme, Thomas. History of The Justices of the Peace (3 Vol set). Chichester: Barry Rose Publishers, 1991. The definitive history of Justices of the Peace, encompassing the evolution of magistracy from the twelfth century to its development throughout the Middle Ages, to its role in contemporary society. Also deals with the spread of the ideal of the Magistrate in countries outside England. 3 volumes, 1470 pages in total, green cloth in dustjackets, near fine, in green cloth slipcase. £85.00