Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports


 

Fiction (A–M)

 

[N–Z]

 


[025150] Ali, Monica . Brick Lane . London: Doubleday , 2003. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780385604840. First Edition . Signed.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £45.00

[025127] Allende, Isabel . The House of the Spirits . London: Jonathan Cape , 1985. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0224022318. First Edition Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £40.00

[025129] Allende, Isabel . Daugher of Fortune . London: Flamingo , 1999. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780002259750. First Edition Price not clipped on dust-jacket.Signed by author.  £20.00

[025218] Allende, Isabel . Of Love and Shadows . London: Jonathan Cape , 1987. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 022402812X. First Edition .Price clipped on dust-jacket.  £15.00

[025310] Amis, Kingsley. The Old Devils. London: Hutchinson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780091637903. First edition. Price not clipped on dust-jacket, which has a few minor scuffs.  £20.00

[025250] Amis, Martin . The Information . London: Flamingo , 1995. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780002253567. First Edition .Signed.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £18.00

[025311] Amis, Martin. Einstein's Monsters. London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780224024358. First edition. Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £25.00

[025022] Atwood, Margaret . The Blind Assasin . London: Bloomsbury , 2000. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. ISBN: 9780747549376. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Signed by author.  £35.00

[025255] Atwood, Margaret. The Robber Bride. London: Bloomsbury, 1993. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780747516132. First edition.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £15.00

[024150] Austen, Jane. Sanditon. Oxford: Claredon Press, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. In trabsparent plastic wrapper. Reproduced in facsimile from the manuscript.  £20.00

[025132] Azzopardi, Trezza . The Hiding Place . London: Picador , 2000. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: . First Edition .Price clipped on dust-jacket.  £15.00

[005004] Bailey, Paul. Old Soldiers. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w; jacket a little browned (esp. spine); slight aroma of tobacco  £18.00

[025749] Banks, Iain M. . Inversions . London: Orbit, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9781857236262. First Edition.  £10.00

[025750] Barker, Pat . The Eye in the Door . London: Viking, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780670844142. First Edition.  £25.00

[025019] Barker, Pat . The Ghost Road . London: Viking , 1995. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. . Very Good & Sound / Very Good. ISBN: 0670854891. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £55.00

[025149] Barnes, Julian . The Porcupine . London: Jonathan Cape , 1992. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780224036184. First Edition .Signed.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £25.00

[025147] Barnes, Julian . England, England . London: Jonathan Cape , 1998. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780224052757. First Edition .Signed.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £18.00

[025254] Barnes, Julian . Arthur and George . London: Jonathan Cape , 2005. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / No Dust Jacket.. ISBN: 9780224077033. First Edition .Signed.  £18.00

[025144] Barnes, Julian . Talking it Over . London: Jonathan Cape , 1991. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780224031578. First Edition .Signed.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £30.00

[025579] Bateman, Colin . Chapter and Verse . London: Headline , 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780755302444. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025610] Block, Lawrence . Even the Wicked. London: Orion , 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780752804378. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025592] Block, Lawrence . Small Town . London: Orion Publishing , 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780752838410. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025594] Block, Lawrence . The Hit Man . London: Orion , 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780752814377. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025571] Block, Lawrence . The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian . London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 057503436x. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025572] Block, Lawrence . When the Sacred Ginmill Closes . London: MacMillan , 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 033343417x. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025623] Booth, Stephen . Black Dog . New York: Scribner , 2000. First US Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780684873015. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025200] Boyd, William . Stars and Bars . London: Hamish Hamilton , 1984. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0241113431. First Edition .Signed.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £35.00

[025599] Burgen, Stephen . Walking the Lions . London: Constable , 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781841194486. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025318] Carter, Angela. Nights at the Circus. London: Chatto & Windus, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0701139323. First edition. Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £20.00

[025631] Carter, Stephen L. The Emperor of Ocean Park . London: Jonathan Cape , 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780224062848. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025568] Carver, Caroline . Blood Junction . London: Orion , 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780752838465. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025163] Castaneda, Carlos . Tales of Power . London: Hodder and Stoughton , 1974. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 034020088X. First Edition. Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Some scuffs on dust-jacket.  £20.00

[020440] Chenoune, Farid. Hidden Underneath. New York: Assouline, 2005. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With many b/w & colour photos.  £20.00

[025249] Chevalier, Tracy . Falling Angels . London: Harper Collins , 2001. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780007108251. First Edition .Signed.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £15.00

[025025] Chevalier, Tracy . Girl with a Pearl Earring . London: Harper Collins , 1999. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. ISBN: 9780002258906. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £80.00

[025251] Clarke, Susanna . Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell . ill. Rosenberg, Portia. London: Bloomsbury , 2004. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780747570554. First Edition. Price not clipped on dust-jacket.Signed by illustrator only.  £20.00

[025238] Clarke, Susanna . Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell . London: Bloomsbury , 2004. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780747570554. First Edition. Signed. Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £45.00

[025239] Clarke, Susanna . Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell . London: Bloomsbury , 2004. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780747570554. First Edition. Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £20.00

[025574] Colfer, Eoin . Artemis Fowl the Eternity Code . London: Puffin , 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780670913527. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025578] Colfer, Eoin . Artemis Fowl the Eternity Code . London: Puffin , 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780670913527. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025615] Colfer, Eoin . Artemis Fowl the Arctic Incident . London: Puffin , 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780670899630. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025585] Conway, Anthony . The Colonel's Renegade . London: Hodder and Stoughton , 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780340822081. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025569] Corder, Zizou . Lion Boy . London: Puffin Books , 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780141380247. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025753] Cornwell, Patricia . Cause of Death . London: Little Brown and Company, 1996. First UK Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780316878869. First Edition.  £12.00

[010022] Cornwell, Patricia. Unnatural Exposure. New York: Putnam, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w.  £12.50

[010025] Cornwell, Patricia. Cause of Death. London: Little, Brown, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w.  £12.00

[025752] Cornwell, Patricia . From Potter's Field . London: Little Brown and Company, 1995. First UK Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780316914147. First Edition.  £10.00

[025581] Cottam, Francis . Hamer's War . London: Simon and Schuster , 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780743239523. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[014963] Crace, Jim. Continent. London: Heinemann, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good + / Fair - Good D/w. Price-clipped jacket slightly faded at spine, a little worn at edges and with promotional sticker attached to front panel.  £25.00

[016177] Crayon, Geoffrey (Irving Washngton). The Alhambra. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1832. First UK Edition. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound First UK edition, precedes US edition, complete in 2 vols, in half green leather, with 45 gilt panels to spines. A little foxing at intervals throughout; some scuffing to boards; owner's bookplate and inscription to FEPs, o/w good and sound.  £250.00

[025577] Davis, Lindsey . Ode to a Banker . London: Century , 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780712680349. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025595] Davis, Lindsey . A Body in the Bath House . London: Century , 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780712680394. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025607] Davis, Lindsey . Two for the Lions . London: Century , 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780712677967. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025611] Davis, Lindsey . Three Hands in the Fountain . London: Century , 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780712677912. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025137] De Bernieres, Louis . Birds Without Wings . London: Secker and Warburg , 2004. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth in a Slipcase. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 046205572. First Edition . Signed. Limited edition, this is number 673 of 1,000.Decorated slip-case.  £40.00

[025755] Deighton, Len . Yesterday's Spy . London: Jonathan Cape , 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0224011251. First Edition.  £24.00

[025226] Desai, Anita . The Inheritance of Loss . London: Hamish Hamilton , 2006. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780241143483. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket.Booker prize winner.  £30.00

[025587] Dickinson, David . Death and the Jubilee . London: Constable , 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781841195841. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[014778] Disraeli, Benjamin. The Bradenham Edition of the The Novels and Tales of Bejamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield. London: Peter Davies, 1926. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair - Good D/w. Complete in 12 vols. Owner's bookplate to FEPs, a little foxing to endpapers; jackets a little creased and nicked, and several have tears and holes.  £450.00

[025630] Eddy, Paul . Mandrake . London: Headline , 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780747271161. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025567] Eddy, Paul . Flint . London: Headline, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780747271147. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025210] Eggers, David . You Shall Know Our Velocity . London: Hamish Hamilton , 2003. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 9780241142288. First Edition .Signed. No front end papers, and book starts on front cover.Signed on back end paper, and publishing history printed on back board.  £25.00

[003705] Eliot ,George. The Mill on the Floss. London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1860. 8vo. 1st edition ("Carter" binding variant A). Original orange-brown diagonal ripple-grained cloth, spine lettered & decorated in gilt. Some page turns, 1 small stain, some slight wear to covers, slight scuff vol I, otherwise a good & sound set  £695.00

[025203] Evans, Nicholas . The Loop . London: Bantam Press , 1998. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780593040676. First Edition .Signed.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £15.00

[025219] Faber, Michael . Under the Skin . London: Canongate , 2000. First Editon. 8vo. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0862419271. First Edition .Signed.Paperback with dust jacket, price not clipped. Includes free signed booklet from the original book.  £20.00

[025216] Faber, Michael . Some Rain Must Fall . London: Canongate , 1988. First Editon. 8vo. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 9780862418236. First Edition .Signed. Author's first book.  £10.00

[025214] Faber, Michael . The Hundred and Ninety-Nine Steps . London: Canongate , 2001. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 978184951997. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Signed.  £15.00

[000217] Feuchtwanger, Lion. Jew Suss: A Historical Romance. London: Henry Pordes Ltd, 1998. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New D/w. Facsimile Reprint (39th edition). Published Price: £16.95.  £9.99

[025038] Fforde, Jasper . Lost in a Good Book . London: Hodder and Stoughton , 2002. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 034082283X. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Signed by author..  £15.00

[023633] Fielding, Henry. The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews. London: The Fraser Press, 1970. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound  £30.00

[026031] Fitzgerald, Penelope . Offshore . London: William Collins Sons and Co Ltd , 1979. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Price not clipped on dust jacket.Slight fading on jacket spine.  £40.00

[025257] Flanagan, Richard . Gould's Book of Fish . London: Atlantic Books, 2001. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781843540212. First Edition .Signed.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £20.00

[025523] Fleming, Ian . Thunderball . London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. First Edition. 8vo. Dark Red Full Leather . Very Good First edition. Small stain on the fore edge of the book, but otherwise very good condition.Gilt lettering on spine.  £300.00

[025122] Ford, Richard . Independence Day . London: Harvill Press , 1995. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781860460203. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Signed by author.  £25.00

[025248] Frazier, Charles. Cold Mountain. London: Sceptre, 1997. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780340717271. First edition.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £15.00

[025154] Frazier, Charles . Cold Mountain . London: Sceptre , 1997. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. . Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780340717271. First edition. Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Dust-jacket has a few creases on the spine and a slight tear on the back.  £15.00

[025601] French, Nicci . The Red Room . London: Michael Joseph , 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780718145293. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025606] Fyfield, Frances . Staring at the Light . London: Bantam Press , 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780593041055. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025609] Fyfield, Frances . A Clear Conscience. London: Bantam Press , 1994. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 978059037430. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025307] Gaarder, Jostein . Sophie's World . London: Phoenix House , 1995. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9781897580428. First edition.Price not clipped on dust-jacket, which has a few minor scuffs.  £30.00

[025566] Gardner, Sally . I, Coriander . London: Orion Publishing, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781842552902. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025588] Gleeson, Janet . The Grenadillo Box . London: Bantam Press , 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 978059048030. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025628] Gold, Glen David . Carter Beats the Devil . London: Sceptre , 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780340794975. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[020658] Gordimer, Nadine. The Conservationist.. London: Jonathan Cape, 1974. ISBN: 0224010352. Joint winner of the Booker Prize in 1974 (with Stanley Middleton’s Holiday); Gordimer went on to win the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1991. A deeply fascinating study of a wealthy industrialist, both reckless and calculating, subconsciously seeking human alienation as a form of self-preservation. This copy of the first edition is inscribed (not by the author) to the late anti-apartheid campaigner Ethel de Keyser. 252 pages, brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £50.00

[025397] Grahame, Kenneth . The Wind in the Willows . ill. Rackham, Arthur. London: Methuen and Co., 1951. 4to. Half Leather. Very Good Lovely 1951 edition with illustrations by Arthur Rackham.Gilt lettering on spine and green boards on cover.Introduction by A.A.Milne.12 colour plates.  £250.00

[025230] Grant, Linda . The Cast Iron Shore . London: Picador , 1996. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780330337908. First Edition. Signed. Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Inscription inside reads: 'An exploration of Idealism - Linda Grant'.  £15.00

[025231] Grant, Linda . When I Lived in Modern Times . London: Granta , 2000. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781862073340. First Edition. Signed. Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Inscription inside reads: 'They didn't realise that their idealism contained the seeds of it's own destruction- Linda Grant'.  £15.00

[004718] Greene, Graham. The Ministry of Fear: An Entertainment. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1943. First Edition. 8vo. Very Good half bound in tan leather, with 5 raised bands to spine, gilt lettering & gilt decorative motifs, gilt top-edge, marbled end-papers  £295.00

[010801] Grisham, John. The Street Lawyer. London: Century, 1998. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w.  £10.00

[025211] Guterson, David . East of the Mountains . London: Bloomsbury , 1999. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780747539858. First Edition .Signed.Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Also, inscribed by author 'American Pastoral, on my way to Ireland'.  £15.00

[025223] Guterson, David . Snow Falling on Cedars . London: Bloomsbury , 1995. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780747521082. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £15.00

[025205] Haddon, Mark . The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time . London: David Fickling Books , 2003. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780385605878. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £20.00

[026034] Hamilton, Patrick . The Slaves of Solitude . London: Constable and Company Ltd , 1947. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. First edition. Price not clipped on dust jacket, which has a few scuffs.242 pages.  £125.00

[011940] Harvey, John. Easy Meat. London: Heinemann, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w.  £12.00

[025332] Harvey, John . Resnick Complete Set of Novels . London: Viking / Heinemann , . First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: . All First Editions.Signed. Price not clipped on dust-jackets. Complete set of ten Resnick novels plus one volume of Resnick short stories.Seven of them are signed.Books in set: 'Lonely Hearts', 'Rough Treatment', 'Off Minor', and 'Living Proof', which are not signed. The signed books are:'Cutting Edge', 'Last Rites', 'Still Water', 'Wasted Years', 'Easy Meat', and ' Cold Light'. The book of Resnick short stories called 'Now's the Time' is signed and numbered 239/ 400.  £350.00

[025583] Hayder, Mo . The Treatment . London: Bantam Press , 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780593045428. First Edition.Includes card signed by author.  £15.00

[025641] Hewson, David . The Garden of Evil . London: MacMillan , 2008. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781405050234. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025580] Hill, Stuart . Cry of the Icemark . London: The Chicken House , 2005. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781904442561. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025151] Hoeg, Peter . Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow . London: Collins Harvill , 1993. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780002713337. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Author's first book.  £80.00

[025421] Hollinghurst, Alan. The Line of Beauty. London: Picador: Pan McMillan Ltd., 2004. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780330483209. First edition.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.Booker prize winner.  £25.00

[025632] Hooper, Chloe . A Child's Book of True Crime . London: Jonathan Cape , 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780224062374. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025635] Horton, Lesley. Snares of Guilt . London: Orion , 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780752846705. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025246] Houellebecq, Michel . The Elementary Particles . New York: Alfred A Knopf , 2000. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780375407703. First Edition. Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £15.00

[025499] Irving, John . The World According To Garp. London: Victor Gollancz, 1978. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. ISBN: . First UK Edition.  £25.00

[014939] Isherwood, Christopher. The World in the Evening. London: Methuen, 1954. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair - Good D/w. Jacket a little nicked, creased and frayed, with holes to top of rear panel and to top of spine, with loss to lettering.  £30.00

[025586] Jackson, Mick . The Underground Man . London: Picador , 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780330349550. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025618] Jakeman, Jane . In the Kingdom of Mists . London: Doubleday , 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780385603706. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025626] James, Donald . The Fortune Teller . London: Century , 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780712679596. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025304] Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer . Heat and Dust. London: John Murray , 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0719534011. First edition. Price clipped on dust-jacket, which has a few minor scuffs.Booker prize winner.  £16.00

[025602] Johnston, Paul . The Blood Tree . London: Hodder and Stoughton , 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780340717059. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025608] Johnston, Paul . The Bone Yard . London: Hodder and Stoughton , 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 97803406923. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025644] Johnston, Paul . The House of Dust . London: Hodder and Stoughton , 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780340766125. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025330] Johnston, Paul . Body Politic . London: Hodder and Stoughton , 1997. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780340694909. First Edition. Signed. Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Inscription: 'Looking at the present with the spectacles of the future- Paul Johston'.  £25.00

[024860] Kafka, Franz. America . London: George Routledge and Sons Ltd, 1938. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good ISBN: . First UK edition.No dust-jacket.  £100.00

[025134] Kerr, Philip . A German Requiem . London: Viking , 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780670835164. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Signed by author.  £100.00

[025048] Kneale, Matthew . Whore Banquets . London: Victor Gollancz Ltd , 1987. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780575039216. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Author's first book.  £95.00

[025761] Kneale, Matthew . English Passengers . London: Hamish Hamilton , 2000. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780241140680. First Edition.  £12.50

[025049] Kneale, Matthew . English Passengers . London: Hamish Hamilton , 2000. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780241140680. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Signed by author with comment.  £50.00

[025213] Kostova, Elizabeth . The Historian . London: Little Brown , 2005. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780316730310. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket.Signed.  £35.00

[025133] Kunzru, Hari . The Impressionist . London: Hamish Hamilton , 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780241141694. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Signed by author.  £20.00

[025233] Lanchester, John . The Debt to Pleasure . London: Picador , 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780330344548. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £15.00

[025638] Langrish, Katherine . Troll Fell . London: Harper Collins , 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780007170715. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025225] Lewycka, Marina . A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian . London: Penguin , 2005. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780670915606. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £15.00

[025590] Logue, Antonia . Shadow Box . London: Bloomsbury Publishing , 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780747539827. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025763] Lurie, Alison . Real People . London: William Heinemann, 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 434439037. First Edition.  £10.00

[025764] Mailer, Norman . The Castle in the Forest. New York: Random House , 2007. First US Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780394536491. First Edition.  £10.00

[025765] Mailer, Norman . Ancient Evenings . New York: Little Brown , 1983. First US Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0316544108. First Edition.Slight tear on inside cover.  £15.00

[015027] Malkani, Gautam. Londonistani. London: Fourth Estate, 2006. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine D/w. No 98 of a limited edition of 500 signed and dated by the author. In slipcase.  £45.00

[025106] Mankell, Henning . The Dogs of Riga . London: The Harvill Press , 1992. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781860468384. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Signed by author..  £200.00

[025109] Mankell, Henning . The Fifth Woman . London: The Harvill Press , 2001. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781860468537. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Signed by author..  £150.00

[025110] Mankell, Henning . Faceless Killers . London: The Harvill Press , 2000. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781860467806. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Signed by author..  £200.00

[025107] Mankell, Henning . Sidetracked . London: The Harvill Press , 2000. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781860467851. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Signed by author..  £150.00

[025389] Mantel, Hilary . Wolf Hall . London: Fourth Estate , 2009. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 97800072300181. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Booker prize winner.  £150.00

[025112] Marai , Sandor . Embers . London: Viking , 2002. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780670910991. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £20.00

[008880] Marquand, John P. Melville Goodwin, USA. London: Robert Hale, 1952. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. Endpapers a little browned, jacket chipped, creased and torn, with pen-marking to rear panel.  £18.00

[025303] Marquez, Gabriel Garcia . The General in His Labyrinth. London: Jonathan Cape , 1991. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780224030830. First UK edition. Price not clipped on dust-jacket, which has a few minor scuffs.  £15.00

[025157] Marquez, Gabriel Garcia. In Evil Hour . London: Jonatham Cape , 1980. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0224017756. First Edition. Price clipped on dust-jacket. Some minor stains on cover.  £35.00

[025619] McCall Smith, Alexander . The Sunday Philosophy Club . London: Little Brown , 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780316728171. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025305] McCourt, Frank . Angela's Ashes . London: Harper Collins , 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780002254434. First edition.Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £15.00

[025329] McDermid, Val . The Mermaids Singing . London: Harper Collins , 1995. First Editon. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780002325455. First Edition. Signed. Price not clipped on dust-jacket.  £45.00

[025616] McDermid, Val . The Torment of Others . London: Harper Collins , 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780007142880. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025596] McDermid, Val . A Place of Execution . London: Harper Collins , 1999. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780002326766. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025131] McGrath, Patrick . Asylum . London: Viking , 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780670870011. First Edition Price not clipped on dust-jacket.Signed by author.Inscription :'To Shashi with good wishes and hope! Patrick'.  £20.00

[025130] McGrath, Patrick . Asylum . London: Viking , 1996. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780670870011. First Edition Price not clipped on dust-jacket.Signed by author.Inscription :'To Shashi with good wishes and hope! Patrick'.  £20.00

[025066] Michaels , Anne . Fugitive Pieces . London: Bloomsbury , 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780747529392. First Edition .Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Wiinner of the 1997 Orange prize for fiction.  £15.00

[010309] Miller, Henry. Max and the White Phagocytes. Paris: The Obelisk Press, 1938. 8vo. Paper Wrappers. Good Wrappers a little frayed at edges and lined at spine, o/w good.  £200.00

[025627] Mills, Mark . The Savage Garden . London: Harper Collins , 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 97800071161911. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025142] Mistry, Rohinton . Such a Long Journey . London: Faber and Faber , 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780571161478. First Edition Price not clipped on dust-jacket. Authors first book.  £100.00

[007023] Mo, Timothy. An Insular Possession. London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. d/w, Jacket a little chipped and creased.  £18.00

[025634] Molloy, Michael . The Witch Trade . London: The Chicken House , 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781903434314. Signed First Edition.  £15.00

[025509] Morand, Paul . Open All Night . London: Chapman and Dodd , 1923. Signed Limited Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good Signed limited edition of this classic. This is copy 250 of 250. Gilt lettering on spine and cover.Book has some bumps and scuffs, and slight foxing in places.  £40.00

[025636] Various Crime Writers . Like a Charm . London: Century , 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed By Various Authors . Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781844133734. Signed First Edition.Signed by various crime writers.  £15.00

[N –Z]