Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Design
[011486] . Contact Illustrators 8. Bookham, Surrey: Elfande Art Publishing, 1992. 4to. Pictorial Hardback. Fine Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. £25.00
[025561] . British Design & Art Direction D & Ad 1988 - The Annual. London: Taschen, 1988. Folio. As New A new edition of the highly coveted annual from Taschen featuring the year's best creative work. An absolute must-have reference work for anyone interested in creativity, communication, design or advertising. £35.00
[025559] . British Design & Art Direction D & Ad 1996 - The Annual. London: Taschen, 1996. Folio. As New A new edition of the highly coveted annual from Taschen featuring the year's best creative work. An absolute must-have reference work for anyone interested in creativity, communication, design or advertising. £35.00
[025558] . British Design & Art Direction D & Ad 1997 - The Annual. London: Taschen, 1997. Folio. As New A new edition of the highly coveted annual from Taschen featuring the year's best creative work. An absolute must-have reference work for anyone interested in creativity, communication, design or advertising. £35.00
[025557] . British Design & Art Direction D & Ad 2000 - The Annual. London: Taschen, 2001. Folio. As New A new edition of the highly coveted annual from Taschen featuring the year's best creative work. An absolute must-have reference work for anyone interested in creativity, communication, design or advertising. £40.00
[025556] . British Design & Art Direction D & Ad 2001 - The Annual. London: Taschen, 2001. Folio. As New A new edition of the highly coveted annual from Taschen featuring the year's best creative work. An absolute must-have reference work for anyone interested in creativity, communication, design or advertising. £45.00
[025555] . British Design & Art Direction D & Ad 2002 - The Annual. London: Taschen, 2002. Folio. As New A new edition of the highly coveted annual from Taschen featuring the year's best creative work. An absolute must-have reference work for anyone interested in creativity, communication, design or advertising. £45.00
[025550] . British Design & Art Direction D & Ad 2008 - The Annual. London: Taschen, 2008. Folio. As New A new edition of the highly coveted annual from Taschen featuring the year's best creative work. An absolute must-have reference work for anyone interested in creativity, communication, design or advertising. £60.00
[025549] . British Design & Art Direction D & Ad 2007 - The Annual. London: Taschen, 2007. Folio. As New A new edition of the highly coveted annual from Taschen featuring the year's best creative work. An absolute must-have reference work for anyone interested in creativity, communication, design or advertising. £45.00
[025548] . British Design & Art Direction D & Ad 2010 - The Annual. London: Taschen, 2010. Folio. As New A new edition of the highly coveted annual from Taschen featuring the year's best creative work. An absolute must-have reference work for anyone interested in creativity, communication, design or advertising. £60.00
[019367] Ackermann`s Regency Furniture & Interiors. Ackermann`s Regency Furniture & Interiors. London: The Crowood Press, 1984. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations. £125.00
[006209] Aynsley, Jeremy. Graphic Design in Germany 1890-1945. London: Thames & Hudson, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, 253 ills. incl 152 in colour. £19.95
[013657] Barreneche, Paul A. New Retail. London: Phaidon, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour illustrations. £19.95
[023176] Barty-King, Hugh. Pringle of Scotland & the Hawick Knitwear Story. Fakenham: JG, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Brand new. With many illustrations. £12.95
[024716] Bosley, Edward R.. A New and Native Beauty: The Art and Craft of Greene & Greene. London, New York: Merrell, 2008. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Jacket As New. With many colour ilustrations. £20.00
[013538] Bradford, Peter. The Design Art of Nicos Zographos. New York: The Monacelli Press, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous illustrations including some in colour. £20.00
[025952] British Printmakers. British Printmakers 1855-1955. Devizes: Garton & Co, 1992. 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. With a small previous owner inscription to the FEP. £95.00
[024504] Brosio, Valentino. Lo Stile Liberty. Vallardi, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound. With many b/w illus. £35.00
[020138] Burchell, Sam. A History of Furniture: Celebrating Baker Furniture 100 Years of Fine Reproductions. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1991. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £15.95
[020165] Campbell, Sarah & More, Hilary. Soft Furnishings: The Most Comprehensive and Up-To-Date Practical Guide to Making Curtains, Loose and Fixed Covers, Bed Linen, Blinds and Many Other Home Furnishing Items. London & Sydney: Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., 1985. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. A good and sound copy. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £10.00
[020140] Carugati, Decio Guilio Riccardo. Poltrona Frau. Milan: Electa, 2000. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £20.00
[024742] Clouston, K.Warren. The Chippendale Period in English Furniture. London: Edward Arnold, 1897. 4to. Cloth. Good 224 pages.Lavishly illustrated with line drawings of furniture by the author.Slight foxing on some pages throughout, and a bit worn in places but otherwise fine.No dust jacket ,with gold lettering on cover and spine. £30.00
[024209] Club Italiano Celebra. Piacera Al Cliente?. Roma: , 1995. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. £20.00
[001394] Collins, Douglas. America's Favourite Food. The Story of the Campbell Soup Company. New York: Abrams , 1994. Tall 4to. Red Cloth. As New / As New. B/w & colour illustrations. £14.95
[020444] Deboni, Franco. Venini Glass. Turin, London, Venice, New York: Umberto Allemandi & C., . Large 4to with Slipcase. Cloth in Slipcase. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illus. £89.95
[023017] Defries, Amelia. Purpose in Design: A Survey of the New Movement Seen in Studios and Factories and at the Exposition Internationale Des Artes et Techniques Appliques a la Vie Moderne. London: Methuen & Co, 1938. First Edition. 'This book is designed to serve as a record of the opening of a new period in industrial design, decoration and handicraft; and to express, through these, the characters of twenty-six nations'. xv + 238 pages + 2 colour plates, 64 gravure plates and 3 text illustrations. Blue cloth in dustjacket with wear to top edge. £65.00
[025724] Dickson, Thomas. Dank Design. New York: Murdoch Books, 1962. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Photography by Dorte Krogh a.o. £20.00
[018070] Doriagato, Attilia , Klien, Dan & Mentasti, Rosa Barovier (ed.). International New Glass 1998: Venezia Aperto Vetro . Milano: Electa, 1998. Small Folio. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 8843567772. With many b/w and colour illustations. £15.00
[024641] Dowry. Dowry: Eastern European Painted Furniture, Textiles & Related Folk Art. Mingei International, . 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 0914155113. With many colour illustration. £10.00
[010517] Duncan, Alastair. Art Nouveau Designers at The Paris Salons 1895-1914, Volume VI: Textiles & Leather. Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many b/w illustrations. £25.00
[019593] Emmerling, Mary Ellisor. American Country: A Style and Source Book. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. / Publishers, 1980. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has discoloured along the spine. Previous owners' signatures to the front. Otherwise, good and sound. with many b/w and colour illustrations. £10.00
[019480] Gloag, John. A Social History of Furniture Design from BC 1300 to AD 1960. London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Small tear to the top rear rim of the dust jacket with minor nips to the edges. Otherwise, good and sound. With many 340 b/w and 4 colour illustrations. £30.00
[024208] Grandison, Rudolph Kenna William. Somethin'Else. Glasgow: RD, 1989. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. £10.00
[025155] Grandjean, Serge. Empire Furniture 1800-1825. London: Faber & Faber, 1965. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With 4 colour and 96 b/w plates. Jacket very slightly creased. EEP browned. £55.00
[022943] Greene, Vivien. English Dolls' Houses of Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. London: B.T. Batsford LTD, 1955. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many b/w illus. £30.00
[022942] Greene, Vivien. English Dolls' Houses of Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. London: B.T. Batsford LTD, 1955. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good & Sound / Good. With many b/w illus. £65.00
[024560] Hains, Raymond. J'ai La Memoire Qui Planche. Paris: Centre Pompidou, 2001. First Edition. 4to. Paperback. Good & Sound ISBN: 9782844260628. French language catalogue on photographer and graphic designer Raymond Hains.256 pages with a superb layout and informative text.A good over view of the artist's work and terrific reproductions. £20.00
[019607] Hamerton, Ian (ed.). W. A. S. Benson. Suffolk: Antique Collectors's Club Ltd., 2005. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original Publisher's price £45. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. £22.95
[020830] Jacobsen, Robert D.. Classical Chinese Furniture in The Minneapolis Institute of Arts. Chicago, Illinois: Paragon Publishing, 1999. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. As New / As New d/w. 247pp. With many colour and b/w illustrations. £29.95
[020442] Jones, Owen Jones; Hrvol Flores, Carol A. (ed). Owen Jones: Design, Ornament, Architecture and Theory in an Age in Transition. New York: Rizzoli, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illus. £25.00
[022322] Le Corbusier, Renato De Fusco. Le Corbusier, Designer Furniture 1929. New York: Barrons, 1977. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair - Good D/w. £25.00
[025432] Lejard, Andre . The Art of the French Book . London: Paul Elek , . 4to. Cloth. Good ISBN: . 166 pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout with numerous colour and b/w pictures.The book has a few minor scuffs and tears. £25.00
[020145] Linley, David. Extraordinary Furniture. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1996. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With plenty colour plates. £29.95
[020137] Linley, David; Gleeson, Janet (ed.). Design and Detail in the Home. London: Little, Brown & Company (UK), 2000. Large 4to. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Creases the dust jacket edges with residual label mark to the front . Inscribed by David Linley. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous colour plates. £30.00
[014683] Loring, John. Louis Comfort Tiffany at Tiffany & Co.. New York: Harry N Abrams, Inc., 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. As new. With 350 colour and 10 b/w illustrations. £24.95
[020066] Madigan, Mary Jean. Steuben Glass: An American Tradition in Crystal. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £34.95
[024617] Mallet, J V G. Xanto: Pottery-Painter, Poet. The Wallance Collection, 2007. 4to. Paperback. As New / As New. colour illus. £20.00
[025430] McLean, Ruari . Victorian Publishers Book-Bindings in Paper . London: Gordon Fraser , 1983. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0860920658. 112 pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout with numerous colour and b/w pictures.Dust-jacket has a few minor scuffs and tears. £30.00
[025827] Mockridge, Patricia and Philip. Weathervanes of Great Britain. London: Robert Hale, 1990. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many illustrations. £20.00
[020077] Nichols, Sarah. Aluminum By Design. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2000. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With 290 colour and 95 b/w illustrations. £30.00
[024571] Nitsch, Hermann. The Fall of Jerusalem. London: Atlas Press , 1997. Oblong 4to. Paperback. Good ISBN: 094775797X. Trade edition, original slipcase, original drawings by Nitsch tipped in. Slipcase a little worn in places and the book has a few minor scuffs at it's base, but otherwise a good copy.235 pages with a selection of photographs towards the back of the book. £35.00
[023807] Scharvogel, Jakob Julius. Art Mouveau Ceramist. Stuttgart: Arnoldsche, 1995. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. With many b/w & colour illus. Text in German. With separate 15 pages english summary. £30.00
[024875] Sheridan, Michael. The Furniture of Poul Kjaerholm: Catalogue Raisonne. New York: Gregory R. Miller & Co, 2007. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w illustration. £39.95
[024642] Sheridan, Michael. The Furniture of Poul Kjaerholm: Catalogue Raisonne. New York: Gregory R. Miller & Co, 2007. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: . With many b/w illustration. £40.00
[001326] Tapert, Annette. Swid Powell: Objects By Architects. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. Small Folio. Hard Cover. Good / Good. B/w & colour illustrations. £22.50
[024210] Various. The 5th Annual of the Advertising Creative Circle. Kent: Trigon Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. Good £20.00
[024211] Various. The 71st Art Directors Annual and 6th International Exhibiition. Miles: Rotovision, . 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. £35.00
[007334] Widenheim, Cecilia (ed). Utopia of Reality : Modernity in Sweden 1900-1960. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates. £24.95
[021551] Williams, Peter & Pat Halfpenny. A Passion for Pottery. New Haven and London: Sotherby's Publications, 2006. 4to. Cloth, with Slipcase. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 0962258865. With many illustrations. The Henry H. Weldon Collection. 1500 copies of this edition have been printed of which this is number 1479. £150.00