Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Design

 


[011486] . Contact Illustrators 8. Bookham, Surrey: Elfande Art Publishing, 1992. 4to. Pictorial Hardback. Fine Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.  £25.00

[011473] . The Art Book 1999. London: The John Pidgeon Consultancy Ltd, 1999. 4to. Pictorial Hardback. Fine Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.  £25.00

[011472] . The Art Book 1998. London: The John Pidgeon Consultancy Ltd, 1998. 4to. Pictorial Hardback. Fine Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.  £25.00

[011474] . The Art Book 2000. London: The John Pidgeon Consultancy Ltd, 2000. 4to. Pictorial Hardback. Fine Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.  £25.00

[019367] Ackermann`s Regency Furniture & Interiors. Ackermann`s Regency Furniture & Interiors. London: The Crowood Press, 1984. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations.  £125.00

[016700] Artley, Alexandra. The Golden Age of Shop Design: European Shop Interiors 1880-1939. London: The Architectural Press, 1975. First Edition. 4to. Red Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With b/w illustrations and plates.  £15.00

[006209] Aynsley, Jeremy. Graphic Design in Germany 1890-1945. London: Thames & Hudson, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, 253 ills. incl 152 in colour.  £19.95

[015007] Azadi, Siawosch U, Latif Kerimov, & Werner Zollinger. Azerbaijani-Caucasian Rugs. Switzerland: The Ulmke Collection, 2001. Small 4to. Hard Cover. As New with numerous colour and b/w plates.  £49.95

[015321] Baker, Malcolm & Brenda Richardson (eds). A Grand Design: The Art of the Victoria and Albert Museum. London: V & A Publications, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With 366 illustrations including 253 plates in full colour.  £15.00

[020065] Barovier, Marino & Bischofberger, Bruno & Carboni, Milco (ed.). Sottsass: Glass Works. Dublin: Vitrum: Links for Publishing Ltd., 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With numerous colour illustrations.  £19.95

[013657] Barreneche, Paul A. New Retail. London: Phaidon, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour illustrations.  £19.95

[020839] Beeson, C.F.C.. Perpignan 1356. The Making of a Tower Clock and Bell for the King's Castle.. Antiquarian Horological Society, 1982. Small 4to. ISBN: 0901180238. The complex operation of making a medieval clock and bell in detail. 460 pages, b&w plates throughout. Black cloth, good and sound, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £25.00

[020711] Benezit, E.. Dictionaire Des Peintres Sculptres Sculpteurs Dessinateurs et Graveurs. Librairie Grund, 1948. 8vo. Cloth with Plastic DJ. Very Good 8 volumes. 1966 edition in very good condition. With b/w illustrations.  £75.00

[013375] Blackwell, Lewis. 20th Century Type. London: Lawrence King, 1992. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With colour & b/w illustrations.  £35.00

[020194] Boney, Knowles. Liverpool Porcelain of the Eighteenth Century and Its Makers. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1957. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Poor d/w. With b/w illustratons. DJ in poor condition, repaired, torn and creased.  £20.00

[009495] Bosoni, Giampiero (ed) . Italy: Contemporary Domestic Landscapes 1945-2000. Milan: Skira , 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with colour and b/w plates.  £19.95

[013538] Bradford, Peter. The Design Art of Nicos Zographos. New York: The Monacelli Press, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous illustrations including some in colour.  £20.00

[020138] Burchell, Sam. A History of Furniture: Celebrating Baker Furniture 100 Years of Fine Reproductions. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1991. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £15.95

[020073] Byars, Mel. Design in Steel. London: Laurence King Publishing, 2003. 4to. Paperback. Good and Sound A good and sound copy. With 260 colour illustrations.  £12.95

[020165] Campbell, Sarah & More, Hilary. Soft Furnishings: The Most Comprehensive and Up-To-Date Practical Guide to Making Curtains, Loose and Fixed Covers, Bed Linen, Blinds and Many Other Home Furnishing Items. London & Sydney: Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., 1985. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. A good and sound copy. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations.  £10.00

[020140] Carugati, Decio Guilio Riccardo. Poltrona Frau. Milan: Electa, 2000. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £20.00

[016967] Cerwinske, Laura. Russian Imperial Style. New York: Prentice Hall Editions, 1990. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With colour & b/w ilustrations.  £25.00

[017846] Charleston, R. J. , Marcheix, Madeleine & Archer, Michael. Glass and Enamels: The James A. De Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor. Fribourg: Office Du Livre S. A., 1977. Folio. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Dust jacket has discoloured and blemished with minor ruffling to the edges. Minute wear to the cloth spine top and bottom. Previous owner's pencil signature is on the second leaf. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £50.00

[020373] Child, Heather & Colles, Dorothy. Christian Symbols: Ancient and Modern. London: Bell & Hyman Ltd., 1979. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Slight fading to the dust jacket spine with a minute tear at the head. Previous owner's signature on the front page. Otherwise, in good condition. With numerous b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[001394] Collins, Douglas. America's Favourite Food. The Story of the Campbell Soup Company. New York: Abrams , 1994. Tall 4to. Red Cloth. As New / As New. B/w & colour illustrations.  £14.95

[020180] Daudet, Alphonse. Port Tarascon: The Last Adventure of the Illustrious Tartarin. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1891. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[020444] Deboni, Franco. Venini Glass. Turin, London, Venice, New York: Umberto Allemandi & C., . Large 4to with Slipcase. Cloth in Slipcase. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illus.  £89.95

[018070] Doriagato, Attilia , Klien, Dan & Mentasti, Rosa Barovier (ed.). International New Glass 1998: Venezia Aperto Vetro . Milano: Electa, 1998. Small Folio. Paperback. Very Good With many b/w and colour illustations.  £15.00

[020843] Dresser, Christopher; Durant, Stuart; Henderson, Marina. Principles of Decorative Design. London: Academy Editions/St Martin's Press, 1873. 4to. ISBN: 0856700622. Dresser's epochal examination of every aspect of interior design. With a foreword and a detailed chronology by Stuart Durant. 174 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, dj sunned, otherwise good and sound.  £25.00

[020622] Duncan, Alaistair. Louis C. Tiffany: The Garden Museum Collection. London: Antique Collectors Club, 2004. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. In a slipcase. With many colour & b/w illustrations. Very heavy volume.  £79.95

[010517] Duncan, Alastair. Art Nouveau Designers at The Paris Salons 1895-1914, Volume VI: Textiles & Leather. Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[020064] Ellis, Julia (foreward). Modern Myths: The Art of Ronald Pennell in Glass and Bronze. Suffolk: Antique collectors' Club, 1999. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £10.00

[019593] Emmerling, Mary Ellisor. American Country: A Style and Source Book. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. / Publishers, 1980. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has discoloured along the spine. Previous owners' signatures to the front. Otherwise, good and sound. with many b/w and colour illustrations.  £10.00

[018594] Entwisle, E. A.. The Book of Walpaper: A History and an Appreciation. Bath: Kingsmead Reprints, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fair-Good. With many colour & b/w plates.  £20.00

[011222] Fastnedge, Ralph. Sheraton Furniture. London: Faber & Faber, 1962. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With colour & b/w plates.  £20.00

[018520] Forsyth, Hazel. Toys, Trisles & Trinkets. London: Unicorn Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations.  £16.95

[015457] Ghini, Massimo Iosa. 15 Anni Di Progetti\15 Years of Projects. Milan: Electa, 2001. 4to. Paperback. As New With b/w & colour photographs  £20.00

[020382] Girouard, Mark. Sweetness and Light: The 'Queen Anne' Movement 1860 - 1900. Oxford, London & Glasgow: Oxford University Press, 1977. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Mild fading to the dust jacket spine. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, in good condition. With numerous b/w illustrations.  £35.00

[020848] Glanville, Philippa. English Decorative Arts: Silver in England. New York, London and Sydney: HM, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good + D/w. With many b/w ilustrations.  £40.00

[019480] Gloag, John. A Social History of Furniture Design from BC 1300 to AD 1960. London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Small tear to the top rear rim of the dust jacket with minor nips to the edges. Otherwise, good and sound. With many 340 b/w and 4 colour illustrations.  £30.00

[014509] Godden, Geoffrey (ed). Staffordshire Porcelain. London Toronto Sydney New York: Granada, 1983. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations. With very slight wear to jacket edges.  £145.00

[015355] Graves, Michael, et al. Colour Comedies. Kiel: Nieswand, 1992. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair - Good D/w. With colour and b/w illustrations. A little wear to jacket.  £15.00

[019607] Hamerton, Ian (ed.). W. A. S. Benson. Suffolk: Antique Collectors's Club Ltd., 2005. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original Publisher's price £45. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations.  £22.95

[020824] Hicks, David. David Hicks on Bathrooms.. Britwell Salome, Oxon: Britwell Books, 1970. The third David Hicks book on interior decorating and design, now a kitsch joy! 'Authoritative, international and original, it is redolent of the man himself - full of strong convictions'. 151 pages, 32 pages of colour illustrations + b&w throughout. Gilt-stamped red cloth in dustjacket, neat previous owner's signature (and some spotting) on ffep, otherwise good and sound throughout.  £45.00

[013580] Higham, Sir Charles. Advertising: Its Use and Abuse. London: Williams & Norgate, 1925. 8vo. Full Green Leather. Very Good In full green leather, with 5 gilt compartments to spine and 1 red label. Presentation copy, signed by the author. A little fading to spine, o/w in very good condition.  £195.00

[015357] Hine, Thomas. Populuxe. London: Bloomsbury, 1987. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Price-clipped jacket a little nicked and chipped.  £15.00

[013374] Honour, Hugh. Goldsmiths & Silversmiths. New York: G.P. Putnam`s Sons, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With colour & b/w illustrations.  £35.00

[019600] Hood, William P, Jr.. Tiffany Silver Flatware: 1845-1905 When Dining Was an Art. London: Antique Collectors Club, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations.  £22.95

[020793] Ikko, Tanaka; Gian Carlo Calza (ed). Graphic Master. London: Phaidon, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many colour illustrations. With Phaidon "Review Copy" stamp to FEP.  £45.00

[020830] Jacobsen, Robert D.. Classical Chinese Furniture in The Minneapolis Institute of Arts. Chicago, Illinois: Paragon Publishing, 1999. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. As New / As New d/w. 247pp. With many colour and b/w illustrations.  £29.95

[020988] Janneau, Guillaume. Le Luminaire: Art Deco Lampen 1925-1937. Paris: Charles Moreau, 1992. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w & colour illus.  £39.95

[020710] John, W.D.. Swansea Porcelain. Newport: The Ceramic Book Company, 1958. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations.  £35.00

[020709] John, W.D.. Nantgarw Porcelain. Newport: R.H. Johns Ltd, 1948. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations.  £60.00

[020696] Jones, Joan. Minton: The First Two Hundred Years of Design & Production. Shrewsbury: Swan Hill Press, 1993. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: . With many b/w & colour illustrations.  £150.00

[019590] Jones, Owen. Decorative Ornament: Over 2,350 Historic Patterns. New York: Tess Press: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Inc., 2006. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. As new. With many colour illustrations.  £15.00

[020442] Jones, Owen Jones; Hrvol Flores, Carol A. (ed). Owen Jones: Design, Ornament, Architecture and Theory in an Age in Transition. New York: Rizzoli, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illus.  £25.00

[019608] Joy, Edward (Intro.). Pictorial Dictionary of British 19th Century Furniture Design. Suffolk: Antique Collectors's Club Ltd., 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Publisher's Price £49.50. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[017827] Kaplan, Wendy. The Arts and Craft Movement in Europe and America. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2004. Square 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Subtitled: 'Design for the Modern World'. Published in conjunction with the exhibtion of the same title. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £15.00

[020149] Kirk, John T. . The Shaker World: Art, Life, Belief. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1997. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has faded to the front and spine. Otherwise, a fine copy. With 195 b/w and 82 colour illustrations.  £19.95

[015273] Kubisch, Natascha & Pia Anna Seger. Ornaments: Patterns for Interior Decoration (The Practical Decorator and Ornamentist By George Ashdown Audsley and Maurice Ashdown Audsley). Cologne: Konemann, 2001. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations; text in English, French and German.  £20.00

[020549] Lane, Arthur. Later Islamic Pottery Persia, Syria, Egypt, Turkey. London: Faber & Faber, 1971. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good D/w. With numerous b/w illustrations.  £35.00

[020701] Lane, Kenneth Jay. Kenneth Jay Lane. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. Square 8vo. Cloth. Inscribed by Author. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many b/w and colour illustrations. With author signature.  £35.00

[016699] Lejard, Andre (ed). French Tapestry. London: Paul Elek, 1946. First Edition. 4to. Brown Cloth. Fair With b/w illustrations and colour plates.  £24.00

[006177] Lewis, John & Edwin Smith. The Graphic Reproduction and Photography of Works of Art. London: WS Cowell Ltd, 1969. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, colour + b/w plates. Jacket price-clipped.  £30.00

[020145] Linley, David. Extraordinary Furniture. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1996. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With plenty colour plates.  £29.95

[020143] Linley, David. Extraordinary Furniture. London: Mitchell Beazley: Reed Books, 1996. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With plenty colour plates.  £30.00

[020137] Linley, David; Gleeson, Janet (ed.). Design and Detail in the Home. London: Little, Brown & Company (UK), 2000. Large 4to. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Creases the dust jacket edges with residual label mark to the front . Inscribed by David Linley. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous colour plates.  £30.00

[019256] Lister, Raymond . Decorative Cast Ironwork in Great Britain. London: G Bell & Sons, Ltd., 1960. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor wear to dust jacket edges. Previous owner's signature on the front page with small book plate to the front of the book. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous b/w illustrations by the author.  £24.00

[014683] Loring, John. Louis Comfort Tiffany at Tiffany & Co.. New York: Harry N Abrams, Inc., 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. As new. With 350 colour and 10 b/w illustrations.  £24.95

[020066] Madigan, Mary Jean. Steuben Glass: An American Tradition in Crystal. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £34.95

[020068] Manske, Beate (ed.). Wilhelm Wagenfeld: 1900 - 1990. Ostfilden-Ruit: Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2000. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to the top of dust jacket. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations.  £29.95

[007377] Marzio, Peter C.. The Democratic Art : Chromolithography 1840-1900 : Pictures for a 19th Century America. Boston: David R Godine, 1979. 4to. Cloth. Good d/w, b/w + some colour illustrations. Jacket price-clipped and a little worn.  £25.00

[020697] Meister, Peter Wilhelm. European Porcelain of the 18th Century. Oxford: Phaidon , 1983. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations.  £40.00

[017833] Milan; Various. Triennale Di Milano XVI. Florence: Fratelli Alinari Editrice, 1982. 4to. Paperback. Good Exhibition catalogue of the Sixteenth Triennale of Milan. Cover has yellowed with slight ruffling along the edges. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £15.00

[020142] Musgrave, Clifford. Regency Furniture: 1800 to 1830. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1961. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor fraying and creases to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations, some in colour.  £15.00

[020635] Neiswander, Judith A.. The Cosmopolitan Interior: Liberalism and the Victorian Home 1870-1914. London: Yale University Press, 2009. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many illustrations.  £20.00

[020077] Nichols, Sarah. Aluminum By Design. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2000. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With 290 colour and 95 b/w illustrations.  £30.00

[020069] Oldknow, Tina. Dante Marioni : Blown Glass. New York: Hudson Hills Press, Inc., 2000. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. The dust jacket has discoloured to the front. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous colour illustrations.  £14.95

[016684] Osborne, Carol M.. Venetian Glass of the 1890s: Salviati at Stanford University. London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustration.  £24.95

[013783] Owens, L T. J H Mason 1875-1951: Scholar-Printer. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1976. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. From the Ars Typographica Library, with an introduction by James Moran, and with 13 b/w plates. The jacket is price-clipped, otherwise this is a very good, clean copy.  £30.00

[005636] Penrose Annual; Clive Goodacre (ed). The Penrose Annual - The International Review of the Graphic Arts: Vol 73 1981. London: Northwood Publications, 1981. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w, colour & b/w plates  £30.00

[015458] Polano, Sergio. Achille Castiglioni: Tutte Le Opere 1938-2000. Milan: Electa, 2001. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. As New / As New D/w. With b/w & colour photographs  £45.00

[020980] Ramakers, Renny; Bakker, Gijs. Droog Design: Spirit of the Nineties. 010 Publishers, 1999. 4to. ISBN: 906450301X. Monograph on the Dutch product design company founded by art historian Renny Ramakers - who contributes an essay probing the design mentality of the nineties - and designer Gijs Bakker. A full and lavishly illustrated retrospective of Droog's work. 145 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Card covers with flaps, lightly rubbed with a graze to front.  £50.00

[017570] Robertson, Matthew. Factory Records: The Complete Graphic Album. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. . 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With 400 colour illustrations.  £65.00

[020707] Rontgen, Robert. The Book of Meissen. Exton: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 1984. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £50.00

[019223] Rosner, Charles. Printer's Progress 1851-1951. London: The Sylvian Press, 1951. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. With many b/w & colour illus. Some tears to the D/J.  £25.00

[012220] Scarisbrick, Diana. Jewellery in Britain 1066-1837: A Documentary, Social, Literary and Artistic Survey. Wilby, Norwich: Michael Russell, 1994. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many colour and b/w illustrations.Publisher price £65!  £30.00

[017532] Schaefer, Herwin. Nineteenth Century Modern: The Functional Tradition in Victorian Design. New York: Praeger Publishers, 1970. 4to. Cloth Coverd Boards. Good / Poor-Fair. A Study into design in the Nineteenth Century. Dust jacket is grubby with tears and ruffles along the edges. With many b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[020134] Schick, Afra. Möbel Für Den Märchenkönig / Furniture for the Dream King: Ludwig II. Und Die Münchner Hofschreinerei Anton Pössenbacher / Ludwig II and the Munich Court Cabinet-Maker Anton Pössenbacher. Stuttgart: Arnoldsche Art Publishers, 2003. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Text in German and English. A fine copy. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £29.95

[020228] Sentance, Bryan. Wood: The World of Woodwork and Carving. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 634 colour and 181 b/w illustrtations.  £15.00

[020634] Slayter- Ralph, Anthony. Magdalene Odundo. Aldershot: Lund Humphries, 2004. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many illustrations.  £20.00

[012744] Slesin, Susan & Stafford Cliff. English Style. ill. Kirkwood, Ken. London: Thames & Hudson, 1998. Small Oblong 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with a foreword by Terence Conran and preface by Fiona MacCarthey and with 603 colour illustrations.  £15.00

[016685] Snodin, Michael & John Styles. Design & The Decorative Arts Tudor and Stuart Britain 1500-1714. London: V & A Publications, 2004. 4to. Paperback. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustration.  £12.95

[018657] Snowman, Kenneth A.. The Art of Carl Faberge. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1962. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Minor surface blemishes to dust jacket with minor curling to edges. Price has been clipped. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £35.00

[020641] Stone, F. Peter. Tribal & Village Rugs. London: Thames & Hudson, 2004. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[001326] Tapert, Annette. Swid Powell: Objects By Architects. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. Small Folio. Hard Cover. Good / Good. B/w & colour illustrations.  £22.50

[018061] Thornton, Peter. Baroque and Rococo Silks. London: Faber & Faber Ltd. , 1965. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has blemished with small tears, ruffles and frays to the edges. Cloth surface has worn and slightly along the edges. With many b/w illustrations.  £145.00

[019078] Tinniswood, Adrian. The Arts & Crafts House. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1999. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations.  £18.00

[018077] Van de Velde, Henry; Tierlinck, Herman. Henry Van de Velde. Bruxelles: Les Editions et Ateliers d'Art Graphique Elsevier S. A., 1959. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good Text in French. Small bookplate on the rear board indicating previous owner to be the artist, John Piper. Cloth has minute wear and blemishes with a slightly faded spine. With a few b/w illustrations.  £20.00

[020129] van Weert, Ad; Bromet, Joop. The Legend of the Lighter. New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1995. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor creases to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous colour illustrations.  £20.00

[017502] Various. DecArt: Rivista di arti decorative/A Magazine for the Decorative Arts (3 volumes). Florence: Centro Di, 2004. 4to. Paper With Plastic Slipcase. Good A three volume set with text is in English and Italian. Slipcase has many scatches. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £30.00

[019478] Veronesi, Giulia. Into the Twenties: Style and Design 1909-1929. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1968. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor wear to the dust jacket edges with minor surface blemishes. Otherwise, good and sound. With 246 b/w and 10 colour illustrations.  £25.00

[007334] Widenheim, Cecilia (ed). Utopia of Reality : Modernity in Sweden 1900-1960. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates.  £24.95

[017539] Winstone, H. V. F.. Royal Copenhagen. London: Stacey International, 1984. 4to. Cloth Coverd Boards. Good / Fair-Good. A collection of the Royal Copenhagen Ceramics. Dust jacket has slightly faded along the spine with a few knocks and blemishes. Previous owners signature in on the first leaf from the front. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £35.00

[019677] Wlassikoff, Michel. The Story of Graphic Design in France. Corte Madera: Gingko Press, 2005. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations.  £19.99

[017391] Yates, Frances A.. The Valois Tapestries. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Ltd., 1975. 4to. Cloth Covered Boards. Good / Fair. An elucidation of the Valois Tapestries. Dust jacket is scuffed on the periphery with slight discolouration. underneath the jacket there are diminutive markings along the spine. Previous owners signature is on the first leaf. With b/w images.  £45.00