Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Cookery
[024749] . Political Economy or the Application of Modern Discoveries to the Purposes of Domestic Life. London: Henry Colburn & Co, 1821. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound In green cloth with black label. From the library of Alan Davidson.The Author of the monumental "Oxford Companion to Food". £80.00
[025128] Allende, Isabel . Aphrodite . London: Flamingo , 1998. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780002559362. First Edition Price not clipped on dust-jacket.Signed by author. £20.00
[019461] Arlott, John. Krug: House of Champagne. ill. Timothy Jaques. London: Davis-Pynter Ltd., 1976. 8vo. Cloth. Inscribed by Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Slight discolouring to dust jacket spine. Otherwise, a fine copy. With a inscription by the illustrator, Timothy Jaques to cartoonist, Michael Ffolkes (Brian Davis). £25.00
[022873] Barrows, A.B.. Profitable Catering. London: Maclaren and Sons, 1967. From the initial customer inquiry to the successful completion of the largest buffet or the smallest wedding party. 248 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, lightly rubbed on rear. £15.00
[022843] Binstead, Raymond H.. Soup Manufacture and Canning. London: Raymond H. Binstead, 1940. Opening with an introduction to the manufacture, production and packing of soups, followed by around sixty practical 'formulae' (recipes). 124 pages including ads., b&w plates throughout. Red cloth, cover stained, spine lightly sunned. £15.00
[008596] Blackburne-Maze, Peter. Fruit : An Illustrated History. London: Firefly Books, 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour plates. £25.00
[005029] Bramah, Edward & Joan. Coffee makers: 300 Years of Art & Design. London: Quiller Press, 1995. 2nd Edition. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates; published price: £30 £19.95
[022849] Clifford, Mary; Falter, John. Marny Clifford's Washington Cookbook (Signed). New York: E.P. Dutton, 1972. ISBN: 06525153004. From large parties of forty or more to intimate suppers for two, the wife of a former Secretary of Defense gives instructions for over 700 recipes, with occasional whimsical b&w illustrations by John Falter. 541 pages. Blue cloth in edgeworn dustjacket, signed by the author on the half-title. £20.00
[024750] Collingwood and John Wollams. The Universal Cook and City and Country Houskeeper. London: J Walker, 1806. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good & Sound From the library of Alan Davidson.The Author of the monumental "Oxford Companion to Food". Rebound in modern half leather. Tape repare to FEP. Engraved frontispiece with 13 plates. £350.00
[022875] Davis, Adelle. Let's Eat Right to Keep Fit. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1954. A simple and practical guide to the principles of nutrition. 322 pages. Light green cloth in price-clipped dustjacket. £15.00
[012737] Driver, Elizabeth. A Bibliography of Cookery Books Published in Britain 1875-1914. London and New York: Prospect Books, 1989. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With b/w illustrations. £70.00
[024751] Eaton, Mrs Mary. The Cook and Housekeeper's Complete and Universal Dictionary. London: George Virtue, 1838. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good & Sound From the library of Alan Davidson.The Author of the monumental "Oxford Companion to Food". Rebound in modern half leather. Spine with red label, compartments, gilt. With engraved portrait frontispiece and 4 plates. Foxed. £395.00
[024745] Farley, John, Principal Cook at the London Tavern. The London Art of Cookery and Housekeeper's complete assistant on a new Plan.. London: James Scatcherd,, 1800. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound The book includes directions from the preparation of poultrey, methods of baking, pickling, frying and various other methods on how to prepare various foods. With engraved portrait and 12 plates. Rebound in moder half leather over marbled boards. Spine gilt with black label. Faded. the Ninth edition. £650.00
[024782] Francatelli, Charles Elme. A Plain Cookery Book for the Working Classes. London: The Scolar Press, 1977. 12mo. Papaerback. Good ISBN: 0859673901. Facsimile from 1977 of the classic 1852 edition. 106 pages. £20.00
[022842] Francatelli, Charles Elmé; Currah, Ann. Chef to Queen Victoria: The Recipes of Charles Elmé Francatelli. London: William Kimber, 1973. ISBN: 0718304624. A selection of recipes based on twelve menus of dinners served to the Queen and Prince Albert, consisting of about thirty dishes each, and on several other Bills of Fare suggested by Francatelli for large functions or for private dinners. 384 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dsutjacket, near fine. £25.00
[014687] Gold, Rozanne. Cooking 123. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. £15.00
[022857] Goldin, Hyman E.; Koslowsky, Nota. The Jewish Woman and Her Home. New York: Hebrew Publishing Co, 1941. Beginning with the origins of the Jewish people and giving a full account of proper conduct, family life, rittual etc. 354 pages, b&w illustrations by Nota Koslowsky throughout. Cream cloth, inscription to previous owner on ffep. £15.00
[022846] Hay, William Howard; Boyer, Josephine; Cowdin, Katherine. Hay Dieting: Menus and Receipts for All Occasions. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. Recipe book book based on Dr. Hay's belief that acidity, caused by 'incorrect eating', is the chief cause of all disease. With a Foreword by Hay. 384 pages, b&w line drawings throughout. Red cloth with light blue labels, sunned at spine; spine label chipped. £20.00
[010243] Hix, Mark. Fish Etc: The Ultimate Book for Seafood Lovers. London: Quadrille Publishing Limited, 2004. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. As New / As New D/w. Signed by the author. Over 150 fresh, modern and accessible recipes and ideas for making the most of seafood of all types. £18.99
[024743] Ignotus (Revised By A. Hunter) . Culina Famulatrix Medicinae or Receipts in Modern Cookery with a Medical Commentary. : T. Wilson and R. Spence, 1806. 8vo. Cloth. Good "To those Gentlemen who freely give two Guineas for a Turtle Dinner at the Tavern, when they might have a more wholesome one at Home for ten shillings, this work is humbly dedicated by Ignotus". 250 detailed cookery and medicinal recipes. Rebound in modern cloth with paper covered boards and black leather label. With frontispiece. Third edition. Browned spots throughout. Cocked. £235.00
[022865] King, Marilyn; Scott, William. Food for Thought: A Fresh Food Cook Book. Dorchester: Prism Press, 1975. ISBN: 0904727203. A fresh food (vegetarian) cookbook, illustrated with line drawings, engravings and quotations. 156 pages. Red faux-leather (natch) in foxed dustjacket. £15.00
[024747] Lemery, M L(Translated by D Hay) . A Treatise of All Sorts of Foods, Both Animal and Vegetable: Also of Drinkables: Giving an account of How to Chuse the Best Sort of all Kinds; Of the Good and Bad Effects they Produce. London: Printed for T. Osborne, 1745. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound The book is divided into three sections, the first on the effects on one's constitution of various fruits, vegetables, and spices; the second on flesh, fowl, and fish; and the final section on drink. Extremly clean and bright copy. With no foxing, there is only a small ink signature to the title page and FEP. In this edition the 1st printing of An Introduction treating of Foods in general. With original full leather binding finely rebacked. Title page printed in red and black. £850.00
[022839] Lucas, Elizabeth. Vegetable Cookery. London: William Heinemann, 1931. 'This book is not for vegetarians. To the lover of good food, who has no humane objections to the eating of meat, the word vegetarianism has a stern and unattractive quality.' 350 pages. Dark blue cloth, rubbed. £15.00
[024748] Macdonald, Donald. The New London Family Cook : Or, Town and Country Housekeeper's Guide. London: Albion Press ; printed for James Cundee , . 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Contains Directions for Marketing; preparing soups; pastry and confectionary; Directions for carving; Family recipes; Directions for servants. Also a Selection of Valuable Family Recipes, in Dyeing, Perfumery. Instructions for Brewing, Making of British Wines, Distilling, Managing the Diary, and Gardening. Rebacked in brown leather with label, gilt. Original marbled boards worn. With portrait, plates and manuscript receipts. From the library of Alan Davidson.The Author of the monumental "Oxford Companion to Food". £450.00
[022855] Norwak, Mary. Creative Meat Cooking. London: Bison Books, 1978. ISBN: 0861240073. Detailed recipes; illustrations of cuts; sauces, glazes, gravies and stuffings. 192 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Purple cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £15.00
[022854] Patten, Marguerite. The Epicure's Book of Steak and Beef Dishes. Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1979. ISBN: 0895350351. Almost 200 choice recipes, drawn from all over the world. 168 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Gilt-stamped green cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £15.00
[023760] Randle, Rosalind; Verity, Judith. Rose's Aga Recipes. Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1985. The second edition, printed on mould-made paper, with five additional recipes, with linocuts by Judith Verity. Red gingham cloth with label on cover. £20.00
[025280] Reid, T.W.. The Book of the Cheese. London: T.Fisher Unwin, 1901. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original cloth binding, gilt. £38.00
[024744] Simpson, John. A Complete System of Cookery on a plan entirely new; consisting of an extensive and original collection of receipts in Cookery and Confectionary, etc with Bills of Fare for Every Day in the Year , the Whole as actually dressed and served . London: Printed for W Stewart, Etc, 1816. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Recipes and meal planning for every day of the year. The Whole as Actually Dressed and Served During Five Years' Residence, at the Marquis of Buckingham's. Rebound in modern red leather over marbled boards. Spine with compartments and gilt label. Browned to first few pages, slightly chipped. With ink inscriptions from the previous owner to the FEP. From the library of Alan Davidson.The Author of the monumental "Oxford Companion to Food". £295.00
[025429] Telesko, Walter . The Wisdom of Nature the Healing Powers and Symbolism of Plants and Animals in the Middle Ages . London: Prestel , 2001. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9783791325859. 95 pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout with numerous colour pictures. £15.00
[022845] White, Evelyne; Watson, Jessie R.. The White-Watson Menu & Recipe Book. London: English Universities Press/Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (c. 1930). Menus and recipes for every meal on every day of the year, 'written for the modern housewife (who)...has not the time for long cooking processes nor the money for expensive dishes.' 382 pages, b&w plates throughout. Blindstamped and red-lettered blue cloth, light spotting to endpapers, otherwise very clean. £15.00