Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Cinema
[020660] . Revolution! The Explosion of World Cinema in the Sixties.. New York: Faber & Faber/Farrar, Stauss & Giroux, 2004. 8vo. Hardback. ISBN: 9780571209033. Aided by new interviews with some of the era's most influential filmmakers, Cowie discusses the themes, trends and creative geniuses of the period - including Antonioni, Bergman, Cassavetes, Fellini, Godard, Kurosawa, and Truffaut - while focusing on those whose voices still evoke the struggles and achievements of the time and set the creative and intellectual standards to which today's finest films are still held. 286 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Boards in dustjacket, fine. £7.99
[017568] Aherne, Brian. A Dreadful Man. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 8vo. Cloth & Vellum. Good / Fair-Good. Biography on George Sanders. Dust jacket has minute ruffles along edges with discolouration. With a few b/w photographs. £20.00
[019345] Bertolucci, Bernardo; Marcello Garofalo (ed). L'Ultimo Imperatore: Storia Di Un Viaggio Verso Occidente. Roma: Istituto Poligrafico E Zecca Dello Stato, 1991. Oblong Folio. Cloth with Slipcase. Good and Sound Pictorial cloth in slipcase.Preface by Bernardo Bertolucci, photographs by Angelo Novi. 361pp with 517 colour & b/w stills from Bertolucci's movie The Last Emperor. Text in Italian. Slipcase slightly worn with some white marks to the bottom edge o/w good and sound. The Last Emperor is a biopic about the life of Puyi, the last Emperor of China. The movie was written by Mark Peploe and Bernardo Bertolucci, directed by Bertolucci, and was released in 1987 by Columbia Pictures. Puyi's life is depicted from his ascension to the throne as a small boy to his imprisonment and political rehabilitation by the Chinese Communist authorities. The film stars John Lone as Puyi, with Joan Chen, Peter O'Toole, Ruocheng Ying, Victor Wong, Dennis Dun, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Maggie Han, Ric Young, Vivian Wu, and Chen Kaige. It was the first feature film for which the producers were authorized by the Chinese government to film in the Forbidden City in Beijing.The film won nine Academy Awards, including Best Picture and Best Director. £95.00
[019837] Bright, Morris. Shepperton Studios: A Visual Celebration. London: Southbank Publishing, 2005. Oblong 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Foreword by Sir john Mills and Introduction by Sir Ridley Scott. As new. Includes Complete Shepperton filmography 1932 - 2004 with a DVD featuring 12 trailers from Shepperton based films. Profusely illustrated with film stills and archival pictures, many in colour. £15.00
[019838] Bright, Morris. Shepperton Studios: A Visual Celebration (Collector's Edition). London: Southbank Publishing, 2005. Limited/Numbered. Oblong 4to. Silk with Cloth Clamshell Box. As New / As New d/w. Collector's Edition; Limited edition of 750 numbered copies within a clamshell display box and cardboard carrying case. Foreword by Sir john Mills and Introduction by Sir Ridley Scott. Includes Complete Shepperton filmography 1932 - 2004 and a DVD featuring 12 trailers from Shepperton based films. In addition, within the box is a facsimile Film Campaign Brochure and a facsimile flicker book orignally produced by Norman Loudon. Profusely illustrated with film stills and archival pictures, many in colour. £50.00
[006215] Burrows, Elaine (ed). The British Cinema Source Book : BFI Archive Viewing Copies and Library Materials. Londyn: British Film Institute, 1995. 4to. Cloth. As New b/w ills. £10.00
[011305] Buscombe, Edward. Cinema Today. London: Phaidon, 2003. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With over 700 colour illustrations. £25.00
[020973] Cannom, Robert C.; Rogers St. Johns, Adela. Van Dyke and the Mythical City, Hollywood. Culver City: Murray & Gee, Inc, 1948. 8vo. An engrossing narrative reveals the adventures of W.S. "Woody" Van Dyke II, the actor and later director, who was among the first to shoot adventure pictures in far-flung locations. 424 pages, b&w illustrations. Brown cloth, very good, in dustjacket with chips, edgewear and a closed tear to the hinge of the front flap. £30.00
[012600] Colman, Ronald; Colman, Juliet Benita. Ronald Colman: A Very Private Person. London: W H Allen, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. / . ISBN: 0491017855. The biography of the silent film star who was most successful in making the transition to the talkies. Written with warmth by Colman's daughter. 294 pages, b&w illustrations. Blue cloth in dustjacket, a very clean copy. £20.00
[019060] Cooper, Gladys . Postcards. : , . . Box. . Good & Sound / . c.640 picture postcards from the collection of her late grandson, Sheridan Morley. Produced mostly between 1917 and the mid-1920s these are largely portraits or family shots (many are coloured) plus a handful of scenes from shows. Around 15 cards are signed or inscribed by Cooper. About half the cards have been posted and include brief messages (not cooper related) and are stamped and franked. The remainder are largely untouched. There a small amount of duplication amongst the assortment. The collection is securely contained in a cloth-covered postcard-box £300.00
[019135] Cumbow, Robert C.. Once Upon a Time: The Films of Sergio Leone. New York & London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc. / Metuchen, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good A fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £28.00
[000543] Cunningham, Frank R. Sidney Lumet: Film and Literary Vision.. Lexington, Kentucky: The University Press of Kentucky, 1991. 8vo. Hard Cover. / . ISBN: 0813117453. In the first thorough study of Lumet's achievement, Frank Cunningham re-evaluates his thirty-six films, attempting to establish his standing as a major artistic director. 274 pages, 16 b&w plates. Black cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £15.00
[019731] Danish Painting. The Golden Age of Danish Painting. London: The National Gallery, 1984. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. With many b/w illustrations. £18.00
[014719] Donat, Robert; Barrow, Kenneth. Mr Chips: The Life of Robert Donat. London: Methuen, 1985. 8vo. . / . ISBN: 0413580709. Barrow's official biography draws on the testimonies of Donat's friends and acquaintances - including Laurence Olivier, Marlene Dietrich, Charles Laughton and Ingrid Bergman - and includes substantial extracts from Donat's own fluent and witty writings. With a foreword by Walter Matthau. 2078 pages, black & white illustrations. Black cloth in dustjacket, a very good copy. £60.00
[021038] Eames, John Douglas; Kenly, William S.. The Paramount Story. London: Octopus Books, 1985. 4to. ISBN: 0706420578. All the Paramount films, from the first full-length film made in Hollywood - The Squaw Man in 1913 - are fully documented with profuse illustrations. 368 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Blue cloth, lightly sunned towards top, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £25.00
[020898] Fergusson, Jean. She Knows You Know!. Derby: The Breedon Books, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good. With many illustrations. £60.00
[020975] Flynn, Errol. Errol Flynn: My Wicked, Wicked Ways. London: William Heinemann, 1960. 8vo. 'Errol Flynn has never pulled a punch in his successful swashbuckle through life. Nor has he done so in this book, an exciting glimpse into a celebrity's world, which he completed just before his sudden death in October 1959.' Wry and entertaining. 386 pages, Blue cloth, very good, in poor dustjacket, now in a protective wrapper. £25.00
[020977] Formby, George; Bret, David. George Formby: A Troubled Genius. London: Robson Books, 1999. 8vo. ISBN: 1861052391. This first full-length biography tells of the real George Formby, a troubled genius whose every move was directed by his domineering, jealous and extremely unpopular wife Beryl. 296 pages, b&w illustrations. Purple cloth in dustjacket, good and sound. £35.00
[020970] Formby, George; Randall, Alan; Seaton, Ray. George Formby: A Biography. London: W.H. Allen/Howard & Wyndham, 1974. 8vo. ISBN: 0491017715. The biography of the Lancashire-born star of music hall, radio and cinema. 192 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, spine sunned, otherwise near fine. £45.00
[020968] Hay, Will; Seaton, Ray; Martin, Roy; Morecambe, Eric. Good Morning Boys: Will Hay, Master of Comedy. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. Large 8vo. ISBN: 0214205541. The first biography of the great Will Hay, one of the most successful British music hall stars to enter films. With a foreword by Eric Morecambe. 174 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Brown cloth in dustjacket sunned at spine, otherwise near fine. £45.00
[021037] Hirschhorn, Clive. The Columbia Story: The Complete History of the Studio and All Its Films. New York: Crown, 1990. 4to. ISBN: 0517575582. A year-by-year presentation of all Columbia Pictures' feature films, including its many serials, westerns and 'series' offerings. 400 pages, 1400 illustrations, over 50 in colour. Purple cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £25.00
[020971] Lamar, Hedy. Hedy Lamarr: Ecstasy and Me. My Life as a Woman.. London: W.H. Allen, 1967. 8vo. In this candid autobiography, 'the most beautiful woman of the century' conceals little about her six marriages, and is outpoken about her hundreds of lovers. 237 pages, illustrated in b&w. Purple cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some edgewear at the head of the spine. £25.00
[017617] Lemmon, Jack; Baltake, Joe. The Films of Jack Lemmon. Secaucus, N. J.: Citadel Press, 1977. 4to. Cloth & Vellum. Signed by Actor. Good / Fair-Good. Dust jacket has dirtied with fraying along the edges. Top of the colth spine has been knock resulting in ripples. Signed by Jack Lemmon. With many b/w illustrations £60.00
[020981] Lockwood, Margaret. Lucky Star: The Autobiography of Margaret Lockwood. London: Odhams Press, 1955. 8vo. The story of a quiet, shy girl from an ordinary suburban home who grew up to win the adulation of millions. Lockwood frankly discusses her life and loves. 191 pages, b&w illustrations. Grey cloth industjacket with some edgewear, now in a protective wrapper. Previous owner's name on ffep. £45.00
[020982] Lorre, Peter; Yougkin, Stephen D.. The Lost One: A Life of Peter Lorre. University Press of Kentucky, 2005. 8vo. ISBN: 0813123607. The first biography of Lorre, drawing upon over 300 interviews, examining for the first time Lorre's pivotal relationship with Brecht, his experience as an emigre from Nazi Germany, his battle with drug addiction, and his struggle with the choice between celebrity and intellectual recognition. 613 pages, b&w illustrations. Boards with black cloth spine in dustjacket, near fine. £20.00
[015599] Manners, Terry. The Man Who Became Sherlock Holmes: The Tortured Mind of Jeremy Brett. London: Virgin, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. . / . ISBN: 1852276169. The extraordinary story of Jeremy Brett, whose body and soul were taken over in his quest to become the ultimate Sherlock Holmes. 244 pages, b&w illustrations. Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with very light creasing to edges. £35.00
[019026] Marx, Graucho. The Grauchophile. London: W H Allen, 1978. 1st UK Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Illustrated with photographs. With an Introduction by Hector Arce. DJ with a small tear to the bottom. £30.00
[003322] McCarty, Clifford. Film Composers in America: A Filmography 1911-1970. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. d/w £19.95
[010390] McDonnell, Patricia. On the Edge of Your Seat: Popular Theater and Film in Early Twientieth-Century. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations. £12.95
[019280] Pal, George; Hickman, Gail Morgan . The Films of George Pal. Cranbury/London: Barnes/Yoseloff, 1977. 4to. . / . ISBN: 0498019608. More than 250 photographs, with commentary from Pal and his team, and a biographical text by Hickman. 178 pages, profuse b&w plates throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, tape residue to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. £35.00
[013990] Quinlan, David. The Illustrated Dictionary of Film Character Actors. London: Batsford, 1985. 4to. Cl8. Good / Good D/w. With over 850 b/w illustrations. £16.00
[020655] Riefenstahl, Leni . The Sieve of Time: The Memoirs of Leni Riefenstahl . London: Quartet Books, 1992. 8vo. Hardback. ISBN: 0704370212. The memoirs of the controversial director of The Triumph of the Will, completed in her ninetieth year. 670 pages, b&w plates throughout. Green cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket with some creasing and a closed tear at the bottom edge on the rear. £17.50
[019023] Sarris, Andrew. The Films of Joseph Von Sternberg. New York: MoMa, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. 56 pages, 27 illustrations. Slightly yellowed to the spine. £20.00
[018690] Schmidt, Georg (ed). The Film: Its Economic, Social and Artistic Problems. London: The Falcon Press, 1948. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fair - Good D/w. With many b/w illustrations. A few tears to the DJ. £20.00
[010078] Sies, Luther F.. Encyclopedia of American Radio 1920-1960. Jefferson & London: McFarland & Company, Inc., 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New Publisher price $135. £29.95
[020781] Stern, Bert; Monroe, Marilyn; Gottlieb, Annie. The Last Sitting.. London: Orbis, 1982. 4to. ISBN: 0856134686. Marilyn Monroe's incandescent last sitting, for Vogue photographer Bert Stern six weeks before her death. Accompanied by Stern's account of the day. 192 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blindstamped grey cloth, very good, in dustjacket with some wear. £15.00
[006213] Stokes, Melvyn & Richard Maltby (ed). American Movie Audiences : From the Turn of the Century to the Early Sound Era. Londyn: British Film Institute, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New £10.00
[020569] Strasser, Alex. The Work of the Science Film Maker. London: Focal Press, 1972. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound d/w. With previous owner bookplate. With many b/w illustrations. £25.00
[017886] Treece, Henry. Jason. London: The Bodley Head Ltd., 1961. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. From the library of Charles H. Schneer, embossed with his stamp on page 21. Schneer produced the 1963 film version of Jason and the Argonauts, starring Todd Armstrong with visual effects by Ray Harryhausen. Dust jacket has slightly frayed and torn along the edges. Cloth has puckered at the head and tail of the spine. Contains a newspaper cutting of the book being reviewed. £45.00
[017884] Verne, Jules. The Mysterious Island. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., 1956. 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good / Fair-Good. From the library of Charles H. Schneer, embossed with his stamp on the title page. Schneer produced the 1961 film version of The Mysterious Island, starring Michael Craig with visual effects by Ray Harryhausen. Dust jacket has slightly frayed and torn along the edges. Cloth has worn considerably, loosing colour. Leaves have a rough cut. £45.00
[020940] Viertel, Salka. The Kindness of Strangers: A Theatrical Life, Vienna, Berlin, Hollywood.. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 8vo. ISBN: 003076470X. This unique memoir spans two continents, two world wars, and almost half a century, recalling the lengendary talents of early film-making, and their imaginative and technical contributions which have had such a profound influence on contemporary film-makers. First published 1969, this second printing, June 1969. 338 pages, b&w portrait frontispiece. Grey cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £18.00
[020936] Williams, Kenneth. Just Williams: An Autobiography. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1985. 8vo. ISBN: 046004688. The story of Kenneth Williams's career from his 1930s childhood in London to the time of writing. 252 pages, b&w plates.Red cloth in dustjacket, near fine, signed by Williams in black ink on the title page. £25.00
[013951] Willis, John (ed). Screen World Vol 39 1988. London: Frederick Muller, 1988. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With more than 1000 b/w illustrations. £10.00
[013953] Willis, John (ed). Screen World Vol 40 1989. London: Frederick Muller, 1990. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With more than 1000 b/w illustrations. £10.00
[013956] Willis, John (ed). Screen World Vol 41 1990. London: Frederick Muller, 1991. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With more than 1000 b/w illustrations. £10.00
[013960] Willis, John (ed). Screen World Vol 35 1984. New York: Crown, 1984. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With more than 1000 b/w illustrations. Jacket price-clipped. £10.00
[020974] Young, Freddie; Petzold, Paul; Balcon, Michael. The Work of the Motion Picture Cameraman. London: Focal Press, 1975. 8vo. ISBN: 0240507665. A comprehensive work by one of the world's greatest film cameramen: an authoritative source of technical information and a flexible, creative approach to the subject. 245 pages, b&w photographs and diagrams throughout. Red cloth in price-clipped dustjacket. Black pencil inscription from Young to previous owner on half-title. £25.00