Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Cinema
[020660] . Revolution! The Explosion of World Cinema in the Sixties.. New York: Faber & Faber/Farrar, Stauss & Giroux, 2004. 8vo. Hardback. ISBN: 9780571209033. Aided by new interviews with some of the era's most influential filmmakers, Cowie discusses the themes, trends and creative geniuses of the period - including Antonioni, Bergman, Cassavetes, Fellini, Godard, Kurosawa, and Truffaut - while focusing on those whose voices still evoke the struggles and achievements of the time and set the creative and intellectual standards to which today's finest films are still held. 286 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Boards in dustjacket, fine. £7.99
[022925] Borowiec, Piotr. Animated Short Films. London: The Scarecrow Press Inc, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Clean copy. £20.00
[019838] Bright, Morris. Shepperton Studios: A Visual Celebration (Collector's Edition). London: Southbank Publishing, 2005. Limited/Numbered. Oblong 4to. Silk with Cloth Clamshell Box. As New / As New d/w. Collector's Edition; Limited edition of 750 numbered copies within a clamshell display box and cardboard carrying case. Foreword by Sir john Mills and Introduction by Sir Ridley Scott. Includes Complete Shepperton filmography 1932 - 2004 and a DVD featuring 12 trailers from Shepperton based films. In addition, within the box is a facsimile Film Campaign Brochure and a facsimile flicker book orignally produced by Norman Loudon. Profusely illustrated with film stills and archival pictures, many in colour. £50.00
[022944] Broderick, Mick (Ed.). Hibakusha Cinema: HIroshima, Nagasaki and the Nuclear Image in Japanese Film. London: Routledge/Taylor & Francis, 2009. ISBN: 071030529X. Essays on all aspects of the subgenre of Japanese cinema dealing with the atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. 255 pages, b&w illustrations. Boards, fine. £45.00
[006215] Burrows, Elaine (ed). The British Cinema Source Book : BFI Archive Viewing Copies and Library Materials. Londyn: British Film Institute, 1995. 4to. Cloth. As New b/w ills. £10.00
[022704] Carrick, Edward. Art and Design in the British Film. London: Dennis Dobson Ltd, 1948. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. DJ some wear to the edges o/w good & sound. £45.00
[022920] Clegg, Rosemary. Odeon. Birmingham: Mercia Cinema Society, 1986. 4to. Paperback. Good & Sound Reprint 1986. With many b/w photographs. Pictorial survey of the cinemas built for the original Odeon circuit. £20.00
[019060] Cooper, Gladys . Postcards. : , . . Box. . Good & Sound / . c.640 picture postcards from the collection of her late grandson, Sheridan Morley. Produced mostly between 1917 and the mid-1920s these are largely portraits or family shots (many are coloured) plus a handful of scenes from shows. Around 15 cards are signed or inscribed by Cooper. About half the cards have been posted and include brief messages (not cooper related) and are stamped and franked. The remainder are largely untouched. There a small amount of duplication amongst the assortment. The collection is securely contained in a cloth-covered postcard-box £300.00
[019135] Cumbow, Robert C.. Once Upon a Time: The Films of Sergio Leone. New York & London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc. / Metuchen, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good A fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £28.00
[022883] De Sica, Vittorio; Cardullo, Bert. Vittorio De Sica: Director, Actor, Screenwriter . Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2002. ISBN: 078641135X . This monograph covers de Sica's entire career, and includes two interviews. 210 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Pictorial boards, fine. £20.00
[022713] Durgnat, Raymond. Nouvelle Vague: The First Decade. A Motion Monograph. Loughton: Motion Publications, 1963. Durgnat's classic early survey of the New Wave, arranged by director, including some more obscure figures. 102 pages, 6 pages of b&w reproductions. paper covers, sunned at spine, previous owner's name on title page, otherwise near fine. £35.00
[022703] Eisenstein, Sergei. Film Form. London: Dennis Dobson Ltd, . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With DJ. £30.00
[022889] Fell, John L., Et al. Before Hollywood: Turn-of-the Century American Film. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1987. ISBN: 0933920911. A fascinating survey of the first two decades of American cinema, from 1895 to 1915. 169 pages, b&w and occasional colour throughout. Black cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £28.00
[022927] Gehring, Wes D.. Laurel & Hardy: A Bio-Bibliography. Westport, Conecticut: Greenwood Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Clean copy. £30.00
[022887] Griffith, D.W.; Henderson, Robert M.. D.W. Griffith: His Life and Work. Oxford University Press, 1972. ISBN: 019501541X. A fully-faceted portrait of Griffith, his rise and fall. 326 pages, b&w plates. Black cloth in silver dustjacket, rubbed as usual, bookplate on front pastedown. £25.00
[021876] Hitchcock, Alfred; Truffaut, Francois; Scott, Helen G.. Hitchcock By Francois Truffaut. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. A series of dialogues between Hitchcock and Truffaut, with 472 photographs from Hitchcock's films. 256 pages, black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with edgewear. With Hitchcock's compliment slip laid in. £45.00
[022276] Holm, Ian. Acting My Life. London: Bantam Press, 2004. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Inscribed by Actor. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. Slightly cooked. £15.00
[022297] Lukins, Jocelyn. The Fantasy Factory: Lime Grove Studios, London 1915-1991. London: Venta Books/Shepherd's Bush Local History Society, 1996. ISBN: 095102888X. History of the film studios built by Gaumont in Shepherd's Bush in 1912. 160 pages, b&w plates throughout. Pictorial boards, near fine, inscribed by author to previous owner on verso of fep. £25.00
[003322] McCarty, Clifford. Film Composers in America: A Filmography 1911-1970. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. d/w £19.95
[010390] McDonnell, Patricia. On the Edge of Your Seat: Popular Theater and Film in Early Twientieth-Century. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations. £12.95
[022787] Neumann, Dietrich, et al. Film Architecture: Set Designs from Metropolis to Blade Runner. Munich: Prestel, 1996. ISBN: 3791316052. Through a series of contributions from major scholars, this book examines visionary architecture in films by focusing on original set designs from filmmakers across Europe and the United States. The book begins with medievalizing, expressionistic and psychological sets for films, such as "The Cabinet of Dr Caligari" and "Algol", and moves on to experimental depictions of the anticipated modern city in such films as "Asphalt and Sunrise" and the dark view of the future in "Metropolis". The cinema of the Weimar Republic is taken as a case study, as both architecture and film played an important role in the social and cultural self-definition of the young state, which found itself searching for its own brand of modernity between neo-medievalism and Americanism. The text traces later responses to the early, far-reaching discussions about the relationship between film, architecture and the city by presenting original visionary designs for American films. "The Fountainhead" is shown as an example of how the ideology of modern architecture was presented to a mass audience in the United States. "Blade Runner" and "Batman" present a post-modern, dystopian view of the city following the earlier cinematic discussions of "Metropolis". "Dick Tracy" and "The Hudsucker Proxy" represent yet another approach, in their nostalgic reflections on an imaginary New York of the past. The book is illustrated with many familiar backdrops to famous movies. It combines original set designs with publicity stills and prints from actual footage. It elucidates the role of the set designer in the creation of a movie, documents the process from the initial sketch to the final product, and places set design in relation to contemporary architectural debates, illustrating its position relative to painting, stage design and architecture. Published to coincide with an exhibition that toured the US and Frankfurt in 1995 and 1996. 210 pages, 75 colour and 223 b&w illustrations. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £60.00
[019280] Pal, George; Hickman, Gail Morgan . The Films of George Pal. Cranbury/London: Barnes/Yoseloff, 1977. 4to. . / . ISBN: 0498019608. More than 250 photographs, with commentary from Pal and his team, and a biographical text by Hickman. 178 pages, profuse b&w plates throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, tape residue to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. £35.00
[022921] Pike, Andrew & Ross Cooper. Australian Film 1900-1977. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1980. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many b/w illustrations. £35.00
[022885] Polanski, Roman; . Roman By Polanski. London: William Heinemann, 1984. ISBN: 0434591807. Polanski's story in his own words. 393 pages, b&w plates. Red cloth in lightly-rubbed dustjacket. £20.00
[023403] Powell, Michael. A Life in Movies. London: Heinemann, 1986. 4to. Cloth. Inscribed by Author. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Signed by the Author. Spine a little faded. £275.00
[022924] Quinlan, David. British Sound Films: The Studio Years 1928-1959. London: B.T. Batsford, 1984. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. Clean copy. Jacket price clipped. £28.00
[020655] Riefenstahl, Leni . The Sieve of Time: The Memoirs of Leni Riefenstahl . London: Quartet Books, 1992. 8vo. Hardback. ISBN: 0704370212. The memoirs of the controversial director of The Triumph of the Will, completed in her ninetieth year. 670 pages, b&w plates throughout. Green cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket with some creasing and a closed tear at the bottom edge on the rear. £17.50
[022923] Sherk, Warren. The Films of Mack Sennett. London: The Scarecrow Press Inc, 1998. 8vo. Pictorial Cloth. Good & Sound Clean copy. £20.00
[022918] Thorpe, Frances. British Official Films in the Second World War. Oxford: Clio Press, 1980. 8vo. Pictorial Cloth. Good & Sound Previous owner pencil and pen marks. £20.00
[017886] Treece, Henry. Jason. London: The Bodley Head Ltd., 1961. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. From the library of Charles H. Schneer, embossed with his stamp on page 21. Schneer produced the 1963 film version of Jason and the Argonauts, starring Todd Armstrong with visual effects by Ray Harryhausen. Dust jacket has slightly frayed and torn along the edges. Cloth has puckered at the head and tail of the spine. Contains a newspaper cutting of the book being reviewed. £45.00
[022377] Trewin, J.C.. Robert Donat: A Biography. London: Heinemann, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Mint. Jacket price-clipped o/w as mint. £60.00
[022886] Tuska, Jon. The Filming of the West. London: Robert Hale, 1978. ISBN: 0709167695. Monumental study of the history of Western movies from 1903 to the 1970s. 600 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Red cloth with black spine in dustjacket, near fine. £28.00
[022277] White, James Dillon. Born to Star: The Lupino Lane Story. London: Heinemann, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Cooked, DJ chipped and torn. £15.00
[022890] Zinnemann, Fred. Fred Zinnemann: An Autobiography. London: Bloomsbury, 1992. ISBN: 0747511314. A unique eyewitness account, recalling fifty years of film-making. 256 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Black cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket, inscription to previous owner on half-title. £15.00