Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Childrens & Illustrated

 


[020012] Andersen, Hans Christian. Fairy Tales. London: William Heinemann, 1909. 4to. Half Leather. Good and Sound With 8 colour plates. The Queen's Edition. Rebound in fine half leather binding.  £250.00

[019137] Barman, Christian. The bridge: A Chapter in the History of Building. ill. Frank Brangwyn. London & New York: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. / Dodd, Mead & Company, 1926. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Tearing to the head of spine and along edges with slight surfaces blemishes. Minor wear to cloth edge. Deckle-edged leaves. Otherwise, good and sound. With b/w and colour illustrations by Frank Brangwyn.  £85.00


[017425] Barrie, J.M.. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1909. 6th Edition. Large 8vo. Gilted Cloth. Good and Sound / No Jacket. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, 6th edition. With tipped in plates all with descriptive tissue guards. Spine slightly browned o/w good and sound. With a previous owner inscription.  £600.00

[019475] Barrie, J.M.. Peter Pan & Wendy. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, . Large 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in half leather, spine gilt. Profusely illustrated by Gwynedd M. Hudson.  £495.00

[020535] Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. London: Macmillan & Co, 1877. 8vo. Quarter Red Leather. Good and Sound With fifty illustrations by John Tenniel. Forty-First Thousand.  £150.00

[020314] Carroll, Lewis. Alice Through the Looking Glass & What Alice Found There. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1973. 1st US Edition. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good D/w. With illustrations by Ralph Steadman. Jacket- price clipped. A few small tears to top edge of the jacket.  £75.00

[021029] Carroll, Lewis. Alice Through the Looking Glass & What Alice Found There. London: Mac Gibbon & Kee, 1972. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good D/w. With illustrations by Ralph Steadman.  £75.00

[016493] Chisholm, Louey (ed). The Golden Staircase: Poems and Verses for Children. ill. Dibdin Spooner, M. London: T C & E C Jack, 1906. Small 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound In full brown cloth with gilt decoration to spine and boards, and with 16 colour plates by M Dibdin Spooner. Inscribed (not by author or illustrator) and with some marginal smudging to pp. 214-215; slight creasing to front endpapers; corners slightly bumped, top and bottom of spine slightly nicked; spine a little faded, o/w good and sound. Collated.  £125.00

[014011] Churchill, Sarah. The Prince with Many Castles and Other Stories. ill. Critchley, Eric. London: Leslie Frewin, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.  £15.00

[019567] Collodi, C.. Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1938. 8vo. Half-Leather. Good & Sound Illustrated by K. Wiese. With many b/w & colour illustrations. Rebound in half-leather.  £175.00

[005145] Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield, with Illustrations by HK Browne. ill. HK Browne. London: The Frazer Press, 1970. 4to. Very Good in full green leather binding, with gilt lettering to spine & blind stamped decoration to spine & boards; decorative end-papers reproducing original title-page, b/w plates  £125.00

[005261] Dodge, Mary Mapes. Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates. ill. George Wharton Edwards. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. 4to. Fine in full blue leather Asprey binding, gilt, with 5 raised bands to spine, marbled end-papers, gilt edges, decorative title page, colour plates by George Wharton Edwards  £85.00

[007250] Donne, John. Ten Sermons...by...Johne Donne... . Chosen By Geoffrey Keynes.... London: The Nonesuch Press, 1930. Small 4to. Cloth. Good Half bound in blue leather, with woodcuts by John Buckland Wrigt. No. 80 of a limited edition of 375. Marginal tear to p.4.  £195.00

[020869] Dubois, Pierre; Sabatier, Claudine and Roland. The Complete Encyclopedia of Elves, Goblins, and Other Little Creatures. New York: Abbeville Press, 2005. 4to. ISBN: 0789208784. This giant, gorgeously illustrated encyclopedia documents the lives of elves, goblins, hobgoblins, gnomes, imps, pixies, and sprites with whimsy and wonder. The most extensive volume on the various types of little creatures and fairyfolk, "The Great Encyclopedia of Elves, Goblins and Other Little Creatures" illustrates each unique species with charming, luminous, detailed drawings, and includes the folklore and fairy tales collected through extensive research. As a result of twenty years of patient research, the author, Pierre Dubois, has created portraits of hundreds of species. For each one, he wrote a tale starting from authentic anecdotes, spiced with spirited humour. The illustrations of Roland Sabatier portray each strange and wonderful creature and the marvels and mysteries of the habitats they live in.  £14.95

[011183] Fairless, Michael. The Roadmender and Other Writings. ill. Lennox Paterson. London & Glasgow: Collins, 1950. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 27 wood engravings by Lennox Paterson. A little wear to jacket edges.  £20.00

[016516] France, Anatole. The Gods are Athirst. ill. Austen, John. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1933. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. In full cloth, gilt, with dust jacket and with 12 colour plates and numerous b/w decorations by John Austen. Corners very slightly bumped, spine rubbed (with loss to gilt lettering) , jacket frayed and torn, and a little spotted.  £50.00

[019597] Garner, Alan. The Guizer : A Book of Fools. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w.  £20.00

[019114] Gay, John; Wright, W. H. Kearley (ed.). Biography and the Fables. ill. William Harvey. London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1923. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Limited edition. No. 214 of 250. Deckle-edged leaves with staining to pages 164-165. Previous owner's bookplate on the underside of front board. Otherwise, a fine copy. With 68 wood engravings from drawings by William Harvey.  £75.00

[019289] Grimm (Brothers). Grimm's Fairy Tales. London: William Heinemann Ltd, . 4to. Half Red leather. Good & Sound Half red leather over marbled boards. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. c. 1930.  £395.00

[018442] Haskell, Arnold & Lewis, Min. Infantilia: The Archaeology of the Nursery. ill. Stanley Lewis. London: Dobson Books Ltd., 1971. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Dust jacket has a faded spine with a small tear to the bottom. Price has been clipped. With many b/w illustrations by Stanley Lewis of perambulators, feeding bottles, rattles, etc , some in situ.  £15.00

[004667] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A Wonder Book for Girls & Boys. ill. Crane, Walter. Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1893. 4to. Decorative Cloth. Good and Sound In full decorative cloth with decorative half-title & title pages, and with decorative chapter headings and colour plates by Walter Crane. Slightly cocked, with slight bumping to corners, plus wear to edges and to head & tail of spine (involving some loss to decorative pattern). Red candle-wax spotting to f.e.p., & a little minor spotting to pages, o/w good and sound.  £150.00

[014268] Horne, Alan. The Dictionary of 20th Century British Book Illustrators. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. (Published price: £45.00)  £22.95

[020321] Hughes, Ted. Under the North Star. London: Faber & Faber, 1981. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations.  £20.00

[013995] Hurlimann, Bettina. Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe. London: OUP, 1967. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 28 b/w plates and numerous illustratins in the text. A little spotting to endpapers and to first few pages.  £30.00

[016564] Khayyam, Omar. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. ill. Dulac, Edmund. London & New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 4to. Half Green Leather, Gilt. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1910], with colour plates by Edmund Dulac. A little foxing at intervals, o/w in good and sound condition, and rebound in very good modern half green leather gilt binding.  £300.00

[003169] Kingman, Lee (ed). The Illustrator's Notebook. Boston: The Horn Book, Incorporated, 1978. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, 47 illustrations in colour & 55 in b/w  £15.00

[017875] Kingslay, Charles. The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. London: Macmillan and Co, 1898. 8vo. Tree Calf. Good and Sound Fine copy in tree calf binding. Spine with gilt compartments and brown label. AEG. With 100 illustrations by Linley Samborne.  £125.00

[017756] May, Phil. Phil May's A B C. London: The Leadenhall Press Ltd., 1897. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Cloth. Fair-Good Subtitled: 'Fifty-Two Original Designs forming Two Humorous Alphabets From A to Z'. Number 591 of 1050 copies. Cloth has blemished with fraying along the edges. Minor foxing has occured on the leaves. Previous owners signature on the front page. With many b/w line illustrations.  £95.00

[019708] Milne, A.A.. The House at Pooh Corner. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1928. 1st Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Poor d/w. Illustrations by E.H Shepard. DJ with tears to the edges with 8 cm long tear to the spine joint. Cloth gilt.o/w good & sound.  £395.00

[019160] Milne, A.A.. Winnie the Pooh. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1926. First Edition. 12mo. Full Red Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in full red leather.With previous owner description to second page. With illustrations by Ernest H Shepard.  £495.00

[003168] Muir, Percy. English Children's Books 1600 - 1900. London: B. T. Batsford, 1954. 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 4th Impression (1985). B/w plates.  £25.00

[015987] Perkins, Lucy Fitch. The Filipino Twins Illustrated by the Author. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full pale yellow decorative cloth with b/w illustrations by the author.  £25.00

[019136] Preston, Hayter . Windmills. ill. Frank Brangwyn. London & New York: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. / Dodd, Mead & Company, 1923. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Tearing to the head of spine and slight surfaces blemishes with minor discolouring to the spine and edges. Minute wear to cloth edge. Slightly deckle-edged leaves. Otherwise, good and sound. With b/w and olour illustrations by Frank Brangwyn.  £150.00

[020718] Soper, George; Soper, Eileen; Gillmor, Robert. The Art of George and Eileen Soper. George Soper, RE 1870-1942; Eileen Soper, 1905-1990.. London: Chris Beetles, 1995. 4to. ISBN: 1871136458. Well-grounded in the new developments in printing, George Soper adapted his skills to suit the styles of a wide range of periodicals, and a series of classic gift books, with subject matter ranging from contemporary warfare to the the delicate fantasy of Charles Kingsley and Lewis Carroll. As a painter and printmaker, he drew on his strengths as an illustrator to convey the maximum amount of information, regarding, in particular, the rural environment. At his encouragement, his daughter Eileen soon rivalled him in talent and surpassed him in popularity, complementing his subjects by depicting children at play, and eventually collaborating with Enid Blyton, illustrating, among other works, the entire series of Famous Five adventures. This sought-after book on the Sopers features profuse colour illustrations throughout, and a wealth of information on their respective careers. 128 pages, landscape format, card covers, fine.  £35.00

[014467] Steadman, Ralph. I Leonardo. London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. Illustrated in colur by Ralph Steadman. A littlle wear to jacket edges.  £45.00

[016512] Streatfield, Noel. The Children's Matinee. ill. Streatfield Gervis, Ruth. London: William Heinemann, 1934. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. WIth 8 colour plates by Ruth Streatfield Gervis. A little foxed; spotted at fore-edge; jacket slightly spotted, frayed and nicked, sunned at spine.  £45.00

[019292] Sue, Eugene. The Wandering Jew. London: Chapman Abd Hall, 1844. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound 1st english edition. 3 volumes. With illustrations. Some foxing, small wear to the boards. Previous owner description to FEPs.  £150.00

[018513] Trevelyan, Humphry. Wood-Engravings By Humphry Tevelyan. Cambridge: Will Carter, 1965. 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good A good as new copy. No official dust jacket, though the book is wrapped in low density frosted paper that has torn and ruffled. With many illustrations.  £15.00

[016520] Valin, A. Les Souterrains De Chateau De Boves. Paris: J Lefort, 1908. 8vo. Full Red Leather. Good and Sound In full red decorative leather, gilt, with b/w illustrations; text in French. Bookplate to FEP; very slight fading to spine and a little wear to edges, o/w good and sound.  £20.00

[010256] Wagner, Richard. Siegried & The Twilight of the Gods. ill. Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, 1911. 4to. Full Cloth. Good and Sound In full cloth with gilt decoration to fornt and spine, and with tipped-in colour plates by Arthur Rackham. Collated. Some foxing.  £295.00

[018175] Wilde, Oscar. The Harry Prince And Other Tales. London: Duckworth & Co, 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good & Sound Third printing of the special edition reset and illustrated by Charles Robinson. 1924. 12 full color plates, b/w line drawings and silhouettes. Internally generally very clean with some occasional light foxing. Rebound in brown half leather over marbled boards. Spine gilt. B/w iIllustration p.54 coloured in o/w very good copy.  £250.00

[016352] Wragg, Arthur. 'Jesus Wept': A Commentary in Black-and- White on Ourselves and the World Today. London: Selwyn & Blount, 1935. First Edition. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. With numerous b/w plates by Arthur Wragg. Spine lettering a little rubbed; jacket torn, nicked and creased, with holes to top and bottom of spine.  £35.00

[018975] Wyss, Johann David. The Swiss Family Robinson. London: Hodder & Stoughton, . 4to. Half Leather. Good & Sound Modern half leather binding over marbled boards. c. 1925. Illustrated by T.H. Robinson.  £245.00