Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Childrens & Illustrated
[019137] Barman, Christian. The bridge: A Chapter in the History of Building. ill. Frank Brangwyn. London & New York: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. / Dodd, Mead & Company, 1926. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Tearing to the head of spine and along edges with slight surfaces blemishes. Minor wear to cloth edge. Deckle-edged leaves. Otherwise, good and sound. With b/w and colour illustrations by Frank Brangwyn. £85.00
[021598] Barrie, J.M.. The Blampied Edition of Peter Pan. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Illustrated by Edmund Blampied. With many tipped in plates. Rebaound in half leather over marbled boards. Spine gilt with rised bends. £495.00
[019475] Barrie, J.M.. Peter Pan & Wendy. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, . Large 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in half leather, spine gilt. Profusely illustrated by Gwynedd M. Hudson. £495.00
[022930] Barrie, J.M.; Thomson, Hugh. Quality Street, a Comedy in Four Acts. Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. 210 pages, 22 tipped-in colour plates with tissue guards; additional b&w illustrations throughout. Gilt-stamped lilac boards, sunend at spine, otherwise very good. £95.00
[021606] Carroll, Lewis. Rhyme? And Reason?. London: Macmillan & Co, 1883. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With 65 illustrations by A.B. Frost £450.00
[024627] Carroll, Lewis,. Alice Through the Looking Glass. ill. Oxenbury, Helen. London: Walker Books , 2005. 4to. Cloth. Mint ISBN: 1844287734. Special edition hardcover collectable .224 pages in luxury cloth slipcase.No.668 of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator Helen Oxenbury.Published price is £60.00, our sale price is £30.00 . £30.00
[016493] Chisholm, Louey (ed). The Golden Staircase: Poems and Verses for Children. ill. Dibdin Spooner, M. London: T C & E C Jack, 1906. Small 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound In full brown cloth with gilt decoration to spine and boards, and with 16 colour plates by M Dibdin Spooner. Inscribed (not by author or illustrator) and with some marginal smudging to pp. 214-215; slight creasing to front endpapers; corners slightly bumped, top and bottom of spine slightly nicked; spine a little faded, o/w good and sound. Collated. £125.00
[014011] Churchill, Sarah. The Prince with Many Castles and Other Stories. ill. Critchley, Eric. London: Leslie Frewin, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. £15.00
[022899] Dahl, Roald; Simeon, Michael. James and the Giant Peach, A Children's Story. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1967. First UK Edition. Finely bound in half green leather and green marbled boards. 112 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. £250.00
[005145] Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield, with Illustrations by HK Browne. ill. HK Browne. London: The Frazer Press, 1970. 4to. Very Good in full green leather binding, with gilt lettering to spine & blind stamped decoration to spine & boards; decorative end-papers reproducing original title-page, b/w plates £75.00
[005261] Dodge, Mary Mapes. Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates. ill. George Wharton Edwards. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. 4to. Fine in full blue leather Asprey binding, gilt, with 5 raised bands to spine, marbled end-papers, gilt edges, decorative title page, colour plates by George Wharton Edwards £85.00
[023062] Fry, Louise S.; Barker, Winefred V.. A Glimpse of Fairyland. London: Hutchinson & Co, n.d. (c.1929). 126 pages, 4 colour plates and b&w illustrations in the text throughout. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Endpapers lightly browned, otherwise near fine. £85.00
[019114] Gay, John; Wright, W. H. Kearley (ed.). Biography and the Fables. ill. William Harvey. London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1923. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Limited edition. No. 214 of 250. Deckle-edged leaves with staining to pages 164-165. Previous owner's bookplate on the underside of front board. Otherwise, a fine copy. With 68 wood engravings from drawings by William Harvey. £75.00
[022931] Goldsmith, Oliver; Thomson, Hugh. She Stoops to Conquer, or, the Mistakes of a Night. London: Hodder & Stoughton, First Thus. n.d. (1912). 200 pages, 25 tipped-in colour plates. Gilt-stamped green cloth, endpapers browned, otherwise very good. £95.00
[022026] Grahame, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. London: Methuen, 1919. 8vo. Cloth. Good With a frontispiece by Graham Robertson. £195.00
[025397] Grahame, Kenneth . The Wind in the Willows . ill. Rackham, Arthur. London: Methuen and Co., 1951. 4to. Half Leather. Very Good Lovely 1951 edition with illustrations by Arthur Rackham.Gilt lettering on spine and green boards on cover.Introduction by A.A.Milne.12 colour plates. £250.00
[018442] Haskell, Arnold & Lewis, Min. Infantilia: The Archaeology of the Nursery. ill. Stanley Lewis. London: Dobson Books Ltd., 1971. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Dust jacket has a faded spine with a small tear to the bottom. Price has been clipped. With many b/w illustrations by Stanley Lewis of perambulators, feeding bottles, rattles, etc , some in situ. £15.00
[014268] Horne, Alan. The Dictionary of 20th Century British Book Illustrators. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. (Published price: £45.00) £22.95
[003169] Kingman, Lee (ed). The Illustrator's Notebook. Boston: The Horn Book, Incorporated, 1978. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, 47 illustrations in colour & 55 in b/w £15.00
[025892] Kingsley, Charles; . The Water Babies . ill. Willcox Smith, Jessie. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. 4to. Full Green Leather. Mint Facsimile of the 1919 edition, with tipped-in colour plates and green vignettes throughout the text . 240 pages, Gilt-decorated green leather, with decorated cover and spine. £150.00
[025893] Kingsley, Charles; . The Water Babies . ill. Sambourne, Linley . London: MacMillan and Co., 1886. 8vo. Full Calf. Very Good New edition from 1886 of the classic, with one hundred illustrations.Gilt decorated spine.Contains interesting bookplate from 1887 denoting a Harrow History prize.Some slight foxing. £250.00
[025894] Kingsley, Charles; . The Water Babies . ill. Sambourne, Linley . London: MacMillan and Co., 1910. 8vo. Full Tree Calf. Very Good 1910 edition of the classic, with gilt decorated spine and cover.Lovely school prize gilt stamp on the cover.One hundred illustrations. £195.00
[025860] Kingsley, Charles; Willcox Smith, Jessie. The Water Babies . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. 8vo. Full Leather in Slipcase. Excellent Limited to 500 copies edition facsimile of the 1919 edition, with tipped-in colour plates and green vignettes throughout the text . 240 pages, Gilt-decorated red leather, fine. This copy is no. 22. The slipcase has a small glue mark where the sticker was removed. £200.00
[024574] Lowes, Tony. The Mikey Joe Stories. ill. Bicknell, Laurence. Cork: Mikey Joe Stories, 1984. Signed Limited Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound ISBN: 0951003909. With many b/w illus.126 pages.Signed by illustrator.Immaculate condition with gilt lettering on spine, although slight tear on top of spine, this is otherwise perfect. £20.00
[026118] Marryat, Captain. Jacob Faithful. London: Constable & Co, 1928. 8vo. Cloth. Good Original blue cloth. With illus. 2 vols. £35.00
[025861] Marryat, Captain. The Children of the New Forest. London: George Routledge & Sons, . 8vo. Brown Half Leather. Good Bound in brown lether over marbled boards. The spine with raised bands, gilt. With black label. With frontispiece. £75.00
[025453] Milne, A A . When We Were Very Young. ill. Shepard, Ernest H.. London: Methuen, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo. Blue Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Without endpapers illustrated by E H Shepard. Endpapers very slightly spotted and with previous owner ink signature to the FEP. Boards very slightly rubbed to the edges. Bright and fresh gilt to the front/rear boards and the spine. £600.00
[024202] Milne, A.A.; Shepard, Ernest H.. Winnie-the-Pooh. London: Methuen, 1926. First Edition. 160 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Original gilt-decorated green cloth, very lightly rubbed at extremities, slight grazing to rear cover. Top edge gilt. Period inscription on ffep, some light foxing periodically, otherwise very good, gilt still bright. £450.00
[022545] Pullman, Philip. His Dark Materials 10th Anniversary Edition + Once Upon a Time in the North + Lyra's Oxford (5 Vols, All signed). , The Tenth Anniversary (2005) signed and numbered collector's edition of the trilogy: I. Northern Lights: signed and numbered 328 of 1000; II. The Subtle Knife, signed and numbered 135 of 1000; III: The Amber Spyglass, signed and numbered 560 of 1000. Cloth in dustjackets, in slipcases, near fine throughout. Scholastic Press, London, 2005. Lyra's Oxford brings together a short story set in the same universe as the trilogy, a fold-out map of the alternate-reality city of Oxford, a short brochure for a cruise to The Levant aboard the S.S. Zenobia, and a postcard from the inventor of the amber spyglass, Mary Malone. Signed by Philip Pullman on the title page. David Fickling Books, 2003 (First Edition). Red cloth with illustration laid down, fine. Once Upon a Time in the North is the prequel to His Dark Materials, in which Texas aeronaut Lee Scoresby meets armored bear Iorek Byrnison for the first time. Signed by Philip Pullman on the title page. David Fickling Books, 2008 (First Edition). Blue cloth with illustration laid down. £600.00
[022537] Rowling, J.K.. The Tales of Beedle the Bard (de luxe edition). London: Amazon/Children's High Level Group, 2008. ISBN: 0956010903. Tucked in its own case disguised as a wizarding textbook found in the Hogwarts library, this Collector's Edition of the book of five fairy tales illustrated by the bard herself includes an exclusive reproduction of J.K. Rowling's handwritten introduction, as well as 10 additional illustrations not found in the Standard Edition or the original. Opening the case reveals a velvet bag embroidered with J.K. Rowling’s signature, in which sits the piece de resistance: a specially bound copy of The Tales of Beedle the Bard, complete with metal skull, corners, and clasp; replica gemstones; and emerald ribbon. As a special gift for fans, the Collector's edition also includes a set of 10 ready-for-framing prints of J.K. Rowling's illustrations, enclosed in a velvet-lined pocket in the lid of the outer case. Fine throughout. £250.00
[022538] Rowling, J.K.. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (deluxe edition). London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1998. ISBN: 0747545774. The first edition, first printing of the deluxe edition of the much-anticipated sequel to Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone. Gilt-stamped blue cloth with illustration laid down, fine, in very lightly rubbed acetate wrappers. £100.00
[022539] Rowling, J.K.. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (deluxe edition). London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1999. ISBN: 0747545111. The third book in J.K. Rowling's Harry Potter series. The first edition, second impression of the deluxe edition. Gilt-stamped green cloth with illustration laid down, fine, in lightly rubbed acetate wrappers. £65.00
[022540] Rowling, J.K.. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (deluxe edition). London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2000. First Edition. ISBN: 0747549710. The fourth instalment of the Harry Potter series. The first edition of the de luxe edition. Gilt-stamped purple cloth with illustration laid down and gilt edges, fine, in lightly rubbed acetate wrappers. £100.00
[024790] Shakespeare, William (Arthur Rackham-illustrator). A Midsummer Night`s Dream. London: William Heinemann, 1908. 4to. Morocco. Very Good Rebound in 1/2 red leather, gilt, with 5 raised boards to spine, marbled boards + endpapers, b/w illustrations by Arthur Rackham . With 40 fine colour plates. £495.00
[022903] Sheridan, Richard Brinsley; Thomson, Hugh. The School for Scandal. London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (c.1910). 196 pages, 25 tipped-in colour plates, + b&w illustrations in the text throughout. Gilt-stamped light purple cloth, endpapers very lightly foxed, otherwise very clean. £100.00
[019292] Sue, Eugene. The Wandering Jew. London: Chapman Abd Hall, 1844. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound 1st english edition. 3 volumes. With illustrations. Some foxing, small wear to the boards. Previous owner description to FEPs. £150.00
[022902] Thackeray, William Makepeace; Baumer, Lewis. Vanity Fair, Illustrated in Colour By Lewis Baumer. London: Hodder & Stoughton, . n.d. (1913). 483 pages, 20 tipped-in colour plates by the Pall Mall and Punch cartoonist Lewis Baumer, with tissue guards. Gilt-stamped grey cloth with oval colour plate laid down. Endpapers browned, prelims lightly foxed. £95.00
[023735] Ungerer, Tomi. Freut euch des Lebens. 101 Studien und Skizzen für ein deutsches Volks- und Kinderliederbuch. Mit einem Nachwort des Künstlers. Club der Bibliomanen. Zurich: Diogenes Verlag, 1975. ISBN: 3257004591. 92 pages of sketches reproduced in colour and b&w, with Afterword by the artist. German text. Thin card covers, some light rubbing. £15.00
[025414] Upton, Bertha. The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls. Tokyo: Holp Shuppan, 1981. Oblong 8vo. Cloth in Slipcase. Good & Sound Facsimile edition. £25.00
[024207] Wilde, Oscar; Robinson, Charles. The Happy Prince And Other Tales. London: Duckworth & Co, 1913. Small 4to. 135 pages, illustrated with colour plates, versals and vignettes by Charles Robinson (first edition thus). Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in half red leather and red cloth, soiled in places, very good overall. £450.00