Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Books About Books
[020896] . Manuscrits Enlumines et Livres Precieux. Bruxelles: Bibliotheque Royale , 1979. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good. With many illustrations. £30.00
[023901] Alderson, Brian. Be Merry and Wise: Origins of Children's Book Publishing in England, 1650-1850. London: The British Library , 2006. 4to. Cloth. . As New / As New d/w. With many colour and b/w illustrations. £32.95
[018361] Bondy, Louis W.. Miniature Books: Their History from the Beginnings to the Present Day. London: Sheppard Press Ltd., 1981. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Minor yellowing to dust jacket. Otherwise a good and sound copy. With many b/w illustrations. £30.00
[020021] Buchanan-Brown, John. The Book Illustrations of George Crukshank. London: David & Charles, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With many illustrations. £20.00
[018838] Conroy, Tom. Bookbinders' Finishing Tool Makers: 1780-1965. Delaware & Nottingham: Oak Knoll Press/The Plough Press, 2002. 4to. Cloth. Very Good As new. With numerous b/w illustrations. £15.00
[008911] Cross, Robert & Michael Perkin. Elspeth Huxley: A Bibliography. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1996. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good with b/w plates. £20.00
[002529] Davis, O.J.M.. Second-Hand Books A First-Hand View. Lewes: The Book Guild, 2001. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Just published, a humorous and informative overview of the second-hand booktrade, an unusual mixture of fact and fiction, with chapters on catalogues, collecting, bookshop encounters, auction room antics, jumble sale rivalries, and a lot more besides. £14.95
[019656] Die Büchergilde 1932. Die Büchergilde 1932. Frankfurt: Büchergilde Gutenberg, . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Minor wear to cloth with mild foxing. Otherwise, good and sound. With many b/w illustrations. £25.00
[024270] Godden, Geoffrey A.. Stevengraphs and Other Victorian Silk Pictures. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound. With many b/w illustrations. With silk picture and bookmark. £50.00
[023761] Growoll, Adolf. The Profession of Bookselling, Parts I and II. Chippenham: Antony Rowe Limited, n.d. (2004). A facsimile of the 1893 edition, printed to celebrate the 21st anniversary of Antony Rowe Limited. ix + 192 pages. Hand-numbered 140 of an edition of 200. Blue cloth with red labels in slipcase, fine, with 21st Anniversary menu card laid in. £15.00
[021083] Heal, Ambrose. London Tradesmen's Cards of the XVIII Century. London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1925. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . With many b/w llustrations. £125.00
[026120] Holtby, Winifred. Winifred Holtby: A Concise and Selected Bibliography Together with Some Letters. London: A. Brown & Sons Ltd, 1955. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. With D/J. £25.00
[014268] Horne, Alan. The Dictionary of 20th Century British Book Illustrators. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. (Published price: £45.00) £22.95
[001270] Hunnisett, Basil. Steel-Engraved Book Illustration in England. London: Scolar Press , 1980. . . / . ISBN: 0859675386. From the identification problems and early history of steel engravings, through the production and printing of the plates, to a study of several of the engravers and artists as well as the books themselves. 263 pages, b&w plates throughout. Blue cloth in price-clipped dustjacket. £75.00
[024389] Ingrams, Leila. Yemen Engraved: Illustrations By Foreign Travellers 1680-1903. London: Stacey International , 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 1900988704. The book presents a corpus of work that will delight and inspire all those with a love of travel and art in the Middle East. As new. With manyb/w illustrations. £14.95
[022380] King, Edmund M.B.. Victorian Decorated Trade Bindings 1830-1880. London: Oak Knoll Press, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. ISBN: 0712347232. With many b/w illustrations. £29.95
[026114] King, Edmund M.B.. Victorian Decorated Trade Bindings 1830-1880: A Descriptive Bibliography. London: The British Library, 2003. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Good Clear Plastic Wrappers. With plastic tranparent d/w, b/w plates. Manet, Pissarro, Renoir, Cezanne, Sisley. £29.95
[003169] Kingman, Lee (ed). The Illustrator's Notebook. Boston: The Horn Book, Incorporated, 1978. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, 47 illustrations in colour & 55 in b/w £15.00
[026122] Larkin, Philip; B.C. Bloomfield (ed). Philip Larkin: A Bibliography 1933-1994. London: The British Museum Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. £14.95
[020255] Lefaivre, Liane. Leon Battista Alberti's Hypnerotomachia Poliphili: Re-Cognizing the Architectural Body in the Early Italian Renaissance. Cambridge, Massachusetts & London: The MIT Press, 1997. 4to. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Small rectangular discolouration to the dust jacket front. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £20.00
[018032] Lejard, Andre (ed.). The Art of the French Book. London: Paul Elek Publishers, Ltd., . Folio. Cloth. Fair-Good Small bookplate on the rear board indicating previous owner to be the artist, John Piper. Cover has blemished with minor fraying to the edges. Binding has slightly cocked. The front and end papers have tanned a little. With many b/w and some colour illustrations. £38.00
[008910] Morris, Brian. John Cleveland (1613-1658): A Bibliography of His Poems. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1967. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good with b/w frontispiece. £15.00
[024390] Oldenburg, Claes. Printed Stuff; Prints, Posters and Ephemera: A Catalogue Raisonne 1958-1996. New York: Hudson Hill Press, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 1555951236. 381 colourplates, 52 duotone illustrations, 52 b/w. As new.A Catalogue Raisonne 1958-1996. £19.95
[026121] Pearson, Neil. Obelisk: A History of Jack Kahane and the Obelisk Press . Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 2007. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . As new. £15.00
[000302] Ramsden, Charles. Bookbinders of the United Kingdom (Outside London) 1780-1840. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1987. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Slight faded dust jacket cover. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £20.00
[021603] Rothschild, Loren (ed). William Somerset Maugham. Los Angeles: Heritage Book Shop, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w illustrations. £25.00
[021600] Smith, Walter E.. Anthony Trollope: A Bibiography of His First American Editions1858-1884. Los Angeles: Heritage Book Shop, 2002. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 0966536215. With many b/w illustrations. £20.00
[022378] Suriano, Gregory R.. The British Pre-Raphaelite Illustrations. London: Oak Knoll Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. ISBN: 0712306943. With many b/w illustrations. £17.95
[022636] van Delft, Marieke; de Wolf, Clemens . Bibliopolis: History of the Printed Book in the Netherlands. Zwolle: Waanders, 2008. ISBN: 9040088381. An illustrated history of the printed book in the Netherlands, including printing presses, bookbinders, schoolboks, book burnings, bookshoops, hawking, illustrations, publishing companies, readers and newspapers. 317 pages. Cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap. £35.00
[008916] Van Domelen, John E. John Heath-Stubbs Checklist. Fontwell, Sussex: Centaur Press, 1987. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. £15.00
[019653] Van Maele, Martin; Sokolow, Mel L. (intro.). The Satyrical Drawings of Martin Van Maele. New York: The Cythera Press, 1970. 4to. Leather. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Slight grubby dust jacket. The price has been clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. With many b/w illustrations. £35.00
[021376] Vever, Henri. Catalogue of Highly Important Japanese Prints, Illustrated Books and Drawings from the Henri Vever; Collection: Part I & II. Sotheby & Co, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound. d/w, colour & b/w plates. 2 volumes. £60.00
[015461] Wilde, Oscar. De Profundis: A Facsimile. London: The British Library, 2000. Tall 4to. Cloth. As New / No Jacket. A facsimile reprint in colour of Wilde's manuscript, with b/w frontispiece portrait and an introduction by Merlin Holland. Reduced from £125.00. £45.00
[008912] Yablon, G Anthony & John R Turner. A Bronte Bibliography. London: Ian Hodgskins & Co, 1978. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good Boards slightly bowed. £15.00
[013579] Zaehnsdorf, Joseph W. The Art of Bookbinding: A Practical Treatise. London: George Bell & Sons, 1890. 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good Second edition, revised and enlarged, in half red leather, with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands to spine, and with 8 plates and numerous illustrations in the text. Remains of bookplate to FEP. £145.00