Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Books About Books
[020668] . The Brotherton Collection, University of Leeds.. University Library, Leeds, 1986. 4to. ISBN: 0902454072. Its Contents Described with Illustrations of Fifty Books and Manuscripts. The foremost collection of rare books and manuscripts in the library of Leeds University is based on the private library formed by Lord Brotherton of Wakefield, (1856-1930), a Leeds industrialist, book collector and philanthropist. This volume celebrated the Collection's fiftieth anniversary by illustrating fifty important items from it and describing them and the sections from the very varied Collection from which they are drawn. 120 pages, colour frontispiece and 50 b&w illustrations. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £20.00
[003666] . The Magnificent Botanical Library of the Stiftung Fur Botanik Vaduz Liechtenstein Collected by the Late Arpad Plesch. London: Sotheby & Co, 1975. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good / . 3 vols. Colour frontispiece in each volume, b/w plates. Sotheby's sale catalogue with the bookplate of Arpad Plesch in each volume & with loose inserts detailing auction results (prices & buyers' names) and also estimates for Part 2 of the sale. Corners and tops of spines v. sl. bumped £65.00
[020896] . Manuscrits Enlumines et Livres Precieux. Bruxelles: Bibliotheque Royale , 1979. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good. With many illustrations. £30.00
[020244] . The Compact Edition of the Dictionary of National Biography. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Complete text, reproduced micrographically. With magnifying glass. 2 volumes in slipcase. £250.00
[013691] Abbott, Maude E (ed). Classified and Annotated Bibliography of Sir William Osler's Publications; Second Edition, Revised and Indexed. Montreal: The Medical Museum, McGill University, 1939. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. With b/w plates and figures. A little wear to edges and corners, o/w in very good condition. £45.00
[008919] Benkovitz, Miriam J. A Bibliography of Ronald Firbank: Second Edition. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1982. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. Jacket price-clipped. £12.95
[020726] Betjeman, John; Peterson, William. John Betjeman: A Bibliography (The Soho Bibliographies). Oxford University Press, 2006. ISBN: 0198184034. Sir John Betjeman (1906-1984), Poet Laureate, was probably the most widely-read English poet of the twentieth century. Because of his frequent appearances on radio and television and his fervent devotion to the preservation of England's architectural heritage, his face and voice became familiar to millions. Few other poets of any century have had such a powerful influence on their contemporaries. This bibliography lists and describes all of his known writings, including his own books, ephemera, contributions to periodicals and to books by others, lectures, and radio and television programs. Other categories such as editorships, music settings, and dramatic adaptations of his poems, recordings, and interviews are also included, as well as a section devoted to writings about him. Manuscripts and drafts of all his works are described in detail. This enormous body of material is thoroughly indexed, cross-referenced, and in most cases annotated. Now at last the activities of this remarkable man - both a poet and a cultural phenomenon- can be seen in their full breadth and complexity. 542 pages, b&w illustrations throughout 'selected for their visual appeal or their typographical interest'. Red cloth in dustjacket, fine. £40.00
[008902] Bocci, Richard (preface). Spring Romance / Pariser Frulingsromanze / Idylle Printaniere. Paris: Bibliotheque de L'Image , 2000. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Introduction in English, German and French. A fine copy. With numerous colour illustrations. £15.00
[018361] Bondy, Louis W.. Miniature Books: Their History from the Beginnings to the Present Day. London: Sheppard Press Ltd., 1981. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Minor yellowing to dust jacket. Otherwise a good and sound copy. With many b/w illustrations. £30.00
[020021] Buchanan-Brown, John. The Book Illustrations of George Crukshank. London: David & Charles, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With many illustrations. £20.00
[008918] Collie, Michael . George Gissing: A Bibliographical Study. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1985. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. FEP price-clipped; jacket a little chipped and creased. £25.00
[008915] Collie, Michael. George Gissing: A Bibliography. Toronto & Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, 1975. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. Jacket a little chipped and creased with a few small tears. £25.00
[018838] Conroy, Tom. Bookbinders' Finishing Tool Makers: 1780-1965. Delaware & Nottingham: Oak Knoll Press/The Plough Press, 2002. 4to. Cloth. Very Good As new. With numerous b/w illustrations. £15.00
[008911] Cross, Robert & Michael Perkin. Elspeth Huxley: A Bibliography. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1996. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good with b/w plates. £20.00
[002529] Davis, O.J.M.. Second-Hand Books A First-Hand View. Lewes: The Book Guild, 2001. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Just published, a humorous and informative overview of the second-hand booktrade, an unusual mixture of fact and fiction, with chapters on catalogues, collecting, bookshop encounters, auction room antics, jumble sale rivalries, and a lot more besides. £14.95
[013735] De Hamel, Christopher. The Book: A History Of the Bible. London: Phaidon, 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With colour & b/w illlustrations. £19.95
[020825] de Livois, Rene. Histoire De La Presse Francaise. I: Des origines à 1881. II: De 1881 à nos jours. . Lausanne: Editions Spes, 1965. Fabulous two volume survey of the history of printing in France, profusely illustrated in colour and black & white throughout. 664 pages in total. Gilt-lettered green leather in dustjackets, chips to dj at top of spine on each volume, some light browning to endpaper of Vol I, but overall a very clean set. £35.00
[019656] Die Büchergilde 1932. Die Büchergilde 1932. Frankfurt: Büchergilde Gutenberg, . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Minor wear to cloth with mild foxing. Otherwise, good and sound. With many b/w illustrations. £25.00
[013677] Duveen, Denis I, & Herbert S Klickstein. A Bibliography of the Works of Antoine Laurent Lavoisier 1743-1794 and Supplement. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1954. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. 2 vols, with some b/w plates. Second Vol (Supplement: 1965) is Ex-lib. with library stickers. £120.00
[008914] Fables, Gilbert H & William A Foyle. Modern First Editions: Prices and Values (Second Series) . London: W& G Foyle Ltd, 1931. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. No 526 of a limited edition of 1000, with dedication by one of the authors. Jacket spine a little stained. £25.00
[012497] Fussell, G E. The Old Farming Books from Fitzherbert to Tull 1523 to 1730. London: Crosby, Lockwood & Son, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. with 16 b/w plates. A few marginal pencil annotations in index; jacket torn at edges, with loss of text and display lettering at rear. £35.00
[012498] Fussell, G E. More Old English Farming Books from Tull to the Board of Agriculture 1731 to 1793 . London: Crosby, Lockwood & Son, 1950. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 8 b/w plates. A little wear to jacket edges. £30.00
[008950] Grant, Joy. Harold Monro & the Poetry Bookshop. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. with b/w plates. A little yellowing to rear panel of jacket. £12.50
[020895] Gray, Nicolette . XIXth Century Ornamented Types and Title Pages. London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1938. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good. With many illustrations. £45.00
[001564] Hardie, Martin. English Coloured Books. London: Fitzhouse Books: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1996. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Slightly fades dust jacket spine. Minor stains to the leaf edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations £19.95
[018374] Harthan, John. Books of Hours: And Their Owners. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1977. Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Minute surface blemishes with a small chip to the bottom front corner. Slight knocks to the cloth bottom edge. Previous owner's bookplate on the underside of front board. With 17 b/w and 72 colour illustrations. £25.00
[020508] Hartley, R.A.. History & Bibliography of Boxing Books: Collectors Guide to the History of Pugilism. London: Nimrod Press Ltd, . 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. With b/w illustrations.349 pp. £80.00
[005875] Herbert Slater, J. Engravings and Their Value: A Guide for the Print Collector. London: L Upcott Gill, 1912. Large 8vo. Good 4th edition, revised & enlarged, in publisher's maroon cloth with gilt lettering & ornament to front and spine, with 30 plates & 300 facsimile reproductions of engravers' marks, adverts to front & publisher's catalogue to back of book; some spotting & browning to end-papers, v. slight weat to edges & a little fading to spine £15.00
[014268] Horne, Alan. The Dictionary of 20th Century British Book Illustrators. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. (Published price: £45.00) £22.95
[001270] Hunnisett, Basil. Steel-Engraved Book Illustration in England. London: Scolar Press , 1980. Tall 8vo. Blue Cloth. Good / Good. B/w illustrations £75.00
[013995] Hurlimann, Bettina. Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe. London: OUP, 1967. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 28 b/w plates and numerous illustratins in the text. A little spotting to endpapers and to first few pages. £30.00
[013011] Hutner, Martin & Jerry Kelly. A Century for the Century: Fine Printed Books 1900-1999. Jaffrey, New Hampshire: The Grolier Club & David R Godine , 2004. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous full page plates, including some in colour. £20.00
[004482] Jackson, Holbrook. The Anatomy of Bibliomania. London: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1950. 8vo. Cloth. Fair spine faded & some fading to boards £30.00
[019703] Johnson, Flynn. Artist's Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000. Sna Francisco: Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, 2001. 4to. Paperback. As New With many colour & b/w illustrations. £14.95
[003169] Kingman, Lee (ed). The Illustrator's Notebook. Boston: The Horn Book, Incorporated, 1978. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, 47 illustrations in colour & 55 in b/w £15.00
[000298] Kirsch, Edith F. Five Illuminated Manuscripts of Giangaleazzo Visconti. University Park and London: Published for College Art Association by The Pennsylvania State University Pres, 1991. Folio. Hard Cover. As New / As New D/w. b/w illustrations. £19.95
[006532] Lefaivre, Liane. Leon Baltista Alberti`s Hypnerotomachia Poliphili : Re-cognizing the Architectural Body in the Early Italian Renaissance. Cambridge, Mass., & London, England: The MIT Press, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, 70 b/w illustrations. An analysis of the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili of 1499, arguing that it was the work of Leon Baltista Alberti and not Francesco Colonna. £19.95
[020255] Lefaivre, Liane. Leon Battista Alberti's Hypnerotomachia Poliphili: Re-Cognizing the Architectural Body in the Early Italian Renaissance. Cambridge, Massachusetts & London: The MIT Press, 1997. 4to. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Small rectangular discolouration to the dust jacket front. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £20.00
[018032] Lejard, Andre (ed.). The Art of the French Book. London: Paul Elek Publishers, Ltd., . Folio. Cloth. Fair-Good Small bookplate on the rear board indicating previous owner to be the artist, John Piper. Cover has blemished with minor fraying to the edges. Binding has slightly cocked. The front and end papers have tanned a little. With many b/w and some colour illustrations. £38.00
[008910] Morris, Brian. John Cleveland (1613-1658): A Bibliography of His Poems. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1967. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good with b/w frontispiece. £15.00
[003168] Muir, Percy. English Children's Books 1600 - 1900. London: B. T. Batsford, 1954. 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 4th Impression (1985). B/w plates. £25.00
[004908] Newton, Sir Isaac. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Grace K Babson Collection of the Works of Sir Isaac Newton and the Material Relating to Him in the Babson Institute Library, Babson Park, Mass.. New York: Herbert Reichner, 1950. First Edition. Small 4to. Cloth. Good b/w plates. Hinges cracked internally & minor cracking to cloth hinges, which, which are otherwise sound. A little staining to boards & some wear to edges & corners. Some pencil marks in margins £120.00
[013783] Owens, L T. J H Mason 1875-1951: Scholar-Printer. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1976. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. From the Ars Typographica Library, with an introduction by James Moran, and with 13 b/w plates. The jacket is price-clipped, otherwise this is a very good, clean copy. £30.00
[009632] Peppin, Brigid & Lucy Micklethwait. Dictionary of British Book Illustrators: The Twentieth Century. London: John Murray, 1983. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with b/w illustrations. £30.00
[000302] Ramsden, Charles. Bookbinders of the United Kingdom (Outside London) 1780-1840. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1987. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Slight faded dust jacket cover. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £20.00
[004495] Sandler, Lucy Freeman. Omne Bonum: A Fourteenth-Century Encyclopedia of Universal Knowledge. London: Harvey Miller Publishers, 1996. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. 2 vols, d/w, b/w plates. Vol I - Text, vol II - Catalogue £49.95
[005952] Shercliff, WH. Manchester Polytechnic Library & Children's Books 1840-1939: "From Morality to Adventure". London: Manchester Polytechnic Library, in association with Bracken Books & Studio Editions, 1988. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w, some colour plates & b/w illus.; jacket a little chipped £20.00
[015894] Stiftung Fur Botanik. The Magnificent Botanical Library of the Stiftung Fur Botanik Vaduz Liechtenstein Collected by the Late Arpad Plesch. London: Sotheby & Co, 1975. 4to. Paper Covered Boards. Good Complete in 3 vols, each volume with colour frontispiece and b/w plates. £65.00
[020897] The Neale M. Albert Collection. Miniature Designer Bindings. New York: The Grolier Club, 2006. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good. With many illustrations. £50.00
[017297] Twyman, Michael. Early Lithographed Books. Williamsburg, Virginia: The Book Press Ltd , 1990. 4to. Cloth. Very Good With b/w illustrations. With a cataloque. £20.00
[008916] Van Domelen, John E. John Heath-Stubbs Checklist. Fontwell, Sussex: Centaur Press, 1987. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. £15.00
[019653] Van Maele, Martin; Sokolow, Mel L. (intro.). The Satyrical Drawings of Martin Van Maele. New York: The Cythera Press, 1970. 4to. Leather. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Slight grubby dust jacket. The price has been clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. With many b/w illustrations. £35.00
[015461] Wilde, Oscar. De Profundis: A Facsimile. London: The British Library, 2000. Tall 4to. Cloth. As New / No Jacket. A facsimile reprint in colour of Wilde's manuscript, with b/w frontispiece portrait and an introduction by Merlin Holland. Reduced from £125.00. £45.00
[019677] Wlassikoff, Michel. The Story of Graphic Design in France. Corte Madera: Gingko Press, 2005. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £19.99
[008912] Yablon, G Anthony & John R Turner. A Bronte Bibliography. London: Ian Hodgskins & Co, 1978. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good Boards slightly bowed. £15.00
[013579] Zaehnsdorf, Joseph W. The Art of Bookbinding: A Practical Treatise. London: George Bell & Sons, 1890. 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good Second edition, revised and enlarged, in half red leather, with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands to spine, and with 8 plates and numerous illustrations in the text. Remains of bookplate to FEP. £145.00