Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Art (U–Z)

 

[A–C] [D–G] [H–M] [N–R] [S–T]




[Book Detail
[023236] Boubnova, Iaroslava, et al. Vienna Secession 1898-1998: The Century of Artistic Freedom. Munich: Prestel, 1998. ISBN: 3791319477. An account of the most important exhibitions held at the Vienna Secession between 1898 and 1998. 192 pages, 220 b&w and 60 colour illustrations. Red cloth in dustjacket, light creases to extremities.  £19.95


[019993] Brangwyn, Frank; Gaunt, William. The Etchings of Frank Brangwyn, R. A.. London: The Studio, Ltd., 1926. 1st Trade Edition. Large 4to. Quarter Vellum. Very Good / Very Good. Quarter-vellum copy. Dust wrapper is mint and akin to first release. Includes a few ephemeral leaflets. With many b/w illustrations.  £225.00


[020681] Edwards, Paul; Beckett, Jane; Cherry, Deborah; Cork, Richard; Orchard, Karin; Wilson, Andrew. Blast: Vorticism 1914-1918.. Aldershot: Ashgate, 2000. ISBN: 1840146478. The first fully-illustrated guide to Vorticism in English since Richard Cork's history, published in the early-1970s. Cork contributes a chapter on Vorticist sculpture, whilst other chapters discuss painting, literary Vorticism, women in Vorticism and Vorticist aesthetics. 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £20.00


[023237] Francisco de Zurbarán. Zurbarán al Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya . Barcelona: Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya , 1998. ISBN: 8480430354. Substantial catalogue for an exhibition held to mark the 400th anniversary of Zurbarán's birth. 270 pages, text in Spanish, with English and Catalonian translations at rear. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers with flaps, near fine.  £25.00


[020686] Goldman, Paul. Victorian Illustration: The Pre-Raphaelites, the Idyllic School and the High Victorians.. Aldershot: Scolar Press/Ashgate, 1996. ISBN: 0859678644. The years 1855-1880, generally referred to as 'The Sixties', saw some of the finest and most significant contributions to wood-engraved book and magazine illustration in Britain. In this major survey, Paul Goldman selects 31 artists who created some of the most important work of the period. Devoting a chapter to each of the five groups he identifies, he provides a critical commentary on each artist, followed by a checklist of the books they illustrated or contributed to. With a more detailed bibliography in an index of illustrated books arranged by author; copies in public collections; and index of magazine illustrations. With over 230 illustrations, this is an authoritative and discriptive work for all scholars in the field. 390 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine  £40.00


[021337] Ingamells, John. The Wallace Collection Catalogue of Pictures II: French Nineteenth Century. London: Wallace Collection, 1986. Small 4to. ISBN: 0900785187. Detailed descriptions and reproductions of 134 paintings and 57 watercolours by French artists, representative of the taste of the official Salon between 1820 and 1860. 326 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout with occasional tipped-in colour plates. Gilt-stamped red cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £35.00


[023491] Lambourne, Lionel. Victorian Painting. London: Phaidon, 1999. ISBN: 0714837768. A comprehensive survey of the era, embracing not only the United Kingdom, but also countries linked by culture and empire, including the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Africa. 512 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Black cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £35.00


[023057] Marini, Giuseppe Luigi. Il Valore Dei Dipinti dell'Ottocento e Del Primo Novecento. XXIV Edizione (2006-2007). Turin: Umberto Allemandi, 2007. ISBN: 884221440X. 910 pages, colour and b&w plates. Italian text. Boards in dustjacket, near fine.  £79.95


[023585] Morley, John. Death, Heaven and the Victorians. London: Studio Vista, 1971. ISBN: 0289700779. Victorian beliefs, customs and funerary paraphernaliaand their origins. 208 pages, 134 plates in b&w and occasional colour. Purple cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, short closed tear on rear. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown; pencil rubbing of a mourning relief mounted on ffep.  £20.00


[023496] Read, Benedict. Victorian Sculpture. New Haven: Yale University Press/Paul Mellon Centre, 1982. ISBN: 0300025068. A wide-ranging account of the sculpture of the period, placing it in the context of the lives and working conditions of the sculptors themselves. x + 414 pages, profusely illustrated in b&w throughout. Brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00


[022406] Staley, Allen; Ormond, Richard; Dorment, Richard, et al.. Victorian High Renaissance: George Frederic Watts; Frederic Leighton; Albert Moore; Alfred Gilbert. Lund Humphries, 1978. Catalogue from the exhibition held at City Art Gallery, Manchester, in 1978, before touring to the US. 207 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout, with some colour plates. Thin card covers, near fine.  £15.00


[021886] Underwood, Leon; Neve, Christopher; Rothenstein, John. Leon Underwood. London: Thames & Hudson, 1974. ISBN: 0500090998. The first biographical and critical study of Underwood. 224 pages, 180 plates, 30 in colour. Gilt-stamped brown cloth in rubbed dustjacket.  £18.00


[022799] Underwood, Leon; Whitworth, Ben. The Sculpture of Leon Underwood. London: Henry Moore Foundation/Lund Humphries, 2000. ISBN: 0853317747. Ben Whitworth introduces the work of Leon Underwood and presents a complete catalogue of his sculptural oeuvre and a fascinating insight into the man himself. 152 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £17.50


[022664] Updike, John. Just Looking: Essays on Art. London: Andre Deutsch/Penguin Books, 1989. ISBN: 0233985018. 23 essays, illustrated mostly in colour. 210 pages. black cloth in price-clipped dustjacket.  £20.00


[022594] Utrillo, Maurice; George, Waldermar. Utrillo. London/Milan: Oldbourne Press, London/Silvana Editoriale, 1960. A detailed critical analysis of the paintings, informed by George's friendship with Utrillo. with 35 tipped-in colour plates and 45 plates in b&w. White boards wtih turquoise cloth spine, previous owner's stamp on ffep, in dustjacket with large chip to top edge.  £35.00


[022619] Utrillo, Maurice; George, Waldermar. Utrillo. New York Graphic Society, 1960. A detailed critical analysis of the paintings, informed by George's friendship with Utrillo. with 35 tipped-in colour plates and 45 plates in b&w. White boards wtih turquoise cloth spine, previous owner's stamp on ffep, in price-clipped dustjacket with edgewear.  £30.00


[019562] Vallothon; Ashley St. James. Vallothon: Graphics. London: Ash & Grant, 1978. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many b/w illustrations.  £15.00


[019166] van der Hamen y Leon, Juan; Jordan, William B.. Juan van der Hamen y Leon and the Court of Madrid. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2005. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Exhibtion catalogue. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £25.00


[023341] Van Doesburg, Theo; Baljeu, Joost. Theo Van Doesburg. New York: Macmillan, 1974. ISBN: 0025064401. Selections from van Doesburg's key writings contribute to this analysis of his life and work in painting, architecture, writing, philosophy, typography and design. 232 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. grey cloth in dustjacket with very light edgewear.  £30.00


[023375] Van Dyck, Antony; Jaffé, Michael. Van Dyck's Antwerp Sketchbook (2 vols). London: Macdonald, 1966. Volume I: 316 pages; Volume II: 290 pages, gravure plates throughout. Gilt-stamped cream cloth in acetate dustjackets, near fine, in black cloth slipcase with some light wear.  £50.00


[021211] Van Dyck; Brown, Christopher (ed). Van Dyck. Oxford: Phaidon, 1982. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. with 235 ills, inclu 37 in colour  £25.00


[022449] Van Eyck, Jan; Baldass, Ludwig. Jan van Eyck, Complete Edition. London: Phaidon Press, 1952. Baldass's text sets Hubert Jan van Eyck in an historical context, with an opening chapter on Precursors and a concluding section on Followers. 297 pages, 170 plates, 8 tipped- in colour, and 80 text illustrations. Pink cloth, near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket with edgewear and loss to head of spine, with colour plate laid down, slightly grazed.  £45.00


[019700] van Gogh, Vincent. The Complete Letters of Vincent van Gogh (3 Vols.). London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1999. . . ISBN: 0500230110. The letters of Vincent van Gogh lay bare the events of his dramatic life, providing remarkable insight into the creative process, and touching revelations of his personal anguish. They are reproduced in these three volumes with over 200 ink drawings that the artist sketched into them. Most of the letters were sent between 1872 and 1890 to the artist's brother, Theo, and it was Theo's son, Vincent W. van Gogh, who acted as consulting editor for this publication. A memoir by Theo's wife serves as the introduction. 1896 pages across 3 volumes, blue cloth in matching slipcase, fine.  £40.00


[011235] Van Gogh, Vincent. The Complete Letters of Vincent Van Gogh, with reproductions of all the drawings in the Correspondence. London: Thames & Hudson, 1958. Large 8vo. Cloth. 3 volumes, gilt-stamped blue cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed glassine wrappers. 1809 pages, tipped-in colour portrrait frontispiece in each, and tipped-in reproductions of drawings throughout. In publisher's card slipcase with wear and split to one edge, repaired at some poit with adhesive tape.  £250.00


[024168] Various. The World of Art Movement in Early 20th - Century Russia. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1991. 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Good. With many illus.  £30.00


[023915] Various. Pop Design. Milano: Silvana Editoriale, 2008. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English.  £15.00


[023150] Vasarely, Victor; Jory, Marcel. Vasarely (Plastic Arts of the 20th Century). Neuchatel: Editions Du Griffon , 1965. Lavish monograph on the Op Artist, with works from his entire career, reproduced on varied paper stocks and acetate overlays. 195 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. English text. Grey cloth in dustjacket grazed at extremities; fore-edge of fold-out pages grazed.  £60.00


[002650] Vasari, Giorgio. Opere Di Giorgio Vasari, Pittore Ed Architetto Aretino. Firenze: Audin, S., 1822. 12mo. Good A finely bound 12 volume set in full contemporary brown leather with mottled boards with red and green labels  £995.00


[011568] Vasari, Giorgio. Opere Di Giorgio Vasari, Pittore Ed Architetto Aretino. Firenze: Audin, S., 1822. 12mo. Quarter Green Leather . Good A 6 volume set in green quarter leather with marbled boards and gilt lettering and decoration to spine; with engravings, text in Italian.  £600.00


[021298] Vaughan, Keith; Robertson, Bryan . Keith Vaughan 1912-1977: A Selection of Work I: Oil, Gouache, Watercolour and Drawings; II: Prints, Monoprints, Linocuts and Book Illustrations. London: Austin/Desmond Fine Art, Small 4to. Text by Bryan Robertson, catalogue of 108 works, a selection reproduced in colour and b&w. 44 pages, Card covers with crease to top corner on rear, otherwise near fine.  £25.00


[023316] Velazquez, Diego; Lopez-Rey, Jose. Velazquez: A Catalogue Raisonne of His Oeuvre. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. All the paintings and drawings attributed to Velazquez, with evidence for dating and attribution for each. With a critical introduction, Velazquez's Work and World. 367 pages, 473 b&w plates, colour frontispiece. Gilt-stamped grey cloth in dustjacket, ffep browned, otherwise very good.  £50.00


[019235] Venet, Bernar; Thierry Lenain (ed). Bernar Venet. Paris: Flammarion, 2007. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations.  £25.00


[023380] Vermeer, Jan; Goldscheider, Ludwig. The Paintings of Jan Vermeer, Complete Edition. London: Phaidon Press, 1958. With a critical-historical Introduction, catalogue, list of attributions, 34 colour and 83 monochrome plates. 156 pages, grey cloth in dustjacket, some light edgewear, endpapers lightly foxed.  £20.00


[022621] Verrocchio; Passavant, Gunther. Verrocchio. Sculptures, Paintings and Drawings: Complete Edition. London: Phaidon Press, 1969. ISBN: 0714813702. A full discussion of Verrocchio's life and stylistic development; an extensive critical catalogue; works erroneously attributed to Verrocchio; appendices and notes. 223 pages, 216 illustrations including 4 tipped-in colour plates. Cloth in rubbed and price-clipped dustjacket.  £50.00


[017632] Victorian; Reynolds, Graham. Painters of the Victorian Scene. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1953. 4to. Cloth. Fair-Good Slight fading to the spine and top edge of the front cover. Pages have slightly discoloured probably due age. With many b/w and a few colour illustrations.  £15.00


[019189] Vienna; Boubova, Iaroslava, et al. Vienna Secession 1898-1998: The Century of Artistic Freedom. Munich & New York: Prestel, 1998. Small Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 220 b/w and 60 colour illustrations.  £19.95


[022796] Vigon, Larry. Dream: A Journal by Larry Vigon . New York: Quantuck Lane Press, 2001. ISBN: 1593720181 . In 1989, at the suggestion of his analyst, designer Larry Vigon began to record every dream he could remember. He wrote each into an 11 x 14-inch sketchbook along with an acrylic painting inspired by the dream. The result is an astonishing body of work, represented by the selections in this beautiful full-size facsimile volume. After seeing advance materials for the book, a writer in "Graphis" magazine said it "preserves the intimate presentation of the original warts-and-all artist's notebook-with words scratched out in first-draft fashion, blobs of ink, traces of transferred paint throughout, all the glorious imperfections. Unmediated as it is, Vigon's work functions like a form of meditation. At the same time the quality of the painting is that of finished art, so we experience the journal as a kind of heightened sketchbook of the unconscious." 176 pages, black cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £20.00


[022949] Vouet, Simon; Crelly, William R.. The Painting of Simon Vouet (catalogue raisonné). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1962. Yale Publications in the History of Art, 14. Monograph on the neglected seventeenth century painter, with a biography and catalogue raisonné. 315 pages, 193 b&w plates. Blue cloth, lacking dustjacket.  £150.00


[022759] Vuillard, Edouard; Wynne Easton, Elizabeth. The Intimate Interiors of Edouard Vuillard. London: Thames & Hudson, 1989. ISBN: 050023566X. A discussion of Vuillard's small 1890s works, divided into the main themes of self-portraits, women sewing, family life, and music making. Catalogue from the exhibition that visited the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, the Phillips Collections, Washington D.C. and The Brooklyn Museum during 1989-1990. 152 pages, 96 illustrations, 65 in colour. Red cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £28.00


[021573] Walker, Richard & Alastair Laing. Portrait Miniatures in National Trust Houses: Volume 2: Cornwall, Devon and Somerset. London: The National Trust, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations  £10.00


[022030] Warhol, Andy; Börjeson, Per Olov . Andy Warhol: Portraits of Ingrid Bergman. Malmö: Galerie Börjeson, 1983. 48 reproductions of trial proofs in various different colours of Warhol's three portraits of Bergman: 'With Hat', based on a still from Casablanca; 'Herself', based on an early publicity photograph; and 'The Nun', based on a movie still from 'The Bells of St Mary's'. With a Foreword in English and Swedish by Per Olov Börjeson. Pictorial boards, concertina format. Fine in original shrinkwrap.  £69.95


[023898] Warhol, Andy; Valerio Deho. Sound Zero. Damian, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound With many illus.  £15.00


[020518] Warner, Marina. Monuments & Maidens: The Allegory of the Female Form. New York: Atheneum, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good and Sound / Very Good d/w. With b/w illustrations.  £25.00


[019038] Watercolours; Butler, Patricia. Three Hundred Years of Irish Watercolours and Drawings. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd., 1990. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A Fine copy. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations.  £20.00


[017311] Watson, Steven. Strange Bedefellows: The First American Avant-Garde. New York: Abbeville Press, . 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good / Fair - Good D/w. With b/w illus.  £15.00


[017147] Watts, GF. G F Watts Portraits: Fame & Beauty in Victorian Society. London: National Porttait Gallery, 2004. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With many colour illustrations.  £20.00


[007317] Westall, William. Drawings By William Westall : Landscape Artist on Board HMS Investigator During the Circumnavigation of Australia...1801-1803. London: The Royal Commonwealth Society, 1962. Small Folio. Cloth. Good With numerous b/w ills. + several maps. A limited ed. of 1000 copies. Some fading to spine + boards. o/w good.  £95.00


[018706] Westermann, H.C.; Michael Rooks & Lynne Warren (ed). H.C. Westermann: Exhibition Catalogue and Catalogue Raisonne of Objects. New York: Museum of Contemporary Art & Harry N. Abrams, 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. 780 illustrations, including 220 in full colour and 560 duotones. Nearly all of the 429 entries are accompanied by duotone illustrations.  £49.95


[020667] Wheatley, Francis; Roberts, W.. F. Wheatley, R.A.: His Life and Works, with a Catalogue of His Engraved Pictures.. London: Otto Limited, 1910. Monograph on the artist of The Cries of London, which are reproduced here as sumptuous full-page colour plates. With a thorough biography and useful Addenda, including a section on Engravings after Wheatley. 54 pages + 12 colour and 48 b&w plates. Decorated boards with small oval plate tipped on, two small stains and browning to spine, light browning to ffep, but overall a very clean, bright example.  £20.00


[022232] Whistler, James Abbott McNeill; Sutton, Denys. James McNeill Whistler: Paintings, Etchings, Pastels & Watercolours. London: Phaidon Press, 1966. More than 120 of Whistler's paintings, etchings, drawings and watercolours in large reproductions, including 19 tipped-in colour plates. 200 pages, gilt-stamped blue cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some light edgewear.  £25.00


[019992] Whistler, James McNeill; Dodgson, Campbell (ed. Geoffrey Holme). The Etchings of James McNeill Whistler. London: The Studio, Ltd., 1922. 1st Trade Edition. Large 4to. Quarter Vellum. Very Good Quarter-vellum copy in original glassene dust wrapper. Mounted in original cardboard box with subscribers' leaflet. Some fraying to the box. Otherwise, an unusually mint copy akin to first release. With many b/w illustrations.  £250.00


[023822] Whistler, Lawrence. The Life of Rex Whistler . London: Weidenfield, 1985. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. B/w plates.  £20.00


[022484] White, Christopher. Dürer: The Artist and His Drawings. Oxford: Phaidon, 1971. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With 161 b/w illustrations and 8 colour plates. Jacket price clipped.  £35.00


[011606] Whitfield, Clovis & Jane Martineau (ed) . Painting in Naples 1606-1705: From Caravaggio to Giordano. London: Royal Academy of Arts / Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. With numerous plates including some in colour.  £30.00


[022409] Wildt, Adolfo; Mola, Paola; Scheiwiller, Vanni. Wildt. Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1991. ISBN: 8821630374. Monograph on the Lombard sculptor, including his short essay, The Art of Marble. 167 pages, colour tipped-in plates throughout. Numbered 118 of 5000. Black cloth with colour plate laid down, very lightly rubbed otherwise fine.  £85.00


[023597] Wilkie, David; Miles, H.A.D.; Blayney Brown, David, et al.. Sir David Wilkie of Scotland. Raleigh: North Carolina Museum of Art, 1987. ISBN: 0882599534. Substantial exhibition catalogue with scholarly essays and lengthy entries on each exhibit. 378 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, spine sunned.  £35.00

[023210] Wilson, Richard; Constable, W.G.. Richard Wilson (English Master Painters). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. All the known paintings, each annotated, with a selection of drawings, and works by related artists, accompany a biography dealing with the facts and legends of Wilson's life, his technique and development, and the collectors and critics of his works. 306 pages + 364 half-tone illustrations. Light green cloth in dustjacket sunned at spine, with some edgewear and loss. Endpapers foxed.  £35.00

[023517] Wilson, Richard; Constable, W.G.. Richard Wilson (English Master Painters). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. All the known paintings, each annotated, with a selection of drawings, and works by related artists, accompany a biography dealing with the facts and legends of Wilson's life, his technique and development, and the collectors and critics of his works. 306 pages + 364 half-tone illustrations. Buff cloth in dustjacket, spine sunned, otherwise fine.  £40.00

[023198] Wind, Edgar. Pagan Mysteries in the Renaissance. London: Faber & Faber, 1958. A well-illustrated investigation into what the Renaissance humanists knew, or believed they knew, about the Pagan mysteries and their initiatory rites. 230 pages + 77 b&w plates. Blue cloth in dustjacket with two closed tears to spine, endpapers foxed.  £35.00

[021985] Wood, Christopher. Christopher Wood 1901-1930. London: The Redfen Gallery Ltd, 1959. Large 4to. Cloth. Good / . with colour + b/w plates.  £25.00

[022800] Wright, Austin; Hamilton, James. The Sculpture of Austin Wright. London: Henry Moore Foundation/Lund Humphries, 1994. ISBN: 0853316511. The first major monograph on Wright includes an illustrated essay and a profusely illustrated catalogue of Wright's complete sculpture, as well as catalogues of his prints and sketchbooks. 152 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £17.50

[023503] Wright, Joseph; Egerton, Judy. Wright of Derby. London: Tate Gallery, 1990. ISBN: 1854370383. Important catalogue published to accompany the exhibition at the Tate, the Grand Palais, Paris, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Chapters on Wright and the Lunar Society; engravings and prints from Wright's paintings; Wright's techniques; and contemporary frames. With a complete catalogue of works exhibited. 294 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket, exhibition guide laid in.  £38.00

[022734] Zuloaga, Ignacio. Ignacio Zuloaga 1870 - 1945. Basque Government/Meadows Museum/Wildenstein, ISBN: 8450598052. Scarce catalogue from the travelling retrospective of the Basque painter Ignacio Zuloaga. 307 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Text in English, Spanish and Basque. Card covers with flaps, small closed tear and crease to top edge of rear cover.  £80.00

[023374] Zurbaran, Francisco de; Soria, Martin S.. The Paintings of Zurbaran, First Complete Edition. London: Phaidon Press, 1953. A study of Zurbaran's stylistic development and sources, and his place within Baroque art, accompanies the catalogue raisonne. 200 pages + 9 colour tipped in plates and 271 b&w plates. Red cloth in dustjacket, some light edgewear.  £38.00

[023680] Zweite, Armin. Barnett Newman: Paintings, Sculptures, Works on Paper. Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz, 1999. . . / . ISBN: 3775707956. The central works of Barnett Newman's oeuvre - many of which are reproduced here as full-page colour plates - are analysed by Armin Zweite, resulting in a comprehensive appraisal of Newman's career, including his sculpture. 366 pages, 174 illustrations including 82 in colour. Black cloth in sunned dustjacket.  £30.00


[A–C] [D–G][H–M][N–R][S–T]