Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Art (S–T)

 

[A–C] [D–G] [H–M] [N–P] [U–Z]

 



[023520] . St. Ives: Twenty-Five Years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery. London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 1985. ISBN: 0946590206. Twenty-five years of art in St Ives, from the settlement in 1939 to the early death of Peter Lanyon in 1964. 248 pages, illustrated throughout, with a large section of colour plates. Thin card covers, near fine, with exhibition guide laid in.  £25.00


[020607] . Scientific Research in the Field of Asian Art: Proceedings of the First Forbes Symposium at the Freer Gallery of Art. . Washington, D.C.: Archetype/Freer Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 4to. Pictorial Boards. ISBN: 1873131387. The proceedings of the inaugural Symposium in 2001, with sections on Ornament; Bronze and Iron in China; Metalworking Traditions; Paintings; and Glass, Jade and Ceramics. 207 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Pictorial boards, very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.  £25.00


[003138] Alvarez Lopera, José. Modern Masters: Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum. Barcelona: Fundación Colección Thyssen-Bornemisza, 1992. Large 4to. Cloth. / . ISBN: 8488474059. 710 pages, colour plates throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket with light rubbing and edgewear.  £39.95


[020892] Deyong, James. German Expressionist Prints: The Marcia and Granvil Specks Collection. Aldershot: Lund Humphries/Milwaukee Art Museum, 2004. 4to. Cloth. / . ISBN: 0853319014. An illustrated catalogue of over 475 prints, with essays discussing issues of visual culture and representation by leading scholars, published to accompany the exhibition at Milwaukee Art Museum, 2004. 280 pages, 531 colour plates and 9 b&w illustrations. Blindstamped black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £29.95


[021528] Elliott, David B.. A Pre-Raphaelite Marriage: The Lives and Works of Marie Spartali Stillman & William James Stillman. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 2006. 4to. ISBN: 1851494952. As occasional model for no less than Dante Gabriel Rossetti and Edward Burne-Jones, Marie Spartali Stillman (1844-1927) remains a well-known face of the Pre-Raphealite era. Born into a well-to-do Anglo-Greek family in London, she was greatly admired as one of 'The Three Graces', alongside Aglaia Coronio and Maria Zambaco, and photographed several times by Julia Margaret Cameron. Her circle of close friends included, among others, William Michael Rossetti, Lucy Madox Brown Rossetti, Ford Madox Brown, George Frederick Watts, Jane Morris, the Ionides family, and James Abbott MacNeill Whistler. What few people now realise is that behind the enigmatic face lay talent and determination. A gifted artist in her own right, Marie persuaded her father to allow her to study under Ford Madox Brown. She was a prolific painter throughout her long career - a career that she was determined to have in a time when women of her status were actively discouraged from doing so, and that she maintained throughout her marriage. She exhibited regularly at the Dudley from 1870, the Grosvenor from 1877 and at the New Gallery from 1887 until 1908, in addition to numerous exhibitions in the United States between 1875 and 1908. Her husband, William James Stillman (1828-1901), a New Englander by birth, was an early and important figure in the development of American taste for a domestic school of painting. In 1855 he founded and edited "The Crayon", the first successful American fine art journal, with John Ruskin's encouragement and with William Michael Rossetti as his London correspondent. Stillman painted with members of the Hudson River school and was a pioneering and creative photographer. In Europe, following his marriage to Marie Spartali in 1871, he was a war correspondent and Rome correspondent for "The Times" from 1876 until his retirement in 1898. This is the first biography of Marie Spartali Stillman. Based on complete access to her family's archives, it fully examines her work as well as placing it in to social and personal context. This richly illustrated and comprehensive book catalogues more than 170 works by Marie Spartali Stillman, many previously unknown. As much of her work can only be found in private collections, many of the works illustrated here have not been seen by the public since her last exhibition in 1908. 250 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £17.95


[013628] Foskett, Daphne. Samuel Cooper 1609-1672. London: Faber & Faber, 1974. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. with colour & b/w plates and an appreciation by Roy Strong.  £20.00


[021141] Freres, Susse; Cadet, Pierre (ed). Susse Freres: 150 Years of Sculpture. London: Susse Freres, 1992. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w illustrations.  £95.00


[023605] Gaskin, Arthur and Georgie; Breeze, George; Wild, Glennys. Arthur & Georgie Gaskin. Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery, 1980. ISBN: 0709301049. Catalogue from the first exhibition devoted to all aspects of the Gaskins, held at Birmingham City Museum and Art Gallery and the Fine Art Society, London. 112 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. 96 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, near fine.  £20.00


[023383] Gunnis, Rupert. Dictionary of British Sculptors 1660-1851. London: Odhams Press, 1953. A complete survey of English and sculptors, and foreign sculptors at work in England, with lists of their work and its whereabouts. 548 pages, including 32 pages of half-tone illustrations and a 62-page index of nearly 12000 entries. Red cloth in dustjacket browned at spine; half-title browned.  £20.00


[023763] Hardie, William. Scottish Painting 1837-1939. London: Studio Vista, 1976. ISBN: 0289704820. An important and thorough survey. 112 pages + 24 colour and 100 b&w plates. Blue cloth in dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine.  £22.00


[023826] Hills, Patricia. John Singer Sargent. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art / Abrams, 1986. Large 4to. Paperback. Very Good With 260 illustrations, including 90 plates in full colour.  £20.00


[023816] Johnson (ed). The Dictionary of British 18th Century Painters . London: Antique Collector, 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With colour & b/w illustrations.  £20.00


[023815] Johnson (ed). British Artists 1880-1940. London: Antique Collector, 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With colour & b/w illustrations. Volume V.  £20.00


[022613] Kríz, Jan . Smidrove. Prague: Obelisk, 1970. Monograph focusing on the visual output of the Smidra/Smidrove group of Czech artists working in Prague between 1955 and 1969, comprising Bedrich Dlouhy, Jaroslav Vozniak, Karel Nepras, and Rudolf Komorous - two painters, one sculptor and one musician. They shared a preoccupation with the fantastic and the horrific. 30 pages of text + b&w text figs, followed by 78 plates, some in colour. English and Czech text. Thin card covers with flaps, lightly rubbed.  £12.00


[023754] Macmillan, Duncan. Scottish Art in the 20th Century. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1994. ISBN: 185158630X. The story of modern Scottish painting and sculpture, from the late-nineteenth century to the 1990s. 192 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £20.00


[023055] Mandel, Corinne. Sixtus V and the Lateran Palace. Rome: Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca Dello Stato, 1994. ISBN: 8824003273. A study of the fresco cycle commissioned by Pope Sixtus V (1585-1590), for the Lateran Palace, between 1588-1589. 278 pages + 12 colour + 160 b&w plates. Brown cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £20.00


[023800] Marius. Dutch Painters of the 19th Century. London: Antique Collectors' Club, 1983. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many b/w illustrations.  £20.00


[023360] Molon, Dominic. Sympathy for the Devil: Art and Rock and Roll Since 1967. Chicago/New Haven: Museum of Contemporary Art/Yale University Press, 2007. ISBN: 9780300134261. The dynamic relationship between rock music and visual art crosses continents, generations, and cultures. Beginning with Andy Warhol’s involvement with The Velvet Underground in 1967, artists have maintained a strong connection to rock. Artists such as Slater Bradley, Mike Kelley, and Raymond Pettibon have created album covers and music videos for rock bands, while rock musicians such as Bryan Ferry, John Lennon, and Peter Townsend have emerged from art schools, and punk and new wave bands such as Talking Heads and Sonic Youth have shared the same social and artistic milieu as artists including Robert Longo and Richard Prince. Sympathy for the Devil: Art and Rock and Roll Since 1967 looks at the intimate and inspired relationship between the visual arts and rock-and-roll culture, charting their intersection through works of art, album covers, music videos, and other materials. Organized regionally by cultural centers including London, New York, Los Angeles, and Cologne, the essays examine rock and roll’s style, celebrity, and identity politics in art; the experience, energy, and sense of devotion rock music inspires; and the dual role that many individuals play in both the sonic and visual realms. Presenting work that defies a more literal interpretation of the theme and instead suggests the style, energy, and attitude that has come to be associated with rock and roll, this fascinating volume is essential for admirers of contemporary art and culture. 288 pages, 312 colour and 50 b&w illustrations. Pictorial boards, fine in original shrinkwrap.  £14.95


[023584] Penny, Nicholas. Church Monuments in Romantic England. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977. ISBN: 0300020759. An imaginative survey of British commemorative sculpture between 1780 and 1840 set against the religious, literary and social history of the period. 236 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Grey cloth in dustjacket lightly sunned at spine.  £20.00


[023677] Pissarro. Pissarro. London: Arts Council, 1980. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good Exhibition catalogue with numerous plates, including a few in colour.  £25.00


[023501] Radcliffe, Anthony; Baker, Malcolm; Maek-Gerard, Michael; Martin, Irene. The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection: Renaissance and Later Sculpture. London: Sotheby's/Philip Wilson, 1992. Each object in the Collection illustrated in colour, many in numerous views, with a wide variety of comparative illustrations in black & white, with extended catalogue entries. 437 pages, gil-stamped black cloth, fine, in rubbed dustjacket.  £55.00


[023269] Rysbrack, Michael; Webb, MI. Michael Rysbrack, Sculptor. London: Country Life Ltd, 1954. Webb relates the details of Rysbrack's life and work, and gives an original judgement of the sculpture and taste of eighteenth-century England as a whole. 241 pages, 94 b&w plates, portrait frontispiece. Red cloth in dustjacket, sunned at spine, some edgewear.  £20.00


[023483] Sainsbury, Robert and Lisa; Hooper, Steven (Ed.). Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection (3 volumes). New Haven/Norwich: Yale University Press/University of East Anglia, 1997. ISBN: 0300039522. The complete catalogue of the collection displayed at the Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts at the University of East Anglia, Norwich. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout, with entries by specialist academics. Volume I: European 19th and 20th Century Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture; Volume II: Pacific, African and Native North American Art; Volume III: Precolumbian, Asian, Egyptian and European Antiquities. Buckram in dustjackets, near fine.  £150.00


[008508] Salmi, Mario. L'Arte Italiana. Florence: Sansoni, 1947. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. 3 vols, with numerous b/w plates. Text in Italian. Endpapers a little browned, spines very slightly dented, jackets a little frayed, and spines faded, stained and torn  £60.00


[023067] Sargent, John Singer; Sorolla, Joaquin; Kilmurray, Elaine; Ormond, Richard. Sargent/Sorolla. Turner Palermo/Fundacion Coleccion Thyssen-Bornemisza, 2007. ISBN: 9788475067650. Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida (1863-1923) studied painting from the age of 15 in his native Valencia, then in Madrid and eventually Rome. On his return to Spain, he became the major portraitist of his time, and worked with subjects including King Alphonso and Queen Victoria Eugénie. Like John Singer Sargent (1856-1925), whose career was unfolding on American shores, Sorolla remained firmly outside of the Impressionist vanguard and was all but indifferent to other popular artistic movements of the day, but nevertheless achieved international renown in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Both artists focused on society portraits but also undertook independent work and commissions for cultural institutions. They encountered one another occasionally, and held one another in very special regard. Sargent/Sorolla highlights the affinities between not just their personal and professional lives but their work itself: the expressive use of colour and light, the development of a Modernist sensibility from Naturalist techniques, and the tremendous renown and commercial success each man reached independently. An essential exploration of how the careers of the two great artists ran parallel to each other, intersected, and also diverged. Text by Elaine Kilmurray, Felipe Garin, Tomás Facundo, Richard Ormond, Ana de Santa, Blanca Pons-Sorolla, Javier B·ron, Mary Crawford Volk, Marcus Burke, Carlos Reyero, Pilar de Miguel. English text. 344 pages, 345 illustrations in colour and b&w. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap.  £24.95


[016742] Serra, Richard; Breidenbach, Susanne (ed.). Richard Serra: Druckgrafik / Prints / Estampes Catalogue Raisonné 1972-1999. Düsseldorf: Richter Verlag , 1999. Folio. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good Text in English, German and French. A fine copy. With many b/w illustrations.  £65.00


[022999] Serra, Richard; Reinartz, Dirk. Te Tuhirangi Contour.. Gottingen: Steidl, 2005. ISBN: 3865210147. Dirk Reinartz's dramatic black-and-white photographs of Serra's sculpture, 45 km north of Auckland. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £15.00


[021791] Shapiro, Joel; Hendel Teicher (ed). Joel Shapiro: Sculpture and Drawings. London: Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many b/w and colour plates.  £20.00


[022830] Sickert, Walter; Shone, Richard. Walter Sickert. Oxford: Phaidon, 1988. ISBN: 0714824798. Richard Shone traces Sickert's artistic evolution over the course of his long and productive career, and sets the output of his later years in context. 128 pages, 40 colour and 60 b&w illustrations. Orange cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £25.00


[020554] Sienese; Harping, Patricia. The Sienese Tracento Painter Bartolo Di Fredi. Cambridge: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w illustrations.  £25.00


[022601] Signorelli, Luca; Henry, Tom; Kanter, Laurence B.. Luca Signorelli: The Complete Paintings/Catalogue Raisonné. London: Thames & Hudson, 2002. ISBN: 0500093059. In a detailed life of the artist, Laurence Kanter traces his career from its origins in Piero's workshop to his late work in Tuscany and Umbria. In the catalogue, Tom Henry presents the artist's entire painted oeuvre, including a number of paintings never before reproduced, while in a separate plate section he discusses twenty-one of his most important works. Together these eminent contributions make up the most complete volume on Luca Signorelli ever published. 272 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap.  £25.00


[021743] Siqueiros, David Alfero; De Micheli, Mario. Siqueiros. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1968. ISBN: 0810904780. 163 illustrations, 161 in colour, show the monumental vision of the great Mexican muralist, with a perceptive essay by Mario de Micheli. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £55.00


[018009] Smith, David; Fry, Edward F.. David Smith. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1969. 4to. Paperback. Fair-Good Minor frays to edges and blemishes to surface with creases along spine ans corners. Foxing has appeared on the underside of the front and rear cover at the top. Blemishes throughout the leaves that have discolured at the periphery. With many b/w illustrations.  £15.00


[022988] Smith, W Gordon. W G Gillies: A Very Still Life. Edinburgh: Atelier Books, 1991. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many colour & b/w illustrations. Jacket price clipped.  £15.00


[023241] Smithson, Robert; Ginsburg, Susan; Masheck, Joseph. Robert Smithson: Drawings. New York: New York Cultural Center/Farleigh Dickinson University, 1974. Catalogue from the first gallery exhibition of Robert Smithson's drawings, held in the year following the artist's death. 96 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Thin card covers, rubbed and lightly creased at corners.  £12.00


[023738] Soper, George; Soper, Eileen; Gillmor, Robert. The Art of George and Eileen Soper. George Soper, RE 1870-1942; Eileen Soper, 1905-1990.. London: Chris Beetles, 1995. 4to. ISBN: 1871136458. Well-grounded in the new developments in printing, George Soper adapted his skills to suit the styles of a wide range of periodicals, and a series of classic gift books, with subject matter ranging from contemporary warfare to the the delicate fantasy of Charles Kingsley and Lewis Carroll. As a painter and printmaker, he drew on his strengths as an illustrator to convey the maximum amount of information, regarding, in particular, the rural environment. At his encouragement, his daughter Eileen soon rivalled him in talent and surpassed him in popularity, complementing his subjects by depicting children at play, and eventually collaborating with Enid Blyton, illustrating, among other works, the entire series of Famous Five adventures. This sought-after book on the Sopers features profuse colour illustrations throughout, and a wealth of information on their respective careers. 128 pages, landscape format, card covers, near fine with private view invitation laid in.  £20.00


[023604] Southall, Joseph; Breeze, George; Dunkerton, Jill. Joseph Southall 1861 - 1944: Artist and Craftsman. Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery, 1980. ISBN: 0709300573. Catalogue from an exhibition on the tempera painter held at Birmingham City Museum and Art Gallery. 112 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, near fine.  £10.00


[023814] Spalding, Frances. 20th Century Painters and Sculptors. London: Antique Collector, . 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With colour & b/w illustrations. Volume VI.  £30.00


[023908] Spike, John T.. Giuseppe Maria Crespi and the Emergence of Genre Painting in Italy. Fort Worth: Centro Di, 1986. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour and b/w plates.  £20.00


[019759] Spike, John T.. The Sense of Pleasure: A Collection of Still-life Painting. Milano: Skira, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illus.  £14.95


[017832] Spitzer, Serge; Various. Serge Spitzer: Index 1972-1992. , 1992. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Exhibition catalogue with a range of texts in English, German and Spanish. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £15.00


[016701] Spitzwegs; Albrecht, Manuel. Carl Spitzwegs: Malerparadies. Munchen: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft, . . 4to. Brown Cloth. Very Good / Good. With b/w and colour plates. DJ slightly bent. Text in German.  £30.00


[020760] Spivey, Nigel. Enduring Creation: Art, Pain and Fortitude. London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. With 180 illus.  £20.00


[023407] St. Vincent Millay, Edna. Collected Poems. New York: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. First Editions. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Browned to FEP.  £30.00


[016995] Standen, Edith Appleton. European Post-Medieval Tapestries and Related Hangings in The Metropolitan Museum of Art (2 vols). New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Very Good / . With 103 colour reproductions.  £75.00


[020222] Stark Collection; Antonia Borstrom (ed). The Frank and Ray Stark Collection of 20th Century Sculpture at the J. Paul Getty Museum. Los Angeles: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 2008. 4to. Cloth. As New ISBN: . With numerous colour & b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[014467] Steadman, Ralph. I Leonardo. London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. Illustrated in colur by Ralph Steadman. A littlle wear to jacket edges.  £45.00

[019254] Steegman, John. The Artist and the Country House. London: Country Life Ltd., 1949. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to the dust jacket edge. Mild foxing to leaves. Previous owner's small book plate to the front of the book. Otherwise, good and sound. With many b/w illustrations.  £30.00

[023668] Stehlke, Carl Brandon. Italian Paintings 1250-1450 In The John G. Johnson Collection And The Philadelphia Museum Of Art. London: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2004. . . / . ISBN: 0876331835. When the Philadelphia lawyer John G. Johnson began to collect art in the late nineteenth century, he defied contemporary taste by acquiring Italian paintings from the early Renaissance. He eventually donated his distinguished collection to the City of Philadelphia, and it is now housed at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Although there have been several catalogues of these paintings, including one by Bernhard Berenson in 1913, Carl Brandon Strehlke, Adjunct Curator of the Johnson Collection, has prepared the first complete scholarly examination. His discussion of such art historical questions as dating and attribution combines extensive archival research with information he gained through his technical study of the paintings with Mark S. Tucker, the Museum's Vice Chairman of Conservation and Senior Conservator of Paintings.Strehlke's introduction sheds new light on Johnson's collecting and traces the history of the acquisition, conservation, and installation of the Philadelphia paintings. Subsequent chapters situate detailed discussions of the pictures within the context of richly detailed biographies. All the paintings are furnished with a full description; technical report; provenance; art historical commentary; discussion of related works; comparative illustrations; and bibliography. This extensively illustrated book also provides an appendix of punch marks and a bibliography of some 2,500 entries. 556 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £29.95

[023670] Stehlke, Carl Brandon. Pontormo, Bronzino, and the Medici: The Transformation Of The Renaissance Portrait In Florence. London: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2004. . . / . ISBN: 0876331800. This book accompanies an exhibition of the same name held at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, upon the completion of conservation of Pontormo s famous portrait of Duke Alessandro de Medici. Centering on Pontormo s painting and Agnolo Bronzino s equally renowned depiction of another Medici duke, Cosimo I, the exhibition of some fifty sixteenth-century works from American and European collections explores the ways in which these artists changed the Renaissance portrait during this tumultuous period in Florence s history.In his catalogue entries, Carl Brandon Strehlke surveys the history and multifaceted significance of the Medici portraits and other paintings, drawings, coins, medals, books, and prints in the exhibition, offering a wealth of insights into the Medici dukes and the artists who served them. This fully illustrated volume also features Elizabeth Cropper's thought-provoking essay Pontormo and Bronzino in Philadelphia: A Double Portrait, which explores the rich cultural and artistic background behind these artists portraiture. The two Philadelphia portraits offer fascinating private views of important rulers of Renaissance Florence. An essay by Mark S. Tucker and colleagues discusses findings from the recent conservation of Pontormo s portrait of Alessandro. A glossary, a genealogy of the Medici family, and a bibliography complete this publication. 174 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Brown cloh in dustjacket, fine.  £24.95

[019406] Steinlen, Theophile-Alexandre; Cate, Phillip Dennis & Gill, Susan. Theophile-Alexandre Steinlen. Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith Inc., 1982. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound Good and sound. With many b/w and a few colour illustrations.  £12.00

[017640] Stenschke, Jochen. Zeitstrome. Bielefeld: Kerber Verlag, 2001. 4to. Paperback. Fair-Good Text in German. Slightly grubby. With many colour illustrations.  £10.00

[023335] Strauss, Walter L.. Chiaroscuro : The Clair-Obscure Woodcuts By the German and Netherlands Masters of the XVIth and XVIIth Centuries. London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. d/w, with 180 illustrations in two colours.  £30.00

[023487] Strong, Roy. The English Icon: Elizabethan & Jacobean Portraiture. Paul Mellon Foundation/Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. Large 4to. ISBN: 0710067348. Roy Strong considers the turbulent religious, social and ideological circumstances that combined to produce the distinctive character of portraiture during the reign of Elizabeth I and James I. 388 pages, b&w + occasional tipped-in colour plates. Red cloth, in price-clipped dustjacket with some edgewear.  £50.00

[022314] Strong, Roy. The English Icon: Elizabethan & Jacobean Portraiture. Paul Mellon Foundation/Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. Large 4to. ISBN: 0710067348. Roy Strong considers the turbulent religious, social and ideological circumstances that combined to produce the distinctive character of portraiture during the reign of Elizabeth I and James I. 388 pages, b&w + occasional tipped-in colour plates. Red cloth, previous owner's armorial bookplate on ffep, otherwise fine, in dustjacket with edgewear.  £60.00

[021273] Strong, Roy. Holbein and Henry VIII. London: The Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art / Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With colour forntispiece and b/w plates.  £25.00

[020546] Stubbs, George; Nicholas H.J. Hall. Fearful Symmetry: George Stubbs Painter of the English Enlightment. New York: Hall & Knight Ltd, 2000. 4to. Paperback. Very Good & Sound With many b/w & colour illustrations. With a small wear to the bottom of the spine.  £50.00

[020366] Sullivan, Edward. Julio Larraz. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1989. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. 72 colorplates plus 75 black and white illus.  £20.00

[019696] Surrealism; Mahon, Alyce. Surrealism and the Politics of Eros 1938 - 1968. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2005. . . / . With 180 illustrations in colour and b/w. Hardback in dustjacket, near fine.  £15.00

[023671] Taiga, Ike; Gyokuran, Tokuyama; Fischer, Felice, et al.. Ike Taiga and Tokuyama Gyokuran: Japanese Masters of the Brush. London: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2007. . . / . ISBN: 9780876331996. Ike Taiga (1723-1776) and his wife Tokuyama Gyokuran (1727-1784) were preeminent artists in 18th-century Japan. This landmark book, the only comprehensive survey available in English, focuses on the life and times of these artists and accompanied the first-ever exhibition devoted to their work in the United States. Considered by contemporaries to be an eccentric marvel, indifferent to worldly preoccupations, Taiga is best known as an exponent of the so-called Nanga school of Chinese literati painting. He was hugely prolific and experimental, working in an impressive range of styles, techniques, compositions, and subjects to produce over 1,000 calligraphies and paintings, many large-scale fusuma (sliding doors) and screens. While not as well known as her husband, Gyokuran was a significant artist and a well-regarded poet of Japanese verse. Taiga wrote poetry in Chinese, and translated poems by both artists are featured prominently in this volume. 504 pages, profusely illustrated in colour throughout.  £35.00

[023233] Tanguy, Yves; Soby, James Thrall; Karpel, Bernard. Yves Tanguy. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1955. Catalogue from the retrospective exhibition held immediately after the artist's death. 72 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Boards, a few marks to extremities; endpapers browned.  £20.00

[023802] Taylor, Hilary. James McNeill Whistler. London: Studio Vista, 1978. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. with numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[022744] Taylor-Wood, Sam. Sam Taylor-Wood: Contact. London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2001. ISBN: 1861542232. More than 2000 test prints and contact sheets generated over five years of artistic production. Unpaginated, colour reproductions throughout. Thin card covers, small bruise to front, otherwise near fine.  £15.00

[022739] Taylor-Wood, Sam; Celant, Germano, et al. Sam Taylor-Wood . Milan: Fondazione Prada, 1998. ISBN: 8887029008. Catalogue from the exhibition at the Fondazione Prada, Milan, 1998 -1999. With texts by Bruce W. Ferguson, Nancy Spector, Michael Bracewell, and an interview with the artist by Germano Celant. 330 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Thin card covers with flaps, very lightly rubbed in places.  £25.00

[023897] Tega, Dino. Dino Tega: Scultura. Damian, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good. With many illus. Text in Italian.  £20.00

[020891] Tenniel; Rodney Engen. Sir John Tenniel: Alice's White Knight. London: Scolar Press, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0859678725. The first full-scale illustrated biography on Tenniel. 232 pages, b&w reproductions throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £25.00

[018468] Thaddeus, Harry Jones; Rooney, Brendan. The Life and Work of Harry Jones Thaddeus 1859-1929. Dublin: Four Courts Press Ltd., 2003. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Good as new copy. Original publisher's price is £45. With b/w and colour illustrations.  £12.95

[023818] Thelwell, Norman. Wrestling Wiith a Pencil. London: Methuen, 1986. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With colour & b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[024233] Thiel, Pieter JJ Van Thiel. All the Paintings of the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam: A Completely Illustrated Catalogue. London: Rijksmuseum, 1976. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. 2 volumes. With many b/w illustrations. Volume 1 D/J creased nad worn.  £30.00

[020548] Thornton, Peter. Seventeenth-Century Interior Decoration in England, France and Holland. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1981. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good D/w. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. Previous owner inscription to the FEP.  £90.00

[023393] Thwaite, Anthony. Home Truths. Poems By Anthony Thwaite. Hessle: Marvell Press, 1957. First Edition. A wide selection of works written over a period of four years, many published here for the first time. 63 pages, blue cloth in dustjacket lightly sunned at spine, endpapers very lightly foxed.  £15.00

[022341] Tiepolo, Giambattista; Morassi, Antonio. The Paintings of Giambattista Tiepolo. London: Phaidon Press, 1955. 4to. An extensive description of the stages of Tiepolo's career is accompanied by 64 illustrations in the text, followed by large-sale plates, 93 in b&w and 9 in colour, tipped-in. 180 pages. Red cloth in dustjacket with some light edgewear. Very light foxing to endpapers.  £25.00

[023366] Tiepolo, Giambattista; Morassi, Antonio. A Complete Catalogue of The Paintings of Giambattista Tiepolo. London: Phaidon Press, 1962. A catalogue of over 1000 paintings, a corpus of 429 illustrations, a chronological table and a full bibliography. x + 79 pages + 429 b&w plates Orange cloth, some damp staining to cover, in dustjacket rubbed and browned at extremities; endpapers foxed.  £35.00

[021777] Tietze-Conrat, E.. Mantegna. London: Phaidon, 1960. 8vo. Grey Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With 220 illustrations.and plates, 10 in full colour.  £35.00

[023540] Titian. The Age of Titian: Venetian Renaissance Art From Scottish Collections. Edinburgh: Humfrey, 2004. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many illus.  £25.00

[024254] Titian; Humfrey, Peter. Titian: Complete Paintings. Ghent: Ludion, 2007. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With many colour illustrations.  £50.00

[022755] Tobey, Mark; Rathbone, Eliza E.. Mark Tobey: City Paintings. Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1984. ISBN: 0894680730. Catalogue tracing the interaction of city themes with the evolution of Tobey's style. 112 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, sunned at spine.  £15.00

[022338] Toledo, Francisco; Lampert, Catherine et al.. Francisco Toledo. London: Whitechapel Gallery, 2000. 4to. ISBN: 0854881239. The catalogue from the Whitechapel Gallery retrospective, which toured to Reina Sofia, Madrid. 160 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers, near fine.  £25.00

[023764] Tolkien, J.R.R.; Swann, Donald. The Road Goes Ever On, A Song Cycle. Music By Donald Swann, Poems By J.R.R. Tolkien. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1968. Seven songs, six from The Lord of the Rings and one from The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, embellished with elvish script by Tolkien. 68 pages, cream boards in dustjacket browned at extremities with some light edgewear.  £25.00

[023149] Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de; Adhemar, Jean. Toulouse-Lautrec : His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints. London: Thames & Hudson, 1965. The complete oeuvre, with an introduction and detailed notes on each plate, in fold-out section at rear. Orange cloth in dustjacket sunned at spine, closed tear to top edge on rear, ffep lightly foxed. xxxviii pages text + 54 colour and 314 b&w plates.  £45.00

[023006] Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri De; Castleman, Riva; Wittrock, Wolfgang. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec: Images of the 1890s. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1985. ISBN: 0870705970. An exploration of Lautrec's graphic work, his methods and stylistic and technical innovations. 262 pages, 84 colour and 207 b&w illustrations. Thin card covers, lightly rubbed.  £15.00

[023225] Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de; Cooper, Douglas. Toulouse-Lautrec (Library of Great Painters). London: Thames & Hudson, 1955. Paintings, lithographs, drawings and posters, with an Introduction and commentaries by Douglas Cooper. 152 pages, 55 colour tipped-in plates, 63 b&w plates. Oatmeal cloth in dustjacket with light wear to bottom edge.  £20.00

[022133] Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri De; Huisman, Philippe; Dortu, M.G.. Lautrec By Lautrec. New York: Studio/Viking, 1964. This monograph, published to mark the hundredth anniversary of the artist's birth, presents the complete story of his life and work, with informal photographs and extensive excerpts from diaries, letters, interviews and recollections. 276 pages, profusely illustrated throughout, including 128 tipped-in colour plates. Turquoise cloth, near fine, in dustjacket lightly rubbed and browned at extremities.  £50.00

[024280] Traquair, Phoebe Anna. Phoebe Anna Traquair 1852-1936. Edinburgh: National Galleries of Scotland, 1993. ISBN: 0903598361. Catalogue from the exhibition at the Scottish National Portrait Gallery. 96 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, light wear.  £20.00

[003217] Tudor-Hart, Percyval; MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin. Percyval Tudor-Hart, 1873-1954: Portrait of an Artist. London & Geneva: PR MacMillan Ltd, 1961. Small 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 261 pages, 30 colour plates and 65 halftone drawings and photographs. Gilt-stamped red faux-morocco, near fine, in rubbed and chipped dustjacket.  £35.00

[023368] Tura, Cosimo; Ruhmer, Eberhard. Cosimo Tura: Paintings and Drawings. Complete Edition. London: Phaidon Press, 1958. 118 rerpoductions of all of Tura's paintings, drawings and other works, a detailed introduction, chronological list of works and notes on the plates. 184 pages, b&w and occasional colour plates throughout. Gilt-stamped grey cloth in rubbed dustjacket.  £24.00

[023856] Turnbull, Colin M.. Wayward Servants: The Two Worlds of the African Pygmies. London: Eyre & Spotiswoode, 1966. First Edition. A closely-drawn picture of the constantly fluctuating Mbuti society. 390 pages, 41 b&w plates, maps (1 fold-out). Brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £20.00

[024252] Turner, J. M. W. Wilton, Andrew Ed.. Turner in his Time. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Monograph on J. M. W. Turner. With 164 colour and 22 b/w illustrastions. With previous owner description to FEP.  £24.00

[024141] Turner, J.M.W.; Shanes, Eric. Turner: The Great Watercolours. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2000. ISBN: 0810966344. Catalogue from the Royal Academy exhibition in 2000-2001. 255 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Yellow cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £25.00

[024061] Turner, J.M.W.; Wilkinson, Gerald. Turner's Colour Sketches 1820-34. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1975. ISBN: 0214200663. 'Unfinished' watercolours, selected from the Petworth Watercolours, the 'Colour Beginnings', the sketches for 'Rivers of France', and other series, with excerpts from the relevent pencil sketchbooks. 160 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £20.00

[024060] Turner, J.M.W.; Wilkinson, Gerald. Turner's Early Sketchbooks: Drawings in England, Wales and Scotland from 1789 to 1802. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. ISBN: 0214653528. 180 pages from Turner's earliest sketchbooks in near-facsimile. 157 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, light edgewear on rear otherwise fine.  £15.00

[023234] Turner, J.M.W.; Wilkinson, Gerald. Turner's Colour Sketches 1820-34. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1975. ISBN: 0214200663. 'Unfinished' watercolours, selected from the Petworth Watercolours, the 'Colour Beginnings', the sketches for 'Rivers of France', and other series, with excerpts from the relevent pencil sketchbooks. 160 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Green cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, fine.  £20.00

[023593] Turner, JMW; Herrmann, Luke. Turner: Paintings, Watercolours, Prints and Drawings. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1986. ISBN: 0714824208. A lucid Introduction is followed by a selection of watercolours, prints and drawings, many of which are reproduced on a large scale. 240 pages, 48 colour and 142 b&w illustrations. Brown cloth in dustjacket sunned at spine, otherwise fine.  £25.00

[022169] Turner, Katherine Lochnan. Turner Whistler Monet. London: Tate Publishing, 2005. 4to. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. With many b/w & colour illus.  £20.00

[017474] Tuttle, Richard Grynsztejn, Madeleine Ed.. The Art of Richard Tuttle. New York: D.A.P., 2005. Medium Folio. Cloth Coverd Boards. Very Good A catalogue of Richard Tuttle's painting in association of the exihibition organized Madeleine Grynsztejn at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £25.00

[022572] Tuymans, Luc; Dexter, Emma; Heynen, Julian. Luc Tuymans (Tate Modern/K21 Dusseldorf, 2004-05). London: Tate Publishing, 2004. The catalogue from the major retrospective held at Tate Modern. An interview with the artist and two essays accompany profuse colour reproductions of works from throughout Tuymans' career. 127 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Card covers, near fine.  £45.00

[022101] Twombly, Cy; Bastian, Heiner. Cy Twombly: Bolsena. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1989. ISBN: 0962434736 . Published in a limited edition of 2000 to accompany Twombly's exhibition at the Gagosian Gallery, New York, December 1999-January 1990. Brief introduction by Heiner Bastian in English and German, followed by 8 colour plates and reproduction of a b&w photograph. Card covers with flaps, lightly sunned at extremities, otherwise fine.  £40.00

[022120] Twombly, Cy; Szeemann, Harald (Ed.). Cy Twombly: Paintings, Works on Paper, Sculpture. Munich: Prestel Verlag, 1987. 4to. Good & Sound ISBN: 3791308408. English language catalogue fromt he exhibition held at the Whitechapel Gallery, London, and the Stadtische Kunsthalle, Dusseldorf (1987-1988). 240 pages, profusely illiustrated, mostly in colour. Card covrs, near fine, with article on Twombly by David Sylvester laid in.  £125.00

[021275] Webb, MI. Michael Rysbrack Sculptor. London: Country Life Ltd, 1954. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w, b/w plates. Jacket's edges a little worn  £38.00


[023486] Wilton, Andrew; Upstone, Robert (Eds.). The Age of Rossetti, Burne-Jones & Watts: Symbolism in Britain. London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 1997. ISBN: 1854371967. Catalogue for the exhibition held at the Tate Gallery, London 1997-1998, then at Haus der Kunst, Munich and the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam. An examination of key British artists, some of whom predate their continental colleagues in dealing with the characteristic themes of Symbolism. 304 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £30.00





[A–C] [D–G][H–M][N–P][U–Z]