Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Art (N–R)
[022964] . The Judith Rothschild Foundation Contemporary Drawings Collection: Catalogue Raisonné. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2009. ISBN: 9780870707513. Formed by Harvey S. Shipley Miller and donated to The Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 2005, The Judith Rothschild Foundation Contemporary Drawings Collection was conceived to be the widest possible cross-section of contemporary drawing made primarily within the past 20 years, surveying gestural and geometric abstraction, representation and figuration, systems-based and conceptual work, as well as appropriation and collage. While the collection primarily focuses on the work of artists living and working in what are widely regarded as five major centres of visual art today - New York, Los Angeles, London/Glasgow, Berlin and Cologne/Dusseldorf - it also includes artists from 30 countries throughout Europe, Latin America, Asia and Africa. Established artists such as Jasper Johns are represented through examples of recent work, while others, such as Joseph Beuys and Philip Guston, are highlighted through core historic groupings, and still others are shown in a comprehensive overview of their careers, including Alighiero e Boetti, Lee Bontecou, Ray Johnson, Anish Kapoor, Franz West, Bruce Conner and Hannah Wilke. Minimal and Conceptual drawings from the 1960s and 1970s acquired by the Foundation from New York-based collectors Eileen and Michael Cohen are juxtaposed with major works by self-taught artists including James Castle, Henry Darger, Ele D'Artagnan and Pearl Blauvelt, representing a diverse anthology of works on paper. Additional highlights, both contemporary and historic, include works by Tomma Abts, Kai Althoff, Robert Crumb, Tacita Dean and Peter Doig. 296 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Grey cloth in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[023355] Anne-Marie Logan and Michiel C. Plomp. Peter Paul Rubens: The Drawings. Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University Press, 2005. ISBN: 0300104944. For the Flemish artist Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640), drawing was a fundamental activity. Ranging from delightful renderings of children and elegant portraits of noblemen and women to vigorous animal studies and beautiful landscapes, Rubens's drawings are renowned for their superb quality and variety. This book presents more than one hundred of the finest and most representative of Rubens's drawings, from private and public collections around the world in full-colour reproductions. Essays by Anne-Marie Logan and Michiel C. Plomp provide overviews of Rubens's career as a draftsman and of the dispersal of his drawings among collectors after his death. The authors discuss the various functions of Rubens's drawings as preparatory studies for paintings, sculpture, architecture, prints, and book illustrations. The volume also includes a sampling of the artist's early anatomical studies and copies after antique sculpture as well as several sheets by other artists that Rubens retouched, restored, or reworked. This publication accompanied an exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (January 14 to April 3, 2005), the most comprehensive exhibition of Rubens's drawings ever held in the United States. 344 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Buff cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap. £19.95
[022273] Bellini, Jean-Auguste-Dominique; Camesasca, Ettore; Radius, Emilio. L'Opera Completa Di Giovani Bellini(Catalogue Raisonne). Milan: Rizzoli Editore, 1969. Classici dell'Arte series. Full-page colour plates + b&w thumbnails. Italian text.. Pictorial cloth, near fine. £20.00
[017880] Belozerskaya, Marina. Luxury Arts of the Renaissance. London: Thames and Hudson Ltd, 2005. . . / . ISBN: 0892367857. Luxury Arts of the Renaissance endeavors to return to the mainstream materials long overlooked due to historical and ideological biases. The author traces luxury arts from their status as markers of ascendancy and discernment in the Renaissance to their subsequent marginalization as extravagant trinkets unworthy of the status of art. By re-examining the objects themselves and their uses in their day, Belozerskaya demonstrates how sumptuous creations constructed both the world and taste of Renaissance elites. Without these art forms the study of Renaissance arts is impoverished and history misrepresented. 280 pages, 189 colour and 36 b&w illustrations. Pictorial boards in dustjacket, fine. £25.00
[021412] Bevers, Holm; Schatborn, Peter; Welzel, Barbara; Brown, Christopher; Kelch, Jan; van Thiel, Peter. Rembrandt: The Master & His Workshop. Paintings, Drawings & Etchings. New Haven/London: Yale University Press/National Gallery, 1992. 4to. ISBN: 0300051913. Published on the occasion of the 1991-92 travelling exhibition that visited the Altes Museum, Berlin, The Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, and the National Gallery, London, this two volume set brings together the work of the Rembrandt Research Project, towards establishing a body of works which can be securely attributed to Rembrandt. With scholarly essays and sections on Rembrandt's pupils which include some re-attributions. Paintings: 396 pages; Drawings: 288 pages, both illustrated in colour and b&w throughout, black cloth in lightly rubbed dustjackets, in rubbed pictorial slipcase. £60.00
[011409] Buchloh, Benjamin H D . Gerhard Richter: Eight Gray . Berlin: Deutsche Guggenheim, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With colour and b/w plates. £14.95
[023725] Campbell, Lorne; Syson, Luke; Falomir, Miguel; Fletcher, Jennifer. Renaissance Faces: Van Eyck to Titian. London: National Gallery, 2008. ISBN: 9781857094114. Published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery, London (October 2008 - January 2009), this comprehensive survey traces the development of portrait painting in Northern and Southern Europe during the Renaissance, when the genre first flourished. Both regions developed their own distinct styles and techniques but each was influenced by the other. Focusing on the relationship between artists of the north and south, renowned specialists analyse the notion of likeness - at that time based not only on accurate reference to posterity, but incorporating all aspects of human life, including propaganda, power, courtship, love, family, ambition and hierarchy. It features essays and individual catalogue entries that present new research on works by some of the greatest portraitists of the period, including Giovanni Bellini, Sandro Botticelli, Lucas Cranach, Albrecht Durer, Jan van Eyck, Hans Holbein and Titian, all magnificently illustrated. Rich in information about portrait types, styles, techniques and iconographies, the function of portraits, and the connections between painting, sculpture and portrait medals. 304 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Boards in dustjacket, lightly rubbed otherwise near fine. £95.00
[020691] Cate, Phillip Dennis; Thomson, Richard; Murray, Gale B.. Prints Abound: Paris in the 1890s, From the Collections of Virginia and Ira Jackson and the National Gallery of Art.. National Gallery of Art, Washington/Lund Humphries, Aldershot, 2000. ISBN: 0853317941. Prints Abound probes the phenomenal outpouring of print publications in late-nineteenth century France and explores the artistic, technical, economic, and cultural circumstances of 1890s Paris. Among the Nabi artists, whose work predominates, the achievements of Bonnard are stressed. Fascinating reading for print collectors and dealers, art historians, and all those with an interest in this important period of French culture. Published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington (October 2000-February 2001). 183 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Buff cloth in dustjacket, fine. £16.95
[022091] Clifford, Derek. Watercolours of the Norwich School. London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1965. An in-depth study covering the lesser-known artists of the school, as well as the most famous, chronologically. 89 pages of text, 80 pages of monochrome illustrations, 9 tipped-in colour plates. Green cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with two short closed tears to bottom edge. £25.00
[021529] Copeland, Robert. Parian: Copeland's Statuary Porcelain. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 2007. 4to. ISBN: 1851494995. A comprehensive catalogue of over 400 of Copeland's statuettes, groups and portrait busts, with information on each subject, biographies of the sculptors, and the manufacturing processes described and illustrated. 277 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £22.95
[020764] Cracraft, James. The Petrine Revolution in Russian Imagery.. University of Chicago Press, 1997. ISBN: 0226116654. Cracraft discusses the advent in Russia of painting in the Renaissance tradition, bronze and stone sculpture, and the modern graphic arts; also the decline of manuscript illumination, the rise of modern coinage, the production fo new-style flags and altar-cloths, and the arrival in Russia of the new cartography and heraldry. With special attention given to the early history of the St Petersburg Academy of Fine Arts, and the impact of Peter's programme on popular imagery and the cult art of the Russian Orthodox Church. 375 pages + 34 colour plates, 94 &w text figs. Blue cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £35.00
[023002] Eliel, Carol S., Et al. L'esprit Nouveau: Purism in Paris, 1918-1925. New York/Los Angeles: Harr y N. Abrams/LACMA, 2001. ISBN: 0810967278. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, this volume examines over 75 Purist paintings as part of an in-depth study of the movement. 192 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £15.00
[024064] Fredericksen, Burton B.; Priem, Ruud; Armstrong, Julia I.. Corpus of Paintings Sold in The Netherlands During the Nineteenth Century Volume I 1801-1810. Los Angeles: The Getty Information Institute, 1998. ISBN: 0892365323. Included in this set are the paintings found in one hundred and eighty-two public sales held in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Leiden, The Hague, Delft, and other Dutch cities, during the years 1801-1810. The main index by artist contains references to more than seventeen thousand paintings, many of which have been traced to their current locations in museums and private collections. This impressive list of traceable pictures includes Jan Vermeer's Music Lesson, now in the Frick Collection in New York; Paulus Potter's Piebald Horse, now in the Getty Museum; and Jan Steen's Concert, now at the National Gallery in London. The significant research in these volumes establishes for the first time hundreds of names of prominent collectors who were active in The Netherlands during the first decade of the nineteenth century. In addition, an introduction assesses the circumstances affecting trends in taste and the art market in the country at this time of war and social upheaval. 1015 pages, gilt-and blind-stamped brown cloth, fine £50.00
[020834] Hobhouse, Penelope; Wood, Christopher. Painted Gardens: English Watercolours 1850-1914. London: Pavilion, 1988. 4to. ISBN: 1851451641. A sumptuous album of over a hundred paintings recording the landscaped splendour of the age. 208 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £20.00
[022132] Hulten, Pontus, et al.. Paris - New York. Paris: Pompidou Centre, 1977. ISBN: 2858500401. The catalogue from the landmark exhibition held at the Pompidou Centre in 1977, exploring the artistic exchange between the two cities in the twentieth century. 730 pages + extensive 1905-1908 Chronology. Profusely illustrated in b&w throughout. Illustrated boards, superficial splits along front and rear hinges, still tightly bound. £195.00
[020561] Lammertse, Friso; Van Der Veen, Jaap . Uylenburgh & Son: Art and Commerce from Rembrandt to De Lairesse. Zwolle: Waanders , 2006. 4to. Paper. Near Fine ISBN: 9040082529. The catalogue from an exhibition at Dulwich Picture Gallery and the Rembrandt House Museum, Amsterdam (2006) focuses on the key art dealers of the Dutch Golden Age, Hendrick Uylenburgh and his son Gerrit, who also ran an important artists' workshop. When Rembrandt settled in Amsterdam around 1631, he spent four years working in Hendrick Uylenburgh's studio. An illuminating look at Rembrandt's development from the point of view of commerce and patronage. 324 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers, lightly rubbed. £28.00
[023227] Livingstone, Marco (Ed.). Pop Art (Royal Academy, 1991). London: Royal Academy, 1991. Catalogue from the 1991 exhibition showing artists from continental Europe alongside their American and British contemporaries. 312 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Thin card covers, near fine. £15.00
[022741] Livingstone, Marco (Ed.). Pop Art (Royal Academy, 1991). London: Royal Academy, 1991. Catalogue from the 1991 exhibition showing artists from continental Europe alongside their American and British contemporaries. 312 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Thin card covers, near fine. £15.00
[022219] Namuth, Hans; Tomkins, Calvin. Hans Namuth: Artists 1950-81: A Personal View. New York: Pace Gallery, 1981. ISBN: 0938608045. Namuth's portraits of artists, each accompanied by his own recollections. 96 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Thin card covers, near fine. £10.00
[021903] Nash, David; Collins, Judith. David Nash: Black & Light. London: Annely Juda Gallery, 2001. ISBN: 1870280857. Catalogue from the 2001 exhibition in which the artist played off the dark and light spaces of the Annely Juda Gallery. 80 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Card covers with flaps, fine. £15.00
[023711] Nash, Paul; Causey, Andrew. Paul Nash. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980. ISBN: 0198173482. Catalogue raisonné of 1370 works, including Surrealist Objects, 600 of which are reproduced, 10 as full-page colour plates.With an extensive critical biography drawing on Nash's personal papers in the Tate Archive, and the photographs taken by his widow to document his works. 511 pages, green cloth in dustjacket, spine sunned, otherwise near fine. £295.00
[023235] Newman, Barnett; Temkin, Ann (Ed.). Barnett Newman. London: Tate Gallery/Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2002. ISBN: 1854374370. Landmark catalogue accompanying the first comprehensive Newman exhibition in 30 years. 180 colour illustrations of paintings, drawings, prints and sculptures, comprehensive chronology, exhibition history, bibliography, and essays. 350 pages, thin card covers, near fine. £20.00
[020158] Noakes, Vivien. The Painter: Edward Lear. London: David & Charles, 1991. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. With many b/w & colour illustrtations. £35.00
[023376] Nolde, Emil; Haftmann, Werner. Emil Nolde: The Forbidden Pictures. London: Thames & Hudson, 1965. A representative selection of the small watercolours made by Nolde in Silesia, during the War and shortly before, when he was forbidden to paint by the Nazis. 35 pages of text + 40 colour plates. Gilt-stamped red cloth in dustjacket browned at spine, grazed at extremities; endpapers very lightly foxed, in plain card slipcase. £150.00
[021478] Nolde, Emil; Vergo, Peter; Lunn, Felicity; McKeever, Ian, et al. Emil Nolde. London: Whitechapel Gallery, 1995. . ISBN: 0854881115. This catalogue from the 1995 Whitechapel retrospective, which also travelled to Copenhagen, presents a survey of Nolde's career in painting, printmaking and sculpture. Reproductions, mostly in colour, are accompanied by scholarly essays. 200 pages, card covers, sunned at spine. £25.00
[018325] O'Keeffe, Georgia;. Georgia O'Keeffe. New York: Viking Penguin Inc., 1983. Folio. Cloth. Good / Good. Minor blemishes to the dust jacket. With many colour illustrations. £35.00
[023740] O'Keeffe, Georgia; Castro, Jan Garden. The Art & Life of Georgia O'Keeffe. New York: Crown Publishers , 1985. ISBN: 051755058X. Paintings, photographs of the artist and the landscape that inspired her, and a text with letters and interviews. 192 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blind-stamped cream cloth, fine, in dustjacket yellowed at spine. £20.00
[022426] Oldenburg, Claes; Baro, Gene. Claes Oldenburg: Drawings and Prints. London: Paul Bianchini/Chelsea House, 1969. Oldenburg's major drawings from 1958 to 1968, selected by the artist in collaboration with Gene Baro, who provides a critical introduction and commentaries on the more than 100 drawings and prints reproduced. 274 pages, illustrated throughout, including many tipped-in colour plates. Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket soiled at extremities. £60.00
[022645] Oldenburg, Claes; van Bruggen, Coosje; . Claes Oldenburg and Coosje van Bruggen: Mouse Museum/Ray Gun Wing (box). Otterlo/Cologne: Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller/Museum Ludwig, 1979. The catalogue from the exhibition of Oldenburg's collection of "studio-objects, altered objects and unaltered objects" held at the Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller, Otterlo and Museum Ludwig, Cologne, in 1979. 136 pages, thin card covers, near fine, in 'mouse chocolate box', lid rubbed at extremities, tears to corners. £20.00
[020813] Organ, Robert; Pery, Jenny. By the Look of Things: The Life and Work of Robert Organ.. Bristol: Sansom & Company, 2003. 4to. ISBN: 1904537057 . Jenny Pery highlights Organ’s diverse subjects from 50 years of painting including Weston-Super-Mare, where he grew up; the Dorset coast; France; Exeter’s Royal Albert Memorial Museum, where he had a residency; birds and animals; old age; portraits of friends and family; and still life. Organ's reverence for ancient architecture is also discussed. 112 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, small dampstain at foot of spine on dj, otherwise fine. Lengthy inscription from Organ to previous owner on half-title. £25.00
[009230] Orpen, Sir William. An Onlooker in France 1917-1919. London: Williams & Norgate, 1924. Revised and Enlarged. 4to. Cloth. Good 'Merely an attempt to record some certain little incidents that occurred in my own life...in France behind the lines'. 127 pages, with frontispiece and 49 b&w plates. Brown cloth, some soiling, and rubbing to spine, little foxing, some browning to endpapers. £75.00
[021003] Orpen, William; Upstone, Robert; Foser, R.F.; Fraser Jenkins, David. William Orpen: Politics Sex & Death. London: Imperial War Museum/Philip Wilson , 2005. 4to. ISBN: 1904897215. The highly illustrated critical reappraisal which accompanied the 2005 exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, London, and the National Gallery of Art, Dublin. Reveals the full range of Orpen's work. 160 pages, profuse colour illustrations throughout. Card covers, near fine. £20.00
[021850] Ossorio, Alfonso; Friedman, B.H.. Alfonso Ossorio. New York: Harry N. Abrams, ISBN: 0810903520. The major monograph on Ossorio, with a biographical outline accompanied by a large selection of reproductions. 270 pages, 206 illustrations, including 54 hand-tipped colour plates. Black cloth with white decoration, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £35.00
[017328] Oudry J.B.; Hal Opperman (ed). J.B. Oudry: 1686-1755. Forth Worth: Kimbell Art Museum, 1983. 4to. Paperback. Fair-Good Exhibition Catalogue, b/w & colour illustrations. A little cresed to the spine. £15.00
[024066] Oudry, Jean-Baptiste; Morton, Mary (ed.). Oudry's Painted Menagerie: Portraits of Exotic Animals in Eighteenth-Century Europe. California: J. Paul Getty Trust, 2007. Published to coincide with the 2007 exhibition at the J. Paul Getty Museum, this monograph is the first to focus on the series of life-size portraits of the animals in Louis XV's royal menagerie at Versailles painted by the eighteenth-century artist Jean-Baptiste Oudry. A tiger, a lion, a leopard, and, most impressive of all, the famous rhinoceros known as Clara joined a group of other exotic animals in Oudry's "painted menagerie," which was purchased in 1750 by his German patron, the duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin. The book's insightful essays situate this suite of paintings within the context of Oudry's career; discuss Oudry's remarkable drawings of animals; and present a fascinating history of menageries and of the phenomenon known as "Claramania", when the real rhinoceros, Clara, traveled through Europe and caused a public sensation. 86 colour and 17 b&w illustrations. Green cloth in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[022456] Paccagnini, Giovanni; Pisanello. Pisanello. London: Phaidon Press, 1973. ISBN: 071481556X. Scholarly monograph on the Renaissance painter. 298 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout, with 20 colour plates. Gilt-stamped grey cloth, lacking dustjacket. £30.00
[023363] Panofsky, Dora and Erwin. Pandora's Box: The Changing Aspects of a Mythical Symbol. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. The history of Pandora and her box in European literature and art from Roman times to the present day. xiv + 158 pages, 60 b&w plates. Green cloth in dustjacket with brown dampstaining to extremities, light foxing to endpapers. £20.00
[023266] Panofsky, Erwin. The Iconography of Correggio's Camera Di San Paolo. London: The Warburg Institute, 1951. 8vo. Cloth. Good £80.00
[009177] Panyoczki, Peter. Peter Panyoczki: Monographie. Berne: Benteli, 1996. 4to. Paperback. As New with numerous colour and b/w plates; text in German and English. £15.00
[023918] Paolini, Giulio & Fabio Vachci. Risonanze #2. Milano: SilvanaEditoriale, . 4to. Cloth. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English. £15.00
[023120] Parmigianino; Franklin, David; Ekserdjian, David. The Art of Parmigianino. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. ISBN: 0300103573. This close study of the artist's work, particularly his drawings, reveals the sources of his style and the creative struggles he endured. Franklin offers a comprehensive reassessment of Parmigianino's work as a draftsman, discussing in detail more than eighty of the artist's works on paper selected from collections around the world. Published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, and the Frick, New York, in 2003 -2004. 289 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £29.95
[023202] Parmigianino; Popham, A.E.. The Drawings of Parmigianino. London: Faber & Faber , 1953. 71 pages + 82 b&w plates. Blue cloth in dustjacket sunned at spine with some light edgewear, endpapers foxed. £20.00
[017233] Parris, Leslie, Ian Fleming-Williams, & Conal Shields. Constable: Paintings, Watercolours & Drawings. London: The Tate Gallery, 1976. 4to. Paperback. Very Good with numerous colour and b/w plates. £10.00
[020951] Pascucci; Paride; Tattarini, Flavio; Crispolti, Enrico; Marziali, Giovanni; Cavoli, Alfio. Paride Pascucci. Milan: Mazzotta, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 8820207931. This catalogue on the turn-of-the-century Tuscan realist painter was produced for an exhibition at Cassero della Fortezza Medicea, Grosseto (1987). 110 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout, Italian text. Thin card covers, lightly rubbed. £15.00
[024215] Paskett, David. A Vision of Chine: The Paintings of David Paskett. London: Hutchison, 2004. 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. Very Good & Sound Inscribed by artist to Lord Patten, the last Governor and Commander-in-Chief of Hong Kong. With author bookplate. Fine copy. £75.00
[022810] Payne, Christiana . Toil and Plenty. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many b/w illustrations. £20.00
[011979] Paz, Octavio & Jacques Lassaigne. Rufino Tamayo. New York: Rizzoli, 1982. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 309 illustrations including 254 in colour. £50.00
[023710] Pellizza da Volpedo, Giuseppe; Scotti, Aurora. Pellizza da Volpedo: Catalogo Generale. Milan: Electa Editrice, 1986. Catalogue raisonné of drawings and paintings by the Italian divisionist painter, with a Biography and introductory essays, Appendices, List of Exhibitions and Bibliography. 504 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Italian text. White cloth in dustjacket, fine, in pictorial slipcase with some splitting at edges. £150.00
[022405] Philpot, Glyn; Gibson, Robin. Glyn Philpot 1884 - 1937. Edwardian Aesthete to Thirties Modernist . London: National Portrait Gallery, 1984. ISBN: 0904017613. Catalogue from the National Portrait Gallery retrospective148 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. all 164 paintings reporduced, some in colour, with captions and a critical/biographical text. Card covers, very lightyl rubbed, otherwise near fine. £20.00
[023032] Picasso, Pablo; Char, René . Pablo Picasso 1970-1972, Palais des Papes, Avignon. Scarce folio of loose leaf colour plates showing the installations of Picasso's exhibition in the Chapel of the Papal Palace four years before his death. 8 single and 5 double plates, from photographs by Mario Atzinger. 5-page introductory text in French by René Char. Clichés Steiner Basel, no date. Card folio, yellowed at extremities, internally fine. £65.00
[022001] Picasso, Pablo; de Lasarte, Juan Ainaud. Carnet Picasso, La Coruña, 1894-1895. Barcelona: Editorial Gustavo Gili, 1971. A painstakingly recreated facsimile of the second of Picasso's earliest sketchbooks in the collection of the Picasso Museum, Barcelona, containing drawings dating from between November 1894 and January 1895. Includes male and female nudes; studies of hands; caricatures; sketches of various animals, and of family members including two of his youngest sister, María de la Concepción, who died aged seven on January 10, 1895. The album itself is in gilt-decorated red cloth, with the original ink and water stains reproduced on the covers. Inside, the drawings, washes, heightening and stains are reproduced on different paper stocks to match the original. With an accompanying 64-page booklet with an explanatory text and descriptive inventory in English and Spanish. Card covers in dustjacket in original glassine wrapper, very lightly yellowed towards spine. Numbered 562 of an edition of 800. Both volumes contained in patterned slipcase with title laid on. Near fine throughout. £600.00
[022251] Picasso, Pablo; Jacob, Max. Max Jacob et Picasso. Paris: Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, 1994. ISBN: 2711830543. Catalogue from the exhibition held in Quimper and Paris in 1994. 365 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. French text. Card covers, some creasing. £35.00
[022665] Picasso, Pablo; Penrose, Roland; Legg, Alicia. The Sculpture of Picasso. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Issued in conjunction with a travelling exhibition that visited Paris, London, and New York in 1969, this catalogue reproduces virtually all of Picasso's sculpture up to that date, with an introductory text by Roland Penrose. 232 pages, tipped-in colour frontispiece; b&w gravure illustrations throughout. Brown cloth, near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket with shelfwear. £60.00
[022042] Picasso, Pablo; Richardson, John. A Life of Pablo Picasso Volume I: 1881-1906. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. First Edition. ISBN: 0224030248. The first edition of the first volume of Richardson's definitive Picasso biography. 548 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Decorated grey cloth, lacking glassine wraps. Previous owner's name on ffep. £50.00
[022590] Picasso, Pablo; Richardson, John. A Life of Picasso Volume I: 1881-1906 (inscribed to Karel Reisz). London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. ISBN: 0224030248. The first edition of the first volume of Richardson's monumental and definitive work. 548 pages, b&w plates throughout. Decorated cloth in glassine dustjacket. Lengthy inscription from the author to the film director Karel Reisz on the half-title. £100.00
[020115] Picasso, Pablo; Richardson, John (with Marilyn McCully). A Life of Picasso: Volume I: 1881-1906. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to the frosted dust jacket edges with mild spine discolouration. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous b/w illustrations. £75.00
[023732] Piper, John; Levinson, Orde. John Piper: The Complete Graphic Works, a Catalogue Raisonne 1923 - 1983. London: Faber & Faber, 1987. ISBN: 0571149901. A complete catalogue of Piper's etchings, aquatints, wood engravings, lithographs and screenprints. 141 pages, 218 colour and 194 b&w illustrations. White cloth in dustjacket, endpapers cockled, otherwise fine. £150.00
[021002] Pisanello; Dell'Acqua, Gian Alberto. Pisanello (I Grandi Maestri Del Disegno). Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1958. 4to. 14 pages Italian text followed by 31 plates in colour and b&w. Thin card covers in dustjacket with glassine covers, in plain card slipcase. Light browning to extremities, otherwise near fine. £15.00
[022272] Pissanello, Jean-Auguste-Dominique; Camesasca, Ettore; Radius, Emilio. L'Opera Completa Di Pisanello(Catalogue Raisonne). Milan: Rizzoli Editore, 1967. Classici dell'Arte series. Full-page colour plates + b&w thumbnails. Italian text.. Pictorial cloth, near fine. £20.00
[023522] Pissarro, Camille; Brettell, Richard R.; Pissarro, Joachim. Pissarro and Pontoise: The Painter in a Landscape. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. ISBN: 0300043368. Brettell argues that Pissarro was a vanguard artist whose own alienation from modern society was clearly expressed in hius numerous landscap paintings of Pontoise, a small provincial French town where he lived from 1866 to 1883. 227 pages, 120 colour and numerous b&w illustrations. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £28.00
[023916] Polemos. Polemos. Milano: Silvana Editoriale, 2006. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English. £15.00
[020333] Poliakoff, Serge; Durozoi, Gérard & Poliakoff, Alexis. Serge Poliakoff: Monographie/Monograph & Catalogue Raisonné Volume 1 (2 Vols.). Paris: ACATOS Publishing, 2004. Folio. Paper Covered Boards, with Box. As New / As New. Text in French and English. As new. 2 volume set with slipcase; consists of Monograph 1900-1954 Volume 1 and Catalogue Raisonné 1922-1954 Volume 1. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations in both. £120.00
[005426] Polke, Sigmar. Photoworks: When Pictures Vanish. Los Angeles: The Museum of Contemporary Art, 1995. 4to. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0914357441 . The catalogue from the retrospective of Sigmar Polke's photography-based works, which began at The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, and travelled to Site Santa Fe, New Mexico and the Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., (1996-1997). With essays, profuse colour illustrations, and selections from a new body of work, Aachner Strasse, done in collaboration with the artist Augustina von Nagel. 256 pages. Pictorial boards, some scoring to rear cover. £55.00
[018493] Pollaiuolo, Antonio & Piero; Ettlinger, Leopold D.. Antonio and Piero Pollaiuolo. Oxford: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1978. 4to. . / . ISBN: 0714817686. Subtitled: 'Complete Edition with a Critical Catalogue'. The dust jacket has minor surface blemishes and nips to the edges. Black cloth in dustjacket, very light edgewear to dj, otherwise near fine. 183 pages, 159 b&w and 3 colour illustrations. £40.00
[021741] Pollock; Robertson, Bryan . Jackson Pollock. London: Thames and Hudson, 1960. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair-Good d/w. With many b/w and colour illustrations. DJ with tears to the head of the spine . £65.00
[016943] Pontormo; Forster, Kurt W.. Pontormo. Munich: Verlag F. Bruckmann, 1966. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Text in German. With 107 mono plates. £45.00
[021734] Pope-Hennessey, John. Italian High Renaissance and Baroque Sculpture (3 vols). London & New York: Phaidon, 1963. . . / . Pope-Hennesy's text is dominated by the personalities of two artists, Michelangelo and Bernini, with close reference to works including Michelangelo's Medici Chapel and the tomb of Pope Julius II, the Perseus of Cellini, the Rape of the Sabines by Bologna, Sansovino's Mars and Neptune, Guglielmo della Porta's tomb of Pope Paul III, and Bernini's Ecstacy of St Teresa and the Fountain of the Four Rivers. With detailed notes, reproductions, and extensive quotations from sixteenth and seventeenth century art literature. Catalogue: 183 pages; Plates: 186 full-page b&w plates; Text: 126 pages + 178 b&w figs. Blue cloth in dustjackets, rubbed and yellowed at extremities, with some tape repairs to dj of text volume. £40.00
[022017] Pope-Hennessey, John. The Portrait in the Renaissance. London: Phaidon, 1966. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, b/w plates. (The AW Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1963), jacket a little creased. £20.00
[021712] Pope-Hennessy, John. Sassetta. London: Chatto & Windus, 1939. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair-Good d/w. With many plates. £145.00
[023345] Pope-Hennessy, John. Italian Gothic Sculpture. London: Phaidon Publishers Inc, 1955. First Edition. A general introduction presents the stylistic development of Italian Gothic sculpture as a continuous whole; 108 plates offer a representative cross-section of each sculptor's work; over 100 illustrations in the text; biographies of the artists whose work is discussed; and detailed notes on the works illustrated. 228 pages, blue cloth in rubbed dustjacket, closed tear to top corner on rear, loss to top edge on front, slightly cocked. £20.00
[022262] Porter, Fairfield; Ashbery, John; Moffett, Kenworth, et al.. Fairfield Porter (1907 - 1975): Realist Painter in an Age of Abstraction. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts , 1982. ISBN: 1878462317. Catalogue from the Porter retrospective that toured throughout the US in 1983-1984. 107 pages, full-page plates in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers, crease to corner on rear, otherwise very good. £25.00
[023205] Praz, Mario. The House of Life. London: Methuen, 1964. The first edition in English of Praz's La Casa della Vita (1958). In this unconventional autobiography, he conducts the reader from room to room of his appartment in the Palazzo Ricci, recalling different episodes of his life as he describes each piece of furniture, picture or ornament. 360 pages, 4 colour fold-out and 12 b&w plates. Brown cloth in dustjacket, closed tear to spine. £20.00
[022113] Praz, Mario. Conversation Pieces: A Survey of the Informal Group Portrait in Europe and America. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1971. First Edition. ISBN: 0416079601. The definition of a conversation piece; the family portrait in the ancient world; the group; the conversation piece indoors or outdoors; portraits of children or married couples; and sporting or musical conversation pieces. 287 pages, 31 colour and 349 b&w plates. Grey buckram in dustjacket, fine in plain card slipcase. £20.00
[013120] Praz, Mario. Conversation Pieces: A Survey of the Informal Group Portrait in Europe and America. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1971. First Edition. Large Square 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. Illustrated with 31 plates in full colour and 349 half-tone plates. Cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, inscribed to previous owner on ffep, otherwise very clean. £20.00
[021000] Praz, Mario. Conversation Pieces: A Survey of the Informal Group Portrait in Europe and America. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1971. First Edition. ISBN: 0416079601. The definition of a conversation piece; the family portrait in the ancient world; the group; the conversation piece indoors or outdoors; portraits of children or married couples; and sporting or musical conversation pieces. 287 pages, 31 colour and 349 b&w plates. Grey buckram in dustjacket, previous owner's stamp on front pastedown, otherwise very good. £20.00
[018249] Preiss, Ferdinand; Alberto Shayo (ed). Ferdinand Preiss. Antiques Collectors Club, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £25.00
[003524] Prendergast, Maurice; Szabo, George. Large Boston Public Garden Sketchbook. New York: George Braziller, Inc, in Association with The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1987. First Edition. Large 4to. . / . ISBN: 0807611840. Full colour reproduction in facsimile of Prendergast's sketchbook, consisting mostly of watercolours, interspersed with some pencil and pen-and-ink drawings, and created by the American Impressionist between 1892 and 1897. Black mock leather with white cloth spine, in pictorial box, scuffed at extremities, with a graze to the rear. £24.95
[019129] Prout, Samuel; Richard Lockett (ed). Samuel Prout 1783-1852. London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good + D/w. With 200 pages , 113 b/w illustrations & 12 in colour. £15.00
[024134] Raeburn, Michael (Ed.). Twilight of the Tsars: Russian Art at the Turn of the Century. London: South Bank Centre, 1991. ISBN: 1853320684. Catalogue from the exhibition of Russian fine and decorative art that toured from the Tretyakov Gallery. 320 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, creased at bottom corner on front, otherwise fine. £15.00
[019167] Raphael; Brown, David Alan & Van Nimmen, Jane. Raphael and the Beautiful Banker: The Story of the Bindo Altoviti Portrait. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £15.00
[019626] Raphael; Hall, Marcia. After Raphael: Painting in Central Italy in the Sixteenth Century. Cambridge, New York & Melbourne: Cambridge University Press, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 188 b/w and 32 colour plates. £25.00
[011525] Rawson, Philip (ed). Primitive Erotic Art. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Jacket price-clipped and very slightly creased. £35.00
[023568] Ray, Anthony; Warrem, Nigel. English Delftware Pottery in the Robert Hall Warren Collection, Ashmolean Museum Oxford. London: Faber & Faber, 1968. An Introduction describes manufacture, including tachnical and economic aspects, and the histories of the factories. Catalogue with expanded entries, references and comparative material. 248 pages + plates in b&w and occasional colour. Red cloth in rubbed, price-clipped dustjacket, ex libris plate on front pastedown. £25.00
[014990] Ray, Charles. Charles Ray. Los Angeles: The Museum of Contremporary Art, 1998. 4to. Pictorial Hardback. As New With many colour & b/w illustrations. £14.95
[023679] Redon, Odilon; Berger, Klaus. Odilon Redon: Fantasy and Colour. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. With 90 b/w and 21 tipped-on colour illustrations. £50.00
[020315] Redpath; Bourne, Patrick. Anne Redpath 1895-1965: Her Life and Work. Edinburgh & London: Bourne Fine Art, 1989. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good D/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £35.00
[023797] Rembrandt; Bredius. Rembrandt: The Complete Edition. Cirencester: CBC, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. Near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket with some light wear. £20.00
[021963] Rembrandt; Marx, Claude Roger. Rembrandt. New York/Paris: Universe/Pierre Tisne Editeur, 1960. 367 pages, 165 plates, some in colour.Gilt-stamped red cloth, very good. £20.00
[023362] Rembrandt; Munz, Ludwig. The Etchings of Rembrandt: Complete Edition in Two Volumes. London: Phaidon Press, 1952. Reproductions of all the etchings in their original format where possible, together with etchings wrongly attributed, and works by pupils or imitators. Volume I: Reproductions of the whole original etched work. 325 b&w plates with an essay on Rembrand's evolution and achievement as an etcher. Black cloth in dustjacket with fading and damp staining to spine and several closed tears to bottom edge. Volume II: Critical Catalogue of Rembrandt's etchings and the etchings of his school formerly attributed to the master with an essay on Rembrandt's technique and documentary sources. 232 pages, b&w plates throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket with fading and damp staining to spine and tears to top corner of cover. In original slipcase, missing bottom board. £90.00
[024249] Rembrandt; Schwartz, Gary . Rembrandt's Universe: His Art His Life His World. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With 650 ills, incl. 600 in colour. £20.00
[017125] Rembrandt; Williams, Julia Lloyd (ed). Rembrandt's Women. Ediinburgh: National Gallery of Scotland, 2001. 4to. Paperback. Very Good / . With numerous b/w and colour illustrations and plates. £18.00
[017007] Rembrant; Claude Roger Marx. Rembrant. France: Pierre Tisne, 1960. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Very Good / Fair-Good. Text in French. With b/w and colour illustrations. £20.00
[023538] Remnant, G.L.. A Catalogue of Misericords in Great Britain. London: The Claredon Press, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Bright and clean copy with many b/w illustrations. £75.00
[018048] Renaissance; Chastel, Andre. The Golden Age of the Renaissance: Italy 1460-1500. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1965. Large 4to. Cloth with Card Slipcase. Very Good / Good. Translated by Jonathan Griffin. Small bookplate on the rear board indicating previous owner to be the artist, John Piper. Dust jacket has slightly ruffled and frayed at the edges with minor blemishes to the surface. Top of cloth spine has puckered a little. Plain protective cardboard slipcase has tanned and worn. With 205 b/w and 109 colour illustrations. £50.00
[024135] Revell, Giles; Gieben-Gamal, Emma; Wulf, Andrea. Giles Revell. London: Guiding Light/Shine Gallery, 2002. Published to accompany a touring exhibition, the culmination of over two years' work. Embracing complex technologies, Revell uses an electron-microscope, digital software, and inkjet printing to construct images of insects which are striking in their scale, detail and beauty. The images are recorded as micrographs with a Scanning Electron Microscope (S.E.M), which uses an Electron beam rather than light. The preserved insects have to be prepared and treated meticulously before they can be viewed with a S.E.M.; one of the final treatments is a coating of gold, which renders the specimen highly conductive. The whole specimen is recorded as a montage of negatives. One insect may be made up of seventy-five 6x7 negatives, recording every surface and edge with as much detail and form as possible. Each negative is scanned into a digital format and carefully merged together, resulting in a seamless image of the specimen. 35 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Pictorial boards, fine, signed by Giles Revell on the ffep. £15.00
[023087] Reynolds, Jan. William Callow R. W. S.. London: B. T. Batsford, 1980. 4to. Blue Cloth. Good / Good. 272 pp, 5 colour plates. 109 illustrations. £30.00
[023351] Reynolds, Joshua; Waterhouse, Ellis K.. Reynolds. London: Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1941. Waterhouse's critical-biographical text is accompanied by reproductions of the bulk of Reynolds' major works in portraiture, illustrating the most important examples of each year or period, especially pictures shown at the Royal Academy Exhibitions. 126 pages text + 304 b&w plates. Gilt-stamped olive cloth in rubbed dustjacket with edgewear, endpapers foxed. £30.00
[022052] Reynolds, Sir Joshua; Penny, Nicholas, et al. Reynolds. London: Royal Academy of Arts/Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. ISBN: 0297786865. Over a hundred of Reynolds' greatest paintings, including almost all his most celebrated portraits and history paintings; the text covers his life and work, his studio and technique in the context of contemporary art and opinion. 408 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £25.00
[024019] Richards, Ceri; Gooding, Mel. Ceri Richards. Moffat: Cameron & Hollis, 2002. ISBN: 0906506204. The first major monograph on the life and work of one of the most important British artists of the twentieth century. Ceri Richards, born in Wales in 1903, was a draughtsman of genius and a painter of rare energy and imagination. It was while he was training at the Royal College of Art in London in the mid 1920s that his life-long, fiercely intelligent engagement with modern European painting began. He read and was deeply affected by Kandinsky and responded at the most profound level to the work of Picasso, Matisse and Ernst. In the 1930s, Richards made a number of relief constructions and paintings that constitute a major contribution to Surrealism and rank with the best European art of the period. Simultaneously, however, he developed an intensely lyrical vision of the everyday world in which brilliant colour, refracted light and an exuberant visual music express a keen appreciation of the joy to be found in domestic or urban living. Few artists of his time have encompassed such oppositions of subject and mood. Richards's extraordinary versatility enabled him to shift styles and to treat his subjects with a dazzling virtuosity. Mel Gooding has pieced together a remarkably detailed investigation of the artist's methods of working and sources of inspiration. In his informative, sensitive and readable text, Gooding weaves together a rigorous analysis of Ceri Richards's art and an intimate account of his life, tightly integrated with over a hundred fine colour illustrations of paintings, drawings and constructions and many family photographs. This handsome book will delight anyone interested in twentieth-century European art, and will win many new admirers for this most impressive British artist. Published to coincide with a major exhibition of Richards's work at the National Museum of Wales in Cardiff. 192 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Boards in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[023895] Richardson, John (with the collaboration of Marilyn McCully). A Life of Picasso: Volume I: 1881-1906. New York: Randon House, 1991. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. in glasseine wrappers, b/w plates; wrappers a little chipped, with a few small tears, also slight browning at spine & folds; £50.00
[024276] Rivera, Diego & Bertram D. Wolfe. Portrait of Mexico. London: George Allen, 1937. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With 249 reproductions of the work of the artist. £120.00
[023122] Rivera, Diego; Downs, Linda; Sharp, Ellen, et al. Diego Rivera: A Retrospective. New York: Founders Society Detroit Institute of Arts/W W Norton, 1986. ISBN: 0393022757. Published to accompany a touring exhibition - the first major North American retrospective ever mounted - on the 100th anniversary of Rivera's birth, this monograph covers the artist's life and work in its entirety. £25.00
[022424] Rivers, Larry; Brightman, Carol; Ashbery, John. Drawings And Digressions by Larry Rivers. New York: Crown/Clarkson N. Potter, 1979. ISBN: 0517534304. A fascinating tour through Rivers's life and work, with the artist's own voice giving an intimate, informed and entertaining commentary. 264 pages, 285 duotone illustrations and 70 colour plates; tipped-in colour frontispiece. Green cloth in dustjaket, near fine. £50.00
[023821] Rockwell, Thomas. The Best of Norman Rockwell . Philadelphia: Courage, 1988. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. WIth numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £15.00
[022605] Rodrigue, George; Rodrigue; Wendy . George Rodrigue Prints: A Catalogue Raisonn. Harry N. Abrams, 2008. ISBN: 0810995174 . This retrospective book includes approximately 500 prints created by George Rodrigue between 1969 and 2007. It covers his development as a printmaker, the evolution of his subject matter and the distinct phases of his work: his Louisiana fair and festival posters, original silkscreen prints, commemorative and special edition prints, mixed media prints and re-mastered digital prints.The majority of images feature the incomparable "Blue Dog", whose mesmerizing expression and haunting eyes have captured the hearts of US presidents, Hollywood stars and ordinary people alike. Widely collected, Rodrigue's prints, like his paintings, capture the essence of his personal world, but also express his spiritual and cultural ideas as they pertain to Louisiana, America and the world. 256 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Boards in dustjacket, fine. £12.95
[013661] Romantic Art. Romantic Art in Britain: Paintings and Drawings 1760-1860. Philadelphia: Philadelphia museum of Art, 1968. Oblong 4to. Paperback. Good woth numerous b/w illustrations. £15.00
[023009] Rosenblum, Robert; Janson, H.W.. Art of the Nineteenth Century: Painting and Sculpture. London: Thames & Hudson, 1984. ISBN: 0500233853. A comprehensive view of the creative wellsprings of nineteenth-century art and its achievements. 527 pages, 502 illustrations, 89 in colour. Cloth in dustjacket lightly rubbed on rear. £15.00
[023588] Rossetti, Dante Gabriel; Beerbohm, Max; Hall, N. John. Rossetti and his Circle. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1987. ISBN: 0300039867. A new edition of Max's 23 watercolour drawings, supplemented with additional works and related short prose pieces, with a witty introduction by Hall. Colour plates throughout. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £22.00
[022307] Rossetti, Dante Gabriel; Surtees, Virginia. Dante Gabriel Rossetti: The Paintings and Drawings, a Catalogue raisonné (2 vols). Oxford University Press/Clarendon, 1971. ISBN: 0198171749. This profusely illustrated record of the poet-painter's graphic work starts with his first known drawing, made at the age of six, and catalogues the whole of his prolific output. Volume I: Text and Volume 2: Plates. Red cloth in lightly rubbed dustjackets; previous owner's armorial bookplate on ffeps, otherwise fine. £350.00
[020736] Rostropovitch, Mstislav. Musée de Montmartre: Russes.. Paris: Fragments Editions, 2003. ISBN: 2912964482 . Important exhibition catalogue concerned with Russian artists in Montmartre during the first three decades of the twentieth century. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout, with essays by Gleb Pospelov and Charlotte Waligora, and artist biographies by Cyrille Makhroff. Includes well-known names such as Roerich, Bakst, Bilibin and Goncharova, alongside many lesser-known and critically neglected artists. An invaluable resource on the School of Paris. 190 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Dual French and English text. Paper covers with flaps, near fine. £50.00
[023231] Rothko, Mark. Mark Rothko 1903-1970. London: The Tate Gallery, 1996. ISBN: 1854372122. Originally published to accompany the Tate retrospective in 1987, this revised edition was published in 1996. Including essays by Irving Sandler, Robert Rosenblum, Michael Compton and David Sylvester, and over 90 colour plates. 206 pages, card covers with flaps, lightly rubbed. £18.00
[021892] Rothko, Mark; Kunitz, Stanley; Haftmann, Werner; Baumann, Felix Andreas; McKinney, Donald. Mark Rothko. Kunsthaus Zurich, 1971. Catalogue from the 1971 Kunsthaus Zurich exhibition. 35 pages of text (German/some English) followed by 62 colour plates. Card covers, rubbed on rear, otherwise fine. £15.00
[020186] Rouault, Georges (ed). Miserere et Guerre. This Anguished World of Shadows. New York & London: Museum of Biblical Art, 2006. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many illustrations. £10.00
[022105] Rouault, Georges; Venturi, Lionello. Georges Rouault. Paris: Albert Skira, 1948. 117 pages of text in French on the 'Man and his Art', with 12 tipped-in colour plates, followed by 173 b&w plates. Card covers in dustjacket, slight grazing to front cover, wear to extremities and head and foot of spine. £30.00
[021908] Rousseau, Henri; Bouret, Jean. Henri Rousseau. Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1961. A comprehensive survey in both text and illustrations, with bibliographical references and a detailed catalogue of the paintings. 267 pages, 232 illustrations, including 50 full page colour plates. Blue cloth with white titles, fine, in dustjacket yellowed at extremities. £20.00
[022961] Rousseau, Henry; Morris, Frances; Green, Christopher. Henri Rousseau: Jungles in Paris. London: Tate Publishing, 2005. ISBN: 1854375474. Catalogue from the exhibition held at the Tate Gallery, Grand Palais, Paris, and National Gallery of Art, Washington, 2005-06, offering nerw perspectives on the artist, his sources and influences. 232 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers, near fine. £15.00
[023572] Rowlandson, Thomas; Wark, Robert R. . Rowlandson's Drawings for The English Dance of Death. San Marino, CA: Huntingdon Library, 1966. 178 pages, b&w plates throughout. Gilt-stamped red cloth in acetate wrappers, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise near fine. £20.00
[023000] Rubens, Peter Paul; Corsiglia, Christina (Ed.). Rubens and His Age: Treasures from the Hermitage Museum, Russia. Merrell/Art Gallery of Ontario, 2001. ISBN: 1858941628. Catalogue from the 2001 exhibition at the Art Gallery of Ontario. 256 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Thin card covers, light crease to bottom corner, otherwise near fine. £15.00
[022447] Rubens, Peter Paul; Held, Julius S. . Rubens Selected Drawings with an Introduction and a Critical Catalogue (2 vols). London: Phaidon Press, 1959. Volume I: Text, 186 pages + 61 b&w and 5 tipped-in colour plates; Volume II: 179 b&w plates + tipped-in colour frontispiece. Red cloth, fine, in acetate jackets, rubbed as usual with tape repairs to splits on each. In original blue card slipcase with colour plate laid down. £65.00
[022463] Ruscha, Ed; Schjeldahl, Peter. Guacamole Airlines and Other Drawings By Edward Ruscha. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. ISBN: 0810915804. A collection of 84 drawings of the artist's choice including those done with vegetable extracts and other media, together with a poem by Peter Schjeldahl. 96 pages, illustrated throughout, mostly in colour. Green cloth in dustjacket, small remainder stamp on bottom edge, otherwise near fine. £25.00
[001320] Russell - Taylor, John. Edward Wolfe. London: Trefoil Books, for Odette Gilbert Gallery, 1986. Small Folio. Hard Cover. As New / As New. B/w & colour illustrations. £14.95
[022464] Russell, Charles M.; Renner, Frederic G.. Charles M. Russell: Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1974. ISBN: 0810904667. Paintings, sculpture, drawings and memorabilia reproduced, each with a detailed commentary. 296 pages, 248 illustrations, including 80 plates in colour. Boards with brown cloth spine in dustjacket, bumped at corners. £20.00
[017538] Silverman, Debora L.. Art Nouveau in Fin-de-Siecle France: Politics, Psychology, and Style. Berkeley, Los Angeles & London: University of California Press, 1989. 4to. Cloth Coverd Boards. Good / Fair-Good. A cultural history of Art Nouveau in Fin-de-Siecle France. Dust jacket has faded along the spine with some minor ruffling along the edges. With a few b/w illustrations. £20.00
[022757] Stanislawski, Ryszard, et al. Constructivism in POland 1923 - 1936: BLOK, Praesens, a.r.. Museum Folkwang Essen; Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller Otterlo, 1973. Catalogue surveying the activities of the Polish avant-garde between the wars. Profusely illustrated, with a number of Polish manifestoes, artist statements, articles etc., translated into English. 208 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout, English text. With Marina Vaizey's name on the title page. £12.00
[021105] Stevens, Mary Anne (Ed). The Orientalists: Delacroix to Matisse. London: Royal Academy of Arts / Weidenfeld & Nicolson , 1984. 4to. Paperback. European painters in North Africa and the Near East in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Profusely illustrated exhibition catalogue with scholarly essays. 256 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, some light creasing, otherwise very good. £35.00
[023798] Surikov, Vasily; V Kemenov. Vasily Surikov. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1979. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £20.00
[023917] Tovey, Brian. The Pouncey Index of Baldinucci's Notizie. Firenze: Centro Di, 2005. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English. £15.00
[023570] Usherwood, Nicholas. The Brotherhood of Ruralists. London: Lund Humphries, 1981. ISBN: 0901339382. Catalogue from the travelling exhibition that visited the Arnolfini, Bristol, Birmingham City Museum and Art Gallery, Third Eye Centre, Glasgow, and Camden Arts Centre during 1981. 84 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, near fine with exhibition guide laid in. £20.00
[023673] van Ruisdael, Jacob; Slive, Seymour. Jacob Van Ruisdael: Master of Landscape. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2005. . . / . ISBN: 1903973244. Jacob van Ruisdael, the pre-eminent Dutch landscape painter of the seventeenth century, is renowned for the unmatched number of subjects he depicted and the wealth of closely observed naturalistic detail in his works. In this elegant monograph the reader is taken on a journey through the many landscapes captured by Ruisdael's observant eye. In a fascinating discussion of Ruisdael's paintings, drawings and etchings, renowned scholar Seymour Slive examines the various landscapes depicted by the artist from the plains of Haarlem to its bleaching fields, to wind and water mills, forests and woods, grains fields and Scandinavian waterfalls. Lavishly illustrated, this book - which accompanied the touring exhibition which visited the Royal Academy of Arts, London, LACMA, and the Philadelphia Museum of Art, covers works ranging from early pieces produced in Haarlem in 1646 aged seventeen to a celebrated series of his mature masterworks. 280 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Grey cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap. £29.95
[023833] Wood, Christopher. Paradise Lost: Paintings of English Country Life and Landscape 1850-1914. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1988. ISBN: 0712620850. All the aspects of life in the country - work on the land, the village, the squire - and the artists - Helen Allingham, Myles Birket Foster, Sir George Clausen, George Vicat Cole, and a host of lesser-known figures - who recorded them. 224 pages, 192 colour illustrations. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £15.00
[023504] Wood, Christopher. Paradise Lost: Paintings of English Country Life and Landscape 1850-1914. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1988. ISBN: 0712620850. All the aspects of life in the country - work on the land, the village, the squire - and the artists - Helen Allingham, Myles Birket Foster, Sir George Clausen, George Vicat Cole, and a host of lesser-known figures - who recorded them. 224 pages, 192 colour illustrations. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £15.00