Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Art (H–M)

 

[A–C] [D–G] [N–R] [S–T] [U–Z]

 

[022260] . The Hugo Boss Prize 2006 . New York: Guggenheim Museum, 2006. ISBN: 3775718230. Profusely-illustrated essays on each nominee: Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla; John Bock; Tacita Dean; Damian Ortega; Aida Ruilova; Tino Sehgal. 108 pages, large format, card covers with flock design, fine.  £12.00

[022581] af Klint, Hilma; Hutchinson, John; af Klint, Gustav; Svensson, Anna Maria. Hilma af Klint: The Greatness of Things. Dublin: Douglas Hyde Gallery, 2005. ISBN: 0907660991. Limited edition publication on the extraordinary Swedish Theosophist and painter active in the early-twentieth century, and recently 'rediscovered' by the art world. With essays and excerpts from the artist's notes. 76 pages, colour plates throughout. Numbered 422 in a limited edition of 600. Grey cloth and gold boards, near fine.  £95.00

[022129] Bastian, Heiner. Sammlung Marx: Joseph Beuys, Robert Rauschenberg, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol. Munich: Prestel Verlag, 1982. ISBN: 3791305859. 253 pages, 131 items from the collection of Erich Marx catalogued and reproduced, many in colour. Catalogue of the 1982 exhibition at the Nationalgalerie Berlin and the Stadtisches Museum Abteiberg. German text. Blue boards in dustjacket sunned at spine, otherwise near fine.  £15.00

[005455] Berenson, Bernard. The Italian Painters of the Renaissance.. London: The Phaidon Press, 1952. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. 488 pages, 400 illustrations, including 16 tipped-in colour plates. Cloth in dustjacket. Italian inscription on half-title; some closed tears to dj and browning to spine; sound overall.  £30.00

[020606] Bottalico, Michele (Ed.). Literature and the Visual Arts in 20th-century America.. Bari: Palomar Eupalinos, 2002. Paperback, with Flaps. ISBN: 9788887467970. Contamination in all its possible variants, which denies the monolithic identity of the text, is the distinctive key to the twentieth century. Having in mind this assumption and its historical antecedents, the authors of the essays included here focus upon the word and image issue in a broad range of texts and topics: from Edith Wharton to Robert Frank, Frank O'Hara, John Hollander, William Gass, Navarre Scott Momaday and Leslie Silko; from Abstract Expressionism and American poetry to landscape in Native American literature, and Modernist painting and film. 212 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers with flaps, rubbed. #6 in the Letteratura Artistica series, scarce.  £38.00

[020694] Brown, Kendall H; Lauder, Leonard A; Nishimura Morse, Anne; Rimer, J. Thomas; Wright, Joan. Art of the Japanese Postcard: The Leonard A. Lauder Collection at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.. Aldershot: Lund Humphries, 2004. ISBN: 0853319022. From the late nineteenth to the early twentieth century, Japan was a vital world centre for postcard art. More than just casual mail pieces, these postcards were often designed by prominent artists and had a visual impact that belied their modest format. Remarkably beautiful examples of graphic design in their own right, they also recorded the shifting definitions of 'East' and 'West' at a time when such European currents as Art Nouveau began to show up in Japanese visual productions. Art of the Japanese Postcard presents over 360 full-colour examples of these cards, culled from the vast Leonard A. Lauder Collection at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. They are astonishing not only for their beauty and the quality of their printing, but also for the insight they provide into contemporary Japanese artistic practices - insights not relayed in standard histories that focus on painting and sculpture - as well as for the fluid interplay of European and Japanese modes. Authoritative essays by leading scholars of Japanese art and culture, plus a statement by the collector himself, highlight the design, development, and cultural function of these rarely studied, but highly influential and visually exciting, expressions of graphic genius. Published to accompany the exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (March - June, 2004). 290 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £25.00

[022527] Campbell, Julian. The Irish Impressionists: Irish Artists in France and Belgium, 1850-1914. Dublin: The National Gallery of Ireland, 1984. ISBN: 0903162156. The catalogue from the exhibition held in Dublin in 1984, and in Belfast in 1985. 288 pages, profusely illustrated in b&w throughout, 16 colour plates. Thin card covers, lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.  £20.00

[021732] Causey, Andrew (with Intro By Naum Gabo). Peter Lanyon : His Painting. Henley-On-Thames: Aidan Ellis Publishing, 1971. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Fair-Good d/w. d/w, 38 full colour plates and 42 b/w illustrations. minor small tears to head of jacket.  £150.00

[003199] Charbonneaux, Jean. Treasures of the Louvre. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1966. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 2 vols. d/w, 120 illustrations in full colour & 540 in b/w. Vol 1: From the Fourth Millenium BC to the Dawn of the Renaissance; Vol 2: From the Renaissance to Impressionism. Jacket a little chipped  £30.00

[021050] Cunningham, Michael R.; Czuma, Stanislaw J.; Wardwell, Anne E.; Wilson, J. Keith. Masterworks of Asian Art. Cleveland Museum of Art/Thames & Hudson, 1998. 4to. ISBN: 0500974667. More than 100 of the finest objects in the Cleveland Museum of Art's celebrated collection, including traditional Chinese paintings and textiles; traditional Japanese ink paintings and medieval stoneware, and superb examples of Cambodian and early Indian stone sculpture, illustrated in colour with commentaries. 254 pages, grey cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £20.00

[015041] De Leeuw, Ronald, John Sillevis & Charles Dumas. The Hague School: Dutch Masters of the 19th Century. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. 4to. Paperback. Good The catalogue of the Royal Academy exhibition, with scholarly essays and reproductions with captions of 165 exhibits, a selection in colour. 336 pages, card covers, some underlining, otherwise very good.  £20.00

[021049] De Leeuw, Ronald, John Sillevis & Charles Dumas. The Hague School: Dutch Masters of the 19th Century. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. 4to. . The catalogue of the Royal Academy exhibition, with scholarly essays and reproductions with captions of 165 exhibits, a selection in colour. 336 pages. Hardback, very good.  £15.00

[021409] Eisler, Colin. Paintings in the Hermitage. New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1990. 4to. ISBN: 1556701594. Over 630 works illustrated in colour and arranged in groups according to subject and genre. 655 pages, blindstamped green cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket,  £45.00

[022597] El-Said, Issam; Parman, Ayse. Geometric Concepts in Islamic Art. London: World of Islam Festival , 1976. ISBN: 0905035038. Landmark study of the use of particular geometric schemas as a basis for composition in Islamic art. 165 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Gilt-stamped buckram, near fine, in dustjacket browned at extremities, with some short closed tears to edges.  £30.00

[020921] Fanelli, Franco. Kenneth Noland. Milan: Silvana Editoriale, 2005. ISBN: 8836606091. An essay by Franco Fanelli, Abstract Art as Frontier Painting, is followed by a chronological selection of full-page colour reproductions of Nolan's works, from 1957 to 2003. 156 pages. Pictorial boards, near fine.  £15.00

[022591] Franklin, Colin. Exploring Japanese Books and Scrolls. Delaware/London: British Library/Oak Knoll Press, 2005. ISBN: 0712349103. Japanes books and scrolls, printed and painted and calligraphic, from the eighth century to the twentieth. 157 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £24.95

[020669] Fullerton, Arlene and Fehervari, Geza. Kuwait Arts and Architecture: A Collection of Essays. . Kuwait: Oriental Press, 1995. Large 4to. In-depth examinations of the three major collections of Islamic Art in Kuwait: The Dar al-Athar al-Islamiyyah, the Jasim al-Homaizi Collection, and the Tareq Rajab Collection. With additional surveys of Kuwaiti architecture, archaeology, contemporary art and cultural life. 302 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £50.00

[002314] German Art. Kunst Im Widerstand: Malerei Graphik Plastik 1922 - 1945.. Dresden: VEB Verlag Der Kunst , 1968. Large 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A fascinating presentation of a broad spectrum of art produced in resistance to Fascism. German text. 215 pages, colour & b/w plates throughout. Decorated white cloth in dustjacket, corners slightly bumped, jacket slightly chipped.  £100.00

[021546] Haerting, Evelyn. Antique Combs & Purses. Santa Ana, California: Gallery Graphics Press, 1983. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour illus.  £14.95

[008545] Haftmann, Werner. Painting in the Twentieth Century (2 Volume set). London: Lund Humphries, 1960. 4to. Cloth. / . 2 volumes, blue cloth in dustjackets, near fine, in pictorial slipcase rubbed and yellowed at extremities. Colour and b&w plates and illustrations in the text.  £50.00

[021843] Hals, Frans; Slive, Seymour. Frans Hals (3 vols). Phaidon Press, ISBN: 1714814431. Vol I: Text. Slive discusses Hals' life, work and context. 240 pages, 221 comparative illustrations in colour and b&w. 1970. Brown cloth in dustjacket, previous owner's name on ffep, some light edgewear to dj. Vol II: Plates. Reproductions of all of Hals' surviving pictures and no fewer than 130 large details, in colour and b&w. 1970. Brown cloth in dustjacket, previous owner's name and some soiling to ffep. Vol III: Catalogue. an extensive critical catalogue, in chronological order, of his 222 autograph paintings, 20 lost paintings by his hand and 81 doubtful or rejected pictures. 194 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Brown cloth in price-clipped dustjacket.  £275.00

[018869] Hamnett, Nina. Laughing Torso: Reminiscences of Nina Hamnett. London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Minor wear and marks to cloth. Slightly cocked. Faint foxing to leaves Otherwise, good and sound. With 23 b/w illustrations.  £48.00

[021780] Handley-Read, C.. The Art of Wynham Lewis. London: Faber & Faber, 1951. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair/Good d/w. DJ worn and creased. With many colour and b/w illustrations.  £30.00

[016644] Hardgrave Jr., Robert L. A Portrait of the Hindus: Balthazar Solvyns & the European Image of India 1760-1824. London: Oxford/Mapin, 2004. 4vo. Red Cloth. Remainder. As New / As New. With 79 colour and 285 b/w illustrations.  £20.00

[021269] Hardie, Martin. Water-Colour Painting in Britain. London: BT Batsford Ltd, 1966. 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good D/w. Volume 1 "The Eighteenth Century" only.  £25.00

[008114] Hardie, Mrtin. Water-Colour Painting in Britain. London: Batsford, 1967. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. 3 vols, colour frontispieces + numerous b/w plates. Very slight browning at extremities of jackets.  £150.00

[015540] Hartt, Frederick, Gianluigi Colalucci, & Fabrizio Mancinelli. The Sistine Chapel. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1991. Folio. Cloth. Fine Complete in 2 cloth-bound volumes with red labels to spines, in slipcase, with numerous colour plates in both volumes.  £695.00

[022404] Haskell, Francis; Penny, Nicholas. Taste and the Antique: The Lure of Classical Sculpture 1500-1900. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1981. ISBN: 0300026412. Fifteen chapters trace, in narrative form, the rise and decline of interest in antique sculpture. 376 pages, b&w plates throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00

[021839] Haskell, Francis; Penny, Nicholas. Taste and the Antique: The Lure of Classical Sculpture 1500-1900. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1981. ISBN: 0300026412. Fifteen chapters trace, in narrative form, the rise and decline of interest in antique sculpture. 376 pages, b&w plates throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00

[021267] Haswell Miller, A E & N P Dawnay. Military Drawings and Paintings in the Royal Collection . London: Phaidon, 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. With 478 illustrations including 28 in colour in volume one (plates), and 23 illustrations in volume two (text)  £40.00

[021663] Haswell Miller, A E & N P Dawnay. Military Drawings and Paintings in the Royal Collection . London: Phaidon, 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. This two volume set comprises a general introduction to the Collection and detailed notes on each of the 3000 items, an impressive and useful record of military dress of both British and foreign armies from the end of the seventeenth century to the early part of the twentieth. Volume One (Plates), 221 pages, With 478 illustrations including 28 in colour; Volume Two (Text), 279 pages, 23 illustrations, 2 in colour. Red cloth in dustjackets, both price-clipped and very lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.  £40.00

[021572] Hayward Gallery. Force Fields. London: Hayward Gallery, 2000. 8vo. Paperback. Good & Sound With many colour & b/w illustrations  £20.00

[016447] Held, Julius S & Donald Posner. 17th and 18th Century Art: Baroque & Rococo (17th and 18th Century Art: Baroque Painting, Sculpture, Architecture). New York: Abrams, 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With 487 illustrations including 63 in full colour.  £20.00

[016408] Heller, Reinhold. Hildegar Auer: Ein Verlangen Nach Kunst. Stutgard & Zurich: 1987. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Good + / Good + D/w. With b/w & colour illustrations. German text.  £10.00

[020311] Heller, Robert. Derek Hirst. London: Momentum, 2007. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With b/w & colour illustrations.With a letter & signature from the author.  £35.00

[020205] Hellman, Asa (ed). Ceramic Art in Finland: A Contemporary Tradition. London: Thames & Hudson, 2004. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. With 262 illustrations, 142 in colour.  £19.95

[018693] Hepworth, Barbara. Drawings from a Sculptor's Landscape. London: Cory Adams & Mackay, 1966. 4to. . 76 drawings and an autobiographical essay by Hepworth, in which she discusses the way in which landscape has influenced her sculpture, and relates the creative process to the landscape and the people who inhabit it. 36 pages of text followed by 20 colour and 50 b&w plates. White cloth, fine, in dustjacket with some light edgewear.  £25.00

[022100] Hepworth, Barbara. Barbara Hepworth: A Pictorial Autobiography. Bath: Adams & Dart, 1970. First Edition. Hepworth selects and comments on 340 photographs, providing a visual account of her life and work. 130 pages, profusely illustrated in b&w throughout. Gilt-stamped orange cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00

[021411] Hibbard, Howard. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: Harper & Row, 1980. 4to. ISBN: 0060118873. The full range of the Museum's masterpieces and curiosities. 592 pages, 1050 illustrations, 608 in colour. Blue cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £20.00

[022237] Hicks, Alastair. The School of London: The Resurgence of Contemporary Painting. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1989. ISBN: 0714825115. Bacon; Kitaj; Auerbach; Hodgkin; Paula Rego; Gillian Ayres; Ken Kiff; Therese Oulton; Hughie O'Donoghue and others, with illuminating interviews and lavish illustrations.128 pages, 94 illustrations, 51 in colour. Blue cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket, fingermark on ffep, otherwise internally fine.  £25.00

[021726] Hicks, Alistair. Art Works: British and German Contemporary Art 1960-2000. London: Merrel Publishers, . 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. ISBN: 1858941180. With many illus. DJ's front cover faded with watermarks.  £35.00

[022576] Hilton, Roger; Brown, David. Roger Hilton (Waddington, 1983). London: Waddington Galleries, 1983. Exhibition catalogue including reproductions of paintings and drawings and a facsimile letter from Bill Brooker detailing a collaboration with Hilton. 24 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers, lightly rubbed.  £12.00

[022603] Hilton, Roger; Lambirth, Andrew. Roger Hilton: The Figured Language of Thought. London: Thames & Hudson, 2007. ISBN: 0500093342. Lavishly illustrated with works from all stages in Hilton’s career, this book provides a visually stunning view over the range of his output. By the early 1950s he had developed a fully abstract style. By the mid-1960s he alternated between figurative subjects, often depicting female nudes, and purely abstract works. His interest in the nude is especially evident in drawings. In his heyday in the early 1960s he had gained international recognition and was chosen for the XXXII Venice Biennale, where his painting March 1963 won the UNESCO prize. However, despite being much admired as a painter, Hilton’s reputation was marred by bohemian excess and rudeness fuelled by alcohol which would eventually contribute to his early death. The story of Hilton’s life and career is enlivened by numerous anecdotes recalling the vicissitudes of his personal relationships with other artists, such as Peter Lanyon, Terry Frost and Patrick Heron, all supported by the extensive first-hand evidence and personal memories of his widow, Rose. 288 pages, 230 Illustrations, 200 in colour. Brown cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap.  £20.00

[013203] Hirschler, Erica E.. Impressionism Abroad: Boston and French Painting. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2005. Small 4to. . ISBN: 1903973600. 144 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Card covers with flaps, near fine.  £15.00

[018218] Hockney, David: Spender, Stephen. Hockney's Alphabet. ill. David Hockney. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1991. 1st Edition. Folio. Cloth with Slipcase. Signed by Artist & Editor. Very Good Signed by David Hockney and Stephen Spender at the front of the book. Includes a cloth slipcase. With contributions from a multitude of acclaimed authors and many colour illustrations by Hockney.  £300.00

[022599] Hodgkin, Howard; Price, Marla; Elderfield, John. Howard Hodgkin: The Complete Paintings/Catalogue Raisonné. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. ISBN: 0500093296. Spanning the artist's entire career right up to the present day, this catalogue raisonné presents nearly 450 of Hodgkin's oil paintings, giving the reader a full overview of the artist's development, the astonishing range of his achievements and the critical reaction to his work. The most complete publication to date on Hodgkin. 400 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap.  £30.00

[021778] Hodin, JP. Kokoschka: The Artist and His Time. London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. colour & b/w plates, DJ chipped and creased.  £18.00

[022586] Hodler, Ferdinand; Hirsh, Sharon L.. Ferdinand Hodler. Munich: Prestel Verlag, 1981. ISBN: 3791305638. Monograph in German on the Swiss artist, with 41 colour tipped-in plates and 60 b&w illustrations. 144 pages. Brown cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £20.00

[021823] Holbein, Hans; Davies, Gerald S.. Hans Holbein the Younger. London: George Bell and Sons, 1903. Folio. Large folio with gravure plates with tissue guards throughout. numbered 10 of an edition of 30 printed on Japanese vellum. Gilt-stamped white cloth, soiled, frays to head and foot of spine and corners.  £100.00

[020679] Holloway, Edgar; Meyrick, Robert. The Etchings and Engravings of Edgar Holloway: A Catalogue Raisonné.. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1996. ISBN: 1859283047. The first comprehensive catalogue raisonné devoted to the work of this key figure in the etching revival of the 1930's. Over 270 entries span a working life of more than sixty-seven years. Each entry is accompanied by full descriptive notes drawing on interviews with the artist, more than 250 are illustrated, and a plate section affords 24 large reproductions. Meyrick gives an appreciation of Holloway's achievements in which he discusses the key influences on artistic and technical development, and an account of the artist's life. 114 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Brown cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £37.50

[022670] Homer, Winslow; Hendricks, Gordon. The Life and Work of Winslow Homer. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1979. ISBN: 0810910632. Hendricks draws on personal correspondence and other contemporary sources to give a lively account of Homer's life and work. With a complete checklist of published graphics, a checklist of works in US public collections, chronology and bibliography. 345 pages, 440 illustrations, including 68 in colour. Cream cloth in dustjacket, lightly rubbed on rear, otherwise fine.  £95.00

[014511] Hope, Charles. Titian. London: Chaucer Press, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour and b/w plates.  £15.00

[022507] Hopper, Edward; Levin, Gail. Edward Hopper as Illustrator. New York: W W Norton/Whitney Museum of American Art, 1979. ISBN: 0393012433. Hopper's neglected body of over 500 commercial illustrations, with an accompanying text on American and European influences on his work, and the role his years as an illustrator played on his later paintings. Illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth with white spine, near fine, in rubbed, price-clipped dustjacket with some edgewear.  £35.00

[022336] Horn, Rebeca; Celant, Germano; Spector, Nancy; Bruno, Giuliana; Schmidt, Katharina; Morgan, Stuart. Rebecca Horn.. New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1994. 4to. ISBN: 0892071117. The second edition of the important catalogue for the retrospective that toured from the Guggenheim to the Stedelijk, Eindhoven; Nationalgalerie, Berlin; Kunsthalle Wien; Tate, London; and Musee de Grenoble between 1993 and 1995. Essays, interviews with the artist, and profuse colour reproductions. Card covers, good and sound throughout.  £20.00

[022335] Horn, Rebecca. Rebecca Horn: La Lune Rebelle. Stuttgart: Edition Cantz, 1993. ISBN: 389322548X. Images accompanied by the artist's own texts. 90 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Red boards in dustjacket with some creasing.  £15.00

[020890] Houfe, Simon. The Work of Charles Samuel Keene. London: Scolar Press, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. / . ISBN: 0859679861. The first book on Keene in nearly fifty years sets him in his proper copntext as a serious as ell as a humorous artist, and as a Victorian man of stature. 113 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £14.95

[003634] Houfe, Simon. John Leech and the Victorian Scene. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1984. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, colour & b/w plates. Slightly cocked, edges a little bumped, slightly dusty; jacket a little chipped and creased; previous owner's name on fep.  £35.00

[018932] House, John. Impressionism for England: Samuel Courtauld as Patron and Collector. London: Courtauld Institute Galleries, 1994. 4to. . / . With many colour illustrations. Cloth in dustjacket, very good.  £16.95

[020356] Howat, John K.. The Hudson River and Its Painters. New York: The Viking Press, 1972. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. With many b/w & colour illustrations.  £25.00

[019800] Hoyland, John; Gooding, Mel. John Hoyland. London: John Taylor/Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd., 1990. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 0853315647. A survey of Hoyland's work over a quarter of a century. 40 pages of text followed by 80 full-page colour plates; essay by Mel Gooding. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £25.00

[019799] Hoyland, John; Gooding, Mel. John Hoyland. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 050009330X. This spectacularly illustrated monograph by one of our most distinguished writers on art traces the career of the renowned contemporary artist, John Hoyland (b.1934). Hoyland emerged as Britain's leading abstract painter in the 1960s, exhibiting with both the influential Situation group in 1960 and '61 and the brilliant young New Generation artists in 1965. Elected to the Royal Academy in 1991, he remains at the forefront of international abstraction. 204 pages, 170 colour and 12 b&w illustrations. Black coards in dustjacket, fine.  £25.00

[019899] Humfrey, Peter (ed). The Alterpiece in Renaissance Italy. Oxford: Phaidon , 1988. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates  £50.00

[019904] Hungary; Éri, Gyöngyi & Jobbágyi, Zsuzsa. A Golden Age: Art & Society in Hungary 1896-1914. London & Miami: Corvina / Barbican Art Gallery / Center for the Fine Arts, 1989. 4to. Cloth. / . ISBN: 0946372152. Exploring the brilliant flowering of native talent in Hungary at the turn of the twentieth century, including architecture, fine and applied arts, and Central European Art Nouveau. 200 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £20.00

[012896] Hunt, William Holman. William Holman Hunt. Liverpool: The Walker Art Gallery, 1969. Small 4to. Paperback. The catalogue from an important exhibition that helped the revival of interest in Pre-Raphaelitism. 96 pages of text followed by 97 b/w plates. Thin cerise card covers, near fine.  £15.00

[012120] Hunter, Sam. American Art of the 20th Century. London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 836 illustrations incl. 166 in colour.  £28.00

[020849] Ingamells, John. The Wallace Collection: Catalogue of Pictures I British, German, Italian, Spanish. London: The Trustees of the Wallace Collection, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. With many b/w illustrations. 4 volumes set in mint condition. With numerous illustrations.  £150.00

[019368] Ingres, Jean-Auguste-Dominique; Mongan, Agnes (ed.). Ingres: 24 Drawings. Pantheon, 1947. Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound A portfolio compiling 24 of Ingres' drawings, each drawings have been tipped-on (mounted on) grey card. Also included is a separate pamphlet collecting introduction and illustration itinerary together. Advertisment leaflet details the portfolio's intentions. Minor wear to the cloth boards. Otherwise, good and sound.  £35.00

[022445] Ingres, Jean-Auguste-Dominique; Tinterow, Gary; Conisbee, Philip. Portraits By Ingres: Image of an Epoch. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Harry N. Abrams, 1999. Large 4to. ISBN: 0870998900. The first comprehensive study of Ingres's portraits, with ground-breaking texts and a complete visual presentation. 596 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Grey cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £38.00

[019241] Irish; Kinmonth, Claudia. Irish Rural Interiors in Art. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £30.00

[019385] Italy; Pignatti, Terisio. Italian Drawings in Oxford. Oxford: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1977. Folio. . / . A fine copy. With 80 colour and 66 b/w illustrations. Cloth in dustjacket, very good.  £30.00

[012992] Jaffe, David (ed). Titian. London: National Gallery, 2003. 4to. Paperback. As New With colour & b/w illustrations.  £10.00

[018514] Jameson, Mrs.. Sacred and Legendary Art (2 Vols.). London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1905. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Two volume set with gilt lettering to spine and a gilt stamped emblem to the cover. A slightly worn copy, mainly to the edges. Both have staining to end papers. Tissue guards have foxed. Previous owner's signature in front of both volumes. Otherwise, a good and sound set. With many b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[018651] Jamesone, George; Thomson, Duncan. Raeburn: The Life and Art of George Jamesone. London: Oxford University Press, 1974. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Part of the Oxford Studies in the History of Art and Architecture. Dust jacket has has minor surface blemishes and discolouration. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations.  £80.00

[021727] Johns, Jasper. Jasper Johns 17 Monotypes. New York: ULAE, 1982. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. ISBN: 0910435049. With many colour illustrations. DJ with a few tears to the edges. o/w good and sound.  £35.00

[021939] Johns, Jasper; Rosenthal, Nan; Fine, Ruth E.. The Drawings of Jasper Johns. National GAllery of Art, Washington/Thames & Hudson, 1990. ISBN: 0500236062. The catalogue fromt he exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, the Kunstmuseum Basel and the Hayward Gallery, London. With essays by the curators and an illuminating interview with the artist. 346 pages, 340 illustrations, 140 in colour, including 5 foldouts. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £45.00

[021761] Johns, Jasper; Shapiro, David. Jasper Johns: Drawings 1954-1984. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1984. ISBN: 0810911566. The first book devoted to Johns' staggeringly diverse body of drawings, with a text by poet David Shapiro. 212 pages, 50 colour plates and 102 b&w illustrations. Blindstamped white cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £50.00

[021937] Johns, Jasper; Varnedoe, Kirk. Jasper Johns: A Retrospective. New York: Museum of Modern Art/Harry N. Abrams/Thames & Hudson, 1996. ISBN: 0870703889. Johns's work in all its facets - paintings, drawings, sculptures and prints, with essays by Kirk Varnedoe and Roberta Bernstein, and reproductions of works arranged chronologically. 408 pages, 482 illustrations, 275 in colour. Grey cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £40.00

[013456] Johnson, Lewis. Prospects, Thresholds, Interiors: Watercolours from the Natinal Collection at the Victoria and Albert Museum. Cambridge: Cambridge UP, 1994. 4to. Paperback. Good with 16 colour plates and 100 b/w illustrations. Very slightly slanted, and a little worn at edges.  £15.00

[022339] Jones, Allen; Livingstone, Marco. Allen Jones: Prints. Munich: Prestel, 1995. 4to. ISBN: 3791314815. Published to coincide with a touring exhibition that opened at the Barbican in 1995, this is the first complete catalogue of Allen Jones's prints. 144 pages, 297 illustrations, 81 in colour. Grey cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £25.00

[020155] Jones, Barbara; Ruth Artmonsky. A Snapper Up of Unconsidered Trifles: A Tribute to Barbara Jones. London: Artmonsky Arts , 2008. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 9780955199448. The first monograph on the neglected British artist, whose varied career took in mural painting, exhibition displays, topographical watercolours, and book jackets. Jones is perhaps best remembered for championing 'unsophisticated' arts - the simple art and artefacts of seaside memorabilia, canal boats, tattoo parlours, public houses and the like. She curated Black Eyes and Lemonade, the much-loved Festival of Britain exhibition of such bric-a-brac, and wrote a number of books prompted by her enthusiasm for the eccentric: The Unsophisticated Arts, Design for Death and Follies and Grottoes. 144 pages, profuse colour & b/w illustrations. Black cloth in dustjacket, as new.  £15.00

[016531] Jullian, Philippe. The Orientalists: European Painters of Eastern Scenes. Oxford: Phaidon, 1977. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Dust jacket a little browned o/w good.  £30.00

[006340] Justi, Ludwig. Giorgione. Berlin: Julius Bard, 1908. 4to. Cloth. Good / . 2 Vols, 1/4 board in black cloth, with gilt lettering and 5 rised bands to spine, over marbled boards, with merbled endpapers + original paper wrappers. 1 Vol. text, 1 Vol. tipped in b/w plates. Text in German. Spine a little scuffed, o/w. Good  £45.00

[017483] Kabakov, Ilya Stooss, Toni Ed.. Ilya Kabakov: Installations 1983-2000 Catalogue Raisonne (Two Volume). Dusseldorf: Richter Verlag, 1987. Large 4to with Slipcase. Cloth Coverd Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Two volume set that holds conceptual and illustrative analysis of Ilya Kabakov's installation work spanning seventeen years. With many b/w and colour Illustrations.  £60.00

[016483] Kahng, Eik, & Marianne Roland Michel. Anne Vallyer-Coster: Painter to the Court of Marie-Antoinette . New Haven & London: Dallas Museum of Art / Yale University Press, 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. colour & b/w plates.  £19.95

[022288] Kandinsky, Vasily. Kandinsky: Watercolours and Works on Paper. London: Thames & Hudson, 1999. ISBN: 0500092893. The catalogue from the first full-scale museum exhibition of Kandinsky's works in London. Over 130 works on paper reproduced in colour and shown in the context of Kandinsky's entire artistic career and life. 224 pages, 216 illustrations, 168 in colour.  £25.00

[014105] Kandinsky, Vasily; Hahl-Koch, Jelena . Kandinsky. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1993. Folio. Cloth. / . Original Publisher's price £90. With 226 b/w and 230 colour illustrations. Fine in original shrinkwrap.  £45.00

[021913] Kandinsky, Wassily; Roethel, Hans K.; Benjamin, Jean K.. Kandinsky.. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1979. ISBN: 0933920008. Colour reproductions of all the key works of Kandinsky's career, along with extensive excerpts from his influential writings, and informative biographical texts and commentaries on each plate. 172 pages, 48 colour and over 150 b&w illustrations. Decorated cloth, near fine, in Rubbed dustjacket.  £35.00

[022078] Katz, Alex; Sandler, Irving. Alex Katz. New Brunswick, New Jersey: Harry N. Abrams, 1979. ISBN: 0810912023. Sandler not only chronicles Katz's artistic development, but also offers rich insights into his intentions and achievements. 222 pages, 220 illustrations, including 72 tipped-in colour plates. Blind-stamped yellow cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £85.00

[013610] Kauffmann, C M. John Varley 1778-1842. London: B T Batsford / V & A Museum, 1984. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. with 12 colour and 23 b/w plates and numerous b/w illustrations in the text.  £15.00

[021932] Kelly, Ellsworth. Ellsworth Kelly: A Retrospective. New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1996. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. ISBN: 0810968975. With many colour & b/w illus.  £100.00

[021945] Kelly, Ellsworth; Upright, Diane; Geldzahler, Henry. Ellsworth Kelly: Works on Paper. New York: Harry N. Abrams/Fort Worth Art Museum, 1987. ISBN: 0810912139. The catalogue of the travelling exhibition that toured to Fort Worth, MFA Boston, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Baltimore Museum of Art, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, and the Nelson-Atkins Museum Art, Kansas City, 1987-1988. For the first time in one book, Kelly's rarely-seen plant and flower drawings, portrait sketches, photographs, collages and studies for paintings. 212 pages, 197 illustrations, including 164 plates in colour. White cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £50.00

[020565] Kent, Neil. The Soul of the North. London: Reaktion Books, 2000. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good & Sound. 270 illustrations, 45 in full colour. A Social, Architectural and Cultural History of the Nordic Countries 1700-1940.  £25.00

[017536] Kepes, Gyorgy (ed.). The Nature and Art of Motion. London: Studio Vista Ltd., 1965. 4to. Cloth Coverd Boards. Good / Poor-Fair. Part of the Vision and Value series. Contains written pieces by James S. Ackerman, Donald Appleyard, Gillo Dorfles, Karl Gerstner, Robert Gessner, James J. Gibson, Stanley W. Hayter, Gerald Holton, Katherine Kuh, Hans Richter, George Rickey, Hans Wallach and Gordon B. Washburn. Dust jacket has discoloured and blemished with ruffles and tears along the edges. With many b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[018199] Kepes, Gyorgy (ed.). Sign, Image and Symbol. London: Studio Vista Ltd., 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. Part of the Vision and Value series. Contains written pieces by Rudolf Arnheim, Ludwig K. Bertalanffy, Max Bill, John Burchard, Edmund Carpenter, Heinz von Foerster, Lawrence K. Frank, Robert Gardner, James J. Gibson. S. Giedion, J. P. Hodin, William M. Ivins, Jr., A. H. Maslow, Charles Morris, Robert Osborn, Ad Rheinhardt, Paul Riesman, Werner Schmalenbach and Frank Sciadini. Dust jacket has a discoloured spine and blemishes to the surface with minor ruffles and tears along the edges. With many b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[014193] Keyes, George, Istvan Barkoczi & Jane Sarkowski (eds). Treasures of Venice: Paintings from the Museum of Fine Arts Budapest. New York: The Minneapolis Institute of Arts / Harry N Abrams, 1995. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With 93 illustrations including 55 plates in full colour.  £20.00

[020221] Khardzhiev, Nikolai. A Legacy Regained: Nikolai Khardzhiev and The Russian Avant-Garde. State Russian Museum: Palace Editions, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[019785] Kiefer, Anselm. Anselm Kiefer: The Seven Heavenly Palaces 1973-2001. London: Hatje Cantz, 2001. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Very Good d/w. With b/w & colour illustrations.  £25.00

[022106] Kiefer, Anselm; Osterwold, Tilman. Anselm Kiefer (Stuttgart, 1980). Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart , 1980. In a limited edition of 1000, this catalogue accompanied Kiefer's 1990 exhibition at the Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart. Introductory essay in German by Tilman Osterwold, folllowed by reproductions of the exhibitits in colour and b&w. 64 pages, thin card covers, lightly yellowed at extremities and bumped at top right corner, otherwise near fine.  £18.00

[021813] Kiefer, Anselm; Seymour, Anne. Anselm Keifer: Watercolours 1970-1982. London: Anthony d'Offay, 1983. ISBN: 0950398993. Full-page colour reproductions of Kiefer's watercolours, followed by Anne Seymour's notes explaining the artist's dense web of allusions. hand-numbered 57 of 850 and signed by Kiefer in pencil on the limitation page. Blue cloth, sunned towards spine and lacking card slipcase. With detailed 13-page typed press release from Kiefer's 1992 exhibition at the d'Offay Gallery, 'The Women of the Revolution', laid in.  £350.00

[021044] Kienholz, Edward and Nancy Reddin, et al.. Kienholz: A Retrospective. New York/London: Whitney Museum of American Art/Thames & Hudson, 1996. 4to. ISBN: 0500237212. Important catalogue from the exhibition that toured from the Whitney to The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles and the Berlinische Galerie, Berlin, in 1996. 300 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, slight yellowing to fore-edges, dj stained, with numerous closed tears.  £25.00

[021763] Kiff, Ken; Biggs, Ian; Lynton, Norbert; Kapos, Martha. Ken Kiff's Sequence. Bristol: MakingSpace, 1998. ISBN: 1900999110. A publication which, for the first time, brings together Ken Kiff's Sequence paintings, executed over a period of twenty years. 112 pages, 25 colour and 160 b&w reproductions. Pictorial boards, fine.  £15.00

[022245] King, Phillip; Hilton, Tim. The Sculpture of Phillip King. London: Henry Moore Foundation/Lund Humphries, 1992. ISBN: 0853316228. The first major retrospective monograph, with an illustrated catalogue section giving details of all major works. 127 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, light bruising to rear, otherwise near fine. Exhibition invitation card laid in.  £25.00

[022217] King, Phillip; Kudielka, Robert; Cooke, Lynne. Phillip King (Hayward, 1981). London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1981. ISBN: 0728702762. The catalogue from King's 1981 exhibition at the Hayward Gallery, with essays and a text on each exhibit. Thin card covers, lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.  £10.00

[003652] King, TH. Orfevrerie et Ouvrages en Metal du Moyen Age: Mesurés et Dessinés D'Après les Anciens Modèles. Bruges: Vanhee-Wante, Folio. Cloth. with label on spine, blind patterning on boards, b/w plates. n.d. [c. 1854] Text in French. Quite a lot of foxing; end-papers a little creased; corners bumped, edges worn, & boards scuffed & scratched, with some staining (incl.a 4 x 2.5 inch patch on front board); label worn & discoloured o/w a good copy  £250.00

[012741] Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig. Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Mountain Life: the Early years in Davos 1917-1926. Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with 152 illustrations including 132 in colour.  £20.00

[022088] Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig; Dube-Heynig, Annemarie. Ernst Ludwig Kirchner: Graphic Work. London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1961. About a hundred of Kirchner's most importsnt engravings show the artist's inspiration at its most varied and subtle. 160 pages, 24 colour, 20 two colour and 25 monochrome plates. Pictorial boards in dustjacket with plate laid down, browned at extremities and stained at bottom edge on rear. 'File copy 14/7/66' on ffep; 2/3 of half-title cut away, otherwise clean and complete.  £45.00

[021844] Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig; Gabler, Karlheinz. Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. Dusseldorf: Kunstverein Fur Die Rheinlande Und Westfalen, 1960. German language catalogue from the large retrospective held in Dusseldorf in 1960. Colour and b&w plates throughout, thin card covers, rubbed, with slight crease to corner and creases to spine.  £20.00


[022121] Klee, Paul. The Diaries of Paul Klee 1898-1918. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1964. 4to. Good & Sound ISBN: . Dust jacket price clipped.  £25.00


[021950] Klee, Paul. Paul Klee: Catalogue raisonné Band 1: 1883-1912. Benteli/Paul-Klee-Stiftung, Kunstmusem Bern, 1998. ISBN: 3716511005. The first volume of the German edition of the Klee catalogue raisonné. 457 pages, 901 works catalogued and reproduced, many in colour. Orange cloth in dustjacket, near fine, in plain card slipcase.  £150.00


[019705] Klee, Paul. Zentrum Paul Klee Bern. Bern: Hatje Cantz, 2008. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. With CD.  £17.95


[022092] Klee, Paul; Geelhaar, Christian. Paul Klee and the Bauhaus. Bath: Adams & Dart, 1973. ISBN: 0239000900. The first detailed study of Klee's work of the Bauhaus period. 174 pages, 24 tipped-in colour plates adn 108 monochrome reproductions. Brown cloth, near fine, in dustjacket browne dat spine, with crease to laminate on the cover.  £35.00


[021770] Klee, Paul; Grohmann, Will. Paul Klee. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Klee's evolution carefully traced in plates chosen by the artist himself, with text by Klee's friend Will Grohmann. Sections on Klee the man, the artist and teacher, including lengthy quotations from the pedagogics. 441 pages, 40 colour and 430 b&w plates. Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with edgewear including some chips and closed tears.  £60.00


[021768] Klee, Paul; Spiller, Jurg (ed.). Paul Klee: Form- und Gestaltungslehre Band II, Unendliche Naturgeschichte. Basel/Stuttgart: Schwabe & Co, 1970. The second volume of the German edition of Klee's notebooks. 431 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout, German text. Grey boards with black cloth spine, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket.  £60.00


[022442] Kokoschka, Oskar; Calvocoressi, Richard; Hofmann, Werner, et al. . Oskar Kokoschka 1886-1980. London: Tate Gallery, 1986. ISBN: 0946590419. The catalogue from the Tate Gallery exhibition in Kokoschka's centenary year, which travelled on to the Kunsthaus Zurich and the Guggenheim, New York. A thorough survey of the great Expressionist's work in all media, accompanied by essays and reminiscences from those who knew him. 367 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, browned at extremities, otherwise near fine.  £20.00


[022107] Kokoschka, Oskar; Wingler, Hans Maria. Oskar Kokoschka. Salzburg: Verlag Galerie Welz, 1956. Das Werk Des Malers series. Critical/biographical text in German; catalogue of over 400 works including sculptures; extensive reference section. 401 pages, 27 tipped-in colour plates + further colour illustrations + profuse b&w reproductions. Oatmeal cloth with facsimile signature, light stain to cover.  £50.00


[022240] Kossoff, Leon; Kertess, Klaus. Leon Kossof (Mitchell-Innes & Nash/Annely Juda, 2000). London/New York: Annely Juda Fine Art/Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 2000. ISBN: 1870280784. An essay by Klaus Kertess is followed by colour reproductions of paintings and drawings grouped by subject: Portraits; Pilar and Jacinto; Cathy; King's Cross; Biography and Bibliography. 120 pages, pictorial boards, near fine.  £15.00


[019422] Kramer, Jacob. Kramer : A Memorial Volume. Leeds: E.J. Arnold & Son Limited, 1969. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good + D/w. Limited and numbered edition. This is copy no.553 of 1000 copies.79 reproductions, many are in full colour.  £35.00


[021785] Kurz, Otto. Bolognese Drawings...at Windsor Castle. London: Phaidon, 1955. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. With 77 b/w plates and 113 text ills. Jacket a little grubby and slightly stained, with a few small tears.  £30.00


[019885] La Vie En Rose. La Vie En Rose. London: Helly Nahmad Gallery, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New With many b/w & colour illustrations.  £15.00


[011728] Laing, Alastair. In Trust for the Nation: Paintings from National Trust Houses. London: The National Trust / National Gallery Publications, 1995. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £15.00


[017475] Lam, Wifredo Woodman, Unity Ed.. Wifredo Lam: Catalogue Raisonne of the Painted Work 1961-1982 (Vol II). Lausanne: ACATOS, 2002. Medium Folio. Hardback. Very Good Second Volume of Wifredo Lam's work concentrating on painting from 1961-1982. With many colour and b/w illustrations.  £95.00


[022480] Lambourne, Lionel. Victorian Painting. London: Phaidon, 1999. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. with numerous colour and b/w plates.  £45.00


[021649] Lanyon, Peter; Lanyon, Andrew. Portreath: The Paintings of Peter Lanyon. Newlyn: Andrew Lanyon, 1993. ISBN: 0951134590 . This outstanding monograph on Peter Lanyon, hand-numbered 249 of an edition of 250, uses the painter's own words, gleaned from lectures, letters and essays, in conjunction with reproductions of paintings, magazine articles and snapshots to give an unrivalled perspective on his concerns, themes and practice. 70 pages, deckle-edged, tipped-in colour and b&w plates throughout. Black cloth in plain dustjacket, in green leather slipcase with light scuff, otherwise fine throughout.  £195.00


[021703] Lanyon, Peter; Lanyon, Andrew. Saint Ives: The Paintings of Peter Lanyon. Newlyn: Andrew Lanyon, 2001. Peter Lanyon in his Cornish context, with text relating the history of the town, and Lanyon's development as and artist. Profuse tipped-in colour plates throughout, reproducing photographs and Lanyon's paintings, drawings and constructions. Unpaginated mould-made paper, signed and numbered by Andrew Lanyon, 56 of a limited edition of 200. Black cloth in plain white dustjacket, in black cloth slipcase, near fine.  £280.00


[022016] Lattimore, Colin R.. English 19th Century Press-Moulded Glass. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. ISBN: . With many colour and b/w illustrations.  £15.00


[022220] Le Nain; Thuillier, Jacques, et al. Les Freres Le Nain. Paris: Editions De La Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, 1978. ISBN: 2711800946. Substantial French language catalogue from the Le Nains exhibition at the Grand Palais, 1978-1979. 375 pages, thin card covers, light crease to bottom-right corner on front. Exhibition guide laid in.  £15.00


[019109] Leach, Bernard. Drawings Verse & Belief. London: Jupiter Books, 1973. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth in Slipcase. Very Good & Sound ISBN: 0239001372. Cloth in slipcase, gilt. This specially bound edition of Bernard Leach: Drawings, Verse & Belief is limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the author. This copy is no. 128. With many b/w illustrations.  £150.00


[021710] Leach, Bernard. An Exhibition of the Art of Bernard Leach. Japan: The Oshara Museum of Art, 1980. Square 4to. Paperback. Good & Sound Text in English and Japanese, many illus.  £75.00


[013525] Lear, Edward. Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica. London: Robert John Bush, 1870. First Edition. Large 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound In half green leather, gilt, with 40 b/w plates (collated: complete) and with vignettes in the text; owner's bookplate to f.e.p., some spotting; front hinge slightly cracked, spine very slightly faded, o/w good & sound.  £475.00


[021108] Lear, Edward; Noakes, Vivien. Edward Lear 1812-1888. London: Royal Academy of Arts/Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1985. 4to. Paperback. The catalogue from the 1985 RA retrospective, with an Introduction by Noakes (Lear's biographer), and essays by Sir Steven Runciman and Jeremy Maas. Covering the full extent of Lear's career, from juvenilia, through natural history, topographical work produced on his extensive travels, oil paintings, nonsense and assorted memorabilia. 216 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Gilt decorated thin red card covers, near fine.  £15.00


[016688] Lebrun; Gareau, Michael. Charles Lebrun: First Painter to King Louis XIV. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1992. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With 143 illustrations, including 77 plates in full colour.  £39.95


[022131] Léger, Fernand; Vallier, Dora. Carnet Inédit De Fernand Léger: Esquisses Pour Un Portrait. Paris: Éditions Cahiers d'Art , 1958. Studies for Léger's Portrait de Madame D. (1940) reproduced as tipped-in plates, with the painting itself shown last of all. 17 colour and 20 b&w plates. 6 page essay in French by Dora Vallier. Blue cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket.  £95.00


[002157] Leighton, Sir Frederick, et al.. Sir F. Leighton and Other R. A.'s: - Leighton (Sir Frederick), Millais (J. E.), Herkomer (H.), Alma-Tadema (L.), Baudry (P. J. A.), Israels (J.), Menzel (A.F.E.), Piloty (C. Von), Makart (Hans), Hook (J.C.), Cabanel (A.), Meissonier (J.L.E). London: Elephant Folio. . Good [c.1880]. With 38 fine large full-page etchings of the artists listed and with numerous other engravings and facsimiles both full-page and in the text. Elephant folio (19 inches x 14 inches), 288 pp. Bound in full contemporary brown faux leather, scuffed at extremities, otherwise good. With the lettering "Sir F. Leighton and other R. A's" on spine & front board, gilt faded.  £295.00


[022667] Leonardo Da Vinci; Clark, Kenneth. Leonardo Da Vinci: Selected Drawings from the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle. London: Phaidon Press, 1954. 57 of the 400 drawings in the Royal Library reproduced as full-page b&w plates, to give an idea of Leonardo's style throughout his life. 70 pages, decorated boards with black cloth spine, near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket with some rubbing and shelfwear.  £20.00


[022652] Leonardo da Vinci; Popham, A.E.. The Drawings of Leonardo Da Vinci. London: Jonathan Cape, 1949. 190 pages of text, 320 b&w plates, 'practically all the drawings which have any interest for the student of Leonardo as a painter or sculptor, which have an aesthetic and not a purely scientific or mechanical interest, as well as a small selection of drawings of the latter sort.' Gilt-stamped green cloth, lightly yellowed internally, in dustjacket with chips to head and foot of spine.  £30.00


[015445] Levey, Michael. Painting in Eighteenth Century Venice. London: Phaidon Press, 1959. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With colour and b/w plates. Inscribed by owner (not by author!); jacket a little faded at spine and slightly frayed at edges.  £15.00


[012890] Levey, Michael. Later Italian Pictures in the Royal Collection. London: Phaidon Press, 1964. Large 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 205 plates, including 6 in full colour. Very slight discolouring to front board and a little wear to edges; jacket price-clipped and very slightly creased in places.  £30.00


[005574] Levey, Michael. Painting at Court. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, 200 plates incl. 7 in colour; jacket a little chipped, with small tear (2cm approx) at back  £20.00


[022455] Levine, Jack; Getlein, Frank. Jack Levine. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1966. Monograph on the American figurative painter. 26 pages of introductory text followed by 169 plates, many colour tipped-in. Blue cloth with silver gilt, in original printed acetate covers. Covers and pages browned at extremities.  £20.00


[006096] Levy, Mervyn (ed). Whistler Lithographs: An Illustrated Catalogue Raisonne compiled and Edited By Mervyn Levy . London: Jupiter Books, 1975. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. Numerous b/w illustration. Jacket spine a little faded, some creasing and 2 tears (each approx. 3 cm) to back.  £20.00


[021948] Liberman, Alexander; Rose, Barbara. Alexander Liberman. New York: Abbeville Press, 1981. ISBN: 0896591492. Barbara Rose traces Liberman's career as painter, sculptor, printmaker and photographer. 393 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Decorated oatmeal cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £75.00


[022044] Lichtenstein, Roy; Cowart, Jack. Roy Lichtenstein 1970-1980. Petersburg Press/Saint Louis Art Museum, 1982. ISBN: 0902825135. Catalogue from the Lichtenstein exhibition that toured extensively through 1981-1982. 176 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout, with fold-outs. Card covers, near fine.  £25.00


[022443] Lichtenstein, Roy; Rose, Bernice. The Drawings of Roy Lichtenstein. New York: Museum of Modern Art/Harry N. Abrams, 1987. ISBN: 0810908492. A detailed analysis of the drawings and their role in the development of Lichtenstein's painting. 200 pages, 165 illustrations, 86 in colour. Red cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00


[021946] Lichtenstein, Roy; Waldman, Diane. Roy Lichtenstein: Drawings and Prints. New York: Paul Bianchini/Chelsea House/Randon House, 1970. Lichtenstein's production in the graphic medium from 1961 to 1968, including drawings, small studies and prints. 256 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Orange cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with wear and some loss to edges, repaired by tape in the past.  £38.00


[022416] Lindner, Richard; Kramer, Hilton. Richard Lindner. London: Thames & Hudson, 1975. ISBN: 0500091013. All the paintings and watercolours and a selection of the drawings executed between 1968 and 1973. A complete biography accompanies the catalogue raisonné. 255 pages, 171 illustrations, including 56 tipped-in colour plates. Gilt-stamped black cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket.  £50.00


[022515] Lipchitz, Jacques; Hammacher, A.M.. Jacques Lipchitz. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. ISBN: 0810902389. A broad selection of illustrations, including drawings, paintings, documentary photographs and sculptures by other artists, besides Lipchitz's own sculptures, accompany an insightful text by Hammacher, a friend of the artist. 224 pages, 174 b&w illustrations. Blind-stamped blue cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £40.00


[022602] Lipchitz, Jacques; Wilkinson, Alan G.. The Sculpture of Jacques Lipchitz, A Catalogue Raisonné Volume 2: The American Years 1941-1973. London: Thames & Hudson, 2000. ISBN: 0500092915. The second volume of the two-volume catalogue raisonné, this book documents all the known works from Lipchitz's arrival in New York in 1941 until his death in 1973. His sculptures during these American years are characterized by a new spirit of optimism, dynamic gestures, and a powerful illusion of movement. Completed by a biography and chronology of Lipchitz's life and work - revised by the author since the publication of Volume One - and an updated Bibliography. 272 pages, 747 illustrations, 128 in duotone. Blind-stamped grey cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £25.00


[021452] Liss, Johann. Johann Liss: Exhibition Catalogue. Washington: National Endowment for the Arts, 1976. 8vo. Paperback. Good With many b/w illus.  £15.00


[007690] Longhi; Pignatti, Terisio. Longhi : Paintings and Drawings :Complete Edition. London: Phaidon, 1969. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With 550 b/w ills + 24 colour plates, Catalogue Raisonne.  £45.00


[017449] Lorrain, Claude Roethlisberger, Marcel Ed.. Claude Lorrain: The Drawings (2 Volumes). California: The University of California Press, 1968. 4to. Cloth. With Slipcase. Very Good / Good. Two volume set of Claude Lorrain's drawings, first volume is a critical catalogue (Text only) and the second volume is a catalogue of b/w illustrations. The dust jackets are ruffled at the top of the spine and the bottoms of the spines are slightly discoloured, the underneath the binding is pristine. The slipcase has a few scratches and a tear along the top lefthand corner descending to the towards the bottom of the spine along the edge for about 7cm.  £195.00


[018438] Lourve; Bacou, Roseline & Serullaz, Maurice. Drawings in the Louvre (3 Vols). London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1968. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Three volume set looking at the drawing in the Louvre, separated into the following factions: 1. The French Drawing, 2. The Italian Drawings and 3. The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings. Mild discolouration to all dust jackets. Minute speckling to the front pages. Otherwise, a very fine set. With many colour illustrations.  £45.00


[017399] Lucas, Sarah. Sarah Lucas. Hatje Cantz, 4to. . / . ISBN: 3775716432. This exhibition catalogue is also a catalogue raisonne of the body of work Lucas has been building since the early 1990s from apparently banal, everyday materials. Old, worn furniture, clothing, food, newspapers, cigarettes, cars, resin, plaster, neon lamps, and light fixtures combine to form grungy assemblages whose appearance belies the serious and complex subject matter they address. Through the slyly anthropomorphic character of her sculptures, Lucas makes constant reference to the human body, questioning gender definitions and challenging male-dominated culture, especially that espoused by the sensationalist British press. She subverts sexual stereotypes in her appropriations of the tabloid vernacular and by making unexpected juxtapositions of objects, often employing visual wit and a defiant, bawdy humor. Her most iconic work, Two Fried Eggs and a Kebab, which was included in the landmark Sensation exhibition in 1999, bears this out with a nasty wink: The title, which precisely describes the materials from which the piece was made, is slang for, well . . . just look it up. This extensive, large-format catalogue comprehensively tracks the career of one of the leading figures in an outstanding generation of British artists. Lucas, who first came to attention as a YBA (Young British Artist) in the 1990s, is here granted her first major exhibition survey. Included in this accompanying publication is documentation of key works, plus new work made especially for the Tate Liverpool. It is the most comprehensive publication on the artist to date. Essays by Yilmaz Dziewior, Sadie Coles and Martin Prinzhorn. Interview by Beatrix Ruf. 192 pages, 273 colour illustrations. Blue boards in dustjacket, as new.  £14.95


[022171] Lucie-Smith, Edward. Fantin-Latour. Oxford: Phaidon, 1977. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With 142 illustrations, including 16 in colour.  £35.00


[015490] Lucie-Smith, Edward & White, Patricia . Art in Britain 1969-70. London: J M Dent, 1970. 4to. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Some spotting.  £15.00


[022173] Lupertz, Markus. Markus Lupertz. London: Prestel, 1986. Square 8vo. Cloth. Good With many colour & b/w illustrations. Text in German.  £10.00


[021466] MacDonald, J.E.H.; Duval, Paul. The Tangled Garden: The Art of J.E.H. Macdonald. Ontario: Cerebrus/Prentice Hall, 1978. ISBN: 0920016181. An intimate history of great precursor to the Group of Seven, drawing on family letters and profusely illustrated with full-page colour plates. 192 pages, imitation leather in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00


[022031] Macke, August; Heiderich, Ursula. August Macke: Gemälde. Werkverzeichnis. Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, 2008. ISBN: 3775721428. Catalogue raisonné of the paintings, opening with a detailed biography, followed by 903 reproductions, 135 as full-page colour plates. German text. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine in plain card slipcase.  £150.00


[022238] Magritte, Rene; Scutenaire, Louis; Langui, Emile; Sylvester, David. Magritte: Retrospective Loan Exhibition. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1973. 128 pages, 66 exhibits illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers with printed acetate wrappers, lightly rubbed as usual; previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise near fine.  £15.00


[022446] Magritte, Rene; Torczyner, Harry. Magritte: Ideas and Images. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1977. Large 4to. ISBN: 0810913003. Organised by themes, an enormous range of work, from small drawings taken from the artist's letters, to full-page colour reproductions of the paintings. With commentaries and comments from the author, and in Magritte's own words. 277 pages, 527 illustrations including 90 in colour.  £45.00

[016968] Mahler, Anna. Anna Mahler: Her Work. London: Phaidon, 1975. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With b/w ilustrations. Dust Jacket a little creased.  £50.00


[021696] Maillol, Aristide; George, Waldemar; Vierny, Dina. Aristide Maillol. London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1965. George traces Maillol's sources and affinities, examining the great sculptures in relation to lithographs, woodcuts, paintings and drawings, and recording Maillol's development with authority and insight. 236 pages, 24 tipped-in colour plates; 29 pages of drawings reproduced by two- and three-colour lithography; 72 pages of photogravure, and text illustrations throughout. Silver gilt-stamped yellow cloth in dustjacket, lightly rubbed with very slight edgewear, otherwise near fine.  £50.00


[022451] Maillol, Aristide; Rewald, John. Maillol. London: Hyperion Press, 1939. Lavish monograph published five years before Maillol's death. Introductory essay with b&w text illustrations by John Rewald, 160 plates in photogravure, a selection in colour, tipped-in. 167 pages. Oatmeal cloth in price-clipped dustjacket with colour plate laid down, browned at extremities. Endpapers browned, previous owner's name on ffep.  £48.00


[016743] Man, Felix H.. Graham Sutherland Das Graphische Werk 1922-1970. Munchen: Verlang Gallerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 1970. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Good + With colour & b/w plates. Text in German, English and French.  £45.00


[022130] Marden, Brice; Kertess, Klaus. Brice Marden: Paintings and Drawings. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1992. ISBN: 0810936275. A complete analysis of Marden's art, from his student days to the time of publication. With much previously unpublished information about the artist's life and work. 239 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. White cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £180.00


[017733] Marine Painting; Cordingly, David. Marine Painting in England 1700-1900. London: Studio Vista, 1974. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Dust jacket has minute fraying along the edges especially at the head of the spine. At the top of the back cover there is some faint ballpoint writing in the corner. Discolouration to the top edge of the cloth has stained the inside of the dust jacket with a yellow tint. The cloth has minor wear. Slight yellowing around the periphery of the leaves. With many b/w and some colour illustrations.  £25.00


[022476] Marshall, Nancy Rose. James Tissot: Victorian Life/ Modern Love. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1999. 4to. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. ISBN: . Many colour illustrations.  £20.00


[008542] Martineau, Jane & Charles Hope. The Genius of Venice 1500-1600. London: Royal Academy of Arts/Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 98 colour & 278 b/w plates. Royal Academy Exhibition Catalogue  £30.00


[012625] Martineau, Jane (ed). Victorian Fairy Painting. London: Merrell Holberton, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour and b/e plates.  £15.00


[017393] Marzio, Peter C.. The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston: A Permanent Legacy. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1989. 4to. Clothed Boards. Very Good / Fair-Good. Compiling 150 works from the Museum of Fine Art, Houston accompanied by essays for each item. Dust jacket has yellowed slightly around a few edges. With 21 b/w illustrations and 156 colour plates.  £25.00


[021733] Maseli. Maseli: Opere 1947-1997. Venezia: Marsilio, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. With many illus. From Karel Reisz library.  £40.00


[022604] Mason, Raymond; Edwards, Michael. Raymond Mason. London: Thames & Hudson, 1994. ISBN: 0500092451. Here for the first time, the late Raymond Mason's major works in painting and sculpture are brought together and illustrated in over 190 photographs. Critic Michael Edwards provides an introduction to both the man and his art, and sets his sculpture into an international artistic context. 256 pages, 193 illustrations, 78 in colour. Gilt-stamped grey cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £22.95


[015996] Masson, Georgina. Italian Villas and Palaces. London: Thames & Hudson, 1959. Folio. Green Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 193 photogravure plates and 6 maps. JAcket frayed and torn at edges, with loss to title lettering at front.  £30.00


[017734] Masterworks; O'Neill, John P. & Shultz, Ellen Ed.. Masterworks from the Musee Des Beauz-Arts, Lille. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1992. 4to. Paperback. Good Exhibition catalogue. Cover has minute fraying along the edges. Spine has slightly creased. A bit grubby at the top of the book. Slight yellowing around the periphery of the leaves. With b/w and colour illustrations.  £15.00


[021357] Matisse, Henri; Elderfield, John; Golding, John; Dabrowski, Magdalena. Drawings of Henri Matisse. London: Arts Council/Museum of Modern Art, New York/Thames & Hudson, 1984. Small 4to. ISBN: 0728704153. Published on the occasion of a major touring exhibition, this book is the first on matisse's drawings, and includes reproductions of a number of rarely-seen works. Essays and an illustrated catalogue of the exhibits, with full scholarly documentation. 312 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Red cloth, fine, in dustjacket lightly yellowed at extremities.  £50.00


[022110] Matisse, Henri; Elsen, Albert E.. The Sculpture of Henri Matisse. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1972. ISBN: 0810902826. Comprehensive study placing Matisse's scuplture both within an historical context, and in relation to his painted oeuvre. Indivividual works, from the earliest to the last, are analysed. 227 pages, 284 b&w illustrations. Brown cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket, slight bruise to rear.  £65.00


[022500] Matisse, Henri; Fourcade, Dominique; Monod-Fontaine, Isabelle, et al. Henri Matisse 1904-1917 (Centre Georges Pompidou, 1993). Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1993. ISBN: 2858507228. Catalogue from the retrospective of Matisse's paintings held at the Pompidou Centre in 1993. 524 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. French text. Card covers, crease to front.  £20.00


[001546] Matisse, Henri; Monod-Fontaine, Isabelle. The Sculpture of Henri Matisse. London: Arts Council of Great Britain / Thames & Hudson, 1984. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0500234000. Exhibition catalogue and catalogue raisonne of the sculpture. 160 pages, 162 b&w illustrations. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, near fine, in dustjacket yellowed at extremities and with wear to rear.  £25.00


[021368] Matisse, Henri; Monod-Fontaine, Isabelle. The Sculpture of Henri Matisse. London: Arts Council of Great Britain/Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1984. Small 4to. Paperback. Good Exhibition catalogue. With numerous b/w illustrations.  £20.00


[019688] Matisse, Henri; Pierre Schneider (ed.). Matisse. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2002. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 708 b/w and 220 colour illustrations.  £39.95


[019314] Matisse; John Elderfield (ed). The Drawings of Henri Matisse. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1984. 8vo. Paperback. Very Good / Good D/w. ISBN: 0728703882. With many b/w illustrations.  £25.00


[020430] Maugham, W. Somerset. Catalina: A Romance. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. DJ design by Gordon Nicoll. DJ and FEP a little browned.  £35.00


[022488] McEwen, John. Paula Rego . London: Phaidon, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good + / Fine D/w. With numerous colour and b/w. Signed by the artists.  £100.00


[021673] McLean, Bruce; Gooding, Mel. Dream Work: Bruce McLean and Mel Gooding (signed. London: Knife Edge Press, 1985. Original screenprinted images by Bruce McLean, with a text by Mel Gooding. Made in London and Berlin in September and December 1984, and printed under the direction of Michael Schönke at the Druckwerkstatt (Kulturwerk of BBK), Kreuzberg, Berlin. Printed on Arches paper with deckle edges, tissue guards throughout. Published in Spring, 1985 and limited to 140 copies, signed and dated by Bruce McLean and Mel Gooding on the rear endpaper. In addition, this copy, no. 83, is signed, numbered and dated by McLean on the front flap of the dustjacket, and inscribed by him to film director Karel Reisz and his wife, the actress Betsy Blair, on the ffep: 'To Betsy & Karel/Best wishes and good works (film)/ Bruce McLean/1986'. Pictorial boards, fine, in very lightly rubbed dustjacket, in pictorial slipcase also lightly rubbed.  £950.00


[018047] Medieval; Grabar, Andre & Nordenfalk, Carl. Early Medieval Painting: From the Fourth to the Eleventh Century. Geneva: Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1957. . Square 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Part of the Great Centuries of Painting series. Small bookplate on the rear board indicating previous owner to be the artist, John Piper. Minor curving to boards. Dust jacket has torn and frayed especially at the top of the binding and along the back edge of the spine. Also, jacket has ruffled slightly with minor blemishes. Small amounts of wear to the cloth edges. Marks to some of the leaves. With 98 tipped-on colour illustrations.  £30.00


[020870] Medina-Campany, Xavier; Giralt-Miracle, Daniel; Cirlot, Lourdes. L'Escultura De Medina-Campeny. Barcelona: Palafrugell Art, 1994. 4to. ISBN: 8488449046. Large monograph on the sculptor. English and Spanish text. 247 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £20.00


[021909] Merkel, Georg; Buschbeck, Ernst H.. Georg Merkel (signed). Vienna: Krystall-Verlag, 1927. An Introduction in the form of an exchange of letters between the Austrian painter and Dr Ernst H. Buschbeck is followed by 49 b&w plates. German text, with a three-line inscription in pencil from Merkel to Frau Fritzi Reiss, dated 1938 on the half-title. Boards with a reproduction of a Merkel drawing on the cover, browned at extremities and bumped at head of spine.  £30.00


[022263] Michelangelo; Goldscheider, Ludwig . Michelangelo: Paintings, Sculptures, Architecture, Complete Edition. London: Phaidon Press, 1962. A brief biographical introduction is followed by 400 plates in photogravure, with a selection in colour, tipped-in, with a commentary on each. Oatmeal cloth in price-clipped dustjacket with small tear to head of spine. With a 1963 inscription to director Karel Reisz from playwright and author David Storey, thanking him for his adaptation of This Sporting Life, on the ffep.  £20.00


[022266] Michelangelo; Hartt, Frederick. Michelangelo Paintings. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Large 4to. ISBN: 0810902990. Library of Great Painters series. A long introductory essay with black & white plates, followed by 48 large tipped-in colour plates, with commentary on each. Gilt-stamped cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with slight wear to head of spine.  £30.00


[021959] Michelangelo; Hartt, Frederick. Michelangelo Drawings. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. ISBN: 0810903016. Over 550 works illustrated, with Hartt's informative essay covering technique and authentication, a concordance, bibliography, chronology, and full commentaries on each plate. 408 pages, 554 illustrations, including 16 tipped-in colour plates. Gilt-stamped brown cloth, fine, in dustjacket lightly rubbed and yellowed at spine.  £75.00


[021960] Michelangelo; Hartt, Frederick. Michelangelo: The Complete Sculpture. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Revised Edition. ISBN: 0810913054. Full views of all the finished works, projects, models and reworkings, with technical analyses and contextual information, as well as the author's own translations of Michelangelo's poetry and letters. 310 pages, 332 illustrations including 18 tipped-in colour plates. Grey cloth in dustjacket, yellowed at spine, otherwise near fine.  £45.00


[022578] Milhazes, Beatriz. Beatriz Milhazes (24 Bienal Internacional de Sao Paulo). Sao Paulo: Galeria Carmargo Vilaca, 1998. Lavish catalogue with 12 of Milhazes' paintings reproduced in colour with tissue guards, a brief biography and bibliography. Red flock design on cover, thick board back. Lightly bumped at bottom-left corner, previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise near fine.  £20.00


[022313] Millar, Oliver. Catalogue of Pictures in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen: The Tudor, Stuart and Early Georgian Pictures (2 Vols.). London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1963. Large 4to. Cloth with Card Slipcase. Good / Good. Vol I: Text, 227 pages, some b&w plates Vol II: Plates, 226 colour tipped-in and b&w plates. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjackets with light edgewear, lacking slipcase.  £25.00


[021282] Millar, Oliver. Catalogue of Pictures in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen: The Tudor, Stuart and Early Georgian Pictures (2 Vols.). London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1963. Large 4to. Cloth with Card Slipcase. Good / Good. Vol I: Text, 227 pages, some b&w plates Vol II: Plates, 226 colour tipped-in and b&w plates. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in price-clipped dustjackets, previous owner's armorial bookplate on ffep, otherwise fine, in blue card slipcase sunned at exrtemities.  £35.00


[021325] Miro, Joan; Leiris, Michel; Mourlot, Fernand. Joan Miro Lithographs, Volume I. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1972. 4to. ISBN: 0814804942. Catalogue raisonne of the 189 lithographs produced by Miro between 1930 and 1952, with two essays by Michel Leiris and annotations by Fernand Mourlot. 235 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout, with 11 original lithographs. Oatmeal cloth, near fine throughout, in price-clipped dustjacket with a further original lithograph, browned at spine and lightly soiled on rear, but overall in unusually good condition. Hand-numbered 3532 of 5000 copies of the English language edition.  £600.00


[020699] Miro, Scheidegger, Ernst. Joan Miro in Catalonia. Zurich: Maeght Publisher, 1993. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £25.00


[018649] Modersohn-Becker, Paula; Perry, Gillian. Paula Modersohn-Becker: Her Life and Work. ill. . London: The Women's Press Ltd., 1979. Large 8vo. Cloth. . Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Dust jacket has minor surface blemishes and slight nips to the edges. Price has been clipped. Cloth has puckered at the head and tail of spine. Otherwise, good and sound. With 90 b/w and 26 colour illustrations.  £20.00


[021766] Modigliani, Amedeo; Alexandre, Paul; Alexandre, Noel. The Unknown Modigliani: Drawings from the Collection of Paul Alexandre. New York/Brussels: Harry N. Abrams/Fonds Mercator, 1993. ISBN: 0810936429. 450 drawings from the crucial year of 1906-1914, collected by the French physician Paul Alexandre, Modigliani's closest friend and only patron following his arrival in Paris. With letters, manuscripts and photographs of Modigliani's fellow artists complementing a revealing biography written by Alexandre's son. 463 pages, 600 colour illustrations, 6 8-page gatefolds. Gilt-stamped red cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket. photograph of Modigliani installation clipped from a newspaper tipped onto ffep; previous owner's name on dedication page, otherwise internally near fine.  £45.00


[022112] Moffett, Charles S.. The New Painting: Impressionism 1874-1886. Geneva: Richard Burton Publishers/University of Washington Press, 1986. Second Edition. ISBN: 2882160003 . A penetrating study of the eight Impressionist exhibitions held in Paris during the years 1874-1886. The second edition of the catalogue accompanying an exhibition in Washington, D.C. and San Francisco in 1986. 510 pages, 427 plates, 212 in colour. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £25.00


[022111] Morandi, Giorgio; Vitali, Lamberto. Giorgio Morandi: Pittore. Milan: Edizioni Del Milione, 1965. Second Edition. Monografie di Artisti Italiani Contemporanei. 110 pages of text (in Italian): a Critical/biographical text by Vitali is followed by an extensive Critical Anthology, Chronology and Bibliography; 264 reproductions of the paintings, mostly colour tipped-in plates. Oatmeal cloth, yellowed at spine.  £150.00


[021709] Morandi, Jean Leymarie. Gli Acquarelli Di Morandi. Bologna: De Foscherari, 1968. Square 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound Text in Italian, many b/w illus.  £18.00


[003209] Morassi, Antonio. GB Tiepolo: His Life and Work. London: Phaidon Press, 1955. 4to. Cloth. Good colour & b/w plates, jacket missing  £30.00


[022328] Morisot, Berthe; Adler, Kathleen; Garb, Tamar; . Berthe Morisot. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1987. 4to. ISBN: 0714824542. The authors examine Morisot's life, how she overcame the barriers she faced as a women in nineteenth century Paris, her work in the context of artistic debates of the time, and her involvement in the independent group exhibitions. 128 pages, 99 illustrations, 49 in colour. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £20.00


[019996] Morland, George; Walter Gilbey and Cuming. George Morland His Life and Works. London: Adam and Charles Black Ltd, 1907. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fair - Good D/w. With many full-page illustrations. Original decorative cloth with dust jacket. With previous owner bookplate.  £85.00


[020989] Moskowitz, Ira. Ira Moskowitz. New York: Shorewood Publishers Inc, 1966. Folio. Cloth. Good / Poor. With many b/w & colour illus.  £30.95


[009203] Moure, Gloria. Medardo Rosso. Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa Sa, 1997. 4t0. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. with 232 colour illustrations.  £19.95


[019053] Munch, Edvard; Langaard, Johan H. & Revold, Reidar. Edvard Munch: The University Murals, Graphic Art and Paintings. Oslo: Forlaget Norsk Kunstreproduksjon, 1960. Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound Cloth has slightly worn with the spine lettering faint, but still legible. Otherwise, good and sound. With many b/w and some colour illustrations  £15.00


[022620] Munch, Edvard; Langaard, Johan H.; Revold, Reidar. Edvard Munch: Masterpieces from the Artist's Own collection in the Munch Museum in Oslo. Oslo: Forlaget Norsk Kunstreproduksjon, 1964. ISBN: . 62 tipped-in plates, mostly colour, accompanied by a biographical text and the artist's own words. English text. Gilt-stamped red faux-morocco, near fine, in dustjacket with some light edgewear, yellowed at extremities.  £30.00


[021954] Munch, Edvard; Stang, Ragna. Edvard Munch: The Man and His Art. New York: Abbeville Press, 1979. ISBN: 0896590259. Distinguished Norwegian art historian Ragna Stang draws on many previously unavailable sources in her comprehensive analysis of the social and aesthetic influences that shaped Munch's artistic development. 319 pages, 200 colour and 160 b&w plates. Gilt-stamped green cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £30.00


[022511] Munch, Edvard; Timm, Werner. The Graphic Art of Edvard Munch. New York Graphic Society, 1973. ISBN: 0821203339. Almost two hundred examples of Munch's graphic works - sixteen in colour - illuminate Werner Timm's original study. Decorated oatmeal cloth in price-clipped dustjacket.  £30.00


[020466] Murray, Elizabeth. Paintings and Drawings. New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1987. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Very Good With amny illus.  £15.00


[015084] Murray, Gale B. Toulouse-Lautrec: The Formative Years 1878-1891. Oxford: OUP, 1991. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 13 colour and with 139 b/w plates. A little wear to jacket edges.  £24.95


[014515] Parker, K T. Holbein's Drawings at Windsor Castle. Oxford and London: Phaidon, 1945. 4to. Cloth. / . 62 pages of text + 85 b&w plates, colour frontispiece. Gilt-stamped red cloth in dustjacket browned at spine and extremities, lightly soiled on rear, but overall a very well-preserved copy.  £35.00


[020690] Piotrovsky, Mikhail B; Vrieze, John. Heavenly Art, Earthly Beauty: Art of Islam.. Amsterdam/London: De Nieuwe Kerk/Lund Humphries, 1999. ISBN: 0853318301. Published to coincide with the exhibition in De Niewe Kerk, Amsterdam (December 1999 - April 2000), this substantial catalogue presents a selection of masterpieces from some of the major world collections, accompanied by extensive captions and scholarly essays. 312 pages, profuse colour illustrations throughout. Card covers, fine.  £20.00

[021765] Pope-Hennessy, John. Italian Gothic Sculpture. London: Phaidon Publishers Inc, 1955. A general introduction presents the stylistic development of Italian Gothic sculpture as a continuous whole; 108 plates offer a representative cross-section of each sculptor's work; over 100 illustrations in the text; biographies of the artists whose work is discussed; and detailed notes on the works illustrated. 228 pages, blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £25.00

[021764] Pope-Hennessy, John. Essays on Italian Sculpture. London: Phaidon Press, 1968. ISBN: 0714813273. Twenty-five articles, lectures and reviews dealing with Italian Gothic and Renaissance sculpture. 243 pages, 248 b&w plates. Buff cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, near fine.  £20.00

[013662] Prendergast, Maurice Brazil and Charles; Langdale, Cecil. Monotypes By Maurice Brazil Prendergast, Charles Prendergast in the Terra Museum of American Art . Chicago: Terra Museum of American Art, 1984. 4to. Paperback. As New / . With colour plates.  £10.00

[021779] Rosand, David, Ed. The Collected Writings of Robert Motherwell . New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. 4to. Hard Cover. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. b/w and colour plates.  £30.00

[019880] Rothenstein, Michael; Gooding, Mel. Michael Rothenstein's Boxes. London: Art Books International Ltd., 1992. Folio. Paper Covered Boards, with Box. As New / . As new. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[002891] Spies, Werner (ed.); Loyall, Claudia. Richard Lindner: Catalogue Raisonné of Paintings, Watercolours, and Drawings. Munich, London & New York: Prestel, 1999. Folio. Hard Cover. / . ISBN: 3791320858. 709 pages, 26 colour and 3092 b&w illustrations, 11 photographs, 1 facsimile page. Grey cloth, fine, in sunned dustjacket, slipcased.  £75.00

[022497] Tabbaa, Yasser. The Transformation of Islamic Art during the Sunni Revival . London: I.B. Taurus, 2002. ISBN: 1850433925. Momentous developments occurred in the field of Islamic art during the 11th and 12th centuries - developments that were to affect its aesthetic direction for centuries to come, but which sprang from deep within a political and religious clash at the heart of the Muslim world. Iran, Iraq and Syria were to see the flourishing of such devises as proportional calligraphy, vegetal and geometric arabesque and muqarnas (stalactite) vaulting, but these innovations were propagated in a highly confrontational atmosphere that pitched the traditional Sunnism of the Abbasid Caliphate against the heterodox Fatimids of Egypt. Yasser Tabbaa, examining the semiotic interplay between history and art, challenges the conventional methodologies of many historians of Islamic art today. 210 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £14.95

[022428] Tinterow, Gary; Loyrette, Henri. Origins of Impressionism. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994. ISBN: 0870997173. A lively and engaging account of the artistic scene in Paris in the 1860s, the years that witnessed the beginnings of Impressionism. A day-by-day, year-by-year study of the genesis of the movement. Published to accompany the exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York and the Grand Palais, Paris. 486 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £25.00

[020917] Vachtova, Ludmila. Frantisek Kupka. Prague: Odeon, 1968. 4to. The first, Czech language edition of this important monograph on Frantisek (Frank) Kupka. A comprehensive account of his career, from the early Symbolist works, through the synaesthetic compositions, and on to pure abstraction. 260 pages, profuse colour and b&w plates throughout. Black cloth, previous owner's name on ffep, in dustjacket with several closed tears along edges.  £100.00

[021182] Van Berchem, Marguerite; Clouzot, Etienne; Van Berchem, Marcelle. Mosaiques Chretiennes Du IVem Au Xme Siecle (signed). Geneva: Journal De Geneve, 1924. Inscribed by Author. A gazetteer of Christian mosaics from the fourth to the tenth century - including works at Ravenna, Salonica, Milan and Sinai - inscribed to the previous owner by M. van Berchem on ffep. 254 pages, colour frontispiece; b&w plates throughout. Paperback in paper dustjacket, browned at extremities with loss to foot and head of spine. Internally very clean.  £45.00

[019298] Whistler, James Abbott McNeil. Whistler: Pastels. London: John Murray, 1991. Tall 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £25.00







[A–C] [D–G][N–R] [S–T] [U–Z]