Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Art (D–G)

 

[A–C] [H–M] [N–R] [S–T] [U–Z]





[022514] Ades, Dawn; Cowling, Elizabeth; Sylvester, David. Dada and Surrealism Reviewed. London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1978. ISBN: 0728701480. The catalogue from the landmark exhibition held at the Hayward Gallery in 1978. 475 pages, illustrated in b&w, followed by a section of colour plates. Paper covers in dustjacket browned at extremities, otherwise near fine. Fom the library of the film director Karel Reisz, with his signature in pencil on the half-title.  £60.00


[023226] Alexander, Jonathan & Paul Binski (eds). Age of Chivalry: Art in Plantagent England 1200-1400. London: Royal Academy of Arts / Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. The comprehensive exhibition catalogue on English Gothic Art. 575 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, near fine.  £25.00


[023484] Alexander, Jonathan & Paul Binski (eds). Age of Chivalry: Art in Plantagent England 1200-1400. London: Royal Academy of Arts / Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. ISBN: 0297791826. The comprehensive exhibition catalogue on English Gothic Art, scarce in hardback. 575 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine, with exhibition guides laid in.  £45.00


[021871] Atkinson Grimshaw, John; Robertson, Alexander. Atkinson Grimshaw. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1988. ISBN: 0714825255. The first comprehensive study of the artist, showing the full breadth of his work, and discussing his technique and his place in Victorian art and society. 127 pages, 111 illustrations, 43 in colour. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £85.00


[023741] Billcliffe, Roger. The Glasgow Boys: The Glasgow School of Painting 1875-1895. London: John Murray/Britoil, 1985. ISBN: 0719541882. The definitive work, profiling the individual artists and demonstrating that, as a group, the Glasgow Boys were not an isolated, local phenomenon but part of what can now be seen as a wider international tradition. Blue cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket, with slight creasing to edges.  £30.00


[022782] Born, Richard A.; d'Alessandro, Stephanie. German Print Portfolio 1890-1930: Serials for a Private Sphere . London/Chicago: Philip Wilson/Smart Museum of Art, 1992. ISBN: 0856674176. Catalogue from the exhibition that toured the US in 1992-1993. Beginning with Max Klinger and ending with Ernst Barlach, this volume examines the central role of the print portfolio in German and Austrian graphics.159 pages, illustrated in b&w and some colour throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £25.00


[022718] Bowron, Edgar Peters, et al. Romantics Realists Revolutionaries: Masterpieces of 19th-Century German Painting from the Museum of Fine Arts, Leipzig. Munich: Prestel Verlag, 2000. ISBN: 3791323806. 84 masterpieces reproduced chronologically trace the different trends in nineteenth-century German art. 223 pages, 84 colour and 20 b&w illustrations. Brown boards, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £20.00


[005466] Brooke, Peter. Albert Gleizes: For and Against the Twentieth Century. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates  £19.95


[024262] Carlin, Richard. Worlds of Sound: The Story of Smithsonian Folkways. New York: Collins, 2008. Small 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 978 0 061563553. d/w, colour & b/w plates.  £17.50


[022508] Chapuis, Alfred. De Horologiis in Arte. l'Horloge et La Montre a Travers Les Ages, d'apres Les Documents du Temps. Lausanne: Editions Du Journal Suisse d'Horlogerie et de Bijouterie, 1954. Extensive survey in French of timepieces in art, from the middle ages to the early twentieth century (de Chirico, Vallotton, etc.) 154 pages, b&w and occasional colour plates. Gilt-stamped green cloth, lightly faded towards spine.  £60.00


[023603] Clark, Kenneth; Finn, David; Robinson, George. The Florence Baptistery Doors. London: Thames & Hudson, 1970. ISBN: 0500233136. The South Door, by Andrea Pisano, and the North Door and the East Door, by Lorenzo Ghiberti, introduced and contextualised by Kenneth Clark, with commentaries by George Robinson. 328 pages, 321 illustrations, 42 in colour. Gilt-stamped green cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00


[023966] Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Great Boer War. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1903. Complete edition (nineteenth impression). 769 pages, 5 fold-out colour maps at rear. In gilt-decorated full red leather school binding with crest on cover, endpapers and edges marbled. Prize plate on front pastedown.  £200.00


[022715] Conisbee, Philip. Painting in Eighteenth-Century France. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1981. ISBN: 0714821470. A fresh look at painting in France during the last hundred years of the ancien regime, showing how the century leading up to the French Revolution was one of vigorous activity and positive achievement in painting from the late Baroque to early Neoclassicism. 223 pages, 187 illustrations, 16 in colour. Green cloth in dustjacket, ffep browned, otherwise near fine.  £20.00


[022952] Cowart, Jack, et al.. Expressions: New Art From Germany. Georg Baselitz, Jorg Immendorf, Anselm Kiefer, Markus Lupertz, A.R. Penck. Munich/Saint Louis: Prestel Verlag/Saint Louis Art Museum, 1983. ISBN: 3791306391. Catalogue from a travelling exhibition surveying the neo-Expressionist tendency in German painting. 175 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. CArd covers with flaps, lightly rubbed.  £20.00


[011336] D'Aloe, Stanislao. Le Pitture Dello Zingaro . Naples: 1836. 4to. Full Leather. Very Good A study of the art of Antonio Solario (c. 1465-1530), also known as Lo Zingaro (the Gypsy), a painter of the Neapolitan school. 104 pages, with 18 engravings after the work of Solario. Finely bound in full leather with a spectacular variegated pattern, gilt floral borders and dentelles, six gilt floral compartments and green label on spine. With the bookplate of Archibald Philip, 5th Earl of Rosebery, leader of the Liberal Imperialist faction in the Liberal Party, and briefly British Prime Minister from 1894-1895 after the death of William Gladstone.  £795.00


[003555] d'Hulst, R-A. Jordaens Drawings. London & New York: Phaidon, 1974. Large 8vo. Very Good / Very Good. 4 vols. Cloth with d/w in cloth box, b/w plates. Catalogue Raisonné of the drawings. Some slight chipping to jackets  £200.00


[023153] da Siena, Guido; Stubblebine, James H.. Guido Da Siena. Princeton University Press, 1964. All the works with which Guido's name is associated are assembled and explored, tracing his development from the earliest period of his training through to thehe end of the century, when his style gave way to Duccio's. Corollary insights ont he nature of Guidesque painting, the operation of a Dugento studio, and related masters such as Coppo di Marcovaldo, Cimabue, and Duccio. 121 pages text + 128 b&w plates. Red cloth in dustjacket sunned over spine with loss over head of spine and small holes in front.  £180.00


[018016] da Vinci, Leonardo; Kemp, Martin. Leonardo da Vinci: Experience, Experiment and Design. London: V & A Publications, 2006. Folio. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. With 200 colour illustrations.  £16.95


[021999] Dadd, Richard; Allderidge, Patricia. The Late Richard Dadd, 1817-1886. London: The Tate Gallery, 1974. ISBN: 0900874791. This catalogue from the first Dadd exhibition since the artist's death is also a catalogue raisonné of all his collected works. 16 colour & over 200 b/w plates. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine  £40.00


[022711] Dali, Salvador; Acevedo, Miguel A.. Dali: Pater Noster. Madrid: Editorial Casariego, 1992. Dali's late suite of mixed-media drawings to accompany the Lord's Prayer. Limited edition of 1992 copies. 50 pages, colour plates throughout. Gilt-stamped red cloth with plate laid down. Light spotting to small areas of endpapers, otherwise fine.  £80.00


[020443] Dali; Sabater, Enrique. A Sabter Con Un Abrazon En El Quin Elisabet: Dali. : Umberto Allemandi & Co, 1998. Square 12mo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illus.  £29.95


[019193] Dall'O, Arnold Mario. Republic of Welcome. Bologna: Damiani Editoire, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Very Good With many colour illustrations.  £15.00


[022806] Dalwood, Hubert; Stephens, Chris. The Sculpture of Hubert Dalwood . London: Henry Moore Institute/Lund Humphries, 1999. ISBN: 0853317860. The first monograph on Dalwood, including a complete catalogue of his works, exploring themes, techniques and critical contexts. 143 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout.  £17.50


[019102] Dasto, Atelier. Dasto. France / Switzerland: , 1991. 4to. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good Text in French. Preface by Florence Millioud. A fine copy. With many colour illustrations.  £20.00


[021728] Daumier, Honoré: Lassaigne, Jacques. Daumier. London, Paris & New York: The Hyperion Press, 1938. Folio. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Translated from the French by Eveline Byam Shaw. Dust jacket is a bit grubby with slight fraying and tears along the edges. Colour plates are loose at three edges. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £35.00


[016970] Davies, Randall. Thomas Girtin`s Water-Colours. London: The Studio, 1924. 4to. Quarter Vellum. Good With b/w and colour plates. With a few paint-marks on spine.  £50.00


[021787] De Chirico; Isabella Far. De Chirico. New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, . Folio. Cloth. Fair - Good Colour & b/w plates.  £30.00


[022748] de Feure, Georges; Millman, Ian. Georges De Feure, 1868 - 1943 (19th-Century Masters 4). Amsterdam: Waanders/van Gogh Museum, 1993. ISBN: 9066304448. The first major study in English, published on the fiftieth anniversary of de Feure's death, to accompany an exhibition at the van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam. The full range of the Franco-Dutch artist's work in painting, poster design and decorative arts, including his commissions for Bing. 104 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers with flaps, near fine.  £35.00


[003319] De Grazia, Diane. Bertoia, Mirola and the Farnese Court. Italy: Nuora Alfa Editonale, 1991. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. d/w, colour & b/w plates  £29.95


[022083] De La Tour, Georges; Rosenberg, Pierre; Macé de L'épinay, François . Georges De La Tour. Fribourg: Office Du Livre, 1973. Substantial French language monograph on de la Tour. 215 pages, 48 tipped-in colour plates, 96 b&w illustrations. Gilt-stamped brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine, in plain card slipcase.  £50.00


[022396] de Simone, Roberto; Basta, Chiara; Rapuzzi, Marco. The Divine Child in the Hiky Mayr Collection . Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 2001. ISBN: 8821632687. A collection of Neapolitan polychrome statues of the infant Christ, with accompanying essays. 95 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £45.00


[022654] de Stael, Nicolas; Hulten, Pontus, et al.. Nicolas de Stael. Paris: Musee National d'Art Moderne/Centre Georges Pompidou, 1981. ISBN: 2858500886. Catalogue from th 1981 de Stael retrospective at the Grand Palais, Paris in 1981. Extracts from critical texts on the artist; studio photographs; profuse reproductions of paintings and drawings. 176 pages, 143 reproductions in colour and b&w. French text. Thin card covers.  £25.00


[022444] Degas, Edgar; Gordon, Robert; Forge, Andrew. Degas. London: Thames and Hudson, 1988. Large 4to. ISBN: 0500091935. Paintings, pastels, drawings, monotypes and sculptures, arranged largely by theme, show Degas's genius and technical mastery. With a biographical text and material drawn from contemporary letters, diaries, and periodicals.  £35.00


[023384] Delacroix, Eugene; Pach, Walter (trans.). The Journal of Eugene Delacroix. London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. The intimate record of what ocurred in the mind of the painter from 1822 until his death in 1863. 731 pages, 8 colour and 47 b&w reproductions. Gilt-stamped green cloth, soiled, occasional light foxing throughout, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.  £28.00


[023338] Delacroix; Johnson, Lee. The Paintings of Eugene Delacroix A Critical Catalogue: Volume III & IV. Oxford: Oxford Press, 1986. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Mint. 2 volumes 1832-1863 tex & plate volume, complete for the above period.  £250.00


[022871] Delaunay, Robert; Vriesen, Gustav; Imdahl, Max. Robert Delaunay: Light and Color. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1967. This monograph concentrates on Delaunay's paintings, reproduced as high-quality tipped-in colour plates, and accompanied by a critical/biographical text. 116 pages, 16 tipped-in colour plates, b&w plates throughout. Yellow cloth, near fine, in dustjacket grazed along edges of spine.  £28.00


[024067] deLorme, Eleanor P.. Joséphine and the Arts of the Empire. Los Angeles: J. Paul Getty Museum, 2005. ISBN: 0892368012. Renowned for her exquisite taste, her talent for attracting the most gifted artists and artisans of her time, and her ability to further their careers, Empress Joséphine, wife of Napoléon Bonaparte, had a profound and lasting effect on the arts of all Europe. Joséphine and the Arts of the Empire presents, for the first time in a single volume, evidence of Joséphine's far-reaching impact on painting, sculpture, garden design, the decorative arts, and even music. With the book's editor and principal author, Eleanor P. DeLorme, the eight contributors to this volume - M. Bernard Chevallier, Kimberly Chrisman Campbell, David Gilbert, Christopher Hartop, Peter Mitchell, Tamara Préaud, Diana Scarisbrick, and John Ward - are all experts in their respective fields. Their lively texts explore the salon culture that Joséphine encouraged, the lavish interiors and gardens in which she walked, the fashions and jewelry she wore, the porcelain and silver that graced her table, and the music she heard. This book will appeal not only to scholars of early-nineteenth-century French art and history but also to dealers, collectors, and anyone interested in one of the most extraordinary women of her time. 208 pages, 125 colour and 23 b&w illustrations. Gilt-stamped red cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £30.00


[023268] Diderot, Denis; Seznec, Jean; Adhemar, Jean. Diderot Salons (4 volumes). Oxford University/Clarendon Press, 1957. Covering the period from 1759 to 1781, during which Diderot reported on nine exhibitions for the benefit of a choice European public. The writings are placed in context, and accompanied by black & white reproductions of a large proportion of the works discussed. French text. 4 volumes in uniform red cloth and dustjacket, spines sunned, graze to dj of Volume II.  £200.00


[024271] Dine, Jim; D'Oench, Ellen G.; Feinberg, Jean E.. Jim Dine Prints 1977-1985. New York: Harper & Row, 1986. ISBN: 0064301443. Catalogue raisonne published to accompany the touring exhibition. 182 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, lightly rubbed.  £20.00


[022614] Dine, Jim; Glenn, Constance W.. Jim Dine Drawings (signed). New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1985. ISBN: 0810908247. Beginning with a drawing of his wife Nancy in 1958 and concluding with the 1984 rendering of Two Venuses Rushing From a Tree, this book chronicles an extraordinary body of work by a master draftsman. Through informal essays and a series of converstions with Dine, Constance W. Glenn explores such topics as his methodology, the sources of his imagery, his drawings in relation to his painting and his printmaking. With a biography, bibliography and index of drawings. 223 pages, 162 illustrations, including 52 colour plates. Grey cloth in dustjacket bruising to rear, otherwise near fine. Signed by Dine on the title page.  £175.00


[023357] Domenichino; Cropper, Elizabeth. The Domenichino Affair: Novelty, Imitation, and Theft in Seventeenth-century Rome . New Haven: Yale University Press, 2005. ISBN: 0300109148. Ten years after completing his work The Last Communion of Saint Jerome, Bolognese painter Domenichino was accused by his rival Giovanni Lanfranco of stealing the idea for the painting from an altarpiece crafted by Lanfranco's teacher, Agostino Carracci. The resulting scandal reverberated through the centuries, drawing responses by artists and critics from Poussin and Malvasia to Fuseli and Delacroix. Why was Domenichino attacked in this way when other related paintings - including Raphael's Marriage of the Virgin and Perugino's painting of the same subject - aroused no such negative response? In this fast-paced book, Elizabeth Cropper investigates the Domenichino affair and addresses the perennial debate regarding the precise nature of originality and of imitation. She offers close readings of the paintings involved in the story, detailed analysis of attitudes toward imitation, emulation and plagiarism, and a fascinating discussion of what Domenichino's plight signifies in art history. 266 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Dark red cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £24.95


[023369] Donatello; Janson, H.W.; Lányi, Jenö . The Sculpture of Donatello (One Volume Edition). Princeton University Press, 1963. The complete text of the original two-volume edition, with a selection of 316 plates. 260 pages + 316 b&w plates. Dark blue cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some light edgewear and rubbing to extremities.  £75.00


[014204] Dorment, Richard. British Painting in the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1986. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With colour & b/w illustrations.  £20.00


[022646] Drysdale, Russell; Dutton, Geoffrey. Russell Drysdale. London: Thames & Hudson, 1964. Extensive monograph on the Australian painter. 202 pages, 32 tipped-in colour and 124 b&w plates. Gilt-stamped red cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with usual creasing to laminate.  £65.00


[023124] Dubuffet, Jean; Alloway, Lawrence. Jean Dubuffet: Éléments Botaniques (Août-Décembre 1959). London: Arthur Tooth & Sons, 1960. Scarce catalogue from Dubuffet's London exhibition in May - June 1960. All 40 works reproduced as b&w plates, portrait frontispiece, essay by Lawrence Alloway and glossary of Botanical Details. Thin card covers designed by the artist, fine.  £25.00


[021677] Duchamp, Marcel; Schwarz, Arturo. The Complete Works of Marcel Duchamp. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1970. ISBN: 081090084X . Comprises, in one volume: Book One: Early Works, Redy-Mades and Other Domains; Book Two: The Large Glass and Related Works; Book Three: The Source Material. 421 works illustrated and catalogued, including source material. 650 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. First published 1969, this second revised edition, 1970. Brown cloth with a few light marks, lacking dustjacket. Endpapers browned, otherwise internally fine.  £100.00


[010517] Duncan, Alastair. Art Nouveau Designers at The Paris Salons 1895-1914, Volume VI: Textiles & Leather. Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many b/w illustrations.  £25.00


[008719] Duncan, David Douglas. The Kremlin Art Treasures. London: Studio Books, . Large 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 83 tipped in colour plates.  £30.00


[023441] Durer, Albrecht; Wölfflin, Heinrich. The Art of Albrecht Durer. London: Phaidon Press, 1971. ISBN: 0714814679. A short biographical summary followed by examinations of individual works according to chronology and type, and final chapters on Durer's style in general, and his quest for an ideal beauty. 311 pages, 8 colour and 120 b&w plates. Black cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, near fine.  £30.00


[023085] Durer; White, Christopher (ed). Durer the Artist and His Drawings. London: Phaidon Press, 1981. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many b/w illustrations.  £30.00


[019830] Dutch Drawings. Dutch Drawings of the Seveneenth Century in the Rijkmuseum, Amsterdam. Amsterdam: Merrell Holberton, 1998. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. 2 volumes, text & plates. With b/w plates.  £35.00


[018491] Dutch Landscape; Stechow, Wolfgang (ed). Dutch Landscape Painting of the Seventeenth Century. London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Study of Seventeenth Century Dutch Painting, includes artists Aelbert Cuyp, Jan van Goyen, Meindert Hobbema, Jacob van Ruisdael, Rembrandt, and Adriaen and Willem van de Velde. Dust jacket has minor surface blemishes and edge nips. Price has been clipped. Slight wear to cloth edges. Otherwise, good and sound. With 370 b/w illustrations.  £38.00

[023370] Duthuit, Georges. Les Fauves: Braque, Derain, van Dongen, Dufy, Friesz, Manguin, Marquet, Matisse, Puy, Vlaminck. Geneva: Éditions des Trois Collines, 1949. Important and lavishly-mounted early survey of the Fauves, with a Matisse paper-cut design on the jacket. 254 pages, 16 tipped-in colour plates and 76 black and white illustrations. Card covers with dustjacket, in remnants of glassine wrappers. Light damp staining to extremities of prelims. and rear cover, otherwise very bright and well-preserved.  £100.00

[021270] Dyce, William (Marcia Pointon). William Dyce 1806-1864. Oxford: Claredon Press, 1979. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good D/w. With many b/w illus. Jacket price clipped o/w good & sound.  £80.00

[021046] Eakins, Thomas; Wilmerding, John. Thomas Eakins and The Heart of American Life. London: National Portrait Gallery, 1993. 4to. ISBN: 1855140950. The catalogue of the National Portrait Gallery exhibition, held in 1993-1994. With each exhibit reproduced with accompanying text, and scholarly essays. 212 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket with light edgewear.  £25.00

[015447] Eakins; Homer, William Innes. Thomas Eakins: His Life and Art. New York & London & Paris: Abbeville Press, 2002. 2nd Edition. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour and b/w plates.  £20.00

[021213] Edwards, Sylvia. Sylvia Edwards. London: Pallas Athene, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 09529986-9-6. Original price £55/$95. With many colour illustrations and 4 original lithographs. One numbered lithograph, hand signed aby the artist is insterted before page 1.  £19.95

[020922] Eimert, Dorothea; Hanebutt-Benz, Eva-Maria. Schöpfungen in Papier: Bücher und Bilder von John Gerard/ Creations in Paper: Books and Images of John Gerard . Munster: Mandragora Verlag, 1997. Small 4to. ISBN: 3924987149. Beautifully-produce artist's book on John Gerard, the paper artist who has collaborated with, among others, A.R. Penck and Uwe Warnke. 100 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout, with an original and unique example of Gerard's work bound in. Blind-stamped blue boards, fine.  £15.00

[021550] Ekserdijan, David. Parmigianino. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 030010827. With many illustrations  £34.95

[021803] Elmaleh, Victor; Canaday, John. Elmaleh: Watercolors, Collages & Tapestries (signed). ISBN: 0879236892. 143 colour plates + brief introductory text and biography. Inscribed from Elmaleh to the director Karel Reisz and his wife, actress Betsy Blair, on the ffep. Blue cloth in dustjacket with some very light rubbing, otherwise near fine.  £18.00

[021805] Elmaleh, Victor; Canaday, John. Elmaleh: Watercolors, Collages & Tapestries (signed). ISBN: 0879236892. 143 colour plates + brief introductory text and biography. Inscribed in red pen from Elmaleh to the actress Betsy Blair on the ffep: 'To Betsy/Very affectionately/Victor'. Blue cloth in dustjacket with some very light rubbing, otherwise near fine.  £12.00

[020678] Elwyn, John; Meyrick, Robert. John Elwyn.. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 2000. ISBN: 0754600629. Robert Meyrick examines the work and career of an artist whose idealised and peaceful vision of the Welsh countryside reflects the quieter strain of Neo-Romanticism in British landscape painting. The concluding list of exhibitions, public collections, and bibliography make this an invaluable reference work. 136 pages, 45 colour and 63 b&w plates. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £20.00

[019575] Emin, Tracey; Freedman, Carl & Fuchs, Rudi. Tracey Emin: Works 1963-2006. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2006. Folio. Paper Covered Boards. As New / As New d/w. Foreward by Jeanette Winterson. As new. With many colour illustrations.  £25.00

[007460] Erben, Walter. Joan Miro. London: Lund Humphries, 1959. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. d/w, colour + b/w plates. Jacket a little frayed. In pictorial cloth.  £40.00

[019884] Ernst, Max. Max Ernst. London: Helly Nahman Gallery, 2006. 4to. Cloth with Plastic DJ. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations.  £15.00

[018334] Eroticism; Rawson, Philip (ed.). Primitive Erotic Art. London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd., 1973. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has minor blemishes to the surface with ruffles to the edges. Cloth has slightly worn at the edges. With 32 pages of colour plates and 200 b/w illustrations.  £30.00

[019110] Erte; Marshall Lee (ed). Erte at Ninety-Five: The Complete New Graphics. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Silk in Slipcase. Very Good & Sound Silk covers in slipcase. This is one of a limited edition of one hundred copies of Erte at Ninety-Five. Produced exclusively for sale in the UK. These copies are numbered I - C and signed by the artist. This copy is II (2). With many colour illustrations. Introduction by Erte. Preface by David Rogath.  £395.00

[014601] Evans, Mark (ed). Princes as Patrons: The Art Collections of the Princes of Wales from the Renaissance to the Present Day. London: Merrell Holberton, 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[020687] Fairclough, Wilfred; Lowe, Ian. The Etchings of Wilfred Fairclough.. Aldershot: Ashgate, 1990. ISBN: 0859678466. An introductory essay by Ian Lowe is followed by a comprehensive catalogue of all of Fairclough's prints, some 140, from 1932 to 1990. All the prints are reproduced in the body of the catalogue for easy identification and 48 are also reproduced as large format duotone illustrations. 112 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Brown cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £35.00

[021545] Fanes, Felix. Salvador Dali: The Construction of the Image 1925-1930. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2007. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour illus.  £20.00

[023330] Farr, Dennis. William Etty. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1958. 4to. Tan Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. English Master Painters series. With 96 pages of plates, and one in colour.  £40.00

[023743] Feininger, Andreas; Hattersley, Ralph. Andreas Feininger. New York: Morgan & Morgan, 1973. ISBN: 0871000423. A selection of the best of Feininger's works, with an essay, chronology and extensive bibliography. 160 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Red cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £20.00

[017383] Fijinschilders, Leidse Sluijter, Eric J. Ed.. Leidse Fijnschilders. Zwolle: Uitgeverij Waanders, 1988. 4to. Paperback. Good Publication written in Dutch comprising many artworks from 1630 to 1760. With b/w and colour illustrations.  £15.00

[023921] Filardi, Domenico. Orto de' Pitti: The Architects, Gardens and Botanical Design of the Boboli Gardens. Firenze: Centro Di, 2007. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English.  £15.00

[013205] Flaxman; Irwin, David (ed). John Flaxman 1755-1826: Sculptor. Illustrator, Designer. London: Studio Vista / Christies, 1979. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 282 b/w illustrations. Price-clipped jacket a little worn and creased at edges, and a little grubby here and there.  £30.00

[022760] Fletcher, Valerie J.. Dreams and Nightmares: Utopian Visions in Modern Art. Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution/Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, 1983. Catalogue examining artists' roles in shaping the utopias of the twentieth century and vice versa - in particular, the confluence of utopian ideals and Modernist art. 202 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, rubbed.  £15.00

[017788] Florence; O'Neill, John P. Ed.. Painting and Illumination in Early Renaissance Florence 1300-1450. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A catalogue distributed in conjunction with the exhibition held at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from 17 November 1994 to 26 February 1995. With 120 colour and 176 b/w plates.  £45.00

[023349] Focillon, Henri; Bony, Jean (Ed.). The Art of the West in the Middle Ages: Romanesque and Gothic Art (2 vols). London: Phaidon, 1963. Volume I: Romanesque Art, 312 pages, 158 b&w plates. Volume II: Gothic Art, 400 pages, 165 illustrations. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjackets, endpapers lightly foxed otherwise very clean.  £35.00

[013626] Focillon, Henri; Bony, Jean (Ed.). The Art of the West in the Middle Ages: Romanesque and Gothic Art. London: Phaidon, 1969. Small 4to. Cloth. / . Volume I: Romanesque Art, 312 pages, 158 b&w plates. Volume II: Gothic Art, 400 pages, 165 illustrations. Orange cloth in dustjackets, djs lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.  £35.00

[024261] Foss, Brian. War Paint: Art, War, State and Identity in Britain 1939-1945. London: Yale University Press, 2007. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, colour & b/w plates. With previous owner inscription and corrector mark to FEP.  £25.00

[009851] Foster, Kathleen A.. Thomas Eakins: Rediscovered. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. d/w.  £20.00

[021965] Francis, Sam; Cleaton-Roberts, David. Sam Francis: Special Proofs 1959-1990. London: Alan Cristea Gallery, 2001. Introductory essay by David Cleaton-Roberts, followed by 22 colour reproductions of the works exhibited. Card covers with flaps, near fine, with price list laid in.  £15.00

[022423] Francis, Sam; Selz, Peter; Einstein, Susan. Sam Francis. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. ISBN: 0810902656. A critical/biographical text by Peter Selz; A selection of poems written about the artist; an essay on the prints by Susan Einstein; Notes; Bibliographical outline; Selected Bibliography, etc. 260 pages, 161 plates, many in colour White cloth in dustjacket, front endpaper lightly creased, otherwise near fine.  £75.00

[022224] Frankenthaler, Helen; Clearwater, Bonnie. Helen Frankenthaler Paintings on Paper (1949-2002). North Miami: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2003. ISBN: 1888708158. Catalogue from the exhibition at MOCA, North Miami, which travelled to The Royal Scottish Academy, in 2003. 34 pages of text including text figs., + 71 colour plates. Pictorial boards, near fine.  £25.00

[022223] Frankenthaler, Helen; Clearwater, Bonnie. Helen Frankenthaler Paintings on Paper (1949-2002). North Miami: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2003. ISBN: 1888708158. Catalogue from the exhibition at MOCA, North Miami, which travelled to The Royal Scottish Academy, in 2003. 34 pages of text including text figs., + 71 colour plates. Pictorial boards, near fine.  £25.00

[022661] Frankenthaler, Helen; Krens, Thomas. Helen Frankenthaler Prints: 1961-1979. New York: Harper & Row/Icon Editions/Williams College, 1980. ISBN: 0064340201. A catalogue raisonne of Frankenthaler's prints, with a descriptive commentary on her working methods, and an introductory text on her work in all mediums. 144 pages, 16 colour and 187 b&w illustrations. Blue cloth, near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket lightly browned at extremities.  £25.00

[024063] Fredericksen, Burton B.; Peronnet, Benjamin (Eds.). Répertoire des tableaux vendus en France au XIXe Siècle, Volume I (2 parts). Los Angeles: The Getty Information Institute, 1998. ISBN: 0892364971. Listed in this French-language set are records of public sales of paintings in France during the first decade of the nineteenth-century. Included are more than twenty-one thousand paintings from 283 documented sales during the period, rendering a rich and detailed view of the state of collecting and the tastes in France during the Napoleonic period. Numerous collectors and dealers active in France during this period are identified here for the first time. In addition, a detailed introduction and commentary on each of the auctions along with the index of paintings by artist makes this a valuable resource for academic and art research libraries, museums, dealers, auction houses, and scholars. Part 1, A-N 816 pages; Part 2, O-Z and Anonymous 704 pages. 2 volumes, gilt- and blind-stamped grey cloth, fine.  £75.00

[020831] French Painting in the Hermitage; Sterling, Charles. Great French Painting in the Hermitage. London: Thames and Hudson, 1958. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Good & Sound / Good. 233 reproductions, 76 in full colour.  £35.00

[024258] Frescoes, Joachim Poeschke. Italian Frescoes (5vols). New York & London: Abbeville Press Publishers, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. 5 volumes. With many b/ & colour illus.  £295.00

[021981] Freud, Lucian. Lucian Freud: The Complete Etchings 1946-1991. London: Thomas Gibson Fine Art Ltd, 1991. Square 4to. Paperback. Very Good With many b/w illustrations.  £60.00

[021676] Freud, Lucian; Hartley, Craig. The Etchings of Lucian Freud: A Catalogue Raisonne 1946-1995. London/ Bergamo: Marlborough Graphics/Galleria Ceribelli, 1995. ISBN: 8886185081. 138 pages, 51 b&w plates + text figs. Grey cloth, near fine, in dustjacket very lightly soiled at extremities.  £135.00

[019069] Freud, Lucian; Holborn, Mark (ed.). Lucian Freud: 1996-2005. London: Jonathan Cape, 2005. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. As new. Introduction by Sebastian Smee. With portait photographs of Freud by David Dawson. With many colour illustrations.  £35.00

[021827] Freud, Lucian; Hughes, Robert. Lucian Freud Paintings. London: Thames & Hudson, 1987. ISBN: 050009179X. Robert Hughes's essay On Lucian Freud accompanies over 100 colour illustrations. 136 pages, 104 colour and 7 b&w illustrations. Gilt-stamped brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £45.00

[021828] Freud, Lucian; Penny, Nicholas; Johnson, Robert Flynn. Lucian Freud Works on Paper. London: South Bank Centre, 1988. ISBN: 1853320145. Catalogue from the 1988-89 travelling exhibition, the first devoted to Freud's works on paper. 128 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers, rubbed.  £25.00

[021894] Friedländer, Max J.; Grossmann, F.. From Van Eyck to Bruegel. London: Phaidon Press, 1969. 3rd Edition. ISBN: 0714813753. The classic survey of early Netherlandish painting, edited and annotated by F. Grossmann. 410 pages, 300 illustrations, 9 in colour. Orange cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket with large chip to bottom edge of rear and closed tear on front, otherwise very clean.  £25.00

[017386] Friedrich, Casper David Dickel, Hans Ed.. Casper David Friedrich in seiner Zeit: Zeichnungen der Romantik und des Biedermeier. Weinheim: Verlagsgesellschaft , 1991. 4to. Paperback. Good Compilation of rarely seen work with the artist, Casper David Friedrich as the epicentre of study. In German. With b/w and colour illustrations.  £15.00

[023502] Frink, Elisabeth; Robertson, Bryan; Kent, Sarah, et al. Elisabeth Frink Sculpture: Catalogue Raisonné . Salisbury: Harpvale, 1984. ISBN: 0946425051. All of Frink's sculpture from student works in the 1940s, to the date of publication. Major works in their settings are explored in more detail in the 64 pages of colour photographs by Jorge Lewinski. Interview by Bryan Robertson; An exploration of the artist's themes of animals and men; and an exploration of the monumental heads by Peter Shaffer and Brian Phelan. Alex Herbage adds a personal appreciation. 216 pages. Standard edition, Buckram in dustjacket in buckram slipcase, fine.  £150.00

[023333] Fry, Roger. Letters of Roger Fry Edited By Denys Sutton. London: Chatto & Windus, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. Complete in 2 vols, with b/w plates.  £55.00

[019454] Fuchs, Eduard & Kind, Alfred. Die Weiberherrschaft In Der Geschichte Der Menschheit (3 Vols.). München: Verlag Albert Langen, 1913. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound 3 volume set. Text in German. Each volume has discoloured along the spine. Otherwise, good and sound. With a multifarious range of illustrations, some in colour.  £150.00

[022804] Fullard, George; Whiteley, Gillian. Sculpture of George Fullard. London: Henry Moore Foundation/Lund Humphries, 1998. ISBN: 0853317364. The first monograph on Fullard, and the first complete survey of his sculpture, examining the themes, tehniques and critical context of his work. 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Grey cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £17.50

[023240] Fuseli, Henri; Antal, Frederick. Fuseli Studies. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. Antal deals with Fuseli's multi-faceted achievements and places the artist in clear historical perspective within his own epoch, and in the context of cultural movements before and since. 176 pages followed by 64 b&w plates. Brown cloth in dustjacket, 3 closed tears to top edge; endpapers foxed.  £18.00

[021997] Fuseli, Henri; Antal, Frederick. Fuseli Studies. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. Antal deals with Fuseli's multi-faceted achievements and places the artist in clear historical perspective within his own epoch, and in the context of cultural movements before and since. 176 pages followed by 64 b&w plates. Dark red cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some light edgewear.  £20.00

[023194] Fuseli, Henry; Mason, Eudo C.. The Mind of Henry Fuseli: Selections from His Writings with an Introductory Study. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1951. First Edition. A concentrated survey of Fuseli's mind and personality in his own words. 374 pages, 8 b&w plates. Green cloth in dustjacket, very clean.  £20.00

[022231] Fuseli, Henry; Schiff, Gert; Hofmann, Werner. Henry Fuseli, 1741-1825. London: Tate Gallery, 1975. . . ISBN: 0900874880. The catalogue from the 1975 Tate Gallery exhibition, with scholarly essays, Biographical Outline and all 207 exhibits catalogued and reproduced. 143 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, small chip to foot of spine, otherwise near fine.  £20.00

[023581] Fuseli, Henry; Tomory, Peter. The Poetical Circle: Fuseli and the British. Florence: Centro Di, 1979. Catalogue from the exhibition held at Auckland City Art Gallery. 138 pages, b&w and occasional colour plates throughout. Thin card covers in soiled dustjacket.  £15.00

[020695] Fuseli, Henry; Weinglass, David. Prints and Engraved Illustrations By and After Henry Fuseli: A Catalogue Raisonné.. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 2000. 4to. ISBN: 0859678822. This comprehensive catalogue of the prints and engraved illustrations by and after Henry Fuseli (1741-1825) explores the nature and extent of Fuseli's role as history painter cum illustrator. It documents the intricate financial, artistic and business practices the complex working relationships between artist, engraver, printer and publisher. Such materials also elucidate how engraved versions of paintings by Fuseli and other artists stimulated public interest in teh arts and literature, thereby becoming an important means of cultural transmission to the middle class. 412 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £45.00

[019753] Futurista, Depero; Gabriella Belli. Depero Futurista. Milano: Skira, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illus.  £20.00

[017478] Gabo. Gabo: Constructions, Sculpture, Paintings, Drawings, Engravings. London: Lund Humphries, 1957. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair/Good. With colour & b/w illus. DJ a little browned to the spine, some minor tears to the edges o/w good and sound.  £175.00

[008645] Gainsborough, Thomas; Waterhouse, Ellis. Gainsborough. London: Spring Books, 1966. 4to. Cloth. / . Waterhouse describes Gainsborough's stylistic progress with particular reference to his Landscapes and Fancy Pictures. Over a thousand oil paintings are catalogued, with 292 illustrated in black and white, and eight in colour. 296 pages, green cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some edgewear.  £15.00

[017607] Gainsborough; Waterhouse, Ellis (ed). Gainsborough. London: Spring Books, 1966. 4to. Cloth. / . Includes a complete and detailed catalogue of over 1000 oil paintings. 296 pages, 8 colour plates and 292 b&w reproductions. Green cloth in dustjacket with light edgewear, previous owner's name on ffep.  £15.00

[021198] Garb, Tamar. The Painted Face: Portraits of Women in France 1814-1914. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2007. 4to. ISBN: 9780300111187. Focusing on the painting of female sitters, The Painted Face deals with the stories and fantasies that inform the viewing of portraits, the historical conventions and social situations that affect their appearance and the debates and discussions that they have generated over time. 276 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Dark red cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £19.95

[018171] Garden; Alfrey, Nicholas , Daniels, Stephen & Postle, Martin (ed.). Art of the Garden: The Garden in British Art: 1800 to the Present Day. London: Tate Publishing: Tate Enterprises Ltd., 2004. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £14.95

[023329] Garlick, Kenneth. Sir Thomas Lawrence : English Master Painters. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1954. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w with many illus.  £30.00

[021889] Gaudier Brzeska, Henri; Ede, H.S.. Henri Gaudier Brzeska: Savage Messiah. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1931. First Edition. The first biography of the key Vorticist, killed in action in World War I. 272 pages, b&w plates and illustrations throughout. Gilt-stamped red cloth, lightly sunned at spine.  £25.00

[020584] George, M. Dorothy. Hogarth to Cruikshank: Social Change in Graphic Satire. London: Allen Lane, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With b/w & colour illustrations.  £35.00

[023736] Gertler, Mark; Carrington, Noel; Bell, Quentin. Mark Gertler: Selected Letters. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965. A first-hand account of the artist, including letters to Carrington and other writers and intellectuals. 270 pages, b&w plates throughout. Blue cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, near fine.  £250.00

[024110] Ghiberti, Lorenzo; Radke, Gary M.. The Gates of Paradise: Lorenzo Ghiberti's Renaissance Masterpiece. Atlanta/New Haven: High Museum of Art/Yale University Press, 2007. ISBN: 9780300126150. In 1452, Florentine sculptor Lorenzo Ghiberti unveiled a masterpiece that had been a quarter-century in the making: ten bronze panels depicting intricate scenes from the Old Testament. The monumental gilded bronze doors (each over 15 feet tall) were designed for the Baptistery in the Piazza del Duomo in Florence. Centuries of admirers have considered 'The Gates of Paradise' one of the great masterworks of Western art. This extensively illustrated book displays the full glory and elaborate details of many of the newly restored bronze panels, the remarkable work of the conservators and restorers who cleaned the priceless doors. In a series of fascinating chapters, expert contributors capture Ghiberti's world, his remarkable talent at representing human emotion in rich illusionistic settings, the relationships between Renaissance patrons and artists, and the collaborations and rivalries among artists. Other chapters explore the challenging craft of bronze sculpture, Ghiberti's casting and finishing techniques, and the painstaking process involved in documenting and restoring the treasured doors. A chronology of Ghiberti's life completes this lavishly produced volume. 185 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Gilt-stamped black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £19.95

[020956] Giambologna; Avery, Charles. Giambologna. London: Phaidon Press, 1993. 4to. Paperback. ISBN: 0714829536. The first full-scale monograph for many years on the greatest sculptor of Mannerism. Comprehensive in scope, it covers Giambologna's entire oeuvre, with chapters on marble statuary, bronze statuettes, devotional and narrative works, portraits, animal sculpture, fountains and equestrian monuments. Style, context, techniques and working methods are discussed, and the book concludes with an invaluable summary of all of Giambologna's known works. Photographs by David Finn. 288 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers with flaps, rubbed.  £22.50

[021640] Gill, Eric; David Peace. The Inscriptions. London: The Herbert Press, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 1871569664. Brand new  £15.00

[021643] Gill, Eric; Peace, David. Eric Gill: The Inscriptions. London: Herbert Press, 1994. ISBN: 1871569664. Catalogue of the inscriptions of Eric Gill. Over 900 items are known and all are included in this book, ranging from his first inscription on stone in 1901 to his design for his own gravestone in 1940. David Peace has based his research on Gill's brother, Evan's inventory. It now includes over 100 previously unrecorded inscriptions. The book complements "Eric Gill: The Engravings". 208 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £15.00

[023518] Girtin, Thomas; Loshak, David . The Art of Thomas Girtin. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1954. First Edition. An authoritative biography and critical account, including a description of Girtin's stylistic development, followed by a catalogue raisonne, listing and detailing some 600 surviving drawings. 220 pages of text followed by 108 b&w plates, colour frontispiece. Blue buckram in dustjacket sunned at spine.  £48.00

[023759] Gittings, Clare and Robert. The Graven Image. Oxford: Perpetua Press, 1993. ISBN: 1870882091. Brass rubbings by Clare Gittings, accompanied by her father's poems, sent as Christmas cards to friends over a period of thirty years until 1992. 55 pages, b&w reproductions throughout. Gilt-stamped black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £15.00

[023177] Givens, Jean. Observation and Image-Making in Gothic Art. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many illus.  £24.95

[022490] Gleeson, James. William Dobell. London: Thames & Hudson, 1964. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With 32 colour plates and 118 b/w plates. DJ Price-clipped.  £35.00

[023756] Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von; Rupprecht Matthaei. Goethes Farbenlehre. Ravensburg: Otto Maier Verlag, 1971. ISBN: 3473615528. Goethe's Theory of Colours, with an Introduction and Notes by Rupprecht Matthaei. 208 pages, profusely illustrated in b&w throughout. 4to, Light green cloth in dustjacket with light wear to top edge, browned at extremities.  £20.00

[022815] Gohr, Siegfried. Museum Ludwig Cologne. Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1986. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 272 pp with 217 colour plates.  £25.00

[014562] Golding, John . Cubism: A History and an Analysis 1907-1914. London: Faber & Faber, 1968. 2nd Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 4 colour and 96 b/w illustrations. Very slight wear to jacket, o/w in good condition.  £30.00

[023218] Gonçalves, Nuno; dos Santos, Reynaldo; Blunt, Anthony. Nuno Gonçalves, The Great Portuguese Painter of the Fifteenth Century and His Altar-Piece for the Convent of St Vincent. London: Phaidon Press, 1955. A detailed commentary with text figs. followed by the complete altarpiece polyptych from the Lisbon monastery, reproduced on a folding plate, followed by 36 full-page details, 10 as tipped-in colour plates. Buckram in dustjacket, light wear to top edge, endpapers browned.  £20.00

[007303] Gonzales Mello, Renato, & Diane Miliotes (EDS). Jose Clemente Orozco in the United States 1927-1934. New York & London: Hood Museum of Art/WW Norton & Co, 2002. . 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. d/w, numerous colour + b/w plates. Pub. price $75.00.  £30.00

[022991] Gordon, Donald E.. Expressionism: Art and Idea. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1987. 4to. Paperback. Good & Sound With many b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[023824] Gosse, Sylvia. Conversations with Sylvia. London: Charles Skilton Ltd , 1975. 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Colour and b/w plates.  £20.00

[022503] Gottlieb, Adolph; Alloway, Lawrence; MacNaughton, Mary Davis. Adolph Gottlieb: A Retrospective. New York: The Arts Publisher, Inc.; Hudson Hills Press, 1981. ISBN: 1555951244. The first monograph to present the full scope of Gottlieb's artistic production, published in conjunction with the touring retrospective in 1981-1982. 176 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £30.00

[006548] Gould, Cecil. Parmigiano. New York, London & Paris: Abbeville Press, 1994. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, numerous colour + b/w plates.  £50.00

[021854] Grandma Moses; Kallir, Otto. Grandma Moses. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1973. ISBN: 0810901668. An examination of the art and personality of Anna Mary Robertson Moses, made possible by the author's close contact with the painter over a period of more than 20 years. Nearly 1600 pictures are catalogued, and most of them reproduced. 357 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Gilt-stamped blue boards with cream cloth spin, lacking dustjacket, othewise very good.  £20.00

[022050] Granet, François-Marius; Munhall, Edgar; Focarino, Joseph. François-Marius Granet: Watercolours from the Musée Granet at Aix-en-Provence . New York: Frick Collection, 1988. ISBN: 0912114134. Scarce catalogue from the exhibitions held at the Frick, Cleveland Museum of Art and the Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, 1988-1989. 'Memoirs of the Painter Granet', including b&w plates, followed by 62 colour plates and 2 b&w plates; Bibliography. Thin card covers, light crease to bottom corner, previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise near fine.  £35.00

[009972] Grant, M.H.. Jan Van Huysum 1682-1749: Including a Catalogue Raisonne of the Artist`s Fruit & Flower Paintings. Leigh-on-Sea: F Lewis Publishers Ltd, 1954. Limited/Numbered. Tall 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound No 30 of 500 limited edition. Catalogue Raissone.  £185.00

[020551] Graves, Algernon. The British Institution 1806-1867. Bath: Kingsmead Reprints, 1969. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fair - Good D/w. A Complete record of the titles of every work exhibited at this Institute during ith existence.  £30.00

[022793] Greuze, Jean-Baptiste; Brookner, Anita. Greuze 1725-1805: The Rise and fall of an Eighteenth-Century Phenomenon. London: Elek, 1972. ISBN: 0236176781. A wide-ranging, perceptive and witty account of the artist and his period.176 pages + 4 colour and 117 b&w plates. Yellow cloth in price-clipped dustjacket with closed tear to head of spine.  £35.00

[021698] Gromaire, Marcel; Zahar, Marcel. Gromaire. Geneva: Pierre Cailler, 1961. 83 pages of text with b&w illustrations followed by 165 plates, mostly tipped-in colour. Red cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some light edgewear.  £75.00

[023372] Grünewald, Matthias; Pevsner, Nikolaus; Meier, Michael. Grünewald. London: Thames & Hudson, 1958. The first comprehensive study in English. Paintings, chalk drawings, and 62 plates devoted to the Isenheim Altar, with a critical examination by Nikolaus Pevsner. 42 pages of text followed by 117 photograpvure and 6 colour plates. Gilt-stamped grey cloth in dustjacket with some edgerwear, prelims. foxed.  £18.00

[016966] Guardi, Francesco; Moschini, Vittorio (ed). Francesco Guardi. London: Heinemann Ltd, 1956. 4to. Cloth. / . 57 pages critical/biographical text, with 20 tipped-in colour plates and 190 b&w illustrations. Red cloth in dustjacket with edgewear.  £20.00

[018410] Guercino; Marangoni, Matteo. Guercino. Milano: Aldo Martello Editore, 1959. 4to. Paperback with Slipcase. Good & Sound 16 pages text (in Italian), followed by 62 plates in b&w and sepia. Thin card covers in dustjacket, with glassine cover, near fine in plain card publisher's  £15.00

[021895] Guggenheim, Peggy; Flint, Lucy; Messer, Thomas M.. Handbook: The Peggy Guggenheim Collection. New York: Guggenheim Foundation/Abrams, 1983. ISBN: 0810909596. 100 of the most important paintings, sculptures and works on paper that Peggy Guggenheim brought together. Colour reproductions, a biographical sketch and a critical text for each. 225 pages, grey cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £15.00

[021814] Gummer, Don; Plagens, Peter. The Lyrical Constructivist: Don Gummer Sculpture (signed). Chesterfield: Chameleon Books/Evansville Musem of Arts, History and Science, 2001. ISBN: 0915829703. Monograph tracing Gummer's development in photographs and prose, published on the occasion of his retrospective at Evansville, which then toured to Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, Ohio, and Indiana State Museum, Indianapolis. Inscribed by Gummer on the half-title to the director Karel Reisz and his wife, actress Betsy Blair. 64 pages, illustrated in colour througout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £45.00

[017174] Hartley, Keith. The Romantic Spirit in German Art 1790-1990. London: Hayward Gallery , 1995. Large 8vo. . / . ISBN: 1853321303. With many colour & b/w illustrations. Thin card covers, lightly rubbed.  £30.00

[021339] Hemming, Charles; Aldbrook, Mark; Stamp, Gavin. The Folding Screen. London: Lund Humphries, 1999. 4to. ISBN: 085331778X. The development of the folding screen from its conception in the Orient during the eighth century, to its adoption by Europeans in the sixteenth century, right up to its appropriation by twentieth century artists. 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £12.99

[019376] Italy; Szabo, George. Masterpieces of Italian Drawings in the Robert Lehmann Collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1983. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor discolouring to the dust jacket spine. Otherwise very good, slipcased. With 82 b/w and 80 full colour illustrations.  £25.00

[022827] Kendall, Richard. Degas and the Little Dancer. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1998. Small 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates  £20.00

[022716] Kuspit, Donald; Bruderlin, Markus. Expressive!. Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz/Fondation Beyeler, 2003. ISBN: 3775713034. Exhibition catalogue survey Expressionism in a wider sense, from its precursors - van Gogh, Gauguin and Munch - through the Blaue Reiter and Brucke, to Kiefer, Lupertz and Clemente. 208 pages, 155 illustrations, 153 in colour. Blue boards in dustjacket, lightly rubbed, near fine.  £20.00

[023567] Lawrence, Sir Thomas; Garlick, Kenneth. Sir Thomas Lawrence : English Master Painters. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1954. A catalogue of some 900 portraits and subject pictures, with their replicas and variants, with a full biographical/critical essay and in index of locations. 92 pages + 110 b& plates. Buff cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some light rubbing.  £20.00

[024068] Leben, Ulrich. Object Design in the Age of Enlightenment. The History of the Royal Free Drawing School in Paris. Los Angeles: J. Paul Getty Museum, 2004. ISBN: 0892367784. The Royal Free Drawing School (École royale gratuite de dessin) fulfilled the Enlightenment ideal of an education open to all - rich and poor, male and female - and of an education founded not on apprenticeship and the teachings of one master but on ideas of every sort and the practical application of universal principles. Established in 1766 by royal decree, the school survived the political turmoil of the Revolution and of the decades that followed it. The surviving documents, engravings, drawings, and objects that can be traced to the school, as well as the impressive number of artisans who trained there - such as craftsman Claude Odiot, sculptor Sebastien Cave, architect Charles Percier, and painter Girodet - and the important figures in eighteenth-century cultural life, including Voltaire, Lavoisier, the duc de Choiseul, and Madame du Barry, who were involved with the school, attest to its enormous importance in the development of the decorative arts in France. 176 pages, 128 colour and 37 b&w illustrations. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £20.00

[023509] Leroy, Jules. Ethiopian Painting in the Late Middle Ages and under the Gondar Dynasty. London: Merlin Press, 1967. A general outline of the Ethiopian painting of the period, indicating its various stages and describing its characteristics, starting with the earliest accessible works. 61 pages of text + 60 tipped-in colour plates. Black cloth, very lightly spotted, with plate laid down, in original glassine wrappers, in black card slipcase.  £85.00

[022778] Levey, Michael. Painting and Sculpture in France, 1700-89 (Pelican History of Art). Yale University Press, ISBN: 0300053444. During the last years of France's ancien regime, an outpouring of creative activity and patronage resulted in the production of many works of painting and sculpture. In this book, Michael Levey discusses the major painters and sculptors of this period that opened with Watteau and the fete galante and closed with the revolutionary history paintings of David. Levey discusses famous sculptors such as Falconet, Pigalle and Houdon as well as the lesser-known Coustou, Michel-Ange Lsodtz and Caffieri. Levey then analyzes the paintings of Restout, Vernet, Oudry and others who were talented painters of portraits, genre scenes and still lifes. 318 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Green cloth, near fine, in plain card slipcase.  £20.00

[021240] Lippincott, Louise; Bluhm, Andreas; Morris, Desmond. Fierce Friends: Artists and Animals, 1750-1900. London: Merrell, 2005. 4to. ISBN: 1858943000. With a foreword by animal behaviourist Desmond Morris, this book examines humankind's relationship with the animal kingdom as depicted in art. Included are paintings, sculptures, prints, drawings and photographs ranging from scientific illustrations to portraiture by artists such as Van Gogh, Stubbs, Kandinsky, Rousseau and many others. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam and the Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh. 160 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £15.00

[022712] Mantura, Bruno, et al.. Futurism in Flight: "Aeropittura" Paintings and Sculptures of Man's Conquest of Space (1913 - 1945) . Rome: De Luca Edizioni d'Arte, 1990. ISBN: 8878133078. The English language catalogue accompanying an exhibition of 'aeropainting' - an offshoot of Futurism exploring the experience of flight - at the Accademia Italiana delle Arti e della Arti Applicate in London. 207 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Card covers with flaps, lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.  £30.00

[021338] Marzio, Peter C.. Chromolithography 1840-1900: The Democratic Art. Pictures for a 19th-Century America. London/Fort Worth: Scolar Press/Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1980. 4to. ISBN: 0859675785. The first full-scale study of the chromolithography phenomenon, detailing techniques, leading lithographers, distribution and the cultural background to the boom. 358 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout, with some colour plates. Brown cloth with red spine, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket with some edgewear.  £20.00

[021075] Maschmann, Werner. Documenta 11_Platform 5: Ausstellung/Exhibition. Austellungsorte/Exhibition Venues. Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz, 2002. 4to. ISBN: 3775790888. A record of the eleventh Documenta in the form of Werner Maschmann's colour photographs of the exhibits. With a list of exhibited works. 244 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Boards in lightly soiled dustjacket with some edgewear.  £15.00

[022595] Myers, Bernard S.. Expressionism: A Generation in Revolt. London: Thames & Hudson, 1957. The first definitive study in any language of German Expressionism, examining the historical precedents - social, aesthetic, and economic; the background of the movement, and dealing with each of the three major schools: Die Brucke, Der Blaue Reiter and The New Objectivity (Neue Sachlichkeit). 401 pages, 36 colour and 64 photogravure plates; 269 illustrations in b&w. Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some edgewear.  £40.00

[023216] Pope-Hennessy, John. A Sienese Codex of the Divine Comedy. London: Phaidon Press, 1947. A selection of miniatures produced by the Sienese Quattrocento painters Lorenzo Vecchietta and Giovanni di Paolo, from the finest surviving illuminated manuscript of Dante's Divine Comedy. 35 pages of commentary with text figs, followed by 82 b&w plates. Cloth in rubbed dustjacket.  £20.00

[023334] Read, Herbert. The Art of Sculpture. London: Faber, 1956. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Fair D/w. Dust jacket torn and creased. Price clipped  £35.00

[020680] Sidey, Tessa; Mellor, David Alan. Editions Alecto: Original Graphics, Multiple Originals, 1960-1981.. Aldershot: Lund Humphries, 2003. ISBN: 0853318778. 200 images and documentary photographs, and a catalogue of Editions Alecto publications, including work by David Hockney, Eduardo Paolozzi, Patrick Caulfield, Richard Hamilton and Gillian Ayres. This book brings together over two decades' worth of 2D graphic art and 3D multiple objects, and puts into context the ideas and mechanisms that helped make the graphic medium a central force for a generation of British, American and European painters. 272 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £16.95

[019312] Smith, Bradley; Miller, Henry. Erotic Art of the Masters: The 18th, 19th & 20th Centuries. La Jolla: Gemini Smith, . 4to. . / . From Boucher and Fragonard to Allen Jones and Tom Wesselmann, with an Introduction by Henry Miller. 224 pages, 140 colour illustrations. Red faux-leather, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £30.00

[020955] Trier, Eduard. Form and Space: The Sculpture of The Twentieth Century. London: Thames & Hudson, 1960. 4to. Over 200 high quality reproductions accompany Eduard Trier's discussion of the work of Archipenko, Armitage, Arp, Barlach, Brancusi, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Giacometti, Hepworth, Le Corbusier, Lipchitz, Maillol, Marini, Moore, Paolozzi, Rodin, Zadkine and others. 291 pages, green cloth in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £30.00

[021333] Turner, Nicholas. Florentine Drawings of the Sixteenth Century. British Museum Press, 1986. 4to. ISBN: 0714116262. The brilliant achievements of the High Renaissance, through Mannerism, to the naturalism of the Counter Reformation. 272 pages, 100 colour and over 100 b&w illustrations. Brown cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £20.00

[020605] Vescovo, Marisa. Disegnare il Marmo/Drawing in Marble.. Turin: Hopefulmonster, 2005. Paperback, with Flaps. ISBN: 8877572086. Scarce catalogue for an exhibition dealing with drawing in marble, held in Carrara (October 2004 - February 2005). Parallel English and Italian text; two essays followed by exhibited works, including pieces by David Tremlett, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Simon Callery and Joseph Kosuth. 115 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Paperback with flaps. Light rubbing to rear, otherwise near fine.  £18.00

[022477] White, Christopher. The Later Flemish Pictures in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen. London: Royal Collection Publications, 2007. . . / . ISBN: 9781902163635. The Royal Collection contains one of the finest and most varied collections of Old Master paintings in the world. The 147 works catalogued in here are by Flemish artists who were active principally in the seventeenth century; they include a large and outstandingly good group of genre paintings by David Teniers the Younger, and other paintings by such diverse artists as Jan Brueghel, Gonzalez Coques, Frans Francken, Frans Snyders, Karl Philips Spierincks and Jan Wildens. The most important group of works, however, are those by Rubens. The full range of the artist’s practice is represented in the collection. There are works that are entirely by his hand, and others that were carried out either with known collaborators or with the help of his studio. The introduction to the catalogue gives a fully documented history of the growth of the collection from the early Stuarts to the reign of Queen Victoria. The close relations Charles I enjoyed with Rubens are discussed in detail, and there is a full account of the important acquisitions made by later members of the royal family, notably Frederick, Prince of Wales and George IV. 420 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £35.00

[024105] Wilton, Andrew; Bignamini, Ilaria (Eds.). Grand Tour: The Lure of Italy in the Eighteenth Century. London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 1996. ISBN: 1854371886. Exhibition catalogue (Tate Gallery, 1996). 328 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w thorughout. Thin card covers, near fine.  £40.00

[022986] Wine, Humphrey; Whiteley, Jon and Linda; Gerard, Alain. Tradition & Revolution in French Art 1700-1880. Paintings and Drawings from Lille. London: National Gallery, 1993. ISBN: 1857090187. The diversity and richness of French Art in the 18th and 19th centuries, shown in over 100 paintings and drawings from the Musee des Beaux-Arts, Lille. 192 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £15.00





[A–C] [H–M] [N–R] [ S–T] [U–Z]