Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Art (A–C)

 

[D–G] [H–M] [N–R] [S–T] [U–Z]

 





[022659] Al-Attar, Suad; Qabbani, Nizar; Stewart, Angus. Suad Al-Attar. London: Al-Madad Foundation, 2004. ISBN: 1904027237. Profusely-illustrated monograph on the Arabic painter. English and Arabic text. 160 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Gilt-stamped brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00

[019790] Alexander, Jonathan, & Paul Binski (eds). The Age of Chivalry : Art in Plantagenet England, 1200-1400. London: Royal Academy of Arts/Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. Large 4to. Paperback. Very Good with numerous ills, including some in colour.  £25.00

[022453] Alpers, Svetlana. The Art of Describing: Dutch Art in the Seventeenth Century. London: John Murray , 1983. ISBN: 0719540631. A highly original account of Dutch seventeenth century painting and the culture of which it was a central part. 273 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout + 4 colour plates. Red cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket, chip to head of spine. Some pencil underlining in the first two chapters.  £25.00

[017135] Altcappenberg, Hein-Th. Schulze (Ed.). Sandro Botticelli: The Drawings for Dante's Divine Comedy. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2000. 4to. . ISBN: 0900946857. Over 300 colour plates show all the extant drawings from the series with commentaries, followed by seven authoritative essays on Botticelli's and Dante's work. 360 pages, grey cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00

[017837] America; Aspinwall, Margaret Ed.. Catalogue of the Collection: Whitney Museum of American Art. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1975. 4to. Paperback. Fair-Good Cover has slightly blemished and frayed along edges. Spine has been creased. A fairly grubby copy. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £12.00

[017783] American Art; Gianelli, Ida. American Art from the Whitney Museum/Arte Americiana Dal Whitney Museum. Milano: Edizioni Carta, 1997. 4to. Paperback. Good Subtitled: 'Identita Multiple Identity'. In dual languages, English and Italian. Minute fraying to the edges of the cover. Minor yellowing to the periphery of the pages. With colour illustrations.  £10.00

[009255] American; Joachimides, Christos M & Norman Rosenthal (eds). American Art in The 20th Century: Painting and Sculpture 1913-1993. Munich: Prestel, 1993. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. with 516 illustrations including 252 in full colour. Jacket a little chipped, with 1 tear to rear flap at fold (2.5 cm).  £28.00

[022414] Andel, Jaroslav, et al. Czech Modernism: 1900-1945. Museum of Fine Arts Houston, 1989. ISBN: 0890900485. Painting, sculpture, photography, cinema and graphic art surveyed by noted scholars, with reproductions of rarely-seen works. Fromt he exhibition that toured the US in 1989 - 1990. 264 pages, 31 colour, 56 duotone and 56 halftone illustrations. Blue cloth in dustjacket, lightly rubbed on rear, otherwise near fine.  £40.00

[022482] Anderson, William. Cecil Collins: The Quest for the Great Happiness. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1988. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With colour and b/w plates.  £40.00

[022123] Anguier, Michel; Black, Bernard; Nadeau, Hugues-W.. Michel Anguier's Pluto: the Marble of 1669: New Light on the French Sculptor's Career. London: The Athlone Press, 1990. ISBN: 0485114003. The first monograph on one of the most outstanding and inventive sculptors in seventeenth-century France. 120 pages, 50 b&w plates. Blue cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £15.00

[010979] Anker, Valentina. Auguste Baud-Bovy . Editions Benteli Berne, 1991. 4to. Cloth. / . ISBN: 371650789X. French language monograph on the Swiss painter, whose early social realist work gave way to Alpine landscapes, influenced by his time as a pupil of the exiled Courbet. 259 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Yellow cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £35.00

[022631] Antonioni, Michelangelo. Antonioni: Le Montagne Incantate. Milan: Electa Editrice, 1983. ISBN: 8820803062. 16 of the film director's mountain paintings, executed in torn paper and other media, reproduced in colour with seven accompanying texts. Published on the occasion of the 1983 Venice Biennale. 44 pages, fold-outs. Thin card covers, lightly rubbed.  £20.00

[022499] Anuszkiewicz, Richard; Lunde, Karl. Anuszkiewicz. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1977. ISBN: 0810903636. Major monograph on the Op artist, with a text including Anuszkiewicz's personal statements. 207 pages, 202 illustrations, 64 in colour, tipped-in or fold-out. Decorated black cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £30.00

[021019] Apollinaire, Guillaume; Steegmuller, Francis. Apollinaire: Poet Among the Painters. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963. 4to. A very readable biography of the great poet and art critic, who died aged 38 from complications from a head wound sustained in the First World War. 365 pages, some b&w plates. Blue cloth in dustjacket with edgewear. Foxing to fore-edge, previous owner's name on dedication page.  £24.00

[014523] Archer, Mildred. British Drawings in the India Office Library: Volume I: Amateur Artists. London: HMSO, 1969. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Volume I only, 365 pages of text + 2 colour and 120 b&w plates. Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket. Jacket price-clipped, with a closed tear and some chips to spine.  £15.00

[022598] Ardizzone, Edward; Ardizzone, Nicholas. Edward Ardizzone's World : The Etchings and Lithographs : An Introduction and Catalogue Raisonne. London: Unicorn Press & Wolseley Fine Arts, 2000. ISBN: 0906290570. An essential tool for understanding and dating some 90 works, mostly lithographs and etchings. With a Preface by Paul Coldwell describing the subject matter of Ardizzone's prints, and an Introduction by the artist's son Nicholas, describing his father's printmaking techniques in detail. 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £15.00

[020652] Arnold, Marion; Schmahmann, Brenda. Between Union and Liberation - Women Artists in South Africa 1910-1994.. Aldershot: Ashgate, 8vo. ISBN: 0754632407. The essays collected here investigate art made by women in South Africa between 1910, the year of Union, and 1994, the year of the first democratic election. During this period, complex political circumstances and the impact of modernism in South Africa affected the production of images and objects. The essays explore the ways in which the socio-political circumstances associated with twentieth-century modernity had a paradoxical impact on women. The contributors study the lives and achievements of women - named and un-named, black and white, and from different cultural groups and social contexts - and consider objects and images that are historically associated with both 'art' and 'craft'. In all the essays, gender theory is related to South African circumstances. The volume explores gender theory in relation to twentieth-century visual culture and discusses economic conditions and regional geographies as well as notions of identity. It investigates the influence of educational and cultural institutions, the role of theory on art practice, debates about material culture, the power of nationalist ideologies and the role of feminist theories in a changing country. A wide range of visual images and objects provide the touchstone for debate and analysis - paintings, sculptures, photography, baskets, tapestries, embroideries and ceramics - so that the book is richly visual and celebrates the diversity of South African art made by women. 230 pages, illustrated in colour and b& Black cloth in dustjacket with some light wear, otherwise fine.  £30.00

[019408] Art; Gowing, Sir Lawrence (gen. ed.). A Biographical Dictionary of Artists. London & Basingstoke: Macmillan London Ltd., 1983. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0333346653. 1340 illustrated articles on artists ancient and modern. 785 pages, profuse colour and b&w illustrations. Light scuffs to dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy.  £25.00

[017838] Atroshenko, Viacheslav; Grundy, Milton Intro.. Atroshenko: Painting 1959-85. Bradford: Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd., 1985. Oblong 4to. . Good With many b/w and colour illustrations. Cloth over boards, lightly rubbed.  £20.00

[009176] Auberjonois, Rene; Wagner, Hugo. Rene Auberjonois: Dessins. Berne: Benteli, 1992. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous b/w plates; text in French  £25.00

[022102] Auerbach, Frank. Frank Auerbach (Marlborough 1971). London: Marlborough Gallery, 1970. Catalogue from the January 1971 exhibition at Marlborough, with 40 exhibits listed and a selection reproduced in colour and b&w. Card covers, lightly rubbed; invitation card (to Recent Paintings and Drawings at Marlborough, 1987) laid in.  £18.00

[021907] Auerbach, Frank; Podro, Michael. Frank Auerbach: The Complete Etchings 1954-1990. London: Marlborough Graphics, 1990. Text by Michael Podro and commentaries on each group of works by the artist. 22 b&w reproductions. Card covers, yellowed at extremities.  £12.00

[018931] Australia; Millar, Ronald. Civilized Magic: An Interpretive Guide to Australian Paintings. London: Thames & Hudson, 1975. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Jacke price-clipped, with many colour illustrations.  £25.00

[005332] Avery, Kevin J. American Drawings and Watercolours in the Metropolitan Museum of Art: Volume 1 - A Catalogue of Works by Artists Born Before 1835. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York / Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 2002. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, colour & b/w plates  £30.00

[022663] Avery, Milton; Kramer, Hilton. Milton Avery: Paintings 1930-1960. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. A retrospective of Avery's paintings, introduced by Hilton Kramer. 30 pages of text followed by 16 colour and 96 b&w plates. White cloth, yellowed at extremities, in dustjacket with chips and closed tears repaired with tape. From the library of the film director Karel Reisz, with his signature on the ffep.  £35.00

[022519] Ayrton, Michael. Giovanni Pisano: Sculptor. London: Thames and Hudson, 1969. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With 370 b/w plates and colour frontispiece.  £45.00

[006341] Bacci, Mina. Piero Di Cosimo. Milan: Bramante Editrice, 1966. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, colour + b/w plates, Catalogue Raisonne. In slipcase. 1 corner slightly bumped, Jacket very slightly chipped.  £85.00

[021257] Bacon, Francis; Alley, Ronald; Rothenstein, John. Francis Bacon. London: Thames & Hudson, 1964. 4to. The spectacular first Bacon monograph, with a catalogue raisonne of the paintings from 1929 up to the summer of 1963, including some works that were subsequently destroyed. Compiled by Ronald Alley, with an Introduction by Sir John Rothenstein. 292 pages, 27 colour and 260 b&w plates. Green cloth, fine, in very lightly rubbed dustjacket with short closed tear to rear top edge, and light grazes to corners.  £675.00

[015321] Baker, Malcolm & Brenda Richardson (eds). A Grand Design: The Art of the Victoria and Albert Museum. London: V & A Publications, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With 366 illustrations including 253 plates in full colour.  £15.00

[021890] Balanza, Jose Carlos. Balanza/Dentro. Batadi, 2007. ISBN: 9788461193790. Monograph on the Spanish sculptor Balanza, with a letter from the artist to the actress Betsy Blair laid in, thanking her for purchasing a sculpture. Illustrated in colour throughout, Spanish text. White boards, lightly rubbed otherwise fine.  £25.00

[003509] Baldin, Umberto (ed). The Complete Sculpture of Michaelangelo. London: Thames & Hudson, 1982. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. With 263 illus, 219 in duotone.  £40.00

[021699] Balla, Giacomo; Lista, Giovanni. Balla (catalogue raisonné). Modena: Edizioni Galleria Fonte d'Abisso, 1982. 1059 works catalogued and reproduced, from the late-nineteenth century juvenilia, through the Futurist heyday, to the later return to figuration. Hand-numbered 1289 of an edition of 3000. 540 pages, illustrated in b&w with occasional colour throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, a couple of light grazes to rear, otherwise near fine.  £375.00

[022033] Balthus; Carandente, Giovanni. Balthus Drawings and Watercolours. London: Thames & Hudson, 1983. ISBN: 0500091633. A comprehensive selection of Balthus' drawings and watercolours, including juvenilia, studies for major works, and a sries of ethereal drawings of Monte Calvello.Giovanni Carandente's introduction guides us through the various stages in Balthus's development as a draughtsman and watercolourist. 120 pages, 138 illustrations, 27 in colour. Black coards in dustjacket lightly yellowed at extremities, otherwise near fine.  £30.00

[014626] Banco Di Napoli. Il Patrimonio Artistico Del Banco Di Napoli: Catalogo Delle Opere. Naples: Edizione Banco Di Napoli, 1984. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. 542 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Italian text. Blue cloth in dustjacket with some light rubbing and edgewear.  £45.00

[019552] Barceló, Miquel; Mauries, Patrick (Intro.). Barceló. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 199 b/w and colour illustrations.  £20.00

[018313] Barlett, Jennifer; Richardson, Brenda. Jennifer Barlett: Early Plate Work. Massachusetts: New Haven & London: Addison Gallery of American Art: Yale Univeristy Press, 2006. 4to. Quasi-Silk. Very Good / Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. With an introduction by Alllison N. Kemmerer. Minute blemishes to the dust jacket. Slight puckering to the corners of the Quasi-Silk boards. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £25.00

[010374] Baron Von Hadeln, Detlev. The Drawings of G B Tiepolo: Volume 1. Paris: The Pegasus Press, 1928. 4to. Half Leather. Good and Sound Volume 1 only, with numerous b/w plates. Owner's inscription to FEP; boards very slightly scratched.  £75.00

[020682] Baron, Wendy. Perfect Moderns: A History of The Camden Town Group.. Aldershot: Ashgate, 2000. ISBN: 184014291X. A revised edition of the scholarly but fascinating book by the leading expert on the period, including the first full catalogues of publicly-owned paintings by Walter Bayes, Bevan, Drummond, Gilman, Ginner, Gore, J.B. Manson, Maxwell Gordon Lightfoot and William Ratcliffe. Baron examines the range of work created by Sickert and his contemporaries, through and beyond the heyday of Camden Town painting with younger colleagues like Gore, Gilman, Ginner, Bevan and Drummond. 224 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £20.00

[022616] Baselitz, Georg; Mason, Rainer, M.. Georg Baselitz: Grabados/Gravures/Prints 1964-1990. London: Institut Valencia D'Art Modern/Tate Gallery, 1991. ISBN: 8478906223. Catalogue raisonne of the prints, published to coincide with the exhibition that toured to Geneva, Valencia and London during 1991-1992. 303 pages, 215 plates, some in colour, + text figs. Black cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £25.00

[012709] Baskin, Leonard. Iconologia. London: Andre Deutsch, 1988. Square 4to. Red Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with numerous b/w illustrations. Jacket price-clipped and slightly edge-worn.  £30.00

[020338] Baskin, Leonard; Jaffe, Irma B.. The Sculpture of Leonard Baskin. New York: The Viking Press, 1980. Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Chipping to the top edge of the dust jacket with minor brim creases. Previous owner's bookplate on the front page. Otherwise, good and sound. With many b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[003630] Baud-Bovy, Daniel. Peasant Art in Switzerland. London: The Studio, 1924. 4to. Good gilt & blind-stamped cloth, colour & b/w plates. Corners a little bumped, spine slightly faded  £30.00

[021344] Baudelaire, Charles; Mayne, Jonathan (trans.). The Painter of Modern Life and Other Essays. Phaidon Press, 1964. The famous work of the title plus important and extended studies of three of Baudelaire's contemporary heroes - Delacroix, Poe and Wagner - and some more general articles, such as those on the theory and practice of caricature, and on what Baudelaire scornfully called 'Philosophic Art'. 224 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout, colour tipped-in frontispiece. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket.  £30.00

[021349] Baudelaire, Charles; Mayne, Jonathan (trans.). Art in Paris 1845-1862: Reviews of Salons & Other Exhibitions. Phaidon Press, 1965. All of Baudelaire's important accounts of art exhibitions held in Paris between 1845 and 1862, including the three Salons, of which he wrote extensive reviews; the Exposition Universelle, the 1862 article Painters and Etchers, with Baudelaire's only reference to Manet in print, an enthusiastic welcome to Whistler. 241 pages, 75 b&w plates. Brown cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with minor wear to extremities.  £30.00

[022309] Beardsley, Aubrey; Maas, Henry; Duncan, J.L.; Good, W.G.. The Letters of Aubrey Beardsley. London: Cassell & Company, 1971. ISBN: 0304933635. The first complete collection of Beardsley's correspondence, from his early triumph to his tragic death at twenty-five. 472 pages, black cloth in edgeworn dustjacket browned at extremities, spine and on rear. Previous owner's armorial bookplate on ffep.  £45.00

[009180] Becker, Joachim & Marlene Mohn. Jacqueline Diffring: Sculptures. Berne: Benteli, 1999. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous b/w plates; text in French, German & English.  £20.00

[018689] Beckmann, Max; Rainbird, Sean (Ed.). Max Beckmann. New York/London: Museum of Modern Art/Tate Gallery, 2003. . . / . ISBN: 0870702416. The first comprehensive English language catalogue on Beckmann published since the centenary retrospective in 1984, with new research by leading academics and several essays by practising artists. 295 pages, 174 colour and 40 b&w illustrations. Blindstamped grey cloth in dustjacket, lightly sunned towards spine, otherwise fine.  £20.00

[019892] Beckwith, John. Ivory Carvings in Early Medieval England. London: Harvey Miller & Medcalf, 1972. Tall 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair/Good d/w. DJ creased and torn to the top edge. With 270 illustrations, 1 in colour.  £75.00

[022408] Bella, Gabriel; Zorzi, Alvise; Sgarbi, Vittorio. Venetia Felix. Gabriel Bella, Chronicler of the Republic/Venezia Felix. Gabriel Bella, Cronista Della Serenissima. Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1989. ISBN: 8821631052. Monograph on the mysterious Gabriel Bella, chronicler of eighteenth-cetury Venice. 225 pages, 68 colour tipped-in plates. Numbered 3549 of an edition fo 5000. Black cloth with colour plate laid down, some light rubbing otherwise fine.  £60.00

[014915] Benjamin, Roger (ed). Orientalism: Delacroix to Klee. Sydney: The Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour and duotone illustrations of art works and photographs.  £15.00

[006467] Berenson, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance : A List of the Principal Artists and Their Works with an Index of Places : Venetian School in Two Volumes : Vol. I. London: Phaidon Press, 1957. 4to. Cloth. Good / Poor. Vol I only of a 2 vol set, d/w, 628 illustrations. Jacket badly torn at upper front (6 cm approx) and at head of spine, with some loss, in both cases affecting lettering. Jacket spine a little browned + front a little stained.  £60.00

[006342] Berenson, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance : A List of the Principal Artists and Their Works with an Index of Places : Florentine School in Two Volumes. London: The Phaidon Press, 1963. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2 Vols, d/w in slipcase, 1478 b&w illustrations. Jacket spines a little browned, otherwise very clean.  £200.00

[021848] Berenson, Bernhard (Bernard). The Study and Criticism of Italian Art. London: George Bell & Sons, Volume I: 166 pages, b&w plates throughout. Green cloth, some light rubbing at extremities. Second edition, revised, 1903. Volume II: 160 pages, b&w plates throughout. Green cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities; endpapers foxed. 1902.  £25.00

[022079] Bergé, Pierre; Buffet, Bernard. Bernard Buffet. Geneva: Pierre Cailler Editeur, 1958. Early French monograph on Buffet. 45 pages of text followed by 171 plates, many tipped-in colour. oatmeal cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket with some light edgewear.  £55.00


[021751] Bernini, Gianlorenzo; Avery, Charles. Bernini: Genius of the Baroque. London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. ISBN: 0500092710. Charles Avery traces Bernini's career from his brilliant beginnings to his last mature works, including architecture, and pays special attention to his techniques in drawings, modelling and carving. 288 pages, 400 illustrations, 80 in colour and 142 in duotone. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjackt, near fine.  £100.00


[020745] Best, Mary Ellen; Davidson, Caroline. The World of Mary Ellen Best.. London: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1985. ISBN: 0701129050. Nearly 140 colour illustrations show the enchanting work and lively personality of Best (1809-91), who travelled from her home in Yorkshire on three continental tours, before she married and settled in Germany. 160 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £15.00


[022465] Bierstadt, Albert; Hendricks, Gordon. Albert Bierstadt: Painter of the American West. New York: Harry N. Abrams/Amon Carter Museum of American Art, 1974. ISBN: 081090151X. The first full-length monograph on Bierstadt, lavishly illustrated and including many previously unpublished paintings and sketches, and abundant documentary material. 360 pages, 428 illustrations, including 63 plates in colour. Red cloth in dustjacket rubbed on rear and with short closed tear by spine near fine.  £55.00


[020958] Black, Jonathan; Adams, Christopher; Walsh, Michael J.K.; Wood, Jonathan. Blasting the Future! Vorticism in Britain 1910-1920. London: Philip Wilson/Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, 2004. 4to. ISBN: 0856675725. A fundamental reassessment of the impact that Futurism had on British culture, and of Vorticism, the British avant-garde movement inspired by it. Profusely illustrated, with essays by leading authorities, this book accompanied the 2004 exhibition at the Estorick Collection, London, and the Whitworth, Manchester. 110 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. red cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £25.00


[019902] Blake, William: Bindman, David (with Dierdre Toomey). The Complete Graphic Works of William Blake. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1978. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0500091234. Dust jacket has minute fading to the spine. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. With 765 b/w illustrations.  £50.00


[021947] Blake, William: Bindman, David; Toomey, Dierdre). The Complete Graphic Works of William Blake. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1978. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0500091234. A complete annotated catalogue with reproductions of every printed design by Blake, as well as major variants, with notes to each plate giving provenance and relevant biography. 495 pages, 765 b&w illustrations. Gilt-stamped brown cloth in dustjacket, yellowed at spine, otherwise near fine.  £65.00


[021352] Blake, William; Butlin, Martin. William Blake. London: Tate Gallery, 1978. 4to. ISBN: 0905005163. The catalogue from the 1978 Tate exhibition, covering all aspects of Blake's pictorial art. 164 pages, 16 full-page colour plates, all 339 works exhibited illustrated in b&w. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £22.00


[021993] Blesh, Rudi. Modern Art USA: Men, Rebellion, Conquest. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Full of people and events; ideals, defeats and victories; hilarious occasions and sweet triumphs, Modern Art USA is at once serious history, high comedy, and true Americana. 305 pages, b&w plates. Cream cloth with black spine, near fine, in dustjacket with browned spine and some edgewear.  £15.00


[005303] Bloch, E Maurice. The Paintings of George Caleb Bingham. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1986. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates, catalogue raisonné  £24.95


[021445] Blunt, Anthony. Sicilian Baroque. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With 96 pages of b/w ilustrations. Small tear to the top of the DJ with no loss.  £150.00


[020827] Boccioni; Laura Mattioli Rossi. Boccioni's Materia: A Futurist Masterpiece and Avant-Garde in Milan and Paris. New York: Guggenhaim, 2004. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. 172 pp, with 40 plates and 127 figures. Essays by Emily Braun, Flavio Fergonzi, Giovanna Ginex etc.  £15.00


[021541] Boime, Albert. Art and the French Commune: Imagining Paris After War and Revolution. New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1995. ISBN: 0691029628. A bold exploration of the forces that shaped Impressionism. 234 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £25.00


[009207] Boltanski, Christian; Moure, Gloria. Christian Boltanski: Advent and Other Times. Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa Sa, 1996. 4t0. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. ISBN: 8434308193. A visual itinerary through the world created by Boltanskifor his first Spanish retrospective, held unusually in the Church of San Domingos de Bonaval in Santiago de Compostela (1995-1996). Here the artist produced a "work of works" containing both well-known pieces and others created specifically for the space. With coverage of other projects by Boltanksi, an interview, and essays by Jean Clair, Jose Jiminez and Gloria Moure. 223 pages, 103 colour and 96 b/w illustrations. Buff cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £49.95


[022585] Bomberg, David; Cork, Richard. David Bomberg (Tate 1988). London: Tate Gallery, 1988. ISBN: 0946590877. Catalogue from the important Tate retrospective held in 1988. 175 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers, near fine.  £24.00


[017831] Bonington; Malcolm Cormack. Bonington. Oxford: Phaidon, 1989. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With b/w & collour plates.  £25.50


[021755] Bonnard, Pierre; Russell, John; Clair, Jean; Nash, Steven A.; Terrasse, Antoine, et al.. Bonnard. Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1984. ISBN: 2858502439. French language catalogue from the Pompidou Centre exhibition (1984) in the Classiques du XXe Siecle series, which toured to the Phillips Collection, Washington, and the Dallas Museum of Art. Includes substantial chapters on the sketchbooks and diaries, and the photography in addition to the paintings. 290 pages, 64 colour plates and numerous b&w illustrations. Card covers, lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.  £30.00


[014714] Bonnet, Anne-Marie. Auguste Rodin: Erotic Drawings. London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With 107 colour illustrations.  £25.00


[021873] Bosch, Hieronymous; Baldass, Ludwig. Hieronymous Bosch. London: Thames & Hudson, 1960. Full commentaries on each reproduction, in addition to Baldass's main text. 119 photogravure plates and 48 tipped-in colour plates. Gilt-stamped purple cloth, near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket with edgewear.  £50.00


[021938] Botero, Fernando; Arciniegas, Germán . Fernando Botero. New York/Madrid: Harry N. Abrams/Edilerner, ISBN: 0810904608. A critique of Botero's unique vision by Colombia's leading writer Germán Arciniegas, accompanied by a selection of plates, many in colour. 55 pages of text followed by 179 illustrations, including 82 in colour. Gilt-stamped red cloth, fine, in dustjacket browned at extremities with two short closed tears.  £70.00


[021353] Boucher, Francois; Laing, Alastair, et al. Francois Boucher 1703-1770. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Abrams, 1986. 4to. ISBN: 0810907437. Scholarly catalogue from the important touring exhibition of 1986-1987 (The Metropolitan Museum of art, New York, Detroit Institute of Arts, and the Grand Palais, Paris). 384 pages, profuse reproduction in colour and b&w. light crease to front cover, grazing to rear, internally near fine.  £28.00


[022119] Boyd, Arthur. Arthur Boyd. London: Thames and Hudson, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. illustrated. Jacket price-clipped  £395.00


[022647] Boyd, Arthur; Thomas, Laurie; Tadgell, Christopher. Arthur Boyd Drawings 1934-1970. London: Secker & Warburg/Rudy Komon Gallery, 1973. ISBN: 0436059304. 1875 drawings reproduced as a catalogue, with a selection as tipped-in colour plates and full-page b&w plates. 272 pages, 10 tipped-in colour plates, 75 full-page b&w plates, 1875 b&w catalogue illustrations. Orange cloth, near fine, in dustjacket yellowed at spine and extremities.  £65.00


[021690] Brangwyn, Frank; Alford, Frank; Alford, Roger; Horner, Libby. Brangwyn in His Studio: The Diary of His Assistant Frank Alford. Guildford: Roger Alford, 2004. ISBN: 0954729005. An intimate picture of life in Brangwyn's studio over a period of just under two years - April 1920 to late-1921, including artistic activities and the progress of large scale works; general activities and maintenance; and an entertaining insight into Brangwyn's many quirks and superstitions. 174 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Pictorial boards, fine.  £18.00


[020192] Braque, Georges, Juan Gris, Fernand Leger, Pablo Picasso. Braque, Georges, Juan Gris, Fernand Leger, Pablo Picasso: Cubism and Beyond. London: Helly Nahmad Gallery, . 4to. Paperback. Good and Sound With many colour & b/w illustrations.  £15.00


[018685] Braque, John Richardson. Braque. Oldbourne Press, 1961. Folio. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good + D/w. With many plates. With slipcase  £25.00


[008577] Breton, Andre. Surrealism and Painting. London: MacDonald, 1972. . . / . ISBN: 0356024237. A major selection of Breton's writings on art, accompanied by 36 colour plates and 310 b&w photographs, giving a unique and authoritative view of the Surrealist movement. 416 pages, blue cloth in dustjacket with closed tear to spine; ex libris plate on front pastedown, otherwise near fine.  £150.00


[021816] Brice, William. William Brice: Notations. Pasadena: Twelvetrees Press, 1982. A rerpoduction of Brice's originial sketchbook containing his experiments with compositional elements for his large-scale paintings. Buff cloth in matching slipcase with plate tipped on, fine.  £30.00


[014512] Bronzino; McCorquodale, Charles. Bronzino. London: Chaucer Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour and b/w plates.  £15.00


[005466] Brooke, Peter. Albert Gleizes: For and Against the Twentieth Century. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates  £19.95


[014690] Brown, David Alan. Leonardo da Vinci: Origin of A Genius. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1998. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many photographs.  £24.95


[020193] Bruegel, Pieter; F. Grossmann (ed). Pieter Breugel: Complete Edition of The Paintings. London: Phaidon, 1974. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Very Good d/w. With 149 illustrations, 32 in colour.  £24.00


[011409] Buchloh, Benjamin H D . Gerhard Richter: Eight Gray . Berlin: Deutsche Guggenheim, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With colour and b/w plates.  £14.95


[020689] Buckland Wright, John; Buckland Wright, Christopher. The Engravings of John Buckland Wright.. Aldershot: Ashgate/Scolar Press, 1990. ISBN: 0859678504. Published on the occasion of the major exhibition at the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (1990), this book contains a series of original essays on the life of John Buckland Wright, together with an illustrated catalogue raisonné of his engravings and a bibliography of his illustrated books. 160 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £40.00


[022063] Buckman, David. Artists in Britain Since 1945 (2 vols). Bristol: Art Dictionaries Ltd, 2006. ISBN: 095326095X. A greatly enlarged and much updated edition of David Buckman's dictionary. As well as extensive updates, there are around 4,500 entirely new biographies, bringing the total number of artists featured to 14,500. Many contemporary artists, including installation and video, are included for the first time. As well as artists born in the United Kingdom, the book contains many from Ireland, continental Europe, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa and America who studied and worked for periods or settled in Britain. It is also strong on Polish painters who settled in Britain before and after the Second World War. The standard, two-volume edition, 1786 pages, purple cloth in dustjackets, fine.  £85.00


[019379] Burchfield, Charles; Jones, Edith H. (ed.). The Drawings of Charles Burchfield. New York, Washington & London: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc., Publishers, 1968. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good d/w. Dust jacket has tarnished, torn and frayed along the edges with small sections missing to the head of spine and the bottom right front corner. Otherwise, good and sound. With many b/w illustrations.  £15.00


[022520] Burke, Joseph & Colin Caldwell. Hogarth: The Complete Engravings. London: Thames & Hudson, 1968. Folio. Hard Cover. Good / Good. B/w plates.  £45.00


[019879] Burne-Jones, Edward; Morgan, Hilary. Burne-Jones, The Pre-Raphaelites and Their Century. London: Peter Nahum Ltd. , 1989. 4to. Cloth. As New / . ISBN: 1872508014. An invaluable resource on nineteenth century British art, from Samuel Palmer and Sir William Etty ('Before the Brotherhood'), through the Pre-Raphaelites to the fin-de-Siecle (including Sargent, Beardsley, Sims and Ricketts). Two volumes in one, 190 pages text followed by 129 mostly colour plates. Gilt-stamped purple cloth, fine.  £15.00


[020361] Burnim, Kalman A. & John Baskett. Brief Lives: Sitters and Artists. London: Garrick Club, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Fine D/w. With colour illustrations. Perfect copy.  £20.00


[021365] Burra, Edward. Edward Burra. London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1985. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous plates. including 28 in colour.  £25.00


[021781] Burra, William. Well Dearie!: The Letters of Edward Burra. London: Gordon Fraser, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. With b/w illus. Jacket price-clipped.  £30.00


[017853] Cabrera, Ben; Reyes, Cid Intro.. Ben Cabrera. Manila: Vera-Reyes, Inc., 1980. 4to. Cloth. Inscribed by Artist. Good / Good. Multiple subtitles: 'Portrait of the Painter as Printmaker' and 'Etchings 1970-1980'. Dust jacket is a little grubby with ruffling to the edges. Inscribed by the artist. With many b/w illustrations.  £10.00


[021812] Calderara, Antonio. Antonio Calderara: Unità Organizzate/Organized Unities/Gestaltete Einheiten/Unitées Organisées. Milan: Edizioni Salto, 1961. Essay by Carlo Belloli in Italian, French, German and English, followed by 9 works reproduced in colour. 44 pages, signed by Calderara on ffep. Thin card covers in dustjacket, dj soiled and creased but internally near fine.  £50.00


[003500] Calvesi, Maurizio. Piero Della Francesca. New York: Rizzoli, 1998. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates  £34.95


[018911] Campbell, R.J.. The Discovery of The South Shetland Islands: The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-1820. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 4. Bright copy.  £40.00


[017341] Canaletto, Parker, KT (ed). Canaletto Drawings at Windsor Castle. Oxford & London: The Phaidon Press Ltd, 1948. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good + D/w. d/w, b/w plates. DJ with some slight wear to edges, a number of score marks on spine and a litttle discoloured. Jacket price-clipped. With previous owner's name on half-title.  £30.00


[004089] Canaletto; Bettagno, Alessandro (Ed.). Canaletto: Disegni, Dipinti, Incisioni. Vicenzi: Neri Pozza Editore, 1982. Large 4to. Paperback. Good Unpaginated, colour and b&w plates throughout, text in Italian.Thin card covers in dustjacket, light crease to front.  £30.00


[020950] Caracciolo, Roberto; Poli, Francesco. Roberto Caracciolo. Rome: Edizioni Carte Segrete, 1989. Signed Letter by the Artist. 23 full-page reproductions, predominantly in colour, with introductory and concluding texts by Francesco Poli. Card covers with flaps, bruise to bottom edge. With a handwritten letter from Caracciolo to a collector laid in.  £25.00


[021984] Caro, Anthony. Caro at the Trajan Markets Rome. London: Lund Humphries, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New. With many illus.  £35.00


[022271] Carpaccio, Jean-Auguste-Dominique; Camesasca, Ettore; Radius, Emilio. L'Opera Completa Del Carpaccio (Catalogue Raisonne). Milan: Rizzoli Editore, 1967. Classici dell'Arte series. Full-page colour plates + b&w thumbnails. Italian text. . Pictorial cloth, near fine.  £20.00


[019208] Carracci; De Los Cobos, Andreas Ubeda. Paintings for the Planet King: Philip IV and the Buen Retiro Palace. Museo Nacional Del Prado, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many b/w & colour pictures.  £30.00


[022600] Carrington, Dora; Hill, Jane; Holroyd, Michael. The Art of Dora Carrington. London: The Herbert Press, 1994. ISBN: 1871569605. The full range of Carrington's work: portraits, landscapes, glass paintings, letter drawings and decorative work, with a thorough biographical text. 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Turquoise cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £20.00


[021786] Cassatt; Adelyn Dohme Breeskin. Mary Callery: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Graphic Work. Washinghton: Smithsonian , 1979. 4to. Cloth. Good No DJ, copy of Karel Reisz.  £35.00


[019171] Cassoni; Hughes, Graham. Renaissance Cassoni: Masterpieces of Early Italian Art: Painted Marriage Chests 1400-1550. Sussex & london: Starcity Publishing & Art Books International, 1997. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £15.00


[021691] Castelli, Leo; Berri, Claude; Hindry, Ann. Claude Berri Recontre/Meets Leo Castelli (signed). Paris: Renn, 1990. ISBN: 2950503004. 'Leo Castelli's reputation speaks for itself, but who is Leo Castelli?' Director and actor Claude Berri (Jean de Florette, Manon des Sources, Germinal) finds out in a lengthy interview. English and French text, with photographs and an extensive selection of colour plates showing works by Castelli's artists. 240 pages, green cloth in dustjacket, near fine. Inscribed by Berri on the title page to the film director Karel Reisz and his wife, the actress Betsy Blair.  £45.00


[020220] Cavaglieri, Mario. Mario Cavaglieri: The Glittering Years 1912-1922. Milano: Mazzotta, 1994. 4to. Paperback. As New With numerous colour & b/w illustrations.  £15.00


[012599] Cecil, David. Visionary & Dreamer: Two Poetic Painters: Samuel Palmer & Edward Burne-Jones. London: Constable, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 64 b/w plates. Inscribed by owner; jacket price-clipped and a little chipped and nicked.  £12.00


[022618] Cellini, Benvenuto; Pope-Hennessy, John. Cellini. New York: Abbeville Press, 1985. ISBN: 089659453X. Pope-Hennessy's text untangles the strands of fact and fiction, accompanied by over 250 photographs, many specially commissioned. 324 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, weak front hinge.  £50.00


[022459] Cezanne, Paul; Fry, Roger. Cezanne. New York: Macmillan Company, 1927. First US Edition. Fry's essay on Cezanne, accompanied by 48 b&w plates. 88 pages of text followed by plates. Cloth, very clean throughout.  £30.00


[022671] Cezanne, Paul; Meier-Graffe, Julius; Holroyd-Reece, J. (trans.). Cezanne. London/New York: Ernest Benn/Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. Important early monograph on Cezanne, with 66 pages of critical text followed by 105 b&w plates with tissue guards. Cloth in lightly soiled dustjacket, slight tape residue on endpapers. Hand-numbered 85 of an edition fo 650.  £125.00


[022668] Cezanne, Paul; Schapiro, Meyer. Cezanne (Library of Great Painters). New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1952. First Edition. 50 full-page tipped-in colour plates, with a commentary on each, and introductory text with further b&w reproductions, by Meyer Schapiro.  £18.00

[022589] Cezanne, Paul; Schniewind, Carl O.. Paul Cezanne Sketch Book owned by the Art Institute of Chicago. Curt Valentin, New York/Art Institute of Chicago, 1951. Text volume: 34 pages, cream boards; Facsimile sketchbook: 100 pages, b&w reproductions throughout, oatmeal cloth. Both volumes near fine, in slipcase with label.Edition of 1500.  £25.00

[020959] Chagall, Marc; Erben, Walter. Marc Chagall. London: Thames & Hudson, 1957. 4to. A chronological study of Chagall, presenting his life and his work side by side. 158 pages, 12 tipped-in colour pates + b&w figs., followed by 64 b&w plates. Blue cloth in yellowed dustjacket, with closed tear to hinge of front flap.  £22.50

[022535] Chagall, Marc; Leymarie, Jean; Cramer, Gérald. Marc Chagall Monotypes 1961 - 1965. Geneva: Gérald Cramer, 1966. Catalogue Raisonné of the monotypes produced by Chagall between 1961 and 1965, many reproduced as tipped-in colour plates. Numbered 62 of a de luxe edition of 100, with an original etching printed on Japon Impérial bound in, signed in pencil by Chagall on the limitation. 135 pages. Oatmeal cloth, fine, in dustjacket lightly yellowed at extremities, with some very light edgewear.  £2,000.00

[021408] Chapman, Jake and Dinos; Baker, Simon. Jake and Dinos Chapman: Like a Dog Returns to its Vomit. London: Jay Jopling/White Cube, 2005. 4to. ISBN: 0955049911. Published on the occasion of the 2005 White Cube exhibition of the Chapmans' 'improved' etchings, including their 'collaborations' with Goya. 119 pages, illustrated in colour throughout, with an essay by Simon Baker. Purple cloth with plate pasted on, fine in unopened original shrinkwrap, scarce.  £500.00

[021797] Chardin. Chardin. London & New York: Royal Academy of Arts & The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2000. 4to. Paperback. As New / As New. Colour Plates  £20.00

[022430] Chardin, Jean Simeon; Conisbee, Philip. Chardin. Oxford: Phaidon , 1986. ISBN: 0714823104. This comprehensive and profusely illustrated study of Chardin's art, life and times places him in the broader context of French artistic life in the middle of the eighteenth century. 238 pages, 225 illustrations, 41 in colour. Grey cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00

[018741] Chastel, André. The Studios and Styles of the Renaissance: Italy 1460-1500. London: Thames & Hudson, 1966. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. d/w in box; with numerous colour & b/w plates; jacket a little chipped. Price clipped.  £25.00

[019112] Chermayeff, Serge. Serge Chermayeff: Verse & Prints, Anger & Affection II. San Antonio, Texas: Ellen Sue Turner, . 8vo. Paperback. Fair-Good Paperback. Slightly cocked. With many hand-coloured illustrations.  £45.00

[020632] Chiappini, Rudy. Christo and Jean-Claude. Milan: Museo d'Arte Moderna, 2006. 4to. . Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 8876246258. With many illustrations. Pictorial boards, near fine  £20.00

[022448] Christo; Bourdon, David. Christo. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1970. ISBN: 0810900513. The full range of Christo's oeuvre up to the date of publication, profusely illustrated, with an introductory essay and Biographical Outline. 322 pages, 320 illustrations, 84 in colour. Oatmeal cloth with facsimile of pencil sketch, in dustjacket with translucent and transparent areas to mimic a wrapped Store Front. Slight loss at head of spine, lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.  £75.00

[020651] Cinalli, Ricardo; Taylor, John Russell. Ricardo Cinalli.. Firenze: Edizioni Della Bezuga, 4to. Scarce monograph on the Argentinian painter Ricardo Cinalli. 160 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. English and Spanish text, edition of 1700. Cream cloth, soiled front and rear, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Internally clean.  £25.00

[021868] Clark, Garth. Michael Cardew: A Portrait. London: Faber & Faber, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many b/w illus.  £45.00

[019339] Clark, Kenneth. The Romantic Rebellion: Romantic Versus Classic Art. London: John Murray, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good + D/w. First Edition. With colour & b/w ilustations.  £15.00

[021977] Clemente, Francesco. Francesco Clemente Pinxit. London: Anthony d'Offay, 1981. Limited edition artist's book recording Clemente's collaborations with young Indian miniaturists from Jaipur and Orissa. 8 tipped-in colour plates, numerous hand-printed pages, on hand-made paper. Fold-our pictorial boards with red cloth spine and hinges. Some light rubbing to covers, otherwise near fine.  £375.00

[021978] Clemente, Francesco; Crone, Rainer. Francesco Clemente Watercolours. Zurich: Edition Bruno Bischofberger, 1982. ISBN: 3905173107. Produced in an edition of 1000 to accompany the exhibition at Gallery Bischofberger, Zurich, December 1982 - January 1983. Introduction by Rainer Crone in English and German, followed by 14 full-page colour plates. Orange cloth with gilt decoration, signed and numbered 118/1999 by the artist on the frontispiece. With an invitation to a January, 1983 exhibition at Anthony d'Offay Gallery; a pamphlet containing an interview with the artist; and a large format invitation to an April, 1983 exhibition at Sperone Westwater, New York, in the form of a facsimile watercolour printed on Arches paper, all laid in.  £180.00

[022655] Clemente, Francesco; Crone, Rainer, et al. Francesco Clemente: Pastelle 1973-1983 . Munich: Prestel Verlag, 1984. ISBN: 3791306421. Published to accompany the exhibition of Clemente's works in pastel held at the Nationalgalerie Berlin in 1984, which then toured to Essen, Amsterdam, Edinburgh and Tubingen. 198 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. German text. Blue boards, near fine, in dustjacket with very light edgewear.  £15.00

[021841] Close, Chuck; Guare, John . Chuck Close: Life and Work 1988-1995 (signed). New York: Thames & Hudson, 1995. ISBN: 0500092532. Close collaborates with his friend, the playwright John Guare, to produce a narrative account of his paralysis and partial recovery. With reproductions of all of Close's paintings executed over the seven-year period covered. Illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blindstamped black cloth, near fine, in lightly soiled dustjacket. Signed by John Guare on the title page; inscribed from Guare to the film director Karel Reisz and his wife, the acress Betsy Blair, on the fep.  £40.00

[020865] Clouet; Jollet, Etienne. Jean & François Clouet. Paris: Lagune, 1997. 4to. ISBN: 0500974659. Jean Clouet and his son François held the key to portraiture in sixteenth-century France. Yet despitet heir fame - and despite pioneering research in the early twentieth century by Bouchot, Moreau-Nelaton and Dimier, they remain little known and little studied today. Their lives are still shrouded in mystery and the faces they depicted remain enigmatic. Access to their work, primarily drawings, is often difficult. That is why Professor Jollet begins his book by discussing the status of portraits and portrait painters in sixteenth-century France, then analyses the importance of "self-image" at the court of France. These factors shed light not only on the enduring success of the "Clouet formula", but also on the subtle, studued evolution it underwent from father to son: an era in which sitters posed for the eye of God gave way to one in which they posed for the eyes of fellow men. 320 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £25.00

[021817] Clough, Prunella; Tufnell, Ben (ed.). Prunella Clough. London: Tate Publishing, 2007. ISBN: 9781854376992. This scarce catalogue from the 2007 Tate exhibition that travelled the Norwich Castle Museum and Abbot Hall Gallery, Kendall, is the most extensive monograph to date on Clough. 127 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Card covers with flaps, near fine.  £30.00

[016705] Cogniat, Raymond. The Century of the Impressionists. Milan: The Uffici Press, . Large 4to. Beige Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With 110 colour plates and 64 b/w drawings  £20.00

[006531] Collins, Judith. Eric Gill : The Sculpture. Woodstock & New York: The Overlook Press, 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, with over 350 illustrations including some in colour. Pub. pice-$79.95.  £39.95

[022651] Compton, Susan (ed.). British Art in the 20th Century: The Modern Movement. London/Munich: Royal Academy Of Arts/Prestel Verlag, 1986. ISBN: 3791307983. Landmark survey of British Modernism from the Royal Academy exhibition in 1986. 460 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, near fine.  £22.00

[021869] Connor, Russell; PIERRE SOULAGES . SOULAGES: Au-Dela du Noir . Paris: Alvik, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good. 151 pages fully illustrated in color. Text in French.  £30.00

[022413] Coper, Hans; Birks, Tony. Hans Coper. London: Collins, 1983. ISBN: 0004117743. Profusely illustrated monograph on the Potter and teacher, prepared to coincide with the retrospective at the Sainsbury Centre, University of East Anglia, in 1983. 208 pages, over 200 illustrations, 40 in colour. Brown cloth, near fine, in dustjacket lightly yellowed towards top of spine.  £45.00

[018405] Cornwall; Cross, Tom. Catching the Wave: Contemporary Art & Artists in Cornwall. Devon: Halsgrove House, 2002. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Slightly crease rear board. Otherwise, a good and sound copy. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £20.00

[016948] Corregio; Gould, Cecil. The Paintings of Corregio. London: Faber, 1976. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 12 colour and 194 mono plates. 52 b/w llillustrations. DJ Price-clipped.  £75.00

[016537] Cowling, Elizabeth, et al. Matisse-Picasso. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 2002. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. Exhibition catalogue with numerous colour and some b/w illustrations.  £16.95

[021968] Cragg, Tony; Barnes, Lucinda; Knode, Marilu; Francis, Mark; McEvilley, Thomas; Scheldahl, Peter. Tony Cragg: Sculpture 1975-1990. Newport Beach: Newport Harbor Art Museum, 1990. ISBN: 0917493176. Catalogue from Cragg's US retrospective, limited to 2500 copies in paperback. 178 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers, near fine.  £30.00

[021654] Cragg, Tony; Celant, Germano. Tony Cragg. London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. ISBN: 0500237239. A thorough visual survey of Cragg's sculpture dating from the early 1970s to the present day, tracing the artist's development from his formative years at the Wimbledon School of Art through his conceptual, rather than stylistic, evolution of a sculptural vernacular. Germano Celant's introductory critique is followed by an extensive section of plates bringing out the unique shape, colour and texture of individual works, interwoven with reflections from the artist himself. With a full reference section including biography, select bibliography, list of works, and exhibition history. 351 pages, 249 illustrations, 160 in colour. Silver stamped blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £145.00

[021967] Cragg, Tony; Davvetas, Demosthene; Pohlen, Annelie; . Tony Cragg (Brussels, Paris, 1985). Brussels: Societe Des Expositions Du Palais Des Beaux-Arts, 1985. 104 pages, English, French and Dutch text, illustrated in colour throughout. Card covers with flaps, lightly soiled on rear, otherwise near fine.  £20.00

[022662] Cragg, Tony; Lampert, Catherine. Tony Cragg: XLIII Biennale Di Venezia (1988 Venice Biennale). London: British Council, 1988. ISBN: 0863550681. Catalogue accompanying a selection of the work of Tony Cragg shown at the British Pavilion at the 1988 Venica Biennale. 78 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue boards, near fine, in dustjacket with light edgewear.  £25.00

[020201] Crookshank, Anne & The Knight . The Painters of Ireland C.1660-1920. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. with b/w & colour illus.  £40.00

[022483] Cross, Tom. Painting the Warmth of the Sun: St Ives Artists 1939-1975. Penzance / Guildford: Alison Hodge / Lutterworth Press, 1984. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With numerous illustrations including some in colour. Jacket proce clipped.  £25.00

[022212] Cuyp, Aelbert; Reiss, Stephen. Aelbert Cuyp. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. ISBN: 0821205781. The first monograph on Cuyp, establishing a canon of about 120 works, all illustrated, together with around thirty other pictures by Cuyp's associates. 223 pages, 12 colour and 160 b&w illustrations.  £25.00

[021348] de Vecchi, Pierluigi. Giovanni Carnovali Detto Il Piccio: Catalogo Ragionato. Milan: Federico Motta Editore, 1998. 4to. ISBN: 887179141X. Catalogue raisonne of the Italian Romantic painter (1804 - 1873). 327 pages, 372 reproductions, including 63 full-page colour plates. Italian text. Grey boards in dustjacket, fine in slipcase.  £90.00

[022407] Fanelli, Giovanni; Calvino, Italo. Florence Lost, as Seen in the 120 Paintings By Fabio Borbottoni (1820-1901) (2 volumes). Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1985. ISBN: 8821611000. Introductory essay, Silence and the City, by Italo Calvino. All the paintings in the series reproduced as tipped-in colour plates with extensive captions, plus artist portrait and b&w text figs. 2 volumes, black cloth with colour plates laid down, near fine.  £85.00

[019016] Furst, Herbert. L. Campbell Taylor, R. A.: His Place in Art. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd., 1945. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Artist. Good Limited Edition De Luxe on hand-made paper. Number 165 of 500. Signed by Artist. A good and sound copy with previous owner's bookplate on the underside of front board. With Tipped-on b/w and colour illustrations.  £20.00

[006237] Gale, Robert. Thomas Crawford : American Sculptor. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1964. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, 8 b/w plates, 1 small tear (1cm approx) to foot of jacket.  £25.00

[007275] Grivot, Denis. Autun. Lyon: Lescuyer, 1967. 4to. . / . History of the French commune of Autun from Roman times onwards, concentrating on its Romanesque splendours such as St. Lazare's cathedral. 324 pages, 7 colour and 110 b&w plates. French. text. Boards in dustjacket with some light edgewear, otherwise near fine.  £25.00

[021241] Heartney, Eleanor; Gopnik, Adam; Heiferman, Marvin, et al.. City Art: New York's Percent for Art Program. London: Merrell, 2005. 4to. ISBN: 185894290X. A complete record of the public art installations sponsored by New York City's Percent for Art Program since 1983 Features two hundred works by nearly as many artists, many of whom are internationally well known, including Vito Acconci, Dennis Adams, Siah Armajani, Alice Aycock, Dawoud Bey, Scott Burton, Jackie Ferrara, Komar & Melamid, Matt Mullican, Pat Steir, Fred Tomaselli, Ursula von Rydingsvard, Carrie Mae Weems, Fred Wilson and Krzysztof Wodiczko Includes interior and exterior permanent art installations at schools, parks, playgrounds, courthouses and other sites throughout New York City's five boroughs. Foreword by Michael Bloomberg, Mayor of New York City, and specially commissioned photography by celebrated New York-based architectural photographer David S. Allee A stunning book that will appeal to anyone interested in contemporary art, architecture, urban issues and culture. 240 pages, card covers with flaps, fine.  £15.00

[021901] Hobhouse, Janet. The Bride Stripped Bare: The Artist and the Female Nude In the Twentieth Century. New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. ISBN: 1555842178. A study of thirteen twentieth century artists and the erotic and affective sensibilities expressed in their work. 288 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £20.00

[022014] Hoddinott, R.F.. Early Byzantine Churches in Macedonia and Southern Serbia. London: Macmillan, 1963. The first comprehensive illustrated account of an important group of fifty churches built or rebuilt between the early fourth and the late seventh century, each examined individually and related to their contemporary world, and to earlier traditions of the ancient Near East.The various liturgical movements of the Early Byzantine world, their origins, and their effect on ecclesiastical architecture receive particular attention. 300 reproductions, including 12 colour photogravures. Dark red cloth in dustjacket with short closed tear to upper edge, otherwise near fine.  £50.00

[015440] Klingender, Francis D.; Elton, Arthur (Ed.). Art and the Industrial Revolution. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968. 4to. . / . Klingender's original pioneering text, first published in 1947, here revised and extended by Sir Arthur Elton. 222 pages of text + 8 colour plates and 72 pages of half-tones. Orange cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket..  £30.00

[022065] Knut, Dovid; Duvid Meerovich Mironovich Fiksman. Izbrannye Stikhi/Selected Poems. Paris: Moderne de la Presse, 1949. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good & Sound ISBN: . Selected poems. Paris, 1949. Signed by the author. One of 18 limited copies with the four original lithographs by James Shapiro. Some pages uncut. Very clean copy, a few cracks to the spine o/w good & sound. Dovid Knut (real name: Duvid Meerovich (Mironovich) 1900 - 1955. Russian poet, active participant in the French Resistance. The editor of the journal "Le Monde Juif" (Jewish World) & "Buletin du Centre de Documentation Juive Contemporaine". Poem "Chisinau Funeral" is included in most anthologies of Russian poetry overseas.  £495.00

[022582] Lamborn Wilson, Peter. Angels. New York: Pantheon Books, 1980. ISBN: 039451355X. A dazzling array of angels in art, folklore and scripture, from every century and from every corner of the globe. 200 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket, previous owner's inscription on ffep.  £20.00

[022038] Le Corbusier; Hohl, Reinold; Leger, Fernand; Charbonnier, George. Le Corbusier: Painter/Peintre. Basel: Editions Beyeler, 1971. ISBN: 084780870X. The first significant monograph on Le Corbusier as a painter, including many of his own statements on his works. 72 pages, 45 tipped-in colour plates. White cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some light edgewear. In original acetate wraps with loss along top edge.  £65.00

[021199] Lubbock, Jules. Storytelling in Christian Art from Giotto to Donatello . New Haven: Yale University Press, 2006. Small 4to. ISBN: 0300117272. Recounting the biblical stories through visual images was the most prestigious form of commission for a Renaissance artist. In this book, Jules Lubbock examines some of the most famous of these pictorial narratives by artists of the caliber of Giovanni Pisano, Duccio, Giotto, Ghiberti, Brunelleschi, Donatello and Masaccio. He explains how these artists portrayed the major biblical events, such as: the Sacrifice of Isaac, the Annunciation, the Feast of Herod and the Trial and Passion of Jesus, so as to be easily recognizable and, at the same time, to capture our attention and imagination for long enough to enable us to search for deeper meanings. He provides evidence showing that the Church favoured the production of images that lent themselves to being read and interpreted in this way, and he describes the works themselves to demonstrate how the pleasurable activity of deciphering these meanings can work in practice. This fascinating book is richly illustrated, and many of its photographs have been specially taken to show how the paintings and relief sculptures appear in the settings for which they were originally designed. Seen from these viewpoints, they become more readily intelligible. Likewise, the starting point and the originality of Lubbock's interpretations lies in his accepting that these works of art were primarily designed to help people to reflect upon the ethical and religious significance of the biblical stories. The early Renaissance artists developed their highly innovative techniques to further these objectives, not as ends in themselves. 350 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £14.95

[021323] Lukaszewicz, Piotr (Ed.) Et al. Die Blume Europas: Meisterwerke Aus Dem Nationalmuseum Breslau (Wroclaw). Die Blume Europas: Meisterwerke Aus Dem Nationalmu: Edition Minerva, 4to. ISBN: 3938832088. The catalogue from an exhibition at the Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Cologne, featuring masterpieces from the middle ages to the present from the collection of the Breslau Museum. 228 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Card covers, near fine.  £18.00

[021293] Manzoni, Piero; Celant, Germano (Ed.); Thompson, Jon; Costantini, Anna. Piero Manzoni. London/Milan: Serpentine Gallery/Charta, 1998. 4to. ISBN: 8881581418. The substantial exhibition catalogue from the important retrospective at the Serpentine Gallery in 1998. 320 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers with flaps, lightly rubbed otherwise near fine, with exhibition guide laid in.  £60.00

[011623] Marshall, Catherine (ed) . Breaking the Mould: British Art of the 1980s and 1990s: The Weltkunst Collection. London/Dublin: Lund Humphries/irish Museum of Modern Art, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. ISBN: 0853317445. An invaluable guide to contemporary British sculpture, with essays by Richard Cork and Penelope Curtis, and a Foreword by Declan McGonagle. 128 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £18.00

[021856] Mathey, Francois. American realism: A pictorial survey from the early eighteenth century to the 1970's . Geneva: Skira, 1978. ISBN: 084780125X. Over 100 American artists repesented, and some outstanding photographers too. 191 pages, 70 colour and 100 b&w plates. Gilt-stamped green cloth in dustjacket, fine in publisher's card slipcase.  £25.00

[019068] Nugent, Charles. British Watercolours in the Whitworth Art Gallery, the University of Manchester: A Summary Catalogue of Drawings and Watercolours By Artists Born Before 1880. London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 2002. Square 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0856675474. The first book to publish the Whitworth's outstanding collection of historic British watercolours in its entirety. All 2500 works are included, 2000 of which are illustrated in black & white, 32 in colour. 304 pages. Burgundy cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £20.00

[022064] Ramsden, E.H.. 'Come, Take This Lute': A Quest for Identities in Italian Renaissance Portraiture. Salisbury: Nadder/Element, 1983. ISBN: 0906540364. An intensive study of five specific pictures, with close considerations of a number of works by other painters, and a critical examination of the 'myth' of Giorgione. 219 pages, 84 b&w plates, colour frontispiece. Ochre cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £15.00

[022587] Richmond, William Blake; Reynolds, Simon. William Blake Richmond: An Artist's Life, 1842-1921. Wilby: Michael Russell , 1995. ISBN: 0859552144. A reconstruction of Richmond's life around his artistic creation - including the controversial decorative plan in mosaics for St Paul's Cathedral, outstanding portraits of politicians and Aesthetic society, large mythological subjects, small landscapes from nature, stained glass, fresco and sculpture. 386 pages, over 150 illustrations in colour and b&w. Brown cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £15.00

[021961] Rosenblum, Robert. Cubism and Twentieth-Century Art. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1960. A thorough study of the foundations of Cubism, and an analysis of its role since in providing the means to achieve diverse artistic goals for Futurism and other movements, and for masters such as Duchamp, Marc, Mondrian, Gabo and Chagall. 328 pages, 268 illustrations including 40 tipped-in colour plates. Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with tape repairs to edges.  £30.00

[020866] Salerno, Luigi; Spear, Richaerd E.; Gregori, Mina, et al.. The Age of Caravaggio.. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Electa/Rizzoli, 1985. 4to. ISBN: 0847805964. Large and scholarly catalogue for the exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museo Nazionale de Capodimonte in 1985, the first large-scale exhibition to focus on the culturally and artistically fertile time in which Caravaggio lived. 3 essays and 101 catalogue entries, 57 colour and 130 b&w illustrations. 367 pages, white cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £30.00

[007484] Schapiro, Meyer. Cezanne. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1962. Folio. . / . Schapiro's critical-biographical introduction is followed by a selection of superb tipped-in colour plates with accompanying captions. 127 pages. Library of Great Painters series. Gilt-stamped oatmeal cloth in dustjacket, yellowed at extremities with a closed tear on rear, but overall very clean.  £15.00

[018951] Scher, Stephen K. (ed.). The Currency of Fame: Portrait Medals of the Renaissance . New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1994. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. As new. Photography by John Bigelow Taylor. With 390 b/w & 105 colour illustrations  £39.95

[022080] Soutine, Chaim; Castaing; Laymarie, Jean. Soutine. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1964. Jean Leymarie's text is followed by 59 illustrations, including 34 tipped-in colour plates. Red cloth in dustjacket, small chip to head of spine, otherwise very good.  £38.00

[022415] Strand, Mark; Hughes, Robert. Art of the Real: Nine American Figurative Painters. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1983. ISBN: 0517547597. Lennart Anderson, William Bailey, Jack Beal, Jane Freilicher, Alex Katz, Louisa Matthiasdottir, Philip Pearlstein, Wayne Thiebaud and Neal Welliver, with a text derived from interviews with each. 240 pages, 111 colour and 78 b&w plates. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00

[022054] Temkin, Ann. Colour Chart: Reinventing Colour, 1950 to Today . New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2008. ISBN: 9780870707315. Substantial catalogue from the MoMA and Tate exhibition addressing the impact of standardized, mass-produced color on the art of the past 60 years. Taking the commercial color chart as its central metaphor, this volume chronicles an important artistic shift that took place during the middle of the twentieth century: a frank acknowledgment of colour as a matter-of-fact element rather than a vehicle of spiritual or emotional content. Collected here are more than 40 artists who explore in their works the double meaning of "ready-made colour"- colour bought off the shelf, rather than mixed on a palette, as well as colour assigned by chance or arbitrary system rather than composed with traditional chromatic harmonies in mind. The book begins with Marcel Duchamp's Tu m', the artist's final painting, made in 1918, with its long array of colour samples looming across the canvas. This early recognition of colour's commercial nature was fully explored more than three decades later by artists such as Robert Rauschenberg, Andy Warhol, Gerhard Richter and Alighiero Boetti, who in the 1950s to the 1970s, with a host of others, redefined the parameters of colour from a matter of personal expression to one of arbitrary systems and random processes. The repercussions of this transformation continue to be felt into the twenty-first century, in work by artists including Sherrie Levine, Mike Kelley and Damien Hirst, as well as others who explore color in digital technology This volume traces the lineage of the questions provoked by colour's new status, and the variety of answers that have resulted. 248 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Blindstamped blue cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £25.00

[018935] Turner, Jane (ed). Encyclopedia of America Art Before 1914. London, Basingstoke & Oxford: McMillan Reference Ltd, 2000. 4to. Cloth. / . ISBN: 0333760956. This, the first volume of the Grove Encyclopedias of the Arts of the Americas, covers all the major developments in the USA from the early colonial period until 1914. 688 pages, 90 colour and 420 b&w plates. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £35.00

[005118] Venturi, Lionello. Cézanne. Geneva: Skira, 1985. Folio. . / . ISBN: 2605000745. Venturi's landmark monograph in large format, with superb colour reproductions. 175 pages, 47 colour plates and 141 b&w illustrations. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine, in Skira slipcase.  £35.00

[020979] Waddington, C.H.. Behind Appearance: A Study of the Relations Between Painting and the Natural Sciences in This Century. Edinburgh/Massachussetts: Edinburgh University Press/MIT Press, 4to. ISBN: 0852240392. 'This book has, intentionally, dealt with only one particular aspect of the relevance of modern painting to the life of twentieth-century man. It is concerned with the ways in which painters and scientists have seen the character of the material world we inhabit...' Illustrated with high quality tipped-in colour reproductions of works by giants and lesser-known figures of twentieth-century art. 256 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Light blue cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some light yellowing and creasing towards extremities.  £30.00

[022593] Wilton, Andrew; Barringer, Tim. American Sublime: Landscape Painting in the United States 1820-1880. London: Tate Publishing, 2002. ISBN: 1854373870. The scarce catalogue from the 2002 Tate exhibition, which travelled to Pennsylvania and Minneapolis. The landscapes of the Hudson River artists and their contemporaries, placed in context with two scholarly essays. 284 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Thin card covers, near fine.  £60.00

[014399] Zutter, Jorg (Ed.). Rene Auberjonois 1872-1957. : Skira/Musee Des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne, 1994. 4to. Cloth. ISBN: 2605002713. Substantial French language monograph on the Swiss Expressionist, published to accompany an exhibition at the Musee cantonal des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne in 1994. 192 pages, illustrated in colour & b/w throughout. Green cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £25.00

[021114] Zweite, Armin; Hoberg, Annegret. The Blue Rider in the Lenbachhaus, Munich . Munich: Prestel Verlag, 1989. 4to. Hardback. ISBN: 3791308500. Masterpieces by Franz Marc, Vassily Kandinsky, Gabriele Munter, Alexei Jawlensky, August Macke, and Paul Klee. A scholarly text on the Blue Rider in Munich, followed by 121 colour plates with captions; biographies of artists, and a select bibliography. 288 pages, 121 colour and 77 b&w illustrations. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £30.00








[D–G] [H–M] [N–R] [S–T] [U–Z]