Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Art (A–C)
[022659] Al-Attar, Suad; Qabbani, Nizar; Stewart, Angus. Suad Al-Attar. London: Al-Madad Foundation, 2004. ISBN: 1904027237. Profusely-illustrated monograph on the Arabic painter. English and Arabic text. 160 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Gilt-stamped brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £35.00
[023358] Albers, Joseph; Moholy-Nagy, Laszlo; Borchardt-Hume, Achim; Foster, Hal, et al . Albers and Moholy-Nagy: From the Bauhaus to the New World. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2006. ISBN: 030012032X. This beautifully illustrated book highlights the contrasts and correspondences in the lives and work of two of Modernism’s greatest innovators, Josef Albers (1888-1976) and László Moholy-Nagy (1895-1947). Beginning in the 1930s, Albers and Moholy-Nagy each developed a rigorously abstract language that condensed art to its visual fundamentals: line, colour, texture, light, and form. This language experienced a creative explosion during their Bauhaus years, when both artists moved freely between media and disciplines. Essays by leading scholars follow the artists’ separate paths through to their emigration to the United States, where each continued to push tirelessly the conventions of artistic practice, Albers at Black Mountain College in North Carolina and then at Yale University, and Moholy-Nagy in Chicago at the New Bauhaus School and the Institute of Design. As highly influential teachers, Albers and Moholy-Nagy became important catalysts for the transmission of Modernist ideas from Europe to America. Spanning four decades and featuring works in a variety of media, including painting, collage, glass, moving sculpture, photography, film, furniture, and graphic design, this substantial exhibition catalogue reveals for the first time the range of achievement of these two important figures and is essential to our understanding of the evolution of Modernism. 192 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap. £17.95
[023444] Alma-Tadema, Lawrence; Ash, Russell. Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema. London: Pavilion Books/Michael Joseph, 1989. ISBN: 1851454225. Large format colour plates accompany this detailed account of Alma-Tadema's work in painting, and in the 'sister arts' of theatre and costume design. Large quarto, blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £20.00
[009255] American; Joachimides, Christos M & Norman Rosenthal (eds). American Art in The 20th Century: Painting and Sculpture 1913-1993. Munich: Prestel, 1993. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. with 516 illustrations including 252 in full colour. Jacket a little chipped, with 1 tear to rear flap at fold (2.5 cm). £28.00
[022123] Anguier, Michel; Black, Bernard; Nadeau, Hugues-W.. Michel Anguier's Pluto: the Marble of 1669: New Light on the French Sculptor's Career. London: The Athlone Press, 1990. ISBN: 0485114003. The first monograph on one of the most outstanding and inventive sculptors in seventeenth-century France. 120 pages, 50 b&w plates. Blue cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £15.00
[023912] Anima Mundi. I Marmi Di Adolfo Wildt. Milano: Silvana Editoriale, 2007. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian. £20.00
[023539] Anker, Peter. The Art of Scandinavia. London: Paul Hamlyn, . 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. Bright and clean copy with many b/w illustrations. 2 volumes. £45.00
[010979] Anker, Valentina. Auguste Baud-Bovy . Editions Benteli Berne, 1991. 4to. Cloth. / . ISBN: 371650789X. French language monograph on the Swiss painter, whose early social realist work gave way to Alpine landscapes, influenced by his time as a pupil of the exiled Courbet. 259 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Yellow cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £35.00
[021019] Apollinaire, Guillaume; Steegmuller, Francis. Apollinaire: Poet Among the Painters. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963. 4to. A very readable biography of the great poet and art critic, who died aged 38 from complications from a head wound sustained in the First World War. 365 pages, some b&w plates. Blue cloth in dustjacket with edgewear. Foxing to fore-edge, previous owner's name on dedication page. £24.00
[014523] Archer, Mildred. British Drawings in the India Office Library: Volume I: Amateur Artists. London: HMSO, 1969. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Volume I only, 365 pages of text + 2 colour and 120 b&w plates. Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket. Jacket price-clipped, with a closed tear and some chips to spine. £15.00
[023905] Ardizzone, Edward; Alderson, Brian. Edward Ardizzone: A Bibliographic Commentary. London: The British Library, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. New / Jacket As New. ISBN: . With many b/w illlus. £25.00
[022598] Ardizzone, Edward; Ardizzone, Nicholas. Edward Ardizzone's World : The Etchings and Lithographs : An Introduction and Catalogue Raisonne. London: Unicorn Press & Wolseley Fine Arts, 2000. ISBN: 0906290570. An essential tool for understanding and dating some 90 works, mostly lithographs and etchings. With a Preface by Paul Coldwell describing the subject matter of Ardizzone's prints, and an Introduction by the artist's son Nicholas, describing his father's printmaking techniques in detail. 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, fine. £15.00
[022805] Armitage, Kenneth; Bowness, Alan; Woollcombe, Tamsyn. Kenneth Armitage: Life And Work. Henry Moore Foundation/Lund Humphries, ISBN: 085331702X. The first full-scale monograph on Armitage, produced in close collaboration with the artist. 160 pages, 17 colour and 120 b&w illustrations, and the most complete list of works available. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £17.50
[020652] Arnold, Marion; Schmahmann, Brenda. Between Union and Liberation - Women Artists in South Africa 1910-1994.. Aldershot: Ashgate, 8vo. ISBN: 0754632407. The essays collected here investigate art made by women in South Africa between 1910, the year of Union, and 1994, the year of the first democratic election. During this period, complex political circumstances and the impact of modernism in South Africa affected the production of images and objects. The essays explore the ways in which the socio-political circumstances associated with twentieth-century modernity had a paradoxical impact on women. The contributors study the lives and achievements of women - named and un-named, black and white, and from different cultural groups and social contexts - and consider objects and images that are historically associated with both 'art' and 'craft'. In all the essays, gender theory is related to South African circumstances. The volume explores gender theory in relation to twentieth-century visual culture and discusses economic conditions and regional geographies as well as notions of identity. It investigates the influence of educational and cultural institutions, the role of theory on art practice, debates about material culture, the power of nationalist ideologies and the role of feminist theories in a changing country. A wide range of visual images and objects provide the touchstone for debate and analysis - paintings, sculptures, photography, baskets, tapestries, embroideries and ceramics - so that the book is richly visual and celebrates the diversity of South African art made by women. 230 pages, illustrated in colour and b& Black cloth in dustjacket with some light wear, otherwise fine. £30.00
[023660] Arp, Hans/Jean; Robertson, Eric. Arp: Painter, Poet, Sculptor. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2006. ISBN: 0300106904. Hans, or Jean, Arp (1886-1966) is internationally renowned as one of the foremost sculptors and visual artists of the twentieth century. He was a founder member of the Dada group, but he was also associated with Surrealism and, through the groups Cercle et Carre and Abstraction-Creation, with Concrete Art and Minimalism. Such acclaim has overshadowed the fact that he considered himself above all a poet. This book, the first major English-language monograph on Arp for nearly half a century, is also the first to reveal Arp's practices as poet, painter and sculptor to be not only complementary but mutually dependent facets of a coherent aesthetic strategy. Eric Robertson shows how Arp's practice, throughout his career, of moving freely between his different expressive forms and his two languages (French and German), and his tendency to alter his earlier works, both complicate the bibliographer's task and stimulate the interest of the reader and spectator. In its eclecticism, its playful refusal of fixity, its preoccupation with notions of framing, and its disregard for the aura traditionally associated with the original, Arp's creative oeuvre challenges and often transcends traditional categories of description. Examining major works in the light of recent critical and theoretical perspectives, Robertson also considers the extent to which Arp's resistance to single, reductive interpretations may be linked to his bilingual, bicultural upbringing in Alsace and his experience of two world wars. In the context of the above, the book addresses three key questions: to what extent can Arp's practices as poet, painter and sculptor be seen as not only complementary, but interdependent? What are the implications of Arp's bilingualism for his visual and textual art, his aversion to semantic closure, and his rejection of the finished work in all his creative enterprises? To what extent do his practices of transfer across genres, interdiscursivity and interlingual wordplay call for a reappraisal of Arp's relationship to the avant-gardes and his standing in twentieth-century European art-historical and literary contexts? 256 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. White cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap. £17.95
[019408] Art; Gowing, Sir Lawrence (gen. ed.). A Biographical Dictionary of Artists. London & Basingstoke: Macmillan London Ltd., 1983. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0333346653. 1340 illustrated articles on artists ancient and modern. 785 pages, profuse colour and b&w illustrations. Light scuffs to dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. £25.00
[017838] Atroshenko, Viacheslav; Grundy, Milton Intro.. Atroshenko: Painting 1959-85. Bradford: Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd., 1985. Oblong 4to. . Good With many b/w and colour illustrations. Cloth over boards, lightly rubbed. £20.00
[009176] Auberjonois, Rene; Wagner, Hugo. Rene Auberjonois: Dessins. Berne: Benteli, 1992. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous b/w plates; text in French £25.00
[018931] Australia; Millar, Ronald. Civilized Magic: An Interpretive Guide to Australian Paintings. London: Thames & Hudson, 1975. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Jacke price-clipped, with many colour illustrations. £25.00
[005332] Avery, Kevin J. American Drawings and Watercolours in the Metropolitan Museum of Art: Volume 1 - A Catalogue of Works by Artists Born Before 1835. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York / Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 2002. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, colour & b/w plates £30.00
[006341] Bacci, Mina. Piero Di Cosimo. Milan: Bramante Editrice, 1966. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, colour + b/w plates, Catalogue Raisonne. In slipcase. 1 corner slightly bumped, Jacket very slightly chipped. £85.00
[024033] Bacquart, Jean-Baptiste. The Tribal Arts of Africa: Surveying Africa's Artistic Geography. London: Thames & Hudson, 1998. ISBN: 0500018707. Afican objects from the beginning of the first milennium to the early twentieth century, divided into 49 cultural areas. 240 pages, 865 illustrations, 195 in colour. Gilt-stamped brown cloth in dustjacket, small closed tear to bottom corner otherwise near fine. £20.00
[024260] Baker, Christopher & Tom Henry. The National Gallery: Complete Illustrated Catalogue. London: National Gallery Publications, 1995. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, colour & b/w plates. With previous owner inscription. £38.00
[015321] Baker, Malcolm & Brenda Richardson (eds). A Grand Design: The Art of the Victoria and Albert Museum. London: V & A Publications, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With 366 illustrations including 253 plates in full colour. £15.00
[021890] Balanza, Jose Carlos. Balanza/Dentro. Batadi, 2007. ISBN: 9788461193790. Monograph on the Spanish sculptor Balanza, with a letter from the artist to the actress Betsy Blair laid in, thanking her for purchasing a sculpture. Illustrated in colour throughout, Spanish text. White boards, lightly rubbed otherwise fine. £25.00
[003509] Baldin, Umberto (ed). The Complete Sculpture of Michaelangelo. London: Thames & Hudson, 1982. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. With 263 illus, 219 in duotone. £40.00
[021699] Balla, Giacomo; Lista, Giovanni. Balla (catalogue raisonné). Modena: Edizioni Galleria Fonte d'Abisso, 1982. 1059 works catalogued and reproduced, from the late-nineteenth century juvenilia, through the Futurist heyday, to the later return to figuration. Hand-numbered 1289 of an edition of 3000. 540 pages, illustrated in b&w with occasional colour throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, a couple of light grazes to rear, otherwise near fine. £375.00
[022033] Balthus; Carandente, Giovanni. Balthus Drawings and Watercolours. London: Thames & Hudson, 1983. ISBN: 0500091633. A comprehensive selection of Balthus' drawings and watercolours, including juvenilia, studies for major works, and a sries of ethereal drawings of Monte Calvello.Giovanni Carandente's introduction guides us through the various stages in Balthus's development as a draughtsman and watercolourist. 120 pages, 138 illustrations, 27 in colour. Black coards in dustjacket lightly yellowed at extremities, otherwise near fine. £30.00
[024195] Balzac, Honore De. La Comédie Humaine (11 volumes). Paris: Librairie Gallimard/Bibliotheque De La Pleiade, Published throughout the 1950's, the complete cycle in 11 volumes, the final volume being Contes Drolatiques Précédés de la Comédie Humaine. Uniform small octavos in brown faux-leather with dustjackets and acetate wrappers, occasional light edgewear otherwise fine throughout. French text. £275.00
[014626] Banco Di Napoli. Il Patrimonio Artistico Del Banco Di Napoli: Catalogo Delle Opere. Naples: Edizione Banco Di Napoli, 1984. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. 542 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Italian text. Blue cloth in dustjacket with some light rubbing and edgewear. £45.00
[019552] Barceló, Miquel; Mauries, Patrick (Intro.). Barceló. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 199 b/w and colour illustrations. £20.00
[022962] Barceló, Miquel; Subirós, Pep; Goy, Bernard; Berger, John; Landry, Hervé. Miquel Barceló 1987 - 1997. Barceclona: Actar, 1998. ISBN: 8489698813. Catalogue published to accompany the exhibition held at the Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, 1998. 277 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Spanish text. Pictorial boards, lightly rubbed at extremities. £45.00
[018313] Barlett, Jennifer; Richardson, Brenda. Jennifer Barlett: Early Plate Work. Massachusetts: New Haven & London: Addison Gallery of American Art: Yale Univeristy Press, 2006. 4to. Quasi-Silk. Very Good / Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. With an introduction by Alllison N. Kemmerer. Minute blemishes to the dust jacket. Slight puckering to the corners of the Quasi-Silk boards. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £25.00
[010374] Baron Von Hadeln, Detlev. The Drawings of G B Tiepolo: Volume 1. Paris: The Pegasus Press, 1928. 4to. Half Leather. Good and Sound Volume 1 only, with numerous b/w plates. Owner's inscription to FEP; boards very slightly scratched. £75.00
[020682] Baron, Wendy. Perfect Moderns: A History of The Camden Town Group.. Aldershot: Ashgate, 2000. ISBN: 184014291X. A revised edition of the scholarly but fascinating book by the leading expert on the period, including the first full catalogues of publicly-owned paintings by Walter Bayes, Bevan, Drummond, Gilman, Ginner, Gore, J.B. Manson, Maxwell Gordon Lightfoot and William Ratcliffe. Baron examines the range of work created by Sickert and his contemporaries, through and beyond the heyday of Camden Town painting with younger colleagues like Gore, Gilman, Ginner, Bevan and Drummond. 224 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[022616] Baselitz, Georg; Mason, Rainer, M.. Georg Baselitz: Grabados/Gravures/Prints 1964-1990. London: Institut Valencia D'Art Modern/Tate Gallery, 1991. ISBN: 8478906223. Catalogue raisonne of the prints, published to coincide with the exhibition that toured to Geneva, Valencia and London during 1991-1992. 303 pages, 215 plates, some in colour, + text figs. Black cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £25.00
[012709] Baskin, Leonard. Iconologia. London: Andre Deutsch, 1988. Square 4to. Red Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with numerous b/w illustrations. Jacket price-clipped and slightly edge-worn. £30.00
[003630] Baud-Bovy, Daniel. Peasant Art in Switzerland. London: The Studio, 1924. 4to. Good gilt & blind-stamped cloth, colour & b/w plates. Corners a little bumped, spine slightly faded £30.00
[021344] Baudelaire, Charles; Mayne, Jonathan (trans.). The Painter of Modern Life and Other Essays. Phaidon Press, 1964. The famous work of the title plus important and extended studies of three of Baudelaire's contemporary heroes - Delacroix, Poe and Wagner - and some more general articles, such as those on the theory and practice of caricature, and on what Baudelaire scornfully called 'Philosophic Art'. 224 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout, colour tipped-in frontispiece. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket. £30.00
[021349] Baudelaire, Charles; Mayne, Jonathan (trans.). Art in Paris 1845-1862: Reviews of Salons & Other Exhibitions. Phaidon Press, 1965. All of Baudelaire's important accounts of art exhibitions held in Paris between 1845 and 1862, including the three Salons, of which he wrote extensive reviews; the Exposition Universelle, the 1862 article Painters and Etchers, with Baudelaire's only reference to Manet in print, an enthusiastic welcome to Whistler. 241 pages, 75 b&w plates. Brown cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with minor wear to extremities. £30.00
[022309] Beardsley, Aubrey; Maas, Henry; Duncan, J.L.; Good, W.G.. The Letters of Aubrey Beardsley. London: Cassell & Company, 1971. ISBN: 0304933635. The first complete collection of Beardsley's correspondence, from his early triumph to his tragic death at twenty-five. 472 pages, black cloth in edgeworn dustjacket browned at extremities, spine and on rear. Previous owner's armorial bookplate on ffep. £45.00
[018689] Beckmann, Max; Rainbird, Sean (Ed.). Max Beckmann. New York/London: Museum of Modern Art/Tate Gallery, 2003. . . / . ISBN: 0870702416. The first comprehensive English language catalogue on Beckmann published since the centenary retrospective in 1984, with new research by leading academics and several essays by practising artists. 295 pages, 174 colour and 40 b&w illustrations. Blindstamped grey cloth in dustjacket, lightly sunned towards spine, otherwise fine. £20.00
[019892] Beckwith, John. Ivory Carvings in Early Medieval England. London: Harvey Miller & Medcalf, 1972. Tall 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair/Good d/w. DJ creased and torn to the top edge. With 270 illustrations, 1 in colour. £75.00
[014915] Benjamin, Roger (ed). Orientalism: Delacroix to Klee. Sydney: The Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour and duotone illustrations of art works and photographs. £15.00
[023280] Berenson, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance : A List Of Principal Artist and Their Works with an Index of Places : Venetian School in Two Volumes. London: The Phaidon Press, 1957. Two volumes, tipped-in colour frontispiece in each; 1334 b&w plates. Buckram in dustjackets, sunned at spine; endpapers lightly foxed. £75.00
[023281] Berenson, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance: A List of the Principal Artists and Their Works, with an Index of Places. Florentine School (2 volumes). London: Phaidon Press, 1963. Two volumes, each with a colour frontispiece and a total of 1478 b&w plates, arranged in chronological and systematic order. Buckram in dustjackets, sunned and grazed on spines, in blue board slipcase with labels. £200.00
[006342] Berenson, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance : A List of the Principal Artists and Their Works with an Index of Places : Florentine School in Two Volumes. London: The Phaidon Press, 1963. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2 Vols, d/w in slipcase, 1478 b&w illustrations. Jacket spines a little browned, otherwise very clean. £75.00
[023344] Berenson, Bernard. The Italian Painters of the Renaissance. London: Phaidon, 1953. The classic account of the great painters from Cimabue to Tiepolo. xiii + 490 pages, 16 tipped-in colour plates and 400 b&w plates. Buckram in dustjacket, browned at spine with light edgewear. £30.00
[006467] Berenson, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance : A List of the Principal Artists and Their Works with an Index of Places : Venetian School in Two Volumes : Vol. I. London: Phaidon Press, 1957. 4to. Cloth. Good / Poor. Vol I only of a 2 vol set, d/w, 628 illustrations. Jacket badly torn at upper front (6 cm approx) and at head of spine, with some loss, in both cases affecting lettering. Jacket spine a little browned + front a little stained. £45.00
[021848] Berenson, Bernhard (Bernard). The Study and Criticism of Italian Art. London: George Bell & Sons, Volume I: 166 pages, b&w plates throughout. Green cloth, some light rubbing at extremities. Second edition, revised, 1903. Volume II: 160 pages, b&w plates throughout. Green cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities; endpapers foxed. 1902. £25.00
[024144] Bermingham, Ann & John Brewer. The Consumption of Culture 1600-1800 Image, Object, Text. London: Routledge, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0415121353. The book explore topics such as the formation of culture-consuming public. £40.00
[023373] Bernini, Gianlorenzo; Wittkower, Rudolf. The Sculptures of Gian Lorenzo Bernini. The Sculptor of the Roman Baroque. London: Phaidon Press, 1955. The first comprehensive study of Bernini's sculpture, with an introductory essay dealing with stylistic developments, iconography, mythological subjects, religious imagery, portraiture and fountains, statuary in relation to architecture, decoration and the Baroque stage, problems of light and colour, the structure of his enormou studio and his theoretical convictions. 255 pages, 120 b&w plates and 106 text illustrations. Buckram in dustjacket, some local staining, endpapers foxed. £45.00
[020745] Best, Mary Ellen; Davidson, Caroline. The World of Mary Ellen Best.. London: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1985. ISBN: 0701129050. Nearly 140 colour illustrations show the enchanting work and lively personality of Best (1809-91), who travelled from her home in Yorkshire on three continental tours, before she married and settled in Germany. 160 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £15.00
[023914] Beuys, Joseph. Joseph Beuys: The Image of Humanity. Milano: Silvana Editoriale, 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English. £30.00
[023348] Bewick, Thomas; Stone, Reynolds. Wood Engravings of Thomas Bewick. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. Over three hundred illustrations in collotype, chosen by Reynolds Stone, who also contributes a long and appreciative memoir to commemorate the second centenary of Bewick's birth. Hand-numbered 57 of a limited edition of 1000 copies, signed by Reynolds Stone on the limitation. Red cloth in dustjacket, foxed, with some staining; endpapers lightly foxed. £65.00
[023574] Blake, Peter: Compton, Michael; Usherwood, Nicholas; Melville, Robert. Peter Blake. London: Tate Gallery, 1983. ISBN: 0905005147. The catalogue published to accompany the first London retrospective of Blake's work, held at the Tate Gallery in 1983. 136 pages, 32 colour and 142 b&w illustrations. Thin card covers, near fine. Thin card covers, near fine, with the booklet, Explanations & Thoughts Toward my Exhibition, etc. with contributions from Blake's friends and an amusing selection of (mostly negative) reviews. £20.00
[023575] Blake, Peter; Vaizey, Marina. Peter Blake. London: Weidenfeld and Nicloson, 1986. ISBN: 0297787357. The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors. A perceptive appreciation of Blake's work accompanied by 30 colour and 30 b&w illustrations. 72 pages, pictorial boards, spine sunned otherwise fine. £20.00
[023758] Blake, William; Keynes, Sir Geoffrey. A Study of the Illuminated Books of William Blake: Poet, Printer, Prophet. London/Paris: Methuen/Trianon, 1965. Printed by the Trianon Press on paper made especially to match the tint used by Blake, with 59 six- and eight-colour plates and a commentary from Sir Geoffrey Keynes. Blue cloth, fine, in dustjacket browned at spine, in plain card slipcase. £60.00
[023206] Blake, William; Keynes, Sir Geoffrey. A Study of the Illuminated Books of William Blake, Poet, Painter, Prophet. London/Paris: Methuen/Trianon, 1965. An anthology of Blake's "illuminated printing", with 59 plates printed in six and eight colours, on paper made especially to match the tint used by Blake. Blue cloth in dustjacket, browned at spine, otherwise fine, in plain card slipcase. £60.00
[005303] Bloch, E Maurice. The Paintings of George Caleb Bingham. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1986. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates, catalogue raisonné £24.95
[023785] Blunt, Anthony. Guide to Baroque Rome. London: Granada, 1982. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket-price clipped. With illustrations £50.00
[020827] Boccioni; Laura Mattioli Rossi. Boccioni's Materia: A Futurist Masterpiece and Avant-Garde in Milan and Paris. New York: Guggenheim, 2004. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. 172 pp, with 40 plates and 127 figures. Essays by Emily Braun, Flavio Fergonzi, Giovanna Ginex etc. £15.00
[023752] Böcklin, Arnold; Volpi, Marisa; Frongia, Maria Luisa. Arnold Böcklin: Disegni. Firenze: La Nuova Italia, 1982. A large format limited edition publication on the drawings of the Swiss Symbolist. 52 plates, including 6 fold-out, with a text on each plate at rear. Numbered 716 of an edition of 1200. Light red cloth folio with plate laid down and facsimile signature. £75.00
[021541] Boime, Albert. Art and the French Commune: Imagining Paris After War and Revolution. New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1995. ISBN: 0691029628. A bold exploration of the forces that shaped Impressionism. 234 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £25.00
[009207] Boltanski, Christian; Moure, Gloria. Christian Boltanski: Advent and Other Times. Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa Sa, 1996. 4t0. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. ISBN: 8434308193. A visual itinerary through the world created by Boltanskifor his first Spanish retrospective, held unusually in the Church of San Domingos de Bonaval in Santiago de Compostela (1995-1996). Here the artist produced a "work of works" containing both well-known pieces and others created specifically for the space. With coverage of other projects by Boltanksi, an interview, and essays by Jean Clair, Jose Jiminez and Gloria Moure. 223 pages, 103 colour and 96 b/w illustrations. Buff cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £49.95
[022818] Bonekamp, Lucas. Louis Welden Hawkins 1849-1910. Amsterdam: Van Gogh Museum, 1993. 4to. Paperback. Good and Sound With b/w & colour illustrations. Mainly spanish text. English text at back. £35.00
[017831] Bonington; Malcolm Cormack. Bonington. Oxford: Phaidon, 1989. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With b/w & collour plates. £25.50
[021755] Bonnard, Pierre; Russell, John; Clair, Jean; Nash, Steven A.; Terrasse, Antoine, et al.. Bonnard. Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1984. ISBN: 2858502439. French language catalogue from the Pompidou Centre exhibition (1984) in the Classiques du XXe Siecle series, which toured to the Phillips Collection, Washington, and the Dallas Museum of Art. Includes substantial chapters on the sketchbooks and diaries, and the photography in addition to the paintings. 290 pages, 64 colour plates and numerous b&w illustrations. Card covers, lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. £30.00
[023272] Bosch, Hieronymus; Franger, Wilhelm. The Millennium of Hieronymus Bosch. London: Faber & Faber, 1952. First Edition. A detailed study of The Garden of Earthly Delights is the starting point for Franger's study, which leads to the revelation of Bosch's membership of the heretical Adamite cult. 164 pages, 4 colour and 23 b&w plates. Red cloth in dustjacket with some light edgewear, endpapers lightly browned. £35.00
[021938] Botero, Fernando; Arciniegas, Germán . Fernando Botero. New York/Madrid: Harry N. Abrams/Edilerner, ISBN: 0810904608. A critique of Botero's unique vision by Colombia's leading writer Germán Arciniegas, accompanied by a selection of plates, many in colour. 55 pages of text followed by 179 illustrations, including 82 in colour. Gilt-stamped red cloth, fine, in dustjacket browned at extremities with two short closed tears. £70.00
[023920] Bottoni, Maurizio. Maurizio Bottoni. Milano: SilvanaEditoriale, 2005. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English. £15.00
[021353] Boucher, Francois; Laing, Alastair, et al. Francois Boucher 1703-1770. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Abrams, 1986. 4to. ISBN: 0810907437. Scholarly catalogue from the important touring exhibition of 1986-1987 (The Metropolitan Museum of art, New York, Detroit Institute of Arts, and the Grand Palais, Paris). 384 pages, profuse reproduction in colour and b&w. light crease to front cover, grazing to rear, internally near fine. £28.00
[023842] Bouts, Dirk (Dieric); Cardon, Bert (Ed.). Bouts Studies. Proceedings of the International Colloquium (Leuven, 26-28 November 1998). Leuven: Peeters, 2001. ISBN: 9042909803. Art historians and amateurs alike continue to be captivated by the 15th and early 16th century art of the Southern Netherlands. Their interest focuses not only on the stylistic and iconographic aspects of the paintings but also their technical construction. Furthermore, recent studies and exhibitions have demonstrated that the impact and effect of Southern Netherlandish art production on society in that period was exceptionally great. the oeuvre of Dirk Bouts (+1475). Coupled to this was an international colloquium, in which hitherto unexplored and sometimes controversial aspects of Bouts study were offered for discussion. This publication is the result. The articles deal with the painters life and work, and his artistic relations with Northern and Southern Netherlandish painting. Attention is also devoted to the intellectual iconography of Bouts' work, and to his great stylistic influence on European painting in general. The results of the most recent technological research are also comprehensively described and interpreted. Lastly, the continuing influence of Bouts oeuvre discernible in more recent art is discussed. These articles thus provide an insight into the present state of Bouts study, and open important avenues for further research. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £60.00
[023841] Bouts, Dirk (Dieric); Cardon, Bert (Ed.). Bouts Studies. Proceedings of the International Colloquium (Leuven, 26-28 November 1998). Leuven: Peeters, 2001. ISBN: 9042909803. Art historians and amateurs alike continue to be captivated by the 15th and early 16th century art of the Southern Netherlands. Their interest focuses not only on the stylistic and iconographic aspects of the paintings but also their technical construction. Furthermore, recent studies and exhibitions have demonstrated that the impact and effect of Southern Netherlandish art production on society in that period was exceptionally great. the oeuvre of Dirk Bouts (+1475). Coupled to this was an international colloquium, in which hitherto unexplored and sometimes controversial aspects of Bouts study were offered for discussion. This publication is the result. The articles deal with the painters life and work, and his artistic relations with Northern and Southern Netherlandish painting. Attention is also devoted to the intellectual iconography of Bouts' work, and to his great stylistic influence on European painting in general. The results of the most recent technological research are also comprehensively described and interpreted. Lastly, the continuing influence of Bouts oeuvre discernible in more recent art is discussed. These articles thus provide an insight into the present state of Bouts study, and open important avenues for further research. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £60.00
[023847] Bouts, Dirk (Dieric); Smeyers, Maurits. Dirk Bouts (ca. 1410-1475): Een Vlaams Primitief Te Leuven. Leuven: Peeters, 1998. ISBN: 9042906618. Weighty catalogue on the Early Netherlandish artist, published to accompany the exhibition held in Leuven, where he was city painter. Dutch text, with some French and English. 590 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £60.00
[023848] Bouts, Dirk (Dieric); Smeyers, Maurits. Dirk Bouts (ca. 1410-1475): Een Vlaams Primitief Te Leuven. Leuven: Peeters, 1998. ISBN: 9042906618. Weighty catalogue on the Early Netherlandish artist, published to accompany the exhibition held in Leuven, where he was city painter. Dutch text, with some French and English. 590 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £60.00
[022119] Boyd, Arthur. Arthur Boyd. London: Thames and Hudson, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. illustrated. Jacket price-clipped £395.00
[024235] Boyd, Arthur. Art & Life. London: Thames & Hudson, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Witm nay b/w & colour illus. £20.00
[022647] Boyd, Arthur; Thomas, Laurie; Tadgell, Christopher. Arthur Boyd Drawings 1934-1970. London: Secker & Warburg/Rudy Komon Gallery, 1973. ISBN: 0436059304. 1875 drawings reproduced as a catalogue, with a selection as tipped-in colour plates and full-page b&w plates. 272 pages, 10 tipped-in colour plates, 75 full-page b&w plates, 1875 b&w catalogue illustrations. Orange cloth, near fine, in dustjacket yellowed at spine and extremities. £65.00
[021690] Brangwyn, Frank; Alford, Frank; Alford, Roger; Horner, Libby. Brangwyn in His Studio: The Diary of His Assistant Frank Alford. Guildford: Roger Alford, 2004. ISBN: 0954729005. An intimate picture of life in Brangwyn's studio over a period of just under two years - April 1920 to late-1921, including artistic activities and the progress of large scale works; general activities and maintenance; and an entertaining insight into Brangwyn's many quirks and superstitions. 174 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Pictorial boards, fine. £18.00
[020192] Braque, Georges, Juan Gris, Fernand Leger, Pablo Picasso. Braque, Georges, Juan Gris, Fernand Leger, Pablo Picasso: Cubism and Beyond. London: Helly Nahmad Gallery, . 4to. Paperback. Good and Sound With many colour & b/w illustrations. £15.00
[018685] Braque, John Richardson. Braque. Oldbourne Press, 1961. Folio. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good + D/w. With many plates. With slipcase £25.00
[008577] Breton, Andre. Surrealism and Painting. London: MacDonald, 1972. . . / . ISBN: 0356024237. A major selection of Breton's writings on art, accompanied by 36 colour plates and 310 b&w photographs, giving a unique and authoritative view of the Surrealist movement. 416 pages, blue cloth in dustjacket with closed tear to spine; ex libris plate on front pastedown, otherwise near fine. £150.00
[024257] British Art; Hoozee, Robert. British Vision: Observation and Imagination in British Art. Ghent: Mercatorfonds, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many b/ & colour illus. £25.00
[014512] Bronzino; McCorquodale, Charles. Bronzino. London: Chaucer Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour and b/w plates. £15.00
[014690] Brown, David Alan. Leonardo da Vinci: Origin of A Genius. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1998. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many photographs. £24.95
[024100] Brown, Glenn, Grunenberg, Christoph; Stubbs, Michael; Bonami, Francesco; Sillars, Laurence . Glenn Brown. London: Tate Publishing, 2009. ISBN: 9781854378576. Glenn Brown is one of the most admired painters of his generation. Born in Hexham in 1966, he studied at Norwich School of Art, Bath College of Higher Education and at Goldsmith's College, London. He was shortlisted for the Turner Prize in 2000. Borrowing from art history and popular culture, he works from sources that include the paintings of Dali, Auerbach and Rembrandt, as well as the largely unknown artists who create imaginary worlds on the covers of mass-market science fiction paperbacks, to investigate the languages of painting. Brown is fascinated by how reproductions of paintings distort the qualities of the originals. Working from books or projecting reproductions onto a blank picture surface, he embellishes his source material, transforming the familiar into the alien by making changes in size, colour, surface texture and brushwork. Dali, Fragonard and John Martin are transformed in playful juxtapositions of elements of kitsch and the sublime. His relentless appropriation of Auerbach, returning to the same work again and again in order to transform the head of a figure, is realised in works such as "Kill the Poor" (2000) and "The Real Thing" (2000). Published to accompany a major, touring retrospective exhibition, "Glenn Brown" features over 70 paintings, sculptures and previously unpublished new works, some of which are illustrated in luxurious gatefolds. Leading international critics and curators examine the trajectory of Brown's career and his importance on the international art scene, making this the most thorough investigation of his ouevre in print. 180 pages, thin card covers, fine. £15.00
[024175] Bruegel, Pieter. Pieter Bruegel the Elder: Prints and Drawings. New Haven/New York: Yale University Press/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001. ISBN: 0300090145. Pieter Bruegel the Elder (1525/30-1569) was a remarkable draftsman and designer of prints as well as a great painter. His independent drawings and designs for engravings and etchings, which were carried out by the leading printmakers of his day, have fascinated scholars and the general public alike since they were created. They have recently been the subject of research that has given rise to a reevaluation of the parameters of Bruegel's oeuvre. The new scholarship has been brought to bear in the texts of the present volume, which accompanies a major exhibition of 140 of Bruegel's prints and drawings to be shown at the Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, from May to August 2001 and at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from September to December 2001. An international group of experts discusses the new Bruegel who has emerged from recent studies, in essays on the artist's life, his contributions as a draftsman and as a printmaker, the survival of his art, and his relationship to the humanism of his day. They also illuminate his genius in entries on all the works in the exhibition. Every work is illustrated and rich comparative illustrations are included. Provenances and references for every work, a bibliography, and an index are supplied. 320 pages, red cloth in dustjacket, fine. £29.95
[023274] Bruegel, Pieter; Grossmann, F.. Pieter Bruegel: Complete Edition of the Paintings. London: Phaidon Press, 1955. 40 pages of text + 155 colour tipped-in and b&w plates. Buckram in dustjacket, light foxing to endpapers otherwise very clean and bright. £28.00
[023726] Brun, Louis-Auguste; de Herdt, Anne; de la Rochefoucauld, Lydie. Louis-Auguste Brun, dit Brun de Versoix 1758-1815: Catalogue Des Peintures et Dessins . Geneva: Cabinet du Musée d'art et d'Histoire, 1986. Catalogue raisonné listing and reproducing 378 works, a selection in colour. French text. 152 pages. Thin card covers with colour plate laid down, near fine. £25.00
[020689] Buckland Wright, John; Buckland Wright, Christopher. The Engravings of John Buckland Wright.. Aldershot: Ashgate/Scolar Press, 1990. ISBN: 0859678504. Published on the occasion of the major exhibition at the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (1990), this book contains a series of original essays on the life of John Buckland Wright, together with an illustrated catalogue raisonné of his engravings and a bibliography of his illustrated books. 160 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £40.00
[022063] Buckman, David. Artists in Britain Since 1945 (2 vols). Bristol: Art Dictionaries Ltd, 2006. ISBN: 095326095X. A greatly enlarged and much updated edition of David Buckman's dictionary. As well as extensive updates, there are around 4,500 entirely new biographies, bringing the total number of artists featured to 14,500. Many contemporary artists, including installation and video, are included for the first time. As well as artists born in the United Kingdom, the book contains many from Ireland, continental Europe, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa and America who studied and worked for periods or settled in Britain. It is also strong on Polish painters who settled in Britain before and after the Second World War. The standard, two-volume edition, 1786 pages, purple cloth in dustjackets, fine. £89.95
[019379] Burchfield, Charles; Jones, Edith H. (ed.). The Drawings of Charles Burchfield. New York, Washington & London: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc., Publishers, 1968. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good d/w. Dust jacket has tarnished, torn and frayed along the edges with small sections missing to the head of spine and the bottom right front corner. Otherwise, good and sound. With many b/w illustrations. £15.00
[023913] Burini, Lucrezia. Buby Durni for Joseph Beus. Milano: Silvana Editoriale, . 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English. £20.00
[019879] Burne-Jones, Edward; Morgan, Hilary. Burne-Jones, The Pre-Raphaelites and Their Century. London: Peter Nahum Ltd. , 1989. 4to. Cloth. As New / . ISBN: 1872508014. An invaluable resource on nineteenth century British art, from Samuel Palmer and Sir William Etty ('Before the Brotherhood'), through the Pre-Raphaelites to the fin-de-Siecle (including Sargent, Beardsley, Sims and Ricketts). Two volumes in one, 190 pages text followed by 129 mostly colour plates. Gilt-stamped purple cloth, fine. £15.00
[023111] Burra, Edward; Chappell, William (ed.). Well Dearie! The Letters of Edward Burra. London: Gordon Fraser, 1985. ISBN: 0860920763. The unique letters, full of phonetic spelling and wickedly funny illustrations, which Edward Burra wrote to the same circle of friends for over half a century. 224 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Blue cloth, fine, in sunned dustjacket. £25.00
[021781] Burra, William. Well Dearie!: The Letters of Edward Burra. London: Gordon Fraser, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. With b/w illus. Jacket price-clipped. £30.00
[021812] Calderara, Antonio. Antonio Calderara: Unità Organizzate/Organized Unities/Gestaltete Einheiten/Unitées Organisées. Milan: Edizioni Salto, 1961. Essay by Carlo Belloli in Italian, French, German and English, followed by 9 works reproduced in colour. 44 pages, signed by Calderara on ffep. Thin card covers in dustjacket, dj soiled and creased but internally near fine. £50.00
[003500] Calvesi, Maurizio. Piero Della Francesca. New York: Rizzoli, 1998. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates £34.95
[023437] Caminos, Ricardo A.. A Tale of Woe. London: Griffith Institute, 1977. Large 4to. Cloth. Good Bright and clean copry, with b/w plates. £135.00
[018911] Campbell, R.J.. The Discovery of The South Shetland Islands: The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-1820. London: The Hakluyt Society, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. The Hakluyt Society, Series III, Volume 4. Bright copy. £40.00
[017341] Canaletto, Parker, KT (ed). Canaletto Drawings at Windsor Castle. Oxford & London: The Phaidon Press Ltd, 1948. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good + D/w. d/w, b/w plates. DJ with some slight wear to edges, a number of score marks on spine and a litttle discoloured. Jacket price-clipped. With previous owner's name on half-title. £30.00
[004089] Canaletto; Bettagno, Alessandro (Ed.). Canaletto: Disegni, Dipinti, Incisioni. Vicenzi: Neri Pozza Editore, 1982. Large 4to. Paperback. Good Unpaginated, colour and b&w plates throughout, text in Italian.Thin card covers in dustjacket, light crease to front. £30.00
[023143] Cano, Alonso; Wethey, Harold E.. Alonso Cano: Painter, Sculptor, Architect . Princeton University Press, 1955. Groundbreaking monograph on the painter, sculptor and architect of the Spanish Golden Age. A brief biography; critical study, arranged chronologically; catalogue of all the important works extant. 227 pages + 167 b&w plates. Blue cloth in browned dustjacket with edgewear and loss to extremities. £195.00
[020950] Caracciolo, Roberto; Poli, Francesco. Roberto Caracciolo. Rome: Edizioni Carte Segrete, 1989. Signed Letter by the Artist. 23 full-page reproductions, predominantly in colour, with introductory and concluding texts by Francesco Poli. Card covers with flaps, bruise to bottom edge. With a handwritten letter from Caracciolo to a collector laid in. £25.00
[021984] Caro, Anthony. Caro at the Trajan Markets Rome. London: Lund Humphries, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New. With many illus. £35.00
[022271] Carpaccio, Jean-Auguste-Dominique; Camesasca, Ettore; Radius, Emilio. L'Opera Completa Del Carpaccio (Catalogue Raisonne). Milan: Rizzoli Editore, 1967. Classici dell'Arte series. Full-page colour plates + b&w thumbnails. Italian text. . Pictorial cloth, near fine. £20.00
[019208] Carracci; De Los Cobos, Andreas Ubeda. Paintings for the Planet King: Philip IV and the Buen Retiro Palace. Museo Nacional Del Prado, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many b/w & colour pictures. £30.00
[019171] Cassoni; Hughes, Graham. Renaissance Cassoni: Masterpieces of Early Italian Art: Painted Marriage Chests 1400-1550. Sussex & london: Starcity Publishing & Art Books International, 1997. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £15.00
[021691] Castelli, Leo; Berri, Claude; Hindry, Ann. Claude Berri Recontre/Meets Leo Castelli (signed). Paris: Renn, 1990. ISBN: 2950503004. 'Leo Castelli's reputation speaks for itself, but who is Leo Castelli?' Director and actor Claude Berri (Jean de Florette, Manon des Sources, Germinal) finds out in a lengthy interview. English and French text, with photographs and an extensive selection of colour plates showing works by Castelli's artists. 240 pages, green cloth in dustjacket, near fine. Inscribed by Berri on the title page to the film director Karel Reisz and his wife, the actress Betsy Blair. £45.00
[020220] Cavaglieri, Mario. Mario Cavaglieri: The Glittering Years 1912-1922. Milano: Mazzotta, 1994. 4to. Paperback. As New With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. £15.00
[012599] Cecil, David. Visionary & Dreamer: Two Poetic Painters: Samuel Palmer & Edward Burne-Jones. London: Constable, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 64 b/w plates. Inscribed by owner; jacket price-clipped and a little chipped and nicked. £12.00
[022618] Cellini, Benvenuto; Pope-Hennessy, John. Cellini. New York: Abbeville Press, 1985. ISBN: 089659453X. Pope-Hennessy's text untangles the strands of fact and fiction, accompanied by over 250 photographs, many specially commissioned. 324 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, weak front hinge. £50.00
[024269] Cellini, Margaret A. Gallucci (ed). Benvenuto Cellini: Sculptor, Goldsmith, Writer. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound. With many b/w illustrations. £19.95
[023513] Centner, Thomas H.. l'Enfant Africain et ses Jeux dans le Cadre de la Vie Traditionnelle au Katanga. Elisabethville, Katanga: Cepsi, 1963. Collection Mémoires Cepsi No 17. A detailed and fascinating account of African childhood and its customs, from the cutting of the umbilical cord onwards. Memory games, dances, music and instruments, dolls, masks and model making, etc. French text. 412 pages, 203 b&w photographs and illustrations by Fr. Georges Minne. Limited edition of 1350 paperback copies. Thin card covers in dustjacket, light wear along edges, International African Institute stamp on verso of title page. £50.00
[023795] Cezanne & Giacometti. Cezanne & Giacometti: Paths of Doubt. Ostfildren: Hatje Cantz, 2008. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 360 pages, 219 illustrations. £20.00
[019586] Cezanne, Paul; Rewald, John with Walter Feilchenfeldt & Jayne Warman. The Paintings of Paul Cezanne: A Catalogue Raisonné (2 volumes). New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. . . ISBN: 0810940442. Volume I: Text and Volume II: Plates. Colour and b&w plates throughout. Gilt-stamped black cloth in pictorial board slipcase, fine. £150.00
[023123] Chadwick, Lynn; Lucie-Smith, Edward. Chadwick. Stroud: Lypiatt Studio, 1997. ISBN: 095317591X. The first full-length monograph on the British sculptor, covering his entire career. 175 pages, 138 illustrations, 59 in colour. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £60.00
[023485] Chagall, Marc; Izis; McMullen, Roy. The World of Marc Chagall. London: Aldus Books, 1968. ISBN: 0490001009. Revealing photographs are accompanied by critical analysis, reproductions of paintings, sketches, sculptures and drawings, and comments from Chagall himself. 267 pages, profusely illustrated throughout, including 56 pages in full colour. Gilt-stamped buckram in dustjacket, with closed tear cnd creas to top edge on rear, otherwise near fine. £40.00
[022535] Chagall, Marc; Leymarie, Jean; Cramer, Gérald. Marc Chagall Monotypes 1961 - 1965. Geneva: Gérald Cramer, 1966. Catalogue Raisonné of the monotypes produced by Chagall between 1961 and 1965, many reproduced as tipped-in colour plates. Numbered 62 of a de luxe edition of 100, with an original etching printed on Japon Impérial bound in, signed in pencil by Chagall on the limitation. 135 pages. Oatmeal cloth, fine, in dustjacket lightly yellowed at extremities, with some very light edgewear. £2,000.00
[021408] Chapman, Jake and Dinos; Baker, Simon. Jake and Dinos Chapman: Like a Dog Returns to its Vomit. London: Jay Jopling/White Cube, 2005. 4to. ISBN: 0955049911. Published on the occasion of the 2005 White Cube exhibition of the Chapmans' 'improved' etchings, including their 'collaborations' with Goya. 119 pages, illustrated in colour throughout, with an essay by Simon Baker. Purple cloth with plate pasted on, fine in unopened original shrinkwrap, scarce. £500.00
[005814] Chardin, . Chardin, 1699-1779. Paris: Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication / Éditions de la Réunion des Musées Nationaux, 1979. Small 4to. Paperback. Good with colour & b/w plates; a little wear to edges £20.00
[018741] Chastel, André. The Studios and Styles of the Renaissance: Italy 1460-1500. London: Thames & Hudson, 1966. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. d/w in box; with numerous colour & b/w plates; jacket a little chipped. Price clipped. £25.00
[023806] Chong, Alan. Raphael, Cellini & A Renaissance Banker. Boston: Isabela Stewart Gardner Museum, 2004. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good. With many b/w & colour illus. £25.00
[023902] Christo/ Jeanne Claude. Christo and Jeanne-Claude. London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 2004. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With many colour and b/w illustrations. £15.00
[023919] Cigna, Giorgio. Giorgio Cigna 1939 - 2005. Milano: SilvanaEditoriale, 2008. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English. £15.00
[023339] Cimabue; Battisti, Eugenio. Cimabue. Pennsylvania State University Press, 1967. Guided by a series of judgements, contemporary or slightly later, Battisti places Cimabue within the framework of the complex and fascinating ideas of the Dugento. 136 pages, colour tipped-in and b&w plates throughout. Gilt-stamped light green cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £38.00
[020651] Cinalli, Ricardo; Taylor, John Russell. Ricardo Cinalli.. Firenze: Edizioni Della Bezuga, 4to. Scarce monograph on the Argentinian painter Ricardo Cinalli. 160 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. English and Spanish text, edition of 1700. Cream cloth, soiled front and rear, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Internally clean. £25.00
[024001] Clark, Kenneth. The Romantic Rebellion: Romantic Versus Classical Art . London: John Murray Sothey, Parke Bernet, 1973. First Edition. ISBN: 0719528577. 366 pages, 24 colour and 272 b/w illustrations. Red cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £20.00
[023834] Clark, Kenneth. Feminine Beauty. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. ISBN: . With many b/w & colour. £20.00
[021977] Clemente, Francesco. Francesco Clemente Pinxit. London: Anthony d'Offay, 1981. Limited edition artist's book recording Clemente's collaborations with young Indian miniaturists from Jaipur and Orissa. 8 tipped-in colour plates, numerous hand-printed pages, on hand-made paper. Fold-our pictorial boards with red cloth spine and hinges. Some light rubbing to covers, otherwise near fine. £375.00
[021978] Clemente, Francesco; Crone, Rainer. Francesco Clemente Watercolours. Zurich: Edition Bruno Bischofberger, 1982. ISBN: 3905173107. Produced in an edition of 1000 to accompany the exhibition at Gallery Bischofberger, Zurich, December 1982 - January 1983. Introduction by Rainer Crone in English and German, followed by 14 full-page colour plates. Orange cloth with gilt decoration, signed and numbered 118/1999 by the artist on the frontispiece. With an invitation to a January, 1983 exhibition at Anthony d'Offay Gallery; a pamphlet containing an interview with the artist; and a large format invitation to an April, 1983 exhibition at Sperone Westwater, New York, in the form of a facsimile watercolour printed on Arches paper, all laid in. £180.00
[021841] Close, Chuck; Guare, John . Chuck Close: Life and Work 1988-1995 (signed). New York: Thames & Hudson, 1995. ISBN: 0500092532. Close collaborates with his friend, the playwright John Guare, to produce a narrative account of his paralysis and partial recovery. With reproductions of all of Close's paintings executed over the seven-year period covered. Illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blindstamped black cloth, near fine, in lightly soiled dustjacket. Signed by John Guare on the title page; inscribed from Guare to the film director Karel Reisz and his wife, the acress Betsy Blair, on the fep. £40.00
[020865] Clouet; Jollet, Etienne. Jean & François Clouet. Paris: Lagune, 1997. 4to. ISBN: 0500974659. Jean Clouet and his son François held the key to portraiture in sixteenth-century France. Yet despite their fame - and despite pioneering research in the early twentieth century by Bouchot, Moreau-Nelaton and Dimier, they remain little known and little studied today. Their lives are still shrouded in mystery and the faces they depicted remain enigmatic. Access to their work, primarily drawings, is often difficult. That is why Professor Jollet begins his book by discussing the status of portraits and portrait painters in sixteenth-century France, then analyses the importance of "self-image" at the court of France. These factors shed light not only on the enduring success of the "Clouet formula", but also on the subtle, studued evolution it underwent from father to son: an era in which sitters posed for the eye of God gave way to one in which they posed for the eyes of fellow men. 320 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £30.00
[016705] Cogniat, Raymond. The Century of the Impressionists. Milan: The Uffici Press, . Large 4to. Beige Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With 110 colour plates and 64 b/w drawings £20.00
[023796] Coheleach, Guy. The Big Cats: The Paintings of Guy Coheleach. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2008. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 154 illustrations. With many illustrations. £20.00
[006531] Collins, Judith. Eric Gill : The Sculpture. Woodstock & New York: The Overlook Press, 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, with over 350 illustrations including some in colour. Pub. pice-$79.95. £39.95
[023836] Colour. Colour. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1980. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With numerous colour illustrations. Jacket price-clipped. £20.00
[021869] Connor, Russell; PIERRE SOULAGES . SOULAGES: Au-Dela du Noir . Paris: Alvik, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good. 151 pages fully illustrated in color. Text in French. £30.00
[023819] Cooper (ed). Winslow Homer. New Haven & London: National Gallery of Art, Washington & Yale University Press, 1986. 4to. Paperback. Good d/w, colour & b/w plates. £15.00
[022413] Coper, Hans; Birks, Tony. Hans Coper. London: Collins, 1983. ISBN: 0004117743. Profusely illustrated monograph on the Potter and teacher, prepared to coincide with the retrospective at the Sainsbury Centre, University of East Anglia, in 1983. 208 pages, over 200 illustrations, 40 in colour. Brown cloth, near fine, in dustjacket lightly yellowed towards top of spine. £45.00
[023906] Cordier, Charles; Margerie, Laure de & Papet, Edouard. Facing the Other: Charles Cordier (1827 - 1905) Ethnographic Sculptor. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2004. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Exhibition catalogue. As new. With 400 b/w and 200 colour illustrations. £20.00
[024024] Cornet, Joseph. Art of Africa: Treasures from the Congo. London: Phaidon Press, 1971. ISBN: 0714814962. The first comprehensive English book on Congolese art, drawing fully on the archaeological and ethnographic background to give a cultural context. 365 pages, 180 tipped-in colour and 72 b&w plates, 4 maps. Brown cloth in price-clipped dustjacket with some edgewear, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. £100.00
[023361] Cosway, Richard and Maria; Lloyd, Stephen; Porter, Roy; Ribiero, Aileen. Richard & Maria Cosway: Regency Artists of Taste and Fashion. Edinburgh: National Galleries of Scotland, 1995. ISBN: 0903598531. Exhibition catalogue on one of the most fascinating and glamorous couples of the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, lightly rubbed. £20.00
[023708] Courbet, Gustave; Fernier, Robert. La Vie et l'Oeuvre De Gustave Courbet: Catalogue raisonné (2 volumes) . Lausann/Paris: Fondation Wildenstein/La Bibliotheque Des Arts, 1978. Tome I: 1819-1865. Peintures. 280 pages, 525 works reproduced, a selection in colour. Tome II: Peintures 1866-1877; Dessins; Sculptures. 380 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. French text. Green cloth in duatjackets, each in original plain card slipcase. £600.00
[016537] Cowling, Elizabeth, et al. Matisse-Picasso. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 2002. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. Exhibition catalogue with numerous colour and some b/w illustrations. £16.95
[021654] Cragg, Tony; Celant, Germano. Tony Cragg. London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. ISBN: 0500237239. A thorough visual survey of Cragg's sculpture dating from the early 1970s to the present day, tracing the artist's development from his formative years at the Wimbledon School of Art through his conceptual, rather than stylistic, evolution of a sculptural vernacular. Germano Celant's introductory critique is followed by an extensive section of plates bringing out the unique shape, colour and texture of individual works, interwoven with reflections from the artist himself. With a full reference section including biography, select bibliography, list of works, and exhibition history. 351 pages, 249 illustrations, 160 in colour. Silver stamped blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £145.00
[022662] Cragg, Tony; Lampert, Catherine. Tony Cragg: XLIII Biennale Di Venezia (1988 Venice Biennale). London: British Council, 1988. ISBN: 0863550681. Catalogue accompanying a selection of the work of Tony Cragg shown at the British Pavilion at the 1988 Venica Biennale. 78 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue boards, near fine, in dustjacket with light edgewear. £25.00
[023745] Crawhall, Joseph; Bury, Adrian; Munnings, Sir Alfred. Joseph Crawhall, the Man & the Artist. London: Charles Skilton, 1958. The first full-scale monograph on the English watercolourist. 251 pages, 6 tipped-in colour plates, b&w plates throughout. Gilt-stamped yellow cloth with plate laid down, in acetate wrappers. Spine lightly sunned. £55.00
[022222] Crivelli, Carlo; Zampetti, Pietro. Carlo Crivelli. Firenze: Nardini Editore, 1997. 335 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Italian text. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £50.00
[023964] Cromwell, Thomas; Storer, J. & H.S.. Walks Through Islington. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, & Piper, 1835. Comprising an historical and descriptive account of that extensive and important district, both in its ancient and present state: together with some particulars of the most remarkable objects immediately adjacent. 412 pages, steel engravings by J. and H.S. Storer throughout, fold-out map; folded reproduction of the Islington Spa tipped onto the fep. Period half calf with marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Grazed at extremities and spine, red ink stain on rear. £145.00
[022483] Cross, Tom. Painting the Warmth of the Sun: St Ives Artists 1939-1975. Penzance / Guildford: Alison Hodge / Lutterworth Press, 1984. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With numerous illustrations including some in colour. Jacket proce clipped. £25.00
[023709] Cuneo, Terence. The Mouse & His Master: The Life and Work of Terence Cuneo (Signed Ltd. Ed.). London: New Cavendish Books, 1977. Signed by Artist. ISBN: 0904568091. Cuneo's life story and a selection of his work. 244 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Hand-numbered 212 of a limited signed edition of 250, signed by the artist on the limitation. Quarter gilt-stamped brown faux-morocco with suede boards and gilt edges. Brown faux-morocco slipcase, fine throughout. £750.00
[002328] De Knyff, Gilbert, Boudin, Eugene. Eugene Boudin: Raconte Par Lui-meme. Paris: Editions Mayer, 1976. . . / . B/w & tipped-in colour plates. Jacket torn / discoloured. Text in French. £125.00
[021348] de Vecchi, Pierluigi. Giovanni Carnovali Detto Il Piccio: Catalogo Ragionato. Milan: Federico Motta Editore, 1998. 4to. ISBN: 887179141X. Catalogue raisonne of the Italian Romantic painter (1804 - 1873). 327 pages, 372 reproductions, including 63 full-page colour plates. Italian text. Grey boards in dustjacket, fine in slipcase. £90.00
[023786] Eliovson, Sima. The Gardens of Roberto Burle Marx. London: Harry N Abrams, . 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With illustrations £75.00
[019016] Furst, Herbert. L. Campbell Taylor, R. A.: His Place in Art. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd., 1945. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Artist. Good Limited Edition De Luxe on hand-made paper. Number 165 of 500. Signed by Artist. A good and sound copy with previous owner's bookplate on the underside of front board. With Tipped-on b/w and colour illustrations. £20.00
[006237] Gale, Robert. Thomas Crawford : American Sculptor. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1964. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, 8 b/w plates, 1 small tear (1cm approx) to foot of jacket. £25.00
[007275] Grivot, Denis. Autun. Lyon: Lescuyer, 1967. 4to. . / . History of the French commune of Autun from Roman times onwards, concentrating on its Romanesque splendours such as St. Lazare's cathedral. 324 pages, 7 colour and 110 b&w plates. French. text. Boards in dustjacket with some light edgewear, otherwise near fine. £25.00
[021241] Heartney, Eleanor; Gopnik, Adam; Heiferman, Marvin, et al.. City Art: New York's Percent for Art Program. London: Merrell, 2005. 4to. ISBN: 185894290X. A complete record of the public art installations sponsored by New York City's Percent for Art Program since 1983 Features two hundred works by nearly as many artists, many of whom are internationally well known, including Vito Acconci, Dennis Adams, Siah Armajani, Alice Aycock, Dawoud Bey, Scott Burton, Jackie Ferrara, Komar & Melamid, Matt Mullican, Pat Steir, Fred Tomaselli, Ursula von Rydingsvard, Carrie Mae Weems, Fred Wilson and Krzysztof Wodiczko Includes interior and exterior permanent art installations at schools, parks, playgrounds, courthouses and other sites throughout New York City's five boroughs. Foreword by Michael Bloomberg, Mayor of New York City, and specially commissioned photography by celebrated New York-based architectural photographer David S. Allee A stunning book that will appeal to anyone interested in contemporary art, architecture, urban issues and culture. 240 pages, card covers with flaps, fine. £15.00
[023499] Hobhouse, Janet. The Bride Stripped Bare: The Artist and the Female Nude In the Twentieth Century. London: Jonathan Cape, 1988. ISBN: 0224020110. A study of thirteen twentieth century artists and the erotic and affective sensibilities expressed in their work. 288 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £30.00
[023228] Joachimides, Christos M. & Rosenthal, Norman (ed.). American Art in the 20th Century: Painting and Sculpture 1913-1993. Munich / London / Berlin: Prestal-Verlag / Royal Academy of Arts / Zeitgeist-Gesellschaft, 1993. ISBN: 3791312618. Substantial catalogue from the fourth exhibition in the Royal Academy's series of surveys of twentieth century art by country. 500 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. £20.00
[024206] Klingender, Francis D.; Elton, Arthur (Ed.). Art and the Industrial Revolution. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968. 4to. Klingender's original pioneering text, first published in 1947, here revised and extended by Sir Arthur Elton. 222 pages of text + 8 colour plates and 72 pages of half-tones. Orange cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket.. £20.00
[015440] Klingender, Francis D.; Elton, Arthur (Ed.). Art and the Industrial Revolution. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968. 4to. . / . Klingender's original pioneering text, first published in 1947, here revised and extended by Sir Arthur Elton. 222 pages of text + 8 colour plates and 72 pages of half-tones. Orange cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket.. £20.00
[022065] Knut, Dovid; Duvid Meerovich Mironovich Fiksman. Izbrannye Stikhi/Selected Poems. Paris: Moderne de la Presse, 1949. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good & Sound ISBN: . Selected poems. Paris, 1949. Signed by the author. One of 18 limited copies with the four original lithographs by James Shapiro. Some pages uncut. Very clean copy, a few cracks to the spine o/w good & sound. Dovid Knut (real name: Duvid Meerovich (Mironovich) 1900 - 1955. Russian poet, active participant in the French Resistance. The editor of the journal "Le Monde Juif" (Jewish World) & "Buletin du Centre de Documentation Juive Contemporaine". Poem "Chisinau Funeral" is included in most anthologies of Russian poetry overseas. £495.00
[022994] Kopper, Philip. America's National Gallery of Art: A Gift to the Nation. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1991. ISBN: 0810936585. The Gallery's conception and foundation by Andrew W. Mellon, behind the scenes, the architecture of the building and its development, and the highlights of its collection. 338 pages, 402 illustrations, including 226 in colour. £15.00
[022582] Lamborn Wilson, Peter. Angels. New York: Pantheon Books, 1980. ISBN: 039451355X. A dazzling array of angels in art, folklore and scripture, from every century and from every corner of the globe. 200 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket, previous owner's inscription on ffep. £20.00
[023727] Lamorna Birch, S.J.; Wormleighton, Austin. A Painter Laureate: Lamorna Birch and His Circle. Bristol: Sansom & Company/Redcliffe Press, 1995. ISBN: 1872971490. Drawing on archive material and letters, this monograph vividly recalls Birch and his circle of artist friends. With brief profiles of around 100 artists and writers associated with the Lamorna colony, a Chronology, a year-by-year record of Birch's painting locations, and a full list of his 237 Royal Academy exhibits. 276 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, front cover creased at top and bottom corners. £20.00
[024023] Ling Roth, H. . Great Benin: Its Customs, Art and Horrors. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1968. The unique ethnographic account, first published in 1903, reprinted here for the first time since. xii + 234 + xxxii pages, 275 b&w illustrations. Red cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, rubbed at extremities; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. £45.00
[021199] Lubbock, Jules. Storytelling in Christian Art from Giotto to Donatello . New Haven: Yale University Press, 2006. Small 4to. ISBN: 0300117272. Recounting the biblical stories through visual images was the most prestigious form of commission for a Renaissance artist. In this book, Jules Lubbock examines some of the most famous of these pictorial narratives by artists of the caliber of Giovanni Pisano, Duccio, Giotto, Ghiberti, Brunelleschi, Donatello and Masaccio. He explains how these artists portrayed the major biblical events, such as: the Sacrifice of Isaac, the Annunciation, the Feast of Herod and the Trial and Passion of Jesus, so as to be easily recognizable and, at the same time, to capture our attention and imagination for long enough to enable us to search for deeper meanings. He provides evidence showing that the Church favoured the production of images that lent themselves to being read and interpreted in this way, and he describes the works themselves to demonstrate how the pleasurable activity of deciphering these meanings can work in practice. This fascinating book is richly illustrated, and many of its photographs have been specially taken to show how the paintings and relief sculptures appear in the settings for which they were originally designed. Seen from these viewpoints, they become more readily intelligible. Likewise, the starting point and the originality of Lubbock's interpretations lies in his accepting that these works of art were primarily designed to help people to reflect upon the ethical and religious significance of the biblical stories. The early Renaissance artists developed their highly innovative techniques to further these objectives, not as ends in themselves. 350 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £14.95
[021323] Lukaszewicz, Piotr (Ed.) Et al. Die Blume Europas: Meisterwerke Aus Dem Nationalmuseum Breslau (Wroclaw). Die Blume Europas: Meisterwerke Aus Dem Nationalmu: Edition Minerva, 4to. ISBN: 3938832088. The catalogue from an exhibition at the Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Cologne, featuring masterpieces from the middle ages to the present from the collection of the Breslau Museum. 228 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Card covers, near fine. £18.00
[023739] Mallalieu, H.L.. The Dictionary of British Watercolour Artists Up to 1920 (2 vols). Woodbridge: Antique Collector's Club, 1988. Second Edition. ISBN: . Biographical and critical information on nearly 5000 artists. Volume I: The Text. 390 pages. Volume II: The Plates, 557 pages, b&w plates throughout. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjackets, near fine. £45.00
[011623] Marshall, Catherine (ed) . Breaking the Mould: British Art of the 1980s and 1990s: The Weltkunst Collection. London/Dublin: Lund Humphries/irish Museum of Modern Art, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. ISBN: 0853317445. An invaluable guide to contemporary British sculpture, with essays by Richard Cork and Penelope Curtis, and a Foreword by Declan McGonagle. 128 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £18.00
[019068] Nugent, Charles. British Watercolours in the Whitworth Art Gallery, the University of Manchester: A Summary Catalogue of Drawings and Watercolours By Artists Born Before 1880. London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 2002. Square 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0856675474. The first book to publish the Whitworth's outstanding collection of historic British watercolours in its entirety. All 2500 works are included, 2000 of which are illustrated in black & white, 32 in colour. 304 pages. Burgundy cloth in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[022064] Ramsden, E.H.. 'Come, Take This Lute': A Quest for Identities in Italian Renaissance Portraiture. Salisbury: Nadder/Element, 1983. ISBN: 0906540364. An intensive study of five specific pictures, with close considerations of a number of works by other painters, and a critical examination of the 'myth' of Giorgione. 219 pages, 84 b&w plates, colour frontispiece. Ochre cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £15.00
[021961] Rosenblum, Robert. Cubism and Twentieth-Century Art. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1960. A thorough study of the foundations of Cubism, and an analysis of its role since in providing the means to achieve diverse artistic goals for Futurism and other movements, and for masters such as Duchamp, Marc, Mondrian, Gabo and Chagall. 328 pages, 268 illustrations including 40 tipped-in colour plates. Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with tape repairs to edges. £30.00
[020866] Salerno, Luigi; Spear, Richaerd E.; Gregori, Mina, et al.. The Age of Caravaggio.. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Electa/Rizzoli, 1985. 4to. ISBN: 0847805964. Large and scholarly catalogue for the exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museo Nazionale de Capodimonte in 1985, the first large-scale exhibition to focus on the culturally and artistically fertile time in which Caravaggio lived. 3 essays and 101 catalogue entries, 57 colour and 130 b&w illustrations. 367 pages, white cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £30.00
[023840] Schroder, Klaus Albrecht (Ed.). Monet to Picasso: The Batliner Collection. Petersburg: Michael Imhof Verlag, 2007. ISBN: 9783865683199. In 2007, the Albertina in Vienna, Austria announced the acquisition of the Batliner collection, one of the most important collections of modern art in the world. Comprising more than 500 pieces, the Batliner collection includes a wide range of pieces covering virtually aspect of modern painting, including French impressionism, German expressionism, Fauvism, the Russian avant-garde, and surrealism. This new book, which highlights the most important artists in the collection, provides an excellent overview of international classic modernism. 415 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Pictorial boards, fine. £18.00
[023839] Schroder, Klaus Albrecht (Ed.). The Great Masters of the Albertina. Petersburg: Michael Imhof Verlag, 2008. ISBN: 9783865683267. This magnificent volume presents around 300 of the most important and valuable drawings from the famous collection of the Albertina, Vienna. The selection covers works from the early fifteenth century to the present, from priceless sheets by Raphael, Michelangelo, Durer, Rubens, Rembrandt, Watteau and Boucher to drawings and watercolors by Chagall, Picasso, Klimt, Schiele, Klee, Kandinsky, Pollock, Rauschenberg, Gertsch, Longo, Baselitz and Kiefer. 700 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Card covers with flaps, lightly rubbed on rear, otherwise fine. £30.00
[023004] Stevens, MaryAnne/Hoozee, Robert, et al.. Impressionism to Symbolism: The Belgian Avant-Garde 1880-1900. London/Ghent: Royal Academy of Arts/Ludion Press, 2001. ISBN: 0900946458. Catalogue from the exhibition at the Royal Academy, London, in 1994, surveying Belgian art a the fin-de-siecle. 296 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, near fine. £20.00
[022415] Strand, Mark; Hughes, Robert. Art of the Real: Nine American Figurative Painters. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1983. ISBN: 0517547597. Lennart Anderson, William Bailey, Jack Beal, Jane Freilicher, Alex Katz, Louisa Matthiasdottir, Philip Pearlstein, Wayne Thiebaud and Neal Welliver, with a text derived from interviews with each. 240 pages, 111 colour and 78 b&w plates. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £35.00
[024236] Trevor-Battye, Aubyn. Ice-Bound on Kolgulev. London: Archibald Constable, 1895. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound With previous owner bookplate. With many illus. by Nettleship, Charles Whymper and the author. £185.00
[018935] Turner, Jane (ed). Encyclopedia of America Art Before 1914. London, Basingstoke & Oxford: McMillan Reference Ltd, 2000. 4to. Cloth. / . ISBN: 0333760956. This, the first volume of the Grove Encyclopedias of the Arts of the Americas, covers all the major developments in the USA from the early colonial period until 1914. 688 pages, 90 colour and 420 b&w plates. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £35.00
[024237] Various. Television Today: Practice and Principles Clearly Explained. London: George Newnes Limited, 1935. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound Signed by Barton Chapple, television poineer who worked with John Logie Baird. 2 volumes. Spines slightly faded. £120.00
[005118] Venturi, Lionello. Cézanne. Geneva: Skira, 1985. Folio. . / . ISBN: 2605000745. Venturi's landmark monograph in large format, with superb colour reproductions. 175 pages, 47 colour plates and 141 b&w illustrations. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine, in Skira slipcase. £35.00
[022763] von Holst, Niels; Read, Herbert. Creators Collectors and Connoisseurs: The Anatomy of Artistic Taste from Antiquity to the Present Day. London: Thames & Hudson, 1967. The changing fortunes of priceless paintings, sculpture and other works of art from ancient times to modern, giving an absorbing account of artistic taste as it has fluctuated down the centuries. 400 pages, 32 colour and 373 b&w plates. Blue cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, some grazxing to rear. Lightly yellowed at extremities. £20.00
[020979] Waddington, C.H.. Behind Appearance: A Study of the Relations Between Painting and the Natural Sciences in This Century. Edinburgh/Massachussetts: Edinburgh University Press/MIT Press, 4to. ISBN: 0852240392. 'This book has, intentionally, dealt with only one particular aspect of the relevance of modern painting to the life of twentieth-century man. It is concerned with the ways in which painters and scientists have seen the character of the material world we inhabit...' Illustrated with high quality tipped-in colour reproductions of works by giants and lesser-known figures of twentieth-century art. 256 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Light blue cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some light yellowing and creasing towards extremities. £30.00
[024035] Wassing, Rene S.. African Art: Its Background and Traditions. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1968. Masks, idols, fetishes, weapons and objects from everyday life, with clarification of their uses. 286 pages, 244 pages including 24 in colour. Buckram, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown otherwise fine, in dustjacket with several short closed tears along edge. £60.00
[023171] Wilton, Andrew; Barringer, Tim. American Sublime: Landscape Painting in the United States 1820-1880. London: Tate Publishing, 2002. ISBN: 1854373870. The scarce catalogue from the 2002 Tate exhibition, which travelled to Pennsylvania and Minneapolis. The landscapes of the Hudson River artists and their contemporaries, placed in context with two scholarly essays. 284 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Thin card covers, light crease to bottom rear corner. £60.00
[014399] Zutter, Jorg (Ed.). Rene Auberjonois 1872-1957. : Skira/Musee Des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne, 1994. 4to. Cloth. ISBN: 2605002713. Substantial French language monograph on the Swiss Expressionist, published to accompany an exhibition at the Musee cantonal des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne in 1994. 192 pages, illustrated in colour & b/w throughout. Green cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £25.00
[D–G] [H–M] [N–R] [S–T] [U–Z]