Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
ART A-Z
[024327] . La France Images of Women and Ideas of Nations 1789-1989. London: South Bank Centre, 1989. 8vo. Papaerback. Very Good & Sound Attractive exhibition catalogue with good reproductions.Includes a good series of essays by various authors . £10.00
[026079] . La Pittura in Europa: Il Dizionario Dei Pittori. Milan: Electa, 2002. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 3 vols, with numerous colour plates; text in Italian. £75.00
[024511] . Splendid Legacy the Havemeyer Collection. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1993. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound. A definitive collection catalogue. 432 pages; 800 illustrations, including 176 in full colour; chronology;appendix;bibliography;list of exhibitions;and good index.Jacket a bit creased on top, and a bit scuffed in places, but otherwise good condition. £38.00
[026774] . Mentmore Sale Catalogues.. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1977. 8vo. Cloth & Paperback. Good & Sound / Fair - Good D/w. Five volume catalogue for the May 1977 sale of the contents of Mentmore, the Jacobethan stately home built by Joseph Paxton for Baron Mayer de Rothschild. The substantial collections assembled by Baron Mayer were considerably augmented by his son-in-law, Lord Rosebery. Volume I: French and Continental Furniture, Tapestry and Clocks, 340 pages; Volume II: Works of Art and Silver, 350 pages; Volume III: Vincennes and Sevres and other Continental Porcelain and Italian Maiolica, 110 pages; Volume IV: Paintings, Prints and Drawings, 120 pages; Volume IV: General Contents of the House, 135 pages. Volumes I-IV, green boards, near fine, in dustjackets with some edgewear; Volume V, thin card covers, light rubbing to spine. Booklet of estimates prices laid in each volume. £40.00
[024323] . Shared Experience Art and War. Australia: Australian War Memorial, 2005. Folio. Paperback. Good & Sound ISBN: 0975190423. Immaculate exhibition catalogue with good reproductions and extensive information on each painting. £10.00
[026723] . Gustave Caillebotte: The Unknown Impressionist. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1996. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Exhibition catalogue, with numerous b/w illustrations. £20.00
[024564] . Prestel Dictionary of Art and Artists in the 20th Century. Munich London New York: Prestel, 2000. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 9783791323251. 384 pages, 1,309 entries,501 mainly colour illustrations, and a selected bibliography. Jacket has slight tear on back, but otherwise perfect. £30.00
[025996] Abakanowicz, Magdalena. Fate and Art: Monogue. Milano: Skira, 4to. Good / Good. With many illus. £20.00
[026724] Ades, Dawn. Art in Latin America: The Modern Era 1820-1980. London: The South Bank Centre, 1989. 4to. Paperback. Good Exhibition catalogue with numeorus colour and b/w illustrations. £20.00
[026722] Ades, Dawn, Tim Benton, David Elliot & Iain Boyd White. Art and Power: Europe Under the Dictators 1930-45. London: Thames & Hudson in Association with Hayward Gallery, 1995. 4to. Paperback. with 450 colour & b/w plates. £80.00
[025830] Ades, Dawn; Tim Benton & David Elliott (ed). Kunst Und Macht Im Europa Der Diktatoren 1930 Bis 1945. London: Hayward Gallery/Oktagon, 1996. 4to. Hard Cover. Good & Sound The catalogue from the landmark exhibition. Illustrated in b&w & colour plates. £35.00
[026720] Agasse, Jacques-Laurent. J.L.Agasse 1767-1849. Geneve: Musee D'art et Histoire , 1988. Folio. Papaerback. Good ISBN: 2830600487. Slight crease on spine and slightly torn on spine, but otherwise good and weighty tome, with good text. £20.00
[026893] Agee, William & Susan C. Faxon. Coming of Age: American Art, 1850s to 1950s. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2006. 4to. Paperback. Good With many colour illustrations. £15.00
[025679] Agneessens, Sebastien. Remastered: Fifty-Five Contemporary Artists Revisit the Masters. Berlin: Die Gestale Verlag, 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good ISBN: 3899551648. Exhibition catalogue. With many colour illustrations. 160pp. £15.00
[026510] Ahl, Diane Cole. Benozzo Gozzoli. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1996. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. d/w, colour & b/w plates. Catalogue raisonné. Spine faded. £50.00
[022659] Al-Attar, Suad; Qabbani, Nizar; Stewart, Angus. Suad Al-Attar. London: Al-Madad Foundation, 2004. ISBN: 1904027237. Profusely-illustrated monograph on the Arabic painter. English and Arabic text. 160 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Gilt-stamped brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £35.00
[023358] Albers, Joseph; Moholy-Nagy, Laszlo; Borchardt-Hume, Achim; Foster, Hal, et al . Albers and Moholy-Nagy: From the Bauhaus to the New World. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2006. ISBN: 030012032X. This beautifully illustrated book highlights the contrasts and correspondences in the lives and work of two of Modernism’s greatest innovators, Josef Albers (1888-1976) and László Moholy-Nagy (1895-1947). Beginning in the 1930s, Albers and Moholy-Nagy each developed a rigorously abstract language that condensed art to its visual fundamentals: line, colour, texture, light, and form. This language experienced a creative explosion during their Bauhaus years, when both artists moved freely between media and disciplines. Essays by leading scholars follow the artists’ separate paths through to their emigration to the United States, where each continued to push tirelessly the conventions of artistic practice, Albers at Black Mountain College in North Carolina and then at Yale University, and Moholy-Nagy in Chicago at the New Bauhaus School and the Institute of Design. As highly influential teachers, Albers and Moholy-Nagy became important catalysts for the transmission of Modernist ideas from Europe to America. Spanning four decades and featuring works in a variety of media, including painting, collage, glass, moving sculpture, photography, film, furniture, and graphic design, this substantial exhibition catalogue reveals for the first time the range of achievement of these two important figures and is essential to our understanding of the evolution of Modernism. 192 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap. £17.95
[023226] Alexander, Jonathan & Paul Binski (eds). Age of Chivalry: Art in Plantagent England 1200-1400. London: Royal Academy of Arts / Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. The comprehensive exhibition catalogue on English Gothic Art. 575 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, near fine. £25.00
[024905] Alexander, Jonathan J.G., . Medieval Illuminations and Their Methods of Work . London: Yale University Press , 1992. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 9780300056891. 214 pages.Excellent text .Good b/w reproductions with some colour.A few slight scuffs on the cover but fine overall. £55.00
[024902] Allen, Brian. Towards a Modern Art World Studies in British Art I. London: Yale University Press , 1995. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780300063806. 225 pages.Excellent text .Good b/w reproductions .Mainly text on the subject, but many paintings featured. £20.00
[026135] Alpatow, M.W. . Art Treasures of Russia . London: Thames and Hudson , 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 176 pages. Dust jacket has a few minor scuffs.No publication date given. £30.00
[003138] Alvarez Lopera, José. Modern Masters: Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum. Barcelona: Fundación Colección Thyssen-Bornemisza, 1992. Large 4to. Cloth. ISBN: 8488474059. 710 pages, colour plates throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket with light rubbing and edgewear. £39.95
[025363] American Art; Charles T. Batler. American Art in the Columbus Museum. Columbus: The Columbus Museum, 2003. 4to. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. With many colur illus. £15.00
[009255] American; Joachimides, Christos M & Norman Rosenthal (eds). American Art in The 20th Century: Painting and Sculpture 1913-1993. Munich: Prestel, 1993. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. with 516 illustrations including 252 in full colour. Jacket a little chipped, with 1 tear to rear flap at fold (2.5 cm). £28.00
[022123] Anguier, Michel; Black, Bernard; Nadeau, Hugues-W.. Michel Anguier's Pluto: the Marble of 1669: New Light on the French Sculptor's Career. London: The Athlone Press, 1990. ISBN: 0485114003. The first monograph on one of the most outstanding and inventive sculptors in seventeenth-century France. 120 pages, 50 b&w plates. Blue cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £15.00
[023912] Anima Mundi. I Marmi Di Adolfo Wildt. Milano: Silvana Editoriale, 2007. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian. £20.00
[023539] Anker, Peter. The Art of Scandinavia. London: Paul Hamlyn, 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. Bright and clean copy with many b/w illustrations. 2 volumes. £45.00
[010979] Anker, Valentina. Auguste Baud-Bovy . Editions Benteli Berne, 1991. 4to. Cloth. ISBN: 371650789X. French language monograph on the Swiss painter, whose early social realist work gave way to Alpine landscapes, influenced by his time as a pupil of the exiled Courbet. 259 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Yellow cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £35.00
[023905] Ardizzone, Edward; Alderson, Brian. Edward Ardizzone: A Bibliographic Commentary. London: The British Library, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. New / Jacket As New. With many b/w illlus. £25.00
[022598] Ardizzone, Edward; Ardizzone, Nicholas. Edward Ardizzone's World : The Etchings and Lithographs : An Introduction and Catalogue Raisonne. London: Unicorn Press & Wolseley Fine Arts, 2000. ISBN: 0906290570. An essential tool for understanding and dating some 90 works, mostly lithographs and etchings. With a Preface by Paul Coldwell describing the subject matter of Ardizzone's prints, and an Introduction by the artist's son Nicholas, describing his father's printmaking techniques in detail. 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, fine. £15.00
[022805] Armitage, Kenneth; Bowness, Alan; Woollcombe, Tamsyn. Kenneth Armitage: Life And Work. Henry Moore Foundation/Lund Humphries, ISBN: 085331702X. The first full-scale monograph on Armitage, produced in close collaboration with the artist. 160 pages, 17 colour and 120 b&w illustrations, and the most complete list of works available. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £17.50
[025838] Arnold, Bruce, Yeats, Jack . Jack Yeats . London: Yale University Press , 1998. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 9780300075496. 418 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. £20.00
[023660] Arp, Hans/Jean; Robertson, Eric. Arp: Painter, Poet, Sculptor. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2006. ISBN: 0300106904. Hans, or Jean, Arp (1886-1966) is internationally renowned as one of the foremost sculptors and visual artists of the twentieth century. He was a founder member of the Dada group, but he was also associated with Surrealism and, through the groups Cercle et Carre and Abstraction-Creation, with Concrete Art and Minimalism. Such acclaim has overshadowed the fact that he considered himself above all a poet. This book, the first major English-language monograph on Arp for nearly half a century, is also the first to reveal Arp's practices as poet, painter and sculptor to be not only complementary but mutually dependent facets of a coherent aesthetic strategy. Eric Robertson shows how Arp's practice, throughout his career, of moving freely between his different expressive forms and his two languages (French and German), and his tendency to alter his earlier works, both complicate the bibliographer's task and stimulate the interest of the reader and spectator. In its eclecticism, its playful refusal of fixity, its preoccupation with notions of framing, and its disregard for the aura traditionally associated with the original, Arp's creative oeuvre challenges and often transcends traditional categories of description. Examining major works in the light of recent critical and theoretical perspectives, Robertson also considers the extent to which Arp's resistance to single, reductive interpretations may be linked to his bilingual, bicultural upbringing in Alsace and his experience of two world wars. In the context of the above, the book addresses three key questions: to what extent can Arp's practices as poet, painter and sculptor be seen as not only complementary, but interdependent? What are the implications of Arp's bilingualism for his visual and textual art, his aversion to semantic closure, and his rejection of the finished work in all his creative enterprises? To what extent do his practices of transfer across genres, interdiscursivity and interlingual wordplay call for a reappraisal of Arp's relationship to the avant-gardes and his standing in twentieth-century European art-historical and literary contexts? 256 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. White cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap. £17.95
[019408] Art; Gowing, Sir Lawrence (gen. ed.). A Biographical Dictionary of Artists. London & Basingstoke: Macmillan London Ltd., 1983. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0333346653. 1340 illustrated articles on artists ancient and modern. 785 pages, profuse colour and b&w illustrations. Light scuffs to dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. £25.00
[025810] Ashmore, Bernard & Nicholas Yalouris. Olympia: The Sculptures of the Temple of Zeus. London: Phaidon, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 212 b/w plates from photographs by Alison Frantz. Jacket a little chipped. Previous owner inscription to the FEP. £20.00
[026732] Ashton, Dore. The Writings of Robert Motherwell. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2007. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New b/w plates. £20.00
[009176] Auberjonois, Rene; Wagner, Hugo. Rene Auberjonois: Dessins. Berne: Benteli, 1992. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous b/w plates; text in French £25.00
[026485] Auerbach, Frank . Frank Auerbach Paintings and Drawings 1954-2001. London: Royal Academy , 2001. 4to. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with 158 pages. Many colour and b/w pictures.Exhibition catalogue. £75.00
[018931] Australia; Millar, Ronald. Civilized Magic: An Interpretive Guide to Australian Paintings. London: Thames & Hudson, 1975. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Jacke price-clipped, with many colour illustrations. £25.00
[006341] Bacci, Mina. Piero Di Cosimo. Milan: Bramante Editrice, 1966. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, colour + b/w plates, Catalogue Raisonne. In slipcase. 1 corner slightly bumped, Jacket very slightly chipped. £85.00
[021890] Balanza, Jose Carlos. Balanza/Dentro. Batadi, 2007. ISBN: 9788461193790. Monograph on the Spanish sculptor Balanza, with a letter from the artist to the actress Betsy Blair laid in, thanking her for purchasing a sculpture. Illustrated in colour throughout, Spanish text. White boards, lightly rubbed otherwise fine. £25.00
[026131] Bambach, Carmen . Correggio and Parmigianino Master Draughtsmen of the Renaissance . London: British Museum Press , 2000. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780714126289. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 150 colour illustrations, 40 in b/w. 192 pages. £25.00
[014626] Banco Di Napoli. Il Patrimonio Artistico Del Banco Di Napoli: Catalogo Delle Opere. Naples: Edizione Banco Di Napoli, 1984. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. 542 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Italian text. Blue cloth in dustjacket with some light rubbing and edgewear. £45.00
[026646] Bann, Stephen & Linda Whiteley. Painting History: Delaroche and Lady Jane Gray. London: National Gallery , 2010. Oblong 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. With many colour illus. £15.00
[026447] Baracchini, Clara . Pisa Dei Cavalieri . Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1999. 4to. Cloth in Box. Fine Text in Itailan, French and English.Book has nice gilt lettering on spine and cover in a lavish silk binding. Comes in a lavish matching silk box.96 pages and many colour pictures. £35.00
[019552] Barceló, Miquel; Mauries, Patrick (Intro.). Barceló. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 199 b/w and colour illustrations. £20.00
[022962] Barceló, Miquel; Subirós, Pep; Goy, Bernard; Berger, John; Landry, Hervé. Miquel Barceló 1987 - 1997. Barceclona: Actar, 1998. ISBN: 8489698813. Catalogue published to accompany the exhibition held at the Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, 1998. 277 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Spanish text. Pictorial boards, lightly rubbed at extremities. £45.00
[026006] Barker, Clive. Clive Barker: Sculpture Catalogue Raisonne 1958-2000. London: Skira, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £30.00
[026923] Barker, Nicolas . The Spruggins Gallery . Norfolk: The National Trust , 1985. 4to. Cloth. Very Good Lavishly illustrated with many line drawings . No dust-jacket, but sturdy plastic cover. Pages not numbered. £20.00
[026018] Barocci, Federico, Lingo, Stuart . Federico Barocci Allure and Devotion in Late Renaissance Painting . New Haven and London: Yale University Press , 2008. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9780300121254. 292 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. £29.95
[010374] Baron Von Hadeln, Detlev. The Drawings of G B Tiepolo: Volume 1. Paris: The Pegasus Press, 1928. 4to. Half Leather. Good and Sound Volume 1 only, with numerous b/w plates. Owner's inscription to FEP; boards very slightly scratched. £75.00
[020682] Baron, Wendy. Perfect Moderns: A History of The Camden Town Group.. Aldershot: Ashgate, 2000. ISBN: 184014291X. A revised edition of the scholarly but fascinating book by the leading expert on the period, including the first full catalogues of publicly-owned paintings by Walter Bayes, Bevan, Drummond, Gilman, Ginner, Gore, J.B. Manson, Maxwell Gordon Lightfoot and William Ratcliffe. Baron examines the range of work created by Sickert and his contemporaries, through and beyond the heyday of Camden Town painting with younger colleagues like Gore, Gilman, Ginner, Bevan and Drummond. 224 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[025378] Barrett, Bill; Philip F. Palmero (ed). Bill Barrett: Evolution of a Sculptor. New York: Hudson Hill Press, 2003. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many illustrations. £15.00
[012709] Baskin, Leonard. Iconologia. London: Andre Deutsch, 1988. Square 4to. Red Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with numerous b/w illustrations. Jacket price-clipped and slightly edge-worn. £30.00
[003630] Baud-Bovy, Daniel. Peasant Art in Switzerland. London: The Studio, 1924. 4to. Good gilt & blind-stamped cloth, colour & b/w plates. Corners a little bumped, spine slightly faded £30.00
[021349] Baudelaire, Charles; Mayne, Jonathan (trans.). Art in Paris 1845-1862: Reviews of Salons & Other Exhibitions. Phaidon Press, 1965. All of Baudelaire's important accounts of art exhibitions held in Paris between 1845 and 1862, including the three Salons, of which he wrote extensive reviews; the Exposition Universelle, the 1862 article Painters and Etchers, with Baudelaire's only reference to Manet in print, an enthusiastic welcome to Whistler. 241 pages, 75 b&w plates. Brown cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with minor wear to extremities. £30.00
[026014] Bayer, Andrea . Painters of Reality the Legacy of Leonardo and Caravaggio in Lombardy . New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art , 2004. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780300102758. 256 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. £20.00
[019892] Beckwith, John. Ivory Carvings in Early Medieval England. London: Harvey Miller & Medcalf, 1972. Tall 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair/Good d/w. DJ creased and torn to the top edge. With 270 illustrations, 1 in colour. £75.00
[026681] Bednarik, Robert G. . Ifrao 1: Rock Art Science : The Scientific Study of Palaeoart . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2001. 4to. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 9782503991245. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w illustrations and charts. 219 pages. £20.00
[025186] Beerbohm, Max. Rossetti and His Circle. London: Yale University Press, 1987. First Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With colour & b/w plates. D/J slightly worn. Previous owner inscription to the FEP. £20.00
[026921] Bell, David . The Language of Pictures . London: B. T. Batsford Ltd , 1953. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Many b/w plates. Some foxing on outer edge of book, and dust-jacket has a few scuffs. 162 pages. £10.00
[026439] Bella, Gabriel ,Zorzi, Alvise. Venetia Felix Chronicler of the Republic . Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1989. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Cloth in Box. Fine Limited edition in a silk decorative matching box, number 3248 of 5000 copies. 222 pages, with lavish pasted on colour plates.Text in English.Book has nice gilt lettering on spine and cover in a lavish silk binding. £45.00
[022273] Bellini, Jean-Auguste-Dominique; Camesasca, Ettore; Radius, Emilio. L'Opera Completa Di Giovani Bellini(Catalogue Raisonne). Milan: Rizzoli Editore, 1969. Classici dell'Arte series. Full-page colour plates + b&w thumbnails. Italian text.. Pictorial cloth, near fine. £20.00
[026798] Ben- Gal, Avner . Avner ben- Gal . Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2006. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9783775721516. 150 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text, in German and English. The spine is white with black lettering. £15.00
[024316] Bennett, Mary. Artists of the Pre-Raphaelite Circle First Generation. London: National Museums and Galleries Merseyside, 1988. 8vo. Paperback. Good & Sound ISBN: 0853315396. Detailed catalogue of the collection. Good selection of prints and detailed text. £15.00
[006467] Berenson, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance : A List of the Principal Artists and Their Works with an Index of Places : Venetian School in Two Volumes : Vol. I. London: Phaidon Press, 1957. 4to. Cloth. Good / Poor. Vol I only of a 2 vol set, d/w, 628 illustrations. Jacket badly torn at upper front (6 cm approx) and at head of spine, with some loss, in both cases affecting lettering. Jacket spine a little browned + front a little stained. £45.00
[005455] Berenson, Bernard. The Italian Painters of the Renaissance.. London: The Phaidon Press, 1952. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. 488 pages, 400 illustrations, including 16 tipped-in colour plates. Cloth in dustjacket. Italian inscription on half-title; some closed tears to dj and browning to spine; sound overall. £30.00
[023281] Berenson, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance: A List of the Principal Artists and Their Works, with an Index of Places. Florentine School (2 volumes). London: Phaidon Press, 1963. Two volumes, each with a colour frontispiece and a total of 1478 b&w plates, arranged in chronological and systematic order. Buckram in dustjackets, sunned and grazed on spines, in blue board slipcase with labels. £200.00
[023344] Berenson, Bernard. The Italian Painters of the Renaissance. London: Phaidon, 1953. The classic account of the great painters from Cimabue to Tiepolo. xiii + 490 pages, 16 tipped-in colour plates and 400 b&w plates. Buckram in dustjacket, browned at spine with light edgewear. £30.00
[026750] Bernini, Gian Lorenzo, Wittkower, Rudolf . Gian Lorenzo Bernini : The Sculptor of the Romam Baroque . London: The Phaidon Press , 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: . Lavishly illustrated with good text.Numerous b/w pictures. 286 pages. £30.00
[020745] Best, Mary Ellen; Davidson, Caroline. The World of Mary Ellen Best.. London: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1985. ISBN: 0701129050. Nearly 140 colour illustrations show the enchanting work and lively personality of Best (1809-91), who travelled from her home in Yorkshire on three continental tours, before she married and settled in Germany. 160 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £15.00
[021412] Bevers, Holm; Schatborn, Peter; Welzel, Barbara; Brown, Christopher; Kelch, Jan; van Thiel, Peter. Rembrandt: The Master & His Workshop. Paintings, Drawings & Etchings. New Haven/London: Yale University Press/National Gallery, 1992. 4to. ISBN: 0300051913. Published on the occasion of the 1991-92 travelling exhibition that visited the Altes Museum, Berlin, The Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, and the National Gallery, London, this two volume set brings together the work of the Rembrandt Research Project, towards establishing a body of works which can be securely attributed to Rembrandt. With scholarly essays and sections on Rembrandt's pupils which include some re-attributions. Paintings: 396 pages; Drawings: 288 pages, both illustrated in colour and b&w throughout, black cloth in lightly rubbed dustjackets, in rubbed pictorial slipcase. £60.00
[026907] Bevers, Holm; Schatborn, Peter; Welzel, Barbara; Brown, Christopher; Kelch, Jan; van Thiel, Peter. Rembrandt: The Master & His Workshop. Paintings. New Haven/London: Yale University Press/National Gallery, 1992. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 9780300051490. Lavishly illustrated with many colour and b/w plates. Good text on the work and the artist. Dust-jacket has a few scuffs and some slight tears.Black spine with white lettering.396 pages. £20.00
[026366] Bhavsar, Natvar . Poetics of Color . Milan: Skira , 2008. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9788861307957. 153 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Many colour illustrations. £25.00
[026240] Bikker, Jonathan, Drost, Willem . Willem Drost a Rembrandt Pupil in Amsterdam and Venice . New Haven: Yale University Press , 2005. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 222 pages. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. £35.00
[026602] Bilquin, Jean. Jean Bilquin 1984-2008. Snoeck, 2008. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Pictorial Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 207p. index. bibliography. Heavy book. £95.00
[025372] Birch, Willie. Celebrating Freedom. New York: Hudson Hill Press, 2004. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 1555952658. With many illustrations. £20.00
[023575] Blake, Peter; Vaizey, Marina. Peter Blake. London: Weidenfeld and Nicloson, 1986. ISBN: 0297787357. The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors. A perceptive appreciation of Blake's work accompanied by 30 colour and 30 b&w illustrations. 72 pages, pictorial boards, spine sunned otherwise fine. £20.00
[025831] Blake, William; Milton Klonsky. Blake's Dante. New York: Harmony Books, 1980. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many illustrations. £20.00
[026211] Blashfield; Edwin Howland . Edwin Howland Blashfield: Master American Muralist. New York & London: Anne E. Samuel, 2009. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £20.00
[005303] Bloch, E Maurice. The Paintings of George Caleb Bingham. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1986. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates, catalogue raisonné £24.95
[020827] Boccioni; Laura Mattioli Rossi. Boccioni's Materia: A Futurist Masterpiece and Avant-Garde in Milan and Paris. New York: Guggenheim, 2004. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. 172 pp, with 40 plates and 127 figures. Essays by Emily Braun, Flavio Fergonzi, Giovanna Ginex etc. £15.00
[009207] Boltanski, Christian; Moure, Gloria. Christian Boltanski: Advent and Other Times. Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa Sa, 1996. 4t0. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. ISBN: 8434308193. A visual itinerary through the world created by Boltanskifor his first Spanish retrospective, held unusually in the Church of San Domingos de Bonaval in Santiago de Compostela (1995-1996). Here the artist produced a "work of works" containing both well-known pieces and others created specifically for the space. With coverage of other projects by Boltanksi, an interview, and essays by Jean Clair, Jose Jiminez and Gloria Moure. 223 pages, 103 colour and 96 b/w illustrations. Buff cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £49.95
[023608] Boskovits, Miklos. Early Italian Painting. The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection 1290-1470. London: Sotheby's/Philip Wilson, 1990. ISBN: 0856673811. Works by major and lesser-known artists of the Trecento and Quattrocento, illustrated in colour with comparative black-and-white illustrations of other works, and concise biographies of each artist. 226 pages. Gilt-stamped black cloth in dustjacket with light crease to top edge, otherwise fine. £50.00
[026153] Boswell, James, Feaver, William . James Boswell Unofficial War Artist London Scotland Iraq 1939-1945. London: Muswell Press , 2007. Oblong 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9780954795924. Lavishly illustrated with good text.136 pages. £20.00
[023236] Boubnova, Iaroslava, et al. Vienna Secession 1898-1998: The Century of Artistic Freedom. Munich: Prestel, 1998. ISBN: 3791319477. An account of the most important exhibitions held at the Vienna Secession between 1898 and 1998. 192 pages, 220 b&w and 60 colour illustrations. Red cloth in dustjacket, light creases to extremities. £19.95
[025688] Bowlt, John E & Matthew Drutt. Amazons of the Avant-Garde: Alexandra Exter, Natalia Goncharova, Liubov Popova, Olga Rozanova, Varvara Stepanova & Nadezhda Udaltsova. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1999. Small 4to. Paperback. Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £20.00
[026424] Bowron, Edgar Peters, Rishel, Joseph. Art in Rome in the Eighteenth Century . London: Merrell Publishers Ltd, 200. 4to. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9781858940984. 628 pages. Lavishly illustrated with many good essays.Many colour pictures and some b/w . Very heavy for posting. £25.00
[024235] Boyd, Arthur. Art & Life. London: Thames & Hudson, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Witm nay b/w & colour illus. £20.00
[022119] Boyd, Arthur. Arthur Boyd. London: Thames and Hudson, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. illustrated. Jacket price-clipped £395.00
[022647] Boyd, Arthur; Thomas, Laurie; Tadgell, Christopher. Arthur Boyd Drawings 1934-1970. London: Secker & Warburg/Rudy Komon Gallery, 1973. ISBN: 0436059304. 1875 drawings reproduced as a catalogue, with a selection as tipped-in colour plates and full-page b&w plates. 272 pages, 10 tipped-in colour plates, 75 full-page b&w plates, 1875 b&w catalogue illustrations. Orange cloth, near fine, in dustjacket yellowed at spine and extremities. £65.00
[021690] Brangwyn, Frank; Alford, Frank; Alford, Roger; Horner, Libby. Brangwyn in His Studio: The Diary of His Assistant Frank Alford. Guildford: Roger Alford, 2004. ISBN: 0954729005. An intimate picture of life in Brangwyn's studio over a period of just under two years - April 1920 to late-1921, including artistic activities and the progress of large scale works; general activities and maintenance; and an entertaining insight into Brangwyn's many quirks and superstitions. 174 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Pictorial boards, fine. £18.00
[019993] Brangwyn, Frank; Gaunt, William. The Etchings of Frank Brangwyn, R. A.. London: The Studio, Ltd., 1926. 1st Trade Edition. Large 4to. Quarter Vellum. Very Good / Very Good. Quarter-vellum copy. Dust wrapper is mint and akin to first release. Includes a few ephemeral leaflets. With many b/w illustrations. £225.00
[026908] Braque; Golding, John Ed.. Braque: The Late Works. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1997. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Catalogue of the exhibtion held at the Royal Academy of Arts, a in-depth look into the artists life and works, contains black/white and colour illustrations.140 pages. £15.00
[024994] Bresc-Beautier, Genevieve ,scherf, Guilherm . Cast in Bronze French Sculpture from Renaissance to Revolution . Paris: Somogy Art Publishers , 2009. Large 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9782757201831. 535 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations in b/w and colour. £49.95
[014512] Bronzino; McCorquodale, Charles. Bronzino. London: Chaucer Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour and b/w plates. £15.00
[025281] Bronzino; Smyth, Craig Hugh. Bronzino as Draughtsman: An Introduction. New York: JJ Augustin Publisher, 1971. 4to. Cloth with Plastic DJ. Good & Sound / Good. With numerous colour and b/w plates. £15.00
[005466] Brooke, Peter. Albert Gleizes: For and Against the Twentieth Century. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates £19.95
[026906] Brown, Christopher, Jan Kelch & Pieter Van Thiel. Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop: Drawings and Etchings. New Haven & London: Yale UP, 1991. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Lavishly illustrated with b/w and some colour plates.Some slight scuffs and slight fading on spine.288 pages. £15.00
[020694] Brown, Kendall H; Lauder, Leonard A; Nishimura Morse, Anne; Rimer, J. Thomas; Wright, Joan. Art of the Japanese Postcard: The Leonard A. Lauder Collection at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.. Aldershot: Lund Humphries, 2004. ISBN: 0853319022. From the late nineteenth to the early twentieth century, Japan was a vital world centre for postcard art. More than just casual mail pieces, these postcards were often designed by prominent artists and had a visual impact that belied their modest format. Remarkably beautiful examples of graphic design in their own right, they also recorded the shifting definitions of 'East' and 'West' at a time when such European currents as Art Nouveau began to show up in Japanese visual productions. Art of the Japanese Postcard presents over 360 full-colour examples of these cards, culled from the vast Leonard A. Lauder Collection at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. They are astonishing not only for their beauty and the quality of their printing, but also for the insight they provide into contemporary Japanese artistic practices - insights not relayed in standard histories that focus on painting and sculpture - as well as for the fluid interplay of European and Japanese modes. Authoritative essays by leading scholars of Japanese art and culture, plus a statement by the collector himself, highlight the design, development, and cultural function of these rarely studied, but highly influential and visually exciting, expressions of graphic genius. Published to accompany the exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (March - June, 2004). 290 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £25.00
[026797] Brudelin , Markus . Precision and Madness Swiss Art from Hodler to Hirschorn . Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2007. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9783775719636. 180 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text, in English. No dust-jacket, the book is red with white lettering on spine and cover. £15.00
[026300] Bruegel, Peter; Ludwig Munz. The Drawings of Pieter Bruegel the Elder, with a Critical Catalogue. London: Phaidom, 1961. Fine copy in fine D/J. With 240 illus. £30.00
[024175] Bruegel, Pieter. Pieter Bruegel the Elder: Prints and Drawings. New Haven/New York: Yale University Press/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001. ISBN: 0300090145. Pieter Bruegel the Elder (1525/30-1569) was a remarkable draftsman and designer of prints as well as a great painter. His independent drawings and designs for engravings and etchings, which were carried out by the leading printmakers of his day, have fascinated scholars and the general public alike since they were created. They have recently been the subject of research that has given rise to a reevaluation of the parameters of Bruegel's oeuvre. The new scholarship has been brought to bear in the texts of the present volume, which accompanies a major exhibition of 140 of Bruegel's prints and drawings to be shown at the Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, from May to August 2001 and at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from September to December 2001. An international group of experts discusses the new Bruegel who has emerged from recent studies, in essays on the artist's life, his contributions as a draftsman and as a printmaker, the survival of his art, and his relationship to the humanism of his day. They also illuminate his genius in entries on all the works in the exhibition. Every work is illustrated and rich comparative illustrations are included. Provenances and references for every work, a bibliography, and an index are supplied. 320 pages, red cloth in dustjacket, fine. £29.95
[020689] Buckland Wright, John; Buckland Wright, Christopher. The Engravings of John Buckland Wright.. Aldershot: Ashgate/Scolar Press, 1990. ISBN: 0859678504. Published on the occasion of the major exhibition at the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (1990), this book contains a series of original essays on the life of John Buckland Wright, together with an illustrated catalogue raisonné of his engravings and a bibliography of his illustrated books. 160 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £40.00
[022063] Buckman, David. Artists in Britain Since 1945 (2 vols). Bristol: Art Dictionaries Ltd, 2006. ISBN: 095326095X. A greatly enlarged and much updated edition of David Buckman's dictionary. As well as extensive updates, there are around 4,500 entirely new biographies, bringing the total number of artists featured to 14,500. Many contemporary artists, including installation and video, are included for the first time. As well as artists born in the United Kingdom, the book contains many from Ireland, continental Europe, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa and America who studied and worked for periods or settled in Britain. It is also strong on Polish painters who settled in Britain before and after the Second World War. The standard, two-volume edition, 1786 pages, purple cloth in dustjackets, fine. £89.95
[025362] Buetti, Daniele. Maybe You Can Be One of Us. Ostfilden: Hatje Cantz, 2008. 8vo. Hard Cover. As New The nature of reality and the function of our emotions is Buetti’s ongoing concern. His scenarios use the language and tools of visual seduction, familiar to us through our exposure to advertising and the media. Thus, the artist initially conveys us to a world of apparent desirable happiness and fame. Buetti, however, looks behind the curtains of high-gloss limelight to reveal the frailness of appearances, together with the anxiety and insecurity behind an immaculate façade. He equips his beauties with speech bubbles for them to express unspoken, very personal feelings, far from their consumer appeal. We are lead to reflect on our own emotional experience of the close and infinitely precarious, but also emotional relationship between appearance and reality, exaltation and despair. The artist’s relationship to sentimentality is ambivalent: on the one side, he has a certain pleasure in succumbing to the magic of passion; on the other side he painfully discloses the mechanics of emotions. £20.00
[019379] Burchfield, Charles; Jones, Edith H. (ed.). The Drawings of Charles Burchfield. New York, Washington & London: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc., Publishers, 1968. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good d/w. Dust jacket has tarnished, torn and frayed along the edges with small sections missing to the head of spine and the bottom right front corner. Otherwise, good and sound. With many b/w illustrations. £15.00
[019879] Burne-Jones, Edward; Morgan, Hilary. Burne-Jones, The Pre-Raphaelites and Their Century. London: Peter Nahum Ltd. , 1989. 4to. Cloth. As New ISBN: 1872508014. An invaluable resource on nineteenth century British art, from Samuel Palmer and Sir William Etty ('Before the Brotherhood'), through the Pre-Raphaelites to the fin-de-Siecle (including Sargent, Beardsley, Sims and Ricketts). Two volumes in one, 190 pages text followed by 129 mostly colour plates. Gilt-stamped purple cloth, fine. £15.00
[026591] Burne-Jones, Harrison, Martin, Waters, Bill . Burne-Jones . London: Barrie and Jenkins , 1973. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. 209 pages.Lavishly illustrated with 350 works shown, 50 in colour.Good text..Slightly discoloured on spine of dust-jacket, which also has a few scuffs and tears. £25.00
[025347] Cadou, Carol Borchert . The George Washington Collection Fine and Decorative Arts at Mount Vernon . New York: Hudson Hills Press, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781555952686. 301pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. £25.00
[021812] Calderara, Antonio. Antonio Calderara: Unità Organizzate/Organized Unities/Gestaltete Einheiten/Unitées Organisées. Milan: Edizioni Salto, 1961. Essay by Carlo Belloli in Italian, French, German and English, followed by 9 works reproduced in colour. 44 pages, signed by Calderara on ffep. Thin card covers in dustjacket, dj soiled and creased but internally near fine. £50.00
[025377] Campbell Cooper, Colin; William H. Gerdts (ed). East Coast/West Coast and Beyond: Colin Campbell Cooper- American Impressionist. New York: Hudson Hill Press, 2004. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many illustrations. £15.00
[026648] Campbell, Lorne. Renaissance Faces: Van Eyck to Titian . London: Nationa Gallery, 2010. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. £20.00
[023725] Campbell, Lorne; Syson, Luke; Falomir, Miguel; Fletcher, Jennifer. Renaissance Faces: Van Eyck to Titian. London: National Gallery, 2008. ISBN: 9781857094114. Published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery, London (October 2008 - January 2009), this comprehensive survey traces the development of portrait painting in Northern and Southern Europe during the Renaissance, when the genre first flourished. Both regions developed their own distinct styles and techniques but each was influenced by the other. Focusing on the relationship between artists of the north and south, renowned specialists analyse the notion of likeness - at that time based not only on accurate reference to posterity, but incorporating all aspects of human life, including propaganda, power, courtship, love, family, ambition and hierarchy. It features essays and individual catalogue entries that present new research on works by some of the greatest portraitists of the period, including Giovanni Bellini, Sandro Botticelli, Lucas Cranach, Albrecht Durer, Jan van Eyck, Hans Holbein and Titian, all magnificently illustrated. Rich in information about portrait types, styles, techniques and iconographies, the function of portraits, and the connections between painting, sculpture and portrait medals. 304 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Boards in dustjacket, lightly rubbed otherwise near fine. £95.00
[026825] Canaletto; Bettagno, Alessandro . Canaletto. New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc , 1989. Oblong 4to. Paperback. Very Good 388 pages. Lavishly illustrated in colour, with excellent text on the man and his art. £20.00
[004089] Canaletto; Bettagno, Alessandro (Ed.). Canaletto: Disegni, Dipinti, Incisioni. Vicenzi: Neri Pozza Editore, 1982. Large 4to. Paperback. Good Unpaginated, colour and b&w plates throughout, text in Italian.Thin card covers in dustjacket, light crease to front. £30.00
[024630] Canonne, Xavier. Surrealism in Belgium 1924-2000. London: Mercatorfonds, 2007. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 978 90161536628. With many illustrations. £30.00
[025369] Carillo, Charles. A Century of Retablos: The Janis and Dennis Lyon Collection of New Mexican Santos 1780-1880. Phoenix : Phoenix Art Museum, 2007. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many illustrations. £20.00
[024335] Carli, Enzo. Le Paysage Dans L'Art. Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1979. Folio. Cloth in a Slipcase. Good and Sound / Good. ISBN: 2092845632. Dust jacket slightly frayed at top, but otherwise immaculate book.Fine,colour reproductions. £15.00
[024262] Carlin, Richard. Worlds of Sound: The Story of Smithsonian Folkways. New York: Collins, 2008. Small 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 978 0 061563553. d/w, colour & b/w plates. £17.50
[022271] Carpaccio, Jean-Auguste-Dominique; Camesasca, Ettore; Radius, Emilio. L'Opera Completa Del Carpaccio (Catalogue Raisonne). Milan: Rizzoli Editore, 1967. Classici dell'Arte series. Full-page colour plates + b&w thumbnails. Italian text. . Pictorial cloth, near fine. £20.00
[026824] Carpaccio, Lauts, Jan . Carpaccio Paintings and Drawings: Complete Edition . London: Phaidon Press , 1962. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 309 pages, with many colour and b/w illustrations. Some scuffs and tears to dust-jacket. Very good text on the man and his art. £35.00
[019208] Carracci; De Los Cobos, Andreas Ubeda. Paintings for the Planet King: Philip IV and the Buen Retiro Palace. Museo Nacional Del Prado, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many b/w & colour pictures. £30.00
[026841] Carter, Arthur , Riley, Charles, Kaplan, Peter . Arthur Carter: Sculptures, Paintings, Drawings . New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc , 2009. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9780810905955. Lavishly illustrated with good essays on the man and his art. 208 pages, with numerous colour pictures.White dust-jacket with red lettering on spine. £14.95
[020691] Cate, Phillip Dennis; Thomson, Richard; Murray, Gale B.. Prints Abound: Paris in the 1890s, From the Collections of Virginia and Ira Jackson and the National Gallery of Art.. National Gallery of Art, Washington/Lund Humphries, Aldershot, 2000. ISBN: 0853317941. Prints Abound probes the phenomenal outpouring of print publications in late-nineteenth century France and explores the artistic, technical, economic, and cultural circumstances of 1890s Paris. Among the Nabi artists, whose work predominates, the achievements of Bonnard are stressed. Fascinating reading for print collectors and dealers, art historians, and all those with an interest in this important period of French culture. Published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington (October 2000-February 2001). 183 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Buff cloth in dustjacket, fine. £16.95
[020220] Cavaglieri, Mario. Mario Cavaglieri: The Glittering Years 1912-1922. Milano: Mazzotta, 1994. 4to. Paperback. As New With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. £15.00
[024269] Cellini, Margaret A. Gallucci (ed). Benvenuto Cellini: Sculptor, Goldsmith, Writer. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound. With many b/w illustrations. £19.95
[025366] Cezanne & Giacometti. Cezanne & Giacometti: Paths of Doubt. Ostfildren: Hatje Cantz, 2008. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 360 pages, 219 illustrations. £20.00
[019586] Cezanne, Paul; Rewald, John with Walter Feilchenfeldt & Jayne Warman. The Paintings of Paul Cezanne: A Catalogue Raisonné (2 volumes). New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. ISBN: 0810940442. Volume I: Text and Volume II: Plates. Colour and b&w plates throughout. Gilt-stamped black cloth in pictorial board slipcase, fine. £150.00
[023123] Chadwick, Lynn; Lucie-Smith, Edward. Chadwick. Stroud: Lypiatt Studio, 1997. ISBN: 095317591X. The first full-length monograph on the British sculptor, covering his entire career. 175 pages, 138 illustrations, 59 in colour. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £60.00
[022535] Chagall, Marc; Leymarie, Jean; Cramer, Gérald. Marc Chagall Monotypes 1961 - 1965. Geneva: Gérald Cramer, 1966. Catalogue Raisonné of the monotypes produced by Chagall between 1961 and 1965, many reproduced as tipped-in colour plates. Numbered 62 of a de luxe edition of 100, with an original etching printed on Japon Impérial bound in, signed in pencil by Chagall on the limitation. 135 pages. Oatmeal cloth, fine, in dustjacket lightly yellowed at extremities, with some very light edgewear. £2,000.00
[021408] Chapman, Jake and Dinos; Baker, Simon. Jake and Dinos Chapman: Like a Dog Returns to its Vomit. London: Jay Jopling/White Cube, 2005. 4to. ISBN: 0955049911. Published on the occasion of the 2005 White Cube exhibition of the Chapmans' 'improved' etchings, including their 'collaborations' with Goya. 119 pages, illustrated in colour throughout, with an essay by Simon Baker. Purple cloth with plate pasted on, fine in unopened original shrinkwrap, scarce. £395.00
[026679] Chapus, Julien . Stefan Lochner : Image Making in Fifteetn- Century Cologne . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2004. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9782503505671. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w and colour illustrations.331 pages. £50.00
[003199] Charbonneaux, Jean. Treasures of the Louvre. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1966. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 2 vols. d/w, 120 illustrations in full colour & 540 in b/w. Vol 1: From the Fourth Millenium BC to the Dawn of the Renaissance; Vol 2: From the Renaissance to Impressionism. Jacket a little chipped £30.00
[025846] Charbonneaux, Jean. Treasures of the Louvre from the Fourth Millennium B.C. To the Dawn of the Renaissance. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. 350 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Dust jacker has some tears and scuffs, and the book is very heavy. £10.00
[026542] Charbonneaux, Jean, Martin, Roland, Villard, Francois . Hellenistic Art . New York: George Braziller, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 421 pages.Lavishly illustrated with good text. Dust-jacket has a few minor imperfections, including a few tears.421 pictures, including 76 in colour, 32 plans and 2 maps. £40.00
[005814] Chardin, . Chardin, 1699-1779. Paris: Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication / Éditions de la Réunion des Musées Nationaux, 1979. Small 4to. Paperback. Good with colour & b/w plates; a little wear to edges £20.00
[026239] Chardin, Jean- Simeon . Chardin . London: Royal Academy of Arts , 2000. 4to. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. 357 pages. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Mainly colour with some b/w illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. £20.00
[024353] Chasse ,Charles . The Nabis and Their Period. London: Lund Humphries, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket cover is a bit worn , and has a few tares, but otherwise a good condition book. £15.00
[024977] Checa, Fernando, Velazquez,Diego. Velazquez The Complete Paintings . Belgium: Ludion , 2008. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 9789055447411. 224 pages.Well researched and written.Lavishly illustrated throughout. 88 colour plates plus other illustrations and pictures. £42.50
[023902] Christo/ Jeanne Claude. Christo and Jeanne-Claude. London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 2004. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With many colour and b/w illustrations. £15.00
[023919] Cigna, Giorgio. Giorgio Cigna 1939 - 2005. Milano: SilvanaEditoriale, 2008. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English. £15.00
[026680] Clark, Gregory T. . Made in Flanders : The Master of the Ghent Privileges and Manuscript Painting in the Southern Netherlands in the Time of Philip the Good . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2000. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9782503508788. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. 499 pages. £50.00
[026647] Clark, Kenneth. One Hundred Details from The National Gallery . London: The National Gallery, 2008. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. With many illus. £15.00
[023834] Clark, Kenneth. Feminine Beauty. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many b/w & colour. £20.00
[026149] Clayton, Martin, Raphael . Raphael and His Circle Drawings from Windsor Castle . London: The Royal Collection , 2001. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9781902163192. Lavishly illustrated with good text.224 pages.B/w and colour plates. £15.00
[021977] Clemente, Francesco. Francesco Clemente Pinxit. London: Anthony d'Offay, 1981. Limited edition artist's book recording Clemente's collaborations with young Indian miniaturists from Jaipur and Orissa. 8 tipped-in colour plates, numerous hand-printed pages, on hand-made paper. Fold-our pictorial boards with red cloth spine and hinges. Some light rubbing to covers, otherwise near fine. £375.00
[021978] Clemente, Francesco; Crone, Rainer. Francesco Clemente Watercolours. Zurich: Edition Bruno Bischofberger, 1982. ISBN: 3905173107. Produced in an edition of 1000 to accompany the exhibition at Gallery Bischofberger, Zurich, December 1982 - January 1983. Introduction by Rainer Crone in English and German, followed by 14 full-page colour plates. Orange cloth with gilt decoration, signed and numbered 118/1999 by the artist on the frontispiece. With an invitation to a January, 1983 exhibition at Anthony d'Offay Gallery; a pamphlet containing an interview with the artist; and a large format invitation to an April, 1983 exhibition at Sperone Westwater, New York, in the form of a facsimile watercolour printed on Arches paper, all laid in. £180.00
[022091] Clifford, Derek. Watercolours of the Norwich School. London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1965. An in-depth study covering the lesser-known artists of the school, as well as the most famous, chronologically. 89 pages of text, 80 pages of monochrome illustrations, 9 tipped-in colour plates. Green cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with two short closed tears to bottom edge. £25.00
[021841] Close, Chuck; Guare, John . Chuck Close: Life and Work 1988-1995 (signed). New York: Thames & Hudson, 1995. ISBN: 0500092532. Close collaborates with his friend, the playwright John Guare, to produce a narrative account of his paralysis and partial recovery. With reproductions of all of Close's paintings executed over the seven-year period covered. Illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blindstamped black cloth, near fine, in lightly soiled dustjacket. Signed by John Guare on the title page; inscribed from Guare to the film director Karel Reisz and his wife, the acress Betsy Blair, on the fep. £40.00
[016705] Cogniat, Raymond. The Century of the Impressionists. Milan: The Uffici Press, Large 4to. Beige Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With 110 colour plates and 64 b/w drawings £20.00
[006531] Collins, Judith. Eric Gill : The Sculpture. Woodstock & New York: The Overlook Press, 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, with over 350 illustrations including some in colour. Pub. pice-$79.95. £39.95
[026710] Colpaert, Joost. Over Oude Rivieren En Nieuwe Sporen. Snoeck, . 4to. Cloth. Good ISBN: . Many colour illustrations. £15.00
[021869] Connor, Russell; PIERRE SOULAGES . SOULAGES: Au-Dela du Noir . Paris: Alvik, 2003. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good. 151 pages fully illustrated in color. Text in French. £30.00
[021529] Copeland, Robert. Parian: Copeland's Statuary Porcelain. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 2007. 4to. ISBN: 1851494995. A comprehensive catalogue of over 400 of Copeland's statuettes, groups and portrait busts, with information on each subject, biographies of the sculptors, and the manufacturing processes described and illustrated. 277 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £22.95
[022413] Coper, Hans; Birks, Tony. Hans Coper. London: Collins, 1983. ISBN: 0004117743. Profusely illustrated monograph on the Potter and teacher, prepared to coincide with the retrospective at the Sainsbury Centre, University of East Anglia, in 1983. 208 pages, over 200 illustrations, 40 in colour. Brown cloth, near fine, in dustjacket lightly yellowed towards top of spine. £45.00
[026253] Coppel, Stephen. The American Scene . London: British Museum, 2008. 8vo. Paperback. Good With colour illustrations. £15.00
[023906] Cordier, Charles; Margerie, Laure de & Papet, Edouard. Facing the Other: Charles Cordier (1827 - 1905) Ethnographic Sculptor. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2004. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Exhibition catalogue. As new. With 400 b/w and 200 colour illustrations. £20.00
[026657] Corley, Brigitte . Painting and Patronage in Cologne 1300-1500. London: Harvey Miller Publications , 2000. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 9781872501512. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. 342 pages. £45.00
[023361] Cosway, Richard and Maria; Lloyd, Stephen; Porter, Roy; Ribiero, Aileen. Richard & Maria Cosway: Regency Artists of Taste and Fashion. Edinburgh: National Galleries of Scotland, 1995. ISBN: 0903598531. Exhibition catalogue on one of the most fascinating and glamorous couples of the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, lightly rubbed. £20.00
[026235] Cowling, Mary. Paintings from the Reign of Victoria. Alexandria, Virginia: Art Services International, 2008. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9780711229273. Paintings from the Reign of Victoria. As new with many colour illus. £20.00[020764] Cracraft, James. The Petrine Revolution in Russian Imagery.. University of Chicago Press, 1997. ISBN: 0226116654. Cracraft discusses the advent in Russia of painting in the Renaissance tradition, bronze and stone sculpture, and the modern graphic arts; also the decline of manuscript illumination, the rise of modern coinage, the production fo new-style flags and altar-cloths, and the arrival in Russia of the new cartography and heraldry. With special attention given to the early history of the St Petersburg Academy of Fine Arts, and the impact of Peter's programme on popular imagery and the cult art of the Russian Orthodox Church. 375 pages + 34 colour plates, 94 &w text figs. Blue cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £35.00
[021654] Cragg, Tony; Celant, Germano. Tony Cragg. London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. ISBN: 0500237239. A thorough visual survey of Cragg's sculpture dating from the early 1970s to the present day, tracing the artist's development from his formative years at the Wimbledon School of Art through his conceptual, rather than stylistic, evolution of a sculptural vernacular. Germano Celant's introductory critique is followed by an extensive section of plates bringing out the unique shape, colour and texture of individual works, interwoven with reflections from the artist himself. With a full reference section including biography, select bibliography, list of works, and exhibition history. 351 pages, 249 illustrations, 160 in colour. Silver stamped blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £145.00
[025973] Crespelle, Jean - Paul . The Fauvres . London: Oldbourne Press , 1962. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 352 pages. £65.00
[026895] Crone, Rainer (ed). Rodin: Eros and Creativity. London: Prestel, 1992. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With 32 colour illustrations, 140 duotone, 185 b/w. £20.00
[026817] Crow, J. A., Cavalcaselle, G.B. . A History of Painting in North Italy: From the Fouteenth to the Sixteenth Century Three Volume Set . London: John Murray , 1912. 8vo. Cloth. Good Three volume set in brown cloth with gilt lettering on spines.No dust-jacket, and some bumps and scuffs on books.Title stamp on front covers. All volumes have many b/w illustrations. £65.00
[025926] Cruise, Colin. Love Revealed: Simeon Solomon and the Pre-Raphaelites. New York: Merrell, 2006. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many illus. £20.00
[026776] Crumlin, Rosemary. Beyond Belief: Modern Art and the Religious Imagination. Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria, 1998. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Jacket As New. With numerous colour illustrations. £20.00
[023709] Cuneo, Terence. The Mouse & His Master: The Life and Work of Terence Cuneo (Signed Ltd. Ed.). London: New Cavendish Books, 1977. Signed by Artist. ISBN: 0904568091. Cuneo's life story and a selection of his work. 244 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Hand-numbered 212 of a limited signed edition of 250, signed by the artist on the limitation. Quarter gilt-stamped brown faux-morocco with suede boards and gilt edges. Brown faux-morocco slipcase, fine throughout. £750.00
[026777] Curtis, Penelope & Keith Wilson. Modern British Sculpture. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2011. 4to. Cardboard. Near Fine With numerous colour illustrations. Pictorial cardboard. £20.00
[011336] D'Aloe, Stanislao. Le Pitture Dello Zingaro . Naples: 1836. 4to. Full Leather. Very Good A study of the art of Antonio Solario (c. 1465-1530), also known as Lo Zingaro (the Gypsy), a painter of the Neapolitan school. 104 pages, with 18 engravings after the work of Solario. Finely bound in full leather with a spectacular variegated pattern, gilt floral borders and dentelles, six gilt floral compartments and green label on spine. With the bookplate of Archibald Philip, 5th Earl of Rosebery, leader of the Liberal Imperialist faction in the Liberal Party, and briefly British Prime Minister from 1894-1895 after the death of William Gladstone. £795.00
[003555] d'Hulst, R-A. Jordaens Drawings. London & New York: Phaidon, 1974. Large 8vo. Very Good / Very Good. 4 vols. Cloth with d/w in cloth box, b/w plates. Catalogue Raisonné of the drawings. Some slight chipping to jackets £200.00
[023153] da Siena, Guido; Stubblebine, James H.. Guido Da Siena. Princeton University Press, 1964. All the works with which Guido's name is associated are assembled and explored, tracing his development from the earliest period of his training through to thehe end of the century, when his style gave way to Duccio's. Corollary insights ont he nature of Guidesque painting, the operation of a Dugento studio, and related masters such as Coppo di Marcovaldo, Cimabue, and Duccio. 121 pages text + 128 b&w plates. Red cloth in dustjacket sunned over spine with loss over head of spine and small holes in front. £180.00
[024636] Dachy, Marc. The Dada Movement 1915-1923. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1990. Large 4to with Slipcase. Cloth. Very Good / Fair/Good. ISBN: 0847811107. 230 pages, 228 b/w illustrations, 120 colour. Jacket very good condition but has tear on top of spine. £60.00
[026739] Dadd, Richard; Allderidge, Patricia. The Late Richard Dadd, 1817-1886. London: The Tate Gallery, 1974. Tall 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0900874791. This catalogue from the first Dadd exhibition since the artist's death is also a catalogue raisonné of all his collected works. 16 colour & over 200 b/w plates. Green cloth in dustjacket. £30.00
[026148] Dali, Salvador, Livingston, Lida . Dali a Study of His Art in Jewels . New York: New York Graphic Society , 1970. 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. Very Good Lavishly illustrated with good text.85 pages.Contains sturdy decorative slipcase.Colour plates.Nice gold stamp of Dali's name on front cover. £40.00
[022711] Dali, Salvador; Acevedo, Miguel A.. Dali: Pater Noster. Madrid: Editorial Casariego, 1992. Dali's late suite of mixed-media drawings to accompany the Lord's Prayer. Limited edition of 1992 copies. 50 pages, colour plates throughout. Gilt-stamped red cloth with plate laid down. Light spotting to small areas of endpapers, otherwise fine. £80.00
[019193] Dall'O, Arnold Mario. Republic of Welcome. Bologna: Damiani Editoire, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Very Good With many colour illustrations. £15.00
[022806] Dalwood, Hubert; Stephens, Chris. The Sculpture of Hubert Dalwood . London: Henry Moore Institute/Lund Humphries, 1999. ISBN: 0853317860. The first monograph on Dalwood, including a complete catalogue of his works, exploring themes, techniques and critical contexts. 143 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. £17.50
[019102] Dasto, Atelier. Dasto. France / Switzerland: 1991. 4to. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good Text in French. Preface by Florence Millioud. A fine copy. With many colour illustrations. £20.00
[024378] Day Charlotte . Short Ride in a Fast Machine Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces 1985-2005. Melbourne Australia: Gertrude Art, 2005. Folio. Paperback. Good & Sound ISBN: 187681702X. Nicely produced exhibition catalogue. £15.00
[021787] De Chirico; Isabella Far. De Chirico. New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, Folio. Cloth. Fair - Good Colour & b/w plates. £30.00
[026669] De Cupere, Bea . Studies in Eastern Mediterranean Archaeology IV : Animals at Ancient Sagalassos : Evidence of the Faunal Remains . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2001. 4to. Paperback. Near Fine Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w illustrations and charts. 273 pages. £20.00
[022748] de Feure, Georges; Millman, Ian. Georges De Feure, 1868 - 1943 (19th-Century Masters 4). Amsterdam: Waanders/van Gogh Museum, 1993. ISBN: 9066304448. The first major study in English, published on the fiftieth anniversary of de Feure's death, to accompany an exhibition at the van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam. The full range of the Franco-Dutch artist's work in painting, poster design and decorative arts, including his commissions for Bing. 104 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers with flaps, near fine. £35.00
[003319] De Grazia, Diane. Bertoia, Mirola and the Farnese Court. Italy: Nuora Alfa Editonale, 1991. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. d/w, colour & b/w plates £29.95
[002328] De Knyff, Gilbert, Boudin, Eugene. Eugene Boudin: Raconte Par Lui-meme. Paris: Editions Mayer, 1976. B/w & tipped-in colour plates. Jacket torn / discoloured. Text in French. £125.00
[026220] De Kooning, Willem. Willem De Kooning: Paintings. Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1994. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £60.00
[022083] De La Tour, Georges; Rosenberg, Pierre; Macé de L'épinay, François . Georges De La Tour. Fribourg: Office Du Livre, 1973. Substantial French language monograph on de la Tour. 215 pages, 48 tipped-in colour plates, 96 b&w illustrations. Gilt-stamped brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine, in plain card slipcase. £50.00
[015041] De Leeuw, Ronald, John Sillevis & Charles Dumas. The Hague School: Dutch Masters of the 19th Century. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. 4to. Paperback. Good The catalogue of the Royal Academy exhibition, with scholarly essays and reproductions with captions of 165 exhibits, a selection in colour. 336 pages, card covers, some underlining, otherwise very good. £20.00
[026443] De Seta, Cesare. Capri . Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 2006. 4to. Cloth in Box. Fine Text in Itailan.Book has nice gilt lettering on spine and cover in a lavish silk binding. Comes in a lavish matching silk box.118 pages and many colour pictures. £35.00
[022396] de Simone, Roberto; Basta, Chiara; Rapuzzi, Marco. The Divine Child in the Hiky Mayr Collection . Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 2001. ISBN: 8821632687. A collection of Neapolitan polychrome statues of the infant Christ, with accompanying essays. 95 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £45.00
[025353] Dearinger, David . Paintings and Sculpture in the Collection of the National Academy of Design Volume I 1826-1925 . New York: Hudson Hills Press, 2004. Large 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9781555950293. 644 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Very big and heavy book. £25.00
[026486] Degas, Edgar, Kendall, Richard . Degas By Himself Drawings Prints Paintings Writings . London: Little Brown and Company Ltd , 2000. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780316855044. Lavishly illustrated with 328 pages. Many colour and b/w pictures, and good text. £18.00
[026668] Degeest, Roland . Studies in Eastern Mediterranean Archaeology III : The Common Wares of Sagalassos . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2000. 4to. Paperback. Near Fine Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w illustrations. 389 pages. £20.00
[026561] Delacroix, Eugene, Serullaz, Arlette . Delacroix the Late Works . London: Thames and Hudson , 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780500092750. 407 pages.Lavishly illustrated with many classic pictures, and good text. Exhibition catalogue.461 illustrations. 161 in colour. £25.00
[023338] Delacroix; Johnson, Lee. The Paintings of Eugene Delacroix A Critical Catalogue: Volume III & IV. Oxford: Oxford Press, 1986. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Mint. 2 volumes 1832-1863 tex & plate volume, complete for the above period. £250.00
[025940] Delieuvin, Vincent , Habert, Jean . Titien, Tintoret, Veronese, Rivalites a Venise . Paris: Musee Du Louvre Editions , 2009. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9782754104050. With numerous colour plates. 480 pages. £30.00
[026296] Demus, Otto. Romanesque Murial Painting. London: Thames & Hudson, 1970. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound d/w. With 324 illus, 102 colour plates. D/J price clipped. £75.00
[026307] Demus, Otto. The Mosaics of Norman Sicily. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound d/w. with 120 b/w illustrations. Previous owner inscription to FEP. £95.00
[020892] Deyong, James. German Expressionist Prints: The Marcia and Granvil Specks Collection. Aldershot: Lund Humphries/Milwaukee Art Museum, 2004. 4to. Cloth. ISBN: 0853319014. An illustrated catalogue of over 475 prints, with essays discussing issues of visual culture and representation by leading scholars, published to accompany the exhibition at Milwaukee Art Museum, 2004. 280 pages, 531 colour plates and 9 b&w illustrations. Blindstamped black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £29.95
[026017] Di Cosimo, Piero, Gernimus, Dennis . Piero Di Cosimo . New Haven and London: Yale University Press , 2006. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9780300109115. 365 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. £29.95
[026213] Dix, Otto;. Otto Dix: 1891-1969. London: Tate Gallery, 1992. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Catalogue from the exhibition held in Tate Gallery. £20.00
[025903] Dmochowski, Zbigniew. The Architecture of Poland. London: The Polish Research Centre, 1956. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. With D/J. Creased and slightly torn to the edges. Chipped to the spine top and bottom. 3cm tear to the top right corner but no loss.Jacket price clipped. Text bright and clean with 1173 illustrations. £45.00
[025005] Dodwell, C.R. . C.R.Dodwell the Pictorial Arts of the West 800-1200. London: Yale University Press , 1993. 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9780300053487. 462 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations. Perfunctory cardboard slip-case. £35.00
[023357] Domenichino; Cropper, Elizabeth. The Domenichino Affair: Novelty, Imitation, and Theft in Seventeenth-century Rome . New Haven: Yale University Press, 2005. ISBN: 0300109148. Ten years after completing his work The Last Communion of Saint Jerome, Bolognese painter Domenichino was accused by his rival Giovanni Lanfranco of stealing the idea for the painting from an altarpiece crafted by Lanfranco's teacher, Agostino Carracci. The resulting scandal reverberated through the centuries, drawing responses by artists and critics from Poussin and Malvasia to Fuseli and Delacroix. Why was Domenichino attacked in this way when other related paintings - including Raphael's Marriage of the Virgin and Perugino's painting of the same subject - aroused no such negative response? In this fast-paced book, Elizabeth Cropper investigates the Domenichino affair and addresses the perennial debate regarding the precise nature of originality and of imitation. She offers close readings of the paintings involved in the story, detailed analysis of attitudes toward imitation, emulation and plagiarism, and a fascinating discussion of what Domenichino's plight signifies in art history. 266 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Dark red cloth in dustjacket, fine. £24.95
[026567] Doppelstein, Jurgen . Barlach Und Goethe . Germany: E.A. Seemann leipzig , 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9783363006650. 223 pages.Lavishly illustrated with many drawings. and good text in German on each picture.Dust-jacket has a few minor scuffs, and a slight bump on the spine. £15.00
[026746] Dore, Gustave . Gustave Dore Engravings. London: Alpine Fine Arts Collections Uk Ltd, 1995. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with no text, apart from brief introduction. 256 pages £15.00
[026632] Dou, Gerrit , Baer, Ronni . Gerrit Dou 1613-1675 : Master Painter in the Age of Rembrandt . Washington: National Gallery of Art , 2000. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780300083699. 158 pages. Lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w, with superb text on the man and the work. £20.00
[003653] Drinkwater, John & Albert Rutherston. Claud Lovat Frazer. London: William Heinemann, 1923. Large 4to. Cloth. Good "with representative examples of his work reproduced in collotype and line" (colour & b/w). No 9 of a limited edition of 450 copies, signed by the authors £250.00
[022646] Drysdale, Russell; Dutton, Geoffrey. Russell Drysdale. London: Thames & Hudson, 1964. Extensive monograph on the Australian painter. 202 pages, 32 tipped-in colour and 124 b&w plates. Gilt-stamped red cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with usual creasing to laminate. £65.00
[026675] Dubois, Anne . The Flemish Primitives : Masters with Provisional Names . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2006. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9782503517438. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. 458 pages.Small tear at top of spine. £40.00
[026915] Dubuffet, Jean; . Jean Dubuffet : Late Paintings 1975-82 . London: Waddington Custot Galleries , 2012. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine Lavishly illustrated in b/w and colour.84 pages. Exhibition catalogue. £15.00
[026914] Dubuffet, Jean; . Jean Dubuffet. Paris: Fondation Maeght , 1985. 4to. Paperback. Good Lavishly illustrated in b/w and colour. 189 pages. Book spine is a little creased and the book has some minor scuffs. £15.00
[023085] Durer; White, Christopher (ed). Durer the Artist and His Drawings. London: Phaidon Press, 1981. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many b/w illustrations. £30.00
[019830] Dutch Drawings. Dutch Drawings of the Seveneenth Century in the Rijkmuseum, Amsterdam. Amsterdam: Merrell Holberton, 1998. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. 2 volumes, text & plates. With b/w plates. £35.00
[018491] Dutch Landscape; Stechow, Wolfgang (ed). Dutch Landscape Painting of the Seventeenth Century. London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1966. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Study of Seventeenth Century Dutch Painting, includes artists Aelbert Cuyp, Jan van Goyen, Meindert Hobbema, Jacob van Ruisdael, Rembrandt, and Adriaen and Willem van de Velde. Dust jacket has minor surface blemishes and edge nips. Price has been clipped. Slight wear to cloth edges. Otherwise, good and sound. With 370 b/w illustrations. £38.00
[021270] Dyce, William (Marcia Pointon). William Dyce 1806-1864. Oxford: Claredon Press, 1979. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good D/w. With many b/w illus. Jacket price clipped o/w good & sound. £80.00
[026751] Dyson, Will, McCullin, Ross . Will Dyson : Cartoonist. Etcher and Australia's Finest War Artist . London: Angus and Robertson Publishers , 1984. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Numerous b/w pictures. 337 pages. £25.00
[025992] Eastmond, Anthony. Art and Identity. Aldershot: Ashgate, 2004. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New. with numerous b/w plates. Jacket sunned at the spine and also a little creased and nicked with 1 small tear. £20.00
[025676] Eckhout, Albert, . Albert Eckhout Pintor De Mauricio De Nassau No Brasil 1637 / 1644. Brazil : Livroarte Editora , 1981. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. 141 pages.Lavishly illustrated with good text.Mainly in colour, but with some b/w reproductions. Dust-jacket has some tears and scuffs.Text in English and Portuguese. £15.00
[021213] Edwards, Sylvia. Sylvia Edwards. London: Pallas Athene, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 09529986-9-6. Original price £55/$95. With many colour illustrations and 4 original lithographs. One numbered lithograph, hand signed aby the artist is insterted before page 1. £19.95
[021550] Ekserdijan, David. Parmigianino. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 030010827. With many illustrations £34.95
[026689] Elias, Willem , Duverger, Frida . . Belgium: Snoeck Ducaju and Zoon , 2009. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9789053497456. 128 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good material on the artist and the work. £15.00
[023002] Eliel, Carol S., Et al. L'esprit Nouveau: Purism in Paris, 1918-1925. New York/Los Angeles: Harr y N. Abrams/LACMA, 2001. ISBN: 0810967278. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, this volume examines over 75 Purist paintings as part of an in-depth study of the movement. 192 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £15.00
[023786] Eliovson, Sima. The Gardens of Roberto Burle Marx. London: Harry N Abrams, 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With illustrations £75.00
[026640] Elliott, David . The Twilight of the Tsars : Russian Art at the Turn of the Century . London: South Bank Centre , 1991. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 318 pages. Lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w, with superb text. £15.00
[021528] Elliott, David B.. A Pre-Raphaelite Marriage: The Lives and Works of Marie Spartali Stillman & William James Stillman. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 2006. 4to. ISBN: 1851494952. As occasional model for no less than Dante Gabriel Rossetti and Edward Burne-Jones, Marie Spartali Stillman (1844-1927) remains a well-known face of the Pre-Raphealite era. Born into a well-to-do Anglo-Greek family in London, she was greatly admired as one of 'The Three Graces', alongside Aglaia Coronio and Maria Zambaco, and photographed several times by Julia Margaret Cameron. Her circle of close friends included, among others, William Michael Rossetti, Lucy Madox Brown Rossetti, Ford Madox Brown, George Frederick Watts, Jane Morris, the Ionides family, and James Abbott MacNeill Whistler. What few people now realise is that behind the enigmatic face lay talent and determination. A gifted artist in her own right, Marie persuaded her father to allow her to study under Ford Madox Brown. She was a prolific painter throughout her long career - a career that she was determined to have in a time when women of her status were actively discouraged from doing so, and that she maintained throughout her marriage. She exhibited regularly at the Dudley from 1870, the Grosvenor from 1877 and at the New Gallery from 1887 until 1908, in addition to numerous exhibitions in the United States between 1875 and 1908. Her husband, William James Stillman (1828-1901), a New Englander by birth, was an early and important figure in the development of American taste for a domestic school of painting. In 1855 he founded and edited "The Crayon", the first successful American fine art journal, with John Ruskin's encouragement and with William Michael Rossetti as his London correspondent. Stillman painted with members of the Hudson River school and was a pioneering and creative photographer. In Europe, following his marriage to Marie Spartali in 1871, he was a war correspondent and Rome correspondent for "The Times" from 1876 until his retirement in 1898. This is the first biography of Marie Spartali Stillman. Based on complete access to her family's archives, it fully examines her work as well as placing it in to social and personal context. This richly illustrated and comprehensive book catalogues more than 170 works by Marie Spartali Stillman, many previously unknown. As much of her work can only be found in private collections, many of the works illustrated here have not been seen by the public since her last exhibition in 1908. 250 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £17.95
[021803] Elmaleh, Victor; Canaday, John. Elmaleh: Watercolors, Collages & Tapestries (signed). ISBN: 0879236892. 143 colour plates + brief introductory text and biography. Inscribed from Elmaleh to the director Karel Reisz and his wife, actress Betsy Blair, on the ffep. Blue cloth in dustjacket with some very light rubbing, otherwise near fine. £18.00
[021805] Elmaleh, Victor; Canaday, John. Elmaleh: Watercolors, Collages & Tapestries (signed). ISBN: 0879236892. 143 colour plates + brief introductory text and biography. Inscribed in red pen from Elmaleh to the actress Betsy Blair on the ffep: 'To Betsy/Very affectionately/Victor'. Blue cloth in dustjacket with some very light rubbing, otherwise near fine. £12.00
[019575] Emin, Tracey; Freedman, Carl & Fuchs, Rudi. Tracey Emin: Works 1963-2006. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2006. Folio. Paper Covered Boards. As New / As New d/w. Foreward by Jeanette Winterson. As new. With many colour illustrations. £25.00
[024877] Ensor, James. James Ensor. London: Hatje Cantz, 2009. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. With many colour & b/w illus. Heavy and bulky book. £99.95
[019884] Ernst, Max. Max Ernst. London: Helly Nahman Gallery, 2006. 4to. Cloth with Plastic DJ. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations. £15.00
[019110] Erte; Marshall Lee (ed). Erte at Ninety-Five: The Complete New Graphics. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Silk in Slipcase. Very Good & Sound Silk covers in slipcase. This is one of a limited edition of one hundred copies of Erte at Ninety-Five. Produced exclusively for sale in the UK. These copies are numbered I - C and signed by the artist. This copy is II (2). With many colour illustrations. Introduction by Erte. Preface by David Rogath. £395.00
[020687] Fairclough, Wilfred; Lowe, Ian. The Etchings of Wilfred Fairclough.. Aldershot: Ashgate, 1990. ISBN: 0859678466. An introductory essay by Ian Lowe is followed by a comprehensive catalogue of all of Fairclough's prints, some 140, from 1932 to 1990. All the prints are reproduced in the body of the catalogue for easy identification and 48 are also reproduced as large format duotone illustrations. 112 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Brown cloth in dustjacket, fine. £35.00
[026725] Fanelli, Giovanni; Godoli, Ezio. Art Nouveau Postcards. Oxford: Phaidon/Christie's, 1987. 4to. Hardback. ISBN: 0714880485. A systematic critical examination of postcards in the Art Nouveau era, with over 750 colour illustrations, and over 500 artists featured, including Berthon, Czeschka, Crane, De FEure, Gibson, Grasset, Hoffman and Mucha. 382 pages. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjacket lightly rubbed to rear, otherwise fine. £30.00
[021545] Fanes, Felix. Salvador Dali: The Construction of the Image 1925-1930. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2007. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour illus. £20.00
[026665] Faries, Molly, Spronk, Ron . Recent Developements in the Technical Examination of Early Netherlandish Painting . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2003. 4to. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 9782503509938. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. 214 pages. £20.00
[026826] Feilchenfeldt, Walter . By Appointment Only: Cezanne, Van Gogh and Some Secrets of Art Dealing . London: Thames and Hudson Ltd , 2005. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 9780500976562. Lavishly illustrated with many b/w and colour pictures. 322 pages. Very well written book on art dealing. Also includes many fold-out illustrations. £25.00
[026835] Feininger, Lyonel . Lyonel Feininger : Drawings and Watercolors . Germany: Hatje Cantz , 2011. 4to. Cloth. Mint ISBN: 9783775727877. 143 pages, with many b/w and colour illustrations.. No dust-jacket. The book has black and white cover, with grey spine and black lettering.Excellent brief text on the man and his work. £14.95
[026645] Finaldi, Gabriele. The Image of Christ. London: National Gallery Company Limited, 2000. Oblong 4to. Paperback. Very Good With clour & b/w illustrations. £15.00
[013205] Flaxman; Irwin, David (ed). John Flaxman 1755-1826: Sculptor. Illustrator, Designer. London: Studio Vista / Christies, 1979. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 282 b/w illustrations. Price-clipped jacket a little worn and creased at edges, and a little grubby here and there. £30.00
[017788] Florence; O'Neill, John P. Ed.. Painting and Illumination in Early Renaissance Florence 1300-1450. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A catalogue distributed in conjunction with the exhibition held at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from 17 November 1994 to 26 February 1995. With 120 colour and 176 b/w plates. £45.00
[025800] Florentine Art. Il Seicento Fiorentino : Disegno/Incisione/Scultura/Arti Minori. Florence: Cartini, 1986. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. 51 colour plates + numerous b/w ills. Text in Italian. £35.00
[025801] Florentine Art. Il Seicento Fiorentino : Pittura. Florence: Cartini, 1986. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. with numerous colour & b/w plates. Text in Italian. £35.00
[013626] Focillon, Henri; Bony, Jean (Ed.). The Art of the West in the Middle Ages: Romanesque and Gothic Art. London: Phaidon, 1969. Small 4to. Cloth. Volume I: Romanesque Art, 312 pages, 158 b&w plates. Volume II: Gothic Art, 400 pages, 165 illustrations. Orange cloth in dustjackets, djs lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. £35.00
[023349] Focillon, Henri; Bony, Jean (Ed.). The Art of the West in the Middle Ages: Romanesque and Gothic Art (2 vols). London: Phaidon, 1963. Volume I: Romanesque Art, 312 pages, 158 b&w plates. Volume II: Gothic Art, 400 pages, 165 illustrations. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjackets, endpapers lightly foxed otherwise very clean. £35.00
[025812] Forg, Gunther. Gunther Forg: Gesamte Editionen: The Complete Editions 1974-1988. Stuttgart: Edition Cantz, 1989. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With many colour illus. Jacket a little chipped. With tape repair to the top of the spine. £20.00
[025960] Forster-Hahn, Francoise, . Spirit of an Age Nineteenth Century Paintings from the National Gallery Berlin . London: National Gallery Company , 2001. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 9781857099607. 192 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Book and dust-jacket have a few scuffs and dents. £15.00
[013628] Foskett, Daphne. Samuel Cooper 1609-1672. London: Faber & Faber, 1974. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. with colour & b/w plates and an appreciation by Roy Strong. £20.00
[009851] Foster, Kathleen A.. Thomas Eakins: Rediscovered. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. d/w. £20.00
[026611] Foster, Kathleen A., Eakins, Thomas. Thomas Eakins: Rediscovered. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 480 pages. Lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w, with superb text on the man and the work. £20.00
[024891] France, James. The Cisterians in Medieval Art. Phoenix Mill: Sutton Publishing, 1998. 4to. Cloth. As New / Very Good d/w. With numerous b/w illustrations. £20.00
[021965] Francis, Sam; Cleaton-Roberts, David. Sam Francis: Special Proofs 1959-1990. London: Alan Cristea Gallery, 2001. Introductory essay by David Cleaton-Roberts, followed by 22 colour reproductions of the works exhibited. Card covers with flaps, near fine, with price list laid in. £15.00
[023237] Francisco de Zurbarán. Zurbarán al Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya . Barcelona: Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya , 1998. ISBN: 8480430354. Substantial catalogue for an exhibition held to mark the 400th anniversary of Zurbarán's birth. 270 pages, text in Spanish, with English and Catalonian translations at rear. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers with flaps, near fine. £25.00
[022661] Frankenthaler, Helen; Krens, Thomas. Helen Frankenthaler Prints: 1961-1979. New York: Harper & Row/Icon Editions/Williams College, 1980. ISBN: 0064340201. A catalogue raisonne of Frankenthaler's prints, with a descriptive commentary on her working methods, and an introductory text on her work in all mediums. 144 pages, 16 colour and 187 b&w illustrations. Blue cloth, near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket lightly browned at extremities. £25.00
[022591] Franklin, Colin. Exploring Japanese Books and Scrolls. Delaware/London: British Library/Oak Knoll Press, 2005. ISBN: 0712349103. Japanes books and scrolls, printed and painted and calligraphic, from the eighth century to the twentieth. 157 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £24.95
[024882] Franklin, David. Painting in Renaissance Florence 1500-1550. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2001. 4to. Hardback. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With many b/w illustrations. £20.00
[024064] Fredericksen, Burton B.; Priem, Ruud; Armstrong, Julia I.. Corpus of Paintings Sold in The Netherlands During the Nineteenth Century Volume I 1801-1810. Los Angeles: The Getty Information Institute, 1998. ISBN: 0892365323. Included in this set are the paintings found in one hundred and eighty-two public sales held in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Leiden, The Hague, Delft, and other Dutch cities, during the years 1801-1810. The main index by artist contains references to more than seventeen thousand paintings, many of which have been traced to their current locations in museums and private collections. This impressive list of traceable pictures includes Jan Vermeer's Music Lesson, now in the Frick Collection in New York; Paulus Potter's Piebald Horse, now in the Getty Museum; and Jan Steen's Concert, now at the National Gallery in London. The significant research in these volumes establishes for the first time hundreds of names of prominent collectors who were active in The Netherlands during the first decade of the nineteenth century. In addition, an introduction assesses the circumstances affecting trends in taste and the art market in the country at this time of war and social upheaval. 1015 pages, gilt-and blind-stamped brown cloth, fine £25.00
[020831] French Painting in the Hermitage; Sterling, Charles. Great French Painting in the Hermitage. London: Thames and Hudson, 1958. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Good & Sound / Good. 233 reproductions, 76 in full colour. £35.00
[021894] Friedländer, Max J.; Grossmann, F.. From Van Eyck to Bruegel. London: Phaidon Press, 1969. 3rd Edition. ISBN: 0714813753. The classic survey of early Netherlandish painting, edited and annotated by F. Grossmann. 410 pages, 300 illustrations, 9 in colour. Orange cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket with large chip to bottom edge of rear and closed tear on front, otherwise very clean. £25.00
[017386] Friedrich, Casper David Dickel, Hans Ed.. Casper David Friedrich in seiner Zeit: Zeichnungen der Romantik und des Biedermeier. Weinheim: Verlagsgesellschaft , 1991. 4to. Paperback. Good Compilation of rarely seen work with the artist, Casper David Friedrich as the epicentre of study. In German. With b/w and colour illustrations. £15.00
[023502] Frink, Elisabeth; Robertson, Bryan; Kent, Sarah, et al. Elisabeth Frink Sculpture: Catalogue Raisonné . Salisbury: Harpvale, 1984. ISBN: 0946425051. All of Frink's sculpture from student works in the 1940s, to the date of publication. Major works in their settings are explored in more detail in the 64 pages of colour photographs by Jorge Lewinski. Interview by Bryan Robertson; An exploration of the artist's themes of animals and men; and an exploration of the monumental heads by Peter Shaffer and Brian Phelan. Alex Herbage adds a personal appreciation. 216 pages. Standard edition, Buckram in dustjacket in buckram slipcase, fine. £150.00
[026775] Frost, Terry . Terry Frost. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1994. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Jacket As New. With numerous colour illustrations. Text by David Lewis. £30.00
[025503] Fuchs, Eduard. Die Frau in Der Karikatur. Munchen: Albert Langen, 1906. 4to. Cloth. Good With 446 illlustrations 60 in colour. Cloth binding with colour decorative cloth. Text in german. £100.00
[019454] Fuchs, Eduard & Kind, Alfred. Die Weiberherrschaft In Der Geschichte Der Menschheit (3 Vols.). München: Verlag Albert Langen, 1913. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound 3 volume set. Text in German. Each volume has discoloured along the spine. Otherwise, good and sound. With a multifarious range of illustrations, some in colour. £150.00
[026799] Furnas, Barnaby . Barnaby Furnas . New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc , 2009. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780810996250. 158 pages. Lavishly illustrated withgood text.Oblong shape with red spine and white lettering on cover and spine of dust-jacket. £15.00
[019016] Furst, Herbert. L. Campbell Taylor, R. A.: His Place in Art. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd., 1945. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Artist. Good Limited Edition De Luxe on hand-made paper. Number 165 of 500. Signed by Artist. A good and sound copy with previous owner's bookplate on the underside of front board. With Tipped-on b/w and colour illustrations. £20.00
[022231] Fuseli, Henry; Schiff, Gert; Hofmann, Werner. Henry Fuseli, 1741-1825. London: Tate Gallery, 1975. ISBN: 0900874880. The catalogue from the 1975 Tate Gallery exhibition, with scholarly essays, Biographical Outline and all 207 exhibits catalogued and reproduced. 143 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, small chip to foot of spine, otherwise near fine. £20.00
[020695] Fuseli, Henry; Weinglass, David. Prints and Engraved Illustrations By and After Henry Fuseli: A Catalogue Raisonné.. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 2000. 4to. ISBN: 0859678822. This comprehensive catalogue of the prints and engraved illustrations by and after Henry Fuseli (1741-1825) explores the nature and extent of Fuseli's role as history painter cum illustrator. It documents the intricate financial, artistic and business practices the complex working relationships between artist, engraver, printer and publisher. Such materials also elucidate how engraved versions of paintings by Fuseli and other artists stimulated public interest in teh arts and literature, thereby becoming an important means of cultural transmission to the middle class. 412 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, fine. £45.00
[019753] Futurista, Depero; Gabriella Belli. Depero Futurista. Milano: Skira, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illus. £20.00
[017478] Gabo. Gabo: Constructions, Sculpture, Paintings, Drawings, Engravings. London: Lund Humphries, 1957. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair/Good. With colour & b/w illus. DJ a little browned to the spine, some minor tears to the edges o/w good and sound. £175.00
[008645] Gainsborough, Thomas; Waterhouse, Ellis. Gainsborough. London: Spring Books, 1966. 4to. Cloth. Waterhouse describes Gainsborough's stylistic progress with particular reference to his Landscapes and Fancy Pictures. Over a thousand oil paintings are catalogued, with 292 illustrated in black and white, and eight in colour. 296 pages, green cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some edgewear. £15.00
[017607] Gainsborough; Waterhouse, Ellis (ed). Gainsborough. London: Spring Books, 1966. 4to. Cloth. Includes a complete and detailed catalogue of over 1000 oil paintings. 296 pages, 8 colour plates and 292 b&w reproductions. Green cloth in dustjacket with light edgewear, previous owner's name on ffep. £15.00
[026445] Gandolfo, Francesco . Amalfi . Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1999. 4to. Cloth in Box. Fine Text in Itailan, French and English.Book has nice gilt lettering on spine and cover in a lavish silk binding. Comes in a lavish matching silk box.94 pages and many colour pictures. £35.00
[023329] Garlick, Kenneth. Sir Thomas Lawrence : English Master Painters. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1954. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w with many illus. £30.00
[025096] Garlick, Kenneth (ed). Catalogue of Portraits in the Bodleian Library. Oxford: Bodleian Library, Tall 8vo. Paperback. Very Good & Sound With many b/w illus. £15.00
[023605] Gaskin, Arthur and Georgie; Breeze, George; Wild, Glennys. Arthur & Georgie Gaskin. Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery, 1980. ISBN: 0709301049. Catalogue from the first exhibition devoted to all aspects of the Gaskins, held at Birmingham City Museum and Art Gallery and the Fine Art Society, London. 112 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. 96 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, near fine. £20.00
[020584] George, M. Dorothy. Hogarth to Cruikshank: Social Change in Graphic Satire. London: Allen Lane, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With b/w & colour illustrations. £35.00
[026139] Gere, J.A. , Zuccaro, Taddeo . Taddeo Zuccaro His Developement Studied in His Drawings . London: Faber and Faber Ltd , 1969. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 239 pages, plus176 b/w plates. Dust jacket is scuffed in places. £30.00
[002314] German Art. Kunst Im Widerstand: Malerei Graphik Plastik 1922 - 1945.. Dresden: VEB Verlag Der Kunst , 1968. Large 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A fascinating presentation of a broad spectrum of art produced in resistance to Fascism. German text. 215 pages, colour & b/w plates throughout. Decorated white cloth in dustjacket, corners slightly bumped, jacket slightly chipped. £100.00
[023736] Gertler, Mark; Carrington, Noel; Bell, Quentin. Mark Gertler: Selected Letters. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965. A first-hand account of the artist, including letters to Carrington and other writers and intellectuals. 270 pages, b&w plates throughout. Blue cloth in price-clipped dustjacket, near fine. £25.00
[024110] Ghiberti, Lorenzo; Radke, Gary M.. The Gates of Paradise: Lorenzo Ghiberti's Renaissance Masterpiece. Atlanta/New Haven: High Museum of Art/Yale University Press, 2007. ISBN: 9780300126150. In 1452, Florentine sculptor Lorenzo Ghiberti unveiled a masterpiece that had been a quarter-century in the making: ten bronze panels depicting intricate scenes from the Old Testament. The monumental gilded bronze doors (each over 15 feet tall) were designed for the Baptistery in the Piazza del Duomo in Florence. Centuries of admirers have considered 'The Gates of Paradise' one of the great masterworks of Western art. This extensively illustrated book displays the full glory and elaborate details of many of the newly restored bronze panels, the remarkable work of the conservators and restorers who cleaned the priceless doors. In a series of fascinating chapters, expert contributors capture Ghiberti's world, his remarkable talent at representing human emotion in rich illusionistic settings, the relationships between Renaissance patrons and artists, and the collaborations and rivalries among artists. Other chapters explore the challenging craft of bronze sculpture, Ghiberti's casting and finishing techniques, and the painstaking process involved in documenting and restoring the treasured doors. A chronology of Ghiberti's life completes this lavishly produced volume. 185 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Gilt-stamped black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £19.95
[021640] Gill, Eric; David Peace. The Inscriptions. London: The Herbert Press, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 1871569664. Brand new £16.95
[025731] Gill, Eric; Peace, David. Eric Gill: The Inscriptions. London: Herbert Press, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 1871569664. Catalogue of the inscriptions of Eric Gill. Over 900 items are known and all are included in this book, ranging from his first inscription on stone in 1901 to his design for his own gravestone in 1940. David Peace has based his research on Gill's brother, Evan's inventory. It now includes over 100 previously unrecorded inscriptions. The book complements "Eric Gill: The Engravings". 208 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[026804] Gillick, Liam . White Cube : Two Volume Set . Germany: Gerhard Steidl Verlag , 2002. 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. Mint ISBN: . Documenting the 75 exhibitions at this famous art gallery in Duke St. London. Two volume set in a sturdy slipcase.Lavishly illustrated . Volume one has 160 pages and excellent text on the works. Volume two is not numbered and has no text, but has more pages and very good reproductions of the works. £49.95
[022490] Gleeson, James. William Dobell. London: Thames & Hudson, 1964. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With 32 colour plates and 118 b/w plates. DJ Price-clipped. £35.00
[022815] Gohr, Siegfried. Museum Ludwig Cologne. Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1986. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 272 pp with 217 colour plates. £25.00
[014562] Golding, John . Cubism: A History and an Analysis 1907-1914. London: Faber & Faber, 1968. 2nd Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 4 colour and 96 b/w illustrations. Very slight wear to jacket, o/w in good condition. £30.00
[020686] Goldman, Paul. Victorian Illustration: The Pre-Raphaelites, the Idyllic School and the High Victorians.. Aldershot: Scolar Press/Ashgate, 1996. ISBN: 0859678644. The years 1855-1880, generally referred to as 'The Sixties', saw some of the finest and most significant contributions to wood-engraved book and magazine illustration in Britain. In this major survey, Paul Goldman selects 31 artists who created some of the most important work of the period. Devoting a chapter to each of the five groups he identifies, he provides a critical commentary on each artist, followed by a checklist of the books they illustrated or contributed to. With a more detailed bibliography in an index of illustrated books arranged by author; copies in public collections; and index of magazine illustrations. With over 230 illustrations, this is an authoritative and discriptive work for all scholars in the field. 390 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine £40.00
[007303] Gonzales Mello, Renato, & Diane Miliotes (EDS). Jose Clemente Orozco in the United States 1927-1934. New York & London: Hood Museum of Art/WW Norton & Co, 2002. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. d/w, numerous colour + b/w plates. Pub. price $75.00. £30.00
[003822] Gonzalez, Joaquin Diaz. Scoperta d'un Grande Segreto dell'Arte nel Giudizio Universale di Michaelangelo. Roma: Angelo Belardetti Editore, 1954. Small Folio. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. d/w, b/w & 1 colour plate. Text in Italian. Jacket chipped & torn with some loss at back £30.00
[026694] Gordenker, Emilie . Van Dyck and the Representation of Dress in Seventeenth Century Portraiture : Pictura Nova VIII . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2001. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9782503508801. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w illustrations.296 pages. £25.00
[026894] Gordon, Robert, & Andrew Forge. Monet. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1983. Folio. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With approx 365 ills, including 125 in full colour. £25.00
[026019] Gorky, Arshile, Taylor, Michael . Arshile Gorky a Retrospective . Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art , 2010. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9780876332139. 399 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. £25.00
[023824] Gosse, Sylvia. Conversations with Sylvia. London: Charles Skilton Ltd , 1975. 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Colour and b/w plates. £20.00
[022503] Gottlieb, Adolph; Alloway, Lawrence; MacNaughton, Mary Davis. Adolph Gottlieb: A Retrospective. New York: The Arts Publisher, Inc.; Hudson Hills Press, 1981. ISBN: 1555951244. The first monograph to present the full scope of Gottlieb's artistic production, published in conjunction with the touring retrospective in 1981-1982. 176 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £30.00
[021854] Grandma Moses; Kallir, Otto. Grandma Moses. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1973. ISBN: 0810901668. An examination of the art and personality of Anna Mary Robertson Moses, made possible by the author's close contact with the painter over a period of more than 20 years. Nearly 1600 pictures are catalogued, and most of them reproduced. 357 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Gilt-stamped blue boards with cream cloth spin, lacking dustjacket, othewise very good. £20.00
[009972] Grant, M.H.. Jan Van Huysum 1682-1749: Including a Catalogue Raisonne of the Artist`s Fruit & Flower Paintings. Leigh-on-Sea: F Lewis Publishers Ltd, 1954. Limited/Numbered. Tall 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound No 30 of 500 limited edition. Catalogue Raissone. £185.00
[024583] Greeley, Robin Adele. Surrealism and the Spanish Civil War. London: Yale University Press, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound. ISBN: 9780300112955. 261 pages.Numerous b/w and mainly colour reproductions.Excellent book on the history of surrealism in the context of the spanish civil war. Good material on individual artists and their work. £25.00
[026133] Griffiths, Antony . Landmarks in Print Collecting . London: British Museum Press , 1996. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780714126067. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 304 pages. With 9 colour and 159 b/w illustrations. £25.00
[007275] Grivot, Denis. Autun. Lyon: Lescuyer, 1967. 4to. History of the French commune of Autun from Roman times onwards, concentrating on its Romanesque splendours such as St. Lazare's cathedral. 324 pages, 7 colour and 110 b&w plates. French. text. Boards in dustjacket with some light edgewear, otherwise near fine. £25.00
[021698] Gromaire, Marcel; Zahar, Marcel. Gromaire. Geneva: Pierre Cailler, 1961. 83 pages of text with b&w illustrations followed by 165 plates, mostly tipped-in colour. Red cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some light edgewear. £75.00
[026913] Grooms, Red, Arthur, M. Danto, Marco Livingstone, & T Hyman. . Red Grooms. New York: Rizzoli, 2004. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With many illustrations, mainly in colour. 240 pages. £29.95
[026406] Grootaers, J. L. . Ubangi Art and Cultures from the African Heartland . Brussels: Mercatorfonds , 2008. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9789061537403. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Many b/w and colour reproductions.328 pages. £35.00
[026112] Grunewald; Roth, Michael (ed). Matthias Grunewald. Die Zeichnungen. Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, 2008. Tall Folio. Cloth in a Slipcase. As New 267pp. Large volume bound in green cloth with colour plate to the front and cardboard slipcase. With many full size plates. Text in German and English. Heavy book. £90.00
[026446] Guadalupi, Gianni . Roma Domus Aurea La Decorazione Pittorica Del Palazzo Neroniano Nell Album Delle Terme Di Tito Conservato al Louvre . Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1998. 4to. Cloth in Box. Fine Text in Itailan and English.Book has nice gilt lettering on spine and cover in a lavish silk binding. Comes in a lavish matching silk box.76 pages and many colour pictures. £35.00
[024817] Guberman, Sidney. Frank Stella: An Illustrated Biography. New York: Rizzoli, 1995. Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. with numerous colour and b/w plates. D/J slightly faded to the edges. £25.00
[021895] Guggenheim, Peggy; Flint, Lucy; Messer, Thomas M.. Handbook: The Peggy Guggenheim Collection. New York: Guggenheim Foundation/Abrams, 1983. ISBN: 0810909596. 100 of the most important paintings, sculptures and works on paper that Peggy Guggenheim brought together. Colour reproductions, a biographical sketch and a critical text for each. 225 pages, grey cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £15.00
[025681] Guido Reni . Reni Und Europa Ruhm Und Nachruhm. Frankfurt: Nuova Alfa, 1988. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 8877790628. Exhibition catalogue. With many b/w illustrations. 822pp. Text in German. Very heavy volume. £30.00
[026285] Guillaumin, Armand. Armand Guillaumin 1841-1927. Paris: Lausanne, 1996. 4to. Paperback. Good With numerous b/w & colour plates. £20.00
[026678] Gulacsi, Zsuzsanna . Manichean Art in Berlin Collections: Series Archaeologica et Iconographica I . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2001. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 97872503506494. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w and colour illustrations.282 pages. £35.00
[023383] Gunnis, Rupert. Dictionary of British Sculptors 1660-1851. London: Odhams Press, 1953. A complete survey of English and sculptors, and foreign sculptors at work in England, with lists of their work and its whereabouts. 548 pages, including 32 pages of half-tone illustrations and a 62-page index of nearly 12000 entries. Red cloth in dustjacket browned at spine; half-title browned. £20.00
[021546] Haerting, Evelyn. Antique Combs & Purses. Santa Ana, California: Gallery Graphics Press, 1983. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour illus. £14.95
[008545] Haftmann, Werner. Painting in the Twentieth Century (2 Volume set). London: Lund Humphries, 1960. 4to. Cloth. 2 volumes, blue cloth in dustjackets, near fine, in pictorial slipcase rubbed and yellowed at extremities. Colour and b&w plates and illustrations in the text. £50.00
[000936] Hahl-Koch, Jelena . Kandinsky. London: Thames and Hudson, 1993. Folio. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. b/w & colour illustrations £49.95
[026917] Hall, Marcia . Color and Meaning: Practice and Theory in Renaissance Paintng . New York: Cambridge University Press, 1992. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Superbly written, with many b/w and colour illustrations. 274 pages.Dust-jacket has a few minor creases. £95.00
[025687] Hall, Marshall (ed). The Artists of Northumbria. London: Art Dictionaries, 1982. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many illus. £25.00
[026546] Hall, Steve, Miles, Barry, Wesson, Edward . The Watercolours of Edward Wesson . London: Halsgrove , 2004. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9781841143620. 144 pages.Lavishly illustrated with good text. £30.00
[021843] Hals, Frans; Slive, Seymour. Frans Hals (3 vols). Phaidon Press, ISBN: 1714814431. Vol I: Text. Slive discusses Hals' life, work and context. 240 pages, 221 comparative illustrations in colour and b&w. 1970. Brown cloth in dustjacket, previous owner's name on ffep, some light edgewear to dj. Vol II: Plates. Reproductions of all of Hals' surviving pictures and no fewer than 130 large details, in colour and b&w. 1970. Brown cloth in dustjacket, previous owner's name and some soiling to ffep. Vol III: Catalogue. an extensive critical catalogue, in chronological order, of his 222 autograph paintings, 20 lost paintings by his hand and 81 doubtful or rejected pictures. 194 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Brown cloth in price-clipped dustjacket. £275.00
[025520] Halsby, Julian . Venice the Artist's Vision . London: B.T. Batsford Publishing, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0713466065. 223 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text and numerous b/w and colour plates. £30.00
[026464] Hammershøi . Hammershøi 1864-1916 Danish Painter of Solitude and Light. New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many colour & b/w illus. £150.00
[018869] Hamnett, Nina. Laughing Torso: Reminiscences of Nina Hamnett. London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Minor wear and marks to cloth. Slightly cocked. Faint foxing to leaves Otherwise, good and sound. With 23 b/w illustrations. £48.00
[023823] Hans Erni. Hans Erni Skizzen 1982/83. Verlag Ernst Scheidegger, 1984. 4to. Hard Cover. Good Colour and b/w plates. £15.00
[008114] Hardie, Mrtin. Water-Colour Painting in Britain. London: Batsford, 1967. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. 3 vols, colour frontispieces + numerous b/w plates. Very slight browning at extremities of jackets. £150.00
[023763] Hardie, William. Scottish Painting 1837-1939. London: Studio Vista, 1976. ISBN: 0289704820. An important and thorough survey. 112 pages + 24 colour and 100 b&w plates. Blue cloth in dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. £22.00
[024881] Harlem Renaissance. Harlem Renaissance: Art of Black America. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. 4to. Hardback. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With many b/w illustrations. £30.00
[017174] Hartley, Keith. The Romantic Spirit in German Art 1790-1990. London: Hayward Gallery , 1995. Large 8vo. ISBN: 1853321303. With many colour & b/w illustrations. Thin card covers, lightly rubbed. £30.00
[026507] Hartt, Frederick. The Drawings of Michaelangeo. London: Thames and Hudson, 1971. 4to. Brown Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. With 553 illustrations including 16 hand-mounted plates. £60.00
[015540] Hartt, Frederick, Gianluigi Colalucci, & Fabrizio Mancinelli. The Sistine Chapel. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1991. Folio. Cloth. Fine Complete in 2 cloth-bound volumes with red labels to spines, in slipcase, with numerous colour plates in both volumes. £695.00
[026130] Hayes, John , Gainsborough, Thomas . The Landscape Paintings of Thomas Gainsborough Two Volume Set . London: Sotheby Publications I, 1982. 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.620 pages, both volumes, with many b/w pictures. Contains sturdy perfunctory cardboard slipcase.Two volume set. £75.00
[021572] Hayward Gallery. Force Fields. London: Hayward Gallery, 2000. 8vo. Paperback. Good & Sound With many colour & b/w illustrations £20.00
[026905] Hayward Gallery (Dawn Ades, Tim Benton, David Elliot & Iain Boyd White). Art & Power: Europe Under the Dictators 1930-45. London: Hayward Gallery, 1995. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Extensively illustrated with colour & b/w plates.360 pages. £85.00
[026677] Healy, Fiona . Pictura Nova V : Rubens and the Judgement of Paris: a Question of Choice. Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w and colour illustrations.333 pages. £30.00
[026423] Hebron, Stephen . The Spooner Collection of British Watercolours . London: Courtauld Institute of Art , 2005. 4to. Paperback. Very Good 270 pages. Lavishly illustrated with many good essays.Many colour pictures and some b/w photographs. £20.00
[026568] Hedley, Jo, Boucher, Francois . Francois Boucher Seductive Visions . London: Wallace Collection , 2004. 4to. Paperback in Slipcase. Very Good ISBN: 9780900785726. 208 pages.Lavishly illustrated and good text on the man and his work.The book is well preserved in a decorative cardboard slipcase, which has a few scuffs and bumps. £20.00
[026363] Hegyi, Lorand . From One Century to Another the Collection of the Musee D'art Moderne De Saint-Etienne Metrople . Milan: Skira , 2007. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9788861304536. 271 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Many colour photos from the collection of art, photography and design. £18.00
[026793] Heijne, Mathilde Ter . Mathilde Ter Heijne : If It's Me, It's Not Me . Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2008. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / . ISBN: 9783775722506. 142 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text, in English. No dust-jacket, the book has red and silver lettering on spine. £15.00
[016447] Held, Julius S & Donald Posner. 17th and 18th Century Art: Baroque & Rococo (17th and 18th Century Art: Baroque Painting, Sculpture, Architecture). New York: Abrams, 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With 487 illustrations including 63 in full colour. £20.00
[020311] Heller, Robert. Derek Hirst. London: Momentum, 2007. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With b/w & colour illustrations.With a letter & signature from the author. £35.00
[026639] Hemming, Charles . British Painters of the Coast and Sea : A History and Gazatteer . London: Victor Gollancz Ltd , 1988. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 192 pages. Lavishly illustrated in b/w and colour, with superb text. Slight bump on front edge. £15.00
[026583] Hemming, Charles . British Landscape Painters : A History and Gazeteer . London: Victor Gollancz Ltd , 1989. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780575039575. 224 pages.Lavishly illustrated with many classic pictures, and good text. Over 450 artists featured. £20.00
[021339] Hemming, Charles; Aldbrook, Mark; Stamp, Gavin. The Folding Screen. London: Lund Humphries, 1999. 4to. ISBN: 085331778X. The development of the folding screen from its conception in the Orient during the eighth century, to its adoption by Europeans in the sixteenth century, right up to its appropriation by twentieth century artists. 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £12.99
[018693] Hepworth, Barbara. Drawings from a Sculptor's Landscape. London: Cory Adams & Mackay, 1966. 4to. 76 drawings and an autobiographical essay by Hepworth, in which she discusses the way in which landscape has influenced her sculpture, and relates the creative process to the landscape and the people who inhabit it. 36 pages of text followed by 20 colour and 50 b&w plates. White cloth, fine, in dustjacket with some light edgewear. £70.00
[024375] Heringa, Van Kalsbeek. Controlled Accidents . Amsterdam Holland: Uitgever, 2007. Oblong 4to. Paperback. Good and Sound / Good & Sound. ISBN: 9789081197618. Exhibition catalogue with numeous colour sculpture reproductions. £15.00
[024251] Heugten, Sjaar Van. Van Gogh: The Master Draughtsman. London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Jacket price-clipped slighty faded to the front. With many colour & b/w illus. £25.00
[026870] Hewison, Robert. Ruskin's Venice. London: Pilkington Press, 2000. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. d/w. £15.00
[026306] Hibbard, Howard. Caravaggio. London: Thames & Hudson, 1983. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound. With b/w & colour. £20.00
[021726] Hicks, Alistair. Art Works: British and German Contemporary Art 1960-2000. London: Merrel Publishers, 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. ISBN: 1858941180. With many illus. DJ's front cover faded with watermarks. £35.00
[025379] Himmelfarb, John . The Prints of John Himmelfarb: A Catalogue Raisonne 1967-2004. New York: Hudson Hill Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many illustrations. £20.00
[013203] Hirschler, Erica E.. Impressionism Abroad: Boston and French Painting. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2005. Small 4to. ISBN: 1903973600. 144 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Card covers with flaps, near fine. £15.00
[023499] Hobhouse, Janet. The Bride Stripped Bare: The Artist and the Female Nude In the Twentieth Century. London: Jonathan Cape, 1988. ISBN: 0224020110. A study of thirteen twentieth century artists and the erotic and affective sensibilities expressed in their work. 288 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £30.00
[018218] Hockney, David: Spender, Stephen. Hockney's Alphabet. ill. David Hockney. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1991. 1st Edition. Folio. Cloth with Slipcase. Signed by Artist & Editor. Very Good Signed by David Hockney and Stephen Spender at the front of the book. Includes a cloth slipcase. With contributions from a multitude of acclaimed authors and many colour illustrations by Hockney. £300.00
[022599] Hodgkin, Howard; Price, Marla; Elderfield, John. Howard Hodgkin: The Complete Paintings/Catalogue Raisonné. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. ISBN: 0500093296. Spanning the artist's entire career right up to the present day, this catalogue raisonné presents nearly 450 of Hodgkin's oil paintings, giving the reader a full overview of the artist's development, the astonishing range of his achievements and the critical reaction to his work. The most complete publication to date on Hodgkin. 400 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap. Heavy book. £30.00
[021823] Holbein, Hans; Davies, Gerald S.. Hans Holbein the Younger. London: George Bell and Sons, 1903. Folio. Large folio with gravure plates with tissue guards throughout. numbered 10 of an edition of 30 printed on Japanese vellum. Gilt-stamped white cloth, soiled, frays to head and foot of spine and corners. £100.00
[026920] Holbein, Hans; Foister, Susan. Holbein in England. London: Tate Gallery , 2006. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . Lavishly illustrated with many colour and b/w illustrations.191 pages. £15.00
[020679] Holloway, Edgar; Meyrick, Robert. The Etchings and Engravings of Edgar Holloway: A Catalogue Raisonné.. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1996. ISBN: 1859283047. The first comprehensive catalogue raisonné devoted to the work of this key figure in the etching revival of the 1930's. Over 270 entries span a working life of more than sixty-seven years. Each entry is accompanied by full descriptive notes drawing on interviews with the artist, more than 250 are illustrated, and a plate section affords 24 large reproductions. Meyrick gives an appreciation of Holloway's achievements in which he discusses the key influences on artistic and technical development, and an account of the artist's life. 114 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Brown cloth in dustjacket, fine. £37.50
[014511] Hope, Charles. Titian. London: Chaucer Press, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour and b/w plates. £15.00
[025667] Hopper, Edward, Various . Western Motel Edward Hopper and Contemporary Art. Vienna: Kunsthalle Wien , 2008. First US Edition. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 9783940748515. Lavishly illustrated with very good text.308 pages.Includes paintings by Hopper, and photographs and paintings by various artists in the style of Hopper and influenced by him. £15.00
[026539] Hossein Nasr, Seyyed . Islamic Science an Illustrated Study . London: World of Islam Festival Publishing Company Ltd , 1976. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 273 pages.Lavishly illustrated with many illustrations, and good text. Dust-jacket has a few minor imperfections, including a few tears.Photographs by Roland Michaud. £45.00
[026916] Howard, Deborah, Moretti, Laura . Sound and Space in Renaissance Venice. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2009. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Superbly written, with many b/w and colour illustrations and charts. 368 pages. £20.00
[020356] Howat, John K.. The Hudson River and Its Painters. New York: The Viking Press, 1972. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. With many b/w & colour illustrations. £25.00
[026796] Hubbard, Teresa, Birchler, Alexander . No Room to Answer . Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2008. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9783775722674. 190 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text, in German and English. Light brown spine with black and white lettering on cover and spine. £15.00
[025978] Hughes, Richard, Rowe, Michael . The Colouring , Bronzing and Patination of Metals . London: Crafts Council , 1983. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 370 pages.Dust jacket has some scuffs and tears. £35.00
[026319] Hughes, Robert & Giorgio T Faggin. The Complete Paintings of the Van Eycks. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. with 64 pp. of colour and 111 b/w illustrations. £15.00
[019904] Hungary; Éri, Gyöngyi & Jobbágyi, Zsuzsa. A Golden Age: Art & Society in Hungary 1896-1914. London & Miami: Corvina / Barbican Art Gallery / Center for the Fine Arts, 1989. 4to. Cloth. ISBN: 0946372152. Exploring the brilliant flowering of native talent in Hungary at the turn of the twentieth century, including architecture, fine and applied arts, and Central European Art Nouveau. 200 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £20.00
[026910] Hunt, David & Iro Hunt (eds). Caterina Cornatro: Queen of Cyprus. London: Trigraph, 1989. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Dust-jacket is a bit battered with some tears. 208 pages. £25.00
[012896] Hunt, William Holman. William Holman Hunt. Liverpool: The Walker Art Gallery, 1969. Small 4to. Paperback. The catalogue from an important exhibition that helped the revival of interest in Pre-Raphaelitism. 96 pages of text followed by 97 b/w plates. Thin cerise card covers, near fine. £15.00
[012120] Hunter, Sam. American Art of the 20th Century. London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 836 illustrations incl. 166 in colour. £28.00
[021337] Ingamells, John. The Wallace Collection Catalogue of Pictures II: French Nineteenth Century. London: Wallace Collection, 1986. Small 4to. ISBN: 0900785187. Detailed descriptions and reproductions of 134 paintings and 57 watercolours by French artists, representative of the taste of the official Salon between 1820 and 1860. 326 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout with occasional tipped-in colour plates. Gilt-stamped red cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £35.00
[020849] Ingamells, John. The Wallace Collection: Catalogue of Pictures I British, German, Italian, Spanish. London: The Trustees of the Wallace Collection, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. With many b/w illustrations. 4 volumes set in mint condition. With numerous illustrations. £150.00
[019241] Irish; Kinmonth, Claudia. Irish Rural Interiors in Art. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £30.00
[026660] Ishikawa, Chiyo . The Retablo De Isabel La Catolica By Juan De Flandes and Michel Sittow . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2004. 4to. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 9782503509587. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations.206 pages. £20.00
[026050] Italian Art. Italian Art 1900-1945. Milan: Bompiani, 1989. 4to. Paperback. Good With many illustrations. £25.00
[019385] Italy; Pignatti, Terisio. Italian Drawings in Oxford. Oxford: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1977. Folio. A fine copy. With 80 colour and 66 b/w illustrations. Cloth in dustjacket, very good. £30.00
[022795] Ito, Setsuo; Means, Russell; Yee, Roger. Earthscapture: The Art of Setsou Ito. Vermont: Hudson Hills, 2007. ISBN: 155595281X. The first publication on the sculpture of Setsuo Ito, this book attempts to capture the exceptional physical and dramatic aesthetic qualities found in each of the individual works showcased. Strongly influenced by the natural beauty of the western regions of the United States, the philosophy of American Indians, and his own Japanese culture, Ito merges these elements into sculpture of beauty and strength. The work of Setsuo Ito reflects an undeniable connection to nature. 176 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Brown cloth in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[026794] Jacobson, Bill . Bill Jacobson : Photographs . Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9783775715621. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 36 plates, but many more pages not numbered and an extesive introductory essay by Eugenia Parry. White dust-jacket with black lettering on spine. £15.00
[022996] James Thrall Soby; Alfred H. Barr, Jr. Twentieth-Century Italian Art. New York: Musuem Of Modern Art, 1949. 144 pages, 5 colour and 135 b&w plates. Pictorial boards, lightly rubbed at extremities, in dustjacket chipped along edges. £12.00
[018514] Jameson, Mrs.. Sacred and Legendary Art (2 Vols.). London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1905. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Two volume set with gilt lettering to spine and a gilt stamped emblem to the cover. A slightly worn copy, mainly to the edges. Both have staining to end papers. Tissue guards have foxed. Previous owner's signature in front of both volumes. Otherwise, a good and sound set. With many b/w illustrations. £25.00
[018651] Jamesone, George; Thomson, Duncan. The Life and Art of George Jamesone. London: Oxford University Press, 1974. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Part of the Oxford Studies in the History of Art and Architecture. Dust jacket has has minor surface blemishes and discolouration. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £80.00
[023589] John, Gwen; Langdale, Cecily; Fraser Jenkins, David. Gwen John: An Interior Life. Oxford/London: Phaidon Press/Barbican Art Gallery, 1985. ISBN: 0714824003. Catalogue from the Barbican retrospective which travellled to Manchester and the Yale Center for British Art. 95 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, fine with exhibition handlist laid in. £18.00
[021727] Johns, Jasper. Jasper Johns 17 Monotypes. New York: ULAE, 1982. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. ISBN: 0910435049. With many colour illustrations. DJ with a few tears to the edges. o/w good and sound. £35.00
[020155] Jones, Barbara; Ruth Artmonsky. A Snapper Up of Unconsidered Trifles: A Tribute to Barbara Jones. London: Artmonsky Arts , 2008. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 9780955199448. The first monograph on the neglected British artist, whose varied career took in mural painting, exhibition displays, topographical watercolours, and book jackets. Jones is perhaps best remembered for championing 'unsophisticated' arts - the simple art and artefacts of seaside memorabilia, canal boats, tattoo parlours, public houses and the like. She curated Black Eyes and Lemonade, the much-loved Festival of Britain exhibition of such bric-a-brac, and wrote a number of books prompted by her enthusiasm for the eccentric: The Unsophisticated Arts, Design for Death and Follies and Grottoes. 144 pages, profuse colour & b/w illustrations. Black cloth in dustjacket, as new. £15.00
[025847] Justi, Carl, Velazquez . Velazquez and His Times . New York: Parkstone International , 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 9781859950524. 255 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. £15.00
[006340] Justi, Ludwig. Giorgione. Berlin: Julius Bard, 1908. 4to. Cloth. Good 2 Vols, 1/4 board in black cloth, with gilt lettering and 5 rised bands to spine, over marbled boards, with merbled endpapers + original paper wrappers. 1 Vol. text, 1 Vol. tipped in b/w plates. Text in German. Spine a little scuffed, o/w. Good £45.00
[023672] Kahlo, Frida; Elizabeth Carpenter. Frida Kahlo. London: Walker Art Center, 2007. ISBN: 0935640886. Catalogue from the large retrospective held at the Walker Arts Center, Philadelphia Museum of Art, and San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, with scholarly essays and an in-depth chronology of Kahlo's life. 320 pages, profusely illustrated with reproductions of paintings and photographs. Pictorial boards with blue cloth spine, as new. £19.95
[016483] Kahng, Eik, & Marianne Roland Michel. Anne Vallyer-Coster: Painter to the Court of Marie-Antoinette . New Haven & London: Dallas Museum of Art / Yale University Press, 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. colour & b/w plates. £19.95
[014105] Kandinsky, Vasily; Hahl-Koch, Jelena . Kandinsky. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1993. Folio. Cloth. Original Publisher's price £90. With 226 b/w and 230 colour illustrations. Fine in original shrinkwrap. £45.00
[021913] Kandinsky, Wassily; Roethel, Hans K.; Benjamin, Jean K.. Kandinsky.. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1979. ISBN: 0933920008. Colour reproductions of all the key works of Kandinsky's career, along with extensive excerpts from his influential writings, and informative biographical texts and commentaries on each plate. 172 pages, 48 colour and over 150 b&w illustrations. Decorated cloth, near fine, in Rubbed dustjacket. £35.00
[013610] Kauffmann, C M. John Varley 1778-1842. London: B T Batsford / V & A Museum, 1984. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. with 12 colour and 23 b/w plates and numerous b/w illustrations in the text. £15.00
[026655] Kaufmann, Thomas Dacosta . Central European Drawings in the Collection of the Crocker Art Museum . London: Harvey Miller Publications , 2004. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 9781872501246. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. 308 pages. £40.00
[026687] Kesenne, Joannes, Heyrman, Dr. Hugo . Dr. Hugo Heyrman . Belgium: Snoeck Ducaju and Zoon , 2008. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9789053496855. 205 pages. Lavishly illustrated. Flemish and English text. £15.00
[026605] Ketterer, Roman Norbert & Wolfgang Henze. Ernst Ludwig Kirchner : Drawnings and Pastels. New York: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1979. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With numerous colour + b/w plates. £30.00
[014193] Keyes, George, Istvan Barkoczi & Jane Sarkowski (eds). Treasures of Venice: Paintings from the Museum of Fine Arts Budapest. New York: The Minneapolis Institute of Arts / Harry N Abrams, 1995. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With 93 illustrations including 55 plates in full colour. £20.00
[020221] Khardzhiev, Nikolai. A Legacy Regained: Nikolai Khardzhiev and The Russian Avant-Garde. State Russian Museum: Palace Editions, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. £25.00
[026683] Kibilitsky, Joseph . From Russia : French and Russian Master Paintings 1870-1925 from Moscow and St Petersburg. London: Royal Academy of Arts , 2008. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9781905711161. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour illustrations, with some b/w photographs. 318 pages. £20.00
[026399] Kibiltsky, Joseph. From Russia French and Russian Master Paintings 1870-1925 from Moscow and St. Petersburg . London: Royal Academy of Arts , 2008. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9781905711161. 320 pages.Lavishly illustrated exhibition catalogue with good text.Many colour reproductions. £25.00
[026110] Kiefer, Anselm. Erotick Im Fernen Osten Oder: Transition from Cool to Warm; A Book By Anselm Keifer. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour plates. £14.95
[022803] King, Phillip; Hilton, Tim. The Sculpture of Phillip King . London: Henry Moore Foundation/Lund Humphries, 1992. ISBN: 0853316228. The first major retrospective on King, with a careful assessment of his career, a catalogue with details of all major works, and large format reproductions in colour and b&w. 127 pages. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £17.50
[022245] King, Phillip; Hilton, Tim. The Sculpture of Phillip King. London: Henry Moore Foundation/Lund Humphries, 1992. ISBN: 0853316228. The first major retrospective monograph, with an illustrated catalogue section giving details of all major works. 127 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket, light bruising to rear, otherwise near fine. Exhibition invitation card laid in. £25.00
[022217] King, Phillip; Kudielka, Robert; Cooke, Lynne. Phillip King (Hayward, 1981). London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1981. ISBN: 0728702762. The catalogue from King's 1981 exhibition at the Hayward Gallery, with essays and a text on each exhibit. Thin card covers, lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. £10.00
[003652] King, TH. Orfevrerie et Ouvrages en Metal du Moyen Age: Mesurés et Dessinés D'Après les Anciens Modèles. Bruges: Vanhee-Wante, Folio. Cloth. with label on spine, blind patterning on boards, b/w plates. n.d. [c. 1854] Text in French. Quite a lot of foxing; end-papers a little creased; corners bumped, edges worn, & boards scuffed & scratched, with some staining (incl.a 4 x 2.5 inch patch on front board); label worn & discoloured o/w a good copy £250.00
[022088] Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig; Dube-Heynig, Annemarie. Ernst Ludwig Kirchner: Graphic Work. London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1961. About a hundred of Kirchner's most importsnt engravings show the artist's inspiration at its most varied and subtle. 160 pages, 24 colour, 20 two colour and 25 monochrome plates. Pictorial boards in dustjacket with plate laid down, browned at extremities and stained at bottom edge on rear. 'File copy 14/7/66' on ffep; 2/3 of half-title cut away, otherwise clean and complete. £45.00
[025925] Kirchner; Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. The Dresden and Berlin Years. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2003. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. With many illus. £45.00
[026475] Kitaj, Ron . Kitaj Paintings Drawings Pastels . London: Thames and Hudson , 1981. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Lavishly illustrated with 168 pages. Many colour and some b/w pictures. £15.00
[019705] Klee, Paul. Zentrum Paul Klee Bern. Bern: Hatje Cantz, 2008. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. With CD. £17.95
[026790] Kogler, Peter . Peter Kogler . Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2004. 4to. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 190 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text, in German, French and English. Red laminated cover with silver lettering on spine. £15.00
[022994] Kopper, Philip. America's National Gallery of Art: A Gift to the Nation. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1991. ISBN: 0810936585. The Gallery's conception and foundation by Andrew W. Mellon, behind the scenes, the architecture of the building and its development, and the highlights of its collection. 338 pages, 402 illustrations, including 226 in colour. £15.00
[026329] Koschatzky, Walter, Durer , Albrecht . Durer the Landscape Watercolours . London: Academy Editions , 1973. Large Oblong 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Many colour and b/w illustrations. 112 pages. Dust-jacket has a few scuffs.The dust jacket is covered by an unusual clear jacket which has the title and author. £25.00
[026462] Kozakiewicz, Stefan. Bernardo Bellotto. London: Paul Elek Limited, 1972. 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Catalogue Raisonne. 2 vol boxed set. B/w plates + some colour (incl. folding) plates. D/J with a little creased to the edges. £300.00
[026585] Kriz, Kay Diana . Slavery, Sugar, and the Culture of Refinement : Picturing the British West Indies 1700-1840 . London: Yale University Press , 2008. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780300140620. 284 pages.Lavishly illustrated with many pictures, and good text. £25.00
[019885] La Vie En Rose. La Vie En Rose. London: Helly Nahmad Gallery, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New With many b/w & colour illustrations. £15.00
[022802] Lambert, Maurice; Nicolson, Vanessa. The Sculpture of Maurice Lambert. London: Henry Moore Institute/Lund Humphries, 2002. ISBN: 0853318344. A critical reassessment of a sculptor whose work was considered important in his time and has been unjustly neglected since his death. The sculpture of Maurice Lambert (1901-1964) can be linked stylistically with the movements of his time - Surrealism and Art Deco - but is also highly eclectic. Lambert worked prolifically in his studio, but also undertook a wide variety of commissions for public buildings, fountains, ocean liners and portraits - both public and private. Lambert's interest in the primitive and the art of other cultures, his experimentation with materials and in his investigations into form and movement show that he shared the concerns of his contemporaries. He had a series of important and critically well-received one-man shows in the late 1920s and early 1930s, and by the mid-1930s was ranked with Moore, Hepworth, Skeaping and Dobson as one of the leading new group of sculptors who were "changing the path of sculpture". 128 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine £17.50
[026629] Langdon, Helen , Lorrain, Claude . Claude Lorrain . Oxford: Phaidon Press , 1989. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780714825434. 160 pages. Lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w, with superb text on the man and the work. Slight bump on front edge. £20.00
[024179] Lanzi, Luigi. Storia Pittorica della Italia Dal Risorgimento Delle Belle Arti Fin Presso al Fine Del XVIII Secolo (6 Volumes in 3). Firenze: Presso Leonardo Marchini, 1834. The fifth edition of the Jesuit art historian's monumental survey, the first portion of which, containing the Florentine, Sienese, Roman and Neapolitan schools, was first published in 1792, the rest in 1796. Six volumes in three, finely bound in half vellum and marbled boards, lightly rubbed. Light foxing along fore-edge, two bookplates on front pastedown of each volume, otherwise very clean and bright. £250.00
[025475] Leader; Ruth Wood. Benjamin Williams Leader RA 1831 1923 His Life and Painting. London: Antique Collectors Club, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many collour illus. £22.95
[013525] Lear, Edward. Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica. London: Robert John Bush, 1870. First Edition. Large 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound In half green leather, gilt, with 40 b/w plates (collated: complete) and with vignettes in the text; owner's bookplate to f.e.p., some spotting; front hinge slightly cracked, spine very slightly faded, o/w good & sound. £475.00
[026526] Lebedev, A. . The Itinerants Society for Circulating Art Exhibitions 1870-1923 . Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers , 1974. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. 210 pages.Dust -jacket is good, but does have a few minor scuffs.162 plates, 115 in colour, and profiles of numerous Russian artists. £30.00
[016688] Lebrun; Gareau, Michael. Charles Lebrun: First Painter to King Louis XIV. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1992. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With 143 illustrations, including 77 plates in full colour. £39.95
[022131] Léger, Fernand; Vallier, Dora. Carnet Inédit De Fernand Léger: Esquisses Pour Un Portrait. Paris: Éditions Cahiers d'Art , 1958. Studies for Léger's Portrait de Madame D. (1940) reproduced as tipped-in plates, with the painting itself shown last of all. 17 colour and 20 b&w plates. 6 page essay in French by Dora Vallier. Blue cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket. £95.00
[023494] Leighton, Lord Frederic; Ormond, Leonée and Richard. Lord Leighton. New Haven/London: Yale University Press/Paul Mellon Centre, 1975. ISBN: 0300018967. A complete catalogue of Leighton's oil paintings accompanies this full-scale study of the artist's life and work. 200 pages + 194 plates, some in colour. Red cloth in dustjacket, very lightly yellowed otherwise near fine. £85.00
[002157] Leighton, Sir Frederick, et al.. Sir F. Leighton and Other R. A.'s: - Leighton (Sir Frederick), Millais (J. E.), Herkomer (H.), Alma-Tadema (L.), Baudry (P. J. A.), Israels (J.), Menzel (A.F.E.), Piloty (C. Von), Makart (Hans), Hook (J.C.), Cabanel (A.), Meissonier (J.L.E). London: Elephant Folio. Good [c.1880]. With 38 fine large full-page etchings of the artists listed and with numerous other engravings and facsimiles both full-page and in the text. Elephant folio (19 inches x 14 inches), 288 pp. Bound in full contemporary brown faux leather, scuffed at extremities, otherwise good. With the lettering "Sir F. Leighton and other R. A's" on spine & front board, gilt faded. £295.00
[012890] Levey, Michael. Later Italian Pictures in the Royal Collection. London: Phaidon Press, 1964. Large 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 205 plates, including 6 in full colour. Very slight discolouring to front board and a little wear to edges; jacket price-clipped and very slightly creased in places. £30.00
[026141] Liberman, Alexander . Prayers in Stone. New York: Random House , 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.196 pages. £15.00
[021948] Liberman, Alexander; Rose, Barbara. Alexander Liberman. New York: Abbeville Press, 1981. ISBN: 0896591492. Barbara Rose traces Liberman's career as painter, sculptor, printmaker and photographer. 393 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Decorated oatmeal cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £75.00
[022044] Lichtenstein, Roy; Cowart, Jack. Roy Lichtenstein 1970-1980. Petersburg Press/Saint Louis Art Museum, 1982. ISBN: 0902825135. Catalogue from the Lichtenstein exhibition that toured extensively through 1981-1982. 176 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout, with fold-outs. Card covers, near fine. £25.00
[022443] Lichtenstein, Roy; Rose, Bernice. The Drawings of Roy Lichtenstein. New York: Museum of Modern Art/Harry N. Abrams, 1987. ISBN: 0810908492. A detailed analysis of the drawings and their role in the development of Lichtenstein's painting. 200 pages, 165 illustrations, 86 in colour. Red cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £35.00
[022416] Lindner, Richard; Kramer, Hilton. Richard Lindner. London: Thames & Hudson, 1975. ISBN: 0500091013. All the paintings and watercolours and a selection of the drawings executed between 1968 and 1973. A complete biography accompanies the catalogue raisonné. 255 pages, 171 illustrations, including 56 tipped-in colour plates. Gilt-stamped black cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket. £50.00
[026002] Lister, Raymond , Palmer, Samuel . The Paintings of Samuel Palmer. London: Cambridge University Press , 1985. 8vo. Papaerback. Very Good ISBN: 0521318556. 178 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.75 works chosen. £18.00
[007690] Longhi; Pignatti, Terisio. Longhi : Paintings and Drawings :Complete Edition. London: Phaidon, 1969. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With 550 b/w ills + 24 colour plates, Catalogue Raisonne. £45.00
[024334] Lorenzi, Laurenzo. Witches Exploring Icinography. Florence: Centro Di, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound ISBN: 8870384306. Perfect condition, and beautifully produced book. £10.00
[017449] Lorrain, Claude Roethlisberger, Marcel Ed.. Claude Lorrain: The Drawings (2 Volumes). California: The University of California Press, 1968. 4to. Cloth. With Slipcase. Very Good / Good. Two volume set of Claude Lorrain's drawings, first volume is a critical catalogue (Text only) and the second volume is a catalogue of b/w illustrations. The dust jackets are ruffled at the top of the spine and the bottoms of the spines are slightly discoloured, the underneath the binding is pristine. The slipcase has a few scratches and a tear along the top lefthand corner descending to the towards the bottom of the spine along the edge for about 7cm. £195.00
[026261] Lotringer, Sylvere. Premises Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture, and Design from France 1958-1998. New York: Guggenheim Museum , 1998. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9780810969155. 544 pages. Lavishly illustrated book with many colour and b/w photos.Includes many interesting essays on the works.The book has a few scuffs and the spine has a few creases, but good overall. £15.00
[018438] Lourve; Bacou, Roseline & Serullaz, Maurice. Drawings in the Louvre (3 Vols). London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1968. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Three volume set looking at the drawing in the Louvre, separated into the following factions: 1. The French Drawing, 2. The Italian Drawings and 3. The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings. Mild discolouration to all dust jackets. Minute speckling to the front pages. Otherwise, a very fine set. With many colour illustrations. £45.00
[023219] Lowry, L.S.; Levy, Mervyn. The Paintings of L.S. Lowry: Oils and Watercolours. London: Jupiter Books, 1977. ISBN: 0904041239. A selection of paintings, chosen in consultation with Lowry, with an Introduction and notes by Mervyn Levy. 31 pages of text, 31 colour and 99 b&w plates. Blue cloth in dustjacket, sunned at spine. £25.00
[023541] Lubbeke, Isolde. Early German Painting 1350-1550. London: Sotheby's Publications, 1991. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many illus. £55.00
[022965] Lucero, Michael; Leach, Mark Richard, Lippard, Lucy, et al.. Michael Lucero: Sculpture 1976-1995 . New York/Charlotte NC: Hudson Hills/Mint Museum of Art, 1996. ISBN: 1555951260. Lucero's colourful, imaginative sculptures and ceramics synthesize diverse forms and influences?bottle trees and face jugs inspired by African art; a hanging ram and blood-red sacred hearts with roots in Mexico; looming stick figures suggestive of Native American rock art; delicate totem poles that evoke Pacific Northwest Indian cultures. Hybrid animals, found objects, jug-headed infants in baby carriages and dreamers who externalize the contents of their dreams in multilayered glazes animate the work of this California-born artist, now living in New York. Published to accompany a travelling exhibition that opened at the Mint Museum of Art (Charlotte, N.C.), this volume reproduces 47 of Lucero's glazed ceramic, bronze and mixed-media creations in full-page colour plates. Co-curator Bloemink finds pervasive echoes of surrealism and Dada in Lucero's improvisations. Art historian Lippard relates his themes of intercultural exchange to his family history; his ancestors, practicing Sephardic Jews, escaped persecution in Spain by migrating to New Mexico. Also included is an interview with Lucero by Leach, the exhibition curator. 160 pages, 74 colour and 58 b&w illustrations. Blue cloth in dustjacket, lightly sunned towards spine, otherwise fine. £20.00
[024811] Lucie-Smith, Edward. Art of the 1930s: The Age of Anxiety. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With many colour and b/w illustrations. £18.00
[026829] Lucie-Smith, Edward . The Story of Craft: The Craftsman's Role in Society . Oxford: Phaidon Press , 1981. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. 288 pages. £15.00
[015490] Lucie-Smith, Edward & White, Patricia . Art in Britain 1969-70. London: J M Dent, 1970. 4to. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Some spotting. £15.00
[021323] Lukaszewicz, Piotr (Ed.) Et al. Die Blume Europas: Meisterwerke Aus Dem Nationalmuseum Breslau (Wroclaw). Die Blume Europas: Meisterwerke Aus Dem Nationalmu: Edition Minerva, 4to. ISBN: 3938832088. The catalogue from an exhibition at the Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Cologne, featuring masterpieces from the middle ages to the present from the collection of the Breslau Museum. 228 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Card covers, near fine. £18.00
[024901] M.W.Norris . Monumental Brasses the Portfolio plates of the Monumental Brass Society 1894-1984. London: The Boydell Press , 1988. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780851154862. 213 pages.Excellent text .Good b/w reproductions of the 448 plates. £20.00
[021466] MacDonald, J.E.H.; Duval, Paul. The Tangled Garden: The Art of J.E.H. Macdonald. Ontario: Cerebrus/Prentice Hall, 1978. ISBN: 0920016181. An intimate history of great precursor to the Group of Seven, drawing on family letters and profusely illustrated with full-page colour plates. 192 pages, imitation leather in dustjacket, near fine. £35.00
[022031] Macke, August; Heiderich, Ursula. August Macke: Gemälde. Werkverzeichnis. Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, 2008. Large 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 3775721428. Catalogue raisonné of the paintings, opening with a detailed biography, followed by 903 reproductions, 135 as full-page colour plates. German text. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine in plain card slipcase. £150.00
[024472] Mackennal, Bertram. Bertram Mackennal. Deborah Edwards, 2007. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 1741740118. With many colour & b/w illustrations. With CD-ROM. £19.95
[016968] Mahler, Anna. Anna Mahler: Her Work. London: Phaidon, 1975. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With b/w ilustrations. Dust Jacket a little creased. £50.00
[023739] Mallalieu, H.L.. The Dictionary of British Watercolour Artists Up to 1920 (2 vols). Woodbridge: Antique Collector's Club, 1988. Second Edition. Biographical and critical information on nearly 5000 artists. Volume I: The Text. 390 pages. Volume II: The Plates, 557 pages, b&w plates throughout. Gilt-stamped blue cloth in dustjackets, near fine. £45.00
[016743] Man, Felix H.. Graham Sutherland Das Graphische Werk 1922-1970. Munchen: Verlang Gallerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 1970. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Good + With colour & b/w plates. Text in German, English and French. £45.00
[023055] Mandel, Corinne. Sixtus V and the Lateran Palace. Rome: Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca Dello Stato, 1994. ISBN: 8824003273. A study of the fresco cycle commissioned by Pope Sixtus V (1585-1590), for the Lateran Palace, between 1588-1589. 278 pages + 12 colour + 160 b&w plates. Brown cloth in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[023724] Manet, Edouard; Wilson-Bareau, Juliet; Degener, David. Manet and the Sea. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. ISBN: 0300101643. This exhibition catalogue focuses on Manet's maritime paintings. Manet was passionate about the sea; before becoming a painter, he spent six months at sea and, like many Europeans of his era, he took numerous seaside holidays. He made his public debut as a marine painter at the Paris Salon of 1864 with "The Battle of the USS 'Kearsarge' and the CSS 'Alabama'", his dramatic depiction of a US Civil War naval battle off the coast of France, and he continued to paint seascapes throughout his career. These extraordinary works clearly reflect his intimate knowledge of and love for maritime vessels and the sea. "Manet and the Sea" highlights the French master's beautiful and varied seascapes. Essays by leading scholars discuss how Manet completely overturned the established academic conventions of marine painting in France. His provocative approach was equal to that of his contemporary Gustave Courbet, and his bold and innovative techniques inspired many younger artists, including Claude Monet, Berthe Morisot, James McNeill Whistler and Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Essays on these and other artists place their seascapes in relation to Manet's pictures. 272 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket with some light bruising to rear, otherwise fine. £25.00
[026255] Mangold, Robert. Robert Mangold: Beyond the Line Paintings and Project 2000-2008. London: Phaidon, 1972. 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. Very Good With many colour illustrations. £55.00
[025190] Mantegna, Andrea Martineau, Jane Ed.. Andrea Mantegna. London & New York: Royal Academy of Art & The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1992. 4to. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0900946407. Catalogue published in conjunction with the exhibtion held at Royal Academy of Art and The Metropolitan Museum of Art from 17th January 1992 to 12th July 1992. With many b/w and colour Illustrations. Paper covers. £35.00
[026504] Mantegna, Andrea Martineau, Jane Ed.. Andrea Mantegna. London & New York: Royal Academy of Art & The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1992. 4to. Cloth. Good Catalogue published in conjunction with the exhibtion held at Royal Academy of Art and The Metropolitan Museum of Art from 17th January 1992 to 12th July 1992. I. With many b/w and colour Illustrations. £65.00
[017733] Marine Painting; Cordingly, David. Marine Painting in England 1700-1900. London: Studio Vista, 1974. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Dust jacket has minute fraying along the edges especially at the head of the spine. At the top of the back cover there is some faint ballpoint writing in the corner. Discolouration to the top edge of the cloth has stained the inside of the dust jacket with a yellow tint. The cloth has minor wear. Slight yellowing around the periphery of the leaves. With many b/w and some colour illustrations. £25.00
[023057] Marini, Giuseppe Luigi. Il Valore Dei Dipinti dell'Ottocento e Del Primo Novecento. XXIV Edizione (2006-2007). Turin: Umberto Allemandi, 2007. ISBN: 884221440X. 910 pages, colour and b&w plates. Italian text. Boards in dustjacket, near fine. £79.95
[026540] Marini, Marino . Marino Marini Graphic Work and Paintings . London: Thames and Hudson , 1960. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 76 pages.Lavishly illustrated with many illustrations, and good text. Dust-jacket has a few minor imperfections, including a few tears and some fading on the spine. 85 reproductions, including 10 in colour facsimile. £30.00
[011623] Marshall, Catherine (ed) . Breaking the Mould: British Art of the 1980s and 1990s: The Weltkunst Collection. London/Dublin: Lund Humphries/irish Museum of Modern Art, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. ISBN: 0853317445. An invaluable guide to contemporary British sculpture, with essays by Richard Cork and Penelope Curtis, and a Foreword by Declan McGonagle. 128 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £18.00
[024652] Martin, Edward Sandford. The Luxury of Children & Some Other Luxuries. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1905. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original green cloth with gilt. With coloured plates. £48.00
[008542] Martineau, Jane & Charles Hope. The Genius of Venice 1500-1600. London: Royal Academy of Arts/Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 98 colour & 278 b/w plates. Royal Academy Exhibition Catalogue £30.00
[025406] Martini, Aldo . I Sigilli D'oro Dell' Archivo Segreto Vaticano the Gold Seals of the Vatican Secret Archives . Milan: Franco Maria Riici, 1984. Square 4to. Cloth in Box. Very Good 279 pages.Lavishly illustrated with Italian and English text. Original cloth bound in a box. £65.00
[024915] Marx, Harald . Masterpieces from Dresden . London: Royal Academy of Arts , 2003. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9781903973271. 176 pages. Exhibition catalogue with good text and good reproductions in colour. £15.00
[017393] Marzio, Peter C.. The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston: A Permanent Legacy. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1989. 4to. Clothed Boards. Very Good / Fair-Good. Compiling 150 works from the Museum of Fine Art, Houston accompanied by essays for each item. Dust jacket has yellowed slightly around a few edges. With 21 b/w illustrations and 156 colour plates. £25.00
[021338] Marzio, Peter C.. Chromolithography 1840-1900: The Democratic Art. Pictures for a 19th-Century America. London/Fort Worth: Scolar Press/Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1980. 4to. ISBN: 0859675785. The first full-scale study of the chromolithography phenomenon, detailing techniques, leading lithographers, distribution and the cultural background to the boom. 358 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout, with some colour plates. Brown cloth with red spine, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket with some edgewear. £20.00
[022604] Mason, Raymond; Edwards, Michael. Raymond Mason. London: Thames & Hudson, 1994. ISBN: 0500092451. Here for the first time, the late Raymond Mason's major works in painting and sculpture are brought together and illustrated in over 190 photographs. Critic Michael Edwards provides an introduction to both the man and his art, and sets his sculpture into an international artistic context. 256 pages, 193 illustrations, 78 in colour. Gilt-stamped grey cloth in dustjacket, fine. £22.95
[026653] Massing, Ann . The Thornham Parva Retable : Technique, Conservation and Context of an English Medieval Painting . Cambridge: Hamilton Kerr Institute , 2003. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 978187250179. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. 239 pages. £60.00
[015996] Masson, Georgina. Italian Villas and Palaces. London: Thames & Hudson, 1959. Folio. Green Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 193 photogravure plates and 6 maps. JAcket frayed and torn at edges, with loss to title lettering at front. £30.00
[026298] Masters of Seventeenth- Century Dutch Genre Painting. Masters of Seventeenth- Century Dutch Genre Painting. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound. With a minor wear to the edges. Many colour illus. £38.00
[026831] Matisse, Escholier, Raymond . Matisse from the Life . London: Faber and Faber Ltd , 1960. First UK Edition. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Lavishly illustrated with many b/w and some colour photos. 226 pages. Dust -jacket is yellow with red lettering, and has some minor scuffs and a few tears.Book has gilt lettering on spine and cover. £30.00
[019688] Matisse, Henri; Pierre Schneider (ed.). Matisse. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2002. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 708 b/w and 220 colour illustrations. £39.95
[026322] Matisse, Henry, Aragon, Louis . Henry Matisse Two Volume Set . London: William Collins Sons and Co Ltd, 1971. 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. Fine / Fine. Marvellous two volume set on Matisse and his work by France's foremost poets, Louis Aragon.Lavishly illustrated with many b/w prints and photos, plus many colour reproductions, and many fold-out pictures.Beautifully written. Volume one has 356 pages, and two has 365 pages. The slip case is very sturdy in a red cloth. £125.00
[025375] Matthiasdottir, Louisa; Jed Perl (ed). Louis Matthiasdottir. Reykjavik: Nesutgafan Publishing, 1999. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 155595197. With many illustrations. £25.00
[020430] Maugham, W. Somerset. Catalina: A Romance. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. DJ design by Gordon Nicoll. DJ and FEP a little browned. £35.00
[026791] Mayer, Maix . Maix Mayer . Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2008. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9783775721288. 224 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text, in German and English.Oblong shape with black spine and white lettering on spine. £15.00
[026727] McCreery, Cindy . Ports of the World: Prints from the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich C.1700-1870. London: The National Maritime Museum, 1999. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With many colour illus. £15.00
[021673] McLean, Bruce; Gooding, Mel. Dream Work: Bruce McLean and Mel Gooding (signed. London: Knife Edge Press, 1985. Original screenprinted images by Bruce McLean, with a text by Mel Gooding. Made in London and Berlin in September and December 1984, and printed under the direction of Michael Schönke at the Druckwerkstatt (Kulturwerk of BBK), Kreuzberg, Berlin. Printed on Arches paper with deckle edges, tissue guards throughout. Published in Spring, 1985 and limited to 140 copies, signed and dated by Bruce McLean and Mel Gooding on the rear endpaper. In addition, this copy, no. 83, is signed, numbered and dated by McLean on the front flap of the dustjacket, and inscribed by him to film director Karel Reisz and his wife, the actress Betsy Blair, on the ffep: 'To Betsy & Karel/Best wishes and good works (film)/ Bruce McLean/1986'. Pictorial boards, fine, in very lightly rubbed dustjacket, in pictorial slipcase also lightly rubbed. £950.00
[025430] McLean, Ruari . Victorian Publishers Book-Bindings in Paper . London: Gordon Fraser , 1983. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0860920658. 112 pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout with numerous colour and b/w pictures.Dust-jacket has a few minor scuffs and tears. £30.00
[022754] Meidner, Ludwig; Eliel, Carol S.. The Apocalyptic Landscapes of Ludwig Meidner. Prestel/Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1989. ISBN: 3791310259. The first examination of Meidner's powerful and disturbing images that reflect the upheaval in Germany at the brink of World War I. 103 pages, 79 illustrations, 17 in colour. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £35.00
[026487] Melot, Michael . The Impressionist Print . New Haven: Yale University Press , 1996. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780300067927. Lavishly illustrated with 296 pages. Many colour and b/w pictures, and good text. £20.00
[026358] Mercurio, Gianni, Papaaroni, Demetrio . Timer Intimita/ Intimacy Contemporary Art After Nine Eleven . Italy: Skira , 2007. 4to. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9788861301900. 318 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Many colour reproductions, and many artists featured. Text in English and Italian. £15.00
[026589] Michel, Marianne Roland , Watteau . Watteau : An Artist of the Eighteenth Century . London: Trefoil Books , 1984. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 328 pages.Lavishly illustrated with 400 llustrations, 26 in colour. Good text.Heavy book. £30.00
[023747] Michelangelo; Ramsden, E.H.. The Letters of Michelangelo (2 volumes). London: Peter Owen, 1963. Translated from the original Tuscan, edited and annotated by E.H. Ramsden. Volume I, 1496-1534. Volume II: 1537-1563. 317 pages, b&w plates throughout; fold-out family tree. 338 pages, b&w plates throughout. Gilt-stamped brown cloth with acetate wrappers, some loss to edges otherwise fine, in brown cloth slipcase. £65.00
[025845] Michiels, Alfred, Memeling, Hans . Hans Memling. New York: Parkstone International, 2007. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 9781844845538. 256 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. £20.00
[022995] Millais, John Everett; Funnell, Peter; Warner, Malcolm; Flint, Kate. Millais: Portraits. London: National Portrait Gallery, 1999. ISBN: 1855142457. Essays by five distinguished contributors, supported with thematically arranged catalogue sections and full critical apparatus, set the portraits within the context of Millais's public and private life. 224 pages, 136 colour and 20 b&w illustrations. Thin card covers, near fine. £15.00
[026909] Miller, Jonathan. On Reflection. London: National Gallery Publications, 1998. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Lavishly illustrated with outstanding text. Many colour and b/w plates. 224 pages. Slight crease on back cover. Gilt lettering on spine. £15.00
[026832] Millet, Catherine . Contemporary Art in France . Paris: Flammarion , 2006. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9782080305244. Lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w. Superbly written in English, with 384 pages. No dust-jacket, the book has orange spine with black and red lettering. £15.00
[026590] Milman, Miriam . Trompe- L'oeil Painting the Illusions of Reality . Geneva: Skira , 1982. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 128 pages.Lavishly illustrated with many pictures, and good text. Slight bump to front edge of book. £25.00
[026448] Mingardi, Corrado . I Luoghi Verdiani Busseto, Roncole Verdi, Sant Agata . Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 2001. 4to. Cloth in Box. Fine Text in Itailan. Book has nice gilt lettering on spine and cover in a lavish silk binding. Comes in a lavish matching silk box.96 pages and many colour pictures. £35.00
[018649] Modersohn-Becker, Paula; Perry, Gillian. Paula Modersohn-Becker: Her Life and Work. London: The Women's Press Ltd., 1979. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Dust jacket has minor surface blemishes and slight nips to the edges. Price has been clipped. Cloth has puckered at the head and tail of spine. Otherwise, good and sound. With 90 b/w and 26 colour illustrations. £20.00
[021766] Modigliani, Amedeo; Alexandre, Paul; Alexandre, Noel. The Unknown Modigliani: Drawings from the Collection of Paul Alexandre. New York/Brussels: Harry N. Abrams/Fonds Mercator, 1993. ISBN: 0810936429. 450 drawings from the crucial year of 1906-1914, collected by the French physician Paul Alexandre, Modigliani's closest friend and only patron following his arrival in Paris. With letters, manuscripts and photographs of Modigliani's fellow artists complementing a revealing biography written by Alexandre's son. 463 pages, 600 colour illustrations, 6 8-page fold-outs. Gilt-stamped red cloth, near fine, in rubbed dustjacket. photograph of Modigliani installation clipped from a newspaper tipped onto ffep; previous owner's name on dedication page, otherwise internally near fine. £45.00
[023360] Molon, Dominic. Sympathy for the Devil: Art and Rock and Roll Since 1967. Chicago/New Haven: Museum of Contemporary Art/Yale University Press, 2007. ISBN: 9780300134261. The dynamic relationship between rock music and visual art crosses continents, generations, and cultures. Beginning with Andy Warhol’s involvement with The Velvet Underground in 1967, artists have maintained a strong connection to rock. Artists such as Slater Bradley, Mike Kelley, and Raymond Pettibon have created album covers and music videos for rock bands, while rock musicians such as Bryan Ferry, John Lennon, and Peter Townsend have emerged from art schools, and punk and new wave bands such as Talking Heads and Sonic Youth have shared the same social and artistic milieu as artists including Robert Longo and Richard Prince. Sympathy for the Devil: Art and Rock and Roll Since 1967 looks at the intimate and inspired relationship between the visual arts and rock-and-roll culture, charting their intersection through works of art, album covers, music videos, and other materials. Organized regionally by cultural centers including London, New York, Los Angeles, and Cologne, the essays examine rock and roll’s style, celebrity, and identity politics in art; the experience, energy, and sense of devotion rock music inspires; and the dual role that many individuals play in both the sonic and visual realms. Presenting work that defies a more literal interpretation of the theme and instead suggests the style, energy, and attitude that has come to be associated with rock and roll, this fascinating volume is essential for admirers of contemporary art and culture. 288 pages, 312 colour and 50 b&w illustrations. Pictorial boards, fine in original shrinkwrap. £14.95
[025970] Monestier, Martin . The Art of Paper Currency . London: Quartet , 1982. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 403 pages. £40.00
[026143] Montagu, Jennifer , Algardi . Algardi L'altra Faccia Del Barocco. Italy: Edizioni De Luca , 1999. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Lavishly illustrated with good text.326 pages.Italian text.B/w plates. £25.00
[023282] Moore, Henry; Read, Herbert. Henry Moore Volume Two: Sculpture and Drawings Since 1948. London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Company/A. Zwemmer, 1955. 24 pages text by Herbert Read followed by 160 b&w plates showing preliminary drawings, maquettes and finished sculptures. Collotype frontispiece. Blue cloth in dustjacket, rubbed on rear, some wear to top edge; ffep lightly foxed. £35.00
[023283] Moore, Henry; Read, Herbert; Bowness, Alan. Henry Moore Sculpture and Drawings Volume 3: Sculpture 1955-64. London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Company/A. Zwemmer, 1965. 32 pages text including brief essays by Read and Bowness, folowed by 179 b&w plates; Double-spread colour frontispiece. Grey cloth in dustjacket lightly rubbed at extremities. £35.00
[024992] Morales, Giorgio . Il Seicento Fiorentino Disegno Incisione Sculpta Arti Minori . Florence: Cantini Editions , 1986. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 8877370122. 511 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations in b/w. Italian text. £35.00
[022824] Morris, Edward. Victorian and Edwardian Paintings in the Walker Art Gallery & at Sudley House: British Artists born After 1810 But Before 1861. London: HMSO, 1996. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With numerous b/w illustrations. £20.00
[026509] Motture, Peta. Bells & Mortars: Catalogue of Italian Bronzes in the Victoria and Albert Museum. London: V & A Publication, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound d/w. With many illustrations mostly in b/w. Slightly faded to the spine o/w good & sound. £30.00
[019053] Munch, Edvard; Langaard, Johan H. & Revold, Reidar. Edvard Munch: The University Murals, Graphic Art and Paintings. Oslo: Forlaget Norsk Kunstreproduksjon, 1960. Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound Cloth has slightly worn with the spine lettering faint, but still legible. Otherwise, good and sound. With many b/w and some colour illustrations £15.00
[022511] Munch, Edvard; Timm, Werner. The Graphic Art of Edvard Munch. New York Graphic Society, 1973. ISBN: 0821203339. Almost two hundred examples of Munch's graphic works - sixteen in colour - illuminate Werner Timm's original study. Decorated oatmeal cloth in price-clipped dustjacket. £30.00
[025993] Mundy, E James. Renaissance into Baroque: Italian Master Drawings by the Zuccari 1550-1600. Cambridge: Milwaukee Art Museum, in association with Cambridge University Press, 1989. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, with monotone & duotone plates £30.00
[025100] Munnings, Sir Alfred. Pictures of Horses and English Life. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode Ltd, 1939. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Poor. With previous owner signature to FEP. D/J torn and creased. £95.00
[026538] Murray, John J.. Flanders and England the Influence of the Low Countries on Tudor- Stuart England . Antwerp: Fonds Mercator , 1985. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 401 pages.Lavishly illustrated with many classic illustrations, and good text. Dust-jacket has a few minor imperfections, including a tear on the spine. £25.00
[021903] Nash, David; Collins, Judith. David Nash: Black & Light. London: Annely Juda Gallery, 2001. ISBN: 1870280857. Catalogue from the 2001 exhibition in which the artist played off the dark and light spaces of the Annely Juda Gallery. 80 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Card covers with flaps, fine. £15.00
[026610] Nash, Paul; Eates, Margot Eates; Day Lewis, Cecil. Paul Nash 1889-1946: The Master of the Image. A Study of His Paintings and Drawings . London: John Murray, 1973. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 071952671X. This indispensable monograph on Paul Nash traces his artistic development in relation to his background and personality. In a long appendix, Margot Eates also attempts a workable chronology covering over one thousand of Nash's recorded paintings and drawings. With an appreciation by Cecil Day Lewis. 156 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Gilt-stamped orange cloth. Price unclipped. £80.00
[026676] Nelson, Kristi . Jacob Jordaens: Design for Tapestry : Pictura Nova V . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w illustrations.376 pages. £30.00
[024433] Neve, Christopher, Underwood, Leon. Leon Underwood. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. ISBN: 0500090998. Lavishly illustrated with 180 plates, 30 in colour. £15.00
[024531] Nitsch, Hermann. The Fall of the Jerusalem. London: Atlas Press, 1997. Square 8vo. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. Signed limited edition of 19/62 copies. With letter from the publisher to the previous owner and with original drawings. With original slipcase. £180.00
[024571] Nitsch, Hermann. The Fall of Jerusalem. London: Atlas Press , 1997. Oblong 4to. Paperback. Good ISBN: 094775797X. Trade edition, original slipcase, original drawings by Nitsch tipped in. Slipcase a little worn in places and the book has a few minor scuffs at it's base, but otherwise a good copy.235 pages with a selection of photographs towards the back of the book. £35.00
[004078] Norman, Diana. Siena and the Virgin: Art and Politics in a Late Medieval City State. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1999. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates £25.00
[018325] O'Keeffe, Georgia;. Georgia O'Keeffe. New York: Viking Penguin Inc., 1983. Folio. Cloth. Good / Good. Minor blemishes to the dust jacket. With many colour illustrations. £35.00
[026656] O'Meara , Carra Ferguson . Monarchy and Consent :The Coronation Book of Charles V of France . London: Harvey Miller Publications , 2001. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 9781872501109. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. 372 pages. £45.00
[024390] Oldenburg, Claes. Printed Stuff; Prints, Posters and Ephemera: A Catalogue Raisonne 1958-1996. New York: Hudson Hill Press, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 1555951236. 381 colourplates, 52 duotone illustrations, 52 b/w. As new.A Catalogue Raisonne 1958-1996. £19.95
[022426] Oldenburg, Claes; Baro, Gene. Claes Oldenburg: Drawings and Prints. London: Paul Bianchini/Chelsea House, 1969. Oldenburg's major drawings from 1958 to 1968, selected by the artist in collaboration with Gene Baro, who provides a critical introduction and commentaries on the more than 100 drawings and prints reproduced. 274 pages, illustrated throughout, including many tipped-in colour plates. Black cloth, near fine, in dustjacket soiled at extremities. £60.00
[022645] Oldenburg, Claes; van Bruggen, Coosje; . Claes Oldenburg and Coosje van Bruggen: Mouse Museum/Ray Gun Wing (box). Otterlo/Cologne: Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller/Museum Ludwig, 1979. The catalogue from the exhibition of Oldenburg's collection of "studio-objects, altered objects and unaltered objects" held at the Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller, Otterlo and Museum Ludwig, Cologne, in 1979. 136 pages, thin card covers, near fine, in 'mouse chocolate box', lid rubbed at extremities, tears to corners. £20.00
[021003] Orpen, William; Upstone, Robert; Foser, R.F.; Fraser Jenkins, David. William Orpen: Politics Sex & Death. London: Imperial War Museum/Philip Wilson , 2005. 4to. ISBN: 1904897215. The highly illustrated critical reappraisal which accompanied the 2005 exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, London, and the National Gallery of Art, Dublin. Reveals the full range of Orpen's work. 160 pages, profuse colour illustrations throughout. Card covers, near fine. £20.00
[024066] Oudry, Jean-Baptiste; Morton, Mary (ed.). Oudry's Painted Menagerie: Portraits of Exotic Animals in Eighteenth-Century Europe. California: J. Paul Getty Trust, 2007. Published to coincide with the 2007 exhibition at the J. Paul Getty Museum, this monograph is the first to focus on the series of life-size portraits of the animals in Louis XV's royal menagerie at Versailles painted by the eighteenth-century artist Jean-Baptiste Oudry. A tiger, a lion, a leopard, and, most impressive of all, the famous rhinoceros known as Clara joined a group of other exotic animals in Oudry's "painted menagerie," which was purchased in 1750 by his German patron, the duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin. The book's insightful essays situate this suite of paintings within the context of Oudry's career; discuss Oudry's remarkable drawings of animals; and present a fascinating history of menageries and of the phenomenon known as "Claramania", when the real rhinoceros, Clara, traveled through Europe and caused a public sensation. 86 colour and 17 b&w illustrations. Green cloth in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[022456] Paccagnini, Giovanni; Pisanello. Pisanello. London: Phaidon Press, 1973. ISBN: 071481556X. Scholarly monograph on the Renaissance painter. 298 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout, with 20 colour plates. Gilt-stamped grey cloth, lacking dustjacket. £30.00
[023266] Panofsky, Erwin. The Iconography of Correggio's Camera Di San Paolo. London: The Warburg Institute, 1951. 8vo. Cloth. Good £80.00
[009177] Panyoczki, Peter. Peter Panyoczki: Monographie. Berne: Benteli, 1996. 4to. Paperback. As New with numerous colour and b/w plates; text in German and English. £15.00
[023918] Paolini, Giulio & Fabio Vachci. Risonanze #2. Milano: SilvanaEditoriale, 4to. Cloth. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English. £15.00
[023120] Parmigianino; Franklin, David; Ekserdjian, David. The Art of Parmigianino. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. ISBN: 0300103573. This close study of the artist's work, particularly his drawings, reveals the sources of his style and the creative struggles he endured. Franklin offers a comprehensive reassessment of Parmigianino's work as a draftsman, discussing in detail more than eighty of the artist's works on paper selected from collections around the world. Published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, and the Frick, New York, in 2003 -2004. 289 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £29.95
[017233] Parris, Leslie, Ian Fleming-Williams, & Conal Shields. Constable: Paintings, Watercolours & Drawings. London: The Tate Gallery, 1976. 4to. Paperback. Very Good with numerous colour and b/w plates. £10.00
[026441] Pasi, Mario . La Scala Milan's Opera House . Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1999. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Cloth in Box. Fine Limited edition in a silk decorative matching box, number 553 of 1000 copies. 200 pages, with lavish pasted on colour plates, and many other pictures and drawings.Text in English.Book has nice gilt lettering on spine and cover in a lavish silk binding. £45.00
[023710] Pellizza da Volpedo, Giuseppe; Scotti, Aurora. Pellizza da Volpedo: Catalogo Generale. Milan: Electa Editrice, 1986. Catalogue raisonné of drawings and paintings by the Italian divisionist painter, with a Biography and introductory essays, Appendices, List of Exhibitions and Bibliography. 504 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Italian text. White cloth in dustjacket, fine, in pictorial slipcase with some splitting at edges. £100.00
[026749] Phillips, Tom . The Postcard Century :2000 Cards and Their Messages. London: Thames and Hudson , 2000. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780500975947. Lavishly illustrated with numerous colour and b/w postcards. 452 pages. £20.00
[026170] Phillips, Tom . Merry Meetings . London: D 3 Editions , 2005. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 0954732413. Limited edition, number 303 of 500. Pages not numbered.Perfunctory clear dust jacket.Book has lovely illustration on front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. £20.00
[024814] Philpot, Glyn; Gibson, Robin. Glyn Philpot 1884 - 1937. Edwardian Aesthete to Thirties Modernist . London: National Portrait Gallery, 1984. 8vo. Paperback. Good & Sound ISBN: 0904017613. Catalogue from the National Portrait Gallery retrospective148 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. all 164 paintings reporduced, some in colour, with captions and a critical/biographical text. Card covers, very lightyl rubbed, otherwise near fine. £20.00
[026545] Picasso, Pablo, Douglas Duncan, David . Goodbye Picasso . London: Times Books , 1974. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 300 pages.Lavishly illustrated with good text. Dust-jacket has a few minor imperfections, including some fading.Many great photos of Picasso at work. £50.00
[022001] Picasso, Pablo; de Lasarte, Juan Ainaud. Carnet Picasso, La Coruña, 1894-1895. Barcelona: Editorial Gustavo Gili, 1971. A painstakingly recreated facsimile of the second of Picasso's earliest sketchbooks in the collection of the Picasso Museum, Barcelona, containing drawings dating from between November 1894 and January 1895. Includes male and female nudes; studies of hands; caricatures; sketches of various animals, and of family members including two of his youngest sister, María de la Concepción, who died aged seven on January 10, 1895. The album itself is in gilt-decorated red cloth, with the original ink and water stains reproduced on the covers. Inside, the drawings, washes, heightening and stains are reproduced on different paper stocks to match the original. With an accompanying 64-page booklet with an explanatory text and descriptive inventory in English and Spanish. Card covers in dustjacket in original glassine wrapper, very lightly yellowed towards spine. Numbered 562 of an edition of 800. Both volumes contained in patterned slipcase with title laid on. Near fine throughout. £600.00
[022042] Picasso, Pablo; Richardson, John. A Life of Pablo Picasso Volume I: 1881-1906. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. First Edition. ISBN: 0224030248. The first edition of the first volume of Richardson's definitive Picasso biography. 548 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Decorated grey cloth, lacking glassine wraps. Previous owner's name on ffep. £50.00
[022590] Picasso, Pablo; Richardson, John. A Life of Picasso Volume I: 1881-1906 (inscribed to Karel Reisz). London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. ISBN: 0224030248. The first edition of the first volume of Richardson's monumental and definitive work. 548 pages, b&w plates throughout. Decorated cloth in glassine dustjacket. Lengthy inscription from the author to the film director Karel Reisz on the half-title. £100.00
[020115] Picasso, Pablo; Richardson, John (with Marilyn McCully). A Life of Picasso: Volume I: 1881-1906. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to the frosted dust jacket edges with mild spine discolouration. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous b/w illustrations. £75.00
[026144] Pignatti, T., Giorgione . Giorgione . London: Phaidon Press , 1971. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.369 pages.Dust jacket has a few tears on the cover and some scuffs. £25.00
[026356] Pinault, Francois,. Sequence 1 Collection Francoise Pinault . Italy: Skira , 2007. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9788861302167. 327 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Many b/w and colour reproductions. Various artists featured from the collection.Text in Italian, English and French. £20.00
[021002] Pisanello; Dell'Acqua, Gian Alberto. Pisanello (I Grandi Maestri Del Disegno). Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1958. 4to. 14 pages Italian text followed by 31 plates in colour and b&w. Thin card covers in dustjacket with glassine covers, in plain card slipcase. Light browning to extremities, otherwise near fine. £15.00
[023677] Pissarro. Pissarro. London: Arts Council, 1980. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good Exhibition catalogue with numerous plates, including a few in colour. £25.00
[026667] Poblome, Jeroen . Studies in Eastern Mediterranean Archaeology II : Sagalassos Red Slip Ware Typology and Chronology . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 1999. 4to. Paperback. Near Fine Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w illustrations .500 pages. £20.00
[022685] Pochfort, Desmond. Mexican Muralists: Orozco, Rivera, Siqueiros. London: Laurence King, 1997. ISBN: 1856691187. The mural work of Orozco, Rivera and Siqueiros, spanning five decades from the early 1920s to the early 1970s, set within ins historical, political and artistic context. 240 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, small crease to bottom corner on front, otherwise near fine. £25.00
[023916] Polemos. Polemos. Milano: Silvana Editoriale, 2006. 4to. Paperback. Very Good With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Italian & English. £15.00
[020333] Poliakoff, Serge; Durozoi, Gérard & Poliakoff, Alexis. Serge Poliakoff: Monographie/Monograph & Catalogue Raisonné Volume 1 (2 Vols.). Paris: ACATOS Publishing, 2004. Folio. Paper Covered Boards, with Box. As New / As New. Text in French and English. As new. 2 volume set with slipcase; consists of Monograph 1900-1954 Volume 1 and Catalogue Raisonné 1922-1954 Volume 1. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations in both. £120.00
[026224] Pomodoro, Arnaldo . Arnaldo Pomodoro Catalogo Ragionato Della Scuptura Two Volume Set . Milan: Skira Editore , 2007. Limited/Numbered. Large 4to with Slipcase. Cloth in a Slipcase. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 978887243707. Limited edition, number 1,239 of 2,500. Lavish two volume set in an excellent decorated slip-case, which is also protected by a cardboard box.Both volumes have a total of 776 pages. Volume one has mainly colour photos of the work, with some b/w pictures, and volume two has only b/w photos.The first volume has a very good introduction section in English. Original published price is £200.00. £100.00
[026411] Pope- Hennessy, John . Essays on Italian Sculpture . London: Phaidon Press Ltd , 1968. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 243 pages. Many pages of b/w photos, and outstanding text. £20.00
[021734] Pope-Hennessey, John. Italian High Renaissance and Baroque Sculpture (3 vols). London & New York: Phaidon, 1963. Pope-Hennesy's text is dominated by the personalities of two artists, Michelangelo and Bernini, with close reference to works including Michelangelo's Medici Chapel and the tomb of Pope Julius II, the Perseus of Cellini, the Rape of the Sabines by Bologna, Sansovino's Mars and Neptune, Guglielmo della Porta's tomb of Pope Paul III, and Bernini's Ecstacy of St Teresa and the Fountain of the Four Rivers. With detailed notes, reproductions, and extensive quotations from sixteenth and seventeenth century art literature. Catalogue: 183 pages; Plates: 186 full-page b&w plates; Text: 126 pages + 178 b&w figs. Blue cloth in dustjackets, rubbed and yellowed at extremities, with some tape repairs to dj of text volume. £75.00
[026316] Pope-Hennessy, John. Raphael. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1987. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w, 6 colour plates & 246 b/w plates. £20.00
[017035] Pope-Hennessy, John. Sienese Quattrocento Paintings. Oxford & London: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1947. 4to. Cloth. Fair-Good / Good D/w. With 100 illustrations. £25.00
[026353] Pousette-Dart, Richard . The New York School and Beyond . Italy: Skira, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9788876241550. 254 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. £25.00
[013662] Prendergast, Maurice Brazil and Charles; Langdale, Cecil. Monotypes By Maurice Brazil Prendergast, Charles Prendergast in the Terra Museum of American Art . Chicago: Terra Museum of American Art, 1984. 4to. Paperback. As New With colour plates. £10.00
[026670] Purtle, Carol J. . Rogier Van Der Weyden : St. Luke Drawing the Virgin : Selected Essays in Context . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 1997. 4to. Paperback. Near Fine Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. 221 pages. £20.00
[026688] Puydt, Raoul Maria De . Felix De Boeck and the Pioneers of Abstract Art . Belgium: Snoeck Ducaju and Zoon , 2010. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9789053497876. 128 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. £15.00
[023501] Radcliffe, Anthony; Baker, Malcolm; Maek-Gerard, Michael; Martin, Irene. The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection: Renaissance and Later Sculpture. London: Sotheby's/Philip Wilson, 1992. Each object in the Collection illustrated in colour, many in numerous views, with a wide variety of comparative illustrations in black & white, with extended catalogue entries. 437 pages, gil-stamped black cloth, fine, in rubbed dustjacket. £55.00
[022064] Ramsden, E.H.. 'Come, Take This Lute': A Quest for Identities in Italian Renaissance Portraiture. Salisbury: Nadder/Element, 1983. ISBN: 0906540364. An intensive study of five specific pictures, with close considerations of a number of works by other painters, and a critical examination of the 'myth' of Giorgione. 219 pages, 84 b&w plates, colour frontispiece. Ochre cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £15.00
[019167] Raphael; Brown, David Alan & Van Nimmen, Jane. Raphael and the Beautiful Banker: The Story of the Bindo Altoviti Portrait. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £15.00
[019626] Raphael; Hall, Marcia. After Raphael: Painting in Central Italy in the Sixteenth Century. Cambridge, New York & Melbourne: Cambridge University Press, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 188 b/w and 32 colour plates. £25.00
[023797] Rembrandt; Bredius. Rembrandt: The Complete Edition. Cirencester: CBC, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. Near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket with some light wear. £20.00
[023362] Rembrandt; Munz, Ludwig. The Etchings of Rembrandt: Complete Edition in Two Volumes. London: Phaidon Press, 1952. Reproductions of all the etchings in their original format where possible, together with etchings wrongly attributed, and works by pupils or imitators. Volume I: Reproductions of the whole original etched work. 325 b&w plates with an essay on Rembrand's evolution and achievement as an etcher. Black cloth in dustjacket with fading and damp staining to spine and several closed tears to bottom edge. Volume II: Critical Catalogue of Rembrandt's etchings and the etchings of his school formerly attributed to the master with an essay on Rembrandt's technique and documentary sources. 232 pages, b&w plates throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket with fading and damp staining to spine and tears to top corner of cover. In original slipcase, missing bottom board. £90.00
[018048] Renaissance; Chastel, Andre. The Golden Age of the Renaissance: Italy 1460-1500. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1965. Large 4to. Cloth with Card Slipcase. Very Good / Good. Translated by Jonathan Griffin. Small bookplate on the rear board indicating previous owner to be the artist, John Piper. Dust jacket has slightly ruffled and frayed at the edges with minor blemishes to the surface. Top of cloth spine has puckered a little. Plain protective cardboard slipcase has tanned and worn. With 205 b/w and 109 colour illustrations. £50.00
[025815] Renaissance; Chastel, Andre. The Golden Age of the Renaissance: Italy 1460-1500. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1965. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Translated by Jonathan Griffin. Dust jacket has slightly ruffled and frayed at the edges with minor blemishes to the surface. TWith 205 b/w and 109 colour illustrations. £25.00
[024349] Reynolds Graham. Victorian Painting. London: Herbert Press, 1987. Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good. ISBN: 9780906969727. Good, consice text on each painting, with fine reproductions in b/w.Small collection of colour plates. £15.00
[023087] Reynolds, Jan. William Callow R. W. S.. London: B. T. Batsford, 1980. 4to. Blue Cloth. Good / Good. 272 pp, 5 colour plates. 109 illustrations. £30.00
[022052] Reynolds, Sir Joshua; Penny, Nicholas, et al. Reynolds. London: Royal Academy of Arts/Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. ISBN: 0297786865. Over a hundred of Reynolds' greatest paintings, including almost all his most celebrated portraits and history paintings; the text covers his life and work, his studio and technique in the context of contemporary art and opinion. 408 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £25.00
[025286] Reynolds, Sir Joshua; Penny, Nicholas, et al. Reynolds. London: Royal Academy of Arts/Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. 4to. Paperback. Very Good & Sound ISBN: 0297786865. Over a hundred of Reynolds' greatest paintings, including almost all his most celebrated portraits and history paintings; the text covers his life and work, his studio and technique in the context of contemporary art and opinion. 408 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, near fine. £15.00
[024019] Richards, Ceri; Gooding, Mel. Ceri Richards. Moffat: Cameron & Hollis, 2002. ISBN: 0906506204. The first major monograph on the life and work of one of the most important British artists of the twentieth century. Ceri Richards, born in Wales in 1903, was a draughtsman of genius and a painter of rare energy and imagination. It was while he was training at the Royal College of Art in London in the mid 1920s that his life-long, fiercely intelligent engagement with modern European painting began. He read and was deeply affected by Kandinsky and responded at the most profound level to the work of Picasso, Matisse and Ernst. In the 1930s, Richards made a number of relief constructions and paintings that constitute a major contribution to Surrealism and rank with the best European art of the period. Simultaneously, however, he developed an intensely lyrical vision of the everyday world in which brilliant colour, refracted light and an exuberant visual music express a keen appreciation of the joy to be found in domestic or urban living. Few artists of his time have encompassed such oppositions of subject and mood. Richards's extraordinary versatility enabled him to shift styles and to treat his subjects with a dazzling virtuosity. Mel Gooding has pieced together a remarkably detailed investigation of the artist's methods of working and sources of inspiration. In his informative, sensitive and readable text, Gooding weaves together a rigorous analysis of Ceri Richards's art and an intimate account of his life, tightly integrated with over a hundred fine colour illustrations of paintings, drawings and constructions and many family photographs. This handsome book will delight anyone interested in twentieth-century European art, and will win many new admirers for this most impressive British artist. Published to coincide with a major exhibition of Richards's work at the National Museum of Wales in Cardiff. 192 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Boards in dustjacket, fine. £20.00
[023895] Richardson, John (with the collaboration of Marilyn McCully). A Life of Picasso: Volume I: 1881-1906. New York: Randon House, 1991. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. in glasseine wrappers, b/w plates; wrappers a little chipped, with a few small tears, also slight browning at spine & folds; £50.00
[025542] Robert, Henri. Henri Robert. 1993. 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Good. B/w & colour plates. Text in French. £35.00
[025008] Robins, Anna Gruetzner . Modern Art in Britain 1910-1914. London: Merrell Holberton , 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 185894032X. 208 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations £12.95
[022605] Rodrigue, George; Rodrigue; Wendy . George Rodrigue Prints: A Catalogue Raisonn. Harry N. Abrams, 2008. ISBN: 0810995174 . This retrospective book includes approximately 500 prints created by George Rodrigue between 1969 and 2007. It covers his development as a printmaker, the evolution of his subject matter and the distinct phases of his work: his Louisiana fair and festival posters, original silkscreen prints, commemorative and special edition prints, mixed media prints and re-mastered digital prints.The majority of images feature the incomparable "Blue Dog", whose mesmerizing expression and haunting eyes have captured the hearts of US presidents, Hollywood stars and ordinary people alike. Widely collected, Rodrigue's prints, like his paintings, capture the essence of his personal world, but also express his spiritual and cultural ideas as they pertain to Louisiana, America and the world. 256 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Boards in dustjacket, fine. £12.95
[024622] Rosenberg, Harold. Artworks and Packages. London: Thames and Hudson, 1969. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair/Good. 232 pages.171 illustrations. 8 plates in colour.The book covers painting, sculture, kinetics and many essays on such artists as Klee, and Pollock, and such art movements as Symbolism, Dada,, and art and politics.Dust jacket is quite worn in places with a few tears, but otherwise good condition. £15.00
[020571] Rosenberg, Isaac; Liddiard, Jean. Isaac Rosenberg: The Half Used Life.. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1975. 1st Edition. 8vo. Brown Cloth. Very Good & Sound ISBN: 0575018348. Isaac Rosenberg, both poet and painter, was the only war poet to have been a private soldier. Having struggled against poverty, class prejudice and anti-semitism, he was sent by patrons to the Slade School of Fine Art in 1911. He enlisted in 1915 and was killed in 1918. Liddiard's is the first full biography of this neglected figure. 287 pages, 13 b&w plates; colour frontispiece.Brown cloth in dustjacket, VG+/near fine. £24.00
[026241] Rosengarten, Ruth, Rego, Paula . Love and Authority in the Work of Paula Rego Narrating the Family Romance. Manchester: Manchester University Press , 2011. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780719080708. 243 pages. Lavishly illustrated biography with excellent text. Contains many colour with some b/w illustrations.Original published £60.00. Small bump at front of book.Mainly text. £30.00
[026317] Roske, Thomas. Surrealism and Madness. Heidelberg: Sammlung, 2009. 8vo. Paperback. Good Text in English and German. With previous owner inscription to the FEP. £20.00
[019880] Rothenstein, Michael; Gooding, Mel. Michael Rothenstein's Boxes. London: Art Books International Ltd., 1992. Folio. Paper Covered Boards, with Box. As New As new. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £20.00
[020683] Rothenstein, Michael; Sidey, Tessa. The Prints of Michael Rothenstein.. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1993. ISBN: 0859679012. This catalogue raisonné is an essential reference volume for all those concerned with the prints of Michael Rothenstein and twentieth century printmaking in general. Tessa Sidey charts and records the output of the artist over a period of almost half a century, with 455 entries spanning the period between 1946 and 1992. With over 100 larger reproductions, including 62 in colour, and over 500 illustrations in total. 208 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, fine. £49.95
[021892] Rothko, Mark; Kunitz, Stanley; Haftmann, Werner; Baumann, Felix Andreas; McKinney, Donald. Mark Rothko. Kunsthaus Zurich, 1971. Catalogue from the 1971 Kunsthaus Zurich exhibition. 35 pages of text (German/some English) followed by 62 colour plates. Card covers, rubbed on rear, otherwise fine. £15.00
[021908] Rousseau, Henri; Bouret, Jean. Henri Rousseau. Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1961. A comprehensive survey in both text and illustrations, with bibliographical references and a detailed catalogue of the paintings. 267 pages, 232 illustrations, including 50 full page colour plates. Blue cloth with white titles, fine, in dustjacket yellowed at extremities. £20.00
[024829] Rousseau, Henry; Morris, Frances; Green, Christopher. Henri Rousseau: Jungles in Paris. New York: Harry Abrams, 2005. Paperback. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. ISBN: 0810956993. Catalogue from the exhibition held at the Tate Gallery, Grand Palais, Paris, and National Gallery of Art, Washington, 2005-06, offering nerw perspectives on the artist, his sources and influences. 232 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Card covers, near fine. £20.00
[021133] Rousselet, Louis. India of Rajahs. Milano: Franco Maria Ricci, 1985. Square 4to. Pictorial Cloth in Box. Good & Sound With many tipped in colour plates. £150.00
[026559] Rubin, William; Mathiew Armstrong (ed). The William S. Palley Collection. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1992. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £14.95
[026693] Ruby, Louisa Wood . Paul Bril : The Drawings Pictura Nova IV . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 1999. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9782503505770. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w illustrations.280 pages. £25.00
[026588] Ruisdael, Jacob Van . Jacob Van Ruisdael . New York: Abbeville Press , 1981. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 271 pages.Lavishly illustrated with many classic pictures, and good text. Exhibition catalogue.Slightly discoloured on spine of dust-jacket. £30.00
[024388] Ruskin, John; Walton, Paul H.. Master Drawings of John Ruskin. London: Pilkington Press, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / Jacket As New. ISBN: 9781899044238. With many colour and b/w illustrations. The drawings selected in this book from David Thomson Collection. £15.00
[001320] Russell - Taylor, John. Edward Wolfe. London: Trefoil Books, for Odette Gilbert Gallery, 1986. Small Folio. Hard Cover. As New / As New. B/w & colour illustrations. £14.95
[023269] Rysbrack, Michael; Webb, MI. Michael Rysbrack, Sculptor. London: Country Life Ltd, 1954. Webb relates the details of Rysbrack's life and work, and gives an original judgement of the sculpture and taste of eighteenth-century England as a whole. 241 pages, 94 b&w plates, portrait frontispiece. Red cloth in dustjacket, sunned at spine, some edgewear. £20.00
[023483] Sainsbury, Robert and Lisa; Hooper, Steven (Ed.). Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection (3 volumes). New Haven/Norwich: Yale University Press/University of East Anglia, 1997. ISBN: 0300039522. The complete catalogue of the collection displayed at the Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts at the University of East Anglia, Norwich. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout, with entries by specialist academics. Volume I: European 19th and 20th Century Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture; Volume II: Pacific, African and Native North American Art; Volume III: Precolumbian, Asian, Egyptian and European Antiquities. Buckram in dustjackets, near fine. £150.00
[026297] Saint-Exupery, Antoine De. Dessins: Aquarelles, Pastels, Plumes et Crayons. London: William Heinemann, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. No D/J. With many colour & b/w illus. Introduction by Hayao Miyazaki. £30.00
[020866] Salerno, Luigi; Spear, Richaerd E.; Gregori, Mina, et al.. The Age of Caravaggio.. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Electa/Rizzoli, 1985. 4to. ISBN: 0847805964. Large and scholarly catalogue for the exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museo Nazionale de Capodimonte in 1985, the first large-scale exhibition to focus on the culturally and artistically fertile time in which Caravaggio lived. 3 essays and 101 catalogue entries, 57 colour and 130 b&w illustrations. 367 pages, white cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £30.00
[008508] Salmi, Mario. L'Arte Italiana. Florence: Sansoni, 1947. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. 3 vols, with numerous b/w plates. Text in Italian. Endpapers a little browned, spines very slightly dented, jackets a little frayed, and spines faded, stained and torn £30.00
[026357] Sanchez, Tomas . Tomas Sanchez . Italy: Skira , 2003. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9788884913968. 228 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Many colour reproductions.Contains an essay by Gabriel Garcia Marquz. £20.00
[026354] Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Patrizia . Works from Collezione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo . Italy: Skira , 2005. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9788876243660. 430 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Various artists featured, and many b/w and colour reproductions of works from the foundation. Heavy book for posting.Text in English and Italian. £25.00
[026587] Sargent, John Singer, Simpson, Marc . Uncanny Spectacle : The Public Career of Thr Young John Singer Sargent . London: Yale University Press , 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780300071771. 192 pages.Lavishly illustrated with many classic pictures, and good text. £25.00
[026161] Sargent, John Singer; Hoopes. Sargent Watercolors. London: Sudio Vista Limited, 1970. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good & Sound d/w. 87 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket. £30.00
[026789] Saul, Peter. Peter Saul . Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2008. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9783775722049. 160 pages. Lavishly illustrated with 94 pictures in colour, and good text.Oblong shape with grey spine. £15.00
[026919] Schiele, Egon; Leopold, Rudolf. Egon Schiele and His Contemporaries: From the Leopold Collection, Vienna . Munich: Prestel Verlag, 1989. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . Lavishly illustrated with many colour and b/w plates. 296 pages. £20.00
[026303] Segall, Lasar. Still More Distant Journeys: The Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall. New York: Smart Museum of Art, 1997. 8vo. Paperback. Good / Good D/w. With many colour illus. £20.00
[026822] Sellars, James, Palmer, Samuel . Samuel Palmer . London: Academy Editions , 1974. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. 160 pages, with many colour and b/w illustrations. Some minor scuffs and tears to dust-jacket. £25.00
[016742] Serra, Richard; Breidenbach, Susanne (ed.). Richard Serra: Druckgrafik / Prints / Estampes Catalogue Raisonné 1972-1999. Düsseldorf: Richter Verlag , 1999. Folio. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good Text in English, German and French. A fine copy. With many b/w illustrations. £65.00
[026792] Seurat, Georges. Georges Seurat: Figure Dans l' Espace . Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2009. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9783775724401. 151 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text, in English.113 illustrations in colour. White spine with orange lettering. £15.00
[026098] Sickert, Walter, Browse, Lillian . Sickert . London: Rupert Hart-Davis , 1960. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 124 pages.Dust jacket has faded slightly on the spin, and has some tears and scuffs. Many b/w and colour plates. £15.00
[025684] Sickert; Baron, Wendy . Sickert . London: Phaidon, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Exhibition catalogue with numerous colour and b/w illustrations. A used copy in good condition. £120.00
[020680] Sidey, Tessa; Mellor, David Alan. Editions Alecto: Original Graphics, Multiple Originals, 1960-1981.. Aldershot: Lund Humphries, 2003. ISBN: 0853318778. 200 images and documentary photographs, and a catalogue of Editions Alecto publications, including work by David Hockney, Eduardo Paolozzi, Patrick Caulfield, Richard Hamilton and Gillian Ayres. This book brings together over two decades' worth of 2D graphic art and 3D multiple objects, and puts into context the ideas and mechanisms that helped make the graphic medium a central force for a generation of British, American and European painters. 272 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £16.95
[020554] Sienese; Harping, Patricia. The Sienese Tracento Painter Bartolo Di Fredi. Cambridge: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w illustrations. £25.00
[017538] Silverman, Debora L.. Art Nouveau in Fin-de-Siecle France: Politics, Psychology, and Style. Berkeley, Los Angeles & London: University of California Press, 1989. 4to. Cloth Coverd Boards. Good / Fair-Good. A cultural history of Art Nouveau in Fin-de-Siecle France. Dust jacket has faded along the spine with some minor ruffling along the edges. With a few b/w illustrations. £20.00
[021743] Siqueiros, David Alfero; De Micheli, Mario. Siqueiros. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1968. ISBN: 0810904780. 163 illustrations, 161 in colour, show the monumental vision of the great Mexican muralist, with a perceptive essay by Mario de Micheli. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £55.00
[024852] Skipwith, Joanna. Phapsodies in Black Art of the Harlem Renaissance. London: Hayward Gallery , 1998. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 185332163X. 182 pages with numerous illustrations.Good text on each picture from this exhibition catalogue.Book is a bit scuffed in places,with a slightly discolured spine., but generally fine.Book also contains many b/w photos as well as colour reproductions. £15.00
[026325] Skira, Albert . The Great Centuries of Painting Early Medieval Painting from the Fourth to the Eleventh Century. New York: Skira , 1957. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Many colour and b/w illustrations. 241 pages. Dust-jacket has a few scuffs and minor tears. £30.00
[026324] Skira, Albert . The Great Centuries of Painting Romanesque Painting from the Eleventh to the Thirteenth Century. New York: Skira , 1958. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Many colour and b/w illustrations. 230 pages. Dust-jacket has a few scuffs and minor tears. £30.00
[023843] Smeyers, Maurits, et al. Het Leuvense stadhuis, pronkjuweel van de Brabantse Gotiek. Tentoonstellingscatalogus . Leuven: Peeters, 1998. ISBN: 904290660X. Catalogue on the spectacular Gothic Town Hall of Leuven, its architecture and ornamentation. 210 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Dutch text. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £15.00
[023846] Smeyers, Maurits, et al.. Leven te Leuven in de late middeleeuwen . Leuven: Peeters, 1998. ISBN: 9042906685. All aspects of life in Leuven in the late Middle Ages, investigated through architecture, illuminated manuscripts, paintings, sculpture, metalwork and artefacts. 410 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Dutch text. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £15.00
[023845] Smeyers, Maurits, et al.. Leven te Leuven in de late middeleeuwen . Leuven: Peeters, 1998. ISBN: 9042906685. All aspects of life in Leuven in the late Middle Ages, investigated through architecture, illuminated manuscripts, paintings, sculpture, metalwork and artefacts. Dutch text. Blue cloth in dustjacket, fine. £25.00
[024889] Smith, Bradley. Mexico: A History in Art. Gemini-Smith, Inc, 1979. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With 270 colour plates. £15.00
[018009] Smith, David; Fry, Edward F.. David Smith. New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1969. 4to. Paperback. Fair-Good Minor frays to edges and blemishes to surface with creases along spine ans corners. Foxing has appeared on the underside of the front and rear cover at the top. Blemishes throughout the leaves that have discolured at the periphery. With many b/w illustrations. £15.00
[025950] Smith, Greg. Thomas Girtin: The Art of Watercolour. London: Tate Publishing, 2002. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Exhibition catalogue with numerous illustrations, mostly in colour. £50.00
[024626] Soares, Valeska, Meireles, Cildo, Neto ,ernesto. Seducoes. Germany: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound ISBN: 9783775718844. 200 pages. 123 illlust, 104 in colour. In English, Spanish and Portuguese.Examines the variety and amiguity of recent Brazilian art.Conversations with the artists and explanitory text. Some minor smudges on corner, but otherwise good conditon. £15.00
[024896] Solkin, David H (ed). Painting for Money: The Visual Arts and the Public Sphere in XVIII Century England. New Haven and London: The Paul Mellon, 1993. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound. With many b/w illustrations. £75.00
[002891] Spies, Werner (ed.); Loyall, Claudia. Richard Lindner: Catalogue Raisonné of Paintings, Watercolours, and Drawings. Munich, London & New York: Prestel, 1999. Folio. Hard Cover. ISBN: 3791320858. 709 pages, 26 colour and 3092 b&w illustrations, 11 photographs, 1 facsimile page. Grey cloth, fine, in sunned dustjacket, slipcased. £75.00
[017832] Spitzer, Serge; Various. Serge Spitzer: Index 1972-1992. 1992. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Exhibition catalogue with a range of texts in English, German and Spanish. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £15.00
[020760] Spivey, Nigel. Enduring Creation: Art, Pain and Fortitude. London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. With 180 illus. £20.00
[026544] Spuhler, Friedrich . Oriental Carpets in the Museum of Islamic Arts, Berlin . London: Faber and Faber , 1988. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 332 pages.Lavishly illustrated with good text. Dust-jacket has a few minor imperfections, including a few minor tears, and some slight fading. £30.00
[016995] Standen, Edith Appleton. European Post-Medieval Tapestries and Related Hangings in The Metropolitan Museum of Art (2 vols). New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Very Good With 103 colour reproductions. £75.00
[025565] Stewart, Brian . The Dictionary of Portrait Painters in Britain Up to 1920. London: Antique Collectors Club , 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9781851491735. 502 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Over 400 illustrations, 76 in colour. Dust-jacket has a few minor scuffs and slight tear at top of spine. Very heavy book. £25.00
[026398] Stirk, David , McCullogh, J. . Golf Woods, Irons and Memorabilia . Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1989. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Cloth in Box. Fine Limited edition 1433 of 5000 printed. Silk binding, colour paste-down, gilt title and lettering on spine, in matching silk slipcase.Fine colour images laid in.165 pages.Contains the story ' Golf in the Year 2000', a nineteenth century science fiction story by J.A.C.K. English text with stunning b/w and colour pictures. £200.00
[025412] Stone, Reynolds; Clark, Kenneth. Reynolds Stone Engravings. London: John Murray, 1977. ISBN: 0719534348. An Appreciation by Kenneth Clark prefaces the artist's own description of how his talent matured, and his own descriptive notes on the engravings, profusely reproduced. 151 pages. Blue cloth, near fine, in dustjacket. £65.00
[022415] Strand, Mark; Hughes, Robert. Art of the Real: Nine American Figurative Painters. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1983. ISBN: 0517547597. Lennart Anderson, William Bailey, Jack Beal, Jane Freilicher, Alex Katz, Louisa Matthiasdottir, Philip Pearlstein, Wayne Thiebaud and Neal Welliver, with a text derived from interviews with each. 240 pages, 111 colour and 78 b&w plates. Green cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £35.00
[023335] Strauss, Walter L.. Chiaroscuro : The Clair-Obscure Woodcuts By the German and Netherlands Masters of the XVIth and XVIIth Centuries. London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. d/w, with 180 illustrations in two colours. £30.00
[025734] Strong, Roy. The English Renaissance Miniature. London: Thames & Hadson, 1983. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With 255 ills, incl. 8 in colour. £20.00
[026674] Stroo, Cyriel . Rogier Van Der Weyden : The Master of Flemalle : The Flemish Primitives . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 1996. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. 275 pages. £40.00
[020546] Stubbs, George; Nicholas H.J. Hall. Fearful Symmetry: George Stubbs Painter of the English Enlightment. New York: Hall & Knight Ltd, 2000. 4to. Paperback. Very Good & Sound With many b/w & colour illustrations. With a small wear to the bottom of the spine. £50.00
[026911] Stylianou, Andreas & Judith A Stylianou. The Painted Churches of Cyprus. London: A. G. Leventis Foundation , 1985. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. With a few colour and numerous b/w plates. Jacket torn and stained. Book spine is loose from cover.518 pages. £30.00
[020366] Sullivan, Edward. Julio Larraz. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1989. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Very Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. 72 colorplates plus 75 black and white illus. £20.00
[026757] Sutherland, Graham; Revai, Andrew . The Coventry Tapestry : Christ in Glory in the Tetramorph. London: The Pallas Gallery , 1964. 8vo. Cloth & Paper. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Lavishly illustrated with good text. Many colour and b/w pictures. Perfuctory clear dust-jacket, whch has a few minor tears. £30.00
[026821] Sutton, Peter C. Pieter De Hooch 1629-1684. New Haven & London: Yale UP, 1998. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Exhibition catalogue with 41 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. £20.00
[026682] Syson, Luke, Thornton, Dora . Objects of Virtue: Art in Renaissance Italy . London: British Museum Press , 2001. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9780714128115. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w and colour illustrations. 288 pages. £15.00
[023500] Tange, Kenzo; Kawazoe, Noboru; Watanabe, Yoshio. Ise: Prototype of Japanese Architecture. Cambridge, Mas: MIT Press, 1965. Photographs, diagrams, and texts on the Ise Shrine, some 270 miles west of Tokyo and dating from at least AD 685. Every twenty years the shrine is rebuilt scrupulously to guarantee an exact and identical reproduction of the preceding shrine. In 1953, after a renewal, the authors were granted unprecedented access. White cloth in dustjacket, near fine, in original card box. £75.00
[023233] Tanguy, Yves; Soby, James Thrall; Karpel, Bernard. Yves Tanguy. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1955. Catalogue from the retrospective exhibition held immediately after the artist's death. 72 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Boards, a few marks to extremities; endpapers browned. £20.00
[023802] Taylor, Hilary. James McNeill Whistler. London: Studio Vista, 1978. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. with numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £15.00
[022744] Taylor-Wood, Sam. Sam Taylor-Wood: Contact. London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2001. ISBN: 1861542232. More than 2000 test prints and contact sheets generated over five years of artistic production. Unpaginated, colour reproductions throughout. Thin card covers, small bruise to front, otherwise near fine. £15.00
[023897] Tega, Dino. Dino Tega: Scultura. Damian, 2005. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good. With many illus. Text in Italian. £20.00
[018468] Thaddeus, Harry Jones; Rooney, Brendan. The Life and Work of Harry Jones Thaddeus 1859-1929. Dublin: Four Courts Press Ltd., 2003. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Good as new copy. Original publisher's price is £45. With b/w and colour illustrations. £12.95
[024233] Thiel, Pieter JJ Van Thiel. All the Paintings of the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam: A Completely Illustrated Catalogue. London: Rijksmuseum, 1976. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. 2 volumes. With many b/w illustrations. Volume 1 D/J creased nad worn. £30.00
[024547] Thompson, Bob. Bob Thompson. London: University of California Press, 1998. 4to. Paperback. Fine With many b/w and colour illus. £10.00
[023366] Tiepolo, Giambattista; Morassi, Antonio. A Complete Catalogue of The Paintings of Giambattista Tiepolo. London: Phaidon Press, 1962. A catalogue of over 1000 paintings, a corpus of 429 illustrations, a chronological table and a full bibliography. x + 79 pages + 429 b&w plates Orange cloth, some damp staining to cover, in dustjacket rubbed and browned at extremities; endpapers foxed. £35.00
[025287] Tietze, Hans (ed). Tintoretto: Paintings and Drawnings. London: Phaidon, 1948. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Some colour, and numerous b/w plates and folding plates. Catalogue raisonne. Jacket frayed and scuffed. The book bended. £15.00
[024254] Titian; Humfrey, Peter. Titian: Complete Paintings. Ghent: Ludion, 2007. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With many colour illustrations. £50.00
[026569] Tladi, Moses, Lloyd, Angela Read . The Artist in the Garden The Quest for Moses Tladi . South Africa: Print Matters Ltd , 2009. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9780980260977. 294 pages.Lavishly illustrated with good text on the man and his work.Foreword by Desmond Tutu. £15.00
[022755] Tobey, Mark; Rathbone, Eliza E.. Mark Tobey: City Paintings. Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1984. ISBN: 0894680730. Catalogue tracing the interaction of city themes with the evolution of Tobey's style. 112 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, sunned at spine. £15.00
[026474] Tong, Zhu. Fancy Dream . Italy: Damiani Editore , 2006. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9788889431672. Exhibition catalogue of art from China by various artists.Lavishly illustrated with 182 pages. £20.00
[026686] Trad, Emilio, Monnin, Francois . Emilio Trad . Belgium: Snoeck Ducaju and Zoon , 2007. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9789053496626. 192 pages. Lavishly illustrated. Dust jacket has slight bump to front edge.French and English text. £15.00
[024280] Traquair, Phoebe Anna. Phoebe Anna Traquair 1852-1936. Edinburgh: National Galleries of Scotland, 1993. ISBN: 0903598361. Catalogue from the exhibition at the Scottish National Portrait Gallery. 96 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, light wear. £20.00
[025380] Treiman, Joyce; Michael Duncan (ed). Joyce Treiman. New York: Hudson Hill Press, 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With many illustrations. £15.00
[026558] Tschopp, Walter & Hans Christoph Von Tavel (eds) . Camesi. Berne: Benteli, 1994. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. with numerous colour and b/w plates; texts in French, Italian & German. £20.00
[003217] Tudor-Hart, Percyval; MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin. Percyval Tudor-Hart, 1873-1954: Portrait of an Artist. London & Geneva: PR MacMillan Ltd, 1961. Small 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 261 pages, 30 colour plates and 65 halftone drawings and photographs. Gilt-stamped red faux-morocco, near fine, in rubbed and chipped dustjacket. £35.00
[023368] Tura, Cosimo; Ruhmer, Eberhard. Cosimo Tura: Paintings and Drawings. Complete Edition. London: Phaidon Press, 1958. 118 rerpoductions of all of Tura's paintings, drawings and other works, a detailed introduction, chronological list of works and notes on the plates. 184 pages, b&w and occasional colour plates throughout. Gilt-stamped grey cloth in rubbed dustjacket. £24.00
[024252] Turner, J. M. W. Wilton, Andrew Ed.. Turner in his Time. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Monograph on J. M. W. Turner. With 164 colour and 22 b/w illustrastions. With previous owner description to FEP. £24.00
[018935] Turner, Jane (ed). Encyclopedia of America Art Before 1914. London, Basingstoke & Oxford: McMillan Reference Ltd, 2000. 4to. Cloth. ISBN: 0333760956. This, the first volume of the Grove Encyclopedias of the Arts of the Americas, covers all the major developments in the USA from the early colonial period until 1914. 688 pages, 90 colour and 420 b&w plates. Blue cloth in dustjacket, near fine. £35.00
[022664] Updike, John. Just Looking: Essays on Art. London: Andre Deutsch/Penguin Books, 1989. ISBN: 0233985018. 23 essays, illustrated mostly in colour. 210 pages. black cloth in price-clipped dustjacket. £20.00
[022619] Utrillo, Maurice; George, Waldermar. Utrillo. New York Graphic Society, 1960. A detailed critical analysis of the paintings, informed by George's friendship with Utrillo. with 35 tipped-in colour plates and 45 plates in b&w. White boards wtih turquoise cloth spine, previous owner's stamp on ffep, in price-clipped dustjacket with edgewear. £30.00
[020917] Vachtova, Ludmila. Frantisek Kupka. Prague: Odeon, 1968. 4to. The first, Czech language edition of this important monograph on Frantisek (Frank) Kupka. A comprehensive account of his career, from the early Symbolist works, through the synaesthetic compositions, and on to pure abstraction. 260 pages, profuse colour and b&w plates throughout. Black cloth, previous owner's name on ffep, in dustjacket with several closed tears along edges. £100.00
[019562] Vallothon; Ashley St. James. Vallothon: Graphics. London: Ash & Grant, 1978. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good. With many b/w illustrations. £15.00
[021182] Van Berchem, Marguerite; Clouzot, Etienne; Van Berchem, Marcelle. Mosaiques Chretiennes Du IVem Au Xme Siecle (signed). Geneva: Journal De Geneve, 1924. Inscribed by Author. A gazetteer of Christian mosaics from the fourth to the tenth century - including works at Ravenna, Salonica, Milan and Sinai - inscribed to the previous owner by M. van Berchem on ffep. 254 pages, colour frontispiece; b&w plates throughout. Paperback in paper dustjacket, browned at extremities with loss to foot and head of spine. Internally very clean. £45.00
[025680] Van Dyck; Karen Hearn (ed). Van Dyck & Britain. London: Tate, 2009. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 978185437791. Exhibition catalogue. With many colour illustrations. 160pp. £20.00
[011235] Van Gogh, Vincent. The Complete Letters of Vincent Van Gogh, with reproductions of all the drawings in the Correspondence. London: Thames & Hudson, 1958. Large 8vo. Cloth. 3 volumes, gilt-stamped blue cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed glassine wrappers. 1809 pages, tipped-in colour portrrait frontispiece in each, and tipped-in reproductions of drawings throughout. In publisher's card slipcase with wear and split to one edge, repaired at some poit with adhesive tape. £250.00
[026695] Van Haute, Bernadette . David III Ryckaert a Seventeenth Century Flemish Painter of Peasant Scenes : Pictura Nova VI. Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 1999. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9782503507200. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w illustrations.415 pages. £25.00
[026708] Various. Fading: 40 Belgian Contemporary Artists. Snoeck, Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good ISBN: 9789053497449. Cloth with a small paper cover.Many colour illustrations. £15.00
[026709] Various. Today=Tomorrow: A Tribute to Life Sciences Research and Innovation: 10 Years of VIB. Snoeck, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Good ISBN: 9789053496305. Many colour illustrations. £15.00
[025284] Various; Surealist; Mary Ann Caws (ed). Surrealist Painters and Poets: An Anthology. London: The MIT Press, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. Excellent / Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0262032759. With many b/w illustrations. £15.00
[011568] Vasari, Giorgio. Opere Di Giorgio Vasari, Pittore Ed Architetto Aretino. Firenze: Audin, S., 1822. 12mo. Quarter Green Leather . Good A 6 volume set in green quarter leather with marbled boards and gilt lettering and decoration to spine; with engravings, text in Italian. £600.00
[002650] Vasari, Giorgio. Opere Di Giorgio Vasari, Pittore Ed Architetto Aretino. Firenze: Audin, S., 1822. 12mo. Good A finely bound 12 volume set in full contemporary brown leather with mottled boards with red and green labels £995.00
[024825] Vaughan, William. German Romantic Painting. New Haven & London: Yale UP, 1980. 4to. Paperback. Good with 32 colour and 163 b/w plates. From Simon Callow collection. £20.00
[019235] Venet, Bernar; Thierry Lenain (ed). Bernar Venet. Paris: Flammarion, 2007. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £25.00
[025938] Verdon, Timothy . Mary in Western Art . New York: Hudson Hills Press , 2005. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780971298194. With numerous colour abd b/w plates. 234 pages. £20.00
[024559] Vermeersch (ed). Bruges and Europe. Antwerp: Fonds Mercator, 1992. 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. With many colour & b/w illus. £40.00
[020605] Vescovo, Marisa. Disegnare il Marmo/Drawing in Marble.. Turin: Hopefulmonster, 2005. Paperback, with Flaps. ISBN: 8877572086. Scarce catalogue for an exhibition dealing with drawing in marble, held in Carrara (October 2004 - February 2005). Parallel English and Italian text; two essays followed by exhibited works, including pieces by David Tremlett, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Simon Callery and Joseph Kosuth. 115 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Paperback with flaps. Light rubbing to rear, otherwise near fine. £18.00
[017632] Victorian; Reynolds, Graham. Painters of the Victorian Scene. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1953. 4to. Cloth. Fair-Good Slight fading to the spine and top edge of the front cover. Pages have slightly discoloured probably due age. With many b/w and a few colour illustrations. £15.00
[019189] Vienna; Boubova, Iaroslava, et al. Vienna Secession 1898-1998: The Century of Artistic Freedom. Munich & New York: Prestel, 1998. Small Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. 220 b/w and 60 colour illustrations. £19.95
[026672] Vlieghe, Hans . Sponsors of the Past: Flemish Art and Patronage: 1550-1700 . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2005. 4to. Paperback. Near Fine Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w illustrations. 238 pages. £20.00
[026664] Vlieghe, Hans . Van Dyck 1599-1999 : Conjectures and Refutations . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 2001. 4to. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 9782503511443. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. 312 pages. £20.00
[026833] Warhol, Andy . Andy Warhol : Enterprises . Germany: Hatje Cantz , 2010. 4to. Cloth. Mint ISBN: 9783775726764. 160 pages, with many colour and b/w illustrations. No dust-jacket. The book is white, with black and gold lettering on spine and cover.Contains many essays and interviews from various writers. £15.00
[025387] Watts, GF. G F Watts The Last Great Victorian. London: Yale, 2004. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With many colour illustrations. £25.00
[021275] Webb, MI. Michael Rysbrack Sculptor. London: Country Life Ltd, 1954. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w, b/w plates. Jacket's edges a little worn £38.00
[026658] Weeks, Ursula . Early Engravers and Their Public: The Master of the Berlin Passion and Manuscripts from Converts in Rhine- Maas Region . London: Harvey Miller Publications , 2001. 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 9781872501529. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many colour and b/w illustrations. 384 pages. £60.00
[026586] Welch, Stuart Cary . Wonders of the Age : Masterpieces of Early Safavid Painting, 1501-1576. Harvard University : Fogg Art Museum , 1979. 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 224 pages.Lavishly illustrated with many pictures, and good text. £20.00
[007317] Westall, William. Drawings By William Westall : Landscape Artist on Board HMS Investigator During the Circumnavigation of Australia...1801-1803. London: The Royal Commonwealth Society, 1962. Small Folio. Cloth. Good With numerous b/w ills. + several maps. A limited ed. of 1000 copies. Some fading to spine + boards. o/w good. £95.00
[018706] Westermann, H.C.; Michael Rooks & Lynne Warren (ed). H.C. Westermann: Exhibition Catalogue and Catalogue Raisonne of Objects. New York: Museum of Contemporary Art & Harry N. Abrams, 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. 780 illustrations, including 220 in full colour and 560 duotones. Nearly all of the 429 entries are accompanied by duotone illustrations. £49.95
[019992] Whistler, James McNeill; Dodgson, Campbell (ed. Geoffrey Holme). The Etchings of James McNeill Whistler. London: The Studio, Ltd., 1922. 1st Trade Edition. Large 4to. Quarter Vellum. Very Good Quarter-vellum copy in original glassene dust wrapper. Mounted in original cardboard box with subscribers' leaflet. Some fraying to the box. Otherwise, an unusually mint copy akin to first release. With many b/w illustrations. £250.00
[022477] White, Christopher. The Later Flemish Pictures in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen. London: Royal Collection Publications, 2007. ISBN: 9781902163635. The Royal Collection contains one of the finest and most varied collections of Old Master paintings in the world. The 147 works catalogued in here are by Flemish artists who were active principally in the seventeenth century; they include a large and outstandingly good group of genre paintings by David Teniers the Younger, and other paintings by such diverse artists as Jan Brueghel, Gonzalez Coques, Frans Francken, Frans Snyders, Karl Philips Spierincks and Jan Wildens. The most important group of works, however, are those by Rubens. The full range of the artist’s practice is represented in the collection. There are works that are entirely by his hand, and others that were carried out either with known collaborators or with the help of his studio. The introduction to the catalogue gives a fully documented history of the growth of the collection from the early Stuarts to the reign of Queen Victoria. The close relations Charles I enjoyed with Rubens are discussed in detail, and there is a full account of the important acquisitions made by later members of the royal family, notably Frederick, Prince of Wales and George IV. 420 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, fine. £35.00
[011606] Whitfield, Clovis & Jane Martineau (ed) . Painting in Naples 1606-1705: From Caravaggio to Giordano. London: Royal Academy of Arts / Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. With numerous plates including some in colour. £30.00
[024493] Williams, Iolo. Early English Watercolours. Cirencester: Collectors Book Club, 1970. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Papaerback. Good & Sound / Good. With many colour & b/w illustrations., this covers the period up to 1785. Slightly dirty in places, but otherwise good copy of well produced book. £25.00
[026692] Wilmers, Gertrude. Cornelis Schut: 1597-1655 : a Flemish Painter of the High Baroque : Pictura Nova I . Belgium: Brepols Publishers , 1996. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9782503507224. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text. Many b/w illustrations.453 pages. £30.00
[024907] Wilson, David M.,. Anglo-Saxon Art from the Seventh Century to the Norman Conquest . New York: The Over Look Press , 1984. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0879519762. 224 pages.Excellent text and good reproductions. 285 illustrations with 73 in colour. £25.00
[026922] Wilson-Bareau, Juliet (ed), Manet, Edouard . Manet: The Execution of Maximillian Painting Politics and Censorship . London: National Gallery Publications , 1992. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With numerous colour and duotone illustrations. 128 pages. £15.00
[025016] Wilton , Andrew . The Great Age of British Watercolours 1750-1880 . London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1993. Large 4to. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 3791312545. 344 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. £18.00
[026719] Wilton, Andrew & Bignamini, Ilaria (ed.). Grand Tour: The Lure of Italy in the Eighteenth Century. London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 1996. 4to. Paperback. Very Good Exhibition Catalogue. A fine copy. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £40.00
[026912] Wind, Edgar. Pagan Mysteries in the Renaissance. London: Faber & Faber, 1968. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. A well-illustrated investigation into what the Renaissance humanists knew, or believed they knew, about the Pagan mysteries and their initiatory rites.345 pages + 102 b&w plates. £24.00
[026150] Wittkower, Rudolf . Allegory and the Migration of Symbols . London: Thames and Hudson , 1977. 4to. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.224 pages.B/w plates. £30.00
[026238] Wohl, Hellmut, Veneziano, Domenico. The Paintings of Domenico Veneziano a Study in Florentine Art of the Early Renaissance. London: Phaidon , 1980. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 412 pages. Lavishly illustrated with excellent text.With 288 b/w illustrations and a catalogue raisonne. £80.00
[026827] Wood , Christopher . Victorian Painting. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1999. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780297835523. Lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w. Superbly written, with 384 pages. £25.00
[026747] Wood, Christopher, Tissot, Jacques Joseph . Tissot :the Life and Work of Jacques Joseph Tissot 1836-1902. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1986. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780297789307. Lavishly illustrated with many colour and b/w pictures.Well written and researched, with 160 pages £15.00
[022800] Wright, Austin; Hamilton, James. The Sculpture of Austin Wright. London: Henry Moore Foundation/Lund Humphries, 1994. ISBN: 0853316511. The first major monograph on Wright includes an illustrated essay and a profusely illustrated catalogue of Wright's complete sculpture, as well as catalogues of his prints and sketchbooks. 152 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Green cloth in dustjacket, fine. £17.50
[026721] Wright, Joseph; Egerton, Judy. Wright of Derby. London: Tate Gallery, 1990. ISBN: 1854370383. Important catalogue published to accompany the exhibition at the Tate, the Grand Palais, Paris, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Chapters on Wright and the Lunar Society; engravings and prints from Wright's paintings; Wright's techniques; and contemporary frames. With a complete catalogue of works exhibited. 294 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket, exhibition guide laid in. £40.00
[026795] Wyn Evans, Cerith . Cerith Wyn Evans : Visibleinvisible . Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2008. 4to. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 9783775721318. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 174 pages. No dust-jacket, the book is white with silver and black lettering on spine and cover. £15.00
[022734] Zuloaga, Ignacio. Ignacio Zuloaga 1870 - 1945. Basque Government/Meadows Museum/Wildenstein, ISBN: 8450598052. Scarce catalogue from the travelling retrospective of the Basque painter Ignacio Zuloaga. 307 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Text in English, Spanish and Basque. Card covers with flaps, small closed tear and crease to top edge of rear cover. £80.00
[014399] Zutter, Jorg (Ed.). Rene Auberjonois 1872-1957. Skira/Musee Des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne, 1994. 4to. Cloth. ISBN: 2605002713. Substantial French language monograph on the Swiss Expressionist, published to accompany an exhibition at the Musee cantonal des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne in 1994. 192 pages, illustrated in colour & b/w throughout. Green cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. £25.00
[023680] Zweite, Armin. Barnett Newman: Paintings, Sculptures, Works on Paper. Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz, 1999. ISBN: 3775707956. The central works of Barnett Newman's oeuvre - many of which are reproduced here as full-page colour plates - are analysed by Armin Zweite, resulting in a comprehensive appraisal of Newman's career, including his sculpture. 366 pages, 174 illustrations including 82 in colour. Black cloth in sunned dustjacket. £30.00
[026633] Zwerdling, Michael . Postcards of Nursing a Worldwide Tribute . London: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins , 2004. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780781740500. 360 pages. Lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w. £25.00