Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Architecture

 


[020727] . Property and Piety in Early Medieval Winchester: Documents Relating to the Topography of the Anglo-Saxon and Norman City and Its Minsters.. Oxford University/Clarendon Press, 2002. ISBN: 0198134134. Winchester Studies 4.iii. Winchester in the Anglo-Saxon and early Norman periods was an important royal and religious centre. The thirty-three documents edited and translated here concern both monastic and urban life and reflect royal influences on both. They include detailed descriptions of property inside and around the city and information about individual inhabitants. 253 pages, 5 b&w plates, maps, colour frontispiece. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £40.00

[012630] . Ausstellungsorte / Exhibition Venues. Kassell: Hatje Cantz, 2002. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. with numerous colour plates; text in German and English.  £15.00

[025905] . City of Oxford a Survey and Inventory By the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office , 1939. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. Llavishly illustrated with oustanding text. Includes many fold-out maps and architectural drawings. Dust-jacket has a few scuffs and is worn in places. Original issue. 244 pages.  £60.00

[020266] . A Hand-Book for Travellers in Southern Germany. London: John Murray , 1850. 12mo. Cloth. Good and Sound With an index map, and plans of the principal cities. Fifth edition, corrected and enlarged.  £145.00

[013534] . Modernismo: Architecture and Design in Catalonia. New York: The Monacelli Press, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. with numerous colour illustrations.  £20.00

[025904] . City of Cambridge a Survey and Inventory By the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments Two Volume Set . London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office , 1959. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. Two volume set. Both volumes are lavishly illustrated with oustanding text. Both volumes have 480 pages, and include many fold-out maps and architectural drawings.Also included is a seperate box containing 4 large fold-out maps of monuments.  £120.00

[015717] Adams, Michael Henry, & Paul Rocheleau. Harlem Lost and Found: An architectural and Social History, 1765-1915. New York: The Monacelli Press, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numeorus colour and b/w plates.  £14.95

[025967] Alison , Filippo, Mackintosh, Charles Rennie . Charles Rennie Mackintosh as a Designer of Chairs . London: Academy Editions, 1978. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 106 pages. Dust jacket has a few scuffs and tears.  £25.00

[024885] Amendolagine, Francesco. Des Palmes. Palermo: Sellerio, 2002. 4to. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. Text in Italian. Many colour illlus.  £25.00

[024884] Amendolagine, Francesco. Villa Igiea. Palermo: Sellerio, 2002. 4to. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good d/w. Text in Italian. Many colour illlus.  £25.00

[016574] Architecture. A Glossary of Terms Used in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and Gothic Architecture. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1845. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 3 volumes, in half leather, the fourth edition, enlarged, illustrated with 1100 woodcuts. Some foxing, some wear to boards and spines  £200.00

[025001] Arets, Wiel, Faiferri, Massimo . Wiel Arets Works and Projects . Milan: Electra Architecture , 2004. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 1904313264. 266 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations  £19.95

[020268] Artley, Alexandra (ed.). Artist, Architect and Patron: A Partnership for Posterity. London: The Architectural Press Ltd., 1980. Large 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has torn along the top edge with small areas missing. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[025803] Ashmore, Bernard . Architect & Sculptor in Classical Greece. London: New York University Press, 1967. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With many b/w illus.  £35.00

[025947] Batley, Claude . The Design Developement of Indian Architecture . London: Alec Tiranti Ltd , 1954. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Lavishly illustrated in b/w , with good text. Dust-jacket has a few minor scuffs.52 plates.  £30.00

[020256] Baumeister, Nicolette ed. (with Claudia Kotte). AKJAA: Positionen Junger Architeken in Deutschland / Statements By Young Architects in Germany. Basel, Berlin & Boston: Birkhäuser: Verlag für Architektur, 2002. Oblong 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good Minor blemishes to the cover. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £10.00

[025797] Beard, Geoffrey. Decorative Plasterwork in Great Britain. London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1975. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Mild discolouring to spine. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. With 159 b/w illustrations.  £35.00

[021470] Becker, Annette; Olley, John; Wang, Wilfred. 20th-Century Architecture: Ireland. Munich: Prestel, 1997. 4to. ISBN: 3791317199. The first extensive survey of Ireland's outstanding 20th-century architecture, with over fifty building presented in detail with potographs and original design drawings. 200 pages, 176 colour and 363 b&w illustrations. Black cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £30.00

[025890] Bernhard, Marianne . Monasteries A Hundred Jewels of European Architecture . German : International Publishing , 1998. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: . 192 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £15.00

[025811] Bony, Jean. The English Decorated Style: Gothic Architecture Transformed 1250-1350. Berkeley & Los Angeles: Phaidon, 1979. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With 398 b/w plates, 11 line drawnings and 2 maps. Owner`s inscription to FEP, jacket a little chipped.  £45.00

[011837] Boston Society of Architects, The. Architecture Boston. Barre, Mass: Barre Publishing, 1976. Square 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with 182 b/w illustrations and 12 maps. Jacket a little chipped and creased.  £25.00

[015456] Botta, Mario. Mario Botta: Architecture 1960-1985. Milan: Electa, 1985. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. As New / As New D/w. With b/w & colour photographs  £50.00

[017511] Botta, Mario Pizzi, Emilio Ed.. Botta: The Complete Works Vol. 1 1960-1985. Zurich: Artemis Verlag, 1993. First Reprint. 4to. Cloth Coverd Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Volume one of the Mario Botta's complete works. With many b/w and colour illustrations  £30.00

[017510] Botta, Mario Pizzi, Emilio Ed.. Botta: The Complete Works Vol. 2 1985-1990. Switzerland: Birkhauser Publishers, 1998. First Reprint. 4to. Cloth Coverd Boards. Very Good / Good. Volume two of the Mario Botta's complete works. With many b/w illustrations  £30.00

[025949] Bouman, Ole, Van Troon, Roemer, . The Invisible in Architecture . London: Academy Editions , 1994. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 9781854902856. Lavishly illustrated in b/w and colour with good text. Dust-jacket has a few minor scuffs.515 pages.  £50.00

[020287] Braun, Hardo & Grömling, Dieter & Heintz, Carl-Egon & Schmucker, Alfred. Bauen für die Wissenschaft / Building for Science: Institute der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft / Architecture of the Max Planck Institutes. Basel, Berlin & Boston: Birkhäuser: Verlag für Architektur, 1999. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Text in German and English. A fine copy. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £14.95

[014638] Brown, Jonathan, & John H Elliott. A Palace for a King: The Buen Retiro and the Court of Philip IV: Revised And Expanded Edition. New Haven & London: Yale UP, 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[017524] Campi, Mario Mallfors, Karin Ed.. Mario Campi: Architekturen Und entwurfe/Architectures and Architectural Designs. Switzerland: Birkhauser Publishers, 2002. 4to. Vellum. Very Good / Very Good. Monograph on Mario Campi's architectural works. With many b/w and colour illustrations.  £20.00

[019619] Castles from the Air. Castles from the Air. London: Frances Lincoln Ltd., 2004. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to dust jacket edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. With many colour photographs.  £15.00

[015546] Ceas, Giovanni Battista. Capri: Visioni Architettoniche De Giovanni Battista Ceas. Rome: Biblioteca D'Arte, 1930. Folio. Half Vellum. Very Good In half vellum, with 4 full colour plates, 1 map, numerous line-drawings on coloured backgrounds in the text, and 33 monotone plates at the rear. No 345 of a limited edition of 650 numbered and signed by the author. This copy is a presentation copy, also inscribed and dated by the author thus: 'Florence 27.5.50 All Architetto et Monsignor Laprade. Giovanni Battista Ceas'. There is a marginal paper flaw to title page and also to pages 17-20, there is a little foxing but this does not affect plates, illustrations or map, although the map is affected by a slight linear stain.  £600.00

[025003] Citterio , Antonio , Bassi ,Alberto . Antonio Citterio Industrial Designer . Milan: Electra Architecture , 2005. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 1904313361. 189 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations  £19.95

[019969] Clark, Geo. T.. Mediaeval Military Architecture in England (2 Vols.). London: Wyman & Sons, 1884. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 2 volume set with gilt decorative design. 1st volume has small scrape to the front near the bottom. Both volumes have slightly faded to the spine and each have previous owners' inked inscriptions to the front end papers. A few minor tape marks in the page margins. Otherwise, a fine set. With numerous b/w illustrations; some pull out maps.  £145.00

[006146] Clausen, Meredith L.. Pietro Belluschi : Modern American Architect. Cambridge, Massachusetts & London: The MIT Press, 1994. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With numeorus b/w and some colour illustrations.  £19.95

[019652] Cooper, Nicholas. The Jacobean Country House: From The Archives of Country Life. London: Aurum Press Ltd., 2006. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With many b/w and some colour illustrations  £20.00

[020288] de Bonneville, Françoise. The Book of the Bath. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1997. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £19.95

[024995] De Lucchi, Michele , Bulegato, Fiorella, Polano, Sergio . From Here to There and Beyond Michele De Lucchi . Milan: Electra Architecture , 2004. Large 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9781904313397. 327 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations.  £19.95

[020948] De Quincy, Quatremere; Younes, Samir. The True, the Fictive, and The Real: The Historical Dictionary of Architecture of Quatremere De Quincy. London: Andreas Papadakis, 1999. 4to. ISBN: 1901092178. The first English translation of the key historical essays of Antoine-Chrysostome Quatremère de Quincy (1755-1849), one of the most influential French theorists of art and architecture. Younes treats Quatremere's ideas in their historical context,and discusses their contemporary significance.  £15.00

[026134] Donatello, Castelfranco, Giorgio . Donatello . London: William Heinemannn Ltd , 1963. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: . Lavishly illustrated with good text. 118 pages, plus 206 b/w plates.Dust jacket has a few tears.  £30.00

[025474] Early, James. The Colonial Architecture of Mexico. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1994. 4to. Blue Cloth. As New / As New. Colour illustrations.  £25.00

[020272] Ferguson, Russell (ed.). At the End of the Century: One Hundred Years of Architecture. New York: The Museum of Contemporary Art / Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1998. Folio. Paperback. Very Good A fine copy. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations.  £19.95

[024997] Ferrater, Carlos , Preziosi, Massimo. Carlos Ferrater Works and Projects . Milan: Electra Architecture , 2002. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 1904313086. 266 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations.  £19.95

[020235] Flagge, Ingeborg (ed.). Ackermann und Partner: Buildings and Projects / Bauten Und Projekte 1978 - 1998. Munich & New York: Prestel-Verlag, 1998. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fien copy. With 290 duotone and 78 colour illustrations.  £15.00

[024143] Foster, Norman. On Foster...Foster On. Munich London New York: Prestel, 2000. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 3791324055. Anthology of writings on Norman Foster. With CD-ROM interactive catalogue of works.  £30.00

[024976] Frommel, Sabine, Serlio, Sebastiano, Serlio . Sebastiano Serlio Architect . London: Phaidon Press , 2003. 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. As New / As New. ISBN: 9781904313229. 404 pages.Well researched and written.Lavishly illustrated throughout.Decorative slip-case.  £39.95

[023794] Gascoigne, Bamber. Images of Richmond. Richmond-Upon-Thames: Saint Helena Press, 1978. 4to. Cloth. Very Good Signed limited edition. 17/275.With many b/w illustrations. No D/J.  £180.00

[024999] Gaudi, Antoni, Iahuerta, Juan Jose . Antoni Gaudi 1852- 1926. Milan: Electra Architecture , 1992. Large 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 1904313205. 346 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations.  £29.95

[023128] Grant, Lindy. Architecture and Society in Normandy, 1120-1270. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2005. ISBN: 0300106866. This wide-ranging book explores the architecture—principally ecclesiastical—of Normandy from 1120 to 1270, a period of profound social, cultural, and political change. In 1204, control of the duchy of Normandy passed from the hands of the Anglo-Norman/Angevin descendants of William the Conqueror to the Capetian kingdom of France. The book examines the enormous cultural impact of this political change and places the architecture of the time in the context of the Normans’ complicated sense of their own identity. It is the first book to consider the inception and development of gothic architecture in Normandy and the first to establish a reliable chronology of buildings. Lindy Grant extends her investigation beyond the buildings themselves and also offers an account of those who commissioned, built, and used them. The humanized story she tells provides sharp insights not only into Normandy’s medieval architecture, but also into the fascinating society from which it emerged. 273 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £24.95

[020263] Gresleri, Glauco & Zacchiroli, Enzo. Architecttura Industriale / Industrial Architecture. Bologna: Damiani Editoire, 2004. Large 4to. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Text in Italian and English. With numerous colour illustrations.  £15.00

[007275] Grivot, Denis. Autun. Lyon: Lescuyer, 1967. 4to. . / . History of the French commune of Autun from Roman times onwards, concentrating on its Romanesque splendours such as St. Lazare's cathedral. 324 pages, 7 colour and 110 b&w plates. French. text. Boards in dustjacket with some light edgewear, otherwise near fine.  £25.00

[025842] Handler, Sarah . Ming Furniture in the Light of Chinese Architecture . Toronto: Ten Speed Press , 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 9781580085595. 232 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £20.00

[023292] Harvey, John; Oswald, Arthur. English Mediaeval Architects: A Biographical Dictionary Down to 1550, Including Master Masons, Carpenters, Carvers, Building contractors and Others Responsible for Design. London: B.T. Batsford, 1954. The lives and works of over 1300 of the artists and craftsmen who designed England's buildings of the Middle Ages. 412 pages, fore-edges and prelims. lightly foxed. Red cloth in dustjacket with closed tears to spine and rear and wear to extremities.  £30.00

[020282] Heathcote, Edwin. Bank Builders. Chicester: Wiley-Academy: John Wiley & Sons, 2000. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With 410 illustrations.  £20.00

[017095] Herrman, Wolfgang. Laugier and 18th Century French Theory. London: Zwemmer, 1962. 8vo. Cloth. Good + / Good D/w. With b/w illustrations. jacket spine a little faded.  £95.00

[023432] Hitchcock, Henry-Russell. Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany. London: Phaidon, 1968. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. d/w, with numerous b/w plates. jacket price-clipped.  £30.00

[010462] Holodon, Renata & Hasan-Uddin Khan. The Mosque and the Modern World. London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With 446 illustrations, 156 in colour.  £14.95

[021155] Jeffery, Sally. The Mansion House. Chichester: Corporation of London/Phillimore & Co, 1993. 4to. Hardback. ISBN: 0850338905. A vivid picture of the whole process of the commissioning of the building and its construction, the sources of its design, its finishing and furnishing, and the ways in which it has been used since. A fascinating and profusely illustrated chronicle of an exceptional City building during its 250 years of active life as the home and workplace of the Lord Mayor. 328 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Gilt-stamped black cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket.  £45.00

[022981] Jones, Inigo; Lees-Milne, James. The Age of Inigo Jones. London: B.T. Batsford, 1953. Lees-Milne's account of Inigo Jones's life, his work as a masque-designer, and his all-important visit to Italy. His career as an architect is contextualised with accounts of his contemporaries and collaborators. 242 pages, 91 b&w plates, colour frontispiece, + text figs. Red cloth in dustjacket, lightly rubbed on rear.  £45.00

[025004] Kishi, Waro, Furuyama , Massao . Waro Kishi Works and Projects . Milan: Electra Architecture , 2005. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 1904313388. 240 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations  £14.95

[025002] Kollhoff, Hans, Cepi, Jasper, . Hans Kollhoff . Milan: Electra Architecture , 2004. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 1904313272. 440 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations  £19.95

[025813] Kubach, Hans Erich. Romanesque Architecture. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1975. Oblong 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With over 400 illustrations, maps, floor plans, and diagrams. A few small nicks and tears to jacket at flaps. With signature to FEP.  £30.00

[024490] Lawrence, Richard Russell. Book of the Edwardian and Interwar House. London: Aurum Press, 2009. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 9781845133405. With many colour & b/w illustrations. This book will be of particular interest to anyone who owns a house built between 1900 and 1939.  £14.95

[020255] Lefaivre, Liane. Leon Battista Alberti's Hypnerotomachia Poliphili: Re-Cognizing the Architectural Body in the Early Italian Renaissance. Cambridge, Massachusetts & London: The MIT Press, 1997. 4to. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Small rectangular discolouration to the dust jacket front. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations.  £20.00

[026141] Liberman, Alexander . Prayers in Stone. New York: Random House , 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.196 pages.  £15.00

[025945] Lloyd Wright, Frank, Kaufmann . Falling Water a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House . London: Architectural Press , 1986. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . 190 pages. Lavishly illustrated in b/w and colour, with good text. Dust-jacket has a few minor tears.  £35.00

[025948] March, Lionel. Sheine, Judith , Schindler, R.M.. R.M.Schindler Composition and Construction . London: Academy Editions , 1993. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1854901591. Lavishly illustrated in b/w and colour with good text. Dust-jacket has a few minor scuffs.264 pages.  £60.00

[025000] Meier , Richard, Frampton , Richard . Richard Meier . Milan: Electra Architecture , 2002. Large 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 1904313132. 504 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations  £39.95

[020281] Millon, Henry A.. The Triumph of the Baroque: Architecture in Europe 1600-1750. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1999. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 600 b/w and 400 colour illustrations.  £30.00

[022046] OMA/Koolhaas, Rem; Mau, Bruce. S,M,L,XL. Cologne: Taschen, 1995. ISBN: 3822877433. S,M,L,XL organizes architectural material according to size; there is no connective tissue. Writings are embedded between projects not as cement but as autonomous episodes. Contradictions are not avoided. This book can be read in any way. 1376 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout.  £65.00

[020259] Papadakis, Andreas (foreword.). Basil Al-Bayati: Recent Works. London & Berlin: Academy Editions: Academy Group Ltd. / Ernst & Sohn, 1993. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With 146 b/w and 99 colour illustrations.  £14.95

[026145] Parry, Graham . Making History Antiquaries in Britain 1707-2007. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2007. 4to. Papaerback. Very Good Lavishly illustrated with good text.267 pages.  £18.00

[022342] Pawson, John. John Pawson: Minimum (signed). London: Phaidon Press, 1996. 8vo. ISBN: 0714838179. 'An attempt to crystallize some thoughts about the notion of simplicity as it can be applied to architecture and art'. 326 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Gilt-stamped grey cloth, signed by Pawson on the ffep.  £25.00

[020285] Petranzan, Margherita. Gae Aulenti. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1997. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £12.95

[026140] Pevsner, Nikolaus . Studies in Art, Architecture and Design Two Volume Set . London: Thames and Hudson Ltd , 1968. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.Two volume set. Volume one has 256 pages and is subtitled From Mannerism to Romanticism. Volume two has 288 pages and is subtitled Victorian and After.  £60.00

[001408] Proietti, Giuseppe. Atlante Di Napoli. Italy: Marsilio, 1992. 4to. Black Cloth. As New / Good. In slipcase. B/w and colour illustrations.  £69.95

[025259] Pugin; Belcher, Margaret. AWN Pugin : The Collected Letters of. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2009. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 978 0 19 922916. d/w. Published price $240.  £29.95

[015675] Reggiori, Fernado. Milano Liberty: Panoramo Di Architetture. Mediocredito Regionale Lombardo, Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. n.d. [c. 1980]. With numerous illustrations including some in colour; text in Italian. Jacket torn and holed in several places.  £20.00

[024578] Reiss , Jonathan B.. The Renaissance Antichrist Luca Signorelli's Orvieto Frescoes. Princeton: Princeton University Press , 1995. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. ISBN: 0691040869. 191 pages with additional section 20 pages at back of photos.Drawing on historical, theological, literary and artistic sources, the author examines the reasons behind the commissioning of the murals and the broader meaning of the program.  £25.00

[010471] Richter, Helmut. Buildings and Projects. Basel, Boston, Berlin: Birkhauser, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With b/w & colour photos.  £15.00

[023129] Rondelet, Jean; Middleton, Robin; Baudouin-Matuszek, Marie-Noelle. Jean Rondelet: The Architect as Technician . New Haven: Yale University Press, 2007. ISBN: 9780300115673. Jean Rondelet took up his career in 1770, working for Jacques-Germain Soufflot, the architect of the most conspicuous and structurally daring church of the period, now known as the Pantheon in Paris. Rondelet assumed the role of technical expert, taking on more and more control not only of the structural design but of the site organization as well. The church became a focus of acrimonious debate among architects and engineers when faults in the structure threatened a total collapse of the dome. Rondelet emerged, not quite the victor, but the man commissioned to ensure structural stability. This book, the first devoted to Rondelet, tells the story of the most celebrated architectural debate of the century. It also examines Rondelet's career in full, his publications, and his long-lasting influence on the training of architects and the administration of architectural practice in France. More than any other architect, Rondelet represents the era of change during which the foundations for modern architectural theory and practice were laid. 360 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £29.95

[024998] Rovira, Josep M, Sert, Jose Luis . Jose Luis Sert 1901-1983 . Milan: Electra Architecture , 2000. Large 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 1904313213. 401 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations.  £29.95

[022002] Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England). An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In Hertfordshire . London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1910. A general historical introduction; an illustrated Inventory, with a concise account of the monuments visited; a list of monuments worthy of preservation; a glossary of architectural, heraldic and archaeologiacal terms; a map showing the distribution of monuments; and an index. 312 pages, b&w plates and maps throughout. Beige re-binding, some light foxing internally.  £65.00

[020286] Saxon, Richard. Atrium Building: Development and Design. London: The Architectural Press Ltd., 1983. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Dust jacket has a small tear to the top edge. Previous owner's inscription on the front page. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[019210] Schinkel, Karl Friedrich; Zukowski, John (ed). Schinkel, Karl Friedrich Schinkel: The Drama of Architecture. Wasmuth: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. B/w & colour illustrations.  £25.00

[023179] Schmiechen, James. The British Market Hall: A Social and Architectural History. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New With many illus.  £29.95

[014689] Shatzman Steinhardt, Nancy. Liao Architecture. University of Havai`i Press, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many photographs.  £12.95

[025805] Sheridan, Ronald & Ross, Anne. Grotesques and Gargoyles. Newton Abbot: David & Charles (Holdings) Ltd., 1975. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. The dust jacket with slight blemishes to the surface. With many b/w illustrations. Previous owner inscription to FEP.  £25.00

[023359] Shvidkovsky, Dmitry; Shorban, Yekaterina. Russian Architecture and the West. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2007. ISBN: 9780300109122. This is the first book to show the development of Russian architecture over the past thousand years as a part of the history of Western architecture. Dmitry Shvidkovsky, Russia’s leading architectural historian, departs from the accepted notion that Russian architecture developed independent of outside cultural influences and demonstrates that, to the contrary, the influence of the West extends back to the tenth century and continues into the present. He offers compelling assessments of all the main masterpieces of Russian architecture and frames a radically new architectural history for Russia. The book systematically analyzes Russian buildings in relation to developments in European art, pointing out where familiar European features are expressed in Russian projects. Special attention is directed toward decorations based on Byzantine models; the heritage of Italian master builders and carvers; the impact of architects and others sent by Elizabeth I; the formation of the Russian Imperial Baroque; the Enlightenment in Russian art; and 19th- and 20th-century European influences. With over 300 specially commissioned photographs of sites throughout Russia and western Europe, this magnificent book is both beautiful and groundbreaking. 480 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, fine in original shrinkwrap.  £29.95

[026147] Soane, John, Richardson, Margaret . John Soane Architect Master of Space and Light . London: Royal Academy of Arts , 1999. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lavishly illustrated with good text.302 pages.Exhibition catalogue.  £25.00

[026137] Soros, Susan Weber . James Athenian Stuart the Rediscovery of Antiquity . Yale: Yale University Press , 2007. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780300117134. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 672 pages. Very heavy book.  £45.00

[001334] Steele, James (Ed.). Architecture For Islamic Societies Today. London: Academy Editions: Academy Group Ltd., 1994. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 160 illustrations, most are in colour.  £29.95

[022343] Stevenson, Christine. Medicine and Magnificence: British Hospital and Asylum Architecture, 1660-1815. New Haven: Yale University Press/Paul Mellon Centre, 2000. 4to. ISBN: 0300085362. This book is the first devoted entirely to the hospitals and insane asylums of the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, and to the wide contemporary interest that they aroused. In examining the planning and construction of English and Scottish hospitals in this period, architectural historian Christine Stevenson focuses on what these buildings meant - to architects, builders, donors, physicians, and the public - and how their meanings and functions changed. Stevenson shows that hospital design was directed by medical theory and concerns to a greater degree than has been previously assumed. But this wide-ranging book is much more than a technical history. Blending social history with the details of construction, Stevenson introduces a large cast of players: voyeuristic women and dreaming engineers, military physicians who destroyed and Freemasons who built. In bringing to life those involved in designing and working in the institutions and those attacking them, too, she offers a new view of architectural, cultural and medical practice in the period as a whole. 312 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £20.00

[001326] Tapert, Annette. Swid Powell: Objects By Architects. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. Small Folio. Hard Cover. Good / Good. B/w & colour illustrations.  £22.50

[025891] Tapert, Annette, Powell, Swid . Swid Powell Objects By Architects . New York: Rizzoli Publications , 1990. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0847811255. 144 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Dust jacket has a few scuffs and some sellotape on the spine to repair a tear, but otherwise good.  £22.50

[020553] Teige, Karel; Dluhosch, Eric & Rostislav Svacha. Karel Teige/1900-1951 L'Enfant Terrible of the Czech Modernist Avant-Gard. Cambridge: The Mit Press, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many b/w illustrations.  £19.95

[023899] Van Schaik. Design City: Melbourne. Wiley Academy, 2006. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. With many illus.  £15.00

[011154] Von Borsig, Arnold & Ranuccio Bianchi-Bandinelli. Tuscany. ill. Arnold Von Borsig,. London: Thames & Hudson, 1955. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With 200 b/w photographs by Arnold von Borsig. Jacket price-clipped and very slightly creased.  £20.00

[018049] Wailes, Rex. The English Windmill. ill. Vincent Lines. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1954. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. Dust jacket has foxed slightly and tanned along the spine with small tears and frays to the edges. Cloth has worn and puckered at the head and tail of discolured spine. A few general blemishes. With b/w line Illustrations by Vincent Lines.  £30.00

[001683] Yampoltsky, Mariana . The Traditional Architecture of Mexico. London: Thames & Hudson, 1993. 4to. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Colour & b/w plates. Published price: £24.95.  £9.99

[020270] Yongder, Alan Zie (ed.). AD International 1: Architects of Asia Pacific. Hong Kong: ADI Publications Ltd., . Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Grubby dust jacket with discoloured spine. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous colour illustrations.  £16.95

[020284] Zukowsky, John & Wardropper, Ian . Austrian Architecture and Design: Beyond Tradition in the 1990s. Chicago & Berlin: The Art Institute of Chicago / Ernst & Sohn Verlag für Architektur und Technische Wissenschaften, 1991. Large 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations.  £12.00

[020232] Zukowsky, John (ed.). Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation. Munich & New York / Chicago: Prestel-Verlag / The Art Institute of Chicago, 1996. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 103 colour, 53 duotone and 216 b/w illustrations.  £16.99