Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Antiquarian n-z:
[024304] . Gibraltar and Its Sieges with a Description of Its Natural Features. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1900. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Fine binding. School binding with gilt spine. Green label. With engraved maps and illustrations. £100.00
[023699] Arnault, M.V.; Panckoucke, C.L.F.; Count Ségur; Reid, W. Hamilton (trans.). Memoirs of the Public and Private Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, with Copious Historical Illustrations and Original Anecdotes, Preceded by a Sketch of the French Revolution (2 volumes). London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, 1826. Translated from the French of M. V. Arnault, C.L.F. Panckouke and Count Ségur by W. Hamilton Reid. 2 volumes, numerous fold-out plates, two hand-coloured. Half brown leather over marbled boards, some rubbing. Previous owner's stamp at head of title page of each volume; chip to top of ffep of first volume; prelims. foxed. £295.00
[024945] De Quincey; Thomas. The Confessions of an English Opium-Eater. London: Macmillan and Co, 1924. 8vo. Full Leather. Very Good In full tree calf leather, with gilt compartments to spine and gilt to front. Marbled FEP. £100.00
[024745] Farley, John, Principal Cook at the London Tavern. The London Art of Cookery and Housekeeper's complete assistant on a new Plan.. London: James Scatcherd,, 1800. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound The book includes directions from the preparation of poultrey, methods of baking, pickling, frying and various other methods on how to prepare various foods. With engraved portrait and 12 plates. Rebound in moder half leather over marbled boards. Spine gilt with black label. Faded. the Ninth edition. £650.00
[023137] Jones, Barbara. Follies & Grottoes. London: Constable, 1953. First Edition. Jones's tour-de-force, still a lively, evocative and useful read. 264 pages, colour frontispiece, 17 b&w plates, 31 line drawings. Purple cloth in dustjacket, sunned at spine, browned on rear with small closed tear to rear bottom corner. £145.00
[025748] Newall, Captain J.T. . Scottish Moors and Indian Jungles. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1889. 8vo. Cloth. Good Rebound in black cloth , with original spine overlaid onto the book, which has gilt lettering.Some foxing and minor scuff but good copy.The book is about scenes of sport in the Lews and India.Contains twelve b/w illustrations. £75.00
[018833] Noble, John Ashcroft. The Sonnet in England & Other Essays. London: Elkin Mathiews and John Lane, 1893. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Limited edition to fifty copies of which this copy is no. 43. Initialed by publishers Elkin Mathiews and John Lane. Cloth, gilt, FEP darkened o/w good & sound copy. £200.00
[020538] Norris, John. A Collection of Miscellanies: consisting of Poems, Essays, Discourses & Letters, occasionally written . London: J Crosley, 1692. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound 2nd edition, corrected, with imprimatur leaf; original spotted calf, rebacked with red label; slight browning o/w good & sound. Includes a second t-p "An Idea of Happiness in a Letter to a Friend; enquiring Wherein the greatest Happiness attainable by Man in this Life does consist " and concerning the "True Notion of Plato's Ideas, and of Platonic Love". Paper repair p.450. £325.00
[018814] Oliver, George; Rev.. The History of Exeter. Exeter: R. Cullum, 1821. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Rabacked, with gilt and dark brown label. Original leather boards. With frontispiece. Previous owner bookplate. Foxed throughout text. £195.00
[021145] Ossian. The Poems of Ossian with Dissertations on the Era and Poems Of Ossian. Richard Griffin & Co: Glasgow, 1824. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound 2 volumes. With frontispiece and many engravings. £195.00
[020517] Otis, George A. . A REPORT ON AMPUTATIONS AT THE HIP-JOINT in Military Surgery. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound 30 figures, 5 chromolitho. plates, 4 litho. plates. Very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., original upper wrapp bound in, rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spine, some sl. fading. £300.00
[012666] Ovidii, Pub Nasonis. Operum. Lugduni: Rigaud, 1689. 4to. Full Vellum. Good and Sound With copper engraved headpieces etc. 4 vols, Slight browing o/w good & sound. £395.00
[005260] Paget, James. Report on the Chief Results Obtained by the Use of the Microscope in the Study of Human Anatomy and Physiology. London: J Churchill, 1842. 8vo. Half Leather. Good 51pp. interleaved with 8pp. of manuscript text and illustration especially to do with the nervous system (slightly cropped). An important review, detailing the advance in histology £320.00
[025530] Pardoe, Miss. The Beauties of the Bosphorus. London: Virtue and Co, . 4to. Full Leather. Very Good & Sound In full green comtemporary leather binding, gilt. Spine with red label. Slight wear to the edges o/w good & sound. With 88 plates. Complete. With front board joint cracked and loose.With W. H. Bartlett drawnings. £675.00
[003683] Peirce, Benjamin. Physical and Celestial Mechanics. Developed in four systems of Analytic Mechanics, Celestial Mechanics, Potential Physics, and Analytic Morphology. Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1855. First Edition. 4to. Half Tan Leather. Very Good In modern 1/2 calf. Presentaion copy from author "John Batchelor Esq. from his friend Benjamin Peirce". Peirce is sometimes referred to as the father of pure mathematics in the US. This is one of his most original creations and the 1st US textbook in this field £1,250.00
[006900] Pendarves Vivian, A.. Wanderings in the Western Land. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1879. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full cloth decorative binding, gilt, 37 illustrations, and 3 maps. Presentation copy from author. A little foxing thoughout, 2 leaves contents lacking, slightly slanted, with a little fading to spine £295.00
[025562] Perkins, Justin . Residence in Persia Among the Nestorians . London: Allen, Morrill and Wardwell, 1843. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good First edition. Original Victorian binding, with gilt lettering on spine and decorative stamp on front and back covers.Includes a folding map, 27 complete lithographed plates, 23 hand coloured. Some tears on top and bottom of spine, and some other scuffs and bumps. £950.00
[004885] Pharmacopoeia Collegii Regalis Medicorum Londinensis. Pharmacopoeia Collegii Regalis Medicorum Londinensis. London: T Longman, 1746. First Edition. 4to. a fine large paper copy, with an engraving of Hooke's Royal College of Physicians, now destroyed. Original black leather binding, rebacked preserving original spine, with gilt compartments on boards, v. slightly scuffed £695.00
[015026] Pietro, Dottor D. Storia Critica De Teatri Antichi e Moderni Libri III. Naples: Stampieria Simoniana, 1777. First Edition. 8vo. Full Vellum. Good and Sound In full vellum. Foxed, and with anotation in pen to title page, o/w good and sound. £295.00
[003678] Pitcairn, Archibald. The Whole Works ... Foundation & Principles of the Art of Physics. London: J Pemberton, 1727. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Quarter Black Leather. Good and Sound trans. Sewell & Desaguliers. Modern quarter black leather. Title & prelims browned o/w good & sound £295.00
[023716] Pope, Alexander. An Essay on Man, with The Universal Prayer and The Dying Christian to His Soul. London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1777. Enlarged and improved by the author. Together with his MS. additions and variations as in the last edition of his works. With the notes of William, Lord Bishop of Gloucester. 124 pages, engraved frontispiece. Quarter brown calf with marbled boards, very clean throughout. £120.00
[023693] Pope, Alexander; Gilfillan, George. The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope (2 vols). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1856. With Memoir, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Two volumes finely bound in full brown calf with gilt decoration, marbled endpapers and edges. Endpapers lightly foxed; period inscription on ffep of Volume I. £285.00
[022265] Pope, Alexander; Lisle Bowles, William; Warburton; Warton; Johnson; Wakefield; Chalmers; . The Works of Alexander Pope, Esq. in Verse and Prose (10 Vols.). London: , 1806. Printed for J. Johnson, et al. '...containing the principal notes of Drs. Warburton and Warton; illustrations, and critical and explanatory remarks by Johnson, Wakefield, A. Chalmers FSA and others; to which are added, now first published, some original letters, with additional observations, and memoirs of the life of the author by the Rev. William Lisle Bowles, A.M.' Complete in ten volumes, with engraved portrait frontispieces and portraits of correspondents. Nineteenth-century full calf with raised bands, gilt-stamping and black labels; marbled edges. Spines browned, extremities rubbed and some superficial cracks to spine externally, but still tightly bound. Bookplate to front pastedowns, some occasional natural browning to prelims. and pages facing plates, but very clean overall. £1,200.00
[026111] Porny, Mr. The Elements of Heraldy. London: Thomas Carnan, 1787. 8vo. Full Brown Leather. Good & Sound 1787 with many fine hand-coloured heraldic devices and manuscript descriptions interleaved into printed text. Rebound in brown full leather, spine gilt with raised bands into five compartments. £495.00
[016576] Prescott, William H. History of the Conquest of Mexico, with a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization, and the Life of the Conqueror, Hernando Cortes. London: George Routledge, 8vo. Full Tan Leather. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1885]. Revised edition, complete in 2 vols, in full tan leather prize binding, with 4 gilt panels and 2 labels to spines, and with maps and illustrations. Some foxing; inscribed by owner (not by author) and with his bookplate. £200.00
[020600] Prichard, J.C.. The Natural History of Man. 1843. 8vo. Half Red Morocco. Good and Sound First edition, hand coloured illustrations with the plates of Native Indians by George Catlin, some light spotting in fine contemporary half red morocco, upper joint repaired but sound. £795.00
[015850] Prout, William. Chemistry, Meteorology and the Function of Digestion, considered with Reference to Natural Theology. London: Wiliam Pickering, 1845. 8vo. Half Vellum. Very Good In half vellum, with 4 gilt panels and 2 labels to spine. Treatise VIII of the Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation. A little spotting here and there. £175.00
[021219] Raffald, Elizabeth. The Experienced English Houskeeper. London: A Millar, W. Law & R. Carter, 1799. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound A New Edition. With frontispiece. Spine gilt with red label. Previous owner description to the FEP. Some foxing O/w good and sound. £650.00
[017609] Ramsay, Allan. The Works of Allan Ramsay. London & New York: A Fullarton & Co., . 8vo. Half-Leather. Good and Sound / . With engraved frontispiece. Half leather over marbled boards, spine gilt. With previous owner bookplate. 3 volumes. £185.00
[014290] Rattlebrain. Sir Guy De Guy: A Stirring Romaunt. Showing How a Britain Drilled for His Fatrherland; Won an Heriess; Got a Pedigree; and Caught the Rheumatism. London: Routledge, Warne & Routledge, 1964. Full Red morocco, Gilt. Good and Sound In full red morocoo binding by Riviere, with gilt floral motifs to front and spine; with illustrations by Phiz, including 6 hand-coloured plates. Some foxing. £250.00
[011450] Reeve, Clara / Horace Walpole. The Old English Baron / The Castle of Otranto. London: J C Nimmo & Bain, 1883. 8vo. Half Blue Leather. Good and Sound In blue half leather Mansell binding, with gilt compartments to spine, and with 2 portraits and 4 drawings by A N Tourrier. No 25 of 40 copies printed on laid paper. £320.00
[014791] Reid, Thomas. Essays on the Intellectual Powers of the Human Mind; to which are Added An Essay on Quanity and An Analysis of Aristotle's Logic. London: Thomas Tegg, 1927. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good and Sound In half brown leather, with black label to spine, and with engraved title page. Inscribed in pencil by owner (not by author!); slightly foxed; faded at spine; o/w good and sound . £120.00
[017444] Reynolds, Sir Joshua. The Complete Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds, First President of the Royal Academy. With an Original Memoirs, and Anecdotes of The Author. London: Thomas M'Lean, 1824. 12mo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound Three Volumes Red labels, gilt spine (slightly worn) o/w good and sound. Marginal stain to frontispiece. £150.00
[015785] Rimmer, Richard. The Land and Freshwater Shells of the British Isles with Illustrations of All the Species. London: David Bogue, 1880. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full Victorian brown decorative gilt cloth, with plates. Some foxing, o/w good and sound. £48.00
[003979] Rinaldi, Francesco. Raccolta di Vedutine Antiche e Moderne della citta ri Roma. Rome: Go. Antonelli in Piazza di Sciarra, 1830. Small oblong 8vo. Paper Wrappers. Good Small oblong 8vo. 49 engravings. Original grey paper waps, with ink ownership inscription dated 1 August 1830. Some marginal foxing, very slight wear o/w good & sound £395.00
[025713] Robertson, J. Logie. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. London: Henry Frowde, 1904. 8vo. Quarter Vellum. Good & Sound Bound in quarter vellum with cloth brown boards. Spine gilt in floral decorations with brown labels. With frontispiece. £75.00
[016415] Roscoe, Thomas. The Landscape Annual 1833: The Tourist in Switzerland and Italy. ill. Harding, J D. London: Robert Jennings, 1833. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full green cloth, with vignette and 25 steel engravings. Collated. Some offsetting; foxed throughout; boards and spine worn and chipped. £145.00
[004309] Roses and Holly. Roses and Holly: A Gift-book for All the Year. Edinburgh: William Nimmo, 1872. selections of poetry from Shakespeare, Poe, Swift, Dickens, Coleridge etc., b/w illus. by Charles Doyle, John M'Whirter etc.; original purple cloth with ornate gilt lozenge design on front board, spine & back board faded with slight wear o/w good; conserved in a solander box; from the collection of AD Estill £60.00
[000057] Rossellini, Bathazar. Speculum Metallurgiae Politissimum,. Dresden: 1700. Full-Leather (vellum). Good Ed., J.C. Golbergen, folio, rebound in full plain modern vellum, title page a little stained, orginal endpapers lacking, marginal pencil markings to p. 94 and in the index, last 2 ll. of index in facsimile, 25 folio plates of Mines and Mining. £950.00
[025295] Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. The Poems of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. London: Ellis, 1912. 8vo. Half Blue Leather. Good & Sound Half blue leather, marbled FEP. Some foxing. With frontspiece. £45.00
[025997] Ruskin, John. The Seven Lamps of Architecture. Orpington: George Allen, 1883. 6th Edition. 4to. Leather. Good and Sound Beautifully bound in full brown leather by Bickers and Son, with raised bands to spine and with 14 plates from illustrations drawn by the author. Foredge gilt. £295.00
[011314] Saunders, Edward. The Hymenoptera Aculeata of the British Islands: A Descriptive Account of the Families, Genera, and Species Indigenous to Great Britain and Ireland, with notes as to Habiits, Localities, Habitats, Etc . London: L Reeve, 1896. 4to. Full Leather. Good and Sound With 52 coloured plates. Some foxing; bookplates to FEP. £750.00
[020002] Scott, John. Paris Revisited in 1815 By Way of Brussels. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1817. 4th Edition. 8vo. Full Leather, Gilt. Good and Sound Rebacked, spine gilt with black label. Some foxing o/w good and sound. £250.00
[024205] Scott, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1866. Complete with all Scott's introductions and notes, with various readings, and the Editor's notes. iv + 823 pages, portrait frontispiece and title vignette, steel-engraved b&w plates throughout. Full red morocco with gilt decoration and raised bands, gilt dentelles and all edges gilt; marbled endpapers. Inscribed to previous owner on verso of ffep, light foxing to prelims. and periodically thoughout. £195.00
[023059] Scott, Sir Walter. Letters on Demonology and Witchcraft Addressed to J.G. Lockhart, Esq.. London: John Murray, 1830. First Edition. Small 8vo. The first edition of Scott's collection of essays on the witch-craze, demonology, and other occult subjects. ix + 402 pages, lacking the frontispiece engraved after a drawing by John Skene. In a period binding, half calf over marbled boards, grazed at extremities. Endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise very clean internally. £120.00
[023721] Scott, Sir Walter; Cook, Richard. The Lady of the Lake. Edinburgh/London: Archibald Constable/Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1819. Twelfth edition. 433 pages, with plates engraved from Richard Cook's paintings. Gilt-stamped dark green leather with red label, gilt dentelles and marbled endpapers. Period owner's name on both ffeps. Plates and adjacent pages foxed. £135.00
[025527] Scott; Evans, Sir Edward R.G.R,. South with Scott. London & Glasgow: Collins, . 8vo. Tree Calf. Very Good & Sound Full tree calf leather binding, spine gilt, decorative with two labels, raised bends. Fine binding. With 31 photographs by Herbert Pointing. Previous owner inscription the FEP. £120.00
[015847] Scrope, G Poulett. The Geology of Extinct Volcanos of Central France . London: J Murray, 1858. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Brown Cloth, Gilt. Good 2nd ed, enlarged and revised. Good condition, if slightly shaken, 2 maps in pockets, slight tears, lower margin with damp stain. £250.00
[007103] Shakespeare, William (Anning Bell-illustrator). The Tempest : A Comedy. London: Freemantle & Co, 1901. Large 8vo. Leather. Good Rebound in 1/2 red leather, gilt, with 5 raised bands to spine, marbled boards + endpapers, b/w illustrations by Anning Bell. A little spotting inside, o/w good. £250.00
[024246] Shakespeare, William; Kingston, Waldo. The Shakespeare Companion: A Selective Anthology. London: Saturn Press, 1947. 326 pages, finely bound for Harrod's in full red morocco with marbled endpapers. Spine sunned, period bookplate on front pastedown, bottom corner lightly bumped. £95.00
[026256] Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works. London: Edward Moxon, 1850. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full leather binding, gilt. An early one-volume edition. With previous owner bookplate. Illustrated title page and with frontispiece. Edited by Mary Shelley. Fine binding, gilt, foredge gilt. £295.00
[013285] Shelley, Percy Bysshe (ed by H Buxton Forman) . The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. London: George Bell, 1892. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Very Good Complete in 5 vols, in beautiful brown half leather art nouveau bindings with delicate gilt decoration and lettering to spines, marbled endpapers, b/w portrait frontispiece to vol 1. All volumes are inscribed (not by the author) and all have some foxing, but their condition is otherwise very good. £695.00
[023054] Shelley, Percy Bysshe; Shelley, Mary; Buxton Forman, H.. The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley (2 volumes). London: Reeves & Turner, 1886. Given from his own editions and other authentic sources, collated with many manuscripts and with all editions of authority, together with his Prefaces and notes, his poetical translations and fragments and an appendix of juvenilia. Second edition with the notes of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. In two volumes, finely bound in full dark purple leather with raised bands, green labels and gilt decoration. Gilt coats-of-arms to front covers, gilt edges and dentelles, and marbled endpapers. Spines sunned. £250.00
[025528] Sidney, Sir Philip. The Miscellaneous Works of Sir Philip Sidney. London: William W. Gibbings, 1893. 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good & Sound Rebound in half red leather. Spine gilt in separate compartments. With a life of the Author and illustrative notes by William Gray. Previous owner stamp & inscrition. £120.00
[018699] Silk Manufacture. A Treatise on the Origin, Progresive Improvement, And Present State of the Silk Manufacture. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1831. 12mo. Full Tan Calf. Good & Sound / . With additional engraved title page, foxed as usual. In fine full tan calf with gilt decorative spine with 2 black labels. (The Cabinet Cyclopedia cunducted by the Rev. Dionysius Lardner). £175.00
[024266] Simonin, L.. Mines and Miners or Underground Life. London: William Mackenzie, . 4t0. Cloth. Good & Sound With 160 engravings on wood, 20 maps geologically coloured and 10 plates of metal and minerals. Recased. Some foxing. £350.00
[024744] Simpson, John. A Complete System of Cookery on a plan entirely new; consisting of an extensive and original collection of receipts in Cookery and Confectionary, etc with Bills of Fare for Every Day in the Year , the Whole as actually dressed and served . London: Printed for W Stewart, Etc, 1816. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Recipes and meal planning for every day of the year. The Whole as Actually Dressed and Served During Five Years' Residence, at the Marquis of Buckingham's. Rebound in modern red leather over marbled boards. Spine with compartments and gilt label. Browned to first few pages, slightly chipped. With ink inscriptions from the previous owner to the FEP. From the library of Alan Davidson.The Author of the monumental "Oxford Companion to Food". £295.00
[015814] Smee, Alfred. Instinct and Reason: Deduced from Electro-Biology. London: Reeve & Benham, 1850. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good and Sound In orginal half brown leather, with 10 plates (incl. 5 hand-coloured) & numerous woodcuts, illustrating the nervous system, brain, birds' nest building, galvanic & electro-magnetic machines etc. A little offsetting to frontispiece; some fading to spine, o/w good and sound. £350.00
[024789] Smith, Adam. An Inquiry Into the Nature an Causes of the Wealth of Nations. London: 1822. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 3 volumes. (last 4 pages of volume II misplaced and bound at the end of volume III.) Bound in cloth library binding with gilt lettering. Spines are slightly faded. £695.00
[025262] Smith, Sydney; Lady Holland. A Memoir of the Sydney Smith . London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1869. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good & Sound Quarter red lethear over marbled boards. Marbled foredge. Spine gilt with raised bands and gilt title. £65.00
[010145] Snowe, Joseph. The Rhine, Legends, Traditions, History from Cologne to Mainz. London: F.C. Westley, 1839. Small 4to. Half-Leather. Good and Sound In half leather, 2 vols. Vol 1 with frontispiece and vol 2 with engraved title page; both vols with numerous engravings in text. Very slight scuffing to leather. £150.00
[022911] Southey, Robert; Lockhart, J.G. (Trans). The Spanish Ballads and The Chronicle of The Cid. London: Frederick Warne , "Chandos Classics", n.d. 466 pages, half calf with marbled boards, endpapers and edges, a very bright, clean copy. £85.00
[017823] Spenser, Edmond. The Works of Edmond Spenser. London: 1679. 4to. Half-Leather. Good and Sound Brown half leather over marbled boards. With a signature to the title page slightly erased. £850.00
[004259] Spenser, Edmund. Minor Poems .... Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1910. 8vo. Good 3 vols. Finely bound in full grained leather with gilt ornamental spine with raised bands, boards with "17th-c. ornamental rectangular design" (slighty scuffed) £495.00
[024940] Steele, Richard. Richard Steel: The Best Plays of the Old Dramatists. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Armorial binding with symbols of the House of Parliment. With engraved frontispiece. £45.00
[020784] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes. London: Chatto & Windus, 1907. 8vo. Full Leather. Fine Fine Bumpus binding, spine with raised bands & gilt decorative motifs. Foredge gilt. With frontispiece. Some foxing & spotting. £135.00
[022440] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes. London: Chatto & Windus, 1906. 8vo. 195 pages, with Walter Crane frontispiece. In a fine binding by J. & E. Bumpus, full calf with gilt decoration and raised bands, gilt turn-ins and gilt edges. Clean and bright throughout. £275.00
[020787] Stevenson, Robert Louis. New Arabian Nights. London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. 8vo. Full Leather. Fine Fine Bumpus binding, spine with raised bands & gilt decorative motifs. Foredge gilt. Spine slightly faded. £145.00
[023704] Stoney, H. Butler. A Residence in Tasmania: With a Descriptive Tour Through the Island, from Macquarie Harbour to Circular Head. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1856. vii + 311 pages, 15 lithograph plates, 1 steel-engraved vignette and fold-out map. Bound in full calf with gilt decoration, marbled endpapers and edges. Period gift inscription on ffep; plates foxed. £395.00
[019292] Sue, Eugene. The Wandering Jew. London: Chapman Abd Hall, 1844. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound 1st english edition. 3 volumes. With illustrations. Some foxing, small wear to the boards. Previous owner description to FEPs. £150.00
[024036] Swift, Jonathan. The Poetical Works of Jonathan Swift (3 volumes). London: Bell and Daldy , n.d. (c. 1860s). Aldine Edition of the British Poets. 3 volumes, Life of Swift by the Rev. John Mitford in first. Gil-stamped half dark purple morocco with textured cloth, marbled edges and endpapers. £150.00
[024190] Swinburne, Algernon Charles. The Tragedies of Algernon Charles Swinburne (5 volumes). London: Chatto & Windus, 1905. Five volumes in period fine bindings, half green crushed morocco with gilt decoration and raised bands, with pale marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. occasional spotting to boards, otherwise a very clean set throughout. £800.00
[026263] Swinburne, Algernon Charles. Poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne . London: Chatto & Windus, 1885. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good and Sound Volume in half brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt, by John Bumpus. Spine with floral gilt decoration, in 6 compartments. Slight foxing o/w good & sound. £125.00
[017867] Sydenham, Thomas. Opera Medica; Editio Novissima. , 1700. 8vo. Full Vellum. Good and Sound Full vellum. Some worming to top inner margin and some marginal staining & small paper faults o/w good & sound. £300.00
[022417] Szabad, Emeric. Hungary Past and Present: Embracing Its History from The Magyar Conquest To the Present Time. With a Sketch of Hungarian Literature. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1854. A history of Hungary from the Magyar Conquest to the 1850. The author was a patriot and a member of Kosuth's Government of 1849, so the period between 1825 to 1850 is understandably covered in some detail. Szabad wrote the book in exile in London. He later emigrated to America, where he served in the Union army in the Civil War, during the course of which he was captured by the Confederate army. He escaped captivity only to be injured during the Battle of Petersburg, Virginia. He died in 1894. 433 pages + 36 page A&C Black catalogue. Grained cloth, sunned at spine. Small period library stamp on verso of title page, otherwise very clean internally. £120.00
[020599] Telford, Thomas. Atlas to the Life of Thomas Telford, Civil Engineer. , 1838. Folio. Half Calf. Good and Sound Engraved portraits frontispiece, large double-page map and 81 plates, some folding or double-page. Contemporary half calf, sympathetically rebacked, agood copy. £1,950.00
[021623] Tennyson, Alfred. In Memorian. London: Edward Moxon, 1850. 1st Edition. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full red leather, gilt. £350.00
[023965] Tennyson, Alfred. The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, Poet Laureate. London: Macmillan and Co, 1904. 900 pages, portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Finely bound in gilt-decorated full calf school binding, gilt dentelles, marbled edges and endpapers, prize plate on front pastedown, very good + £120.00
[021622] Tennyson, Alfred. The Holy Grail. London: Strahan and Co, 1870. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full red leather, gilt. £135.00
[020534] Thackeray, Willilam Makepeace. Christmas Books. London: Chapman & Hall, 1857. First Edition. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good and Sound With many illustrations by the author. New edition in one volume. £120.00
[004156] Thackery, WM. The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond. A Little Dinner at Timmins and notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo. London: Smith, Elder, 1879. Tall 4to. finely bound in modern half red leather; with illus. by the author, Atkinson & Webb. Occasional slight spotting o/w fine £195.00
[003554] Thackery, WM. The Paris Sketchbook. London: Smith & Elder, 1879. 4to. Good limited edition. With engravings on India paper by the author. Finely bound in modern 1/2 red leather, spine gilt with raised bands £195.00
[004157] Thackery, WM. Burlesques. Novels by Eminent Hands, Jeames's Diary, The History of the next French Revolution, A Legend of the Rhine, Adventures of Major Gahagan. London: Smith, Elder, 1879. Tall 4to. finely bound in modern half red leather, spine gilt. With illus. by the author, George Cruikshank & H Furniss £195.00
[013744] The Royal Kalendar. The Royal Kalendar, and Court and City Register for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies, for the Year 1846. . London: Suttaby & Co, 1846. 8vo. Red Full Leather. Good and Sound In full red leather, with gilt borders to front and rear boards and with gilt panels and lettering to spine. £65.00
[020601] Thomson, Anthony Todd Thomson. The London Dispensatory. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, 1811. 8vo. Half-Leather. Good and Sound First edition, 5 engravings. With previous owner bookplate. £235.00
[016905] Thomson, James. The Seasons. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1863. 8vo. In full green cloth, gilt, with engraved illustrations from designs drawn on wood by Cope, Creswick, etc, .Conserved in a solander box. From the collection of AD Estill. With Frederick J. Edlmann`s bookplate and owners ink inscription. £85.00
[004303] Thomson, James. The Poetical Works of .... Edinburgh: William Nimmo, 1869. 8vo. with engraved title-page and 6 fine chromolithographs by Kronheim. Original green blind-stamped cloth with ornate gilt design on upper board, with lozenge shaped chromolithograph of rural scene laid on. Front end-paper lacking o/w good. Conserved in a solader box; from the collection of AD Estill £60.00
[014023] Thomson, James. The Seasons. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1863. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good In full green cloth, gilt, with engraved illustrations from designs drawn on wood by Cope, Creswick, etc, £60.00
[023731] Toulet, Paul-Jean; Carlègle. Mon Amie Nane. Paris: Leon Pichon, 1925. Paul-Jean Toulet's erotically-charged novel of the Belle Epoque, an account of the affair between a courtesan and the narrator. Toulet was a poet, the inspiration for the 'Fantaisistes' circle, and a translator of Arthur Machen into French. Carlègle (Charles Émile Egli) was a Swiss-born painter and illustrator, a regular contributor to satirical journals such as l'Assiette au Beurre, Le Rire ou La Vie Parisienne, and L'Illustration. He also illustrated the works of Diderot, La Fontaine, Ronsard and Verlaine, among others. His stylish woodcuts here show the distinct influence of Vallotton, and, in his rendering of a Notre-Dame gargoyle, a nod to Charles Meryon. 200 pages, 18 woodcuts and 14 tailpieces. Hand-numbered 332 of an edition of 500 on Arches paper. In a fine period binding by Lévêque, half brown morocco with gilt floral decoration, over black and yellow marbled boards to complement the duotone woodcuts. Marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, near fine. £495.00
[022067] Townshend, Chauncy Hare. Mesmerism Proved True. London: H. Bailliere, 1855. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Signed by the previous owner. Some wear to the spine o/w good and sound. £295.00
[022159] Trollope, Anthony. The Vicar of Bullhampton. London: Chapman & Hall, 1875. New Edition. 452 pages, b&w frontispiece with tissue guard. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in half calf with gilt decoration and brown cloth, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Rubbed at extremities, else very clean. £150.00
[022253] Trollope, Anthony. Miss Mackenzie. London: Chapman & Hall, 1875. Eighth edition. 388 pages, b&w frontispiece with tissue guard. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in half calf with gilt decoration and brown cloth, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Grazing to corners and head and foot of spine, otherwise very clean. £150.00
[022152] Trollope, Anthony. The Belton Estate. London: Chapman & Hall, 1875. New Edition. 392 pages, frontispiece with tissue guard. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in half calf with gilt decoration and brown cloth, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Very clean throughout. £150.00
[022154] Trollope, Anthony. Lady Anna. London: Chapman & Hall, 1875. Fourth Edition. 374 pages, b&w frontispiece with tissue guard. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in half calf with gilt decoration and brown cloth, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Superficial split to front hinge externally, otherwise in very good order throughout. £150.00
[022155] Trollope, Anthony. An Editor's Tales. London: Chapman & Hall, 1876. Fourth Edition. 366 pages, ornamental chapter headings and versals. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in half calf with gilt decoration and brown cloth, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Corners rubbed through to boards at tips; creases to top-right corners of some pages. £150.00
[022158] Trollope, Anthony. Castle Richmond. A Novel. London: Chapman & Hall, 1874. New Edition. 440 pages, b&w frontispiece with tissue guard. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in half calf with gilt decoration and brown cloth, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Rubbed and grazed at extremities, else very clean. £150.00
[022161] Trollope, Anthony. Lotta Schmidt and Other Stories. London: Chapman & Hall, 1876. Fourth Edition. 369 pages, b&w frontispiece with tissue guard; ornamental chapter headings and versals. Lotta Schmidt; The Adventures of Fred Pickering; The Two Generals; Father Giles of Ballymoy; Malachi's Cove; The Widow's Mite; The Lat Austrian Who Left Venice; Miss Ophelia Gledd; The Journey to Panama. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in half calf with gilt decoration and brown cloth, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Rubbed and grazed at extremities, else very clean. £150.00
[022162] Trollope, Anthony. The Kellys and the O'Kellys. London: Chapman & Hall, 1875. Eighth edition. 394 pages, b&w frontispiece with tissue guard. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in half calf with gilt decoration and brown cloth, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Rubbed and grazed at extremities, else very clean. £150.00
[022156] Trollope, Anthony. Rachel Ray. A Novel. London: Chapman & Hall, 1875. Eighth edition. 347 pages, frontispiece after J.E. Millais with tissue guard. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in half calf with gilt decoration and brown cloth, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Rubbed at extremities; superficial split to calf over front hinge, else very clean. £150.00
[022163] Trollope, Anthony; Millais, John Everett. Orley Farm (2 vols). London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. First Authentic Edition (Canadian). Two volumes, 320 pages each, 40 steel-engraved illustrations by John Everett Millais. Half green stippled leather, gilt decoration and raised bands, with marbled boards, rubbed. Prelims. foxed; occasional foxing throughout. £250.00
[013431] Turgenieff (Turgenev), Ivan; Hapgood, Isabel F. (trans.). The Novels and Stories of Ivan Turgenieff with an Introductory Essay By Henry James. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. 8vo. Half Brown Calf . Very Good Complete in 16 volumes, half-bound in brown calf, with gilt lettering and decoration to spines, with frontispiece portraits. £1,850.00
[005647] Van der Meersch, Maxence. Mask of Flesh. London: William Kimber, 1960. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w; v. slightly cocked, jacket a little chipped £15.00
[022202] Van Der Post, Laurens. A Bar of Shadow. London: The Hogarth Press, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. jacket a little faded at spine. £25.00
[011568] Vasari, Giorgio. Opere Di Giorgio Vasari, Pittore Ed Architetto Aretino. Firenze: Audin, S., 1822. 12mo. Quarter Green Leather . Good A 6 volume set in green quarter leather with marbled boards and gilt lettering and decoration to spine; with engravings, text in Italian. £600.00
[002650] Vasari, Giorgio. Opere Di Giorgio Vasari, Pittore Ed Architetto Aretino. Firenze: Audin, S., 1822. 12mo. Good A finely bound 12 volume set in full contemporary brown leather with mottled boards with red and green labels £995.00
[007901] Victoria, Queen. More Leaves from the Journal of a Life in the Highlands, from 1862 to 1882. London: Smith, Elder, & Co, 1884. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good 2nd revised ed. green cloth, gilt, b/w plates. Owner`s inscription; some foxing (affecting some plates) £120.00
[023388] Wain, John. A Word Carved on a Sill. Poems By John Wain. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. First Edition. 54 pages, pink boards in dustjacket browned at spine; dj, fore-edges and prelims. foxed. £15.00
[025665] Walsh, Thomas. Journal of the Late Campaign in Egypt Including Descriptions of That Country. Londres: T Cadell, 1803. 2nd Edition. 4to. Half Red leather. Good & Sound In contemporary half leather binding. Spine gilt, boards worn to the edges. With previous owner bookplate. Marbled FEP. With 6 handcoloured plates, 15 maps, 20 plates. With embrowning throughout, the text only, plates are in fine condition. Illustated by numerous engravings of Antiquities, Views, Costumes, Plans, Positions etc. £895.00
[017278] Waltari, Mika. A Stranger Came to the Farm. London: Putnam & Co. Ltd, 1953. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Poor D/w. Dust jacket faded and with tears. £15.00
[020821] Walton, Izaak. The Complete Angler; The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Herbert & Sanderson. Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press, 1929. 8vo. Full Leather Wiith Slipcase. Good & Sound Edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Illustrated by Thomas Poultron and Charles Sigrist. Full niger morocco; top edge gilt, boxed. Limited, numbered edition. This number 767 of 1100 copies. £235.00
[025792] Ward, Adolphus William. The Electress Sophia and the Hanoverian Succession. London, Paris, New York : Goupil & Co, 1903. 4to. Half Brown Leather. Good & Sound Half leather binding over marbled boards. Spine with decorative gilt. FEP marbled. With previous owner bookplate. Limited edition of 1000 copies. This copy is number 354. With colour frontispiece and many plates. Foxing to the foredge. £200.00
[024806] Webster, F.A.M.. Athletics To-day History Developement and Training. London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1929. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good A comprehensive look at the various events within athletics.Original green cloth. 368 pages.Over 300 b/w illustrations on 62 plates.Gilt titles to spine and cover.Worn in places, particularly at top and base of spine, but otherwise fine. Book contains scarce signature of Flying Scotsman Eric H.Liddell. £495.00
[013278] Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1900. 8vo. Half Red Morocco. Good and Sound 'Including a Fac-simile autobiography, variorum readings of the poems and a department of Gathered Leaves.' With photographic frontispiece portrait, including facsimile inscription from author to publisher, engraved title-page, and 3 leaves of manuscript in facsimile. The book is bound in maroon half morocco with 6 gilt compartments to spine and marbled boards and marbled endpapers. There is very slight foxing to the frontispiece portrait and a little offsetting to the title page, o/w the book is good and sound. £200.00
[026244] Wilde, Oscar . The Picture of Dorian Gray. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1908. 4to. Very Good Bound in white half vellum over grey cardboard. First illustrated edition of The Picture of Dorian Gray. Title page has 1910 slip in front explains: "This illustrated edition was intended to be issued in 1908, the date given on the title-page; but, after the text had been printed, the Artist unfortunately fell ill, and is the reason why the book has not appeared before the present year 1910". Front & back-board & edges slightly foxed. With seven fine wood-engraved plates with the tissue protectors . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. £650.00
[023161] Wilkie Collins, William; Browne, Gordon; Brockington, W.A.. After Dark. London: Gresham , n.d. (c.1900). Biographical Introduction by W. A. Brockington; illustrated by Gordon Browne. 355 pages, blue cloth with art nouveau peacock feather motif. Previous owner's name on ffep. £45.00
[010473] Williams, Frederick S. The Midland Railway: Its Rise and Progress: A Narrative of Modern Enterprise. London & Irongate: Bemrose & Co, 1877. Large 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Rebound in red half leather, with gilt compartments to spine, and with numerous b/w illustrations in the text and 7 maps. Some damp staining at end. £195.00
[008287] Williamson, George. Memorials of James Watt. London: Printed for the Watt Club By Thomas Constable, 1856. 4to. Quarter Cloth. with portrait frontispiece, folding map fo the River Clyde, facsmiles of the handwriting fo James Watt and his sons, and 13 other plates. Collated complete. Bound in with this copy is the original letter of thanks from Prince Albert's secretary, General Charles Gray (as printed at end of vol), noting Queen Victoria's pleasure in accepting the book for the Royal Library. Foxing at intervals throughout, plates affected, o/w Good and Sound. £300.00
[004899] Willis, Thomas. The Anatomy of the Brain. (Treatise III: extracted from the 1684 ed. of Willis' "Practice of Physick"). London: 1684. Folio. original blue cloth, 4 original plates by Wren, 10 in facsimile £395.00
[004894] Willis, Thomas. Of Fermentation or The Inorganical Motion of Natural Bodies. (Treatise II: extracted from Willis' "Practice of Physick" 1684). London: 1684. Folio. modern blue cloth; lacking 4 leaves of prelims; pp. 1-152 £195.00
[007939] Wilson, Angus. The Old Man at the Zoo. London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. A little grubby and browned at spine. A little browning to endpapers. £20.00
[023629] Wilson, Edward. The Naturalist's Poetical Companion. London: Addey & Co, 1852. 12mo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original cloth, spine gilt. . £65.00
[015258] Wilson, Harriette. Memoirs of Harriette Wilson Written By Herself. London: J J Stockdale, 1825. 8vo. Black Half Leather. Very Good Fourth edition, complete in 4 volumes in in black half leather bindings with 3 gilt panels to spines and including at end of vol 4, a report of the libel trial between Robert Blore and the publisher in July 1825. £350.00
[024037] Wordsworth, William. The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth (6 vols). London: Edward Moxon, 1841. 8vo. Complete in six volumes, finely bound by Bickers in gilt-stamped full green leather with marbled edges and endpapers, portrait frontispiece in first volume. Volume VI contains The Excursion. Grazed at extremities; spines sunned; spine labels of volume V and VI chipped. £395.00
[018981] Wordsworth, William. The Complete Poetical Works of William Wordsworth. London: Macmillan & Co, 1903. 12mo. Full Tree Calf. Good & Sound Full tree calf binding.With introduction by John Morley. £125.00
[020861] Wordsworth, William. The Sonnets of William Wordsworth. London: Edward Moxon, 1838. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original boards, rebacked in matching cloth - retaining original, spine faded, lacking at head & tail. Retaining original endpapers. Contents good & sound. £495.00
[003810] Wright, Thomas. The Homes of Other Days. A History of Domestic Manners and Sentiments in England. London: Trübner & Co, 1871. First Edition. 4to. b/w illus., bound in original brown 1/2 leather; sl. scuffed o/w good. £125.00
[021319] Wyndham Lewis, Percy. The Apes of God. London: The Arthur Press, 1930. Signed by Author. 625 pages. Hand-numbered 598 of 750 and signed by Wyndham Lewis. With Wyndham Lewis's designs at the opening of each chapter. Near fine throughout, in a sympathetic modern binding with marbled boards, and gilt-lettered half yellow leather. £395.00
[024307] Yeats, W B. Later Poems. London: Macmillan, 1926. 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good & Sound Rebound in half leather over marbled boards. £75.00
[025326] Yeats, W.B.. W.B.Yeats Poems . London: T.Fisher Unwin , 1913. 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Good Attractive edition with gilt decorated spine and cover.Includes nice photograph at front of the author, and the book is slightly foxed in places £100.00
[025818] Young, Edward . The Complaint: Or Night Thoughts on Life, Dead and Immortality. London: Whittingham, 1801. 8vo. Full Leather. Good and Sound With previous owner inscription, dated 1854, the ink inscription badly removed leaving a few holes to FEP. Spine slightly worn with joints a little cracked. With engraved frontispiece. 2 volumes. Previous owner bookplate. £150.00
[020511] Young, Edward . The Complaint: Or Night Thoughts on Life, Dead and Immortality. London: A Millar & R and J Dodsley, 1755. 8vo. Full Leather. Good and Sound "A New Edition, corrected by the Author". With previous owner inscription, dated 1757. Spine worn with joints a little cracked. With engraved frontispiece. £145.00
[006754] Zangwill, Israel. The Works of . .. London: 1925. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Half Calf. Good 14 vols. Bound in publisher's ½ calf, with gilt 'Star of Davids' on spine. No. 223 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author. £495.00