Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Antiquarian a-m :

N-Z


[021230] The Metropolitan: A Monthly Journal of Literature, Science and the Fine Arts. Vol II, September-December 1831. London: James Cochrane & Co.,, 1831. 8vo. 156 pages, fold-out map showing the cholera epidemic in Asia and Europe; large hand-coloured fold-out map of Poland. Grazed marbled boards, half calf. Some light foxing, but overall clean and bright internally.  £45.00

[017423] An Old Boy. Tom Brown's School Days. London: Macmillan and Co., 1892. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good and Sound / . Half lether over marbled boards.Illustrated throughout, with frontispiece. With previous owner bookplate.  £195.00

[019470] Andersen, Hans Christian. The Improvisatore or Life in Italy. London: Richard Bentley, 1847. 12mo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Half-leather, spine gilt. With engraved frontispieces.  £95.00

[020004] Anderson, William. Sketches of the History and Present State of the Russian Empire. London: Gale, Curtis and Fenner, 1815. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Some foxing. Spine gilt with red label. Slight wear to boards. Rebacked.  £300.00

[020800] Anthology. Poems of To-Day: An Anthology. London: English Association By Sidwick & Jackson, 1921. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full leather, spine with raised bands with gilt decoration. Foredge gilt.  £65.00

[018538] Arabian Nights; Edward William Lane (trans.). The Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Charles Knight and Co., 1841. 8vo. Designed mottled Binding. Very Good & Sound "Illustrated by many hundred engravings on wood, form original designes by William Harvey". Designed mottled binding by Riviere. Spine gilt with raised bands (floral motifs), two green labels. With previous owner bookplate. Marbled FEP. 3 volume set. Bright and clean text.  £695.00

[016574] Architecture. A Glossary of Terms Used in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and Gothic Architecture. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1845. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 3 volumes, in half leather, the fourth edition, enlarged, illustrated with 1100 woodcuts. Some foxing, some wear to boards and spines  £200.00

[012197] Arnold, Matthew. Poems. London: MacMillan, 1885. 8vo. Half Tan Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 3 vols. In tan half-leather, with 5 raised bands to spines. A tight, clean copy.  £150.00

[020712] Austen, Jane. The Novels of Jane Austen. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1926. 8vo. Half Leather. Fine Six works in five volumes. Complete. With set of stamps. Second edition. The text based on collation of the early editions by R.W. Chapman. Rebound in half leather over marbled boards. Spine gilt. Fine set in fine condition.  £1,500.00

[020450] Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park. London: Macmilan and Co, 1901. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Half leather, gilt. With frontispiece. With previous owner signature to FEP.  £250.00

[018393] Bach, John Christian. Six Overtures: Compofed and Addapted for the Harpsichord [sic]. London: , 1st Edition. Folio. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in a half leather binding with marble papered boards. Slight faint peripheral stains to leaves. Last page has a marginal torn sector that has been repaired.  £750.00

[018705] Baden Powell, Rev.. An Historical View of the Progress of The Physical and Matematical Science from the Earliest Ages to the Present Times. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1832. 12mo. Full Tan Calf. Good & Sound With additional engraved title page, foxed as usual. In fine full tan calf with gilt decorative spine with 2 black labels.(The Cabinet Cyclopedia cunducted by the Rev. Dionysius Lardner).  £45.00

[012981] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXV. London: A H Baily, 1880. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded.  £45.00

[012982] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XLI. London: A H Baily, 1883. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; slight fading to spine.  £45.00

[012983] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XLIi. London: A H Baily, 1884. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; boards cuffed and scraped, slight fading to spine.  £45.00

[012979] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXVII. London: A H Baily, 1881. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; boards badly scuffed, spine a little faded.  £45.00

[012978] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXIII. London: A H Baily, 1879. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; boards a little scuffed.  £45.00

[012976] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XL. London: A H Baily, 1883. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; slight fading to spine.  £45.00

[012984] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXVIII. London: A H Baily, 1882. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; Boards scuffed and scraped, spine a little faded.  £45.00

[012985] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXIX. London: A H Baily, 1882. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded.  £45.00

[012986] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol LIII. London: A H Baily, 1890. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded.  £45.00

[012987] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol LX. London: A H Baily, 1893. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; very slight scuffing to boards.  £45.00

[012980] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXVI. London: A H Baily, 1881. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded.  £45.00

[017828] Barlow, Jane. Irish Ways. London: George Allen & Sons, 1911. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound With b/w & collour plates. Illustrated by Warwick Goble. Top edge gilted. Some foxing to FEP o/w good & sound.  £95.00

[019475] Barrie, J.M.. Peter Pan & Wendy. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, . Large 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in half leather, spine gilt. Profusely illustrated by Gwynedd M. Hudson.  £495.00

[017866] Bartolinus, Thomas. Anatome Quartum Renovata. Lugduni: Marci & Joan Henrici Huguetan, 1684. 8vo. Full Vellum. Good and Sound Full vellum. Some worming to top inner margin and some marginal staining & small paper faults o/w good & sound. 120 copper engravings including additional engraved title page and 11 folding plates.  £795.00

[015844] Bates, Henry Walter, & Edward Clodd. The Naturalist on the River Amazons with a memoir of the Author By Edward Clodd. London: John Murray, 1892. Small 4to. Full Green Cloth. Good and Sound Reprint of the Unabridged Edition, in full green cloth, gilt, with a map and with numerous illustrations. Some foxing, a little offsetting from frontispiece, o/w good and sound.  £120.00

[014428] Beckford, William. Vathek. Translated from the Orignal Frenck. Third Edition, Revised and Corrected.. London: W Clarke, 1816. 8vo. Quarter Tan Leather. Good 3rd edition, in quarter tan leather, rebacked, with black label to spine, and with frontispiece. Collated: lacking half-title. A little foxing at intervals.  £395.00

[016452] Beeching, H C (ed). A Book of Christmas Verse. ill. Crane, Walter. London: Methuen, 1895. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full green decorative gilt cloth, with 10 designs by Walter Crane, and including poems by Christina Rossetti and the first printing of 'Mary Mother of Divine Grace' by Gerard Manley Hopkins. Very slight foxing to title page, o/w good and sound.  £120.00

[018394] Beethoven, Ludwig van . Siebente Grosse Sinfonie. Wien: Tobias Haslinger, . Small Folio. Cloth Covered Paperback. Good & Sound [1831] Plate no. 2560. With stamps on title page of Boosey & Co. and Dundee Philharmonic Society. Original blue cloth, worn and stained, but sound. Original ink inscription: Sinfonie con Beethoven Op. 92 on front cover. 180 pp. Size 33cm X 26.5cm.  £795.00

[020515] Bell, Benjamin. A TREATISE ON THE THEORY AND MANAGEMENT OF ULCERS. With a dissertation on white swellings of the joints, to which is prefixed an essay on the chirurgical treatment of inflammation and its Consequences. Edinburgh: Charles Elliot and G. Robinson, 1784. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Lightly browned, several minor early annotations, bound in calf backed marbled boards with japon corners by J. Brown, gilt fillet with gilt lettered title label to spine, minor wear to boards, edges rubbed.  £300.00

[005229] Bell, Sir Charles. The Hand, Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments as Evincing Design. London: William Pickering, 1833. 8vo. 2nd edition enlarged, b/w illus., original half brown leather, rebacked with original spine worn o/w good & sound; marginal stain p.XVI, o/w good  £325.00

[015815] Bell, Thomas. A History of the Stalk-Eyed British Cructacea. London: John Van Voorst, 1853. First Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound In contemporary half brown leather, spine gilt, slightly faded at spine and a little worn o/w good & sound; with 174 fine woodcuts including vignettes of coastal life; dedicated to Richard Owen.  £250.00

[003409] Beresford, James. The Miseries of Human Life. London: Wm Millar, 1806. Small 8vo. Half-Leather. with signature of LL Beaty, Clare Hall, Cambridge. Slightly scuffed & worn o/w good  £195.00

[018299] Berkeley, Rev. M. J. (1860) & Smith , Worthington G. (1891). Outlines of British Fungology (2 Vols.). London: Lovell Reeve & Co., . 8vo. Half Leather 1860/Cloth 1891. Good Two volumes on the British Fungology. The second volume, published in 1891, is a supplement published 31 years after the first volume. The two paired together are an interesting comparison of how fungology has progressed, for example the notion of discovery new species. The first volume has a half leather binding with marbled papers, with gilt stamped lettering. The second is simple blue cloth binding, also with gilt stamped lettering. The 1860 volume includes 23 land-coloured plates, and bears two book plates and signature from the previous owners. Minor wear to both.  £350.00

[004229] Berzelius, J. Rapport Annuel sur les Progrès des Sciences Physiques et Chemiques, presente 1840. Paris: Fortin, 8 vols. In original half green leather binding, slightly worn. Vols numbered 1-8. Some foxing throughout, some vols slightly chipped, o/w good & sound  £320.00

[021918] Blake, William. The Poetical Works of William Blake. London: Oxford University Press, 1913. 8vo. Full Morocco. Good & Sound Full morocco binding. Oxford Binding. Fine copy  £175.00

[020527] Blake, William; William Michael Rossetti (ed). The Poetical Works of William Blake: Lyrical and Miscellaneus. London: George Bell and Sons, 1883. 12mo. Full Leather. Good and Sound Fourth edition. Bound in full leather. A little foxed.  £195.00

[018213] Boswell, James; Pottle, Frederick A. (ed.). Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763. Melbourne, London & Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd., 1951. 8vo. Full Leather. Very Good Exceptionally fine full leather binding with beautiful marbled end papers by Zachnsdarf. With lettering and decorative turn-ins, all gilt stamped.  £195.00

[006899] Bouchette, Joseph. Bouchette`s Canada ( A Topographical Description of The Province of Lower Canada...). London: W. Faden, 1815. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Good In 1/4 leather binding, with portrait and 16 aquatints and maps. NB with fine additional separate cartouche plan of Quebec by Bouchette-please enquire for further details. Owner`s inscription to 1st blank, a little foxing to preliminary pages and offsetting to portrait. A little fading to spine.  £650.00

[018452] Braddon, M. E.. Lady Audley's Secret. London: Tinsley Bros., 1862. 8th Edition. Small 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound A three volume set in contemporary full black leather with gilt stamped decorative compartmented spine and ornate gilt stamped turn-ins. Faint foxing to endpapers. Otherwise, good and sound. 8th Edition revised. Same year as the 1st edition.  £1,200.00

[003418] Brathwaite, Richard. A Strappado for the Divell ... Loves Labyrinth, or the True-lovers Knot. Boston, Lincolnshire: 1878. 8vo. Fine Printed by Robert Roberts. Ltd. Ed. no. 50 of 300 copies only. Finely bound in full crushed morocco by Hammond, gilt turn-ins etc. Exact reprint of the 1615 editions  £195.00

[018703] Brewster, David. Optics. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1831. 12mo. Full Tan Calf. Good & Sound With additional engraved title page, foxed as usual. In fine full tan calf with gilt decorative spine with 2 black labels.(The Cabinet Cyclopedia cunducted by the Rev. Dionysius Lardner).  £135.00

[015787] Brightwell, C L . Lives of Labour; or Incidents in the Career of Eminent Naturalists and Celebrated Travellers. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1872. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In Victorian full green decorative cloth, gilt, with colour frontispiece and engraved colour title page and 5 plates. Some foxing, o/w good and sound.  £80.00

[019286] Brooke, Rupert. The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke: With a Memoir. Adelphi: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1919. 8vo. Half Morocco. Good & Sound Riviere morocco binding. Early collected edition. 1919. 2 portaits- complete. Spine gilt.  £150.00

[018920] Browne, Thomas. Hydriotapia, Urne-Buriall or A Discourse of the Sepulchrall. London: Percy Lund Humphries and Co., 1927. 8vo. Vellum. Good & Sound This edition of Thomas Browne's Hydriotaphia printed and made in England in 1927 for Noel Douglas by Percy Lund Humphries and Co. 110 copies. This copy is out of series.  £95.00

[004728] Browning, Robert. Ferishtah's Fancies. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1885. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair from the library of Rev TE Brown; signed by him on the half-title page. Slightly cocked; some wear to edges; some spotting towards end of book  £45.00

[019615] Bryan, Michael; Stanley, George (ed.). A Biographical and Critical Dictionary of Painters and Engravers. London: H. G. Bohn, 1865. 4to. Half Leather. Good & Sound Half green leather with gilt compartments and lettering. With marbled end papers. Slight worn to the edges. Mildly foxed leaves. With frontispiece of Michael Bryan, engraved by W. Haines.  £120.00

[015730] Budden, Maria. Iceland, an Icelandic Tale. Written for Her Children, By a Mother. London: Harris, 1819. 8vo. Quarter Red Leather. Good and Sound In quarter red leather, with engraved frontispiece. Some foxing, top margin of title page cut, inscribed by owner (not by author) in several places; boards a little scuffed. Scarce  £60.00

[015951] Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward. The Pilgrims of the Rhine. London: Saunders & Otley, 1834. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound In half green leather, gilt, with engraved title page and numerous engraved plates. Collated. Some foxing and some offsetting, a little wear to boards and spine, slight marginal damage to p. 67 does not affect text. O/w good and sound.  £250.00

[004700] Burton, Alfred. The Adventures of Johnny Newcombe in The Navy: A Poem in Four Cantos, with Plates by Rowlandson. London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1818. First Edition. 8vo. with 16 hand-coloured aquatints in fine condition by Rowlandson. Bound in original half roan calf, with raised bands & black label, with marbled boards; some slight offsetting and browning o/w a good & attractive copy. With the bookplate of Sir Joseph Radcliffe  £675.00

[005376] Burton, Robert. The Anotomy of Melancholy, what it is, with all the Kinds, Causes, Symptomes, Prognostics, and several Cures of it. London: Vernor & Hood, 1804. Good v. tall 8vo, contemporary half calf; an exceptionally tall, uncut copy of this edition, with the 2 engraved frontispieces by Thurston, the 1st depicting a Father on a state of Mania being beseeched by his children  £350.00

[003692] Burton, Sir Richard. The City of the Saints and Across the Rocky Mountains to California. London: Longman, Green, 1862. 2nd Edition. 8vo. original green cloth, covers slightly dampstained o/w good  £695.00

[020792] Byron, Lord. The Works of Lord Byron. London: John Murray, 1828. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full green grained leather. With frontispiece. 4 volumes. Spine gilt.  £350.00

[020008] Byron, Lord. Childe Harlod's Pilgrimage. London: John Murray, 1855. 4to. Half Leather. Good and Sound Extra illustrated with 73 engravings of relevant views, portraits etc.  £695.00

[021833] Byron, Lord. Marino Faliero, Dodge of Venice: An Historical Tragedy. London: John Murray, 1821. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound In a fine contemporary green leather binding with an alternative and intricately designed spine of stars and ovals. With previous owner bookplate.  £375.00

[018990] Cave, Henry W.. Golden Tips: a Description of Ceylon and Its Great Tea Industry. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Ltd., 1900. 8vo. Vellum. Fair-Good Gilt decorative vellum binding. Boards have slightly bowed with marks to the spine and rear. Previous owners inscription on the front page. With many b/w illustrations.  £95.00

[010142] Chambers's Biographical Dictionary. Chambers's Biographical Dictionary. London & Edinburgh: W & R Chambers, . 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Green Half Leather. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1880]. In green half leather.  £35.00

[021617] Chapone, Mrs. Letters on the Improvement of the Mind. London: John Sharpe, 1822. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full leather, gilt, spine with dark label.  £45.00

[020525] Churchill, Winston S.. The Second World War. London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound in 6 volumes. Published between 1948-54. Firsts editions. Rebound in half red leather with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering spine. Fine set.  £995.00

[021554] Clare, John. Poems: Descriptive of Rural Life and Scenery. London: Taylor and Hessey, 1821. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in black half leather, over marbled boards. Fourth Edition.  £350.00

[021555] Clare, John. The Village Minstrel and Other Poems. London: Taylor and Hessey, 1821. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in half leather, over marbled boards. Signed by Dr Fenwick Skrimshire, author of "The Village Pastor's Surgical and Medical Guide" (1836).  £395.00

[019969] Clark, Geo. T.. Mediaeval Military Architecture in England (2 Vols.). London: Wyman & Sons, 1884. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 2 volume set with gilt decorative design. 1st volume has small scrape to the front near the bottom. Both volumes have slightly faded to the spine and each have previous owners' inked inscriptions to the front end papers. A few minor tape marks in the page margins. Otherwise, a fine set. With numerous b/w illustrations; some pull out maps.  £145.00

[019489] Cobbe, Francis Power. Darwinism in Morals and Other Essays. London: Williams and Norgate, 1872. 8vo. Green Cloth. Good & Sound Reprinted from the Theological and Fortnightly Reviews, Fraser`s and Macmillan's Magazines, and the Manchester Friend. FEP with a small hole to the edge. Foxed.  £135.00

[019154] Cobbett, William. The English Gardner on Treatise. London: , 1833. 8vo. Hardback. Fair In original boards. Clth spine chipped and worn. Paper label with some loss. One folding plate.  £185.00

[003490] Cole, Arthur C. Studies in Microscopical Science. London: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1883. 8vo. Half Leather. Good 2 vol. 1/2 leather, 1 vol. tan, 1 vol. black, with gilt decorated raised bands. With 93 lithographs & chromolithographic illustrations, each section with description and, especially, existensive bibliographical references, both English and continental. With the bookplate of Somerset H Maxwell  £395.00

[016930] Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Poetical Works of S T Coleridge. London: William Pickering, 1840. 8vo. Vellum. Very Good Complete in 3 volumes, in full vellum, with 4 gilt panels and 2 labels (1 red, 1 green) to spines. These are tight.clean copies, in very good condition.  £250.00

[016931] Coleridge, ST. Aids to Reflection in the formation of a Manly Character. London: Taylor & Hessey, 1825. First Edition. 8vo. Good Finely bound in 1/2 burgundy leather, raised bands & decorative gilt spine  £295.00

[020512] Collier, Jeremy. A Short View of the Immortality, and Profanes of The English Stage. London: S. Keble & R. Sare , 1698. 1st Edition. 8vo. Full Leather. Good and Sound With previous owner inscription. Joints cracked. Boards worn. With James Stonhouse bookplate.  £195.00

[019447] Common Prayer. The Pictorial Edition of the Book of Common Prayer. London: C Knight & Co, 4to. Full Tree Calf. Good and Sound Bound in full tree calf, spine gilt.Illustrated with many hundred wood-cuts. With previous owner's bookplate.  £250.00

[012543] Congreve, William. The Way of the World, A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre in Lincoln's-Inn-Fields, By His Majesty's Servants . London: Jacob Tonson, 1700. First Edition. 4to (22.5 cm X 16 cm). Half Brown Leather. Finely rebound in a contemporary manner in brown half leather with 4 raised bands and 1 red label to spine, and marbled boards. With signature of W Sackever to title page and of Elizabeth Davison and Eliza Wilmot to p. 1. Lacking half-title page, and somewhat browned and stained, with some almost imperceptable paper-repairs, o/w good and sound.  £1,350.00

[016413] Cooper, James Fenimore. Pages and Pictures from the Writings of James Fenimore Cooper with Notes By Susan Fenimore Cooper. New York: W A Townsend & Co, 1861. 4to. Full Tan Leather. Good and Sound In full tan leather, with gilt and blind tooling and with engraved title page and numerous illustrations on steel and wood from original drawings. Inscribed by owner (not by author); some offsetting to plates; a little discolouring to endpapers, slight scuffing to spine.  £200.00

[003881] Cooper, Sir Astley. A Treatise on Dislocations and on Fractures of the Joints. London: Longman etc., 1826. 5th Edition. Folio. 34 fine full-page engravings (incl. small flap pl. 30), ½ brown leather, slightly scuffed, some light spotting o/w good & sound  £650.00

[019195] Corner, Miss. India: Pictorial, Descriptive, and Historical. London: Bell & Daldy, 1864. 12mo. Full Calf. Good & Sound Full calf binding with gilt decor and lettering along the spine. Marbled end papers. Slightly worn. Foxing to secondary and penultimate leaves. Previous owners inscription on the second page. Otherwise, good and sound. With nearly one hundred b/w illustrations.  £95.00

[011365] Cornwall, Barry. Dramatic Scenes and Other Poems. London: C & J Ollier, 1819. . 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. Good and Sound In original paper covered boards, with label to spine. Spine slightly cracked and chipped at head, and front board a little loose; some foxing, o/w good and sound. 'Barry Cornwall' was the pseudonym of Brian Waller Proctor, 1787-1874, English solicitor, poet, esasyist and songwriter. 'Dramatic Scenes' was his first book.  £65.00

[015297] Cowper, William. The Poetical Works of William Cowper. London: William Pickering, 1830. 8vo. Full Tan Leather. Very Good Complete in 3 volumes, in full tan leather, with 4 gilt compartments and 2 labels to spines,a dn with frontipiece portrait to vol 1. A little foxing and offsetting to frontispiece; each vol inscribed (not by author).  £150.00

[013708] Cowper, William (ed by H S Milford) . The Poetical Works of William Cowper: Complete Edition. London: Henry Frowde / OUP, 1905. 8vo. Quarter Vellum. Very Good In quarter vellum, with gilt and red floral decoration, gilt lettering and 1 red label to spine; duotone frontispiece.  £65.00

[021630] Crabb, George. English Synonyms Explained. London: George Routledge and Sons, . 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound  £25.00

[018543] Crabbe, George; Cunningham, A. C. (preface). Poetical Works. London: Charles Daly, . 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Preface by A. C. Cunningham on Crabbe's life. Circa. 1860. Fine highly decorative gilt-stamped full leather binding with gilt turn-ins and compartmented spine. Mild foxing to the front and rear pages with all illustrations slightly foxed. Previous owner's signature to the front. Otherwise, a fine copy. Text crisp and clear. With many b/w illustrations.  £65.00

[021832] Crane, Stephen. The Little Regiment. London: Heineman, 1897. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound From the Library of Karel Reisz.  £60.00

[016177] Crayon, Geoffrey (Irving Washngton). The Alhambra. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1832. First UK Edition. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound First UK edition, precedes US edition, complete in 2 vols, in half green leather, with 45 gilt panels to spines. A little foxing at intervals throughout; some scuffing to boards; owner's bookplate and inscription to FEPs, o/w good and sound.  £250.00

[007894] Creighton, Mandell. Queen Elizabeth. London: Boussod, Valadon & Co, 1868. Folio. Half-Leather. Good and Sound Half red leather, colour frontispiece, b/w plates. Bound by De Coverley; with owner`s bookplates and signature.  £200.00

[018182] Culpepper, Nich. The Englifh Phyfician Enlarged: With Three Hundred and Sixty Nine Medicines, Made of Englifh Herbs, That were not in any Impression until This [sic]. London: 1799. 12mo. Paper Covered Boards. Good Paper binding and boards have discoloured a little. Foxing to the leaves intermittant with slight wear to text. General minor wear, otherwise good and sound.  £195.00

[006654] Cunningham, Joseph Darvey. A History of the Sikhs, from the Origin of the Nation to the Battles of the Sutlej. London: John Murray, 1853. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full contemporary leather blind stamped and gilt binding, with gilt compartments to spine, maps. Spine very slightly faded, bookplate to FEP; o/w Good.  £495.00

[016179] Curzon, Robert. Curzon's Armenia (Armenia: A Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey, and Persia). London: John Murray, 1854. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good In original cloth, with a map and woodcuts. Foxed throughout (affecting plates), slightly slanted and a little chipped, nicked and faded at spine.  £250.00

[011336] D'Aloe, Stanislao. Le Pitture Dello Zingaro . Naples: 1836. 4to. Full Leather. Very Good A study of the art of Antonio Solario (c. 1465-1530), also known as Lo Zingaro (the Gypsy), a painter of the Neapolitan school. The book, with text in Italian, contains 18 engravings after the work of Solario, but the real interest will be in the beautiful full leather binding, with gilt flower and leaf pattern to edges of boards (and repeated on inside of binding), and 6 gilt floral panels and 1green label to spine, and the bookplate of Archibald Philip, 5th Earl of Rosebery. leader of the Liberal Imperialist faction in the Liberal Party, and briefly British Prime Minister from 1894-1895 after the death of William Gladstone.  £795.00

[015833] Darwin, Charles. The Voyage of the Beagle (A Naturalist's Voyage around the World). London: John Murray, 1890. . 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound New edition, with Portrait, in original full green cloth, with b/w illustrations. Top edge of title page a little frayed, o/w good and sound.  £165.00

[020083] Darwin, Charles. The Descents of Man and Select in Relation to Sex. London: John Murray, 1879. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound In original half leather, boards slightly worn. Spine gilt with black label. Second edition (thirteenth Thousand), revised and augmented. With illustrations.  £300.00

[019488] Darwin, Charles. The Expression of the Emotion in Man Animals. London: John Murray, 1901. 8vo. Green Cloth. Good & Sound Twelfth Thousand, edited by Francis Darwin. With Photographic and other Illustrations. Slightly cocked and with some foxingWith previous owner description.  £195.00

[015958] Davenport Adams, W H. Pompeii and Herculaneum, The Buried Cities of Campania: Their History, their Destruction, and Their Remains. London: Nelson, 1881. 8vo. Full Tan Leather. Good and Sound In full tan leather, with 5 gilt compartments and 1 green label to spine and with 65 engravings. A little spotting; very slight cracking to front hinge, o/w good and sound.  £95.00

[021236] Dickens, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens in Twenty-One Volumes, The Authentic Edition. London/New York: Chapman & Hall, Ltd/Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 8vo. A superb set, with illustrations by Phiz and others including George Cruickshank, Charles Green and Seymour. Colour frontispieces and b&w plates throughout. Gilt-stamped green cloth, some light rubbing, light foxing to first and last pages of each volume, previous owner's bookplates on ffeps, overall very tidy.  £495.00

[009466] Dickens, Charles. Little Dorritt. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857. First Edition. 8vo. Half Cloth. Good and Sound with engraved title page and illustrations by H K Browne. Foxing at intervals throughout; some offsetting to frontispiece and engraved title page; front hinge slightly cracked, very slight wear to edges.  £250.00

[017421] Dickens, Charles. Works of Charles Dickens: Library Edition. London: Chapman and Hall, . 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound c.1875. Library Edition in 30 volumes bound in green half leather over marbled boards, gilt lettering, raised bands to the spine, engraved vignette title pages. Illustrated throughout. Foxing as usual o/w good and sound. Marbled endpapers.  £3,250.00

[019411] Dickens, Charles. Sketches By Boz: Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People. London: Chapman and Hall, 1839. 8vo. Half-Leather. Good & Sound First one volume edition. With forty illustrations by George Cruikshank. Brown half-leather, spine gilt. Some foxing.  £450.00

[020818] Dixon, Charles. Curiosities of Birds Life. London: George Redway, 1897. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Cloth with gilt front board and spine.  £35.00

[016426] Donders, F C. On the Anomalies of Accommodation and Refraction of the Eye with a Preliminary Essay on Physiological Dioptics. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1864. First English Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good In full cloth, with numerous b/w illustrations. A little foxed and slightly shaken, with slight cracking to hinges, and loss of top section of spne (about 1 cm deep).  £120.00

[018359] Donne, John. Poems of Love. London: Folio Society, 1958. 12mo. Half Leather. Very Good 1992 fine crimson half leather binding from Henry Sotheran of London. Gilt stamped lettering and linear decoration to the spine. Text printed on a pale blue paper. With an introduction by Kingsley Hart. Includes a frontispiece of Donne.  £120.00

[018704] Donovan, Michael. Chemistry. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1832. 12mo. Full Tan Calf. Good & Sound With additional engraved title page, foxed as usual. In fine full tan calf with gilt decorative spine with 2 black labels.(The Cabinet Cyclopedia cunducted by the Rev. Dionysius Lardner).  £120.00

[018353] Dostoevsky, Fyodor. Crime and Punishment. London: William Heinemann, 1964. 12mo. Full Calf. Very Good Fine Bayntun-Riviere red full polished calf binding with marbled end papers. Gilt stamped lettering and ornament along the spine with gilt decorative stamped turn-ins. Golden page edges. Translated by Constance Garnett.  £245.00

[003486] Doyle, Richard. The Foreign Tour of Messrs Brown, Jones and Robinson: Being a History of What They Saw, and Did in Belgium, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1854. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Cloth. Good b/w illustations throughout. Corners bumped, books discoloured & rubbed at edges; slightly cocked  £120.00

[020123] Druid, The. Saddle and Sirloin or English Farm and Sporting Worthies. London: Frederick Warne and Co, . 4to. Half Leather. Good and Sound / . Revised and re-edited. With engravings on steel. Rebound in red half-leather. Spine gilt.  £45.00

[015259] Dryden, John. The Poetical Works of John Dryden. London: Willian Pickering, 1843. 8vo. Green Half Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 5 volumes in green half leather with 4 gilt panels to spines, and with frontispiece portait to vol. 1. A little spotting and offsetting to frontispiece, o/w good and sound.  £300.00

[021229] Dumas, Alexander; Bertall. La Bouillie De La Comtesse Berthe. Paris: J. Hetzel, 4to. 130 pages, charmingly illustrated throughout in b&w by Bertall (n.d.). Decorated red cloth with tipped-on plate, very lightly rubbed as usual, otherwise a very clean copy.  £25.00

[011265] Edwards, James. The Hemiterra-Homoptera (Cicadina and Psyllina) of the British Isles. London: L Reeve, 1896. 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good In half red leather, with 30 colour plates. Some foxing; binding very slightly scuffed.  £320.00

[003705] Eliot ,George. The Mill on the Floss. London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1860. 8vo. 1st edition ("Carter" binding variant A). Original orange-brown diagonal ripple-grained cloth, spine lettered & decorated in gilt. Some page turns, 1 small stain, some slight wear to covers, slight scuff vol I, otherwise a good & sound set  £695.00

[012507] Eliot, George. Novels of George Eliot: A New Edition. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1900]. Complete in 8 vols, bound in half green leather with 6 gilt compartments to spine. Some foxing and some fading to spine, o/w good and sound.  £495.00

[017773] Eliot, George. Poems. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1900. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Half-Leather. Very Good & Sound Two volumes, illustrated.The Novelist's Library, Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 numbered sets. This set is 39. Half leather with gilt spine. With engraved frontispiece. Decal edges.  £295.00

[018542] Eliot, George. Romola (2 Vols.). Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1863. 16mo. Full Vellum. Very Good Tow volume set. Both are fine copiously decorative gilt-stamped full vellum bindings with gilt turns-ins and foral design end papers. They bear a red ornamant painted on the front covers. Very slight surface blemishes. Previous owner's signature in both volumes. Otherwise, a fine set. Text crisp and clear. With many original b/w photographic plates.  £165.00

[018922] Elizabethan Poets. The Poets of the Elizabethan Age: A Selection of Their Most Celebrated Songs and Sonnets. London: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1862. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full green leather. A fine blind stamped binding with decorative gilt centrepiece. Illustrated with 30 engravings. With previous owne inscriptions.  £175.00

[011312] Elmslie, W A. Among the Wild Ngoni: Being Some Chapters in the History of the Livingstonia Mission in British Central Africa. Edinburgh & London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1899. . 8vo. Yellow Decorative Cloth. Good and Sound With 14 plates and a folding map. Collated. Ex-lib, with 1 library stamp only (to title page); some minor foxing.  £75.00

[019569] Emanuel, Harry. Diamonds and Precious Stones: Their History, Value, and Distinguishing Characteristics. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. 2nd Edition. Small 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original Victorian binding with gilt lettering and insignia. Minor wear to the cloth edges. A few ownership stamps have been printed onto some of the front and faintly to the rear leaves. Slightly tanned pages. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations.  £65.00

[018917] Emerson, W.. The Principles of Mechanics; Explaining and Demonstrating The General Laws of Motion. London: J. Richardson, 1758. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound 2nd edition. The much expanded and best edition with 43 folding copper-plates. Marginal worming with repaires o/w good & sound. Original boards rebacked with modern leather (red label).  £895.00

[014016] English Lakes. Views of the English Lakes. Windermere: J Garnet, Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good n.d. [c. 1850]. In full cloth, gilt, with 26 engraved vignettes and with 4pp. of publisher's adverts at end of book. Hinges a little cracked, o/w in good condition.  £120.00

[019611] Esop. Selected Fables of Esop and Other Fabulists in Three Books: A New Edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1793. 12mo. Full Leather. Good Rebacked, in full brown leather. Some foxing. With many engravings.  £300.00

[007315] Etching. The Etcher. London: Williams & Norgate, 1879. Small Folio. Full-Leather. Good 2 vols bound as 1, small folio, in full red leather, gilt, with 51 etchings (ex 54), including Sark, Tintagel, Twickenham, Weymouth, Salisbury, Ramsgate, Hampstead Heath, etc. Some offsetting; some wear to edges + spine.  £300.00

[021088] Evelyn, John. Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn. London: Henry Colburn, 1854. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound In half red leather. With previous owner inscription to vol 1 FEP. 4 volumes set.  £300.00

[005615] Evelyn, John. Diary ... to which are added ... the Private Correspondence between King Charles I ... and between Sir Edward Hyde ... with a Life of the Author by ... Wheatley. London: Bickers, 1879. Tall 8vo. 4 vols; numerous plates & portraits; blue half morocco gilt, spine with elaborated gilt designs within raised bands by Tout; a fine set  £795.00

[003412] Ferguson, Robert. The Northmen in Cumberland & Westmoreland. London: Loughman & Co, 1856. 8vo. Good finely bound in 1/2 grained, navy blue leather gilt decorative spine  £125.00

[021226] Fielding, Henry. An Apology for the Life of Mrs Shamela Andrews. Waltham St. Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1926. 8vo. 82 pages, uncut, on deckle-edge paper. Brown boards with gilt-lettered cream cloth spine, very good+. Hand-numbered 143 in an edition of 450.  £35.00

[019413] Fielding, Henry. Works. London: Strahan, J Rivington & Sons, 1783. 12mo. Full Tree Calf. Good and Sound Original full tree calf with red labels, very slight wear to spines. An exceptionally fine and attractive set. 1st volume with plate of Fielding by Hogarth Bookplates of Francis Pym Esq & Chris Watney.  £1,350.00

[021618] Friedlander, Herman. Views in Italy, During a Journey in the Years 1815 and 1816. London: Sir Richard Phillips, 1821. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in half leather, spine gilt with dark label.  £85.00

[019448] Gardner, James Rev.. The Faiths of the World; An Account of All Religions and Religios Sects, Their Doctrines, Rites, Ceremonies, and Customs. London: A. Fullarton & Co, 4to. Full Tree Calf. Good and Sound Bound in full tree calf, spine gilt.Illustrated from authentic and trustworthy autorites. With previous owner's bookplate. 2 volumes.  £395.00

[020105] Gibbon, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: W Allason; B. Whithrow and Co, 1819. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound 12 volumes in 6. Complete set with portraits and 2 maps. Spine gilt with green label.  £600.00

[015771] Gifford, Isabella. The Marine Botanist: An Introduction to the Study of Algology, Containing descriptions of the Commonest British Seaweeds . . . . London: Darton & Co, First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In Victorian blue decorative cloth, gilt, with colour frontispiece, illustrated title page and colour and b/w plates. Some foxing.  £80.00

[016551] Gleig, G R. The Life of Arthur Duke of Wellington. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. 8vo. Full Leather. Good The People's Edition, in full tan leather, with 1 red label and 5 gilt compartments to spine, and with portrait frontispiece. Some foxing (affects frontispiece and title page); inscribed by owner (not by author).  £95.00

[020308] Goldman, Charles Sydney. With General French and the Cavalry in South Africa. London: Macmillan and Co, 1902. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Maps complete. With the 5 maps on 4 folding plates and the set of freehand sketches in pockets at end. Rebound into 2 vols 1/2 red leather.  £300.00


[018836] Goldsmith, Oliver; Cunningham, Peter (ed,). The Works of Oliver Goldsmith (4 Vols.). London: John Murray, 1854. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound A 4 volume set. Slight wear to the cloth of each volume. All have foxed a little with illustrated title pages of a scene and protective tissue guards, volume 4 has also an engraving of Oliver Goldsmith's Memorial.  £195.00


[016429] Gunther, Dr. Friedrich August . Der Homoopathische Hansfreund. Sonderhausen: 1847. 8vo. Full Cloth. Good Text in German. Some foxing and some fading to spine.  £120.00


[015816] Harvey, William. The Tower Menagerie: Comprising the Natural History of the Aimals Contained in That Establishment; with Anecdotes of the Characters and History. London: Robert Jennings, 1826. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good and Sound In quarter leather, with wood engravings. Some cracking to hinges; spine a little chipped and rubbed.  £150.00


[020007] Head, Major F.. The Life of Bruce, The African Traveller. London: John Murray, 1830. 12mo. Cloth. Good and Sound Rebacked o/w good and sound. The Family Library No. XVII.  £45.00


[020628] Head, Sir Francis B.. The Emigrant. London: John Murray, 1847. 5th Edition. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full green leather. Spine gilt with brown label.  £45.00


[000086] Heister, D Laurenti. Institutiones Chirurgicae,. Amsterdam: Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1750. 4to. Full Calf. Good Complete in 2 vols., in contemporary full calf, with 4 gilt panels and 2 labels to spines, a fine set with 40 folding plates of instruments of operations.  £1,450.00


[012235] Henley, W E (ed). A London Garland: Selected from Five Centuries of English Verse. ill. The Society of Illustrators. London & New York: Macmillan, 1895. 4to. Vellum. Good and Sound in full vellum, gilt, with numerous b/w illustrations by members of the Society of Illustrtors. Some foxing thorughout.  £75.00


[019226] Henslow, T. Geoffrey. Ye Sundial Booke. London: W & G Foyle, 1935. 8vo. Cloth. Good With many b/w illustrations.  £65.00


[015296] Herrick, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Herrick. London: William Pickering, 1825. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Very Good Large paper copy, complete in 2 vols, nicely bound in half green leather with 6 gilt compartments to spines, and with frontispiece portrait and 1 other plate to vol 1. Inscribed (not by author), and with owner's bookplates.  £250.00


[020814] Herschel, Frederick William. The Study of Natural Philosophy. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1831. 1st Edition. 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good & Sound Bound in half red leather with spine gilt. Slight wear to the ffront board.With previous owner bookplate to FEP.  £200.00


[017876] Hildreth, R.. The White Slave; or Negro Life in The Slave States of America. London: Clarke, Beeton & Co, . 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Half leather over marbled boards. A small wear to the edges. Spine gilt withdark brown laber.. First illustrated edition c. 1852.  £145.00


[021237] Hodgkin, Thomas. Theodoric the Goth: The Barbarian Champion of Civilisation. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1891. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Origianl full red leather, decorative spine with dark brown label. Previous owner bookplate.  £125.00


[019446] Holy Bible. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments: According to the Authorised Version. London: The Religious Tract Society, . 8vo. Full Leather. Good and Sound Bound in full red leather, spine gilt. With colour plates from original watercolour drawings by Harold Copping.  £250.00


[020730] Homer; Trollope, William (ed). The Iliad of Homer. London: F & J Rivington, 1853. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Half leather, spine gilt. One volume bound in 2, with blanks inter-leaved. With previous owner signature. Slightly foxed.  £300.00


[017304] Hugo, Victor. Cromwell. Paris: Librairie Alphonse Lemerre, 8vo. Half Red leather. Good and Sound Half red leather. Text in french. With frontiespiece.  £50.00


[009041] Hugo, Victor. Les Miserables. London: Hust & Blackett, 1862. 8vo. Cloth. Good 2nd edition (same year as first printing), 3 vols. Some pencil marking and some foxing, boards a little stained and scuffed, and spines faded. In Vol 1, pp. 69-76 loose.  £395.00


[019435] Hugo, Victor. Notre-Dame of Paris. London: William Heineman, 1902. 8vo. Quarter Red Leather. Good and Sound Rebaound in quartet red leather, spine gilt. Translated from French of Victor Hugo. With a critical introduction by Andrew Lang. Some foxing o/w good & sound.  £245.00


[021632] Hunt, Leigh (ed). The Dramatic Works of Wycherley, Congreve, Vanbrugh and Farquhar. London: George Routledge, . 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound With frontispiece. Previous owner inscription to FEP.  £75.00


[018179] Huxman, John. An Essay on Fevers: To Which is Now Added a Dissertation on the Malignant, Ulcerous Sore-Throat. London: 1769. 8vo. Marbled Hardcover. Good Rebound in modern marbled hardcover. Original leaves have slightly frayed and peripheral foxing has occured. Minor rippling to pages impressed throughout. Text is crisp and clear. With previous owner's signature on the title page.  £195.00


[007890] Johnson, Dr Samuel. A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland. London: J. Pope, 1775. 12mo. Cloth. Good / . Same year as 1st edition. 12 mo, in full leather binding. Col. complete. Endpapers lacking; a little wear to spine, boards + fingers.  £200.00


[018921] Johnson, William (Cory). Ionica. London & Orpington: George Allen, 1891. 2nd Edition. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full brown lether, spine gillt with rised bands.Gilt stamp to front board. Fine binding.  £65.00


[005154] Johnstone, George. An Introduction to Conchology: or, Elements of the Natural History of Molluscous Animals. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good full cloth binding, b/w illus. in the text; corners a little bumped; some wear to edges, o/w good; owner's inscription to f.e.p. & stamp to half-title  £135.00


[021636] Jones, P.E.. The Worshipful Company of Poulters. London: Oxford University Press, 1939. 8vo. Quarter Modern Vellum. Good & Sound  £30.00


[017697] Jonson, Ben. The Works of Ben Jonson. London: Bickers & Son, 1875. 8vo. Tree Calf. Good and Sound Original full tree calf, slightly rubbed, spine with raised bands & brown/green labels, o/w a good and sound copy. Slightly foxed. Nine volumes.With notes critical and explanatory and a biographical memoir by W. Gifford. With introduction and appendices by Lieut. Col F Cunningham.  £895.00


[018176] Jungken, Joh Helfric. Chiraurgia Manualis. Nuremberg: , 1710. 12mo. Full Leather. Very Good Analysis of doctoring techniques. Text in German. Full leather binding by the Wigmore Bindery, London. With gilt lettering and a simple gilt decorative design along the brink of the leather edges. Slight peripheral foxing to leaves. With a fine frontispiece and 11 engravings.  £650.00


[006475] Kant, Immanuel. An Enquiry, Critical and Metaphysical, Into the Grounds of Proof for the Existence of God, and Into the Theodicy, a Sequel to The Logic and Prolegomena...trans by John Richardson, Many Years a Student of Kantanian Philosophy . London: [W. Simpkin & R. Marshall], 1836. First English Edition. Tall 8vo. Quarter Vellum. Good Engraved frontispiece of portraits of Kant and Hume. Printed in 1819, but now first published. Rebound in 1/4 vellum, with blue boards and label.  £800.00


[018360] Kanthack, Francis Edgar. The Principles of Irrigation Engineering: With Special Refernce to South Africa. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1924. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Minute blemishes to the cloth. Slight foxing to the leaves. With frontispiece, illustrations and diagrams, including fold out maps at the rear.  £25.00


[020588] Kidd, William; of Hammersmith . The Book of British Song-Birds and Aviary-Companion. London: Groombridge & Sons, 12mo. Blue Decorative Cloth. Good n.d. With tissue guarded title page and frontispiece. Illustrated by wood-engravings. Bound by Bone & Son. With 8 pages of ads to end of the book. Previous owner signature to the FEP.  £80.00


[001907] King, T. H. . Orfevrerie et Ouvrages En Metal Du Moyen - Age. Mesures et Dessines D'apres Les Anciens Modeles. 2nd Serie. Bruges: Vanhee - Wante, 1854. Tall Folio. Rebacked with Original Boards. Fair 100 lithograph plates.  £250.00


[021233] Kingsley, Charles. The Life and Works of Charles Kingsley in Nineteen Volumes . Macmillan and Co, 1901. 8vo. Complete set of the Life and Works of Kingsley, the first four volumes given over to His Letters and Memories of his Life, edited by his wife. Ochre cloth, with Kingsley's monogram gilt-stamped on covers, gilt decoration with repeated monogram on spines, and watermarked monogram on paper throughout. All volumes uniformly sunned on spines. The first two volumes lightly frayed at top and bottom of spines; endpapers browned and sporadic light foxing throughout, overall a superb set.  £495.00


[020731] Kingsley, Charles. Poems. London: Macmillan and Co, 1889. 8vo. Tree Calf. Good and Sound With previous owner signature. Gilt tree calf binding. Spine slightly faded.  £95.00


[015791] Knox, A E. Game Birds and Wild Fowl: Their Friends and Their Foes. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good and Sound In full green cloth, gilt, with 4 plates. Collated. A little fading and staining to spine and some spotting, o/w good and sound.  £120.00


[015792] Knox, A E. Ornithological Rambles in Sussex; With a Systematic Catalogue of the Birds of That County, and Remarks on Their Local Distribution. London: John Van Voorst, 1855. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Full Blue Cloth. Good and Sound In full blue cloth, gilt, with plates. A little cracking to hinges, slight browning to edges of plates does not affect illustrations.  £95.00


[021144] Laing, David. The Poems of William Dunbar: Now First Collected. London: Laing and Forbes and William Pickering, 1834. 8vo. Full Vellum. Good & Sound First collected edition, full vellum binding by Mansell, gil, with 2 red labels to spine. 2 volumes. Some foxing to FEP.  £200.00


[012609] Laing, Samuel. Observations on the Social and Political State of Denmark, and The Duchies of Sleswig and Holstein, in 1851. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1852. 8vo. Full Tan Leather. Good and Sound in full tan leather, rebacked, with 5 gilt compartments and 1 red label to spine. Inscribed by owner; some browning to endpapers.  £120.00


[015087] Lamb, Charles. Essays of Elia. Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1885. Small 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound In green cloth gilt, with 8 b/w plates. Owner's bookplate to FEP; some minor wear, o/w good and sound.  £45.00


[016400] Landor, A Henry Savage. In the Forbidden Land: An Account of a Journey in Tibety, Capture By the Tibetan Authorities, Imprisonment, Torture and Ultimate Release. London: William Heinemann, 1898. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Complete in 2 vols in green decorative cloth, with a map and 250 illustrations. A little fading to spines, o/w good and sound.  £320.00


[018206] Latouche, John. Travels in Portugal. ill. T. Sotheron Estcourt. London: , 1875. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good Original cloth has gilt decorative designs along the spine and the front cover with inked ornate stamps on the front and blind patterned stamps on the back. Cloth has worn and blemished a little, mainly to the edges. Slight jolted binding. Previous owners book plate on the underside of the front board. With 5 b/w plates.  £95.00


[017862] Lawrence, W.. Lectures on Physiology, Zoology and the Natural History of Man. London: J. Callow, 1819. 1st Edition. 8vo. Half Calf. Good and Sound Half calf, some scuffed marks on boards. Altogether a good and sound copy.Ex-lib copy from Royal Veterinary College. 12 plates (7 folding). Marbled paper over boards, leather title label to spine, gilt to spine.An important and controversial work, with many claims, scientific and literary, made for it.  £350.00


[021048] Lazius, Wolfgang . De Aliquot Gentium Migrationibus . Basilea: Basilea Ex Officina Oporiana, 1572. Folio. Full Leather. Good & Sound Bound in modern full black leather, blind stamp boards, spine with gilt label. Complete with original woodcuts. Slight marginal tear to the title page. Lazius (1515-1565): a Viennese physician, mapmaker and the emperor's historiographer and librarian, a numismatic and noted bibliophiles, ; portrayed by painter Giuseppe Arcimboldo in his famous painting "Librarian". Lazius was one of the most versatile humanists in Vienna and was later viewed as a "central figure in the cultural life of Vienna". He had originally studied liberal arts in Ingolstadt and in 1538 obtained a doctorate in medicine. He was personal physician to the Emperor Ferdinand I and from 1546 taught at the Faculty of Medicine in Vienna. He became Rector in 1560 and Royal Superintendent in 1563. But he is best known as an historian, particularly on account of his History of Vienna ,Vienna Austriae and as a cartographer, with maps of Bavaria, Hungary, Greece and Austria. In 1561 he published the first printed atlas of Austria. The author of widely used book on the great Migrations (De gentium aliquot migrationibus). The Migration Period, also called Barbarian Invasions or Völkerwanderung (German for "wandering of the peoples"), was a period of human migration which occurred roughly within the years of 300-700 AD in Europe, marking the transition from Late Antiquity to the Early Middle Ages. These movements were catalyzed by profound changes within both the Roman Empire and the so-called 'barbarian frontier'. Migrating peoples during this period included the Goths, Vandals, Bulgars, Alans, Suebi, Frisians, and Franks, among other Germanic, Iranic and Slavic tribes.  £2,500.00


[013525] Lear, Edward. Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica. London: Robert John Bush, 1870. First Edition. Large 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound In half green leather, gilt, with 40 b/w plates (collated: complete) and with vignettes in the text; owner's bookplate to f.e.p., some spotting; front hinge slightly cracked, spine very slightly faded, o/w good & sound.  £475.00


[021433] Lewis, William. The New Dispensatory. London: J. Nourse, 1753. First Edition. 'containing: I. The Theory and Practice of Pharmacy; II A Distribution of Medical Simples; III. A full translation of the London and Edinburgh Pharmocopoeias; IV. Directions for Extemporaneous Prescriptions; V. A collection of cheap remedies for the Use of the Poor, the whole interspersed with practical cautions and observations. Intended as a correction and improvement of Quincy.' 664 pages, very clean throughout, in original boards sympathetically re-backed with brown leather and red labels. The lettering on the spine incorrectly identifies the author as (John) Quincy, whose seminal Pharmocopoeia officinalis & extemporanea; or, a Compleat English Dispensatory was first published in 1718.  £385.00


[015798] Lindley, John. Ladies' Botany: Or A Familiar Introduction to the Study of the Natural System of Botany. London: James Ridgway & Sons, 1834. First Edition. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 2 vols, in half green leather, with 4 raised gilt bands and 1 red label to spines, and with 50 plates. Inscribed by owner (not by author!), and with some spotting, o/w good and sound.  £350.00


[019155] Linnaeus, (Charles). Philosophia Botanica. Berolini: , 1780. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good & Sound 2nd edition, with portrait and 10 plates. Original quarter leather, gilt decorative spine, wit red & black labels. Slightly chipped.  £350.00


[015891] Linnean Society. The Journal of the Linnean Society Vol XVI Zoology. London: Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer, Williams & Norgate, 1883. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full cloth, with b/w plates. Ex-lib.  £60.00


[020487] Locke Whiter, Walter . A Specimen of a Commentary on Shakespeare. Containing I. Notes on As You Like It. II. An Attempt to explain and illustrate various passages, on a new principle of criticism, derived from Mr. Locke's Doctrine of the Association of Ideas. London: T. Cadell, 1794. 8vo. Full Calf. Good and Sound / . Contemporary calf binding, slightly worn to the boards. Spine with brown label. Walter Whiter 1758-1832, English Cleric, Philologist & Shakespearian Scholar.  £195.00


[021035] Locke, John . An Essay Concerning Human . Dublin: Brett Smith, 1816. 4to. Half Leather. Good and Sound Twenty-Fourth Edition. 2 volumes. Spine decorative gilt with red and brown labels.  £235.00


[020610] Locke, John. An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. London: Ward, Lock & Co, . 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Attractive half leather binging over marbled boards. With an 18th original, copper engraved portrait of John Locke. c. 1890  £195.00


[020783] Locker, Frederick. London Lyrics. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1893. 8vo. Leather. Good & Sound ISBN: . A Fine binding. Full green grained leather with intricate decorative design on compartmented spine. With frontispiece, floral enpaper.  £195.00


[014033] Longfellow, Henry W. The Complete Poetical Works of Henry W Longfellow. Edinburgh & London: Gall & Inglis, 8vo. Full Green Leather. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1865]. In full green leather, with blind-stamping and gilt lettering, and with engraved titile page and 6 engravings on steel. A little faded at spine.  £45.00


[019149] Lyell, Sir Charles. Principles of Geology. London: John Murray, 1834. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Half Calf. Good & Sound 4 vol., Third edition, half-titles, engraved frontispiece, 7 maps (3 hand-coloured, 5 folding) and 6 folding plates (2 hand-coloured), wood-engraved illustrations, frontispiece a little foxed, contemporary half calf, spines gilt in compartments with red and green morocco labels, rubbed. The first complete revision.  £1,200.00


[019150] Lyell, Sir Charles. Principles of Geology. London: John Murray, 1834. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Half Diced Russia. Good & Sound 4 vol., Third edition, lacking half-titles, engraved frontispiece, 7 maps (3 hand-coloured, 5 folding) and 6 folding plates (2 hand-coloured), wood-engraved illustrations, frontispiece a little foxed, occasional light browning, contemporary half diced russia, by C. Martin of Calcutta with his ticket on front pastedown, spines gilt. Some joints split. Spine slightly chipped & cracked o/w good & sound. The first complete revision.  £850.00


[021255] Macaulay, Thomas Babington. The History of England from the Accession of James II. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1849. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 5 volumes. First two volumes spines slightly faded. With previous owned bookplates.  £195.00


[021819] Malinowski, Bronislaw; Ellis, Havelock. The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1929. First Edition. An ethnographic account of courtship, marriage, and family life among the natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. 530 pages, 96 full-page plates and figures. Blue cloth, rubbed, and worn at corners, with cream spine, lightly soiled. Internally clean  £195.00


[005137] Manning, Rev Samuel & Rev SG Green. English Pictures Drawn with Pen and Pencil. London: Religious Tract Society, 4to. Cloth. Good n.d. [c.1886]; in full blue cloth binding, with gilt lettering & decoration & 5 raised bands to spine, gilt edges, b/w plates & illus. in the text. Baptist Sunday School presentation copy. A little spotting throughout, affecting some plates o/w good  £125.00


[020516] Mauriceau, Francis. THE DISEASES OF WOMEN wth Child, And in Child-Bed. As Also, The best Means of helping them in Natural and Unnatural Labours. With fit Remedies for the several Indispositions of New-Born Babes. London: T. Cox, 1736. 8vo. Full Leather. Good and Sound 7th Ed. Corrected and Augmented with several new Figures, and with the Description of an excellent Instrument to bring a Child that comes right. Some light browning, inscription, early gilt rule edged calf boards, some rubbing, rebacked in modern gilt lettered leather. xxxviii-xli textually complete (binders mistake in pagination etc).  £395.00

[016670] Mavor, William. The History of the Arabs. London: 1802. 12mo. Calf. Good and Sound Vol X of the Universal History. With engraved frontispiece of the "Death of Mahomet". In a fine original mottled calf binding with red label, back board slightly worn with loss of leather o/w good & sound.  £1,200.00

[017818] May, Phil. The Phil May Folio. London: W. Thacker & Co, . Limited/Numbered. Tall Folio. Green Cloth. Very Good & Sound Limited edition no 243 of 250 on hand made paper. Hardback, very tall size. Illustrated in black & white, sepia and some two colour pasted in. Black & white plates. White vellum spine. Boards slightly spotted and marked. Content VG. Signed by the publisher. Contact us for the correct postal charges.  £200.00

[014609] McCormick, Charles. Memoirs of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke . . . . London: Lee & Hurst, 1798. 4to. Half Tan Leather. Very Good With frontispiece portrait. Rebound in half tan leather. Collated. Some minor spotting at intervals.  £195.00

[003773] Medwin, Thomas. The Angler in Wales or Days and Nights of Sportsmen. London: R Bentley, 1834. First Edition. 2 vols. 2 engraved frontispieces (foxed as usual); last leaf vol. I browned, o/w good & sound. Finely bound in full brown leather, panelled spine with decorative gilt flower decorations. Green labels. Slightly worn o/w good & sound. Notable for reminiscences about Byron & Shelley. Medwin was author of " Conversations about Byron" and cousin of Shelley  £350.00

[020750] Merriman, Henry Seton. The Gray Lady. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1899. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Bound in half leather over marbled boards. With previous owner description to half-title page.  £35.00

[020749] Merriman, Henry Seton. Barlasch of the Guard. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1903. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Bound in half leather over marbled boards. With previous owner description to half-title page.  £25.00

[020748] Merriman, Henry Seton. The Velvet Glove. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1901. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Bound in half leather over marbled boards. With previous owner description to half-title page.  £25.00

[020747] Merriman, Henry Seton. The Sowers. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1896. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound ISBN: . Eight Edition. Bound in half leather over marbled boards. With previous owner description to half-title page.  £25.00

[005522] Miles, William J. Modern Practical Farriery, A Complete System of the Veterinary Art ... including practical treatises on Cattle ... by John Walker, ... Sheep Farming by Charles Scott. London: W Mackenzie, Large 4to. c. 1880; 28 lithographed & 20 chromolithographed plates; original half black leather, gilt spine, slightly rubbed  £325.00

[018131] Milligen, J.G.. The History of Dueling. London: Richard Bentley, 1841. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good and Sound In two voulumes, rebound in quarter leather. Spine gilt.  £300.00

[020984] Milns, William. The Well-Bred Scholar or Practical Essays. New York: Literary Printing Office, 1797. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound "THE WELL-BRED SCHOLAR, OR PRACTICAL ESSAYS ON THE BEST METHODS OF IMPROVING THE TASTE, AND ASSISTING THE EXERTIONS OF YOUTH IN THEIR LITERARY PURSUITS. By WILLIAM MILNS, MEMBER OF ST. MARY HALL, IN THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD; AUTHOR OF THE AMERICAN ACCOUNTANT, PENMAN'S REPOSITORY". Full leather, spine is missing 1cmX0.5cm piece to the top edge. Previous owner signature to half-title page. With frontispiece.  £135.00

[021432] Milton, John. Parardise Lost. A Poem, in Twelve Books. The Eighth Edition, with Notes of Various Authors, By Thomas Newton, D.D. . London: Printed for J. Beecroft, W. Strahan, et al., 1775. Three large quarto volumes, later plain brown cloth with bevelled edges and silver gilt-lettered leather spine, sunned. Very clean throughout, with the full complement of 3 portraits of Milton and 6 + 6 + 5 plates.  £695.00

[021919] Milton, John . The Poetical Works of John Milton. London: Bickers & Son, 1886. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full leather binding, gilt. Some foxing. With previous owner inscription to the FEP.  £295.00

[015278] Mitford, Mary Russell. Our Village: Sketches of Rural Character and Scenery. London: Whittaker, 1835. 8vo. Quarter Green Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 3 volumes, in quarter green leather, gilt, with engraved vignettes to title pages and chapter headings. Some very slight browning and some wear to boards, o/w good and sound.  £195.00

[007895] Mitford, William. The History of Greece. London: T. Cadell, 1829. 8vo. Half-Leather. 8 vols, 1/2 green leather, gilt. With a life of the Author by Lord Redesdale. Foxed.  £695.00

[017306] Moliere, De. Theatre Complet De J.-B Poquelin De Molier. Paris: Libraire Des Bibliophiles, 8vo. Quarter Brown Leather. Good and Sound 8 volumes set. Text in french. Spine gilted. With previous owner bookplates.  £395.00

[021570] Montaigne, Michel De; Cotton, Charles (trans.). The Essays of Michel de Montaigne in Three Volumes. London: George Bell and Sons, 1905. Cotton's translations of 1685-6, revised and corrected by W. Carew Hazlitt, who also supplies a biographical notice of Montaigne, and short notes. Three volumes of 375, 522, and 408 pages. Green leather with gilt art nouveau decoration. Edges lightly rubbed but overall a very clean set.  £60.00

[021564] Montaigne, Michel de; Florio, John; Saintsbury, George; Henley, W.E.. The Essays Of Montaigne, Done Into English By John Florio, Anno 1603. London: David Nutt, 1893. The Tudor Translations, edited by W.E. Henley. The three first editions of Florio's translations of the 'Essais' were published in 1603, 1613, and 1632 respectively. The text of this Victorian reprint, with the prefatory matter, is from the edition of 1632; the title page, from 1613. Three volumes (I, 1892; II and III, 1893), in full brown leather with restrained gilt titles and decoration, bound by Bickers & Son. Excellent condition throughout.  £200.00

[005150] Moore, George. Aphrodite in Aulis. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Large 8vo. in full vellum binding with gilt lettering to spine & gilt decoration to spine & front. No.356 of a limited edition of 1825. Some discolouring to boards & spine o/w very good  £45.00

[015776] Moore, Thomas. A Popular History of the British Ferms and Allied Plants, Comprising the Club-Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails. London: George Routledge, . 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound n.d. [1859]. Third and revised edition, in Victorian red cloth, gilt, with 22 coloured plates. Some pencil annotation to some plates; some foxing.  £60.00

[020858] Mortimer, J.. The Whole Art of Husbandry. London: D. Browne, A. Millar, R. Griffiths and S. Hooper, 1761. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound "The Sixth Edition, with large additions, left by the Author in Manuscript, and oyher improvements. The whole revised, and carefully Corrected, by the Editor, Tho. Mortimer the author Grandson".With woodcuts. 2 volumes. Original full leather binding with red label to spine. Some wear to the boards. Spine joints cracked to the bottom. Usually foxed, with marginal waterstaing, o/w good and sound.  £235.00

[016421] Morton, Thomas. The Surgical Anatomy of the Groin, the Femoral, and Popliteal Regions. London: Taylor & Walton, 1839. 8vo. Cloth. Fair - Good In original cloth, with 8 colour plates illustrated by Maclise. Owner's bookplate to FEP; some wear and rubbing to slightly chipped spine and boards; spine label damaged.  £395.00

[019719] Mrs Rundell. A New System of Domestic Cookery ... adapted for the Use of Private Families improved by the addition of 900 receipts by Miss Emma Roberts. London: J Murray, 1847. Small 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound original black cloth, 10 engraved plates, 571pp.  £195.00

[011892] Murray, Andrew. The Geographical Distribution of Mammals. London: Day & Son, 1866. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound Collated complete. In full green blind-stamped cloth, with frontispiece and with 101 maps with colour highlights and with references to Darwin, Wallace, Lyell and Owen. N.B., p. 12 contains an analogy between Babbage's 'computer' and 'evolution'.  £275.00

[015950] Muston, The Rev Dr Alexis. The Israel of the Alps: A History of the Persecutions of the Waldenses. London: Ingram, Cooke, & Co, 1852. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In original full cloth, gilt, with numerous engravings.  £120.00

[021565] Plank, M. & W. Wien. Annalen Der Physic. Leipzig: Verlang Von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1911. 8vo. Cloth. Good Contains Einstein's "Elementare Betrachtungen die thermische Molekularbewegung in festen Korpen"  £285.00

[021857] Pratt, Anne. The Flowering Plants and Ferns of Great Britain (7 volumes). London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, . c.1860. The complete seven volume set with 318 hand-coloured plates and tissue guards. Presentation bookplate from King's College London to Walter Barker as a prize for Botany, Medical Department, Summer 1860, on front pastedowns. Bound in green leather with raised bands and gilt decoration, including the King's College coat of arms on the covers. Very clean and bright throughout.  £1,450.00

[019287] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Poems By Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Chatto & Windus, 1917. 12mo. Full Morocco. Good & Sound 1917. Fine Morocco binding. Spine gilt. Some foxing to page 1 & 2 o/w good & sound.  £65.00

[020511] Young, Edward . The Complaint: Or Night Thoughts on Life, Dead and Immortality. London: A Millar & R and J Dodsley, 1755. 8vo. Full Leather. Good and Sound "A New Edition, corrected by the Author". With previous owner inscription, dated 1757. Spine worn with joints a little cracked. With engraved frontispiece.  £145.00