Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Antiquarian a-m:
[023700] . The Battle of Waterloo/The Triumph of Justice. Manchester: J. Gleave, 1816. or, a Faithful and Interesting History of the unparalleled Events Connected Therewith; From the period of Bonaparte's escape from Elba, to his arrival at St. Helena. Containing a circumstantial narrative of the Decisive Victory obtained over the French by the Allied armies on the Plains of Waterloo, June 18, 1815, Under the command of those illustrious Generals, The Duke of Wellington and Prince Blucher. Collected from Official Documents. Interspersed with Biographical and Characteristic Anecdotes; and remarkable instances of personal Heroism, displayed on that memorable occasion. Likewise an account of the most striking occurences in the Government of France: with the Trials and Execution of Ney, Labedoyere, &c. Also the surrender of Bonaparte on boards the Bellerephon, and his first banishment to St. Helena; with a geographical history of that island. Third Edition, illustrated with plans of the battle, portraits &c. 572 pages. Bound with The Triumph of Justice; or British valour displayed in the cause of humanity. Being an interesting narrative of the recent expedition to Algiers, iv + 134 pages. Engraved plates throughout. Finely bound in full tree calf with red label. Foxed throughout. £395.00
[025704] . The Arabian Nights Entertainments. London: George Newsnes Ld, 1899. 4to. Full Leather. Good With several hundred illustrations by W. H. Robinson, Helen Stratton, A.D. McCormick, A.L. Davis and A.E. Norbury. Bound in full dark red leather. Gilt spine. £395.00
[024088] . Robin Hood: A Collection of all the Ancient Poems, Songs, and Ballads, Now Extant, Relative to That Celebrated English Outlaw: To Which are Prefixed Historical Anecdotes of His Life. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, T. Boys, 1820. A reprint of Joseph Ritson's collection, first published in two volumes in 1795, without Ritson's original notes - 'omitted as either irrelevant or inadmissable in a work designed for this class of readers' - and with a dedication to Sir Walter Scott, whose Ivanhoe was published the year before. xxiv + 240 pages, some light foxing throughout, paper repair to bottom corner of title page. Half brown calf with floral patterned blue cloth, corners grazed. £300.00
[024784] . Book of Keruynge. Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd, 1971. 8vo. Papaerback. Good & Sound ISBN: 902210298X. Facsimile from 1971 of the classic 1508 edition. £25.00
[024749] . Political Economy or the Application of Modern Discoveries to the Purposes of Domestic Life. London: Henry Colburn & Co, 1821. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound In green cloth with black label. From the library of Alan Davidson.The Author of the monumental "Oxford Companion to Food". £80.00
[025534] . The Costume of the Empire of Russia. London: T. Bensley, 1811. Folio. Full Leather. Good & Sound With 72 hand-coloured plates. Bound in full navy blue morocco with gilt border designs and ornate gilt spine. Slight scuffling to the boards and top of spine chipped, otherwise in a fine binding. £2,500.00
[025712] Alighieri, Dante. La Divina Commedia. Milano: Ulrico Hoepli, 1932. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in green half leather over marbled boards. Slightly faded to the spine. Text in Italian. £150.00
[025732] Allom, Thomas; Robert Walsh. Constantinople and the Scenery of the Seven Churches of Asia Minor Illustrated. London: Fisher, Son & Co, . 4to. Full Leather. Good & Sound In full diced calf binding, gilt. Spine with raised bands and two brown labels, gilt. With 93 plates + 2 vignettes and 2 maps. 2 volumes. Marbled FEP. With slight foxing. £1,950.00
[026260] Ameer, Ali Syed. The Life and Teachings of Mohamed or The Spirit of Islam. London: W.H. Allen, 1891. 12mo. Half Leather. Good and Sound In a original binding with gilted spine, worn leather to the joints, foxing, o/w good & sound. £195.00
[019470] Andersen, Hans Christian. The Improvisatore or Life in Italy. London: Richard Bentley, 1847. 12mo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Half-leather, spine gilt. With engraved frontispieces. £95.00
[024263] Anderson, James. The New Practical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist. London: William Mackenzie, 1878. 8vo. Half Black Leather. Good & Sound ISBN: . With 27 fine colour chromolithographs (5 folding). £495.00
[016574] Architecture. A Glossary of Terms Used in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and Gothic Architecture. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1845. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 3 volumes, in half leather, the fourth edition, enlarged, illustrated with 1100 woodcuts. Some foxing, some wear to boards and spines £200.00
[025864] Arnold, Matthew. Poems. London: MacMillan, 1893. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound In tmorroco, with 5 raised bands to spines. A tight, clean copy. £80.00
[025324] Arnold, Matthew . Matthew Arnold's Poems . London: Oxford University Press , 1909. 8vo. Full Vellum. Good Attractive edition with gilt decorated spine and cover, with gilt page edges. Gilt stamp of Dulwich college on cover.Slightly foxed and stained in places but otherwise good copy. £150.00
[026080] Austen, Jane. The Novels of Jane Austen. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1926. 8vo. Half Blue Leather. Very Good & Sound Edited by R. W. Chapman. 5 volumes set rebound in rich modern half royal blue leather over marbled boards, spine with brilliant gilt titling and with five raised bands. The text based on collation of the early edition. The 2nd edition, 1926. The first edition was a limited edition on large paper printed in 1923. This is first "Trade" edition. With b/w illustrations. The first scholarly edition now generaly considered authoritative. £1,500.00
[020450] Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park. London: Macmilan and Co, 1901. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Half leather, gilt. With frontispiece. With previous owner signature to FEP. £250.00
[024164] Austen, Jane; Thomson, Hugh; Dobson, Austin. Mansfield Park. London: Macmillan & Co, 1908. 8vo. Half Blue Leather. Good & Sound xviii + 429 pages, steel-engraved illustrations by Hugh Thomson throughout. Half blue leather with gilt decoration over bluecloth, marbled endpapers. Endpapers foxed. £295.00
[024171] Austen, Jane; Thomson, Hugh; Dobson, Austin. Sense and Sensibility. Macmillan and Co, 1909. 8vo. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. xvi + 342 pages. Half dark blue leather with raised bands and blue cloth. Cloth discoloured and slightly frayed towards fore-edge; prelims. and endpapers stained towards fore-edge. £295.00
[024172] Austen, Jane; Thomson, Hugh; Dobson, Austin. Emma. Macmillan and Co, 1910. 8vo. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. xviii + 337 pages. Half dark blue leather with raised bands and blue cloth. Cloth discoloured and slightly frayed towards fore-edge. £295.00
[024788] Author of "A Sponsors Gift". Experimental Education. Cheltenham: N Wight,Theological Library, 1843. 8vo. Cloth. Good In original cloth. Spine faded, board worn with small stains to the edges. £80.00
[012986] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol LIII. London: A H Baily, 1890. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded. £45.00
[012976] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XL. London: A H Baily, 1883. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; slight fading to spine. £45.00
[012984] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXVIII. London: A H Baily, 1882. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; Boards scuffed and scraped, spine a little faded. £45.00
[012983] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XLIi. London: A H Baily, 1884. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; boards cuffed and scraped, slight fading to spine. £45.00
[012982] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XLI. London: A H Baily, 1883. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; slight fading to spine. £45.00
[012981] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXV. London: A H Baily, 1880. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded. £45.00
[012979] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXVII. London: A H Baily, 1881. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; boards badly scuffed, spine a little faded. £45.00
[012987] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol LX. London: A H Baily, 1893. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; very slight scuffing to boards. £45.00
[012978] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXIII. London: A H Baily, 1879. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; boards a little scuffed. £45.00
[012985] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXIX. London: A H Baily, 1882. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded. £45.00
[012980] Baily's Magazine. Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes Vol XXXVI. London: A H Baily, 1881. 8vo. Green Half Leather, Gilt. Good In green half leather, with 6 gilt panels to spine and with b/w plates. Some foxing; spine a little faded. £45.00
[024195] Balzac, Honore De. La Comédie Humaine (11 volumes). Paris: Librairie Gallimard/Bibliotheque De La Pleiade, Published throughout the 1950's, the complete cycle in 11 volumes, the final volume being Contes Drolatiques Précédés de la Comédie Humaine. Uniform small octavos in brown faux-leather with dustjackets and acetate wrappers, occasional light edgewear otherwise fine throughout. French text. £275.00
[017828] Barlow, Jane. Irish Ways. London: George Allen & Sons, 1911. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound With b/w & collour plates. Illustrated by Warwick Goble. Top edge gilted. Some foxing to FEP o/w good & sound. £95.00
[019475] Barrie, J.M.. Peter Pan & Wendy. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, . Large 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Rebound in half leather, spine gilt. Profusely illustrated by Gwynedd M. Hudson. £495.00
[017866] Bartolinus, Thomas. Anatome Quartum Renovata. Lugduni: Marci & Joan Henrici Huguetan, 1684. 8vo. Full Vellum. Good and Sound Full vellum. Some worming to top inner margin and some marginal staining & small paper faults o/w good & sound. 120 copper engravings including additional engraved title page and 11 folding plates. £795.00
[014428] Beckford, William. Vathek. Translated from the Orignal Frenck. Third Edition, Revised and Corrected.. London: W Clarke, 1816. 8vo. Quarter Tan Leather. Good 3rd edition, in quarter tan leather, rebacked, with black label to spine, and with frontispiece. Collated: lacking half-title. A little foxing at intervals. £395.00
[016452] Beeching, H C (ed). A Book of Christmas Verse. ill. Crane, Walter. London: Methuen, 1895. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In full green decorative gilt cloth, with 10 designs by Walter Crane, and including poems by Christina Rossetti and the first printing of 'Mary Mother of Divine Grace' by Gerard Manley Hopkins. Very slight foxing to title page, o/w good and sound. £120.00
[015815] Bell, Thomas. A History of the Stalk-Eyed British Cructacea. London: John Van Voorst, 1853. First Edition. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound In contemporary half brown leather, spine gilt, slightly faded at spine and a little worn o/w good & sound; with 174 fine woodcuts including vignettes of coastal life; dedicated to Richard Owen. £250.00
[003409] Beresford, James. The Miseries of Human Life. London: Wm Millar, 1806. Small 8vo. Half-Leather. with signature of LL Beaty, Clare Hall, Cambridge. Slightly scuffed & worn o/w good £195.00
[018299] Berkeley, Rev. M. J. (1860) & Smith , Worthington G. (1891). Outlines of British Fungology (2 Vols.). London: Lovell Reeve & Co., . 8vo. Half Leather 1860/Cloth 1891. Good Two volumes on the British Fungology. The second volume, published in 1891, is a supplement published 31 years after the first volume. The two paired together are an interesting comparison of how fungology has progressed, for example the notion of discovery new species. The first volume has a half leather binding with marbled papers, with gilt stamped lettering. The second is simple blue cloth binding, also with gilt stamped lettering. The 1860 volume includes 23 land-coloured plates, and bears two book plates and signature from the previous owners. Minor wear to both. £350.00
[023320] Berquin, Arnaud; Bewick, John. The Looking-Glass for the Mind; or, Intellectual Mirror. London: E. Newbery, 1796. Being an elegant collection of the most delightful little stories and interesting tales, chiefly translated from that much admired work l'Ami des Enfans. 74 woodcuts by John Bewick - including some of his finest work - accompany this loose translation of Berquin's work, which went through seventeen editions between 1787 and 1827. 280 pages, Foxing to prelims. and occasionally throughout. From the library of Bewick's bibliographer Sydney Roscoe, with his catalogue card pasted along the gutter of the ffep, stating that this copy came from the Library at Fanhams Hall. Finely bound by Riviere in full green crushed morocco with raised bands, gilt decoration and gilt edges. £600.00
[025702] Besant, Walter; M.A. F.S.A.. South London. London: Chatto & Windus, 1899. 8vo. Half Red leather. Good & Sound ISBN: . Rebound in half red leather, slightly rubbed to the front board. With previous owner bookplate. Foxed. With an etching by Francis S. Walker and 119 illustrations. £150.00
[023037] Bird, Isabella Lucy (Mrs Bishop). The Hawaiian Archipelago: Six Months Amongst the Palm Groves, Coral Reefs, and Volcanoes of the Sandwich Islands. London: John Murray, 1906. 318 pages, 12 b&w illustrations from steel engravings; fold-out map,. Half dark green leather with red label and raised bands, browned at spine. Marbled edges and endpapers. £95.00
[024474] Blackstone, William. Commentaries on the Laws of England in Four Books . Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1768. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Four volumes in full brown leather, rebacked with two original red & green labels to spines. olume One and Two are 3rd editions, volume Three and Four are 1st editions. With Admiral Wells bookplate.The Commentaries were long regarded as the leading work on the development of English law and played a role in the development of the American legal system. They were in fact the first methodical treatise on the common law suitable for a lay readership since at least the Middle Ages £3,500.00
[023028] Boswell, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. London: Cadell, 1822. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Reboun in half leather over marbled boards. 4 volumes. The ninth editions, revised and augumented. £295.00
[018452] Braddon, M. E.. Lady Audley's Secret. London: Tinsley Bros., 1862. 8th Edition. Small 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound A three volume set in contemporary full black leather with gilt stamped decorative compartmented spine and ornate gilt stamped turn-ins. Faint foxing to endpapers. Otherwise, good and sound. 8th Edition revised. Same year as the 1st edition. £1,200.00
[003418] Brathwaite, Richard. A Strappado for the Divell ... Loves Labyrinth, or the True-lovers Knot. Boston, Lincolnshire: 1878. 8vo. Fine Printed by Robert Roberts. Ltd. Ed. no. 50 of 300 copies only. Finely bound in full crushed morocco by Hammond, gilt turn-ins etc. Exact reprint of the 1615 editions £195.00
[015787] Brightwell, C L . Lives of Labour; or Incidents in the Career of Eminent Naturalists and Celebrated Travellers. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1872. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In Victorian full green decorative cloth, gilt, with colour frontispiece and engraved colour title page and 5 plates. Some foxing, o/w good and sound. £80.00
[026266] Brontë, Anne. The Tenant at Wildfell Hall. London: Smith, Elder, 1874. Small 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good & Sound Finely bound in modern ½ red leather, compartmented spine with gilt decorations and red & dark green label. Some foxing to the FEP and title page. £150.00
[026264] Brontë, Charlotte. The Professor (undre Currer Bell). London: Smith, Elder, 1874. Small 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good Finely bound in ½ red leather, compartmented spine with gilt decorations and dark brown label. Marbled boards. Previous owner ink signature to the FEP. With poems of Currers, Ellis and Action Bell. Slightly foxed throughout. £200.00
[019286] Brooke, Rupert. The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke: With a Memoir. Adelphi: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1919. 8vo. Half Morocco. Good & Sound Riviere morocco binding. Early collected edition. 1919. 2 portaits- complete. Spine gilt. £150.00
[026104] Brooke, Rupert. Collected Poems, with a Memoir. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1919. 8vo. Half Leather. Good With portrait frontispiece. Bound in red half leather leather over red cloth boards, spine gilt in compartments with floral ornaments. £150.00
[018920] Browne, Thomas. Hydriotapia, Urne-Buriall or A Discourse of the Sepulchrall. London: Percy Lund Humphries and Co., 1927. 8vo. Vellum. Good & Sound This edition of Thomas Browne's Hydriotaphia printed and made in England in 1927 for Noel Douglas by Percy Lund Humphries and Co. 110 copies. This copy is out of series. £95.00
[004728] Browning, Robert. Ferishtah's Fancies. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1885. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair from the library of Rev TE Brown; signed by him on the half-title page. Slightly cocked; some wear to edges; some spotting towards end of book £45.00
[019615] Bryan, Michael; Stanley, George (ed.). A Biographical and Critical Dictionary of Painters and Engravers. London: H. G. Bohn, 1865. 4to. Half Leather. Good & Sound Half green leather with gilt compartments and lettering. With marbled end papers. Slight worn to the edges. Mildly foxed leaves. With frontispiece of Michael Bryan, engraved by W. Haines. £120.00
[015951] Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward. The Pilgrims of the Rhine. London: Saunders & Otley, 1834. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound In half green leather, gilt, with engraved title page and numerous engraved plates. Collated. Some foxing and some offsetting, a little wear to boards and spine, slight marginal damage to p. 67 does not affect text. O/w good and sound. £250.00
[023694] Bunyan, John; Conder, Josiah; Maguire, Robert. The Pilgrim's Progress, The Holy War, and Other Selected Works of John Bunyan. London: The London Printing and Publishing Company, 4to. n.d. (mid-19th C.). With Introductory Lectures on The Pilgrim's Progress by the Rev. Robert Maguire, M.A., Incumbent of Clerkenwell; and a Memoir on the Life and Writings of the Author, by Josiah Conder. Illustrated by a series of beautiful steel engravings from original drawings by Warren, Melville, and others. Two volumes, half brown calf with gilt decoration and raised bands over purple cloth with morocco grain. Rubbed at extremities, prelims. foxed. £275.00
[025897] Burns, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns . London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1885. 8vo. Red Full Leather. Very Good 614 pages, bound in contemporary red Morrocco. Contains frontis portrait and has gilt lettering to spine and cover edges.Gilt edges paper and some illustrations.Some slight foxing and scuffs. £45.00
[023319] Burns, Robert. Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect By Robert Burns. London: For A. Strahan; T. Cadell; and W. Creech, Edinburgh, 1787. Third edition, first London edition, with some sheets from the second Edinburgh edition. Dropped 9 on p 149; 'stinking' for 'skinking' on p 267. Lacking half title, original frontispiece portrait remounted (period repair). Occasional light foxing/staining throughout. Half tree calf with raised bands over marbled boards, some light rubbing, top edge gilt. £695.00
[022259] Burns, Robert; Robertson, J. Logie (Ed.). The Poetical Works of Robert Burns, Complete Edition. London: Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, 1896. With notes, glossary, index of first lines and chronological list. 635 pages, portrait frontispiece. Fine binding in half vellum with gilt arts and crafts decoration and marbled boards; marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Prelims foxed, period inscription to previous owner on ffep. £150.00
[004700] Burton, Alfred. The Adventures of Johnny Newcombe in The Navy: A Poem in Four Cantos, with Plates by Rowlandson. London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1818. First Edition. 8vo. with 16 hand-coloured aquatints in fine condition by Rowlandson. Bound in original half roan calf, with raised bands & black label, with marbled boards; some slight offsetting and browning o/w a good & attractive copy. With the bookplate of Sir Joseph Radcliffe £675.00
[023069] Burton, Richard F.. Arabian Nights. A Plain and Literal translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments, Now Entituled the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night (17 volumes). London: The Burton Club, n.d. (c. 1900). 17 volume set, including the Supplemental Nights. With Introduction explanatory notes on the manners and customs of Moslem men and a terminal essay upon the history of The Nights. Hand-numbered 67 of a limited edition fo 1000. Red cloth with red morocco spine and marbled endpapers, b&w plates with tuissue guards throughout. A fine set. £2,500.00
[005376] Burton, Robert. The Anotomy of Melancholy, what it is, with all the Kinds, Causes, Symptomes, Prognostics, and several Cures of it. London: Vernor & Hood, 1804. Good v. tall 8vo, contemporary half calf; an exceptionally tall, uncut copy of this edition, with the 2 engraved frontispieces by Thurston, the 1st depicting a Father on a state of Mania being beseeched by his children £350.00
[003692] Burton, Sir Richard. The City of the Saints and Across the Rocky Mountains to California. London: Longman, Green, 1862. 2nd Edition. 8vo. original green cloth, covers slightly dampstained o/w good £695.00
[020792] Byron, Lord. The Works of Lord Byron. London: John Murray, 1828. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full green grained leather. With frontispiece. 4 volumes. Spine gilt. £350.00
[023627] Byron, Lord. Don Juan. London: The Booksellers, . 12mo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original cloth, spine gilt. . £75.00
[023695] Byron; Anderson, William. The Works of Lord Byron, with Notes and Illustrations (2 volumes). Edinburgh: A. Fullarton, Small 4to. n.d. (1850's?) With a Life and Illustrated Notes by William Anderson. Two volumes, steel engravings throughout. Half green leather over marbled boards; marbled endpapers with period bookplate on front pastedown. Prelims. foxed, covers rubbed. £395.00
[023720] Campbell, Thomas; Robertson, J. Logie (Ed.). The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell . London: Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, 1907. Edited, with notes by J. Logie Robertson. xxiv + 376 pages, portrait frontispiece from a painting by Sir Thomas Lawrence. Quarter vellum with gilt and blue decoration and blue cloth. £125.00
[023717] Canning, George; Frere, J.H.; Marquis Wellesley; Ellis, G.; Gifford, W. et al.; Smith, James and Horace. Poetry of the Anti-Jacobin: Comprising the Celebrated Political & Satirical Poems, Parodies, and Jeux-d'Esprit, with Rejected Addresses: Or, The New Theatrum Poetarum. London: G.Willis, 1852. The collection of Tory satires on radicalism, bound with the popular selection of parodies by the Smith brothers. Poetry of the Anti-Jacobin. London: G. Willis New and revised edition, with explanatory notes, 1852. xvi + 220 pages, owner's name on half-title. Rejected Addresses, London: John Murray. New edition, 1865. xix + 106 pages. Period half calf with marbled boards, rubbed at extremities, otherwise very good. £80.00
[023630] Capern, Edward. Poems. London: David Bogue, 1856. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original cloth, spine gilt. . £80.00
[022568] Carew, Richard. The Survey of Cornwall. London: B Law, 1769. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Half leather over marbled boards. Spine gilt with dark red label. Wear to the boards. Rebound in XIX century binding. With previous owner note tipped in to FEP. The Marazion Institution stamp to title page, with date 1835. £250.00
[025733] Carne, John. Syria The Holy Land & Asia Minor Illustrated. London: Fisher, Son & Co, 1841. 4to. Full Leather. Good & Sound In full gilt leather . 3 volumes in 2. 120 engravings. Slights foxing. With previous owner ink inscription. £795.00
[025357] Catullus, Gaius Valerius. The Poems of Caius Valerius Catullus. London: John Murray, 1821. 8vo. Full Leather. Good 2 volumes in 1. Translated with a preface and notes by George Lamb. Bound in full leather spine gilt in floral design in six compartments. With black label. £150.00
[010142] Chambers's Biographical Dictionary. Chambers's Biographical Dictionary. London & Edinburgh: W & R Chambers, . 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Green Half Leather. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1880]. In green half leather. £35.00
[021617] Chapone, Mrs. Letters on the Improvement of the Mind. London: John Sharpe, 1822. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full leather, gilt, spine with dark label. £45.00
[020525] Churchill, Winston S.. The Second World War. London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound in 6 volumes. Published between 1948-54. Firsts editions. Rebound in half red leather with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering spine. Fine set. £995.00
[019969] Clark, Geo. T.. Mediaeval Military Architecture in England (2 Vols.). London: Wyman & Sons, 1884. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 2 volume set with gilt decorative design. 1st volume has small scrape to the front near the bottom. Both volumes have slightly faded to the spine and each have previous owners' inked inscriptions to the front end papers. A few minor tape marks in the page margins. Otherwise, a fine set. With numerous b/w illustrations; some pull out maps. £145.00
[019154] Cobbett, William. The English Gardner on Treatise. London: , 1833. 8vo. Hardback. Fair In original boards. Clth spine chipped and worn. Paper label with some loss. One folding plate. £185.00
[003490] Cole, Arthur C. Studies in Microscopical Science. London: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1883. 8vo. Half Leather. Good 2 vol. 1/2 leather, 1 vol. tan, 1 vol. black, with gilt decorated raised bands. With 93 lithographs & chromolithographic illustrations, each section with description and, especially, existensive bibliographical references, both English and continental. With the bookplate of Somerset H Maxwell £395.00
[025358] Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Poems of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. London: E. Moxon, Son & Co, 1870. 8vo. Full Brown Leather. Good & Sound Bound in full leather, gilt. Spine gilt in floral design in six compartments. Fine binding. Marbled FEP. With frontispiece. With an appendix. £195.00
[016931] Coleridge, ST. Aids to Reflection in the formation of a Manly Character. London: Taylor & Hessey, 1825. First Edition. 8vo. Good Finely bound in 1/2 burgundy leather, raised bands & decorative gilt spine £295.00
[024750] Collingwood and John Wollams. The Universal Cook and City and Country Houskeeper. London: J Walker, 1806. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good & Sound From the library of Alan Davidson.The Author of the monumental "Oxford Companion to Food". Rebound in modern half leather. Tape repare to FEP. Engraved frontispiece with 13 plates. £350.00
[019447] Common Prayer. The Pictorial Edition of the Book of Common Prayer. London: C Knight & Co, 4to. Full Tree Calf. Good and Sound Bound in full tree calf, spine gilt.Illustrated with many hundred wood-cuts. With previous owner's bookplate. £250.00
[012543] Congreve, William. The Way of the World, A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre in Lincoln's-Inn-Fields, By His Majesty's Servants . London: Jacob Tonson, 1700. First Edition. 4to (22.5 cm X 16 cm). Half Brown Leather. Finely rebound in a contemporary manner in brown half leather with 4 raised bands and 1 red label to spine, and marbled boards. With signature of W Sackever to title page and of Elizabeth Davison and Eliza Wilmot to p. 1. Lacking half-title page, and somewhat browned and stained, with some almost imperceptable paper-repairs, o/w good and sound. £1,350.00
[023655] Cook, Mrs E.T.. Highways and Byways. London: Macmillan and Co, 1903. 8vo. Leather. Good Rebound in full leather. £65.00
[016413] Cooper, James Fenimore. Pages and Pictures from the Writings of James Fenimore Cooper with Notes By Susan Fenimore Cooper. New York: W A Townsend & Co, 1861. 4to. Full Tan Leather. Good and Sound In full tan leather, with gilt and blind tooling and with engraved title page and numerous illustrations on steel and wood from original drawings. Inscribed by owner (not by author); some offsetting to plates; a little discolouring to endpapers, slight scuffing to spine. £200.00
[015297] Cowper, William. The Poetical Works of William Cowper. London: William Pickering, 1830. 8vo. Full Tan Leather. Very Good Complete in 3 volumes, in full tan leather, with 4 gilt compartments and 2 labels to spines,a dn with frontipiece portrait to vol 1. A little foxing and offsetting to frontispiece; each vol inscribed (not by author). £150.00
[024193] Crabbe, George. Tales of the Hall (2 volumes). London: John Murray, 1819. First Edition. The last volume of poems by Crabbe published in his lifetime. Two volumes, finely bound in full brown calf with the crest and motto of Lord Minto in gilt on the front and rear of each; red labels and raised bands. Light grazing to spines, some chips to spine of second volume, otherwise very good. £195.00
[022135] Cradock, Lady Harriet. Anne Grey, A Novel (3 vols). London: Saunders & Otley, 1835. Second Edition. In his introduction the Editor - himself appearing only as 'the author of "Granby"' - declares that, 'the writer is pleased to remain unknown...[but] I am permitted to state that this is a first publication, and that it is the work of a female hand...' The writer was in fact Lady Harriet Cradock, sister of the editor, Thomas Henry Lister. In three volumes, half blue calf with marbled boards. Spines gilt- and blind-stamped, with red labels. Extremities and spine lightly rubbed, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedowns. Period inscription on ffep of Volume I; owner's name on title pages. £195.00
[016177] Crayon, Geoffrey (Irving Washngton). The Alhambra. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1832. First UK Edition. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound First UK edition, precedes US edition, complete in 2 vols, in half green leather, with 45 gilt panels to spines. A little foxing at intervals throughout; some scuffing to boards; owner's bookplate and inscription to FEPs, o/w good and sound. £250.00
[006654] Cunningham, Joseph Darvey. A History of the Sikhs, from the Origin of the Nation to the Battles of the Sutlej. London: John Murray, 1853. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full contemporary leather blind stamped and gilt binding, with gilt compartments to spine, maps. Spine very slightly faded, bookplate to FEP; o/w Good. £495.00
[011336] D'Aloe, Stanislao. Le Pitture Dello Zingaro . Naples: 1836. 4to. Full Leather. Very Good A study of the art of Antonio Solario (c. 1465-1530), also known as Lo Zingaro (the Gypsy), a painter of the Neapolitan school. 104 pages, with 18 engravings after the work of Solario. Finely bound in full leather with a spectacular variegated pattern, gilt floral borders and dentelles, six gilt floral compartments and green label on spine. With the bookplate of Archibald Philip, 5th Earl of Rosebery, leader of the Liberal Imperialist faction in the Liberal Party, and briefly British Prime Minister from 1894-1895 after the death of William Gladstone. £795.00
[024302] Dante. La Commedia. Londra: Rivington, 1890. 8vo. Vellum. Good & Sound Full gilt vellum. Spine gilt with green label. Original text. £195.00
[025360] Dante; Trans: Cary, Henry Francis. The Vision or Hell, Purgatory and Paradise of Dante Alighieri. London: Henry Frowde, 1910. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Bound in half leather, gilt. Spine gilt in art nouveau floral design in six compartments. Fine binding. Marbled FEP. With frontispiece and illustrations. £295.00
[022896] Daudet, Alphonse; Montegut. La Belle Nivernaise. The Story of an Old Boat and Her Crew. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1887. 331 pages, colour frontispiece + 184 b&w illustrations. Half brown leather and green cloth with bevelled edges, rubbed at extremities, top edge gilt, fore-edge and endpapers lightly foxed. £30.00
[025290] De Amicis, Edmondo. Morocco: Its People. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co, 1882. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full red leather, spine gilt in floral decorations. With green label. Marbled FEP & foredge. With frontispiece and many illustrations. With previous owner inscriptions to FEP. £250.00
[025661] De Faria y Soufa. The History of Portugal. London: W. Rogers & Abel Roper, 1698. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound In original full leather binding. Spine with raised bands with new red label. Boards blind stamped, worn. Spine with 1cmX3cm loss to the bottom. With library and private owners bookplates. Some ink inscriptions. £350.00
[024941] Dekker, Thomas. Thomas Dekker: The Best Plays of the Old Dramatists. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Armorial binding with symbols of the House of Parliment. With engraved frontispiece. £45.00
[022068] Deleuze, J.P.F.. Practical Instruction in Animal Magnetism. London: Hippolyte Bailliere, 1850. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Title page top margin cut. Slight wear to the front board. £235.00
[025660] Devertot, Abbot. The Revolutions of Portugal. London: W. Taylor, 1724. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound In original full leather binding. Spine gilt with raised bands and red label. Boards blind stamped, worn. With frontispiece. £235.00
[024127] Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock (3 volumes). London: Chapman & Hall, 1840. The first printing of The Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge - later published separately - together with several short stories, all linked by the narrator Master Humphrey. Illustrated with steel engravings by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne ('Phiz'). Three volumes in the original ribbed cloth, first state, with gilt- and blind-stamped decoration, and a gilt clock vignette on the cover of each, its hands indicating the volume number. All edges gilt. Spines sunned, vol. III sunned at extremities. Spines and corners bumped; occasional light foxing. £600.00
[023891] Dickens, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. London: Chapman & Hall, 1888. 8vo. Cloth. Good In original cloth. Slight fading to spine, o/w good. With many illustrations. £65.00
[026229] Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. London: Bradbury & Evans, Whitefriars, 1846. 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good & Sound / . Contemporary half red leather. Frontispiece fragile, no half title page. 1st one volume edition. With twenty-four illustrations on steel by George Cruikshank.Gilt top-edge. Red leather over marbled boards, spine gilt with compartments. £350.00
[026230] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. London: Chapman & Hall, 1860. 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good & Sound Contemporary half red leather. First edition, 3rd issue. With illustrations by H. K. Browne. Red leather over marbled boards, spine gilt with compartments. With slight foxing. £350.00
[024125] Dickens, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby. London: Chapman & Hall, 1839. xvi + 624 pages, portrait frontispiece and 39 plates by Phiz. Later imprint in the year of the first edition, with mistakes corrected and 'Chapman & Hall' imprint absent from plates. Half purple leather with marbled boards, grazed at extremities, prelims. lightly foxed. Period owner's name at head of title page. £495.00
[024128] Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. London: Chapman & Hall, 1839. xvi + 624 pages, portrait frontispiece and 39 plates by Phiz. Later imprint in the year of the first edition, with mistakes corrected and 'Chapman & Hall' imprint present on plates facing 18 25 38. Half purple leather with marbled boards, grazed at extremities, prelims. lightly foxed. Period owner's name at head of title page. £495.00
[024132] Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London: Chapman and Hall, 1844. First Edition. xiv + 624 pages, 12 steel-engraved plates, frontispiece and vignette by Phiz. Bound in quarter brown calf and brown cloth. Plates browned at extremities, otherwise very good throughout. £395.00
[024133] Dickens, Charles. The Pickwick Papers. London: Chapman and Hall, 1837. First Edition. xiv + 609 pages, 43 steel-engraved illustrations by Robert Seymour and Phiz. Half purple cloth and marbled boards and marbled edges, extremities grazed, internally bright and clean. £600.00
[026268] Dickens, Charles . Dombey and Son. ill. H K Browne. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. 1st Edition. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound In half green leather with 6 gilt tooled compartments + 1 label to spine. Illustrated by H K Browne. With the extra character sketches & plates by Phiz. With some foxing as usual, discolouration to the front board, o/w. good + sound. £395.00
[026273] Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Cluba. London: Chapman and Hall, 1837. 8vo. Full Black Leather. Good & Sound Contemporary leather binding. Spine gilt with compartments. Complete 42 plates + 1 plate. Marbled FEP with previous owner bookplate (Archibald Earl of Eglinton of The Eglinton Tournament). £600.00
[026274] Dickens. Charles. Our Mutual Friend. London: Chapman And Hall, 1865. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Original parts bound in (propably contemporary) green cloth with yellow endpapers, 11 of 19 parts has original blue paper front covers. With illustrated adverts, yellow and orange inserts. Spine with gilt lettering. 2 volumes. With illustrations by Marcus Stone. £900.00
[024338] Doran, Dr.. In and About Drury Lane and Other Papers. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1881. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt. Good & Sound Original red cloth, gilt. In 2 volumes. With Norfolk & Norwich library stickers. £45.00
[003486] Doyle, Richard. The Foreign Tour of Messrs Brown, Jones and Robinson: Being a History of What They Saw, and Did in Belgium, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1854. First Edition. 4to. Gilt Cloth. Good b/w illustations throughout. Corners bumped, books discoloured & rubbed at edges; slightly cocked £120.00
[020123] Druid, The. Saddle and Sirloin or English Farm and Sporting Worthies. London: Frederick Warne and Co, . 4to. Half Leather. Good and Sound / . Revised and re-edited. With engravings on steel. Rebound in red half-leather. Spine gilt. £45.00
[015259] Dryden, John. The Poetical Works of John Dryden. London: Willian Pickering, 1843. 8vo. Green Half Leather. Good and Sound Complete in 5 volumes in green half leather with 4 gilt panels to spines, and with frontispiece portait to vol. 1. A little spotting and offsetting to frontispiece, o/w good and sound. £300.00
[025395] Dunlop, John . Dunlop's Fiction the History of Fiction: Being a Critical Account of the Most Celebrated Works of Fiction from the Earliest Greek Romances to the Novels of the Present Age . London & Annapolis: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans , 1845. 8vo. Half Calf. Very Good 443 pages. Third edition. Marbled boards.Some foxing in places, and the book has some scuffs.No dust-jacket. £75.00
[024751] Eaton, Mrs Mary. The Cook and Housekeeper's Complete and Universal Dictionary. London: George Virtue, 1838. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good & Sound From the library of Alan Davidson.The Author of the monumental "Oxford Companion to Food". Rebound in modern half leather. Spine with red label, compartments, gilt. With engraved portrait frontispiece and 4 plates. Foxed. £395.00
[023993] Edwards, Amelia B.. A Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites. London: George Routledge and Sons, . 8vo. Decorative Blue Cloth. Very Good In original decorative blue cloth. With illustrations and map. £120.00
[011265] Edwards, James. The Hemiterra-Homoptera (Cicadina and Psyllina) of the British Isles. London: L Reeve, 1896. 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good In half red leather, with 30 colour plates. Some foxing; binding very slightly scuffed. £320.00
[003705] Eliot ,George. The Mill on the Floss. London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1860. 8vo. 1st edition ("Carter" binding variant A). Original orange-brown diagonal ripple-grained cloth, spine lettered & decorated in gilt. Some page turns, 1 small stain, some slight wear to covers, slight scuff vol I, otherwise a good & sound set £695.00
[017773] Eliot, George. Poems. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1900. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Half-Leather. Very Good & Sound Two volumes, illustrated.The Novelist's Library, Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 numbered sets. This set is 39. Half leather with gilt spine. With engraved frontispiece. Decal edges. £295.00
[012507] Eliot, George. Novels of George Eliot: A New Edition. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1900]. Complete in 8 vols, bound in half green leather with 6 gilt compartments to spine. Some foxing and some fading to spine, o/w good and sound. £495.00
[025529] Elliott, Robert. Views in India. China and on the Shores of the Red Sea. London: H. Fisher & Fisher & P. Jackson, 1835. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound With 64 plates, including a colour plate showing Hindoo and Mahomedan Buildings. Rebound in half green leather over marbled boards, spine gilt. Worn to the edges. With some spotting throughout. 2 volumes in 1. Previous owner bookplate. £350.00
[025898] Emerson, R.W.. Essays First and Second Series Complete in One Volume . New York: Thomas. Y. Crowell , . 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good Bound in half leather with cloth boards.Ivory spine with gilt lettering and flower motif.No date, but c.1895.Frontis portrait.Complete first and second series in one volume. £125.00
[018917] Emerson, W.. The Principles of Mechanics; Explaining and Demonstrating The General Laws of Motion. London: J. Richardson, 1758. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound 2nd edition. The much expanded and best edition with 43 folding copper-plates. Marginal worming with repaires o/w good & sound. Original boards rebacked with modern leather (red label). £895.00
[014016] English Lakes. Views of the English Lakes. Windermere: J Garnet, Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good n.d. [c. 1850]. In full cloth, gilt, with 26 engraved vignettes and with 4pp. of publisher's adverts at end of book. Hinges a little cracked, o/w in good condition. £120.00
[019611] Esop. Selected Fables of Esop and Other Fabulists in Three Books: A New Edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1793. 12mo. Full Leather. Good Rebacked, in full brown leather. Some foxing. With many engravings. £300.00
[021088] Evelyn, John. Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn. London: Henry Colburn, 1854. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound In half red leather. With previous owner inscription to vol 1 FEP. 4 volumes set. £300.00
[024192] Evelyn, John; Bray, William; Wheatley, Henry B.. Diary of John Evelyn (4 volumes). London: Bickers & Son, 1879. With a selction from his familiar letters and the private correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nicholas, and between Sir Edward Hyde (afterwards Earl of Clarendon) and Sir Richard Browne. Edited from the original manuscripts by William Bray, with a life of the author by Henry B. Wheatley. Four volumes, finely bound in half blue crushed morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Two period armorial bookplates, on front pastedown and front endpaper of each volume. Very good throughout. £795.00
[022376] Fairholt, F.W.. Tobacco: Its History & Associations. London: Chatto & Windus, 1876. 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good In red half leather.With 100 illustrations. £300.00
[003412] Ferguson, Robert. The Northmen in Cumberland & Westmoreland. London: Loughman & Co, 1856. 8vo. Good finely bound in 1/2 grained, navy blue leather gilt decorative spine £125.00
[016361] Ferris, Benjamin G. Utah and the Mormons: The History, Government, Doctrines, Customs, and Prospects of the Latter-Day Saints from Perosnal Observation during a Six Months' Residence at Great Salt Lake City. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1854. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full blind-stamped cloth, with numerous b/w illustrations. Very slightly slanted, some cracking to hinges, inscribed by previous owners (not by author), some foxing. £495.00
[019413] Fielding, Henry. Works. London: Strahan, J Rivington & Sons, 1783. 12mo. Full Tree Calf. Good and Sound Original full tree calf with red labels, very slight wear to spines. An exceptionally fine and attractive set. 1st volume with plate of Fielding by Hogarth Bookplates of Francis Pym Esq & Chris Watney. £1,350.00
[024093] Fielding, Henry. THe History of Tom Jones. London: Strahan, J Rivington & Sons, 1773. 12mo. Half Blue Leather. Good and Sound Half blue leather over marbled boards. 4 volumes. Spine gilt. Each volume with engraved frontispiece. £395.00
[025703] Fitzgerald, Edward & Willy Pogany . Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse. ill. Pogany, Willy . London: George Harrap & Co, . 4to. Full Leather. Good & Sound In full leather with gilt lettering. Designed by Willy Pogany with colour tipped-in frontispiece and plates and with monotone and sepia designs to the pages. £395.00
[025361] Fitzgerald, Edward & Willy Pogany . Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse. ill. Pogany, Willy . London: George Harrap & Co, 1930. 4to. Full Leather. Good & Sound in full turquoise leather with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands to spine, gilt and coloured floral roundel to front board and delicately marbled endpapers. Designed by Willy Pogany with colour tipped-in frontispiece and plates and with monotone and sepia designs to the pages. No 732 of a limited edition of 750 signed by the artist - an exceptional and remarkable copy. Faded to the spine. Previous owner signature to the FEP. £695.00
[023705] Forsyth, Captain James. The Highlands of Central India: Notes on Their Forests and Wild Tribes, Natural History, and Sports. London: Chapman & Hall, 1871. The classic pioneering study of the wildlife and anthropology of the region by a Captain of the Bengal Staff Corps. With a Memoriam page following the frontispiece, referring to Forsyth's death in London on 1st May, 1871, aged 33, before printing of this first edition was completed. xii + 472, steel engravings in the text and some wonderfully lurid colour plates throughout. Full red leather with gilt decoration and raised bands, marbled endpapers and edges. A very bright copy. £450.00
[021618] Friedlander, Herman. Views in Italy, During a Journey in the Years 1815 and 1816. London: Sir Richard Phillips, 1821. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound With 6 plates, including a fold-out showing Chateau Neuf and Vesuvius. Rebound in half leather, spine gilt with dark label. £85.00
[024960] Galsworthy, John. Plays of John Galsworthy. London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo. Half Leather. Good / No Jacket. 1149 pages.Beautifully rebound in half leather with decorated spne. £75.00
[019448] Gardner, James Rev.. The Faiths of the World; An Account of All Religions and Religios Sects, Their Doctrines, Rites, Ceremonies, and Customs. London: A. Fullarton & Co, 4to. Full Tree Calf. Good and Sound Bound in full tree calf, spine gilt.Illustrated from authentic and trustworthy autorites. With previous owner's bookplate. 2 volumes. £395.00
[023035] Gell, Edith Mary . The Cloud of Witness. A Daily Sequence of great Thoughts from Many Minds, Following the Christian Seasons. London: Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, One hundred and sixtieth thousand. 552 pages, gravure reproduction of Holman Hunt's Light of the World as frontispiece. Full blue crushed morocco with gilt decoration and raised bands. Gilt edges and moiré endpapers. Corners lightly rubbed. £135.00
[024780] Gesner, Conrad. The Treasure of Evonymus. Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound ISBN: 9022100979. Facsimile from 1975 of the classic 1559 edition. No dust jacket, 408 pages. £65.00
[025730] Gibbon, Edward. The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: Frederick Warne and Co, . 8vo. Half-Leather. Good 4 vol., with maps; half red leather over marbled boards.Spines with ornamental gilts and two labels; corners slightly bumped o/w good and sound. £195.00
[020105] Gibbon, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: W Allason; B. Whithrow and Co, 1819. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound 12 volumes in 6. Complete set with portraits and 2 maps. Spine gilt with green label. £600.00
[015771] Gifford, Isabella. The Marine Botanist: An Introduction to the Study of Algology, Containing descriptions of the Commonest British Seaweeds . . . . London: Darton & Co, First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In Victorian blue decorative cloth, gilt, with colour frontispiece, illustrated title page and colour and b/w plates. Some foxing. £80.00
[020308] Goldman, Charles Sydney. With General French and the Cavalry in South Africa. London: Macmillan and Co, 1902. 8vo. Half Leather. Good and Sound Maps complete. With the 5 maps on 4 folding plates and the set of freehand sketches in pockets at end. Rebound into 2 vols 1/2 red leather. £300.00
[018836] Goldsmith, Oliver; Cunningham, Peter (ed,). The Works of Oliver Goldsmith (4 Vols.). London: John Murray, 1854. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound A 4 volume set. Slight wear to the cloth of each volume. All have foxed a little with illustrated title pages of a scene and protective tissue guards, volume 4 has also an engraving of Oliver Goldsmith's Memorial. £195.00
[024191] Goldsmith, Oliver; Dobson, Austin. The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith. London: Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, 1906. Edited with an Introduction and notes by Austin Dobson. xxxvi + 278 pages, portrait frontispiece and b&w plates throughout. In a fine Oxford binding, half green crushed morocco with gilt decoration and raised bands, with green cloth. Prelims. foxed; periodical foxing throughout. £125.00
[024783] Governal. In This Tretyse That is Cleped Governayle of Helthe. Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd, 1969. 8vo. Papaerback. Good & Sound Facsimile from 1969 of the classic 1489 edition. £25.00
[025397] Grahame, Kenneth . The Wind in the Willows . ill. Rackham, Arthur. London: Methuen and Co., 1951. 4to. Half Leather. Very Good Lovely 1951 edition with illustrations by Arthur Rackham.Gilt lettering on spine and green boards on cover.Introduction by A.A.Milne.12 colour plates. £250.00
[022870] Grattan, Thomas Colley. Agnes De Mansfeldt. Brussels: Ad Wahlen , 1836. 4to. Half Brown Leather. Good & Sound Half leather over marbled boards. £60.00
[026258] Green, Samuel. The Life of Mahomet: Founder of the Religion of Islam, and of the Empire of the Saracens. London: Tegg, 1840. 1st Edition. 12mo. Half Black Leather. Good and Sound With engraved frontispiece of the "The Kaaba at Mecca". In a fine original binding with red label, marbled board, slightly worn o/w good & sound. £150.00
[022893] Grimaldi, Joseph; Cruikshank, George; Dickens, Charles; Whitehead, Charles. Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi. London: Richard Bentley, 1846. Edited by "Boz." with illustrations by George Cruikshank. New Edition, with notes and additions, revised by Charles Whitehead. xviii + 211 pages, portrait frontispiece, and Cruikshank's illustrations throughout. Blindstamped green cloth, spine browned, tear to head of spine, previous owner's name on ffep. £45.00
[024525] Grimm Brothers. Household Stories. London: David Bogue, 1857. 8vo. Half Green Leather. Very Good With 240 illustrations by E.H. Wehnert. Complete in one volume. £250.00
[016429] Gunther, Dr. Friedrich August . Der Homoopathische Hansfreund. Sonderhausen: 1847. 8vo. Full Cloth. Good Text in German. Some foxing and some fading to spine. £120.00
[024621] Hansard, George Agar. The Book of Archery. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1845. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound With engraved frontispiece, title page and many engravings throughout the book. Set of 24 plates at the back. Original green cloth, gilt. £250.00
[023074] Harris, Frank. Montes the Matador and Other Stories. London: Grant Richards, 1900. First Edition. 254 pages, gilt-stamped green cloth, browned at spine. £45.00
[015816] Harvey, William. The Tower Menagerie: Comprising the Natural History of the Aimals Contained in That Establishment; with Anecdotes of the Characters and History. London: Robert Jennings, 1826. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good and Sound In quarter leather, with wood engravings. Some cracking to hinges; spine a little chipped and rubbed. £150.00
[025533] Hearne, Thomæ . Ectypa varia ad historiam Britannicam illustrandam ære olim insculpta studio et Cura. , 1737. First Edition. Folio. Quarter Brown Leather. Good and Sound Engraved throughout. Most leaves contain a number of engraved illustrations. Bound in quarter brown leather. Spine gilt, worn, boards corners are very bumped. £300.00
[025728] Heine; John Todhunter (ed). Heine's Book of Songs. Oxford: The Claredon Press, 1907. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Half leather over marbled boards, spine gilt. Worn to leather binding (front board). With previous owner bookplate and inscription to FEP. £75.00
[000086] Heister, D Laurenti. Institutiones Chirurgicae,. Amsterdam: Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1750. 4to. Full Calf. Good Complete in 2 vols., in contemporary full calf, with 4 gilt panels and 2 labels to spines, a fine set with 40 folding plates of instruments of operations. £1,450.00
[025662] Hemans, Felicia. The Poems of Felicia Hemans. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1865. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound In full leather bing, gilt. Spine gilt in floral decorations, in compartments.FEP marbled. Foredge gilt. Slightly foxed throughout. With illustrative notes and a selection of contemporary criticism. With previous owner inscription. £125.00
[024305] Herbert, George; Grosart, Rev A.B.(ed). The Poetical Works of George Herbert. London: George Bell and Sons, 1892. 12mo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Half leather over marbled boards. With previous owner inscription to FEP. £65.00
[025293] Herrick, Robert. Selections from the Lyrical Poems of Robert Herrick. London: Macmillan and Co, 1911. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Full red leather, spine gilt, with raised bands. With previous owner inscription to the FEP. £75.00
[020814] Herschel, Frederick William. The Study of Natural Philosophy. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1831. 1st Edition. 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good & Sound Bound in half red leather with spine gilt. Slight wear to the ffront board.With previous owner bookplate to FEP. £200.00
[024781] Hill, Thomas. Arte of Gardening. Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound ISBN: 9022109364. Facsimile from 1979 of the classic 1608 edition. No dust jacket, 92 pages. £60.00
[021237] Hodgkin, Thomas. Theodoric the Goth: The Barbarian Champion of Civilisation. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1891. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Origianl full red leather, decorative spine with dark brown label. Previous owner bookplate. £125.00
[015909] Hoffmann, Professor (Angelo Lewis). Latest Magic: Being Original Conjuring Tricks invented and Arranged By Professot Hoffmann. New York: Spon & Chamberlain, 1918. First US Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In original decorative red cloth, with b/w frontispiece plate and with numerous illustrations in the text. With bookplate of Professor Evol and with inscription, thus: 'From James Steedman, S.P.O., HMS Cyclops, N Russia, 10/8/19'. Minor spotting; a little wear to spine, o/w good and sound. £175.00
[025865] Homer. The Iliad of Homer (2 Vols). London: John Murray, 1864. 5th Edition, Revised. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound Rendered into English blank verse by Edward Earl of Derby. Both volumes have lettering and a seal on the front and back with decorative turn-ins, all gilt stamped. They have slight wear to edges. £250.00
[022441] Houdini, Harry. The Unmasking of Robert-Houdin Together with a Treatise on Handcuff Secrets . London: George Routledge & Sons, 1909. '...I offer to the profession of magic, to the world of laymen readers to whom its history has always appealed, and to the literary savants who dip into it a s a recreation, the results of my investigations. These, I believe, will show Robert-Houdin's true place in the history of magic and give to his predecessors...the credit they deserve'. Houdini's classic debunking of his predecessor, together with his own escapology secrets, b&w plates throughout. Magic Circle Library copy, with numerous stamps throughout. Re-backed in half brown leather to retain the original pictorial cloth, which is rubbed and soiled in places. Prelims. lightly foxed. £600.00
[022254] Hughes, Thomas (An Old Boy); Sullivan, Edmund J.. Tom Brown's School-Days. London: Macmillan , 1902. 312 pages, b&w steel engravings by Edmund J. Sullivan. Fold-out map of Rugby School; fold-out map of Ruby and district with small tear. In a fine binding by Bickers & Son in full red leather, gilt-stamped spine, lightly sunned, with raised bands and green label; gilt-stamped coat-of arms on cover; marbled endpapers, marbled edges. 1908 owner inscription on verso of fep, some spotting, otherwise very clean. £125.00
[024743] Ignotus (Revised By A. Hunter) . Culina Famulatrix Medicinae or Receipts in Modern Cookery with a Medical Commentary. : T. Wilson and R. Spence, 1806. 8vo. Cloth. Good "To those Gentlemen who freely give two Guineas for a Turtle Dinner at the Tavern, when they might have a more wholesome one at Home for ten shillings, this work is humbly dedicated by Ignotus". 250 detailed cookery and medicinal recipes. Rebound in modern cloth with paper covered boards and black leather label. With frontispiece. Third edition. Browned spots throughout. Cocked. £235.00
[026259] Irving, Washington. Life of Mahomet. London: George Bell & Sons, 1883. 12mo. Half Leather. Good and Sound With engraved frontispiece of Mahomet. In a fine original binding, spine gilt with red label. £150.00
[022066] Jesse (Captain). The Life of George Brummell. London: JOhn C. Nimmo, 1886. 4to. Half Leather. Good & Sound 2 volumes. With 40 portraits in colour. Slight wear to the gilt, title page slightly foxed and offset. Some foxing throughout. Limited large paper edition. No 11 of 150 copies only. This edition has a large quantity of new material deemed to be too scandalous to be print in earlier editions. With previous owner bookplate, £495.00
[024204] Johnson, Ben; Gifford, William. The Works of Ben Jonson, with a Memoir By William Gifford. London: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge, 1860. viii + 820 pages, steel-engraved portrait frontispiece and title page vignette. Full red morocco with heavy gilt decoration and raised bands, all edges gilt. Period inscription on ffep, prelims. foxed, some light grazing to covers. £195.00
[026257] Johnson, Samuel. The Rambler. London: Richardson, 1822. . 8vo. Full Leather. Very Good / . 3 vols (compete). Full, contemporary polished calf bindings. £250.00
[024194] Johnson, Samuel; Boswell, James; Dobson, Austin; Railton, Herbert. The Life of Samuel Johnson (3 volumes). London: J. M. Dent, 1901. Three volumes, portrait frontispiece in each, numerous portraits and engravings throughout. Edited by Arnold Glover, with an Introduction by Austin Dobson. Finely bound by Bumpus in half green crushed morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt edges. Corners lightly grazed otherwise very good throughout. £350.00
[005154] Johnstone, George. An Introduction to Conchology: or, Elements of the Natural History of Molluscous Animals. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. Large 8vo. Cloth. Good full cloth binding, b/w illus. in the text; corners a little bumped; some wear to edges, o/w good; owner's inscription to f.e.p. & stamp to half-title £135.00
[025273] Jonson, Ben. The Best Plays of the Old Dramatists: Ben Jonson. New York: T. Fisher Unwin, . 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound 3 volumes. Full leather binding , spine glit with floral decoration. Foredge marbled. With engraved forntispiece. £150.00
[018176] Jungken, Joh Helfric. Chiraurgia Manualis. Nuremberg: , 1710. 12mo. Full Leather. Very Good Analysis of doctoring techniques. Text in German. Full leather binding by the Wigmore Bindery, London. With gilt lettering and a simple gilt decorative design along the brink of the leather edges. Slight peripheral foxing to leaves. With a fine frontispiece and 11 engravings. £650.00
[025403] Jungman, Nico , Jungman, Beatrix . Holland . London: A and C Black , 1904. 8vo. Cloth. Good 212 pages. Elaborate decorated cover and spine with gilt lettering.Some foxing and scuffs.Numerous colour plates.No dust-jacket. £75.00
[018360] Kanthack, Francis Edgar. The Principles of Irrigation Engineering: With Special Refernce to South Africa. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1924. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Minute blemishes to the cloth. Slight foxing to the leaves. With frontispiece, illustrations and diagrams, including fold out maps at the rear. £25.00
[022912] Keats, John; Buxton Forman, H. (Ed.). The Complete Poetical Works of John Keats. Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, 1907. 491 pages, portrait frontispiece. Full green crushed morocco with gilt decoration, gilt dentelles and edges. Spine browned, enpapers browned by dentelles, otherwise very clean. £250.00
[024791] Khayyam, Omar. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. ill. Dulac, Edmund. London & New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 4to. Cloth, Gilt. Good and Sound / Very Good d/w. n.d. [c. 1910], with colour plates by Edmund Dulac.Original red cloth binding with D/J. £495.00
[025545] Khayyam, Omar (Umar). The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. ill. Hamzeh Carr. London: The Bodley Head, 1924. 4to. Cloth, Gilt. Good and Sound / Very Good d/w. With colour plates by Hamzeh Carr. Original decorative gilt cloth binding with transparent plastic D/J. Translated from French of J.B. Nicolas by Frederic Baron Corvo. Edited with notes and a comparative study of the original text and introduction by Edward Heron-Allen. £250.00
[020588] Kidd, William; of Hammersmith . The Book of British Song-Birds and Aviary-Companion. London: Groombridge & Sons, 12mo. Blue Decorative Cloth. Good n.d. With tissue guarded title page and frontispiece. Illustrated by wood-engravings. Bound by Bone & Son. With 8 pages of ads to end of the book. Previous owner signature to the FEP. £80.00
[001907] King, T. H. . Orfevrerie et Ouvrages En Metal Du Moyen - Age. Mesures et Dessines D'apres Les Anciens Modeles. 2nd Serie. Bruges: Vanhee - Wante, 1854. Tall Folio. Rebacked with Original Boards. Fair 100 lithograph plates. £250.00
[021233] Kingsley, Charles. The Life and Works of Charles Kingsley in Nineteen Volumes . Macmillan and Co, 1901. 8vo. Complete set of the Life and Works of Kingsley, the first four volumes given over to His Letters and Memories of his Life, edited by his wife. Ochre cloth, with Kingsley's monogram gilt-stamped on covers, gilt decoration with repeated monogram on spines, and watermarked monogram on paper throughout. All volumes uniformly sunned on spines. The first two volumes lightly frayed at top and bottom of spines; endpapers browned and sporadic light foxing throughout, overall a superb set. £495.00
[025725] Kingsley, Charles. The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for My Children. London: Blackie & Son, . 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound In full leather binding, gilt. Clean & brith text. With specialprize blind stamp to the front board and bookplate to FEP. C. 1900. £60.00
[020731] Kingsley, Charles. Poems. London: Macmillan and Co, 1889. 8vo. Tree Calf. Good and Sound With previous owner signature. Gilt tree calf binding. Spine slightly faded. £95.00
[025894] Kingsley, Charles; . The Water Babies . ill. Sambourne, Linley . London: MacMillan and Co., 1910. 8vo. Full Tree Calf. Very Good 1910 edition of the classic, with gilt decorated spine and cover.Lovely school prize gilt stamp on the cover.One hundred illustrations. £195.00
[025893] Kingsley, Charles; . The Water Babies . ill. Sambourne, Linley . London: MacMillan and Co., 1886. 8vo. Full Calf. Very Good New edition from 1886 of the classic, with one hundred illustrations.Gilt decorated spine.Contains interesting bookplate from 1887 denoting a Harrow History prize.Some slight foxing. £250.00
[015791] Knox, A E. Game Birds and Wild Fowl: Their Friends and Their Foes. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. 8vo. Full Green Cloth. Good and Sound In full green cloth, gilt, with 4 plates. Collated. A little fading and staining to spine and some spotting, o/w good and sound. £120.00
[024786] Knyght, Sir Thomas Eliot. The Castel of Helth. New York: Scholars Facsimiles and Reprints, 1950. 8vo. Cloth. Good ISBN: . Facsimile from circa 1950 of the classic 1541 edition. No dust jacket.94 pages.Book has discolouring on spine and a few tears at base of spine, but otherwise fine. £35.00
[025526] Kohl J.G.. Russia: St. Petersburg, Moscow, Kharkoff, Riga, Odessa, The German Provinces on the Baltic, The Steppes, The Crimea and The Interior of the Empire. London: Chapman & Hall, 1842. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good & Sound Gilt lettering on spine. With black label and raised bends. Bound in half leather with marbled boards. Some wear to the edges. With a map at the front. £150.00
[025524] Lady Hornby . Constantinople During the Crimean War. London: Richard Bentley , 1863. 4to. Quarter Brown Leather. Very Good Gilt lettering on spine.Small tear to page 253. 500 pages, with five chrome plates.Rebound in quarter leather. £295.00
[021144] Laing, David. The Poems of William Dunbar: Now First Collected. London: Laing and Forbes and William Pickering, 1834. 8vo. Full Vellum. Good & Sound First collected edition, full vellum binding by Mansell, gil, with 2 red labels to spine. 2 volumes. Some foxing to FEP. £200.00
[026265] Lamb, Mary and Charles; Furnivall, F.J.; Copping, Harold. Tales From Shakespeare By Mary and Charles Lamb (2 vols). London: Bickers & Sons Ltd, 1883. Small 4to. Full Red Leather. Good & Sound Finely gilt-stamped red leather binding. With 12 illustrations in "permanent photograhy" from Boydell Gallery. Foxed throughout. Spine with floral ornamental gilt, divided in 6 compartments. With previous owner bookplate: Emily Cecilia Ward. £240.00
[016400] Landor, A Henry Savage. In the Forbidden Land: An Account of a Journey in Tibety, Capture By the Tibetan Authorities, Imprisonment, Torture and Ultimate Release. London: William Heinemann, 1898. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound Complete in 2 vols in green decorative cloth, with a map and 250 illustrations. A little fading to spines, o/w good and sound. £320.00
[025793] Lang, Andrew. Prince Charles Edward. London, Paris, New York : Goupil & Co, 1903. 4to. Half Brown Leather. Good & Sound Half leather binding. Spine with decorative gilt. FEP marbled. With previous owner bookplate. Limited edition of 1500 copies. This copy is number 970. With colour frontispiece and many plates. Slightly foxed. £250.00
[018206] Latouche, John. Travels in Portugal. ill. T. Sotheron Estcourt. London: , 1875. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fair-Good Original cloth has gilt decorative designs along the spine and the front cover with inked ornate stamps on the front and blind patterned stamps on the back. Cloth has worn and blemished a little, mainly to the edges. Slight jolted binding. Previous owners book plate on the underside of the front board. With 5 b/w plates. £95.00
[021048] Lazius, Wolfgang . De Aliquot Gentium Migrationibus . Basilea: Basilea Ex Officina Oporiana, 1572. Folio. Full Leather. Good & Sound Bound in modern full black leather, blind stamp boards, spine with gilt label. Complete with original woodcuts. Slight marginal tear to the title page. Lazius (1515-1565): a Viennese physician, mapmaker and the emperor's historiographer and librarian, a numismatic and noted bibliophiles, ; portrayed by painter Giuseppe Arcimboldo in his famous painting "Librarian". Lazius was one of the most versatile humanists in Vienna and was later viewed as a "central figure in the cultural life of Vienna". He had originally studied liberal arts in Ingolstadt and in 1538 obtained a doctorate in medicine. He was personal physician to the Emperor Ferdinand I and from 1546 taught at the Faculty of Medicine in Vienna. He became Rector in 1560 and Royal Superintendent in 1563. But he is best known as an historian, particularly on account of his History of Vienna ,Vienna Austriae and as a cartographer, with maps of Bavaria, Hungary, Greece and Austria. In 1561 he published the first printed atlas of Austria. The author of widely used book on the great Migrations (De gentium aliquot migrationibus). The Migration Period, also called Barbarian Invasions or Völkerwanderung (German for "wandering of the peoples"), was a period of human migration which occurred roughly within the years of 300-700 AD in Europe, marking the transition from Late Antiquity to the Early Middle Ages. These movements were catalyzed by profound changes within both the Roman Empire and the so-called 'barbarian frontier'. Migrating peoples during this period included the Goths, Vandals, Bulgars, Alans, Suebi, Frisians, and Franks, among other Germanic, Iranic and Slavic tribes. £2,500.00
[024089] Leadbetter, Charles. Mechanick Dialling; or, the New Art of Shadows, Freed from the Many Obscurities, Superfluities and Errors of former Writers upon this Subject. London: Thomas Caslon, 1773. xii + 148 pages, 13 engraved plates (2 fold-out). Pastedowns grazed, prelims. soiled at extremities; foxing to extremities throughout. In a nineteenth-century full brown calf binding with raised bands and red label, spotted in places. Period owner's name at head of title page. £295.00
[013525] Lear, Edward. Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica. London: Robert John Bush, 1870. First Edition. Large 8vo. Half Green Leather. Good and Sound In half green leather, gilt, with 40 b/w plates (collated: complete) and with vignettes in the text; owner's bookplate to f.e.p., some spotting; front hinge slightly cracked, spine very slightly faded, o/w good & sound. £475.00
[024747] Lemery, M L(Translated by D Hay) . A Treatise of All Sorts of Foods, Both Animal and Vegetable: Also of Drinkables: Giving an account of How to Chuse the Best Sort of all Kinds; Of the Good and Bad Effects they Produce. London: Printed for T. Osborne, 1745. 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound The book is divided into three sections, the first on the effects on one's constitution of various fruits, vegetables, and spices; the second on flesh, fowl, and fish; and the final section on drink. Extremly clean and bright copy. With no foxing, there is only a small ink signature to the title page and FEP. In this edition the 1st printing of An Introduction treating of Foods in general. With original full leather binding finely rebacked. Title page printed in red and black. £850.00
[026123] Leslie, C.R.. Memoirs of the Life of John Constable . London: Longman, Brown, Green, 1845. 8vo. Half Leather. Very Good 2 plates + one mezzotint. Half blue leather , spine gilt with compartments. marbled FEP. £195.00
[024614] Lewis, M.G. The Monk: A Romance. London: 8vo. Half Blue Leather. Good & Sound Unabridged reprint of the First Edition. Contemporary half leather binding with decorative spine, the spine with compartments, raised bands and two labels. Exceptionaly bright and sound binding with marbled boards. Published c. 1890. in two volumes. With previous owner stamp to FEP (with lost bottom corner). From Herndon Maury Gatewood collection. £300.00
[021433] Lewis, William. The New Dispensatory. London: J. Nourse, 1753. First Edition. 'containing: I. The Theory and Practice of Pharmacy; II A Distribution of Medical Simples; III. A full translation of the London and Edinburgh Pharmocopoeias; IV. Directions for Extemporaneous Prescriptions; V. A collection of cheap remedies for the Use of the Poor, the whole interspersed with practical cautions and observations. Intended as a correction and improvement of Quincy.' 664 pages, very clean throughout, in original boards sympathetically re-backed with brown leather and red labels. The lettering on the spine incorrectly identifies the author as (John) Quincy, whose seminal Pharmocopoeia officinalis & extemporanea; or, a Compleat English Dispensatory was first published in 1718. £385.00
[019155] Linnaeus, (Charles). Philosophia Botanica. Berolini: , 1780. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good & Sound 2nd edition, with portrait and 10 plates. Original quarter leather, gilt decorative spine, wit red & black labels. Slightly chipped. £350.00
[020783] Locker, Frederick. London Lyrics. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1893. 8vo. Leather. Good & Sound ISBN: . A Fine binding. Full green grained leather with intricate decorative design on compartmented spine. With frontispiece, floral enpaper. £195.00
[023702] Lockhart, J.G.. The Life Of Napoleon Buonaparte. London: Bickers & Son, 1883. xiii + 496 pages, New Edition with nine illustrations in permanent photography and numerous engravings on wood. Finely bound by Bickers in full red morocco with raised bands and heavy gilt decoration, gilt edges and dentelles, and marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown; period inscription on ffep. £250.00
[014033] Longfellow, Henry W. The Complete Poetical Works of Henry W Longfellow. Edinburgh & London: Gall & Inglis, 8vo. Full Green Leather. Good and Sound n.d. [c. 1865]. In full green leather, with blind-stamping and gilt lettering, and with engraved titile page and 6 engravings on steel. A little faded at spine. £45.00
[022609] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works of Longfellow. London: Oxford University Press/Henry Frowde, 1907. 878 pages, portrait frontispiece. Fine presentation binding by Bickers & Son. Full tree calf with gilt-stamped school crest to front, and raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers; prize bookplate on front pastedown, light foxing to prelims., otherwise fine. £125.00
[023034] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. London: Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, 1908. Complete copyright edition. 878 pages, half vellum with gilt, red and blue decoration; green mottled boards, browned at extremities; top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Contemporary inscription on ffep. £75.00
[026103] Lucas, St.John . The Oxford Book of French Verse XIIIth -XIXth Century . London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press , 1907. 12mo. Full Brown Leather. Very Good Fine full brown leather binding with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine and gilt decorative edges. Signed (initials) and dated on rear cover in the binding.Introduction in English, verse in French. £275.00
[019149] Lyell, Sir Charles. Principles of Geology. London: John Murray, 1834. 3rd Edition. 8vo. Half Calf. Good & Sound 4 vol., Third edition, half-titles, engraved frontispiece, 7 maps (3 hand-coloured, 5 folding) and 6 folding plates (2 hand-coloured), wood-engraved illustrations, frontispiece a little foxed, contemporary half calf, spines gilt in compartments with red and green morocco labels, rubbed. The first complete revision. £1,200.00
[026267] Lytton, Rt. Hon. Lord . The Works (29 Volumes). London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd, 1898. 8vo. Half Red Leather. Good and Sound 29 Volumes. Half red leather binding over marbled boards, spine gilt in floral art decco decoration. Marbled endpapers and edges, each volume has printed tissue-guarded frontispiece and engraved half tilte page. A handsomely bound set of Lytton's novels. All volumes are in very good condition inside and out, except for three volumes with small dark discolourations to the spines. Inside, very clean set, no significant foxing or spotting, with a small previous owner name and date in each volume: "Fanny Paltrow 3/11/98". £1,500.00
[021255] Macaulay, Thomas Babington. The History of England from the Accession of James II. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1849. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound 5 volumes. First two volumes spines slightly faded. With previous owned bookplates. £195.00
[024748] Macdonald, Donald. The New London Family Cook : Or, Town and Country Housekeeper's Guide. London: Albion Press ; printed for James Cundee , . 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Contains Directions for Marketing; preparing soups; pastry and confectionary; Directions for carving; Family recipes; Directions for servants. Also a Selection of Valuable Family Recipes, in Dyeing, Perfumery. Instructions for Brewing, Making of British Wines, Distilling, Managing the Diary, and Gardening. Rebacked in brown leather with label, gilt. Original marbled boards worn. With portrait, plates and manuscript receipts. From the library of Alan Davidson.The Author of the monumental "Oxford Companion to Food". £450.00
[024092] Maeterlinck, Maurice. Aglavaine and Selysette. London: George Allen, 1901. 12mo. Full Leather. . Good / . Reprinted March 1900. Full leather, gilt. Spine gilt with red labels. £95.00
[025899] Mair, Charles . Charles Mair's Poems . Canada: William Briggs , 1901. 8vo. Half Leather. Good Bound in half leather with marbled cloth boards.Gilt lettering on spine.Contains frontis portrait and b/w illustration. 275 pages, second edition. £30.00
[022588] Manzoni, Alessandro. I Promessi Sposi. Storia Milanese del Secolo XVII (3 Vols, Rossetti Family copy) . Lugano: Franc. Veladini, 1828. One of the earliest complete editions of Manzoni's classic of Italian literature (in English, The Betrothed). Original cloth boards rebacked in matching cloth with paper labels. With the signature of Frances Rossetti (née Polidori) on the feps of each volume, and later presentation from Christina Rossetti to William: 'W.M. Rossetti/from Christina/1887', on the ffep of the first book. 1828 was the year of Dante Gabriel Rossetti's birth, so the set was possibly a present from Frances's husband Gabriele. The frontispieces in all three volumes have been hand-coloured, most probably by the Rossetti children, who coloured many of their parents' books. There are occasional manuscript annotations in pencil in Italian in the margins, giving alternative meanings. £7,500.00
[023886] Marchioness of Dufferin & Ava. Our Viceregal Life in India. London: John Murray, 1889. 8vo. Half Brown Leather. Good & Sound / . Two volumes, finely bound with gilt-decorated spine; marbled endpapers. Slightly foxed, otherwise very clean. £195.00
[024939] Marlowe, Christopher; Havelock Ellis(ed.). Christopher Marlowe: The Best Plays of the Old Dramatists. London & New York: T. Fisher Unwin, . 8vo. Full Leather. Good & Sound C. 1890. Armorial binding with symbols of the House of Parliment. With engraved frontispiece. £120.00
[024524] Marryat, Captain. The Pirate and the Three Cutters. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1851. 8vo. Blue Half Leather. Good 20 fine (b/w) engravings, rebound in blue lether over marbled boards. The spine slightly faded, wit raised bands, gilt. £200.00
[025868] Marx, Karl . Capital: A Critical Analysis of Capitalist Production. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1908. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Translated from the Third German edition by Samuel Moore and Edward Aveling. With foxing. £100.00
[014609] McCormick, Charles. Memoirs of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke . . . . London: Lee & Hurst, 1798. 4to. Half Tan Leather. Very Good With frontispiece portrait. Rebound in half tan leather. Collated. Some minor spotting at intervals. £195.00
[003773] Medwin, Thomas. The Angler in Wales or Days and Nights of Sportsmen. London: R Bentley, 1834. First Edition. 2 vols. 2 engraved frontispieces (foxed as usual); last leaf vol. I browned, o/w good & sound. Finely bound in full brown leather, panelled spine with decorative gilt flower decorations. Green labels. Slightly worn o/w good & sound. Notable for reminiscences about Byron & Shelley. Medwin was author of " Conversations about Byron" and cousin of Shelley £350.00
[020749] Merriman, Henry Seton. Barlasch of the Guard. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1903. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Bound in half leather over marbled boards. With previous owner description to half-title page. £25.00
[020750] Merriman, Henry Seton. The Gray Lady. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1899. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Bound in half leather over marbled boards. With previous owner description to half-title page. £35.00
[020748] Merriman, Henry Seton. The Velvet Glove. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1901. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound Bound in half leather over marbled boards. With previous owner description to half-title page. £25.00
[020747] Merriman, Henry Seton. The Sowers. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1896. 8vo. Half Leather. Good & Sound ISBN: . Eight Edition. Bound in half leather over marbled boards. With previous owner description to half-title page. £25.00
[005522] Miles, William J. Modern Practical Farriery, A Complete System of the Veterinary Art ... including practical treatises on Cattle ... by John Walker, ... Sheep Farming by Charles Scott. London: W Mackenzie, Large 4to. c. 1880; 28 lithographed & 20 chromolithographed plates; original half black leather, gilt spine, slightly rubbed £325.00
[018131] Milligen, J.G.. The History of Dueling. London: Richard Bentley, 1841. 8vo. Quarter Leather. Good and Sound In two voulumes, rebound in quarter leather. Spine gilt. £300.00
[020984] Milns, William. The Well-Bred Scholar or Practical Essays. New York: Literary Printing Office, 1797. 12mo. Full Leather. Good & Sound "THE WELL-BRED SCHOLAR, OR PRACTICAL ESSAYS ON THE BEST METHODS OF IMPROVING THE TASTE, AND ASSISTING THE EXERTIONS OF YOUTH IN THEIR LITERARY PURSUITS. By WILLIAM MILNS, MEMBER OF ST. MARY HALL, IN THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD; AUTHOR OF THE AMERICAN ACCOUNTANT, PENMAN'S REPOSITORY". Full leather, spine is missing 1cmX0.5cm piece to the top edge. Previous owner signature to half-title page. With frontispiece. £135.00
[024946] Milton, Johm; Chalmers, A.. The Poetical Works of John Milton. London: Bickers and Son, 1886. 8vo. Full Leather. Very Good In full tree calf leather, with gilt compartments to spine and gilt to front. Marbled FEP. £150.00
[007895] Mitford, William. The History of Greece. London: T. Cadell, 1829. 8vo. Half-Leather. 8 vols, 1/2 green leather, gilt. With a life of the Author by Lord Redesdale. Foxed. £695.00
[017306] Moliere, De. Theatre Complet De J.-B Poquelin De Molier. Paris: Libraire Des Bibliophiles, 8vo. Quarter Brown Leather. Good and Sound 8 volumes set. Text in french. Spine gilted. With previous owner bookplates. £200.00
[005150] Moore, George. Aphrodite in Aulis. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Large 8vo. in full vellum binding with gilt lettering to spine & gilt decoration to spine & front. No.356 of a limited edition of 1825. Some discolouring to boards & spine o/w very good £35.00
[025896] Morley, John . Life of W.E.Gladstone Three Volume Set . London: MacMillan and Co., 1911. 12mo. Half Leather. Very Good Three volume set.Some slight foxing.Each volume has one photograph at the front. £35.00
[024688] Morris, Lewis. The Works of Lewis Morris. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1891. 8vo. Full Leather. Very Good & Sound With previous owner bookplate and inscription to the FEP. Marbled FEP spine gilt with raised bends. Front boards gilt with shelf wear to the edge. £95.00
[025659] Morris, William. A Dream of John Ball and King's Lesson. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1912. . 12mo. Full Leather. . Good & Sound / . ISBN: . Fine bound in gilt full leather. Spine with compartments, gilt. Previous owner ink inscription to the FEP. £175.00
[015950] Muston, The Rev Dr Alexis. The Israel of the Alps: A History of the Persecutions of the Waldenses. London: Ingram, Cooke, & Co, 1852. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound In original full cloth, gilt, with numerous engravings. £120.00
[024767] Wilson, C.Anne, Jenner, Thomas. A Book of Fruits and Flowers. London: Prospect Books , 1984. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 090732519X. Facsimile from 1984 of the classic 1656 edition.49 pages plus additional glossary by editor C.Anne Wilson.Dust jacket has tears at front and base of spine , but otherwise fine. £15.00