Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Antiques :

 



[006972] . The Bradford Book of Collectors Plates : The Official Guide to All Editions Traded on the World`s Largest Exchange : UK Edition. London: The Bradford Exchange Ltd, 1993. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w, colour + b/w ills. Jacket a little clipped + faded.  £25.00

[025515] al- Jadir, Saad. Arab and Islamic Silver . London: Stacey International , 1981. 4to. Hardback. Very Good 216 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. .Book has numerous b/w plates and illustrations.  £45.00

[025958] Amico, Leonard N. . Bernard Palissy . Paris: Flammarion , 1996. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9782080136145. 256 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £30.00

[012657] Bainbridge, Henry Charles. Peter Carl Faberge: His Life and Work. Spring Books, 1966. 3rd Imperssion. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With b/w & colour illustrations.  £25.00

[022389] Barovier Mentasti, Rosa; Mollo, Rosanna . Glass Throughout Time: History and Technique of Glassmaking from the Ancient World to the Present . Milan: Skira, ISBN: 8884913454. The history of glass and glass-making is shown here through 400 works from ancient times to those created using the latest technology. Glass is the guiding motif of a journey through time, space, and the various cultures that have interpreted and used this material over the centuries. From the precious and significant collection of Roman glass discovered during excavations in the necropoleis of Aosta Valley, to two recently restored, valuable historiated stained glass windows from Aosta Cathedral, to the creations of great masters such as Carlo Scarpa, Alfredo Barbini, Flavio Poli, Stanislav Libensky, Jaroslava Brychtova, Richard Meitner, Fulvio Bianconi, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Bertil Vallien, Lino Tagliapietra, Gaetano Pesce and Ettore Sottsass; in the area of contemporary art there are works in glass by Arman, Joseph Beuys, Louise Bourgeois, Daniel Spoerri, Wim Delvoye, Chen Zhen, Gio Pomodoro, Gilberto Zorio and many others. 285 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black boards in dustjacket, near fine.  £19.95

[011295] Barry Davies Oriental Art. Japanese Lacquer Nambokuecho to Zeshin: The Collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, . Folio. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Exhibition catalogue with colour and b/w plates.  £20.00

[011298] Barry Davies Oriental Art. Ko-Imari Porcelain from the Collection of Oliver Impey. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1997. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Exhibition catalogue with numerous colour plates.  £20.00

[011651] Beigbeder, O.. Ivory: Pleasures and Treasures. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With b/w illustrations  £10.00

[022000] Beilby; Rush, James. The Ingenious Beilbys. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1973. ISBN: 0214654125. The story of the Beilby family, their associates and the famous glasses that they made. 168 pages, 71 colour and 24 b&w illustrations. Brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine, in plain card slipcase. Signed by the author on the title page.  £30.00

[011043] Berges, Ruth. From Gold to Porcelain: The Art of Porcelain and Faience. New York: A S Barnes & Co, 1963. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. With some colour and numerous b/w plates. Some spotting; jacket a little frayed and stained, with 1 small tear (2.5 cm approx) to head of front panel.  £25.00

[022632] Blacker, J.F.. The A B C of English Salt-Glaze Stone-Ware from Dwight to Doulton. London: Stanley Paul , 1922. 243 pages, over 200 line drawings and b&w plates. Decorated brown cloth, browned at extremities internally, otherwise a very clean copy.  £25.00

[020041] Blake, Jill. Tile Style: How to Design Successfully with Tiles. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1996. Square 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor wear to dust jacket. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous colour illustrations.  £10.00

[010515] Bowett, Adam. English Furniture: 1660-1714 From Charles II to Queen Anne. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd., 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With many colour illustrations, some in b/w.  £22.95

[025514] Brij Bhusan, Jamila . Indian Jewellery Ornaments and Decorative Designs . India: D.B.Taraporevala and Sons Ltd, 1964. 4to. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: . 190 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Dust-jacket has some tears and scuffs.Book has numerous b/w plates and illustrations.  £30.00

[020138] Burchell, Sam. A History of Furniture: Celebrating Baker Furniture 100 Years of Fine Reproductions. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1991. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £15.95

[020666] Burton, William. Porcelain: A Sketch of its Nature Art and Manufacture. . London: Cassell & Company, 1906. 'A clear and connected account of the various kinds of porcelain made in Asia and Europe'. 270 pages, 50 b&w plates. Gilt-stamped green cloth, rear stained and some light foxing internally.  £14.00

[019605] Casey, Andrew. Art Deco: Ceramics in Britain. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors's Club, 2008. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. (Published price: £35.00)  £17.95

[003464] Charleston, Robert J (ed). World Ceramics: An Illustrated History.. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1979. Folio. Gilt Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0600039498. Comprehensive in every way, this exciting visual history of ceramics shows all the diversity of this subject in well over a thousand illustrations - over sixty in colour. 352 pages, profuse colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Cream cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some tears and creasing.  £20.00

[024742] Clouston, K.Warren. The Chippendale Period in English Furniture. London: Edward Arnold, 1897. 4to. Cloth. Good 224 pages.Lavishly illustrated with line drawings of furniture by the author.Slight foxing on some pages throughout, and a bit worn in places but otherwise fine.No dust jacket ,with gold lettering on cover and spine.  £30.00

[022229] Colle, Enrico. Italian Empire Furniture: furnishings and Interior Design from 1800 to 1843 . New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1998. . . / . ISBN: 0847824071. Napoleon's arrival in Italy in the late 18th century had far-reaching effects - trends evolved not only in the social and political realms, but also in the country's style and taste. From tapestries to furniture, a new look emerged in interiors, a style connected with Italy's past and Napoleon's ideals. Enrico Colle, one of Italy's leading experts on Italian furniture and period interiors provides the first and the definitive catalogue of this rich period in decorating history. A thorough overview of the style, followed by detailed entries on major pieces of furniture, accompanied by a treasure trove of archival material including prints and drawings from design manuals of the period, and full-page colour illustrations. With over 200 colour plates and approximatley 235 drawings. Hardback in dustjacket, in die-cut pictorial slipcase, fine.  £89.95

[025677] Des Fontaines, Una . Wedgwood Fairyland Lustre . New York: Born Hawes, 1975. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 298 pages.Lavishly illustrated with good text.Mainly in colour, but with some b/w reproductions. Scarce.  £145.00

[026099] Duncan, Alistair . Tiffany Lamps and Metalware an Illustrated Reference to Over 2000 Models . London: Antique Collectors Club, 2007. Large 4to. Cloth in a Slipcase. As New / As New. ISBN: 9781851495177. Lavishly illustrated with good text. 526 pages. Very heavy book. Originally priced at £95.00.Come in a fabulous decorative slipcase.  £39.95

[006281] Edgcumbe, Richard. The Art of the Gold Chaser in Eighteenth Century London. Oxford: Oxford University Press, in association with the Victoria & Albert Museum, 2000. . . / . ISBN: 0198172249. 197 pages + 139 colour and b&w plates. Black cloth in lightly rubbed dustjacket, near fine.  £30.00

[020063] Fennimore, Donald L. & Halfpenny, Patricia A.. Campbell Collection of Soup Tureens at Winterthur. Delaware: Winterthur Publications, 2000. Large 4to. Paperback. As New / As New d/w. ISBN: 0912724552. As new. Profusely illustrated in colour.  £10.00

[021530] Fennimore: Donald L.; Wagner, Ann K.. Silversmiths to the Nation: Thomas Fletcher and Sidney Gardiner . Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 2007. 4to. ISBN: 9781851495436. The first in-depth study of these celebrated silversmiths and their magnificent work. The firm these men established in Boston (1808-11) and Philadelphia (1811-42) revolutionised the significance of silver in America as a medium of public appreciation and introduced a new era in silver production. The grand presentation pieces Fletcher & Gardiner created for the heroes of the War of 1812 are without equal. These objects have no American precedent in their scale, patriotic imagery, and fabrication. The everyday household and personal silver the firm produced in abundance as well - from teapots to jewellery - spoke to the needs of an upwardly mobile class in the early 1800s. Indeed, the Fletcher & Gardiner manufactory was the Tiffany of its day. Some 100 works from the firm have been located and are included in this lavishly illustrated volume.Many are from private collections and are published for the first time. A number of associated paintings and prints, in addition to little-known Fletcher & Gardiner working drawings from the collection at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, help broaden the scope of the presentation and set the work in context. An indispensable addition to the book is the extensive appendix that presents a pictorial record of all the maker's marks used by the firm and its associates. A handsome volume that weaves a story of the skill and artistry of these talented partners, is an essential reference for collectors, curators, and silver enthusiasts alike. 288 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine.  £22.95

[022391] Glenn, Virginia. Romanesque and Gothic Decorative Metalwork and Ivory Carvings in the Museum of Scotland. Edinburgh: National Museums of Scotland, 2003. ISBN: 1901663558. A comprehensive catalogue of the decorative metalwork and ivory carvings found at Scottish sites, dating from 1100 to 1500. It includes artefacts imported at an early date from France, Germany and Scandinavia, as well as Scottish pieces heavily influenced by European art. This essential sourcebook describes how the collection was formed over two centuries, the distribution of find sites and individual catalogue entries for every piece. 207 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Card covers, near fine.  £15.00

[025887] Godden, Geoffrey . Godden's Guide to Ironstone Stone and Granite Wares . London: Antique Collectors Club , 1999. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9781851492787. 396 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £22.95

[023530] Godden, Geoffrey A.. Stevengraphs and Other Victorian Silk Pictures. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1971. ISBN: 0257651349. The definitive reference work, from the background to the introduction of these Victorian novelties, through their subsequent marketing and development. With lists and illustrations of all known subjects, pictorial and portrait, and information on the different types of mounts and labels. 492 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. 8-page pamphlet on Thomas Stevens and his Silk Ribbon Pictures by Alice Lynes tipped onto the ffep. Reproduction silk picture of Godiva with Tennyson quotation, woven by Cash's of Coventry, and original silk bookmark commemorating the marriage of Queen Victoria, laid in. Blue cloth in dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.  £50.00

[020059] Goodfellow, Peter S.. The Vine Pottery Birks Rawlins and Co.. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original publisher's price £35. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations.  £17.95

[019607] Hamerton, Ian (ed.). W. A. S. Benson. Suffolk: Antique Collectors's Club Ltd., 2005. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original Publisher's price £45. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations.  £22.95

[022388] Hansen, Ann Natalie. Oxford Goldsmiths Before 1800. Columbus: At the Sign of the Cock, 1996. ISBN: 0961349131. The first study of the goldsmiths who were apprenticed and/or worked in the City of Oxford. 164 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £15.00

[021525] Hansen, Joan Maria. Lewis Foreman Day (1845-1910): Unity in Design and Industry. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors Club, 2007. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations.  £17.95

[024073] Hartop, Christopher. The Huguenot Legacy: English Silver 1680-1760 from the Alan and Simone Hartman Collection. London: Thomas Heneage, 1996. ISBN: 0946708282. Christopher Hartop re-assesses the Huguenot contribution to silver made in England and suggests that the Huguenots were the most significant of several groups of foreign workers who were responsible for the great flowering of style and technique in English silver between 1680 and 1760. The book also examines the radical changes in the way in which people sat down to eat which took place during the early Georgian period, and how silversmiths responded to the demand for innovative types of silverware this created. The new fashion for coffee and tea also saw the introduction of a wealth of new forms of domestic silver. Separate sections deal with silver for eating, drinking, coffee and tea, lighting and salvers. Silver made for display is also examined. Introductory chapters place the silver of the period in the social and historical context of the times. 432 pages, profusely illustrated in colour throughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, dj lightly rippled from tight shrinkwrapping, otherwise fine.  £29.95

[025511] Hasson ,rachel. Later Islamic Jewellery . Los Angeles: L.A.Memorial Institute for Islamic Art , 1987. 4to. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: . 160 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Dust-jacket has some tears and scuffs.  £35.00

[025886] Kerry, Sue . Twentieth Century Textiles Part II Neo Classicism to Pop . London: Antique Collectors Club , 2007. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9781851495504. 196 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £17.95

[025516] Kim, Chewon . Arts of Korea . Tokyo: Kodansha International , 1974. Large 4to with Slipcase. Cloth in a Slipcase. Very Good / Very Good. 365 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. .Book has numerous b/w plates and colour illustrations.Photographs by Masakatsu Yamanoto.Slip case cardboard has a few scuffs and tears, and the book and dust-jacket have a few scuffs.  £65.00

[009075] Lane, Arthur. French Faience. London: Faber & Faber, 1948. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Fair D/w. with 100 pages of illustrations, including 4 in colour. A little browning to endpapers, jacket a little chipped and creased, with fading to spine, a few small tears and 1 large tear (6 cm approx) to head of front panel (affecting title lettering).  £20.00

[019577] Lawrence, Heather. Yorkshire Pots and Potteries. Newton Abbot, London, North Pomfret & Vancouver: David & Charles Inc., 1974. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Slightly discoloured dust jacket spine with minor nips to edges. Otherwise, good and sound. With many b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[020145] Linley, David. Extraordinary Furniture. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1996. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With plenty colour plates.  £29.95

[014683] Loring, John. Louis Comfort Tiffany at Tiffany & Co.. New York: Harry N Abrams, Inc., 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. As new. With 350 colour and 10 b/w illustrations.  £24.95

[020066] Madigan, Mary Jean. Steuben Glass: An American Tradition in Crystal. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations.  £34.95

[021718] Mitchiner, Michael. Oriental Coins and Their Values: Non-Islamic States & Western Colonies AD 600-1979. London: Hawkins Publications , 1979. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound With many b/w illustrations. Volume 3 of 3.  £125.00

[013339] Muller, Hannelore. The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection: European Silver. London: Sotheby`s Publications, 1986. 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w. With b/w illustrations. DJ a little creased and torn.  £55.00

[020032] Nyström, Bengt. Rörstrand Porcelain: Art Nouveau Masterpieces. New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1996. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With many colour illustrations.  £25.00

[025510] Paatela, Hannu. Czarist Russian Paper Money 1769-1917. Helsinki: Holmasto Publishers, 1980. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 9519925201. 160 pages .Excellent text and lavishly illustrated.Dust-jacket has a few minor tears,.  £50.00

[018847] Parsons, C. S. M. & Curl, F. H.. China Mending and Restoration. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1963. Small 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Minor surface blemishes and edge nips to the dust jacket. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations.  £25.00

[018763] Parsons, C. S. M. & Curl, F. H.. China Mending and Restoration. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1963. Small 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Minor surface blemishes to the dust jacket with the head and tail of the spine exteriorly mended by sticky tape. Price has been clipped. Previous owner's inscription on the front page. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations.  £30.00

[011044] Read, Herbert. Staffordshire Pottery Figures. London: Duckworth, 1929. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. With 6 colour and 70 b/w plates. Very slight wear to boards.  £40.00

[025957] Rondot, Bertrand. Discovering the Secrets of Soft-Paste Porcelain at the Saint-Cloud Manufactory Ca. 1690-1766. New Haven: Yale University Press , 1999. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9780300081077. 303 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £29.95

[025888] Salter, John . Wine Labels 1730-2003 a Worldwide History . London: Antique Collectors Club , 2004. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9781851494590. 445 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £45.00

[025105] Salter, John . Sauce Labels 1750-1950 . Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club , 2002. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 97818515494316. 180 pages. Well written and researched book with lavish illustrations.117 colour illustrations, 500 sauce titles, 285 photographs of labels.  £19.95

[025885] Sandon, John . The Ewers-Tyne Collection of Worcester Porcelain at Cheekwood. London: Antique Collectors Club , 2008. 4to. Cloth. Mint / Mint. ISBN: 9781851495580. 223 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text.  £17.95

[020024] Savage, George. The Dictionary of 19th Century Antiques and Later objets d'art . London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., 1978. Small 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Slight fading to the dust jacket with minor edge nips and surface blemishes. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations.  £25.00

[025506] Scarisbrick, Diana. Ancestral Jewels. London: Andre Deutsch, 1989. 4to. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0233984801. Chapters on Tudors; Stuarts; Early and Later Georgians; Victorians; and Edwardians and After, with profuse colour illustrations and a richly evocative text. 190 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Red cloth, near fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Book and dust jacket have a few scuffs and bumps.  £25.00

[001202] Solon, M. L. . A History and Description of the Old French Faience with an Account of the Revival of Faience Painting in France . London: Cassell & Co, 1903. 8vo. Brown Cloth, Gilt. Fair With a preface by William Burton. Slightly worn and recased. B/w and colour illustrations.No 27 of a limited edition of 1200.  £50.00

[022392] Tiffany, Louis Comfort; Johnson, Marilyn A.. Louis Comfort Tiffany: Artist for the Ages. London: Scala, 2005. ISBN: 1857593847. Few American artists have undergone such shifts in critical opinion as Louis Comfort Tiffany. Initially as a painter, then as an interior designer and experimenter in the medium of glass, Tiffany attained a position of great status in the arts. However, when America joined the First World War, many critics considered his art shallow and outdated and throughout the 30s and 40s, he was generally forgotten. By 1946, his revival had begun with an exhibition held at the Museum of Contemporary Crafts in New York, organised by Edgar Kaufmann Jr, Lillian Nassau and Edward Wormley. This book, published to accompany the travelling exhibition opening at the Seattle Art Museum in October 2005, showcases 120 objects from all over the world, illustrating Tiffany's wide ranging interests and placing him in context with other significant artists of his time. 240 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Purple cloth in dustjacket, near fine.  £15.00

[007525] Trachtenberg, David, & Thomas Keith . Mauchline Ware: A Collector's Guide . Woodbridge: Antique Collector's Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. colour & b/w ills. (Published price: £35.00)  £17.95

[021242] Van Der Woerd, Anthony. Shaw & Copestake: The Collectors Guide to Early SylvaC 1894 - 1939. Bath: Anthony Van Der Woerd/Georgian Publications, 1992. 4to. ISBN: 185026015X. A carefully researched account of the early years of the celebrated SylvaC factory in Staffordshire, combining a clear historical sketch with a detailed record of its output. 160 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Thin card covers, fine.  £15.00

[013846] Vever, Henri. French Jewelry of the Nineteenth Century. London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. . . / . ISBN: 0500237840. Vever's French Jewelry of the 19th Century is a classic reference work, first published in 1906-08 by H. Floury, Libraire-Editeur in Paris. It has since become the Bible of all jewelry experts, buyers, sellers, scholars and historians. Only 1,000 copies were originally produced; it appears only rarely in the auction houses where it fetches very large sums. This volume - the first ever complete translation into English - comprises about 1,800 illustrations; 300 colour photographs of jewels now in the Musee des Arts Decoratifs are new to this edition. These illustrations are not only photographs of specific jewels, but also sketches for jewels, photos of women wearing jewels, and prints from fashion magazines. All the great and all the now more obscure jewelers are included in the text and illustrations: Alphonse Fouquet, Boucheron, Falize, Froment-Maurice, Cartier, Chaumet, Georges Fouquet, Gaillard, Vever, Lalique, and many many more. The discussion in the text is not only of the individual jewels and types of jewelry made by these people, but also includes many entertaining anecdotes about their relations with their customers and with society in general. Being himself a jeweler, Henri Vever was able to talk personally with all the people he writes about (or their followers), and so the book has an unusual degree of authority. 1152 pages, 1414 illustrations, 136 in colour. Cloth in dustjacket in thin card slipcase, fine.  £125.00

[000187] White, Helen. Snuff Bottles from China: From the Victoria and Albert Museum Collection. London: Bamboo Publishing Ltd, in association with the V & A, Folio. Hard Cover/Boxed. As New / As New d/w. 133 colour plates.  £49.95

[025512] Wilkinson, Alix . Ancient Egyptian Jewellery . London: Methuen , 1971. 8vo. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 416126707. 260 pages. Lavishly illustrated with good text. Dust-jacket has some tears and scuffs.Book has numerous b/w plates and illustrations.  £40.00

[012011] Wilkinson, Vega. Spode-Copeland-Spode: The Works And Its People 1770-1970. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. with numerous colour and b/w plates. Published price: £45.00  £22.95