Books
Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports
Antiques :
[020673] . Mentmore Sale Catalogues.. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1977. Five volume catalogue for the May 1977 sale of the contents of Mentmore, the Jacobethan stately home built by Joseph Paxton for Baron Mayer de Rothschild. The substantial collections assembled by Baron Mayer were considerably augmented by his son-in-law, Lord Rosebery. Volume I: French and Continental Furniture, Tapestry and Clocks, 340 pages; Volume II: Works of Art and Silver, 350 pages; Volume III: Vincennes and Sevres and other Continental Porcelain and Italian Maiolica, 110 pages; Volume IV: Paintings, Prints and Drawings, 120 pages; Volume IV: General Contents of the House, 135 pages. Volumes I-IV, green boards, near fine, in dustjackets with some edgewear; Volume V, thin card covers, light rubbing to spine. Booklet of estimates prices laid in each volume. £30.00
[006972] . The Bradford Book of Collectors Plates : The Official Guide to All Editions Traded on the World`s Largest Exchange : UK Edition. London: The Bradford Exchange Ltd, 1993. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair. d/w, colour + b/w ills. Jacket a little clipped + faded. £25.00
[013350] Adams, Elizabeth. Chealsea Porcelain. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1987. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w. With b/w & colour illustrations. DJ a little creased and torn. £30.00
[004181] Adams, Elizabeth & David Redstone. Bow Porcelain: Revised Edition. London: Faber & Faber, 1991. Small 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates £30.00
[019582] Adler, Michael H.. The Writing Machine: A History of the Typewriter. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1973. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Minor ruffling and nips to the dust jacket edges. Otherwsie, good and sound. With many b/w illustrations. £20.00
[002018] Amico, Leonard N. . Bernard Palissy: In Search of Earthly Paradise. Paris & New York: Flammarion, 1996. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to the dust jacket edge. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £30.00
[020135] Aslin, Elizabeth. 19th Century English Furniture. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1962. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minute creases and frays to the dust jacket edges with mild surface blemishes. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations, some in colour. £15.00
[020048] Atterbury, Paul & Tharp, Lars (ed.). The Bulfinch Illustrated Encyclopedia of Antiques. Boston, New York, Toronto & London: Little, Brown & Company (Inc.), 1997. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor creases the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. With over 1100 colour plates. £24.95
[015007] Azadi, Siawosch U, Latif Kerimov, & Werner Zollinger. Azerbaijani-Caucasian Rugs. Switzerland: The Ulmke Collection, 2001. Small 4to. Hard Cover. As New with numerous colour and b/w plates. £49.95
[012657] Bainbridge, Henry Charles. Peter Carl Faberge: His Life and Work. Spring Books, 1966. 3rd Imperssion. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With b/w & colour illustrations. £25.00
[020065] Barovier, Marino & Bischofberger, Bruno & Carboni, Milco (ed.). Sottsass: Glass Works. Dublin: Vitrum: Links for Publishing Ltd., 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With numerous colour illustrations. £19.95
[005439] Barquist, David L (with Jon Butler & Jonathan D Sarna). Myer Myers: Jewish Silversmith in Colonial New York. New Haven & London: Yale University Art Gallery / Yale University Press, 2001. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates. Published price: $60 £24.95
[011295] Barry Davies Oriental Art. Japanese Lacquer Nambokuecho to Zeshin: The Collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, . Folio. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Exhibition catalogue with colour and b/w plates. £20.00
[011297] Barry Davies Oriental Art. The Netsuke Collection of W G Bosshard Part I. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1994. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Exhibition catalogue with colour and b/w plates. £20.00
[011298] Barry Davies Oriental Art. Ko-Imari Porcelain from the Collection of Oliver Impey. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1997. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. Exhibition catalogue with numerous colour plates. £20.00
[011296] Barry Davies Oriental Art. Okimono: Japanese Decorative Sculptures of The Meiji Period. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1996. 4to. Paperback. As New Exhibition catalogue with colour plates. £10.00
[015727] Batini, Giorgio. La Pasione Del Tarlo: Come Si Comprano Gli Oggetti Antichi. Firenze: Vallecchi Editore, 1963. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With numerous b/w plates; text in Italian. £35.00
[011587] Beckford; Lees-Milne, James. William Beckford . London: Compton Russell, 1976. 8vo. . / . ISBN: 0859550362. A key study of Beckford, in which Lees-Milne attempts to convey through illustration the range of his interests and collection. 128 pages, illustrated in b&w thorughout. Red cloth in dustjacket, lightly bumped at corners, otherwise good and sound. £30.00
[011651] Beigbeder, O.. Ivory: Pleasures and Treasures. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With b/w illustrations £10.00
[012962] Bennett, Ian (Ed). Rugs and Carpets of the World. London: New Burlington Books, 1985. Folio. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w. With over 500 illustrations including 100 in colour. Jacket a little chipped, and nicked and slighly discoloured in places. £18.00
[011043] Berges, Ruth. From Gold to Porcelain: The Art of Porcelain and Faience. New York: A S Barnes & Co, 1963. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. With some colour and numerous b/w plates. Some spotting; jacket a little frayed and stained, with 1 small tear (2.5 cm approx) to head of front panel. £25.00
[020061] Blackwood, Robin & Head, Cherryl. Old Crown Derby China Works: The King Street Factory 1849 - 1935. Derbyshire: Landmark Publishing Ltd., 2003. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original publisher's price £49.95. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £15.00
[020041] Blake, Jill. Tile Style: How to Design Successfully with Tiles. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1996. Square 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor wear to dust jacket. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous colour illustrations. £10.00
[010515] Bowett, Adam. English Furniture: 1660-1714 From Charles II to Queen Anne. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd., 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With many colour illustrations, some in b/w. £22.95
[020162] Bruce, Grace Wu . Dreams of Chu Tan Chamber and the Romance with Huanghuali Wood: The Dr S. Y. Yip Collection of Classic Chinese Furniture. Hong Kong: 1991. 4to. Cloth with Slipcase. As New Introduction by Shing Yiu Yip. With numerous colour plates, including some folding plates. £29.95
[020138] Burchell, Sam. A History of Furniture: Celebrating Baker Furniture 100 Years of Fine Reproductions. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1991. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £15.95
[020666] Burton, William. Porcelain: A Sketch of its Nature Art and Manufacture. . London: Cassell & Company, 1906. 'A clear and connected account of the various kinds of porcelain made in Asia and Europe'. 270 pages, 50 b&w plates. Gilt-stamped green cloth, rear stained and some light foxing internally. £14.00
[020693] Byrne Curtis, Emily. Pure Brightness Shines Everywhere: The Glass of China.. Aldershot: Ashgate, 2004. ISBN: 9780754609810. Overshadowed by its more famous rivals, porcelain and ink painting, the vast riches of the history of Chinese glassmaking are only beginning to be appreciated by historians and collectors. In this, the first book to draw on major recent archival discoveries, the author illustrates a stunning array of glass manufactured in the imperial glassworks of China. In an excellent overview, this book explains the development of the Chinese glass industry, the techniques and structures of the Emperors' glassworks, the use of glass in the imperial households, and its employment as gifts within the household and abroad. 153 pages, 60 colour and 65 b&w illustrations. Black cloth in dustjacket, fine. £16.95
[008272] Caderwall, Sandraline, & Riney, Hal . Spratling Silver: Centennial Edition. San Francisco: Chronicle Books LLC, 2000. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous b/w illustrations. £15.00
[019605] Casey, Andrew. Art Deco: Ceramics in Britain. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors's Club, 2008. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. (Published price: £35.00) £17.95
[005878] Chapman, Jan. The Art of Rhinosceros Horn Carving in China. London: Christie's Books, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour & b/w plates £25.00
[017846] Charleston, R. J. , Marcheix, Madeleine & Archer, Michael. Glass and Enamels: The James A. De Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor. Fribourg: Office Du Livre S. A., 1977. Folio. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Dust jacket has discoloured and blemished with minor ruffling to the edges. Minute wear to the cloth spine top and bottom. Previous owner's pencil signature is on the second leaf. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £50.00
[003464] Charleston, Robert J (ed). World Ceramics: An Illustrated History.. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1979. Folio. Gilt Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0600039498. Comprehensive in every way, this exciting visual history of ceramics shows all the diversity of this subject in well over a thousand illustrations - over sixty in colour. 352 pages, profuse colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Cream cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some tears and creasing. £20.00
[020046] Clark, Garth. The Artful Teapot. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2001. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 250 colour and 35 b/w illustrations. £15.00
[020160] Colle, Enrico. Italian Empire Furniture: furnishings and Interior Design from 1800 to 1843 . New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1998. 4to. Cloth with Card Slipcase. As New / As New d/w. As new. With over 200 colour plates and approximatley 235 drawings. £69.95
[019580] Conner, Carolyn L.. The Color of Ivory: Polychromy on Byzantine Ivories. New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1998. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has minor nips and creases to the edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. with b/w and colour illustrations. £29.95
[020056] Copeland, Robert. Parian: Copeland's Statuary Porcelain. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 2007. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original publisher's price £45. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £22.95
[013324] Copeland, Robert. Spode`s Willow Pattern & Other Designs After the Chinese. London: Studio Vista, 1980. 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. with b/w illustrations £20.00
[020071] Cowen, Painton. Teh Rose Window: Splendour and Symbol. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2005. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips and frays to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. With 301 colour and 80 b/w illustrations. £24.95
[001207] Delbanco, Dawn Ho. Art from Ritual. Ancient Chinese Bronze Vessels from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. Mass.: Harvard University , 1983. Folio. Brown Cloth. Good / As New. Colour illustrations. £69.95
[020038] Dormer, Peter & Cripps, David. Elizabeth Fritsch. London: Bellew Publishing Company Ltd., 1985. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Small tear to the head of the spine. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £22.50
[012008] Drakard, David & Paul Holdway. Spode: Transfer Printed Ware 1784-1833. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. New, enlarged and updated edition. Original publisher's price is £45. With numerous b/w illustrations and some in colour. £22.95
[001192] Ducret, S. . German Porcelain and Faience with Vienna, Zurich and Nyon. London: Oldbourne Press, 1962. Folio. Grey Cloth. Good / Worn. B/w and colour illustrations. £120.00
[018789] Early, Alice K.. English Dolls Effigies and Puppets. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1955. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Slight nips to the edges of the dust jacket. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations and a colour frontispiece. £20.00
[006281] Edgcumbe, Richard. The Art of the Gold Chaser in Eighteenth Century . Oxford: Oxford University Press, in association with the Victoria & Albert Museum, 2000. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, numerous colour + b/w plates. £30.00
[019602] Edwards, Diana & Rodney Hampson. White Salt-Glazed Stoneware of the British Isles. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Original publisher's price is £45. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £22.95
[020164] Edwards, Ralph & Ramsey, L. G. G.. Regency 1810 - 1830. London: The Connoisseur, 1962. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair/Good d/w. Fraying and tears to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations. £20.00
[020064] Ellis, Julia (foreward). Modern Myths: The Art of Ronald Pennell in Glass and Bronze. Suffolk: Antique collectors' Club, 1999. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £10.00
[019569] Emanuel, Harry. Diamonds and Precious Stones: Their History, Value, and Distinguishing Characteristics. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. 2nd Edition. Small 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Original Victorian binding with gilt lettering and insignia. Minor wear to the cloth edges. A few ownership stamps have been printed onto some of the front and faintly to the rear leaves. Slightly tanned pages. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations. £65.00
[020063] Fennimore, Donald L. & Halfpenny, Patricia A.. Campbell Collection of Soup Tureens at Winterthur. Delaware: Winterthur Publications, 2000. Large 4to. Paperback. As New / As New d/w. As new. Profusely illustrated in colour. £10.00
[004854] Fisher, Stanley W. English Blue and White Porcelain of the 18th Century: Comprising the Productions of Bow, Chelsea, Lowestoft, Derby, Longton Hill, Bristol, Worcester, Caughley, and Liverpool Potters from 1740-1800. London: BT Batsford, 1947. 4to. Cloth. Fair / Fair. d/w, b/w plates. Boards v. slightly bowed, edges a little rubbed; jacket a little stained, spotted & chipped, with some cracking & fading to spine £45.00
[007320] Flade, Helmut. Intarsia. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. Large 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. d/w, with numerous ills. in colour + b/w. Text in German. Jacket a little yellowed in places, and frayed at edges, with a few small tears £65.00
[018520] Forsyth, Hazel. Toys, Trisles & Trinkets. London: Unicorn Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £16.95
[014509] Godden, Geoffrey (ed). Staffordshire Porcelain. London Toronto Sydney New York: Granada, 1983. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good D/w. With many b/w & colour illustrations. With very slight wear to jacket edges. £145.00
[014739] Godden, Geoffrey A. Enclyclopaedia of British Pottery and Porcelain Marks. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1979. 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. With numerous b/w illustrations. Jacket torn and holed in several places. £20.00
[020055] Godden, Geoffrey A.. Godden's Guide to Ironstone: Stone and Granite Wares. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1999. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original publisher's price £45. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £25.00
[020059] Goodfellow, Peter S.. The Vine Pottery Birks Rawlins and Co.. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 2006. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original publisher's price £35. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £17.95
[003096] Goodison, Nicholas. English Barometres 1680-1860: A History of Domestic Barometres & Their Makers. New York: Clarkson N Potter, Inc/Publishers , 1908. 4to. Cloth. Good b/w plates & colour frontispiece. Corners sl. bumped, edges rubbed £120.00
[020034] Green, Richard & Jones, Des. The Rich Designs of Clarice Cliff. Warwickshire: Rich Designs Ltd., 1995. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Head of dust jacket has torn. Otherwise, a fine copy. With 293 colour and 7 b/w illustrations. £32.00
[020025] Haggar, Reginald. Staffordshire Chimney Ornaments. London: Phoenix House Ltd., 1955. Small 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor tears to the dust jacket edges with a slightly faded spine and mild creases. Price has been clipped. A little foxing to the end papers. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations. £15.00
[019607] Hamerton, Ian (ed.). W. A. S. Benson. Suffolk: Antique Collectors's Club Ltd., 2005. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original Publisher's price £45. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. £22.95
[014293] Handley, Joseph M. 18th Century English Transfer-Printed Porcelain and Enamels: The Joseph M Handley Collection. Carmel, CA: Mulberry Press, 1991. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. With numerous b/w illustrations. £19.95
[020015] Hawkins, J.B.. Thomas Cole & Victorian Clockmaking. London: J B Hawkins, 1975. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good + D/w. With many illustrations. £35.00
[012013] Henrywood, R K . Stafforshire Potters 1781-1900: A Comprehensive List Assembled from All Known Contemporary Directories with Selected Marks. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. Original publisher's price is £45. With some small b/w illustrations. £22.95
[020664] Honey, W. B.. Old English Porcelain. A Handbook for Collectors.. London: Faber & Faber, 1977. ISBN: 0571049028 . The standard guide to English porcelain between 1745 and 1850, with separate chapters on important makers, a full appendix containing over 270 marks, and a bibliography. 440 pages, 4 colour and over 400 b&w plates. Brown cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with light edgewear. £10.00
[011030] Honey, W.B.. French Porcelain of the 18th Century.. Cirencester: Collectors' Book Club, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. / . ISBN: 0903085453. The authoritative study of the incomparable soft-paste wares of Saint-Cloud, Chantilly, Mennecy, Vincennes and Sevres. 93 pages text (+8 colour plates) followed by 96 b&w plates. Blue cloth, near fine, in price-clipped dustjacket with some light edgewear. £15.00
[013374] Honour, Hugh. Goldsmiths & Silversmiths. New York: G.P. Putnam`s Sons, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With colour & b/w illustrations. £35.00
[019600] Hood, William P, Jr.. Tiffany Silver Flatware: 1845-1905 When Dining Was an Art. London: Antique Collectors Club, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustrations. £22.95
[020023] Hughes, Bernard & Therle . English Porcelain and Bone China 1743 - 1850. London: Lutterworth Press, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good A fine copy. With numerous b/w illustrations, including a frontispiece. £15.00
[020019] John Wyke of Liverpool. A Catalogue of Tools for Watch and Clock Makers By John Wyke of Liverpool. London: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1978. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good & Sound d/w. With many b/w illustrations. £30.00
[000168] John, W D. William Billingsley (1758-1828): His Outstanding Achievements as an Artist and Porcelain Maker.. Newport: The Ceramic Book Company, 1968. 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good 113 pages text, 40 colour and 140 b&w plates. Orange cloth, near fine. £60.00
[019608] Joy, Edward (Intro.). Pictorial Dictionary of British 19th Century Furniture Design. Suffolk: Antique Collectors's Club Ltd., 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Publisher's Price £49.50. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. £25.00
[020039] Justice, Prof. Jean. Dictionary of Marks and Monograms of Delft Pottery. London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1930. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Slightly grubby dust jacket with minor wear to the edges. Previous owner's signature on the front end paper. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous diagrammatical illustrations. £75.00
[020149] Kirk, John T. . The Shaker World: Art, Life, Belief. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1997. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has faded to the front and spine. Otherwise, a fine copy. With 195 b/w and 82 colour illustrations. £19.95
[009075] Lane, Arthur. French Faience. London: Faber & Faber, 1948. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Fair D/w. with 100 pages of illustrations, including 4 in colour. A little browning to endpapers, jacket a little chipped and creased, with fading to spine, a few small tears and 1 large tear (6 cm approx) to head of front panel (affecting title lettering). £20.00
[019577] Lawrence, Heather. Yorkshire Pots and Potteries. Newton Abbot, London, North Pomfret & Vancouver: David & Charles Inc., 1974. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Slightly discoloured dust jacket spine with minor nips to edges. Otherwise, good and sound. With many b/w illustrations. £25.00
[020062] Lewis, John & Griselda. Pratt Ware: English and Scottish Relief Decorated and Underglaze Coloured Earthenware 1780-1840. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1984. Large 8vo. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original publisher's price £25. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £12.95
[019172] Linecar, Howard W.A.. The Crown Pieces of Great Britain and the British Commonwealth of Nations 1551-1961. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1962. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Fair D/w. With b/w photographs. Dust jacket price-clipped. £25.00
[020143] Linley, David. Extraordinary Furniture. London: Mitchell Beazley: Reed Books, 1996. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With plenty colour plates. £30.00
[020145] Linley, David. Extraordinary Furniture. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1996. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With plenty colour plates. £29.95
[015857] Lister, Raymond. Decorative Wrought Ironwork in Great Britain. London: G Bell & Sons, 1957. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair - Good D/w. With 28 b/w plates. Jacket a little nicked and stained; faded at spine. £25.00
[011032] Little, W.L.. Staffordshire Blue. London: Faber and Faber, 1969. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. With b/w and colour plates. £20.00
[014683] Loring, John. Louis Comfort Tiffany at Tiffany & Co.. New York: Harry N Abrams, Inc., 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. As new. With 350 colour and 10 b/w illustrations. £24.95
[015725] Mackay, James. Dictionary of Turn of the Century Antiques. London: Ward Lock, 1974. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Jacket a little chipped and nicked. £15.00
[017915] MacQuoid, Percy. The History of English Furniture (4 Vols). London: Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd., 1938. Large Folio. Cloth. Fair-Good / . Four volumes, each concerning of a different genus of wood: The Age of Walnut, The Age of Mahogany, The Age of Stainwood and The age of Oak. All volumes have discolouration to the periphery of the cloth. General blemishes on all. The Oak volume has a reasonable amount of discolouration to the back compared to the others. All the spines have faded and puckered at the top and bottom. Leaves have foxed in all volumes. With many b/w and some colour illustrations in each. £275.00
[020066] Madigan, Mary Jean. Steuben Glass: An American Tradition in Crystal. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2003. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £34.95
[020053] Manchip, David. Artist and Craftsmen of the 19th Century Derby China Factory. Derbyshire: Landmark Publishing Ltd., 2004. Large 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original publisher's price £45. With numerous colour illustrations. £15.00
[020068] Manske, Beate (ed.). Wilhelm Wagenfeld: 1900 - 1990. Ostfilden-Ruit: Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2000. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips to the top of dust jacket. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £29.95
[020052] Manusov, Eugene V. & Wald, Mike. Character Steins: A Collector's Guide. ill. Claire Hill. New York, Toronto & London: Cornwall Books, 1987. . Folio. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has torn to the top front edge with peripheral nips and surface blemishes. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations. £14.95
[020054] McAlpine, Alistair & Giangrande, Cathy. The Essential Guide to Collectibles: A Source Book of Public Collections in Europe and the U.S.A.. London: Everyman Publishers Plc., 2001. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor fraying to the top of the dust jacket edge. Otherwise, a fine copy. Profusely illustrated. £15.00
[019583] McClinton, Katherine Morrison. A Handbook of Popular Antiques. New York: Bonanza Books: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1946. Large 8vo. Cloth & Paper. Good and Sound / Poor d/w. Variously sized areas missing from the dust jacket edges, prominently to the front bottom corner. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations. £15.00
[020663] Morley-Fletcher, Hugo. Meissen Porcelain in Colour.. London: Ferndale Editions, 1971. ISBN: 0905746031. Starting with the experiments that led to the discovery of porcelain in Saxony, Hugo Morley-Fletcher traces the history of the Meissen factory from its foundation in 1710, treating in greatest depth the factory's greatest period, from 1710 to 1760. 119 pages, profuse colour plates throughout. Cream cloth, near fine, in dustjacket with some very slight edgewear. £10.00
[013339] Muller, Hannelore. The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection: European Silver. London: Sotheby`s Publications, 1986. 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Good D/w. With b/w illustrations. DJ a little creased and torn. £55.00
[015739] Muller, Hannelore. European Silver: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection. London: Sotheby's, 1996. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With numerous illustrations including some in colour. £25.00
[020142] Musgrave, Clifford. Regency Furniture: 1800 to 1830. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1961. 1st Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor fraying and creases to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations, some in colour. £15.00
[002458] Nakano, Toru. Bronze Mirrors from Ancient China. Donald H. Graham Jr. Collection. Hong Kong: Don. H. Graham Jr. , 1994. Folio. Black Cloth. As New / As New. Colour illustrations. In slipcase. £49.95
[010954] Netsuke; Davey, Neil K. Netsuke: A Comprehensive Study based on the M T Hindson Collection.. London: Faber & Faber / Sothey Parke Bernet, 1974. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. ISBN: 00571099793. An authoritative and comprehensive work, with over 1300 representative pieces surveyed in two main sections: in the first, signed netsuke are divided into different schools; in the second, the unsigned and unattributable netsuke are categorized by subject matter. Both are fully illustrated with over 1200 black and white photographs of netsuke and some 300 illustrations of the artists' signatures. Full details of artists, schools and subjects are given. The introduction describes the background of netsuke and comments on materialsm, techniques and terminology. With a glossary of Japanese terms; an index of all known Netsuke artists, with facts about the type pf work for which they are recognized and their names in Japanese characters, where the artist is known; market proces of every piece; and a detailed index with over 2500 names. 564 pages, illustrated in b&w throughout. Blue cloth in dustjacket with some light yellowing in areas, otherwise fine. £180.00
[020032] Nyström, Bengt. Rörstrand Porcelain: Art Nouveau Masterpieces. New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1996. Folio. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With many colour illustrations. £25.00
[020069] Oldknow, Tina. Dante Marioni : Blown Glass. New York: Hudson Hills Press, Inc., 2000. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound d/w. The dust jacket has discoloured to the front. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous colour illustrations. £14.95
[018728] Ord-Hume, Arthur. Player Piano. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Very Good D/w. With many b/w illus. Jacket price clipped. £35.00
[016684] Osborne, Carol M.. Venetian Glass of the 1890s: Salviati at Stanford University. London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustration. £24.95
[014409] Parsons, C S M & F H Curl. China Mending & Restoration. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair - Good D/w. With 78 b/w plates and 42 illustrations in the text. Inscribed by owner (not by author!); jacket a little creased and frayed. £30.00
[018847] Parsons, C. S. M. & Curl, F. H.. China Mending and Restoration. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1963. Small 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Minor surface blemishes and edge nips to the dust jacket. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £25.00
[018763] Parsons, C. S. M. & Curl, F. H.. China Mending and Restoration. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1963. Small 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Minor surface blemishes to the dust jacket with the head and tail of the spine exteriorly mended by sticky tape. Price has been clipped. Previous owner's inscription on the front page. Otherwise, a fine copy. With b/w illustrations. £30.00
[020672] Pradère, Alexander. French Furniture Makers: The Art of The Ébéniste from Louis XIV to the Revolution.. London: Sotheby's/Philip Wilson, 1989. ISBN: 0856673684 . Over sixty of the principal ébénistes active in Paris between 1660 and the Revolution are chronologically presented, with details of their careers, clients and output. They include celebrated makers alongside lesser-known figures, with illuminating insights from contemporary writers, and much documentary material such as inventories and accounts. Illustrations, many in colour, afford a continuous view of stylistic evolution as well as authoritative representation of individual pieces, ranging from the most famous to numerous hitherto unpublished. Endmatter includes an explanation of the problem of stamps, glossaries of woods and of key French general terms, and a detailed list of all identified ébénistes of the period. 444 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Black cloth in dustjacket, sunned at spine, otherwise near fine. £125.00
[015463] Read, Herbert. Staffordshire Pottery Figures. London: Duckworth, 1929. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. With 6 colour and 70 b/w plates. Very slight wear to boards. £38.00
[011044] Read, Herbert. Staffordshire Pottery Figures. London: Duckworth, 1929. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. With 6 colour and 70 b/w plates. Very slight wear to boards. £40.00
[018059] Reade, Brian. Regency Antiques. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1953. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair-Good. Dust jacket has blemished and the spine has discoloured with minor tears, ruffles and frays to the edges. Price has been clipped. Cloth has worn a little on the surface. Some foxing to the front and rear papers. With 182 b/w illustrations. £15.00
[020225] Reeves, David. Furniture: An Explanatory History. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1959. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor ruffling to the top of the dust jacket. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations. £10.00
[011042] Rhead, G Woolliscroft & Frederick Alfred . Staffordshire Pots & Potters. London: Hutchinson, 1906. 4to. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. With 4 coloured plates, 116 half tone illustrations and 90 line drawings by the authors. Internal hinges cracked, foxed throughout, endpapers browned, spine a little faded. £50.00
[020058] Rice, Dennis G.. Dogs in English Porcelain of the 19th Century. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. Original publisher's price £25. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £12.95
[020057] Rice, Dennis G.. Cats in English Porcelain of the 19th Century. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £12.95
[005413] Roer, Hans Henning. Old German Toy Soldiers. Rommesheim: Palagonia Verlag, 1993. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. d/w, colour plates; text in English, German & French £19.95
[020016] Royer-Collard, F B. Skeleton Clocks. London: N A G Press Ltd, 1969. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fair-Good d/w. With many illustrations. £20.00
[020024] Savage, George. The Dictionary of 19th Century Antiques and Later objets d'art . London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., 1978. Small 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Slight fading to the dust jacket with minor edge nips and surface blemishes. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £25.00
[012220] Scarisbrick, Diana. Jewellery in Britain 1066-1837: A Documentary, Social, Literary and Artistic Survey. Wilby, Norwich: Michael Russell, 1994. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New D/w. With many colour and b/w illustrations.Publisher price £65! £30.00
[020134] Schick, Afra. Möbel Für Den Märchenkönig / Furniture for the Dream King: Ludwig II. Und Die Münchner Hofschreinerei Anton Pössenbacher / Ludwig II and the Munich Court Cabinet-Maker Anton Pössenbacher. Stuttgart: Arnoldsche Art Publishers, 2003. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Text in German and English. A fine copy. With numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £29.95
[020228] Sentance, Bryan. Wood: The World of Woodwork and Carving. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2003. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With 634 colour and 181 b/w illustrtations. £15.00
[019604] Shayo, Alberto. Camille Faure: Limoges Art Deco Enamels The Geometry of Joy. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, 2007. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. With numerous colour & b/w illustrations. (Published price: £35.00) £25.00
[019263] Shinn, Charles & Dorrie. The Illustrated Guide to Victorian Parian China. London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., 1971. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Previous owners' small book plates to the front of the book. A fine copy. With many b/w illustrations. £18.00
[020042] Sims, John Ferro. Handmade in Italy. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 2003. Square 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. As new. With numerous colour illustrations. £10.00
[016685] Snodin, Michael & John Styles. Design & The Decorative Arts Tudor and Stuart Britain 1500-1714. London: V & A Publications, 2004. 4to. Paperback. As New / As New d/w. With many colour & b/w illustration. £12.95
[018657] Snowman, Kenneth A.. The Art of Carl Faberge. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1962. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound. Minor surface blemishes to dust jacket with minor curling to edges. Price has been clipped. With many b/w and colour illustrations. £35.00
[001202] Solon, M. L. . A History and Description of the Old French Faience with an Account of the Revival of Faience Painting in France . London: Cassell & Co, 1903. 8vo. Brown Cloth, Gilt. Fair With a preface by William Burton. Slightly worn and recased. B/w and colour illustrations.No 27 of a limited edition of 1200. £125.00
[020028] Speck, G. E. & Sutherland, Euan (ed.). English Antiques. London: Ward Lock Ltd., 1970. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor ruffles to the head of the dust jacket spine with slight creasing to the edges. Previous owner's inscription on the front page. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous illustrations, some in colour. £15.00
[020144] Strange, Thomas Arthur. English Furniture Decoration Woodwork and Allied Arts: From the Last Half of the Seventeenth Century to the Early Part of The Nineteenth Century. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1950. Large 4to. Cloth. Good / Good D/w. Dust jacket has torn and frayed a little to the edges with sligh discolouration to the spine. Minor wear to cloth. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous b/w illustrations. £20.00
[016023] Sydney Lewis, J. Old Glass and How to Collect it. London: T Werner Laurie Ltd, Small 4to. Quarter Vellum. Good and Sound n.d. [1928]. In quarter vellum, with b/w plates. £15.00
[006788] Synge, Lanto. Mallett Millenium : Fine Antique Furniture and Works of Art. London: Antique Collectors`s Club/Mallett PLC, 1999. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. d/w, with numerous colour + b/w plates. (Pub. price £45). £19.95
[020037] Tattershall, Bruce. Stubbs and Wedgewood : Unique Alliance Between Artist and Potter. London: Tate Gallery Publications Department, 1974. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good & Sound. Minor creases to the dust jacket edge. Slightly cocked. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £20.00
[018767] Toller, Jane. Treen and Other Turned Woodware for Collectors. ill. Ronnie Murray. Vancouver: Douglas David & Charles Ltd., 1975. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Price has been clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. With many b/w illustrations, some drawn by Ronnie Murray. £15.00
[007525] Trachtenberg, David, & Thomas Keith . Mauchline Ware: A Collector's Guide . Woodbridge: Antique Collector's Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. colour & b/w ills. (Published price: £35.00) £17.95
[012009] Twitchett, John. Derby Porcelain 1748-1848: An Illustrated Guide. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. with numerous colour and b/w illustrations. £22.95
[020050] Uecker, Wolf. Art Nouveau and Art Deco Lamps and Candlesticks. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1986. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor creases to the dust jacket edges with slight surface blemishes. Otherwise, a fine copy. With 285 colour and 145 b/w illustrations. £35.00
[020129] van Weert, Ad; Bromet, Joop. The Legend of the Lighter. New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1995. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor creases to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous colour illustrations. £20.00
[020159] Various. The Collection of Giorgio Marsan and Umberta Nasi (2 Vols.). London: Christie's, 2007. 4to. Paperback. As New As new. With numerous colour illustrations. £20.00
[020275] Various. The keir Collection of Medieval Works of Art. New York: Sotheby's, 1997. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With numerous colour and b/w plates. £25.00
[020031] Various. Tyninghame: East Lothian Scotland. London: Sotheby's, 1987. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor creases to the dust jacket edges with slight discolouring to the spine. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £10.00
[020047] Various. The Dimitri Mavrommatis: Important French Furniture and Sèvres Porcelain from the Chester Square Residence, London. London: Sotheby's, 2008. Large 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor creases and nips to the dust jacket edges with a few scuffs on the underside. Mild inner hinge creases. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w and colour illustrations. £15.00
[020030] von Hirsch, Robert; An Essay by Sir John Pope-Hennessy. Masterpieces from the Robert von Hirsch Sale. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications: Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd., 1978. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor tears and creases to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous colour illustrations. £10.00
[020130] Wagner, Arlene. The Art and Character of Nutcrackers. Oregon: Collectors Press, Inc., 2005. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Minor nips and creases to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, a fine copy. With numerous illustrations. £20.00
[020148] Wenham, Edward. Old Furniture for Modern Rooms: From the Restoration to the Regency. London: G. Bell & Sons Ltd., 1951. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Minor fading to the spine. Mild foxing to the end papers. Otherwise, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations. £10.00
[000187] White, Helen. Snuff Bottles from China: From the Victoria and Albert Museum Collection. London: Bamboo Publishing Ltd, in association with the V & A, Folio. Hard Cover/Boxed. As New / As New D/w. 133 colour plates. £80.00
[012011] Wilkinson, Vega. Spode-Copeland-Spode: The Works And Its People 1770-1970. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, 2002. 4to. Cloth. As New / As New d/w. with numerous colour and b/w plates. Published price: £45.00 £22.95
[020026] Williams, Sydney B.. Antique Blue & White Spode. London: BT Batsford Ltd., 1945. Small 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Slightly grubby dust jacket with mild discolouring. Minor foxing to the end papers. Otherwise, good and sound. With 123 monochromatic illustrations. £20.00
[019585] Wills, Geoffrey. English Looking-Glasses: A Study of the Glass, Frames and Makers (1670-1820) . New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., Inc., 1965. 4to. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Dust jacket has torn a little to the edges with the spine fairly worn. Otherwsie, good and sound. With numerous b/w illustrations £20.00