Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Signed



[004759] Acton, Harold & Norman Douglas. The Last of the Medici done into English by Harold Acton with Introduction by Norman Douglas. Florence: Privately Printed for Subscribers by G Orioli, 1930. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. d/w, b/w plates. No. 15 of a privately printed limited edition of 350. This copy signed by Acton and Douglas. Very slightly cocked; jacket slightly faded & chipped; tear to front (approx 25mm); 2 tears to back (10mm & 15mm approx)  £395.00

[019461] Arlott, John. Krug: House of Champagne. ill. Timothy Jaques. London: Davis-Pynter Ltd., 1976. 8vo. Cloth. Inscribed by Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good d/w. Slight discolouring to dust jacket spine. Otherwise, a fine copy. With a inscription by the illustrator, Timothy Jaques to cartoonist, Michael Ffolkes (Brian Davis).  £25.00

[023078] Borges, Jorge Luis. Fervor de Buenos Aires; Elogio de la Sombra; El otro, el Mismo; Luna De Enfrente y Cuaderno San Martin. Buenos Aires: Emecé Editores , 1969. Two reprints of early collections, and two first editions, all published in 1969 by Emecé, the Buenos Aires publishing house for whom Borges also worked as a literary adviser. All signed or inscribed to John (Jack) Murchison, Borges' secretary during his tenure as Charles Eliot Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard University, 1967-68. Fervor de Buenos Aires, a reprint of Borges' first work (1923). 160 pages, endpaper and colour frontispiece illustrations by Borges' sister Norah. Card covers, sunned at spine. With a warm Thanksgiving inscription from Borges to Murchison on the ffep. Luna De Enfrente (first published 1925) and Cuaderno San Martin (first published 1929), collected here in one volume (first thus). 135 pages, endpapers and colour frontispiece illustrations by Juan Eichler. Card covers, fine. Signed by Borges on the ffep. Elogio de la Sombra. First edition. 162 pages, colour endpapers and frontispiece by Hector Basaldua. Card covers, fine. With an five-line inscription in Spanish from Borges to John ("Juan") Murchison on the ffep. El Otro, El Mismo. First edition. 270 pages, colour endpapers and frontispiece illustrations by Raul Soldi. Signed by Borges on the half-title. Card covers, fine. Offered with ephemera including programmes for two of Borges's readings at The Poetry Center, New York (December 8, 1969 and April 5, 1971); a handwritten draft of Murchison's Introduction from one of the readings; typewritten annotated schedules for both dates; two typewritten Borges poems, one on a postcard from Borges' assistant; A copy of the Spanish language edition of Life Magazine from March 1968, containing an article on Borges with a photograph of him with Murchison at Harvard.  £1,250.00

[020753] Churchill, Winston S. The World Crisis . London: Thornton Butterworth, . First Edition. 8vo. Blue Cloth. Inscribed by Author. Good & Sound 6 vols, with maps and charts. All First Editions. Last volume inscribed by Churchill. All maps and illustrations complete. Vol I: 1914, Vol II: 1915, Vols III & IV: 1916-1918, Vol V: The Aftermath, Vol VI: The Eastern Front. With bookplate: "From the Library of Alan Carr". Volume I has a small tear (7 mm) to the top of the spine (no loss) o/w good & sound.  £6,000.00

[025454] Cocteau, Jean. Orphee: A Tragedy in One Act and an Interval. London: Oxford University Press, 1933. Limited/Numbered/Signed. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound Bound in yellow cloth with black lettering to the front board. 22.5 X 15cm, 43pp. Frontispiece by Picasso, with photo of Cocteau as Heurtebise. Covers slightly toned, text bright and clean. One hundred copies have been printed on Basingwerk paper of which this is no. 94. Signed by both Cocteau (signature with star) and Picasso.  £1,950.00

[019110] Erte; Marshall Lee (ed). Erte at Ninety-Five: The Complete New Graphics. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Silk in Slipcase. Very Good & Sound Silk covers in slipcase. This is one of a limited edition of one hundred copies of Erte at Ninety-Five. Produced exclusively for sale in the UK. These copies are numbered I - C and signed by the artist. This copy is II (2). With many colour illustrations. Introduction by Erte. Preface by David Rogath.  £395.00

[010243] Hix, Mark. Fish Etc: The Ultimate Book for Seafood Lovers. London: Quadrille Publishing Limited, 2004. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. As New / As New D/w. Signed by the author. Over 150 fresh, modern and accessible recipes and ideas for making the most of seafood of all types.  £18.99

[015027] Malkani, Gautam. Londonistani. London: Fourth Estate, 2006. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine D/w. No 98 of a limited edition of 500 signed and dated by the author. In slipcase.  £45.00

[025837] Michael I of Romania. H M King Michael I of Romania: A Tribute. Falkoping: Eurohistory.com & Royal Books, 2001. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Boards. Signed. Very Good & Sound With many b/w illustrations. Signed by King Michael I to title page. 96pp.  £150.00

[024531] Nitsch, Hermann. The Fall of the Jerusalem. London: Atlas Press, 1997. Square 8vo. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. Signed limited edition of 19/62 copies. With letter from the publisher to the previous owner and with original drawings. With original slipcase.  £180.00

[006900] Pendarves Vivian, A.. Wanderings in the Western Land. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1879. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full cloth decorative binding, gilt, 37 illustrations, and 3 maps. Presentation copy from author. A little foxing thoughout, 2 leaves contents lacking, slightly slanted, with a little fading to spine  £295.00

[021424] Tartt, Donna. The Little Friend (signed). London: Bloomsbury, 2003. First UK Edition. 8vo. ISBN: 0747562113. Black cloth, fine, in lightly rubbed dustjacket, signed by the author on the title page.  £25.00

[019086] Whistler, Laurence. The Emperor Heart. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1936. 8vo. Cloth. Good & Sound / Good D/w. Signed by the author.  £45.00

[017319] Zangwill, Israel. The Works of Israel Zangwill: Edition De Luxe. London: The Globe Publishing Co, LTD, 1925. 8vo. Half Red leather. Good and Sound Half leather, glilted. Limited edition, 223 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author. 14 vols.  £495.00