Henry Pordes Books Ltd
second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books
Books 

Antiquarian & Rare Art (Fine & Applied) Archaeology & Classics Bibliography Cookery & Cuisine History & Travel Jewish Studies Literature Performing Arts Philosophy, Politics & Political Economy Science, Medicine & Natural History Sports

 

Signed

 

[004759] Acton, Harold & Norman Douglas. The Last of the Medici done into English by Harold Acton with Introduction by Norman Douglas. Florence: Privately Printed for Subscribers by G Orioli, 1930. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. d/w, b/w plates. No. 15 of a privately printed limited edition of 350. This copy signed by Acton and Douglas. Very slightly cocked; jacket slightly faded & chipped; tear to front (approx 25mm); 2 tears to back (10mm & 15mm approx)  £395.00

[017006] Anderson, William. The Rise of the Gothic. ill. Clive Hicks. London: Hutchinson, 1985. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With b/w and colour photographic reproductions. Signed by the book's photographer, Clive Hicks.  £18.00

[018307] Anouilh, Jean. Ring Round the Moon. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1950. 1st Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Signed by Actors. Good / Good. With an preface by Peter Brook. Translated by Christopher Fry. On the page detailing the original cast members, it has been sign by seven of them, including Magaret Rutherford, Paul Scofield and Claire Bloom. Slightly worn dust jacket and cloth, mainly to edges.  £350.00

[005769] Banks, Lynne Reid. Defy the Wilderness. London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w; inscribed by the author; 2 corners v. slightly bumped; jacket a little worn at edges  £20.00

[005824] Blishen, Edward. A Second Skin. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w, inscribed to Leon Garfield by the author  £20.00

[014226] Bowles, Paul. Too Far from Home. ill. Mcbey, Marguerite. London: Peter Owen, 1994. . 8vo. Cloth. Very Good No 4 of a limited edition of 100 copies signed by the author and with b/w drawings by Marguerite McBey. With original glassene wrapper.  £95.00

[017079] Chevalier, Maurice. Ma Route et Mes Chansons: Tempes Grises. Paris: Rene Julliard, 1948. 8vo. Half Red leather. Signed by Author. Good + From Sir Pete Daubeny Library. Signed by the author.Text in French.  £45.00

[017299] Cole, Rex Vicat. Perspective. London: Seeley, Service & Co Ltd, . 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound / Fair - Good D/w. With b/w illustrations. Signed by Tanya Moiseiewitsch, theatre designer.  £35.00

[009905] Dewhurst, Kenneth & Nigel Reeves. Schiller: Friedrich Schiller: Medicine, Psychology, Literature - With the First English Edition of His Compelte Medical and Psychological Writings. Oxford: Sandford Publications, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. Author. Very Good / Very Good D/w. signed by the authors.  £30.00

[014451] Drabble, Margaret. A Writer's Britian: Landscape in Literature. ill. Lewoski, Jorge. London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. Small 4to. Cloth. Good / Fair - Good D/w. With 121 illustrations including 31 in colour. Inscribed by owner (not by author!) but with a letter from Margaret Drabble. Jacket a little worna t edges and faded at spine.  £15.00

[017103] Edwards, Hilton. The Mantle of Harlequin. Dublin: Progress House, 1958. 8vo. Cloth. Good From Sir Pete Daubeny Library. Inscribed to Sir Peter Daubeny by the author. With a praface and two designs by Micheal Mac Liammoir. No DJ. With b/w plates.  £45.00

[019110] Erte; Marshall Lee (ed). Erte at Ninety-Five: The Complete New Graphics. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Silk in Slipcase. Very Good & Sound Silk covers in slipcase. This is one of a limited edition of one hundred copies of Erte at Ninety-Five. Produced exclusively for sale in the UK. These copies are numbered I - C and signed by the artist. This copy is II (2). With many colour illustrations. Introduction by Erte. Preface by David Rogath.  £395.00

[014171] Eyton, Phyllis & Anthony. Indian Memories: Two Generations: The Journal of Phyllis Eyton & The Sketchbooks of Anthony Eyton. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1996. Small 4to. Paper Wrappers. Fine No 209 of a limited edition of 500, in paper wrappers in slip-case, signed by Anthony Eyton, with colour and duotone illustrations.  £45.00

[008914] Fables, Gilbert H & William A Foyle. Modern First Editions: Prices and Values (Second Series) . London: W& G Foyle Ltd, 1931. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. No 526 of a limited edition of 1000, with dedication by one of the authors. Jacket spine a little stained.  £25.00

[016417] Fitzgerald, Augustine. Naples Described By Augustine Fitzgerald: Painted By Sybil Fitzgerald. London: A & C Black, 1904. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound No 18 of a limited edition of 500 copies signed by the artist, in full decorative cloth, with 80 colour plates by Augustine Fitzgerald. Collated. LAbel removed from FEP, foxed throughout; spine slightly sunned.  £150.00

[009254] Golding, John. Le Cubisme (Cubism). Paris: Rene Julliard, 1962. Small 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good D/w. with colour frontispiece and b/w illustrations, text in French. Inscribed by the author. Jacket a little chipped and creased.  £30.00

[019257] Harvey, John. Conservation of Buildings. London: John Baker Ltd., 1972. Large 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Slight nipping and curls to edges. Price has been clipped. Previous owner's small book plate to the front of the book. Otherwise, a fine copy. Author's signature on the title page. With many b/w illustrations.  £18.00

[006197] Hergesheimer, Joseph. Triall By Armes. London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1929. First Edition. Small 4to. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fair / Fair. d/w, with glasseine wrapper. No 156 of a limited edition of 530, signed by the author. Endpapers a little browned, jacket very slightly chipped.  £24.00

[010243] Hix, Mark. Fish Etc: The Ultimate Book for Seafood Lovers. London: Quadrille Publishing Limited, 2004. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. As New / As New D/w. Signed by the author. Over 150 fresh, modern and accessible recipes and ideas for making the most of seafood of all types.  £18.99

[019269] Hodge, Edward Cooper; The Marquess of Anglesey (ed.). Little Hodge: His Letters and Diaries of the Crimean War 1854 - 1856. London: Leo Cooper Ltd., 1971. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Editor. Very Good & Sound / Very Good d/w. A fine copy. With b/w illustrations.  £15.00

[019268] Holman-Hunt, Diana. My Grandmother and I. London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good & Sound / Good & Sound d/w. Minor stains to the underside of the dust jacket spine, seeping into the cloth. Also, a diminutive rip to the top of the dust wrapper. Price has been clipped. Previous owner's inscription to front of book. Otherwise, a fine copy. Signed by the author on the title page. With a b/w frontispiece.  £15.00

[000874] Holt, Ardern. Fancy Dresses Described Or What to Wear at Fancy Balls. ill. Young, Lilian. London: Debenham & Freebody, Sixth Edition. 8vo. Green Cloth. Good Illustrations in colour and b/w by Miss Lilian Young. Green cloth, bubbled with small ink spots. Very slight foxing throughout. Signed, presentation copy from the author, Ardern Holt to Mrs Boycott.  £275.00

[013712] Homer, William Innes. Thomas Eakins: His Life and Art. New York & London & Paris: Abbeville Press, 1992. Large 4to. Hard Cover. Good Special collector's edition, in leather, with colour picture in panel in front board, signed by author to commemorate 15th anniversary of Abbeville Press, and with numerous colour and b/w plates. Some cracking to inside front hinge, o/w the book is in good condition.  £60.00

[018308] Hughes, Ted. A Primer of Birds. ill. Leonard Baskin. Devon: The Gehenna Press, 1981. Limited/Numbered. Oblong 4to. Marbled Boards. Signed by Author & Illustrator . Very Good Limited edition, no. 117 of 250. Signed by Ted Hughes and Leonard Baskin at the rear. Minute wear to edges. Leaves are deckle-edged. The 7 woodcuts by Baskin were printed from blocks, the paper is Dover, handmade at Maidstone, Kent.  £395.00

[010671] James, P.D.. Original Sin. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1994. First Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed on the title page by the author.  £35.00

[017247] Kazantzakis, Nikos. Freedom and Death. Oxford: Bruno Cassier, 1956. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Poor D/w. Dust jacke a little browned to the spined, with a few tears to edges. From the collection of Ethel de Keyser, with her signature.  £25.00

[018684] Kennedy, Richard. A Boy at the Hogarth Press. London: Heinemann, 1972. 4to. Cloth. Good and Sound / Good + D/w. DJ a little creased. With b/w illustrations. Signed by author  £25.00

[004234] Keysser, Prof Dr Franz. Die Elektrochirurgie. mit 232 abbildungen im text etc.. Leipzig: Fischers Medizinische Buchhandlung, 1931. 4to. Full Leather. Very Good In a fine full grey leather binding, with an inlay in green & brown leather of a Caduceus, in marbled slipcase. A specially bound signed presentation copy from the author, Prof Keysser to Prof Miranda Gallino, dated 2.X.31  £195.00

[017113] Lesley, Cole. The Life of Noel Coward. London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. 8vo. Cloth. Good From Sir Pete Daubeny's Library. Inscribed to Molly, Lady Daubeny by the author on his bookplate. With b/w illustrations. No DJ.  £12.50

[011703] MacFall, Haldane. The Wooings of Jezebel Pettyfer. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1913. 8vo. Cloth. Good and Sound With b/w frontispiece. Presentation copy, signed by the author.  £75.00

[015027] Malkani, Gautam. Londonistani. London: Fourth Estate, 2006. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine D/w. No 98 of a limited edition of 500 signed and dated by the author. In slipcase.  £45.00

[016350] Masefield, John. Melloney Hotspur. London: William Heinemann, 1922. 8vo. Quarter Vellum. Good In quarter vellum, no 152 of a limited edtion of 500 signed by the author.  £35.00

[018104] Massie, Allan. Caligula. London: Hodder & Stoughton: Hodder Headline, 2003. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Signed by the author Allan Massie on the title page. Diminutive blemishes to the dust jacket. Cloth has slightly puckered at the edges and corners.  £12.00

[018265] Miller, Arthur. Timebends: A Life. London: Methuen London Ltd., 1987. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Dust jacket has slightly ruffled at the edges with minor surface blemishes. Minute wear to cloth edges. Signed by the author, Arthur Miller on the title page. With b/w plates.  £40.00

[006900] Pendarves Vivian, A.. Wanderings in the Western Land. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1879. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good In full cloth decorative binding, gilt, 37 illustrations, and 3 maps. Presentation copy from author. A little foxing thoughout, 2 leaves contents lacking, slightly slanted, with a little fading to spine  £295.00

[006912] Pitter, Ruth. Still by Choice. London: The Cresset Press, 1966. First UK Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. d/w, with letter signed by author affixed to FEP. Jacket a little chipped with a few small tears, with fading to spine and slight spotting to back.  £30.00

[015884] Quilici, Folco. Italy from the Air. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. With numerous colout illustrations. Signed by the author. Jacket price-clipped.  £45.00

[005901] Rendell, Ruth. The Bridesmaid. London: Hutchinson, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w; signed by author on title page  £25.00

[003672] Sabbag, Robert. Snowblind: A Brief Career in the Cocaine Trade. Edinburgh: Rebel Inc, 1988. first edition thus. This edition has been designed by Damien Hirst. A dynamic construction from one of the leading exponents of the contemporary Brit Art movement. The book is bound in reinforced mirror boards with silver metal spine. The page edges have been silvered. Attached to a sewn-in ribbon is a metallic bookmark in the style of an American Express card in the name of the author. Inside the book, a special die-cut trench runs through the pages that feature Zachary Swan's most daring import/export maneuvers, and inside the trench hides - Agatha Christie style - a real $100 bill, rolled up. The final 3 digits of the note, which were specially secured from the US Treasury, correspond to the number of the edition. The edition comes in a special slipcase featuring the same artwork a the end-papers: reproduced dollar bills in various kinds of poses. Includes an introduction by Howard Marks, the UK's most likeable drug smuggler. The book has been produced in a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies and is signed by Damien Hirst, Howard Marks and Robbert Sabbag. This is copy no. 927  £1,450.00

[003671] Sabbag, Robert. Snowblind: A Brief Career in the Cocaine Trade. Edinburgh: Rebel Inc, 1988. First edition thus. This edition has been designed by Damien Hirst. A dynamic construction from one of the leading exponents of the contemporary Brit Art movement. The book is bound in reinforced mirror boards with silver metal spine. The page edges have been silvered. Attached to a sewn-in ribbon is a metallic bookmark in the style of an American Express card in the name of the author. Inside the book, a special die-cut trench runs through the pages that feature Zachary Swan's most daring import/export maneuvers, and inside the trench hides - Agatha Christie style - a real $100 bill, rolled up. The final 3 digits of the note, which were specially secured from the US Treasury, correspond to the number of the edition. The edition comes in a special slipcase featuring the same artwork a the end-papers: reproduced dollar bills in various kinds of poses. Includes an introduction by Howard Marks, the UK's most likeable drug smuggler. The book has been produced in a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies and is signed by Damien Hirst, Howard Marks and Robbert Sabbag. This is copy no. 793  £1,450.00

[015848] Scrope, G Poulett. Volcanoes: The Character of Their Phenomena. London: Longmans, Green, Longman & Roberts, 1862. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Red Cloth. Good 2nd ed, enlarged and revised, with colour frontispiece, folding map and b/w illustrations. Presentation copy signed by the author. Some wear and tear, o/w in good condition.  £350.00

[015465] Singer, Isaac Bashevis. The Magician of Lublin. ill. Rivers, Larry. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1984. 4to. Quarter Cloth. Very Good Quarter bound in Nigerian Goatskin and Irish Linen, in slipcase, with colour plates by Larry Rivers. No. 1064 of a limited edition of 1500 signed by the author and the artist. With owner's bookplate to FEP.  £225.00

[004603] Sitwell, Sacheverell. To Henry Woodward. London: Covent Garden Press, 1972. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good. d/w, marbled end-papers; no. 53 of a limited edition of 376 copies, signed by the author. Jacket v. slightly chipped, with tear (approx 4cm) to front; wear to edges  £50.00

[004963] Spencer, Colin. Anarchists in Love. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. d/w; jacket & endpapers designed by the author; dedication from author on rear of half-title. A little browning to endpapers; jacket a little grubby & v. slightly chipped, with minor spotting  £35.00

[002964] Stratford-Upon-Avon Studies. The American Novel and the Nineteen Twenties. London: Edward Arnold, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. d/w. Signed by Malcolm Bradbury  £40.00

[018130] Swift, Graham. Tomorrow. London, Basingstoke & Oxford: Picador: Pan MacMillan Ltd., 2007. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author Graham Swift on the title page. Slight nips to the dust jacket edges with minor blemishes to the surface. Original promotional labels attached to the front cover. Cloth has minor puckering to the head and tail of spine.  £10.00

[005860] Travers, Hugh. Madame Aubry and the Police. London: Elek Books, 1966. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Good. with author's dedication to f.e.p.; a little browning to endpapers  £20.00

[005830] Tremain, Rose. Sacred Country. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992. Very Good no. 143 of 150 copies of the first edition signed by the author & specially bound; quarter cloth over marbled boards with glasseine wrappers  £35.00

[007921] Walters, Minette. The Echo. London: Macmillan, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good D/w. Signed by the author on the title page.  £20.00

[012537] Walton, Susana. William Walton: Behind the Facade. Oxford: OUP, 1988. 8vo. Cloth. Good / Fair D/w. with b/w plates and a bookplate designed by Gino Severini. Inscribed by the author. Jacket a little chipped, with 2 holes to front panel and slight indentation to front board underneath one hole.  £15.00

[005833] Yorke, Margaret. No Medals for the Major. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1974. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. d/w; signed by the author; owner's inscription to f.e.p.  £28.00

[017319] Zangwill, Israel. The Works of Israel Zangwill: Edition De Luxe. London: The Globe Publishing Co, LTD, 1925. 8vo. Half Red leather. Good and Sound Half leather, glilted. Limited edition, 223 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author. 14 vols.  £495.00